AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Sessions
Current as of Saturday, October 17, 2020 03:30:05
Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting (formerly at University of Tennessee at Chattanooga)
- now meeting virtually, EDT (hosted by the American Mathematical Society)
- October 10-11, 2020 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1161
Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Update: the 2020 Fall Sectional Meetings will be held VIRTUALLY on their original dates. Further details will be posted as soon as they become available. Please email any questions to Meetings staff.
If you are volunteering to speak in a Special Session, you should send your abstract as early as possible via the abstract submission form found at http://www.ams.org/cgi-bin/abstracts/abstract.pl.
Links to abstracts will be available approximately two weeks (for sectional meetings) to six weeks (for national meetings) after the abstracts deadline.
AMS Special Sessions
- Special Session on Advances in Graph Theory, Special Session 5, AMS
- Xiaofeng Gu, University of West Georgia
- Dong Ye, Middle Tennessee State University dong.ye@mtsu.edu
- Special Session on Advances in Image Reconstruction Algorithms for Inverse Tomography Problems, Special Session 22, AMS
- Sanwar Uddin Ahmad, Colorado State University suahmad@rams.colostate.edu
- Taufiquar R Khan, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
- Special Session on Advances in the Modeling and Computation of Fluid Flows and Fluid-Structure Interactions, Special Session 11, AMS
- Jin Wang, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Jin-Wang02@utc.edu
- Eleni Panagiotou, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
- Special Session on Applicable Analysis of PDE Systems which Govern Fluid Flows and Flow-Structure Interactions, Special Session 12, AMS
- Pelin Guven Geredeli, Iowa State University peling@iastate.edu
- George Avalos, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
- Special Session on Applied Knot Theory, Special Session 4, AMS
- Jason Cantarella, University of Georgia
- Eleni Panagiotou, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga eleni-panagiotou@utc.edu
- Eric Rawdon, University of St Thomas
- Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential, Difference, and Fractional Equations, Special Session 2, AMS
- John R Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga John-Graef@utc.edu
- Lingju Kong, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
- Min Wang, Kennesaw State University
- Special Session on Coding Theory, Cryptography, and Number Theory, Special Session 16, AMS
- Ryann Cartor, Clemson University
- Shuhong Gao, Clemson University
- Kevin James, Clemson University
- Felice Manganiello, Clemson University manganm@clemson.edu
- Special Session on Commutative Algebra, Special Session 1, AMS
- Simplice Tchamna, Georgia College simplice.tchamna@gcsu.edu
- Lokendra Paudel, University of South Carolina, Salkehatchie
- Special Session on Convexity and Probability in High Dimensions, Special Session 21, AMS
- Steven Hoehner, Longwood University hoehnersd@longwood.edu
- Stanislaw Szarek, Case Western Reserve University
- Elisabeth Werner, Case Western Reserve University
- Special Session on Geometric and Topological Generalization of Groups, Special Session 19, AMS
- Bikash C Das, University of North Georgia bikash.das@ung.edu
- Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic of Hyperkähler Manifolds, Special Session 18, AMS
- Giulia Saccà, Columbia University giulia@math.columbia.edu
- Laure Flapan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
- Special Session on Homological Commutative Algebra, Special Session 9, AMS
- Hugh Geller, Clemson University
- James Gossell, Clemson University
- Sean Sather-Wagstaff, Clemson University ssather@clemson.edu
- Special Session on Interactions Between Algebra, Geometry and Topology in Low Dimensions, Special Session 6, AMS
- Alex Casella, Florida State University at Tallahassee
- Lorenzo Ruffoni, Florida State University at Tallahassee lruffoni@fsu.edu
- Michelle Chu, University of Illinois at Chicago
- Special Session on Modern Applied Analysis, Special Session 8, AMS
- Boris Belinskiy, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Boris-Belinskiy@utc.edu
- Special Session on Polynomials, Approximation Theory, and Potential Theory, Special Session 13, AMS
- Aaron Yeager, College of Coastal Georgia ayeager@ccga.edu
- Erik Lundberg, Florida Atlantic University
- Special Session on Probability and Statistical Models with Applications, Special Session 7, AMS
- Sher Chhetri, University of South Carolina, Sumter schhetri@mailbox.sc.edu
- Cory Ball, Florida Atlantic University
- Special Session on Random Discrete Structures, Special Session 23, AMS
- Lutz Warnke, Georgia Institute of Technology warnke@math.gatech.edu
- Xavier Perez Gimenez, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
- Special Session on Structural and Extremal Graph Theory, Special Session 3, AMS
- Hao Huang, Emory University hao.huang@emory.edu
- Xingxing Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology
Inquiries: meet@ams.org