AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, October 17, 2021 03:30:04
Fall Central Sectional Meeting (formerly at Creighton University)
- now meeting virtually, CDT (hosted by the American Mathematical Society), Virtual, RI
- October 9-10, 2021 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1171
Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra
-
Saturday October 9, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, I
Special Session 9, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Daniel Erman, University of Wisconsin-Madison derman@math.wisc.edu
Claudiu Raicu, Notre Dame University
-
9:00 a.m.
Bounds on the shape of multigraded minimal free resolutions via exterior algebra methods.
Michael K. Brown*, Auburn University
Daniel Erman, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1171-13-67) -
9:30 a.m.
Subcomplexes of the Koszul Complex.
Maya Banks, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Aleksandra C. Sobieska*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1171-13-46) -
10:00 a.m.
Linear syzygies of toric edge ideals of bipartite graph.
Zachary Greif*, Iowa State University
Jason McCullough, Iowa State University
(1171-13-224) -
10:20 a.m.
Break. -
10:40 a.m.
Multigraded Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity and powers.
Juliette Bruce*, University of California, Berkeley
Lauren Cranton Heller, University of California, Berkeley
Mahrud Sayrafi, University of Minnesota
(1171-14-149) -
11:10 a.m.
Characterizing multigraded regularity on products of projective spaces.
Lauren Cranton Heller*, University of California - Berkeley
Mahrud Sayrafi, University of Minnesota
Juliette Bruce, University of California - Berkeley
(1171-13-159) -
11:40 a.m.
Asymptotic syzygies of secant varieties of curves.
Gregory Taylor*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1171-14-86)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 9, 2021, 2:40 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, II
Special Session 9, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Daniel Erman, University of Wisconsin-Madison derman@math.wisc.edu
Claudiu Raicu, Notre Dame University
-
2:40 p.m.
On the cone of Betti tables for a singular ring.
Mark E. Walker*, University of Nebraska
Srikanth B Iyengar, University of Utah
Linquan Ma, Purdue University
(1171-13-91) -
3:10 p.m.
Matrix factorizations with more than two factors.
Tim Tribone*, Syracuse University
(1171-13-170) -
3:30 p.m.
Break. -
3:50 p.m.
Products of ideals and Golod rings.
Keller VandeBogert*, University of Notre Dame
(1171-13-176) -
4:20 p.m.
Calabi-Yau threefolds in projective spaces and Gorenstein rings.
Hal Schenck, Auburn University
Mike Stillman, Cornell University
Beihui Yuan*, Cornell University
(1171-13-65) -
4:50 p.m.
On monomial ideals with $N_{d,p}$ property.
Hailong Dao*, University of Kansas
(1171-13-179)
-
2:40 p.m.
-
Sunday October 10, 2021, 9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, III
Special Session 9, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Daniel Erman, University of Wisconsin-Madison derman@math.wisc.edu
Claudiu Raicu, Notre Dame University
-
9:00 a.m.
Differential operators on quotients of normal affine semigroup rings.
Christine Berkesch*, University of Minnesota
C-Y. Jean Chan, Central Michigan University
Patricia Klein, University of Minnesota
Laura Felicia Matusevich, Texas A&M University
Janet Page, University of Michigan
Janet Vassilev, University of New Mexico
(1171-13-134) -
9:30 a.m.
Mixed Hodge structure on local cohomology with support in determinantal varieties.
Michael Perlman*, Queen's University
Claudiu Raicu, University of Notre Dame
(1171-13-62) -
10:00 a.m.
A conjecture about the Brenner-Monsky hypersurface.
Austyn Simpson*, University of Illinois - Chicago
(1171-13-171) -
10:20 a.m.
Break. -
10:40 a.m.
Graded deviations and the Koszul property.
Michael DeBellevue*, University of Nebraska Lincoln
(1171-13-166) -
11:10 a.m.
Bumpless pipe dreams encode Gröbner geometry of Schubert polynomials.
Patricia Klein*, University of Minnesota
Anna Weigandt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1171-13-95)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 10, 2021, 3:10 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, IV
Special Session 9, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Daniel Erman, University of Wisconsin-Madison derman@math.wisc.edu
Claudiu Raicu, Notre Dame University
-
3:10 p.m.
Primary decomposition of modules via Ext.
Justin Chen*, ICERM
(1171-13-169) -
3:40 p.m.
Polarizations and hook partitions.
Ayah Almousa*, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Keller VandeBogert, University of Notre Dame
(1171-13-123) -
4:00 p.m.
Break. -
4:20 p.m.
Bounds on the number of generators of prime ideals.
Giulio Caviglia*, Department of Mathematics Purdue University
Alessandro De Stefani, University of Genoa
(1171-13-216)
-
3:10 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org