AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, March 21, 2020 03:30:05



Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting

  • University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
  • March 13-15, 2020 (Friday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1155
Associate secretaries:

Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu


Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Friday March 13, 2020
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Difference, Differential, Fractional Differential and Dynamic Equations with Applications, I
Room 141, Gibson Hall
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in High and Infinite Dimensional Stochastic Analysis, I
Room 027, New Cabell Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Infectious Disease Modeling: From Cells to Populations, I
Room 242, Gibson Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, I
Room G004, Clark Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Groups: Arithmetic and Geometry, I
Room 395, New Cabell Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Celebrating Diversity in Mathematics, I
Room 142, Nau Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Geometric Group Theory, I
Room 211, Nau Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics Related to Geometry and Representation Theory, I
Room 315, New Cabell Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Room 389, New Cabell Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Curves, Jacobians, and Abelian Varieties, I
Room 364, New Cabell Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
Room 115, Maury Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Knots and Links in Low-Dimensional Topology, I
Room 104, Maury Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Motivic Aspects of Topology and Geometry, I
Room 113, Maury Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Methods in Geometry and Analysis, I
Room 132, New Cabell Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebra and Geometry, I
Room 303, New Cabell Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, I
Room 211, Gibson Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Combinatorial Advances In Representation Theory and Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 124, Monroe Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress on Singular and Oscillatory Integrals, I
Room 102, Clark Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups: A Tribute to the Work of Cline, Parshall and Scott (CPS), I
Room 323, New Cabell Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Special Sets of Integers in Modern Number Theory, I
Room 368, New Cabell Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Tensors and Complexity, I
Room 232, New Cabell Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Mathematics of Redistricting, I
Room 242, Nau Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Youth and Enthusiasm in Arithmetic Geometry and Number Theory, I
Room 383, New Cabell Hall
2:15 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
Room 489, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Convexity and Probability in High Dimensions, I
Room 048, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Probability, I
Room 032, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and its Applications, I
Room 110, Maury Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis, I
Room 101, Clark Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Trends in Teichmüller Theory, I
Room 141, Nau Hall
5:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Invited Address
Laura A Miller
6:15 p.m.-8:45 p.m. Business-Industry-Government (BIG) Career Development Workshop
 
Saturday March 14, 2020
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Difference, Differential, Fractional Differential and Dynamic Equations with Applications, II
Room 141, Gibson Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Groups: Arithmetic and Geometry, II
Room 395, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Categorical Representation Theory and Beyond, I
Room 332, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Celebrating Diversity in Mathematics, II
Room 142, Nau Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Geometric Group Theory, II
Room 211, Nau Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics Related to Geometry and Representation Theory, II
Room 315, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Room 389, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Curves, Jacobians, and Abelian Varieties, II
Room 364, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knots and Links in Low-Dimensional Topology, II
Room 104, Maury Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Problems in Biological Fluid Dynamics, I
Room 241, Gibson Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical String Theory, I
Room 241, Nau Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Motivic Aspects of Topology and Geometry, II
Room 113, Maury Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations: A Session in Honor of Slimane Adjerid's 65th Birthday, I
Room 168, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Methods in Geometry and Analysis, II
Room 132, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebra and Geometry, II
Room 303, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, I
Room 309, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, II
Room 211, Gibson Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress on Singular and Oscillatory Integrals, II
Room 102, Clark Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups: A Tribute to the Work of Cline, Parshall and Scott (CPS), II
Room 323, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Special Sets of Integers in Modern Number Theory, II
Room 368, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Tensors and Complexity, II
Room 232, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Trends in Teichmüller Theory, II
Room 141, Nau Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
Room 489, New Cabell Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Convexity and Probability in High Dimensions, II
Room 048, New Cabell Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cyber Defense and Cryptography in Undergraduate Education, I
Room 485, New Cabell Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
Room 115, Maury Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Probability, II
Room 032, New Cabell Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and its Applications, II
Room 110, Maury Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Combinatorial Advances In Representation Theory and Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 124, Monroe Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on The Mathematics of Redistricting, II
Room 242, Nau Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Youth and Enthusiasm in Arithmetic Geometry and Number Theory, II
Room 383, New Cabell Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in High and Infinite Dimensional Stochastic Analysis, II
Room 027, New Cabell Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Infectious Disease Modeling: From Cells to Populations, II
Room 242, Gibson Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
Room G004, Clark Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlocal PDEs and Applications, I
Room 142, Gibson Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis, II
Room 101, Clark Hall
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Yusu Wang
12:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Panel Discussion: How can we concretely support members of groups underrepresented in mathematics?
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Betsy Stovall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Problems in Biological Fluid Dynamics, II
Room 241, Gibson Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in High and Infinite Dimensional Stochastic Analysis, III
Room 027, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Infectious Disease Modeling: From Cells to Populations, III
Room 242, Gibson Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, III
Room G004, Clark Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Groups: Arithmetic and Geometry, III
Room 395, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Categorical Representation Theory and Beyond, II
Room 332, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Celebrating Diversity in Mathematics, III
Room 142, Nau Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Geometric Group Theory, III
Room 211, Nau Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics Related to Geometry and Representation Theory, III
Room 315, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Room 389, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Convexity and Probability in High Dimensions, III
Room 048, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Curves, Jacobians, and Abelian Varieties, III
Room 364, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Cyber Defense and Cryptography in Undergraduate Education, II
Room 485, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
Room 115, Maury Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Probability, III
Room 032, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and its Applications, III
Room 110, Maury Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Knots and Links in Low-Dimensional Topology, III
Room 104, Maury Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical String Theory, II
Room 241, Nau Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Motivic Aspects of Topology and Geometry, III
Room 113, Maury Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlocal PDEs and Applications, II
Room 142, Gibson Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations: A Session in Honor of Slimane Adjerid's 65th Birthday, II
Room 168, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Methods in Geometry and Analysis, III
Room 132, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebra and Geometry, III
Room 303, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, II
Room 309, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis, III
Room 101, Clark Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, III
Room 211, Gibson Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Combinatorial Advances In Representation Theory and Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 124, Monroe Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress on Singular and Oscillatory Integrals, III
Room 102, Clark Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups: A Tribute to the Work of Cline, Parshall and Scott (CPS)., III
Room 323, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Special Sets of Integers in Modern Number Theory, III
Room 368, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Tensors and Complexity, III
Room 232, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Mathematics of Redistricting, III
Room 242, Nau Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Trends in Teichmüller Theory, III
Room 141, Nau Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Youth and Enthusiasm in Arithmetic Geometry and Number Theory, III
Room 383, New Cabell Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, III
Room 489, New Cabell Hall
5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Einstein Public Lecture in Mathematics
Moon Duchin
6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Reception for the Einstein Lecturer
 
Sunday March 15, 2020
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Difference, Differential, Fractional Differential and Dynamic Equations with Applications, III
Room 141, Gibson Hall
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Celebrating Diversity in Mathematics, IV
Room 142, Nau Hall
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Geometric Group Theory, IV
Room 211, Nau Hall
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Room 389, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Cyber Defense and Cryptography in Undergraduate Education, III
Room 485, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Knots and Links in Low-Dimensional Topology, IV
Room 104, Maury Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Problems in Biological Fluid Dynamics, III
Room 241, Gibson Hall
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Motivic Aspects of Topology and Geometry, IV
Room 113, Maury Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations: A Session in Honor of Slimane Adjerid's 65th Birthday, III
Room 168, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebra and Geometry, IV
Room 303, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, III
Room 309, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, IV
Room 211, Gibson Hall
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress on Singular and Oscillatory Integrals, IV
Room 102, Clark Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups: A Tribute to the Work of Cline, Parshall and Scott (CPS), IV
Room 323, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Special Sets of Integers in Modern Number Theory, IV
Room 368, New Cabell Hall
8:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Tensors and Complexity, IV
Room 232, New Cabell Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Categorical Representation Theory and Beyond, IV
Room 332, New Cabell Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Convexity and Probability in High Dimensions, IV
Room 048, New Cabell Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Curves, Jacobians, and Abelian Varieties, IV
Room 364, New Cabell Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Youth and Enthusiasm in Arithmetic Geometry and Number Theory, IV
Room 383, New Cabell Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Advances in High and Infinite Dimensional Stochastic Analysis, IV
Room 027, New Cabell Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Infectious Disease Modeling: From Cells to Populations, III
Room 242, Gibson Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, IV
Room G004, Clark Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Groups: Arithmetic and Geometry, IV
Room 395, New Cabell Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics Related to Geometry and Representation Theory, IV
Room 315, New Cabell Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, IV
Room 115, Maury Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Probability, IV
Room 032, New Cabell Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and its Applications, IV
Room 110, Maury Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical String Theory, III
Room 241, Nau Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Harmonic Analysis, IV
Room 101, Clark Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Combinatorial Advances In Representation Theory and Algebraic Geometry, IV
Room 124, Monroe Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Trends in Teichmüller Theory, IV
Room 141, Nau Hall
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlocal PDEs and Applications, III
Room 142, Gibson Hall
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org