AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, November 20, 2015 11:26:24
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
November 14-15, 2015 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1115
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Geometric Topology: A Celebration of Jim West's 70th Birthday
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology: A Celebration of Jim West's 70th Birthday, I
Room 102, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Alexandre Dranishnikov, University of Florida
Steve Ferry, Rutgers University
Boris Goldfarb, State University of New York at Albany bgoldfarb@albany.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Profinite groups and generalized covering spaces.
James Keesling*, University of Florida
Joanna Furno, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1115-22-397) -
9:30 a.m.
Exploring the 4-manifold landscape using triangulations.
Ryan Budney*, Mathematics and Statistics, University of Victoria, Victoria BC, Canada V8W 2Y2
(1115-57-135) -
10:00 a.m.
Axiomatization of geometry employing group actions and topology.
Jerzy Dydak*, University of Tennessee
(1115-51-130) -
10:30 a.m.
The Gromov-Hausdorff hyperspace of a Euclidean space.
Sergey A. Antonyan*, National Universuty of Mexico (UNAM)
(1115-57-116)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 14, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology: A Celebration of Jim West's 70th Birthday, II
Room 102, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Alexandre Dranishnikov, University of Florida
Steve Ferry, Rutgers University
Boris Goldfarb, State University of New York at Albany bgoldfarb@albany.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Persistent Homology and Barcode Fields.
Mao Li, Florida State University
Washington Mio*, Florida State University
(1115-55-242) -
3:30 p.m.
Smearing the wildness of crumpled cubes via cell-like maps.
Robert J Daverman*, University of Tennessee
(1115-57-105) -
4:00 p.m.
A hierarchy for closed n-cell-complements.
Robert J Daverman, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Shijie Gu*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
(1115-57-114) -
4:30 p.m.
Universal Spaces in Dimension Theory.
Leonard R Rubin*, University of Oklahoma
(1115-54-26) -
5:00 p.m.
Distortion of surfaces in graph manifolds.
Chris Hruska*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Hoang Thanh Nguyen, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1115-57-404)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology: A Celebration of Jim West's 70th Birthday, III
Room 102, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Alexandre Dranishnikov, University of Florida
Steve Ferry, Rutgers University
Boris Goldfarb, State University of New York at Albany bgoldfarb@albany.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Action dimension of right-angled Artin groups.
Grigori Avramidi, The Ohio State University
Michael W. Davis, The Ohio State University
Boris Okun*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Kevin Schreve, University of Michigan
(1115-57-280) -
9:30 a.m.
Bilinear forms and Wu-like cosets.
Laurence R Taylor*, University of Notre Dame
(1115-57-276) -
10:00 a.m.
Stratified rigidity of quasitoric manifolds.
Bruce Hughes*, Vanderbilt University
(1115-57-214) -
10:30 a.m.
End properties of spaces admitting free group actions.
Craig R Guilbault*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Ross Geoghegan, Binghamton University
Michael L Mihalik, Vanderbilt University
(1115-57-341)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 15, 2015, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology: A Celebration of Jim West's 70th Birthday, IV
Room 102, Scott Hall
Organizers:
Alexandre Dranishnikov, University of Florida
Steve Ferry, Rutgers University
Boris Goldfarb, State University of New York at Albany bgoldfarb@albany.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Classification Of The Set of Co-compact Proper Pseudo-free Group Actions on Contractible Manifolds.
Frank Connolly*, University of Notre Dame
James F. Davis, Indiana University
Qayum Khan, Saint Louis University
(1115-57-151) -
3:30 p.m.
Coloring of Maps on Euclidean Spaces.
Dennis Burke, Miami University
Raushan Buzyakova*, New York, New York
Alex Chigogidze, Republic of Georgia, Canada, USA
(1115-58-49) -
4:00 p.m.
From fibrations to nonlinear similarity.
Mark Steinberger*, University at Albany
(1115-57-122) -
4:30 p.m.
Dehn functions of mapping tori of right-angled Artin groups.
Kristen Pueschel, Cornell University
Timothy Riley*, Cornell University
(1115-20-98) -
5:00 p.m.
Shape theory and aperiodic tilings.
Ross Geoghegan*, Binghamton University (SUNY)
(1115-55-302)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org