AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Wednesday, February 5, 2020 07:49:26
Fall Western Sectional Meeting
- University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA
- November 9-10, 2019 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1153
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu
Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups and Related Topics (associated with the Invited Address by Robert Boltje)
-
Saturday November 9, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups and Related Topics (associated with the Invited Address by Robert Boltje), I
Room 173, Skye Hall
Organizers:
Robert Boltje, University of California at Santa Cruz
Klaus Lux, University of Arizona at Tucson
Amanda Schaeffer Fry, Metropolitan State University of Denver aschaef6@msudenver.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On the number of irreducible real-valued characters of a finite group.
Nguyen Ngoc Hung, University of Akron
A. A. Schaeffer Fry, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Hung P. Tong-Viet, Binghamton University
C. Ryan Vinroot*, College of William \& Mary
(1153-20-195) -
8:30 a.m.
Frobenius--Schur indicators of finite exceptional groups.
Stephen Trefethen*, College of William \& Mary
(1153-20-444) -
9:00 a.m.
Rationality of finite group representations.
Michael Geline*, Northern Illinois University
(1153-20-165) -
9:30 a.m.
Conjugacy classes of $p$-elements and normal $p$-complements.
Hung P. Tong-Viet*, Binghamton University
(1153-20-311) -
10:00 a.m.
Solvable groups whose character degree graphs generalize squares.
Mark L. Lewis*, Kent State University
Qingyun Meng, Henan University of Technology
(1153-20-221) -
10:30 a.m.
Unitriangular Shape of Decomposition Matrices of Unipotent Blocks.
Jay Taylor*, USC
Olivier Dudas, Paris VII
Olivier Brunat, Paris VII
(1153-20-425)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 9, 2019, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups and Related Topics (associated with the Invited Address by Robert Boltje), II
Room 173, Skye Hall
Organizers:
Robert Boltje, University of California at Santa Cruz
Klaus Lux, University of Arizona at Tucson
Amanda Schaeffer Fry, Metropolitan State University of Denver aschaef6@msudenver.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Automorphisms of linking systems.
George Glauberman, University of Chicago
Justin Lynd*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1153-20-448) -
3:30 p.m.
Burnside Rings of Fusion Systems.
Rob Carman*, William \& Mary
(1153-20-284) -
4:00 p.m.
Orthogonal units of the double Burnside ring.
Jamison Blair Barsotti*, The College of William \& Mary
(1153-20-442) -
4:30 p.m.
The simple composition factors of the biset functor of trivial source modules.
Robert Boltje, Professor, University of California Santa Cruz
Olcay Coskun, Professor, Bogazici University
Cisil Karaguzel*, PhD student, University of California Santa Cruz
(1153-20-450) -
5:00 p.m.
The $A$-fibered Burnside ring as $A$-fibered biset functor in characteristic zero.
Deniz Yilmaz*, University of California Santa Cruz
Robert Boltje, University of California Santa Cruz
(1153-20-465) -
5:30 p.m.
Monomial posets and their Lefschetz invariants.
Serge Bouc, Prof./CNRS-LAMFA, Universit\'e de Picardie - Jules Verne
Hatice Mutlu Akat\"urk*, Visinting Asst. Prof./University of California Santa Cruz
(1153-20-454)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 10, 2019, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups and Related Topics (associated with the Invited Address by Robert Boltje), III
Room 173, Skye Hall
Organizers:
Robert Boltje, University of California at Santa Cruz
Klaus Lux, University of Arizona at Tucson
Amanda Schaeffer Fry, Metropolitan State University of Denver aschaef6@msudenver.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A Supercharacter Theory Based on the Degrees of Irreducible Characters.
Julianne Rainbolt*, Saint Louis University
(1153-20-383) -
8:30 a.m.
A Jordan--H\"older type theorem for supercharacter theories.
Shawn T Burkett*, Kent State University
(1153-20-399) -
9:00 a.m.
A categorification of the Malvenuto--Reutenauer algebra via a tower of groups.
Farid Aliniaeifard, University of Brittish Columbia
Nathaniel Thiem*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1153-20-279) -
9:30 a.m.
Full heaps and the nil Temperley--Lieb algebra of type affine A.
Sarah K. Salmon*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1153-16-424) -
10:00 a.m.
Some finite dimensional representations of $Y$-groups.
Richard M. Green*, University of Colorado Boulder
Tianyuan Xu, University of Colorado Boulder
(1153-20-121) -
10:30 a.m.
The radical factor of the representation module.
Heiko Dietrich, Monash University
Alexander Hulpke*, Colorado State University
(1153-20-179)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org