2021 Class of Fellows of the AMS

 

The 2021 class of Fellows of the AMS appears below sorted by last name. See the Fellows of the AMS page for further information.

The Inaugural Class of Fellows was the 2013 class. See other classes of Fellows of the AMS: 
2013  2014  2015  2016  2017  2018  2019  2020  2022 

To view the full list of Fellows, click here.

 
  • Bao, Gang
    • Zhejiang University
    • For contributions to applied mathematics, in particular to inverse problems and wave propagation.
  • Bell, Jason P.
    • University of Waterloo
    • For contributions to noncommutative algebra and arithmetic dynamics.
  • Bhatt, Bhargav
    • University of Michigan
    • For contributions to algebraic and arithmetic geometry in mixed and positive characteristic.
  • Boneh, Dan
    • Stanford University
    • For contributions to cryptography.
  • Brundan, Jonathan
    • University of Oregon
    • For contributions to Lie theory and representation theory.
  • Carmona, Rene
    • Princeton University
    • For contributions to probability theory and its applications to mathematical physics, image processing and financial mathematics.
  • Chan, Raymond Hon-fu
    • City University of Hong Kong
    • For contributions to computational mathematics, in particular to numerical linear algebra and applications to imaging sciences.
  • Christ, Michael
    • University of California, Berkeley
    • For contributions to harmonic and complex analysis, and linear partial differential equations.
  • Cortez, Ricardo
    • Tulane University
    • For contributions in numerical methods for fluid dynamics and leadership in promoting opportunities in mathematical sciences for underrepresented groups.
  • Goldston, Daniel A.
    • San Jose State University
    • For contributions to analytic number theory.
  • Greenlees, John
    • University of Warwick
    • For contributions to commutative algebra and algebraic topology, in particular to equivariant stable homotopy theory.
  • Guermond, Jean-Luc
    • Texas A&M University
    • For contributions to computational mathematics, in particular to the theory of finite element methods in partial differential equations.
  • Hasselblatt, Boris
    • Tufts University
    • Eleventh Secretary of the American Mathematical Society.
  • Hill, Michael A.
    • University of California, Los Angeles
    • For contributions to algebraic topology, in particular equivariant stable homotopy theory.
  • Hopkins, Michael
    • Harvard University
    • For contributions to algebraic topology and related areas of algebraic geometry, representation theory, and mathematical physics.
  • Isenberg, James Allen
    • University of Oregon
    • For contributions to mathematical general relativity and geometry flows.
  • Levine, Lionel
    • Cornell University
    • For contributions to research and exposition in probability theory and combinatorics.
  • Lewicka, Marta
    • University of Pittsburgh
    • For contributions to partial differential equations, calculus of variations, and continuum mechanics.
  • Li, Hanfeng
    • State University of New York at Buffalo
    • For contributions to algebraic dynamics and operator algebras.
  • Lu, Kening
    • Brigham Young University
    • For contributions to infinite-dimensional and stochastic dynamics and their applications to partial differential equations.
  • Meyerhoff, G. Robert
    • Boston College
    • For contributions to hyperbolic geometry including work on Chern-Simons theory and volumes of hyperbolic 3 manifolds.
  • Meza, Juan C.
    • University of California, Merced
    • For contributions to the mathematical profession through leadership at the national level and to scientific computing and applications.
  • Minsky, Yair Nathan
    • Yale University
    • For contributions to hyperbolic 3-manifolds, low-dimensional topology, geometric group theory and Teichmuller theory.
  • Miranda, Rick
    • Colorado State University
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry, especially the study of degenerations, and for high-quality exposition.
  • Mitrea, Marius
    • Baylor University
    • For contributions to partial differential equations and related subjects.
  • Morse, Jennifer
    • University of Virginia
    • For contributions to algebraic combinatorics and representation theory and service to the mathematical community.
  • Nekrashevych, Volodymyr
    • Texas A&M University
    • For contributions to group theory, dynamics, and operator algebras.
  • Osin, Denis
    • Vanderbilt University
    • For contributions in geometric group theory, specifically groups acting on hyperbolic spaces.
  • Phong, Duong H.
    • Columbia University
    • For contributions to analysis, geometry, and mathematical physics.
  • Pierce, Lillian B.
    • Duke University
    • For contributions to number theory and harmonic analysis.
  • Popescu, Cristian D.
    • University of California, San Diego
    • For contributions to number theory and arithmetic geometry.
  • Sahi, Siddhartha
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to harmonic analysis and representation theory of real reductive groups, algebraic combinatorics, probability, mathematical physics and statistics.
  • Schwede, Karl
    • University of Utah
    • For contributions to birational geometry in positive and mixed characteristic, in particular in the context of the minimal model program.
  • Shapiro, Mikhail
    • Michigan State University
    • For contributions to enumerative algebraic geometry and to the theory of cluster algebras.
  • Simoncini, Valeria
    • Universita' di Bologna
    • For contributions to computational mathematics, in particular to numerical linear algebra.
  • Sire, Yannick
    • Johns Hopkins University
    • For contributions to analysis and geometry, in particular Kolmogorov-Arnold-Moser theory and non local diffusion processes.
  • Sutherland, Andrew V.
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to number theory, both on the theoretical and computational aspects of the subject.
  • Tapia, Richard A.
    • Rice University
    • For contributions in optimization theory and computational methods and for sustained efforts in fostering diversity and excellence in mathematics and science at the national level.
  • Várilly-Alvarado, Anthony
    • Rice University
    • For contributions to algebraic and arithmetic geometry, in particular to the study of rational points on varieties.
  • Viaclovsky, Jeffrey A.
    • University of California, Irvine
    • For contributions to differential geometry and geometric analysis.
  • Viray, Bianca
    • University of Washington
    • For contributions to arithmetic geometry, in particular to the subject of rational points on varieties, and for sustained efforts to support underrepresented groups in mathematics.
  • Volberg, Alexander L.
    • Michigan State University
    • For contributions to harmonic analysis and its relations to geometric measure theory.
  • Washington, Talitha M.
    • Clark Atlanta University and Atlanta University Center
    • For contributions to broadening the participation of underrepresented groups, and service to the mathematical profession.
  • Yang, Tong
    • City University of Hong Kong
    • For contributions to hyperbolic conservation laws and kinetic equations.
  • Younes, Laurent
    • Johns Hopkins University
    • For contributions to graphical model identification and shape analysis with applications to machine learning, medical imaging and computational anatomy.
  • Zaslow, Eric
    • Northwestern University
    • For contributions to mathematical physics and mirror symmetry.

An asterisk to the right of a Fellow's name indicates that the individual is deceased.