AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Sunday, September 30, 2012 00:23:21
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY
September 22-23, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1082
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Sunday September 23, 2012
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sale
Rm. 8-1300, Gosnell Hall -
Sunday September 23, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Atrium, Gosnell Hall -
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, III
Rm. 3305, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Steve Gonek, University of Rochester
Angel Kumchev, Towson University akumchev@towson.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Semi-Linear Sieve, Ternary Quadratic Forms and the Enumeration of Certain Varieties.
John B Friedlander*, University of Toronto
(1082-11-85) -
8:30 a.m.
Large character sums.
Leo Goldmakher*, University of Toronto
Youness Lamzouri, York University
(1082-11-113) -
9:00 a.m.
On the differences between consecutive prime numbers, II.
Daniel A. Goldston, San Jose State University
Andrew H. Ledoan*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1082-11-179) -
9:30 a.m.
On the degrees of divisors of $x^n-1$.
Lola Thompson*, University of Georgia
(1082-11-73) -
10:00 a.m.
Zeros of partial zeta functions off the critical line.
Yoonbok Lee*, University of Rochester
(1082-11-56) -
10:30 a.m.
The Ideal Sieve In Dimension $\le 1$.
Sidney W. Graham*, Central MIchigan University
(1082-11-88)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Nonsmooth Optimization: Celebrating Zuhair Nashed's 75th Birthday, III
Rm. 3149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Patricia Clark, Rochester Institute of Technology
Baasansuren Jadama, Rochester Institute of Technology
Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu
Hulin Wu, University of Rochester
-
8:00 a.m.
Improved inverse problem discretizations via augmented Lagrangian stabilization of a constrained optimization problem.
Carlos E. Rivas Aroni, CGGVeritas, Houston, TX
Paul E. Barbone*, Mechanical Engineering, Boston University, Boston, MA
Assad A. Oberai, Mechanical, Aerospace, and Nuclear Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst., Troy, NY
(1082-65-325) -
8:30 a.m.
Inverse Problem Solution for Interpreting X-Ray Microbeam Diffraction Measurements of Electromigration Induced Strains.
Antoinette M. Maniatty*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1082-74-177) -
9:00 a.m.
Intravascular Ultrasound Elastography: Practical and Computational Aspects of Solving the Elastic Inverse Problem.
Michael S. Richards*, University of Rochester
Renato Perucchio, University of Rochester
Marvin M Doyley, University of Rochester
(1082-74-302) -
9:30 a.m.
Parameter estimation for ordinary differential equation models with applications in HIV dynamics.
Hongqi Xue*, University of Rochester
(1082-49-293) -
10:00 a.m.
A Modified Output Least Squares Approach for the Inverse Problem of Tumor Identification.
Brian C Winkler*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-246) -
10:30 a.m.
Inverse Problems in Brain Image Analysis.
Noore Zahra*, School of Engineering and Technology, Sharda University
(1082-49-225)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Nonlinear Evolution Equations, III
Rm. 2365, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Raluca Felea, Rochester Institute of Technology rxfsma@rit.edu
Dan-Andrei Geba, University of Rochester
-
8:00 a.m.
The Boltzmann equation, Besov spaces, and optimal time decay rates in $\mathbb{R}^n$.
Vedran Sohinger*, University of Pennsylvania
Robert Strain, University of Pennsylvania
(1082-35-195) -
8:30 a.m.
A Centre-Stable Manifold for the Energy-Critical Wave Equation in $\mathbb R^3$ in the Symmetric Setting.
Marius Beceanu*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1082-35-290) -
9:00 a.m.
Resonant phase-shift and global smoothing of the periodic Korteweg-de Vries equation in low regularity settings.
Seungly Oh*, University of Missouri, Columbia
(1082-42-63) -
9:30 a.m.
Enhanced imaging from multiply scattered waves.
Romina Gaburro*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Limerick, Ireland.
(1082-35-227) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantum Ergodic Restriction for Laplace Eigenfunctions.
John A Toth*, McGill University
(1082-35-126) -
10:30 a.m.
The Microlocal Analysis of a Local Bistatic Ultrasound Algorithm.
Gaik Ambartsoumian, University of Texas at Arlington
Venkateswaran P. Krishnan, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Centre for Applicable Mathematics, Bangalore, India
Eric Todd Quinto*, Tufts Univesrity
(1082-44-93)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Modern Relativity, III
Rm. 2159, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Manuela Campanelli, Rochester Institute of Technology
Yosef Zlochower, Rochester Institute of Technology yosef@astro.rit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Using Computer Simulations of Cosmological Spacetimes to Explore the Mathematics of General Relativity.
Beverly K Berger*, Livermore, California
(1082-83-22) -
9:00 a.m.
Simulations of black hole binaries: Techniques and results for precessing binaries.
Harald P Pfeiffer*, Cdn. Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics, University of Toronto
(1082-83-214) -
10:00 a.m.
Simulating compact-binary mergers containing nearly extremal black holes.
Geoffrey Lovelace*, California State University, Fullerton
(1082-83-36)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on New Advances in Graph Theory, III
Rm. 2129, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology jxjsma@rit.edu
Paul Wenger, University of Colorado Denver
-
8:00 a.m.
On Metric Dimension of Permutation Graphs.
Michael Hallaway, Texas A&M University at Galveston
Cong X. Kang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
Eunjeong Yi*, Texas A&M University at Galveston
(1082-05-97) -
8:30 a.m.
Factors and $2$-Edge-Colorings of Graphs of Specified Families.
Kathleen M Ryan*, Lehigh University
Garth Isaak, Lehigh University
(1082-05-299) -
9:00 a.m.
Star colorings and acyclic colorings of graphs with bounded degree.
Alexandr V Kostochka, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Christopher J Stocker*, Marquette University
Paul Wrayno, Western Kentucky University
(1082-05-298) -
9:30 a.m.
Commodity distribution on graphs and Kronecker PageRank.
Fan Chung, University of California, San Diego
Paul Horn*, Harvard University
Jacob Hughes, University of California, San Diego
(1082-05-294) -
10:00 a.m.
Integrality gap for Demand Matching Problem and fractional coloring number for tree-nets.
Hehui Wu*, McGill Universtiy
Mohit Singh, McGill University and Microsoft Research
(1082-05-265) -
10:30 a.m.
On Chorded Cycles.
Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University
(1082-05-119)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in the Physical and Biological Sciences, III
Rm. 1149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Tony Harkin, Rochester Institute of Technology harkin@rit.edu
Doug Wright, Drexel University
-
8:00 a.m.
Justification of the short-pulse equation.
Dmitry Pelinovsky*, Department of Mathematics, McMaster University, Canada
(1082-35-99) -
9:00 a.m.
Well-posedness Issues in Degenerate Dispersive Equations.
J. Douglas Wright*, Drexel University
(1082-35-193) -
10:00 a.m.
Existence, Multiplicity and Asymptotic Behavior of Solutions to a Boundary Value Problem from Fluid Mechanics.
Joseph Paullet*, Pennsylvania State University at Erie
Susmita Sadhu, Southwest Minnesota State University
(1082-35-192)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology, II
Rm. 1340, Orange Hall
Organizers:
Dusa McDuff, Barnard College dusa@math.columbia.edu
Vera Vertesi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Legendrian $\theta-$graphs.
Elena Pavelescu*, Oklahoma State University
Danielle O'Donnol, Imperial College, London
(1082-57-167) -
8:30 a.m.
A combinatorial differential graded algebra for Legendrian knots from generating families.
Michael Brad Henry*, Siena College
Dan Rutherford, University of Arkansas - Fayetteville
(1082-57-221) -
9:00 a.m.
Spinal open books and symplectic fillings.
Samuel Lisi, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Chris Wendl, University College London
Jeremy Van Horn-Morris*, Stanford University
(1082-57-153) -
10:00 a.m.
A contact invariant in monopole Floer homology.
John A. Baldwin, Boston College
Steven Sivek*, Harvard University
(1082-57-220) -
10:30 a.m.
Lagrangian Caps in $\mathbb{C}^2$.
Emmy Murphy*, MIT
(1082-51-162)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Wavelet and Frame Theoretic Methods in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Memory of Daryl Geller, III
Rm. 3365, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester iosevich@gmail.com
Azita Mayeli, City University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Dynamical Sampling: Time-Space Trade-off.
Akram Aldroubi*, Dept. of Mathematics, Vanderbilt University
Ilya Krishtal, Nothern Illinois University, Dekalb
Jacqueline Davis, Vanderbilt University
(1082-42-78) -
9:00 a.m.
Orbit spaces for linear actions of solvable groups.
Bradley Currey*, Saint Louis University
Didier Arnal, Université de Bourgogne
Béchir Dali, King Saud University
Vignon Oussa, Bridgewater State University
(1082-22-72) -
10:00 a.m.
A 4D Wavelet Transform.
Keith F. Taylor*, Dalhousie University
Mahya Ghandehari, Dalhousie University
Aizhan Syzdykova, Pavlodar State University
(1082-43-29)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric, Categorical and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, III
Rm. 1355, Orange Hall
Organizers:
David Hemmer, State University of New York at Buffalo
Yiqiang Li, State University of New York at Buffalo yiqiang@buffalo.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The notion of categorical Heisenberg representation at positive characteristic and root of unity.
Jiuzu Hong*, Yale University
(1082-18-169) -
9:00 a.m.
Braid group actions and Heisenberg categorification.
Joshua Sussan*, New York, NY
(1082-16-247) -
9:30 a.m.
Cuspidal Local Systems and a Decomposition of Perverse Sheaves on the Nilpotent Cone.
Amber Russell*, University of Georgia
Laura Rider, Louisiana State University
(1082-18-277) -
10:00 a.m.
$K$-orbits on the flag variety and degeneracy loci for flagged vector bundles with symmetric or skew-symmetric bilinear form.
Benjamin J Wyser*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1082-22-276) -
10:30 a.m.
Convolution exercises with the geometric Hecke algebra.
R Virk*, CU-Boulder
(1082-00-200)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Probability and Statistical Physics, III
Rm. 3159, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Wenbo Li, University of Delaware wli@math.udel.edu
Carl Mueller, University of Rochester
Shannon Starr, University of Rochester
-
8:30 a.m.
Inapproximability of the Partition Function for the Antiferromagnetic Ising and Hard-Core Models.
Andreas Galanis, Georgia Tech
Daniel Stefankovic*, University of Rochester
Eric Vigoda, Georgia Tech
(1082-60-149) -
9:00 a.m.
Fluctuation bounds for the Mallows measure.
Shannon L Starr*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
Meg Walters, University of Rochester
(1082-60-58) -
9:30 a.m.
Emptiness formation probability in the Heisenberg antiferromagnet.
Stephen Ng*, University of Rochester
Nicholas Crawford, The Technion
Shannon Starr, University of Alabama, Birmingham
(1082-82-120) -
10:00 a.m.
Bond Percolation on the non-p.c.f. Sierpinski gasket and the hexacarpet.
Derek Lougee, Cornell University
Benjamin Steinhurst*, Cornell University
(1082-60-116) -
10:30 a.m.
Ruin time for a class of general Lévy insurance risk processes.
Philip S Griffin*, Syracuse University
(1082-60-64)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Continuum Theory, III
Rm. 2355, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Likin C. Simon Romero, Rochester Institute of Technology lsrsma@rit.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Workshop Session (Continuum Theory) -
10:00 a.m.
Workshop Session (Continuum Theory)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Evolution Equations, III
Rm. 1360, Orange Hall
Organizers:
Mihai Bailesteanu, University of Rochester bailesteanu@math.rochester.edu
Mao-Pei Tsui, University of Toledo
-
9:00 a.m.
Self-translating surfaces under mean curvature flow.
Xuan Hien Nguyen*, Iowa State University
(1082-35-260) -
9:30 a.m.
Finding Isotopies with the Legendre Curve Flow.
Andrew A. Cooper*, University of Pennsylvania
(1082-53-317) -
10:00 a.m.
Curve's graphic mean curvature flow.
Hengyu Zhou*, Graduate Center, CUNY
(1082-51-181) -
10:30 a.m.
Convergence of J-flow on Kähler surface: a boundary case.
Mijia Lai*, University of Rochester
(1082-53-142)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, III
Rm. 2149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Nathan Cahill, Rochester Institute of Technology nathan.cahill@rit.edu
Lixin Shen, Syracuse University
Yuesheng Xu, Syracuse University
-
9:00 a.m.
Compressive Sampling at the Information Directorate of the Air Force Research Laboratory Bruce Suter -- Overview of Compressive Sampling.
Bruce W. Suter*, Air Force Research Laboratory
(1082-94-239) -
9:30 a.m.
Compressive Sampling at the Information Directorate of the Air Force Research Laboratory: Theoretical Basis for New Algorithms.
Lixin Shen*, Department of Mathematics, Syracuse University
Bruce W Suter, Air Force Research Laboratory at Rome
(1082-94-234) -
10:00 a.m.
Compressive Sampling at the Information Directorate of the Air Force Research Laboratory Megan Lewis -- Computational Basis for New Algorithms.
Megan Lewis*, US Air Force Academy and Air Force Research Laboratory
(1082-94-243) -
10:30 a.m.
Compressive Sampling at the Information Directorate of the Air Force Research Laboratory Ashley Prater -- Distributed Spectrum Sensing and Analysis.
Ashley A. Prater*, Syracuse University and Air Force Research Laboratory
(1082-94-245)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces, III
Rm. 2300, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Gabriel T. Prajitura, State University of New York at Brockport gprajitu@brockport.edu
Ruhan Zhao, State University of New York at Brockport
-
9:00 a.m.
Composition Operators on the Family of Bloch-type Spaces.
Nina Zorboska*, University of Manitoba
(1082-47-274) -
9:30 a.m.
Analytic Morrey spaces and Volterra Operators.
Zhijian Wu*, The University of Alabama
(1082-30-147) -
10:00 a.m.
C*-algebras Generated by Composition Operators on a Weighted Bergman Space.
Katie Spurrier Quertermous*, James Madison University
(1082-47-240) -
10:30 a.m.
Compactness of products of Hankel operators on convex domains.
Zeljko Cuckovic*, University of Toledo
Sonmez Sahutoglu, University of Toledo
(1082-47-98)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Permutations Patterns, Algorithms, and Enumerative Combinatorics, III
Rm. 2139, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Howard Skogman, State University of New York at Brockport
Rebecca Smith, State University of New York at Brockport rnsmith@brockport.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Non-contiguous pattern avoidance in binary trees.
Michael Dairyko, Pomona College
Lara Pudwell*, Valparaiso University
Samantha Tyner, Iowa State University
Casey Wynn, Kent State University
(1082-05-230) -
9:30 a.m.
Consecutive patterns in permutations.
Sergi Elizalde*, Dartmouth College
(1082-05-104) -
10:00 a.m.
Counting permutations with exactly $r$ occurrences of the pattern $1 2 3$.
Brian Nakamura*, Rutgers University
Doron Zeilberger, Rutgers University
(1082-05-266) -
10:30 a.m.
Some New Pattern-Avoiding Permutations Counted by the Schroder Numbers.
Eric S. Egge*, Carleton College
(1082-05-250)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Edge-cover by random walk.
Van Peursem Auditorium, Gosnell 1250, Gosnell Hall
Peter Winkler*, Dartmouth College
(1082-05-04) -
Sunday September 23, 2012, 1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Invited Address
Whither the Riemann zeta function?
Van Peursem Auditorium, Gosnell 1250, Gosnell Hall
Steve Gonek*, University of Rochester
(1082-11-01) -
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, IV
Rm. 3305, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Steve Gonek, University of Rochester
Angel Kumchev, Towson University akumchev@towson.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
49598666989151226098104244512918 and 8592444743529135815769545955936773.
Michael Filaseta*, University of South Carolina
Samuel Gross, Rocky Mountain College
(1082-11-76) -
3:30 p.m.
Distribution of lattice points in annuli and Falconer type problems in geometric measure theory.
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1082-42-40) -
4:00 p.m.
Between the problems of Pólya and Turán.
Michael J. Mossinghoff*, Davidson College
Timothy S. Trudgian, Australian National University
(1082-11-166) -
4:30 p.m.
Approximating Functions by the Riemann Zeta-Function and by Polynomials with Zero Constraints.
Paul M. Gauthier*, Mathematiques et statistique, Universite de Montreal
(1082-30-49) -
5:00 p.m.
Some remarks on $L^1$-norm of Littlewood polynomials and Barker sequences.
Gang Yu*, Kent State University
(1082-11-173)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Continuum Theory, IV
Rm. 2355, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Likin C. Simon Romero, Rochester Institute of Technology lsrsma@rit.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Workshop Session (Hyperspaces) -
4:00 p.m.
Workshop Session (Hyperspaces) -
5:00 p.m.
$n$-Arc Connected Spaces.
Benjamin Espinoza*, University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg
Paul Gartside, University of Pittsburgh
Ana Mamatelashvili, University of Pittsburgh
(1082-54-187)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Nonsmooth Optimization: Celebrating Zuhair Nashed's 75th Birthday, IV
Rm. 3149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Patricia Clark, Rochester Institute of Technology
Baasansuren Jadama, Rochester Institute of Technology
Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu
Hulin Wu, University of Rochester
-
3:00 p.m.
Equation Error Approach for the Inverse Problem of Tumor Identification.
Erin R Crossen*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-228) -
3:30 p.m.
A Model for the Feasibility of the Control of the Spread of AIDS in South Africa.
Emily Bartha*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Patricia Ann Clark, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-301) -
4:00 p.m.
Solving the Inverse Parabolic Problem of Recovering Implied Local Volatility.
Nathan C Bush*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-295) -
4:30 p.m.
A multilevel model correction method for inverse problems in linear elasticity.
Aydar Uatay*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-270) -
5:00 p.m.
On some variational inequality based iterative methods for inverse problems.
Selin Sariaydin*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-323) -
5:30 p.m.
A comparison of various numerical optimization approaches for solving inverse problems.
Benjamin Parker*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-324)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, IV
Rm. 2149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Nathan Cahill, Rochester Institute of Technology nathan.cahill@rit.edu
Lixin Shen, Syracuse University
Yuesheng Xu, Syracuse University
-
3:00 p.m.
A sub-linear time algorithm for sparse Fourier representations.
Yang Wang*, Michigan State University
(1082-94-330) -
3:30 p.m.
Sampling with Localized and Weakly-localized Frames.
Guohui Song*, Clarkson University
Anne Gelb, Arizona State University
(1082-65-168) -
4:00 p.m.
Random Walk Hitting Times for Shape Representations in Image Analysis.
Nathan D Cahill*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Laura Rolston, Rochester Institute of Technology
Lena Gorelick, University of Western Ontario
(1082-60-305) -
4:30 p.m.
Evaluating thin-plate spline registration of the breast in two supine positions.
Mehran Ebrahimi*, Dept. of Medical Biophysics, University of Toronto
Anne L. Martel, Dept. of Medical Biophysics, University of Toronto
(1082-00-237) -
5:00 p.m.
Sparse matrix decomposition methods in brain mapping.
Brian B Avants*, PICSL, University of Pennsylvania
(1082-62-256) -
5:30 p.m.
Segmentation and Artifact Correction in Ultrasound Images.
Jue Wang*, Union College
Yongjian Yu, Varian Medical Systems
(1082-92-251)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Nonlinear Evolution Equations, IV
Rm. 2365, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Raluca Felea, Rochester Institute of Technology rxfsma@rit.edu
Dan-Andrei Geba, University of Rochester
-
3:00 p.m.
Microlocal analysis of radar imaging of a dynamic reflectivity function.
R Felea, Rochester Institute of Technology
R Gaburro, University of Limerick
C J Nolan*, University of Limerick
(1082-35-87) -
3:30 p.m.
Lower bound for the rate of blowup of singular solutions of the Zakharov system in 3D.
J. Colliander, University of Toronto
M. Czubak*, Binghamton University (SUNY)
C. Sulem, University of Toronto
(1082-35-196) -
4:00 p.m.
Restricted linear convolution inequalities and estimates for bilinear convolution operators.
Dan Geba, Department of Mathematics, University of Rochester
Allan Greenleaf*, Department of Mathematics, University of Rochester
Alex Iosevich, Department of Mathematics, University of Rochester
Eyvindur Palsson, Department of Mathematics, University of Rochester
Eric Sawyer, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, McMaster University
(1082-42-129) -
4:30 p.m.
Bilinear estimates and applications.
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1082-42-41) -
5:00 p.m.
On the well-posedness of a modified Boussinesq equation.
Dan Andrei Geba, University of Rochester
David Karapetyan*, University of Rochester
(1082-35-226)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Modern Relativity, IV
Rm. 2159, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Manuela Campanelli, Rochester Institute of Technology
Yosef Zlochower, Rochester Institute of Technology yosef@astro.rit.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Neutron Star Magnetospheres interactions in force-free plasma.
Marcelo Ponce*, Department of Physics, University of Guelph
Mathew Anderson, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Louisiana State University
Luis Lehner, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics, Waterloo, ON; Dept.of Physics, Univ.of Guelph; CIFAR, Cosmology & Gravity
Steven L. Liebling, Department of Physics, Long Island University, New York
Carlos Palenzuela, Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics, Toronto, Ontario
(1082-83-257) -
4:00 p.m.
Neutron Star Evolutions using Tabulated Equations of State with a New Execution Model.
Matthew Anderson*, Indiana University
(1082-83-30) -
5:00 p.m.
Hyperbolic-relaxation systems in Astrophysics: going beyond ideal MHD.
Carlos Palenzuela*, Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics (CITA)
(1082-85-253)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on New Advances in Graph Theory, IV
Rm. 2129, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology jxjsma@rit.edu
Paul Wenger, University of Colorado Denver
-
3:00 p.m.
Toughness and Binding Number.
Nathan Kahl*, Seton Hall University
(1082-05-300) -
3:30 p.m.
Alspach's Conjecture: Hamilton decompositions of certain $6$-regular Cayley graphs on Abelian groups of even order.
Erik E Westlund*, Kennesaw State University
(1082-05-205) -
4:00 p.m.
Hypergraph independent sets.
Jonathan Cutler*, Montclair State University
A. J. Radcliffe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1082-05-255) -
4:30 p.m.
Locally 2-arc transitive covers of complete bipartite graphs.
Eric Swartz*, Binghamton University
(1082-05-33) -
5:00 p.m.
Efficiency of Graphs.
Bryan Ek, Rochester Institute of Technology
Caitlin VerSchneider, Nazareth College
Darren A. Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-05-244) -
5:30 p.m.
Discovering the missing piece: 4-connected, 4-regular, claw-free graphs of odd order.
Trevor J. Gionet, Jr., Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Erika L.C. King*, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Yixiao Sha, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
(1082-05-157)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Permutations Patterns, Algorithms, and Enumerative Combinatorics, IV
Rm. 2139, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Howard Skogman, State University of New York at Brockport
Rebecca Smith, State University of New York at Brockport rnsmith@brockport.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Enumeration schemes to count according to permutation statistics.
Andrew M. Baxter*, Pennsylvania State University
(1082-05-186) -
3:30 p.m.
A combinatorial proof of equidistribution of certain Euler-Mahonian statistics.
Alexander Burstein*, Howard University
(1082-05-318) -
4:00 p.m.
Some results on pattern avoidance, pattern containment, and average case behavior for permutations and words.
Anant Godbole*, East Tennessee State University
(1082-05-92)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Wavelet and Frame Theoretic Methods in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Memory of Daryl Geller, IV
Rm. 3365, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester iosevich@gmail.com
Azita Mayeli, City University of New York
-
3:00 p.m.
Kolmogorov and Linear Widths of Balls in Sobolev spaces on Compact Manifolds.
Daryl Geller, Department of Mathematics, Stony Brook University
Isaac Z Pesenson*, Temple University and CCP
(1082-42-31) -
4:00 p.m.
Weighted $L^p$ estimates for the $k$-plane transforms.
Boris Rubin*, Louisiana State University
(1082-44-89) -
5:00 p.m.
Continuous frames and operator valued-measures.
David R Larson*, Texas A&M University
(1082-46-316)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org