American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, March 30, 2014 00:22:11


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Southeastern Spring Sectional Meeting
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Knoxville, TN
March 21-23, 2014 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1097

Associate secretaries:

Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu


Friday March 21, 2014
Saturday March 22, 2014
Sunday March 23, 2014

Friday March 21, 2014
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Ilse C .F. Ipsen
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory (in honor of the retirement of David E. Dobbs), I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Diversity of Modeling and Optimal Control: A Celebration of Suzanne Lenhart's 60th Birthday, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Ergodic Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Methods in Lie Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Invariant Subspaces of Function Spaces, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in the Applied Sciences, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Scientific Computing, Numerical Analysis, and Mathematical Modeling, I
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Singularities and Physics, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes and Related Topics, I
3:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Completely Integrable Systems and Dispersive Nonlinear Equations, I
3:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of the Within- and Between-Host Dynamics of Infectious Diseases, I
3:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
5:05 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Erdős Memorial Lecture
Maria Chudnovsky
6:15 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Erdős Lecture Reception
top
Saturday March 22, 2014
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory (in honor of the retirement of David E. Dobbs), II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Completely Integrable Systems and Dispersive Nonlinear Equations, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis, Probability, and Metric Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Diversity of Modeling and Optimal Control: A Celebration of Suzanne Lenhart's 60th Birthday, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Methods in Lie Theory, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of the Within- and Between-Host Dynamics of Infectious Diseases, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in the Applied Sciences, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Development on Hyperbolic Conservation Laws, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Scientific Computing, Numerical Analysis, and Mathematical Modeling, II
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Singularities and Physics, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes and Related Topics, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on von Neumann Algebras and Free Probability, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic of Algebraic Curves, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Ergodic Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Galois Cohomology and the Brauer Group, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology and Number Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics and Spectral Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Metric Geometry and Topology, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Invariant Subspaces of Function Spaces, II
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Daniel Krashen
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Suresh Venapally
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic of Algebraic Curves, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory (in honor of the retirement of David E. Dobbs), III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Completely Integrable Systems and Dispersive Nonlinear Equations, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis, Probability, and Metric Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Diversity of Modeling and Optimal Control: A Celebration of Suzanne Lenhart's 60th Birthday, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Ergodic Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Galois Cohomology and the Brauer Group, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology and Number Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Methods in Lie Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Invariant Subspaces of Function Spaces, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of the Within- and Between-Host Dynamics of Infectious Diseases, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics and Spectral Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Metric Geometry and Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in the Applied Sciences, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Development on Hyperbolic Conservation Laws, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Scientific Computing, Numerical Analysis, and Mathematical Modeling, III
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Singularities and Physics, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes and Related Topics, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on von Neumann Algebras and Free Probability, II
2:30 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, III
top
Sunday March 23, 2014
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic of Algebraic Curves, III
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory (in honor of the retirement of David E. Dobbs), IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis, Probability, and Metric Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Diversity of Modeling and Optimal Control: A Celebration of Suzanne Lenhart's 60th Birthday, IV
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Methods in Lie Theory, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics and Spectral Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in the Applied Sciences, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Singularities and Physics, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes and Related Topics, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on von Neumann Algebras and Free Probability, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Ergodic Theory, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Galois Cohomology and the Brauer Group, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology and Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Development on Hyperbolic Conservation Laws, III
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods for Partial Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Invariant Subspaces of Function Spaces, IV
10:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Metric Geometry and Topology, III
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia