AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, November 9, 2019 03:30:04



Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting

  • University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
  • November 2-3, 2019 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1152
Associate secretaries:

Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu


Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Saturday November 2, 2019
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Geometric and Evolutionary PDEs, I
Room 003, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Differential Equations in Mathematical Biology, I
Room 012, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Topology: Theory and Applications, I
Room 113, Little Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Effective Equations of Quantum Physics, I
Room 002, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, I
Room 006, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Structures on Manifolds, I
Room 125, Little Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Topological Combinatorics, I
Room 207, Little Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Gauge Theoretic Moduli Spaces, I
Room 119, Little Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, I
Room 223, Little Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 004, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs in Fluid Dynamics, I
Room 005, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Solvers and Acceleration Methods, I
Room 009, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partition Theory and Related Topics, I
Room 201, Little Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Patterns in Permutations, I
Room 233, Little Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Operator Theory, I
Room 007, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Extremal Graph Theory, I
Room 237, Little Hall
8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
Room 221, Little Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Lie Theory, I
Room 217, Little Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Crystallographic and Highly Symmetric Structures, I
Room 117, Little Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Experimental Mathematics in Number Theory and Combinatorics, I
Room 205, Little Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, I
Room 235, Little Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Developments in Mathematical Biology, I
Room 010, Matherly Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Complexity and Related Topics, I
Room 121, Little Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Čech-Stone Compactification of Semigroups: Algebra, Topology, Dynamics, and Combinatorics, I
Room 127, Little Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebras, Analysis and Physics, I
Room 219, Little Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Geometric Tools in High-Dimension, I
Room 011, Matherly Hall
11:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Jonathan C. Mattingly
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Isabella Novik
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebras, Analysis and Physics, II
Room 219, Little Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis of Geometric and Evolutionary PDEs, II
Room 003, Matherly Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Differential Equations in Mathematical Biology, II
Room 012, Matherly Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Applied Topology: Theory and Applications, II
Room 113, Little Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Lie Theory, II
Room 217, Little Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Crystallographic and Highly Symmetric Structures, II
Room 117, Little Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Effective Equations of Quantum Physics, II
Room 002, Matherly Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Experimental Mathematics in Number Theory and Combinatorics, II
Room 205, Little Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, II
Room 235, Little Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, II
Room 006, Matherly Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Structures on Manifolds, II
Room 125, Little Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Topological Combinatorics, II
Room 207, Little Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Gauge Theoretic Moduli Spaces, II
Room 119, Little Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, II
Room 223, Little Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on New Developments in Mathematical Biology, II
Room 010, Matherly Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 004, Matherly Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs in Fluid Dynamics, II
Room 005, Matherly Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Solvers and Acceleration Methods, II
Room 009, Matherly Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Partition Theory and Related Topics, II
Room 201, Little Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Patterns in Permutations, II
Room 233, Little Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Geometric Tools in High-Dimension, II
Room 011, Matherly Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Operator Theory, II
Room 007, Matherly Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Extremal Graph Theory, II
Room 237, Little Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topological Complexity and Related Topics, II
Room 121, Little Hall
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Čech-Stone Compactification of Semigroups: Algebra, Topology, Dynamics, and Combinatorics, II
Room 127, Little Hall
3:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
Room 221, Little Hall
6:15 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Reception hosted by the Department of Mathematics
 
Sunday November 3, 2019
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Geometric and Evolutionary PDEs, III
Room 003, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Differential Equations in Mathematical Biology, III
Room 012, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Topology: Theory and Applications, III
Room 113, Little Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Effective Equations of Quantum Physics, III
Room 002, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, III
Room 006, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Topological Combinatorics, III
Room 207, Little Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Gauge Theoretic Moduli Spaces, III
Room 119, Little Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, III
Room 223, Little Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Partial Differential Equations, III
Room 004, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs in Fluid Dynamics, III
Room 005, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partition Theory and Related Topics, III
Room 201, Little Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Patterns in Permutations, III
Room 233, Little Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Operator Theory, III
Room 007, Matherly Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Extremal Graph Theory, III
Room 237, Little Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Lie Theory, III
Room 217, Little Hall
8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Crystallographic and Highly Symmetric Structures, III
Room 117, Little Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Experimental Mathematics in Number Theory and Combinatorics, III
Room 205, Little Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, III
Room 235, Little Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Structures on Manifolds, III
Room 125, Little Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Geometric Tools in High-Dimension, III
Room 011, Matherly Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Complexity and Related Topics, III
Room 121, Little Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Čech-Stone Compactification of Semigroups: Algebra, Topology, Dynamics, and Combinatorics, III
Room 127, Little Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebras, Analysis and Physics, III
Room 219, Little Hall
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Eduardo V. Teixeira
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis of Geometric and Evolutionary PDEs, IV
Room 003, Matherly Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Differential Equations in Mathematical Biology, IV
Room 012, Matherly Hall
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Applied Topology: Theory and Applications, IV
Room 113, Little Hall
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Lie Theory, IV
Room 217, Little Hall
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Effective Equations of Quantum Physics, IV
Room 002, Matherly Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Experimental Mathematics in Number Theory and Combinatorics, IV
Room 205, Little Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, IV
Room 006, Matherly Hall
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Structures on Manifolds, IV
Room 125, Little Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Topological Combinatorics, IV
Room 207, Little Hall
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Gauge Theoretic Moduli Spaces, IV
Room 119, Little Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, IV
Room 223, Little Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partition Theory and Related Topics, IV
Room 201, Little Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Geometric Tools in High-Dimension, IV
Room 011, Matherly Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Extremal Graph Theory, IV
Room 237, Little Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topological Complexity and Related Topics, IV
Room 121, Little Hall
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Čech-Stone Compactification of Semigroups: Algebra, Topology, Dynamics, and Combinatorics, IV
Room 127, Little Hall
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org