AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Sunday, April 20, 2014 00:19:00
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
April 11-13, 2014 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1100
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Saturday April 12, 2014
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sales
Lobby, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building -
Saturday April 12, 2014, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Lobby, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building -
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing, II
Room 106, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Rachel Ward, University of Texas at Austin rward@math.utexas.edu
Rayan Saab, University of California San Diego
-
8:00 a.m.
Getting even more from less: A new framework for compressed sensing.
Ben Adcock*, Purdue University
Anders C Hansen, University of Cambridge
Clarice Poon, University of Cambridge
Bogdan Roman, University of Cambridge
(1100-41-87) -
9:00 a.m.
New Iterative Algorithms in Sparse Approximation.
Simon Foucart*, University of Georgia
(1100-41-257) -
10:00 a.m.
Applications of Discrete Prolate Spheroidal Wave Functions in Sparse Recovery Problems.
Michael B. Wakin*, Colorado School of Mines
(1100-41-266)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, II
Room 33, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, The University of Texas-Pan American roychowdhurymk@utpa.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
CH, V=L, disintegration of measures and $\Pi^1_1$ sets.
Karl Backs*, University of North Texas
Steve Jackson, University of North Texas
R Daniel Mauldin, University of North Texas
(1100-03-334) -
8:30 a.m.
Topological rigidity in conformal dynamics.
Tushar Das*, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1100-58-88) -
9:00 a.m.
Combinatorial independence and sofic entropy.
David Kerr*, Texas A&M University
Hanfeng Li, SUNY at Buffalo and Chongqing University
(1100-37-312) -
9:30 a.m.
Stable topological transitivity of Heisenberg group extensions of hyperbolic systems.
Viorel Nitica*, West Chester University
Andrew Torok, University of Houston, Houston
(1100-37-216) -
10:00 a.m.
Multifractal analysis of limit state functions in random complex dynamical systems.
Johannes Jaerisch*, Osaka University, Department of Mathematics, Graduate School of Science, Osaka, 560-0043 Japan
Hiroki Sumi, Osaka University, Department of Mathematics, Graduate School of Science, Osaka, 560-0043 Japan
(1100-37-167) -
10:30 a.m.
Limit laws and the theorem of Shannon-McMillan-Breiman.
Nicolai T A Haydn*, University of Southern California
(1100-37-161)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Number Theory, I
Room 16, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Dermot McCarthy, Texas Tech University dermot.mccarthy@ttu.edu
Chris Monico, Texas Tech University
-
8:00 a.m.
Congruences for Coefficients of Modular Functions.
Paul Jenkins*, Brigham Young University
David J. Thornton, Brigham Young University
(1100-11-106) -
8:30 a.m.
Kummer congruences arising from the mirror symmetry of an elliptic curve.
Adele Lopez*, Emory University
(1100-11-132) -
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotic distribution and symmetric means of algebraic numbers.
Igor E Pritsker*, Oklahoma State University
(1100-11-109) -
9:30 a.m.
Connecting Classical and Umbral Moonshine Through Borcherds Products.
Sarah Trebat-Leder*, Emory University
Ken Ono, Emory University
Larry Rolen, University of Cologne
(1100-11-194) -
10:00 a.m.
Local and global Maass relations.
Ameya Pitale, University of Oklahoma
Abhishek Saha, University of Bristol
Ralf Schmidt*, University of Oklahoma
(1100-11-212) -
10:30 a.m.
Limiting value of higher Mahler measure.
Arunabha Biswas*, Texas Tech University
Chris Monico, Texas Tech University
(1100-11-74)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, II
Room 76, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Heidi Berger, Simpson College
Raegan Higgins, Texas Tech University raegan.higgins@ttu.edu
-
8:20 a.m.
On oscillatory solutions of linear differential equations with complex constant coefficients.
Gro Hovhannisyan*, Kent State University
Oliver Ruff, Kent State University
(1100-34-73) -
9:00 a.m.
Singular Value Conditions for System Stability on Disconnected Time Scales.
G. B. Eisenbarth*, Baylor University Department of Mathematics
J. M. Davis, Baylor University Department of Mathematics
I. A. Gravagne, Baylor University Department of Engineering and Computer Science
(1100-93-388) -
9:30 a.m.
Qualitative Analysis of Solutions of Nonlinear Delay Dynamic Equation.
Youssef N Raffoul*, University of Dayton
Mehmet Unal, Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University
(1100-46-117) -
10:00 a.m.
Existence of periodic solutions in shifts $\delta_{\pm}$ for neutral nonlinear dynamic systems.
Murat Adivar*, Izmir University of Economics
Can Koyuncuoglu, Izmir University of Economics
Youssef N. Raffoul, University of Dayton
(1100-39-38) -
10:30 a.m.
Time Scales Modeling Done Right: Discretizing onto a Time Scale.
John Davis*, Department of Mathematics, Baylor University
Ian Gravagne, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Baylor University
Geoffrey Eisenbarth, Department of Mathematics, Baylor University
Dylan Poulsen, Department of Mathematics, Baylor University
(1100-93-116)
-
8:20 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Geometric Analysis, II
Room 11, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lance Drager, Texas Tech University lance.drager@ttu.edu
Jeffrey M. Lee, Texas Tech University
-
8:30 a.m.
Infinitesimal Isometries along Curves and Generalized Jacobi Equations.
Robert L Foote*, Wabash College
C K Han, Seoul National University
J W Oh, Deceased (prev. Seoul National University)
(1100-53-254) -
9:30 a.m.
Smooth Distributions are Finitely Generated.
Lance D. Drager, Texas Tech University
Jeffrey M. Lee, Texas Tech University
Efton Park*, Texas Christian University
Ken Richardson, Texas Christian University
(1100-57-83) -
10:30 a.m.
Back to basics on bundles with structure group.
Jeffrey M Lee*, Texas Tech University
Lance Drager, Texas Tech University
(1100-53-358)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 109, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Brian Harbourne, University of Nebraska-Lincoln brianharbourne@unl.edu
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
8:30 a.m.
On the structure of $S_2$-ifications of complete local rings.
Sean SatherWagstaff*, North Dakota State University
Sandra Spiroff, University of Mississippi
(1100-13-100) -
9:00 a.m.
Complete and Partial Intersections.
Susan Marie Cooper*, Central Michigan University
(1100-13-245) -
9:30 a.m.
An application of liaison theory to the Eisenbud-Green-Harris conjecture.
Kai Fong Ernest Chong*, Cornell University
(1100-13-14) -
10:00 a.m.
Associated graded rings and connected sums.
H. Ananthnarayan, I.I.T. Bombay
E. Celikbas, University of Missouri-Columbia
Z. Yang*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1100-13-160) -
10:30 a.m.
Edge ideals of Cameron-Walker graphs.
Takayuki Hibi, Osaka University
Akihiro Higashitani, Osaka University
Kyouko Kimura, Shizuoka University
Augustine O'Keefe*, University of Kentucky
(1100-13-350)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Lie Groups, II
Room 13, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Benjamin Harris, Louisiana State University blharris@math.lsu.edu
Hongyu He, Louisiana State University
Gestur Ólafsson, Louisiana State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Integrability of unitary representations on reproducing kernel spaces.
Stephane Merigon*, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg/LSU
(1100-22-205) -
9:00 a.m.
Conical representations for direct limits of symmetric spaces.
Matthew G. Dawson*, Louisiana State University
Gestur Ólafsson, Louisiana State University
(1100-22-330) -
9:30 a.m.
Multi-temporal Wave Equations on Riemannian Symmetric Spaces.
Christine E Offerman*, Tufts University
(1100-43-243) -
10:00 a.m.
A new Schrödinger model for unitary highest weight representations.
Markus Hunziker, Baylor University
Mark Sepanski*, Baylor University
Ronald Stanke, Baylor University
(1100-22-67) -
10:30 a.m.
On a conjecture of Sakellaridis-Venkatesh on the unitary spectrum of a spherical variety.
Raul Gomez*, Cornell University
(1100-22-163)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Models of Infectious Diseases in Plants, Animals and Humans, I
Room 130, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Linda Allen, Texas Tech University linda.j.allen@ttu.edu
Vrushal Bokil, Oregon State University
-
8:30 a.m.
The Role of Intermittent Shedding in Transmission of Infectious Diseases: Salmonellosis in Pigs Example.
Glenn E Lahodny Jr.*, Texas A&M University
R Gautam, University of Liverpool
R Ivanek, Texas A&M University
(1100-34-181) -
9:00 a.m.
Modeling the Relative Role of Migrant and Resident Bird Populations on West Nile Virus Transmission.
Carrie A Manore*, Center for Computational Science, Tulane University
Louis Bergsman, Tulane University
James Hyman, Department of Mathematics, Tulane University
(1100-92-46) -
9:30 a.m.
A Model of the Spread of West Nile Virus with Varying Mosquito Populations.
Curtis Lawrence Wesley*, LeTourneau University
(1100-92-210) -
10:00 a.m.
The introduction of dengue vaccine may temporarily cause large spikes in prevalence.
Abhishek Pandey*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Clemson University
Jan Medlock, Department of Biomedical Sciences, Oregon State University
Anuj Mubayi, Department of Mathematics, Northeastern Illinois University
(1100-34-255) -
10:30 a.m.
A Vector--Host Model for Coinfection by Barley Yellow Dwarf Virus.
Margaret-Rose Leung*, University of Washington
Vrushali Bokil, Oregon State University
(1100-92-69)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Navier-Stokes Equations and Fluid Dynamics, I
Room 111, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Radu Dascaliuc, Oregon State University
Luan Hoang, Texas Tech University luan.hoang@ttu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Computations regarding the global attractor of the 2D Navier-Stokes equations.
Ciprian Foias, Texas A&M University
Michael Jolly*, Indiana University
Yong Yang, Texas A&M University
Bingsheng Zhang, Texas A&M University
(1100-76-306) -
9:00 a.m.
A free boundary approach for solving a Riemann problem for the isentropic gas dynamics equations.
Katarina Jegdic*, University of Houston - Downtown
(1100-35-17) -
9:30 a.m.
On zero in the global attractor of 2D Navier-Stokes equations.
Bingsheng Zhang*, Texas A&M University
Ciprian Foias, Texas A&M University
M S Jolly, Indian University
Yong Yang, Texas A&M University
(1100-35-195) -
10:00 a.m.
Higher regularity for the primitive equations with Dirichlet boundary conditions.
Igor Kukavica, University of Southern California
Walter Rusin*, Oklahoma State University
Mohammed (Nabil) Ziane, University of Southern California
(1100-35-240) -
10:30 a.m.
Gevrey regularity for quasi-geostrophic equations with applications to decay in ${\mathbb R}^2$.
A Biswas*, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
V. Martinez, Indiana University
P Silva, Indiana University
(1100-76-271)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, Deformations, and Hochschild Cohomology, I
Room 114, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Anne Shepler, University of North Texas ashepler@unt.edu
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M University
-
8:30 a.m.
On the cohomology of the Weyl algebra, the quantum plane, and the q-Weyl algebra.
Anthony Giaquinto*, Loyola University Chicago
Murray Gerstenhaber, University of Pennsylvania
(1100-16-300) -
9:00 a.m.
Twisted quantum Drinfeld Hecke algebras.
Deepak Naidu*, Northern Illinois University
(1100-16-41) -
9:30 a.m.
Quantum Drinfeld Orbifold Algebras.
Piyush Ravindra Shroff*, Texas State University - San Marcos
(1100-18-55) -
10:00 a.m.
Hochschild Cohomology and Codimension Posets for Complex Reflection Groups.
Briana Foster-Greenwood*, Department of Mathematics, Idaho State University
(1100-16-262) -
10:30 a.m.
Spectra of Cayley graphs of complex reflection groups.
Briana Foster-Greenwood, Idaho State University
Cathy Kriloff*, Idaho State University
(1100-05-190)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Numerical Methods for Systems of Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 152, Holden Hall
Organizers:
JaEun Ku, Oklahoma State University jku@math.okstate.edu
Young Ju Lee, Texas State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Region of Influence Sensitivity Derivatives for Multiphysics Systems.
Varis Carey*, University of Texas at Austin
Robert Moser, University of Texas at Austin
(1100-65-318) -
9:00 a.m.
A finite element simulation of the FitzHugh-Nagumo equations.
Runchang Lin*, Texas A&M International University
(1100-65-227) -
9:30 a.m.
Two stable discretizationsns for Non-Newtonian Flow Models.
Qingguo Hong, Texas State University
Young ju Lee*, Texas State University
Jinchao Xu, Penn State University
(1100-65-302) -
10:00 a.m.
Iterative coupling algorithms for Biot's consolidation model.
Son-Young Yi*, University of Texas at El Paso
Maranda Bean, University of Texas at El Paso
(1100-65-196) -
10:30 a.m.
Analysis of a Large Time Step and Overlapping Grids method for hyperbolic conservation laws.
Ilija Jegdic*, University of Houston
(1100-65-13)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Qualitative Theory for Non-linear Parabolic and Elliptic Equations, I
Room 74, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University akif.ibraguimov@ttu.edu
Peter Polacik, University of Minnesota
-
8:30 a.m.
Traveling wave solutions to reaction diffusion equations with fractional Laplacians.
Changfeng Gui*, University of Connecticut
Tingting Huan, University of Connecticut
Mingfeng Zhao, University of Connecticut
(1100-35-234) -
9:00 a.m.
Symmetry properties of maximal entropy solutions for 2D Euler's equation.
Juraj Foldes*, IMA, University of Minnesota
Vladimir Sverak, University of Minnesota
(1100-35-221) -
9:30 a.m.
Gradient estimates for nonlinear elliptic equations in divergence form.
Truyen Nguyen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Akron
(1100-35-202) -
10:00 a.m.
Derivative estimates for generalized Forchheimer flows.
Luan T Hoang*, Texas Tech University
Thinh T Kieu, Texas Tech University
Tuoc V Phan, University of Tennessee
(1100-76-176) -
10:30 a.m.
On the existence of extremal function in the Maz'ya--Sobolev inequality.
Alexander I. Nazarov*, St. Petersburg Dept of Steklov Institute and St. Petersburg State University, Russia
(1100-35-48)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topology and Physics, I
Room 17, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Razvan Gelca, Texas Tech University rgelca@gmail.com
Alastair Hamilton, Texas Tech University
-
8:30 a.m.
Khovanov Homology and Quantum Infomation.
Louis H Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1100-57-144) -
9:00 a.m.
Dijkgraaf-Witten theory using cohomology with coefficients in Picard groupoids.
Amit Sharma*, University of Minnesota
Alexander A Voronov, University of Minnesota
(1100-54-237) -
9:30 a.m.
Skein Modules and String Topology of oriented 3-manifolds.
Uwe Kaiser*, Boise State University
(1100-57-235) -
10:00 a.m.
Hamiltonian reduction and the AKSZ formalism.
Pavel Safronov*, UT Austin
(1100-14-220) -
10:30 a.m.
Example of an Extended Topological Quantum Field Theory.
Charles D. Frohman, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, National Science Foundation
(1100-57-241)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Research, I
Room 115, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Jerry Dwyer, Texas Tech University
Levi Johnson, Texas Tech University
Jessica Spott, Texas Tech University
Brock Williams, Texas Tech University brock.williams@ttu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Analytic and Geometric Properties of the Hypergeometric Function.
Danna N Naser*, Texas Tech University
Roger Barnard, Texas Tech University
(1100-33-131) -
9:00 a.m.
Uptake, Translocation, and Stress Effects of Carbon Nanotubes in Drought-Induced Corn.
Sabrina Deleon*, PRISM/Texas Tech University
(1100-92-164) -
9:30 a.m.
Molecular and mesoscale properties of pores.
Taylor Farley*, Texas Tech University
Mark Vaughn, Texas Tech University
(1100-70-111) -
10:00 a.m.
A Variant on Hashed-MQV Approach to Diffie Hellman Protocol.
Ruben Rivera*, Northern New Mexico College
John Auxier, Northern New Mexico College
Ajit Hira, Northern New Mexico College
Susan Nsaba, Northern New Mexico College
Danelle Jaramillo, Northern New Mexico College
(1100-94-269) -
10:30 a.m.
Modeling tumor-CD4+-Cytokine Interactions with Treatment.
Luke R Anderson*, Texas Tech University/PRISM
(1100-92-153)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 111, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
David Weinberg, Texas Tech University david.weinberg@ttu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Generalization of Bernoulli polynomials and analytic continuation of Riemann-Hurwitz zeta function.
Yasuyuki Kachi*, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas
Pavlos Tzermias, Department of Mathematics, University of Patras
(1100-11-304) -
9:30 a.m.
Singularity conditions on the class groups of Zariski surfaces.
Jeffrey Lang*, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas
(1100-14-22) -
10:00 a.m.
Singular Points of Algebraic Curves.
David A. Weinberg*, Texas Tech University
(1100-14-104) -
10:30 a.m.
Eigenschemes for symmetric tensors.
Hirotachi Abo, Department of Mathematics, University of Idaho
Chris Peterson*, Department of Mathematics, Colorado State University
(1100-14-321)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applications of Special Functions in Combinatorics and Analysis, II
Room 15, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Atul Dixit, Tulane University adixit@tulane.edu
Timothy Huber, University of Texas Pan American hubertj@utpa.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
On partition inequalities.
Alexander Berkovich*, Math. Dept. University of Florida
(1100-11-231) -
9:30 a.m.
Universal mock theta functions and two-variable Hecke-Rogers identities.
Frank Garvan*, University of Florida
(1100-11-204) -
10:00 a.m.
A General Multi-sum Transformation and Some Implications.
James G Mc Laughlin*, West Chester University, PA
(1100-33-268) -
10:30 a.m.
The seventh order mock theta functions revisited.
George E Andrews*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1100-05-49)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Complex Function Theory and Special Functions, II
Room 14, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Roger W. Barnard, Texas Tech University
Kent Pearce, Texas Tech University
Kendall Richards, Southwestern University
Alex Solynin, Texas Tech University
Brock Williams, Texas Tech University brock.williams@ttu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
A Riesz Sum Analogue of an Identity in Ramanujan's Lost Notebook.
Bruce C. Berndt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1100-11-213) -
9:30 a.m.
A series identity, possibly connected with a divisor problem, in Ramanujan's Lost Notebook.
Bruce C. Berndt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Atul A Dixit*, Tulane University
Arindam Roy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexandru Zaharescu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1100-33-07) -
10:00 a.m.
Bessel Function Series in connection with Ramanujan's Mathematics.
Ranjan Kumar Jana*, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Bruce C. Berndt, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
(1100-33-121) -
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotic behavior of Bessel functions.
Peter Duren*, University of Michigan
Martin Muldoon, York University
(1100-33-193)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Differential Algebra and Galois Theory, II
Room 10, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lourdes Juan, Texas Tech University lourdes.juan@ttu.edu
Arne Ledet, Texas Tech University
Andy R. Magid, University of Oklahoma
Michael F. Singer, North Carolina State University singer@math.ncsu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Difference Galois theory of differential equations.
Lucia Di Vizio*, CNRS-Laboratoire de Mathématiques de Versailles
Charlotte Hardouin, Institute of Mathematics of Toulouse
Michael Wibmer, RWTH Aachen
(1100-39-143) -
9:30 a.m.
A Galoisian interpretation of discrete integrability.
Lucia Di Vizio, CNRS - Laboratoire de Mathématiques de Versailles
Charlotte Hardouin*, Institute of Mathematics of Toulouse
Michael Wibmer, RWTH Aachen
(1100-39-142) -
10:00 a.m.
Finiteness properties of difference algebraic groups.
Michael Wibmer*, RWTH Aachen
(1100-12-242) -
10:30 a.m.
Computing unipotent radicals of parameterized Picard-Vessiot groups: the case of second-order equations.
Carlos E. Arreche*, The Graduate Center, CUNY
(1100-34-146)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, II
Room 110, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lars W. Christensen, Texas Tech University
Hamid Rahmati, Miami University
Janet Striuli, Fairfield University jstriuli@fairfield.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
The extended degree zero subalgebra of the ext algebra of a linear module.
Dan Zacharia*, Syracuse University
Edward Green, Virginia Tech
Nicole Snashall, University of Leicester
(1100-16-207) -
9:30 a.m.
The Generalized Auslander-Reiten Condition for $n$-Symmetric Algebras.
Marju Purin*, St. Olaf College
(1100-18-91) -
10:00 a.m.
Vanishing of self-extensions over symmetric algebras.
Kosmas Diveris*, St. Olaf College
Marju Purin, St. Olaf College
(1100-16-252) -
10:30 a.m.
Gorenstein AC-injective/projective modules.
Daniel Bravo, Universidad Austral de Chile
James Gillespie*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
Mark Hovey, Wesleyan University
(1100-18-58)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Linear Operators in Representation Theory and in Applications, II
Room 112, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Markus Schmidmeier, Florida Atlantic University markus@math.fau.edu
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
-
9:00 a.m.
Linear operators annihilating each other.
F. M. Bleher, Department of Mathematics, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
T. Chinburg, Department of Mathematics, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
B. Huisgen-Zimmermann*, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA
(1100-16-224) -
9:30 a.m.
Noncommutative desingularization of nonnoetherian singularities.
Charlie R Beil*, University of Bristol
(1100-16-360) -
10:00 a.m.
Stable invariant subspaces of real, complex, and quaternion matrices.
Leiba Rodman*, The College of William and Mary
(1100-15-21)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in the Applications of Nonstandard Finite Difference Schemes, I
Room 225, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Ronald E. Mickens, Clark Atlanta University
Lih-Ing W. Roeger, Texas Tech University lih-ing.roeger@ttu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Genesis of NSFD Schemes.
Ronald E. Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University, Atlanta, GA 30314, USA
(1100-39-169) -
10:00 a.m.
Some exact finite difference schemes.
Lih-Ing W Roeger*, Texas Tech University
(1100-39-24)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Statistics on Manifolds, II
Room 12, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Leif Ellingson, Texas Tech University leif.ellingson@ttu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Neighborhood Hypothesis Testing for Mean Contour Shapes of Corpus Callosum Mid Sections.
Mingfei Qiu*, Florida State University
Vic Patrangenaru, Florida State University
Leif Ellingson, Texas Tech University
(1100-62-265) -
10:00 a.m.
Multiple Testing of Local Maxima for Peak Detection.
Dan Cheng*, North Carolina State University
Armin Schwartzman, North Carolina State University
(1100-62-89)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 9:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advancements in Differential Geometry and Integrable PDEs, and Their Applications to Cell Biology and Mechanical Systems, II
Room 77, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Giorgio Bornia, Texas Tech University
Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University
Magdalena Toda, Texas Tech University magda.toda@ttu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Upscaling of Forchheimer flows.
Eugenio Aulisa, Texas Tech University
Lidia Bloshanskaya*, SUNY New Paltz
Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University
Yalchin Efendiev, Texas A&M University
(1100-76-208) -
9:30 a.m.
Flows of $G_2$-structures.
Sergey Grigorian*, University of Texas - Pan American
(1100-53-78) -
10:00 a.m.
Optimal Control Problems in Eye and Head Movement Control.
Bijoy K Ghosh*, Texas tech University, Lubbock, TX
(1100-53-319)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Developments from PASI 2012: Commutative Algebra and Interactions with Related Disciplines, I
Room 108, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington
Jack Jeffries, University of Utah jeffries@math.utah.edu
-
10:00 a.m.
Rationality of Brauer-Severi Varities of Sklyanin Algebras.
Colin J Ingalls*, University of New Brunswick
(1100-14-372) -
10:30 a.m.
The global spectrum and noncommutative resolutions of singularities.
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
Eleonore Faber*, University of Toronto
Colin Ingalls, University of New Brunswick
(1100-13-247)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Sampling theorems for efficient dimensionality reduction and sparse recovery.
Room 104, Holden Hall
Rachel Ward*, University of Texas at Austin
(1100-65-04) -
Saturday April 12, 2014, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Pseudo-Anosovs with small or large dilatation.
Room 104, Holden Hall
Jean-Luc Thiffeault*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1100-37-03) -
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 111, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
David Weinberg, Texas Tech University david.weinberg@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Noether-Lefschetz theory and a question of Srinivas.
John Brevik, California State University at Long Beach
Scott Nollet*, Texas Christian University
(1100-14-110) -
3:00 p.m.
Volumes of graded linear series on projective schemes over arbitrary fields.
Steven Dale Cutkosky*, University of Missouri, Columbia
(1100-14-92) -
4:00 p.m.
Finding all real solutions of a polynomial system within complex curves and surfaces.
Dan Bates*, Colorado State University
(1100-14-118) -
4:30 p.m.
Transformations of A-hypergeometric functions via toric automorphisms.
Jens Forsgård, Stockholm University
Laura Felicia Matusevich*, Texas A&M University
(1100-14-81)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, III
Room 76, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Heidi Berger, Simpson College
Raegan Higgins, Texas Tech University raegan.higgins@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Oscillatory Theorems for Certain Second Order Damped Dynamic Inclusions with Distributed Deviating Arguments.
Elvan Akin*, Rolla
Said Grace, Cairo University
Ravi Agarwal, Texas A&M Kingsville
(1100-34-340) -
3:00 p.m.
Stability of Markov Chains: A Time Scales Viewpoint with Applications to Control.
Dylan Poulsen*, Baylor University
John M Davis, Baylor University
Ian A Gravagne, Baylor University
(1100-93-148) -
3:30 p.m.
Application of an Observer in a Linear Feedback Controller on a Stochastic Graininess Time Scale.
Ian Gravagne*, Baylor University
John M. Davis, Baylor University
Matthew Mosley, Baylor University
Dylan Poulsen, Baylor University
(1100-93-185) -
4:00 p.m.
Multiple Positive Solutions to a Second Order Dynamic Equation.
Jacob J. Weiss*, University of Nebraska - Kearney
(1100-34-115) -
4:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of Emden-Fowler Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Elvan Akin, Missouri University of Science and Technology,Department of Mathematics&Statistics
Ozkan Ozturk*, Missouri University of Science and Technology,Department of Mathematics&Statistics
(1100-34-259)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Applications of Special Functions in Combinatorics and Analysis, III
Room 15, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Atul Dixit, Tulane University adixit@tulane.edu
Timothy Huber, University of Texas Pan American hubertj@utpa.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
The truncated Jacobi triple product theorem.
Ae Ja Yee*, The Pennsylavnia State University
(1100-11-311) -
3:00 p.m.
Partition Identities Inspired by Ramanujan.
Bruce C. Berndt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1100-11-162) -
3:30 p.m.
On the parity of broken k-diamnond partitions.
W. Cheng, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
S. Chaubey, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Amita Malik*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
A. Zaharescu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1100-11-325) -
4:00 p.m.
A Generalization of Ramanujan's Differential Identities for the Fundamental Automorphic Forms of the Hecke Groups.
Li-Chien Shen*, University of Florida
(1100-33-157) -
4:30 p.m.
Basis partitions and their signature.
Krishnaswami Alladi*, University of Florida
(1100-05-72)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Complex Function Theory and Special Functions, III
Room 14, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Roger W. Barnard, Texas Tech University
Kent Pearce, Texas Tech University
Kendall Richards, Southwestern University
Alex Solynin, Texas Tech University
Brock Williams, Texas Tech University brock.williams@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Mappings with subexponentially integrable distortion.
David A Herron*, University of Cincinnati
Albert Clop, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona,
(1100-30-16) -
3:00 p.m.
Quasisymmetry and rectifiability of quasispheres.
Matthew Badger, Stony Brook University
James T. Gill*, Saint Louis University
Steffen Rohde, University of Washington
Tatiana Toro, University of Washington
(1100-30-114) -
3:30 p.m.
Uniformly quasiregular mappings on sub-Riemannian manifolds.
Katrin Fassler, University of Bern
Anton Lukyanenko*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kirsi Peltonen, Aalto University
(1100-30-123) -
4:00 p.m.
The Weil-Petersson metric on a Teichmuller space of bordered surfaces.
David Radnell, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, American University of Sharjah
Eric Schippers*, Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba
Wolfgang Staubach, Department of Mathematics, Uppsala Universitet
(1100-30-261) -
4:30 p.m.
On closed sets of approximation on non-compact Riemann surfaces.
Nadya Askaripour*, University of Cincinnati
A. Boivin, University of Western Ontario
(1100-30-201)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Developments from PASI 2012: Commutative Algebra and Interactions with Related Disciplines, II
Room 108, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Kenneth Chan, University of Washington
Jack Jeffries, University of Utah jeffries@math.utah.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Title: Regularity of Powers of Edge Ideal.
Arindam Banerjee*, University of Virginia
(1100-13-175) -
3:00 p.m.
Rees algebras of parameterized plane curves.
Jeff Madsen*, University of Notre Dame
(1100-13-154) -
3:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Stability of Associated Primes of $F(M/(I^n M))$.
Tony Se*, University of Kansas
(1100-13-86) -
4:00 p.m.
Generalized Koszul properties of compressed Gorenstein local rings.
Justin Hoffmeier*, University of Missouri - Kansas City
Liana Sega, University of Missouri - Kansas City
(1100-13-182) -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Algebra and Galois Theory, III
Room 10, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lourdes Juan, Texas Tech University lourdes.juan@ttu.edu
Arne Ledet, Texas Tech University
Andy R. Magid, University of Oklahoma
Michael F. Singer, North Carolina State University singer@math.ncsu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Algebraic differential equations associated to Shimura varieties.
Thomas Warren Scanlon*, University of California, Berkeley
(1100-12-387) -
3:00 p.m.
The Kolchin Irreducibility Theorem.
James E Freitag*, University of California, Berkeley
Lance Miller, University of Arkansas
Taylor Dupuy, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
(1100-14-368) -
3:30 p.m.
Central extensions of simple linear differential algebraic groups.
Andrey Minchenko*, Weizmann Institute
(1100-35-171) -
4:00 p.m.
Sparse Difference Resultant and Difference Chow Form.
Wei Li*, KLMM, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100190, China
(1100-12-57) -
4:30 p.m.
Differential étale extensions.
Andy R Magid*, University of Oklahoma
(1100-12-138)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, III
Room 33, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, The University of Texas-Pan American roychowdhurymk@utpa.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Polynomial loss of memory for maps of the interval with a neutral fixed point.
Romain Aimino, Aix Marseille University
Huyi Hu, Michigan State University
Matthew Nicol, University of Houston
Andrew Török*, University of Houston
Sandro Vaienti, Aix Marseille University
(1100-37-233) -
3:00 p.m.
Entropy, Chaos and Weak Horseshoe for Infinite Dimensional Random Dynamical Systems.
Wen Huang, University of Science and Technology of China
Kening Lu*, Brigham Young University
(1100-37-133) -
3:30 p.m.
Zero sets and maximum sets of randomized Takagi functions.
Pieter C Allaart*, University of North Texas
(1100-26-99) -
4:00 p.m.
Time localized bandpass projections and an application to EEG.
Joseph D Lakey*, New Mexico State University
(1100-94-25) -
4:30 p.m.
Quantization.
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury*, University of Texas-Pan American
(1100-37-225)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Geometric Analysis, III
Room 11, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lance Drager, Texas Tech University lance.drager@ttu.edu
Jeffrey M. Lee, Texas Tech University
-
2:30 p.m.
Jeffrey Lee (Part 2) -
4:00 p.m.
Index problems on foliations.
Jochen Bruening, Humboldt Universitaet zu Berlin
Franz W Kamber, University of Illinois
Ken Richardson*, Texas Christian University
(1100-58-264)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, III
Room 110, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Lars W. Christensen, Texas Tech University
Hamid Rahmati, Miami University
Janet Striuli, Fairfield University jstriuli@fairfield.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
On the compact exceptional objects in derived module categories.
Liping Li*, University of California, Riverside
(1100-16-53) -
3:00 p.m.
Serre conditions and vanishing of Tor.
Olgur Celikbas, Univ. of Missouri, Columbia
Srikanth Iyengar, Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln
Greg Piepmeyer*, Columbia Basin Coll.
Roger Wiegand, Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln
(1100-18-267) -
3:30 p.m.
Constructing non Gorenstein {\bf G}$(r)$ rings from Gorenstein rings.
Oana Veliche*, Northeastern University
Lars W. Christensen, Texas Tech University
Jerzy Weyman, University of Connecticut
(1100-13-249) -
4:00 p.m.
Vanishing of Tor over trivial extensions of DG algebras and applications.
Saeed Nasseh*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, North Dakota State University
(1100-13-119) -
4:30 p.m.
Non-commutative desingularization of generic determinantal varieties.
Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz, University of Toronto
Graham J. Leuschke*, Syracuse University
Michel Van den Bergh, Universiteit Hasselt
(1100-13-309)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Special Session on Hysteresis and Multi-rate Processes, I
Room 28, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Ram Iyer, Texas Tech University ram.iyer@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Towards understanding global behaviour of branches of periodic solutions in systems of symmetrically coupled Van der Pol equations.
Edward W Hooton*, The University of Texas at Dallas
(1100-37-386) -
3:30 p.m.
Energy dissipation due to the contact line motion of a droplet on a surface with contact angle hysteresis.
Bhagya Athukorallage*, Texas Tech University
Larry Zhang, Harvard-Westlake School
Ram Iyer, Texas Tech University
(1100-49-364)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 109, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Brian Harbourne, University of Nebraska-Lincoln brianharbourne@unl.edu
Alexandra Seceleanu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
2:30 p.m.
A construction of homogeneous Gorenstein ideals.
Uwe Nagel*, University of Kentucky
Sema Güntürkün, University of Kentucky
(1100-13-187) -
3:00 p.m.
Results on the Containment Problem $I^{(m)}\subseteq I^r$.
Annika Denkert*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1100-14-351) -
3:30 p.m.
On the Weak Lefschetz Property for artinian Gorenstein algebras of codimension 3.
Mats Boij, KTH
Juan C. Migliore*, University of Notre Dame
Rosa Maria Miro-Roig, University of Barcelona
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
Fabrizio Zanello, Michigan Tech University
(1100-14-42) -
4:00 p.m.
On the fattening of lines in $\mathbb{P}^3$.
Mike Janssen*, Lincoln, NE
(1100-14-232) -
4:30 p.m.
Construction of special varieties via bundles and k-fold covers.
Hirotachi Abo, Department of Mathematics, University of Idaho
Chris Peterson*, Department of Mathematics, Colorado State University
(1100-14-327)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Lie Groups, III
Room 13, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Benjamin Harris, Louisiana State University blharris@math.lsu.edu
Hongyu He, Louisiana State University
Gestur Ólafsson, Louisiana State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Lift of the trivial representation to a nonlinear cover.
Wan-Yu Tsai*, University of Maryland - College Park
(1100-22-260) -
3:00 p.m.
Decomposing Induced Representations Using \tt atlas.
Annegret Paul*, Western Michigan University
(1100-22-248) -
3:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of Iwasawa and Cholesky Iterations.
Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University
Huajun Huang*, Auburn University
Tin-Yau Tam, Auburn University
(1100-20-108) -
4:00 p.m.
Twisted Euler-Poincaré pairings for graded affine Hecke algebras.
Kei Yuen Chan*, University of Utah
(1100-22-287) -
4:30 p.m.
Discrete branching laws of Zuckerman's derived functor modules.
Yoshiki Oshima*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1100-22-270)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Linear Operators in Representation Theory and in Applications, III
Room 112, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Markus Schmidmeier, Florida Atlantic University markus@math.fau.edu
Gordana Todorov, Northeastern University
-
2:30 p.m.
Linear operators and orbit closures.
Frauke M. Bleher*, University of Iowa
Ted Chinburg, University of Pennsylvania
(1100-16-218) -
3:00 p.m.
Algebraic realization for modules of constant Jordan type.
Andrew T Carroll*, University of Missouri
(1100-16-250) -
3:30 p.m.
Hopf algebras and linear functionals in nonlinear control.
Matthias Kawski*, Arizona State University
(1100-93-331) -
4:00 p.m.
Aluthge transforms of 2-variable weighted shifts.
Raul E Curto*, University of Iowa
(1100-47-56)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Models of Infectious Diseases in Plants, Animals and Humans, II
Room 109, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Linda Allen, Texas Tech University linda.j.allen@ttu.edu
Vrushal Bokil, Oregon State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Stochastic Models for Competing Species with a Shared Pathogen.
Vrushali A Bokil*, Department of Mathematics, Oregon State University
Linda J. S. Allen, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Texas Tech University
(1100-92-293) -
3:00 p.m.
Dynamics of Generalized Cholera Epidemic Models.
Xueying Wang*, Washington State University
Jin Wang, Old Dominion University
(1100-37-93) -
3:30 p.m.
The Impact of Variability in Stochastic Models of Bacteria-Phage Dynamics Applicable to Phage Therapy.
Sukhitha W. Vidurupola*, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas
(1100-60-183) -
4:00 p.m.
Plant-vector-virus models with vector aggregation applied to cassava mosaic virus.
Mary P. Hebert*, TTU Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Linda J. S. Allen, TTU Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1100-92-134) -
4:30 p.m.
Probability of Disease Outbreaks in Multi-Species, Multi-Patch Models with Applications to Zoonotic Diseases.
Linda J. S. Allen*, Texas Tech University
(1100-92-316)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Navier-Stokes Equations and Fluid Dynamics, II
Room 111, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Radu Dascaliuc, Oregon State University
Luan Hoang, Texas Tech University luan.hoang@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Properties of the solutions of the 2D NSE (with $g\in H \setminus{0}$) not in $\mathcal{A}$.
Ciprian Foias*, Texas A&M University
Bingsheng Zhang, Texas A&M University
(1100-35-222) -
3:00 p.m.
Geometric measure-type regularity criteria for the 3D Navier-Stokes equations in Besov spaces.
Zachary Bradshaw*, University of Virginia
Zoran Grujic, University of Virginia
(1100-35-127) -
3:30 p.m.
Pullback attractors for the 3D Navier-Stokes equations.
Alexey Cheskidov*, UIC
(1100-35-382) -
4:00 p.m.
Ergodic and mixing properties of the Boussinesq equations with a degenerate random forcing.
Juraj Foldes, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Department of Mathematics, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Geordie Richards*, Department of Mathematics, University of Rochester
Enrique Thomann, Department of Mathematics, Oregon State University
(1100-76-253) -
4:30 p.m.
Energy and potential enstrophy flux constraints in quasi-geostrophic models.
Eleftherios Gkioulekas*, University of Texas-Pan American
(1100-76-285)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, Deformations, and Hochschild Cohomology, II
Room 114, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Anne Shepler, University of North Texas ashepler@unt.edu
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M University
-
2:30 p.m.
Defining a Notion of Noncommutative Complete Intersection via Base-Point Modules.
Michaela Vancliff*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1100-16-68) -
3:00 p.m.
Noncommutative quadrics and $\mathbb{Z} \times \mathbb{Z}$-graded algebras.
Kenneth Chan*, University of Washington
Daniel Chan, University of New South Wales
S Paul Smith, University of Washington
(1100-16-228) -
3:30 p.m.
Point Modules over Regular Graded Skew Clifford Algebras.
Padmini P Veerapen*, Tennessee Technological University
Michaela Vancliff, University of Texas at Arlington
(1100-16-147) -
4:00 p.m.
Finite-dimensional representations of the rational Cherednik algebra of H4.
Emily Norton*, Case Western Reserve University
(1100-16-199) -
4:30 p.m.
Hochschild homology of algebras of smooth functions on orbit spaces.
Hans-Christian Herbig, Charles University in Prague
Markus J Pflaum*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1100-18-60)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Qualitative Theory for Non-linear Parabolic and Elliptic Equations, II
Room 38, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University akif.ibraguimov@ttu.edu
Peter Polacik, University of Minnesota
-
2:30 p.m.
On regularity of solutions to nonlinear parabolic equations degenerating on a part of the domain.
Mikhail D Surnachev*, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics RAS
(1100-35-200) -
3:00 p.m.
Finite energy and weak solutions of quasilinear elliptic equations.
Igor E. Verbitsky*, University of Missouri
(1100-35-90) -
3:30 p.m.
Are Small Granulomas Stable?
Avner Friedman, Ohio State University
King-Yeung Lam*, Ohio State University
(1100-35-75) -
4:00 p.m.
A concentration phenomenon for elliptic equations with indefinite nonlinearities.
Nils Ackermann*, UNAM, Mexico City
Andrzej Szulkin, Stockholm University
(1100-35-54) -
4:30 p.m.
On the large time behavior of bounded solutions of semilinear heat equations on the entire space.
Peter Polacik*, University of Minnesota
(1100-35-96)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advancements in Differential Geometry and Integrable PDEs, and Their Applications to Cell Biology and Mechanical Systems, III
Room 77, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Giorgio Bornia, Texas Tech University
Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University
Magdalena Toda, Texas Tech University magda.toda@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
A finite element method for PDEs posed on evolving surfaces.
Maxim A Olshanskii*, University of Houston
(1100-65-37) -
3:30 p.m.
Challenges for the efficient solution of PDEs in patient-specific geometries with applications to cardiovascular diseases.
Alessandro Veneziani*, Dept. Math & CS, Emory University
(1100-65-365) -
4:30 p.m.
Recovering physical parameters in electrocardiology models from boundary data.
Yuan He*, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin, TX 78712
(1100-35-377)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in the Applications of Nonstandard Finite Difference Schemes, II
Room 106, Holden Hall
Organizers:
Ronald E. Mickens, Clark Atlanta University
Lih-Ing W. Roeger, Texas Tech University lih-ing.roeger@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
New nonstandard finite difference schemes for a class of nonlinear advection-diffusion-reaction equations.
Lisha Wang*, Harbin Institute of Technology at Weihai
Xiaohua Ding, Harbin Institute of Technology at Weihai
Lih-ing Wu Roeger, Texas Tech University
(1100-65-12) -
3:00 p.m.
A G-FDTD Scheme for Solving Multi-Dimensional Open Dissipative Gross-Pitaevskii Equations.
Weizhong Dai*, Louisiana Tech University
(1100-65-40) -
4:00 p.m.
A nonstandard finite difference scheme for the SIS-Volterra integral equation model.
Jean M.S. Lubuma*, University of Pretoria
Yibeltal A. Terefe, University of Pretoria
(1100-65-172)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Number Theory, II
Room 16, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Dermot McCarthy, Texas Tech University dermot.mccarthy@ttu.edu
Chris Monico, Texas Tech University
-
2:30 p.m.
Traces of Hecke operators in level 1 and Gaussian hypergeometric functions.
Jenny G. Fuselier*, High Point University
(1100-11-298) -
3:00 p.m.
A framework of Rogers-Ramanujan identities and their arithmetic properties.
Michael J Griffin*, Emory University
Ken Ono, Emory University
Ole Warnaar, The University of Queensland
(1100-11-70) -
3:30 p.m.
Congruences for Fishburn Numbers.
George E Andrews*, The Pennsylvania State University
James A Sellers, The Pennsylvania State University
(1100-11-50) -
4:00 p.m.
Bounded Gaps Between Primes in Chebotarev Sets.
Jesse Thorner*, Emory University
(1100-11-65) -
4:30 p.m.
Explicit non-vanishing of quadratic twist L-functions.
Kimball Martin*, University of Oklahoma
(1100-11-184)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Special Session on Statistics on Manifolds, III
Room 12, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Leif Ellingson, Texas Tech University leif.ellingson@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Elastic Statistical Shape Analysis of 3D Objects Using Square Root Normal Fields.
Sebastian Kurtek*, Department of Statistics, The Ohio State University
Qian Xie, Department of Statistics, Florida State University
Ian H Jermyn, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Durham University
Anuj Srivastava, Department of Statistics, Florida State University
(1100-62-135) -
3:30 p.m.
Nonparametric Two-Sample Tests on Homogeneous Riemannian Manifolds, Cholesky Decompositions and Diffusion Tensor Image Analysis.
Daniel Eugene Osborne*, Florida A&M University
(1100-62-375)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Topology and Physics, II
Room 17, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Razvan Gelca, Texas Tech University rgelca@gmail.com
Alastair Hamilton, Texas Tech University
-
2:30 p.m.
The Kauffman bracket skein algebra at a root of unity as a Frobenius algebra.
Charles D Frohman*, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska, National Science Foundation
(1100-57-173) -
3:00 p.m.
Strongly homotopy Lie algebras and BV formalism.
Denis Bashkirov*, University of Minnesota
(1100-18-219) -
3:30 p.m.
Operator Systems as Quantum Sets, and Applications to Orbits of Quantum Groups.
Jeremy Sain*, Clarendon College
(1100-47-63) -
4:00 p.m.
A 2-categorical extension of the Reshetikhin-Turaev theory.
Yu Tsumura*, Purdue University
(1100-57-170) -
4:30 p.m.
Graph-theoretic formulas of star products on Kaehler manifolds.
Alexander Karabegov*, Abilene Christian University
(1100-53-62)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Research, II
Room 115, Department of Mathematics & Statistics Building
Organizers:
Jerry Dwyer, Texas Tech University
Levi Johnson, Texas Tech University
Jessica Spott, Texas Tech University
Brock Williams, Texas Tech University brock.williams@ttu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Changes in Texas Playas Over The Past Three Decades.
Rebecca R. Owens*, Texas Tech University PRISM Program
(1100-00-126) -
3:00 p.m.
An Analysis of Variation of Pigmentation Patterns in the Genus Corydoras.
Belinda Pacheco*, Texas Tech University
(1100-92-130) -
3:30 p.m.
Listening to the Human Brain.
Katherine Loraine Ehnis, PRISM
Stacy Philip*, Proactive Recruitment in Introductory Science and Mathematics (PRISM)
Carl R. Seaquist, Texas Tech University
Fredrick Ramirez, University Medical Center, Lubbock, TX
Renato Gonik, Lubbock, TX
(1100-92-125) -
4:00 p.m.
Zombie Lazrus Research.
Jonathan Tran, Lubbock
John Calhoun*, Texas Tech University
(1100-70-137)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 12, 2014, 5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Stability results for the semisum of sets in R$^n$.
Room 104, Holden Hall
Alessio Figalli*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1100-49-02)
Inquiries: meet@ams.org