AMS International Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:42
Joint AMS-SMM International Meeting
Houston, TX, May 13-15, 2004
Meeting #998
Associate secretaries: John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu
Friday May 14, 2004
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration -
Friday May 14, 2004, 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale -
Friday May 14, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Space and Time Decomposition Methods in Computational and Applied Mathematics, II
Organizers:
Roland Glowinski, University of Houston roland@math.uh.edu
Tsorng-Whay Pan, University of Houston pan@math.uh.edu
L. H\'ector Juarez V., UAM-Iztapalapa hect@xanum.uam.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
A General and Systematic Discontinuous Galerkin Method.
Ismael Herrera*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, (UNAM) Instituto de Geofísica
(998-35-81) -
9:00 a.m.
A Numerical Method For A Fully Nonlinear Elasticity Equation.
Edward J. Dean*, University of Houston
Roland Glowinski, University of Houston
(998-65-312) -
9:30 a.m.
Finite Element Method and Operator Splitting for a Viscous Incompressible Free Surface Flow.
Roland Glowinski, University of Houston
Hector Juarez*, UAM-I, Mexico
(998-76-61) -
10:00 a.m.
Computational Methods for Multi-phase Multi-reaction Equilibrium Problem - Modeling Urban and Regional Aerosols.
Jiwen He*, University of Houston
(998-49-228) -
10:30 a.m.
A Comparison of Some Operator Splitting Schemes.
Francisco Javier Sanchez*, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa
Javier Salcedo, Instituto Politecnico Nacional
(998-65-287) -
11:00 a.m.
Singular Shocks.
Richard Sanders*, University of Houston
(998-65-166)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Coding Theory and Cryptography, III
Organizers:
Horacio Tapia-Recillas, UAM-Iztapalapa htr@xanum.uam.mx
Neal I. Koblitz, University of Washington koblitz@math.washington.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Minimum distance bounds for divisible codes.
Iwan Duursma*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(998-94-64) -
9:00 a.m.
How to find smooth parts of integers.
Daniel J. Bernstein*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(998-11-98) -
9:30 a.m.
Construction of Linear Codes via Grobner bases.
Shuhong Gao*, Clemson University
(998-94-43) -
10:30 a.m.
Correlation Among Signal Sets.
Guang Gong*, University of Waterloo
(998-94-51) -
11:00 a.m.
An Essay on Equivalence of Linear Codes, III.
Jay A Wood*, Western Michigan University
(998-94-277)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics, III
Organizers:
Gelacio Salazar, IICO, UASLP gsalazar@cactus.iico.uaslp.mx
Isidoro Gitler, CINVESTAV igitler@math.cinvestav.mx
Nathaniel Dean, Texas Southern University dean_nx@tsu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Recent Progress on Turan's Brickyard Problem: Improved Lower Bounds for the Crossing Numbers of $K_{m,n}$ and $K_{n}$.
Etienne De Klerk, University of Waterloo
John Maharry, The Ohio State University
Dmitrii Pasechnik, J.W. Goethe-Universitat, Frankfurt
Bruce Richter, University of Waterloo
Gelasio Salazar*, IICO-UASLP, Mexico
(998-05-386) -
9:00 a.m.
Applications of the Conjecture-Making Program Graffiti.pc.
Ermelinda DeLaVina*, University of Houston-Downtown
(998-05-406) -
9:30 a.m.
On Pseudo-Transitive Graphs.
Farhad Shahrokhi*, UNT
(998-05-403) -
10:00 a.m.
A geometric construction of large vertex transitive graphs of diameter 2.
Gabriela Araujo*, Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM
Marc Noy, Universidad Politéctica de Cataluña, España.
Oriol Serra, Universidad Politécnica de Cataluña, España
(998-05-83) -
10:30 a.m.
New facets for the Planar Subgraph Polytope.
Illya V. Hicks*, Texas A&M University
(998-90-271) -
11:00 a.m.
Triangulations and a Generalization of Bose's Method.
Gloria Aguilar-Cruz*, Department of Mathematics. CINVESTAV
Feliu D. Sagols, Department of Mathematics. CINVESTAV
(998-05-85)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Differential Geometry, II
Organizers:
Raul Quiroga Barranco, CINVESTAV quiroga@math.cinvestav.mx
Alberto Candel, California State University, Northridge alberto.candel@csun.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Singular metrics from holomorphic maps.
Jesus Muci\~no-Raymundo*, IMATE-Morelia, UNAM
(998-53-255) -
9:00 a.m.
Dynamics on the space of harmonic functions and the foliated Liouville problem.
Renato Feres*, Washington University in St. Louis
A Zeghib, ENS Lyon
(998-53-263) -
9:30 a.m.
Two results about the moduli space of smooth Levi-flat, integrable, CR-structures on the 5-sphere.
Laurent Meersseman, I.R.M.A.R. Universit\'e de Rennes I
Alberto Verjosvky*, IMATE-Cuernavaca, UNAM
(998-53-254) -
10:00 a.m.
Harmonic morphisms between Riemannian manifolds.
John C. Wood*, University of Leeds, England
(998-53-124) -
10:30 a.m.
Orthogonal actions in complex projective spaces and an equivariant Arnold-Kuiper-Massey Theorem.
Dung Trang Le, Centre de Mathématiques et d'Informatique
Jose Seade*, IMATE-Cuer, UNAM
Alberto Verjovsky, IMATE-Cuer, UNAM
(998-53-154) -
11:00 a.m.
Geometric interpretation of the $\mathbb{Q}$-rank of a locally symmetric space.
Pralay Chatterji, Rice University
Dave Witte Morris*, University of Lethbridge
(998-53-132)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Homological Algebra of Commutative Rings, II
Organizers:
Srikanth Iyengar, University of Nebraska iyengar@math.unl.edu
Graham J. Leuschke, University of Toronto gleuschk@math.toronto.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Maximal Cohen-Macaulay Modules over the Generic Determinant.
Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz*, Univ. of Toronto
Graham Leuschke, Univ. of Toronto
(998-13-331) -
9:00 a.m.
Multiplicity Bounds for Ideals linked to a Complete Intersection.
Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri
(998-13-363) -
9:30 a.m.
A functorial approach to modules of G-dimension zero.
Yuji Yoshino*, Okayama University
(998-13-211) -
10:00 a.m.
Koszul duality, stabilization, and derived categories.
Roberto Martinez Villa, UNAM, Morelia
Alex Martsinkovsky*, Northeastern University
(998-18-181) -
10:30 a.m.
Extremal algebras.
Luchezar L. Avramov, University of Nebraska
Srikanth Iyengar, University of Missouri
Claudia Miller*, Syracuse University
(998-13-257) -
11:00 a.m.
Constructing modules of finite projective dimension.
Greg Piepmeyer, University of Utah
Paul C. Roberts*, University of Utah
(998-13-171)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic and Functional Analysis, II
Organizers:
Salvador P\'erez-Esteva, UNAM-Cuernavaca salvador@matcuer.unam.mx
Carlos Bosch, ITAM bosch@itam.mx
Josefina Alvarez, New Mexico State University jalvarez@nmsu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
An attempt to generalize some metric fixed point theorems to topological vector spaces.
Helga Fetter*, Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas
(998-46-125) -
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotic Uniform Convexity and Smoothness on Banach Spaces.
Cesar L Garcia*, Instituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico
(998-46-141) -
9:30 a.m.
Elliptic boundary value problems in two dimensions.
Irina Mitrea*, Cornell University
(998-45-167) -
10:00 a.m.
Herz classes and Toeplitz operators in the disk.
Maribel Loaiza*, UNAM
Marcos Lopez-Garcia, UNAM
Salvador Perez-Esteva, Unidad Cuernavaca, UNAM
(998-46-319) -
10:30 a.m.
On the spaces $Q_\alpha(R^n)$ and their dyadic versions.
Galia D Dafni*, Concordia University
Jie Xiao, Memorial University
(998-42-317) -
11:00 a.m.
Orlicz Bounds for Operators of Restricted Weak Type.
Paul Alton Hagelstein*, Baylor University
(998-42-316)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Associative Rings, II
Organizers:
Jos\'e R\'ios Montes, UNAM jrios@matem.unam.mx
M\'aria-Jos\'e Arroyo, UAM-Iztapalapa mja@xanum.uam.mx
Sergio R. L\'opez-Permouth, Ohio University slopez@math.ohiou.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Prime and Irreducible Preradicals.
Carlos Signoret*, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana Iztapalapa
(998-16-120) -
9:00 a.m.
Multiplicative Structure of Arbitrary Galois Extensions.
Baoping Jia*, Maryville University of Saint Louis
(998-16-118) -
9:30 a.m.
Coprime Preradicals and Modules.
Francisco F Raggi*, Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM
(998-16-180) -
10:00 a.m.
Divisibility and Factorization of Kernel Functors.
Ana M. de Viola-Prioli, Universidad Simon Bolivar
Jorge E. Viola-Prioli*, Florida Atlantic University
(998-16-65) -
10:30 a.m.
The Lattice of Preradicals over $\mathbb{Z}_{p^n}$.
Rogelio Fern\'andez-Alonso*, Universidad Aut\'onoma Metropolitana - Iztapalapa
Silvia Gavito, Universidad Aut\'onoma Metropolitana - Iztapalapa
(998-06-60) -
11:00 a.m.
Direct sum decompositions of modules, almost trace ideals, and pullbacks of monoids.
Alberto Facchini*, University fo Padua, Italy
(998-16-71)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Probability and Stochastic Processes, III
Organizers:
Daniel Hern\'andez Hernandez, CIMAT dher@cimat.mx
Christian Houdre, Georgia Institute of Technology houdre@math.gatech.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The large deviation principle for M--estimators.
Miguel A Arcones*, Binghamton University
(998-62-63) -
9:00 a.m.
Existence of local time and Tanaka formula for a two-type superprocess.
Jose Alfredo Lopez-Mimbela*, CIMAT
(998-60-151) -
9:30 a.m.
Upper Estimates of Dynamic $VaR$ and Mean Loss Associated to Diffusion Processes.
Laurent Denis, Universit\'e du Maine, France
Bego\~{n}a Fern\'{a}ndez, Facultad de Ciencias, UNAM
Ana Meda*, Facultad de Ciencias, UNAM
(998-60-66) -
10:00 a.m.
Singular Control with State Constraints.
Amarjit Budhiraja*, Department of Statistics, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(998-60-145) -
10:30 a.m.
Analysis of codependence of linear fractional stable noise.
Joshua Levy*, University of Minnesota-Morris
(998-60-198) -
11:00 a.m.
On the tradeoff between endowment and investment.
Daniel Hernandez-Hernandez*, CIMAT
(998-60-202)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Variational Problems, III
Organizers:
Clara Garza-Hume, IIMAS, UNAM clara@uxmym1.iimas.unam.mx
Michael Wolf, Rice University mwolf@math.rice.edu
Robert M. Hardt, Rice University hardt@math.rice.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Elastica, Sessile Drops, and Exotic Containers.
Henry C Wente*, University of Toledo
(998-49-388) -
9:30 a.m.
Divergence-measure fields, sets of finite perimeter, and conservation laws.
Monica Torres*, Northwestern University
Gui-Qiang Chen,
(998-35-244) -
10:00 a.m.
The formation of tree leaf.
Qinglan Xia*, University of Texas at Austin
(998-49-121) -
10:30 a.m.
The double-well potential and phase transitions.
Clara Garza-Hume*, IIMAS, UNAM, Mexico
Pablo Padilla, IIMAS,UNAM
(998-49-241) -
11:00 a.m.
Topological properties of bubble clusters.
Pablo Padilla*, IIMAS-UNAM, Mexico
C.E. Garza-Hume, IIMAS-UNAM, Mexico
(998-49-262)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Physics, I
Organizers:
Carlos Villegas-Blas, UNAM villegas@matcuer.unam.mx
Alejandro Uribe, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor uribe@umich.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Some recent developments in Segal-Bargmann analysis.
Stephen Bruce Sontz*, Centro de Investigacion en Matematicas, A.C. (CIMAT)
(998-81-14) -
9:30 a.m.
Segal-Bargmann transform for noncompact symmetric spaces.
Brian C. Hall*, Univ. of Notre Dame
Jeffrey J. Mitchell, Baylor University
(998-81-352) -
10:00 a.m.
On the quantization of the moduli space of flat SU(2)-connections on the torus.
Razvan Gelca*, Texas Tech University
Alejandro Uribe, University of Michigan
(998-81-184) -
10:30 a.m.
Eigenfunction expansions and spectral projections for isotropic elasticity outside an obstacle.
F Menendez-Conde*, CIMA - Universidad Autónoma de Hidalgo
(998-46-389) -
11:00 a.m.
Perturbations of Schr\"odinger Operators with a Wigner-von Neumann Like Potential Leaving the Embedded Eigenvalue Fixed.
Jaime Cruz-Sampedro*, Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Hidalgo
(998-81-137)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Problems in the Analysis of Synchronous States in Networks, I
Organizers:
Kresimir Josic, University of Houston josic@ld45.math.uh.edu
Valentin Afraimovich, IICO-UASLP valentin@cactus.iico.uaslp.mx
-
9:00 a.m.
Pinching Synchronization of Coupled Map Lattices.
Franco Bagnoli, Dipartimento di Energetica, Universita di Firenze
Raul Rechtman*, Centro de Investigacion en Energia, UNAM
(998-37-395) -
9:30 a.m.
Coupled Cell Systems.
Martin Golubitsky*, University of Houston
Ian Stewart, University of Warwick
(998-34-87) -
10:00 a.m.
Two-Color Patterns of Synchrony in Lattice Dynamical Systems.
Yunjiao Wang*, University of Houston
Martin Golubitsky, University of Houston
(998-34-102) -
10:30 a.m.
Reproducibility of transient dynamics in a model of neural networks.
V. S. Afraimovich*, IICO-UASLP
M. I. Rabinovich, INS, UCSD
(998-37-128) -
11:00 a.m.
Towards Generalized Synchronization on Strictly Different Chaotic Systems.
R Femat*, Matem\'{a}ticas Aplicadas y Sistemas Computacionales, IPICYT
L Kocarev, Institute for Nonlinear Science, UCSD.
M. E. Monsivais-P\'erez, Matem\'{a}ticas Aplicadas y Sistemas Computacionales, IPICYT
(998-93-335)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Representations of Algebras, II
Organizers:
Rita Esther Zuazua Vega, UNAM zuazua@matmor.unam.mx
Gordana G. Todorov, Northeastern University todorov@neu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Stacks of algebras and their homology.
Nancy E Heinschel, National Security Agency
Birge K Huisgen-Zimmermann*, University of California at Santa Barbara
(998-16-342) -
9:30 a.m.
The universal cover of a preprojective algebra.
Christof Geiss*, UNAM
(998-16-309) -
10:00 a.m.
The Hochschild cohomology ring of a monomial algebra.
Edward L Green, VPI&SU
Nicole Snashall*, University of Leicester
Oeyvind Solberg, NTNU
(998-16-49) -
10:30 a.m.
Stratifying Systems via relative projective modules.
Eduardo Do N. Marcos, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Octavio Mendoza*, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
Edith Corina Saenz, Facultad de Ciencias, UNAM
(998-16-187) -
11:00 a.m.
Modules with bounded Betti numbers.
Oeyvind Solberg*, NTNU
(998-18-38)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, III
Organizers:
Victor N\'u\~nez, CIMAT victor@fractal.cimat.mx
Luis G. Valdez, University of Texas, El Paso valdez@math.utep.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Quadrisecants of knots with small crossing number.
Gyo Taek Jin*, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
(998-57-421) -
9:30 a.m.
Closed Essential Surfaces in the Complements of Large Volume Berge Knots.
Kenneth L Baker*, University of Texas at Austin
(998-57-410) -
10:00 a.m.
An example of a hyperbolic 3-manifold realizing a bound on Dehn fillings.
Lorena Armas-Sanabria*, UNAM
(998-57-380) -
10:30 a.m.
On nonexistence of foliations.
Sergio Fenley, Florida State University
Rachel Roberts*, Washington University in St Louis
John Shareshian, Washington University in St Louis
Melanie Stein, Trinity College
(998-57-417) -
11:00 a.m.
Homology and Derived Series of Groups.
Tim D. Cochran*, Rice University
Shelly Harvey, M.I.T.
(998-57-427)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems, II
Organizers:
Renato Iturriaga, CIMAT renato@fractal.cimat.mx
Rafael de la Llave, University of Texas at Austin llave@mail.ma.utexas.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Domain Relaxation in Polymer Monolayers.
James C. Alexander*, Case Western Reserve University
Andrew Bernoff, Harvey Mudd College
Elizabeth Mann, Kent State University
J. Adin Mann, Case Western Reserve University
(998-37-227) -
9:30 a.m.
Period-doubling cascades with external noise.
Oliver R Diaz*, University of Texas at Austin
(998-37-239) -
10:00 a.m.
C2 densely the 2-sphere has an elliptic closed geodesic.
Gonzalo Contreras*, CIMAT, Guanajuato, Mexico
Fernando Oliveira, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
(998-37-303) -
10:30 a.m.
Lagrangian singularities and stability for periodic orbits in Hamiltonian systems.
D. C. Offin*, Queen's University, Canada
(998-58-353) -
11:00 a.m.
Dynamics of 2D time-periodic Euler flows.
Philip L Boyland*, University of Florida
(998-37-409)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
Organizers:
Pedro Luis Del Angel R., CIMAT luis@cimat.mx
Emma Previato, Boston University ep@math.bu.edu
Frank Sottile, University of Massachusetts, Amherst sottile@math.umass.edu
Isidro Nieto, Universidad de San Nicolas Hidalgo inieto@zeus.umich.mx
-
9:30 a.m.
A Complexity Threshold for Real Fewnomials.
J. Maurice Rojas*, Texas A\&M University
Casey Stella, Texas A\&M University
(998-14-425) -
10:00 a.m.
Algebraic Geometry Applications in Bayesian Model Selection.
Luis David Garcia*, Virginia Polytechnic
(998-14-364) -
10:30 a.m.
Lower Bounds for Real Polynomial Systems.
Evgenia Soprunova*, University of Massachusetts
(998-14-367) -
11:00 a.m.
The Cayley-Bacharach theorem and coding theory.
Leah Gold, Texas A&M University
John Little, College of the Holy Cross
Hal Schenck*, Texas A&M University
(998-14-372)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Homomorphisms of commutative rings.
Luchezar L. Avramov*, University of Nebraska
(998-13-01) -
Friday May 14, 2004, 2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Lie superalgebras associated to the adjoint representation.
Adolfo S\'anchez-Valenzuela*, Centro de Investigacion en Matematicas
(998-17-04) -
Friday May 14, 2004, 3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, I
Organizers:
Enrique Ram\'irez de Arellano, CINVESTAV eramirez@math.cinvestav.mx
John E. Fornaess, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor fornaess@umich.edu
-
3:30 p.m.
$F(p,q,s)$ spaces and Harmonic Majorants.
L. F. Res\'endis O.*, Universidad Aut\'onoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco
Enrique Ramirez de Arellano, CINVESTAV-IPN
Luis Manuel Tovar Sanchez, Escuela Superior de F\'isica y Matem\'aticas del IPN
(998-30-69) -
4:00 p.m.
Characterizations for $B^{p^q}$ Spaces by Bloch Spaces in Clifford Analysis.
Ahmed A. El-Sayed, South Valley University
Klaus K. G\"urlebeck, Bauhaus-Universit\"at Weimar
Lino F. Resendis, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana
Luis M. Tovar*, Instituto Polit\'ecnico Nacional
(998-30-104) -
4:30 p.m.
Essentially Reductive Hilbert Modules.
Ronald G Douglas*, Texas A & M University
(998-47-221) -
5:00 p.m.
Global regularity for the $\overline{\partial}$-Neumann operator.
Emil J. Straube*, Texas A&M University
(998-32-229) -
5:30 p.m.
Report: Reviewing an example of H\"older estimates for the Cauchy-Riemann equation on complex singular spaces.
Fermin Acosta*, ITESM-CINVESTAV
(998-32-325) -
6:00 p.m.
Invariant path integrals from invariant distances.
David E Barrett*, University of Michigan
(998-51-368)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology, III
Organizers:
Miguel A. Xicot\'encatl, CINVESTAV xico@math.cinvestav.mx
Frederick R. Cohen, University of Rochester cohf@math.rochester.edu
-
3:30 p.m.
What is the homotopy type of the space of long knots in $R^3$? or the space of closed knots in $S^3$?
Ryan Budney*, University of Rochester
(998-55-100) -
4:30 p.m.
Calculus of functors and spaces of knots.
Ismar Volic*, University of Virginia
(998-55-110) -
5:30 p.m.
Realizing Diagrams of Homotopy Groups.
David Blanc, University of Haifa
Mark Johnson, Pennsylvania State University, Altoona
James M Turner*, Calvin College
(998-55-307) -
6:00 p.m.
On the IA-automorphisms of a free group.
F. R. Cohen*, University of Rochester
B. Farb, University of Chicago
J. Pakianathan, University of Rochester
(998-55-411)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 3:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Continuous Distributed Parameters Models in Mathematical Biology, II
Organizers:
William E. Fitzgibbon, University of Houston fitz@math.uh.edu
Jorge X. Velasco Hern\'andez, Instituto Mexicana del Petroleo velascoj@imp.mx
-
3:30 p.m.
Suppression and control of nonlinear dynamics in distributed parameter biological systems.
Hector F Puebla*, Instituto Mexicano del Petroleo
Roland Martin, Instituto Mexicano del Petroleo
(998-93-281) -
4:00 p.m.
Mathematical Models of Prion Proliferation.
Glenn F. Webb*, Vanderbilt University
Meredith Greer, Bates College
Laurent Pujo-Menjouet, Vanderbilt University
Jan Pruss, Vanderbilt University
(998-92-205) -
4:30 p.m.
Evolutional solution and characteristic patterns of a free boundary problem model of ductal carcinoma in situ.
Yongzhi Steve Xu*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(998-35-186) -
5:00 p.m.
Modeling spread of tumors along linear and tubular structures.
Marek Kimmel*, Rice University
Anna Marciniak - Czochra, Heidelberg University
(998-92-430)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Physics, II
Organizers:
Carlos Villegas-Blas, UNAM villegas@matcuer.unam.mx
Alejandro Uribe, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor uribe@umich.edu
-
3:30 p.m.
Time Development of Exponentially Small Non--Adiabatic Transitions.
George A. Hagedorn*, Virginia Tech
Alain Joye, Universite de Grenoble I
(998-81-135) -
4:00 p.m.
A Time-Independent Born-Oppenheimer Approximation with Exponentially Small Error Estimates.
George A Hagedorn, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Julio H Toloza*, Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Hidalgo
(998-81-95) -
4:30 p.m.
Low regularity solutions to a gently stochastic non-linear wave equation in non-equilibrium statistical mechanics.
Lawrence E Thomas*, University of Virginia
Luc Rey-Bellet, University of Massachussetts
(998-82-248) -
5:00 p.m.
A Sharp analog of Young's Inequality on $S^N$ and Related Entropy Inequalities.
Eric Carlen, Georgia Institute of Technology
Elliott Lieb, Princeton University
Michael Loss*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(998-81-391) -
5:30 p.m.
Ferromagnetic ordering of energy levels.
Bruno Nachtergaele, University of California, Davis
Wolfgang Spitzer*, University of British Columbia
Shannon Starr, McGill University
(998-82-89) -
6:00 p.m.
An Integrable Hierarchy and Its Exact Solution.
Zhijun Qiao*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(998-35-57)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Designing Frames and Wavelets: From Theory to Digitization, III
Organizers:
Peter R. Massopust, Tuboscope Pipeline Services pmassopust@varco.com
Manos I. Papadakis, University of Houston mpapadak@math.uh.edu
-
3:30 p.m.
Finite frame sigma-delta quantization.
John J Benedetto*, University of Maryland
Alexander M Powell, Princeton University
Ozgur Yilmaz, University of Maryland
(998-42-19) -
4:00 p.m.
Symmetric MRA Tight Wavelet Frames With Three Generators and High Vanishing Moments.
Bin Han*, University of Alberta
Qun Mo, University of Alberta
(998-42-29) -
4:30 p.m.
On the role of the Zak transform in wavelet construction and design.
Jeffrey A Hogan*, University of Arkansas
Joseph D Lakey, New Mexico State University
(998-42-36) -
5:00 p.m.
Frames with specified norms and rank-one decomposition of operators.
Keri A Kornelson*, Texas A&M University
David R. Larson, Texas A&M University
(998-42-31) -
5:30 p.m.
BMO and affine frame operators.
Joseph D Lakey*, New Mexico State University
John E Gilbert, The University of Texas at Austin
Jeffrey A Hogan, University of Arkansas
(998-42-17) -
6:00 p.m.
Constructing Equiangular Tight Frames via Alternating Projection.
Joel A Tropp*, UT-Austin
Inderjit S Dhillon, UT-Austin
Robert W Heath, UT-Austin
Thomas Strohmer, UC-Davis
(998-52-48)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 3:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Problems in the Analysis of Synchronous States in Networks, II
Organizers:
Kresimir Josic, University of Houston josic@ld45.math.uh.edu
Valentin Afraimovich, IICO-UASLP valentin@cactus.iico.uaslp.mx
-
3:30 p.m.
Analysis of synchronization in networks of weakly nonlinear oscillators using normal forms.
Kresimir Josic*, University of Houston
(998-37-88) -
4:00 p.m.
Synchronization and suppression of oscillations in an ensemble of genetic relaxation oscillators.
Alexey Kuznetsov*, Boston University
Mads Kaern, Boston University
Nancy Kopell, Boston University
(998-34-67) -
4:30 p.m.
Filtering chaotic maps.
Irasema Gordillo, IICO/UASLP
Jesus Urias*, IICO/UASLP
(998-37-114) -
5:00 p.m.
Synchronization of Biochemical Cell Dynamics in Embryogenesis.
Jose Diaz, Centro de Ciencias Fisicas, UNAM, Cuernavaca
Gustavo Martinez-Mekler*, Centro de Ciencias Fisicas, UNAM, Cuernavaca
(998-92-423) -
5:30 p.m.
Directional entropies in weakly coupled systems.
Antonio Morante*, Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí
(998-37-302)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 3:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
Special Session on Curvature and Geodesics, II
Organizers:
David D. W. Bao, University of Houston bao@math.uh.edu
Lilia Del Riego, Universidad Aut\`onoma San Luis Potosi lilia@galia.fc.uaslp.mx
-
3:30 p.m.
Conjugate Loci of pseudoRiemannian 2-step Nilpotent Lie Groups with Nondegenerate Center.
Phillip E. Parker*, Wichita State University
Changrim Jang, University of Ulsan
(998-53-138) -
4:30 p.m.
Perelman's Work on the Formation of Singularities in Ricci Flow.
Yu Ding*, University of California, Irvine
(998-58-233)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 3:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Algebras, III
Organizers:
Rita Esther Zuazua Vega, UNAM zuazua@matmor.unam.mx
Gordana G. Todorov, Northeastern University todorov@neu.edu
-
3:30 p.m.
Root forms.
Michael S Barot*, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
Jos\'e Antonio de la Pe\~na, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
(998-16-350) -
4:00 p.m.
The Torsion-Torsion Free Theory arising from an abelian exact subcategory closed under predecessors.
Ron S. Gentle*, Eastern Washington University
(998-16-377) -
4:30 p.m.
Extensions of an algebra by a representation-finite algebra.
Jos\'e Antonio De la Pe\~na, Universidad Nacional Aut\'onoma de M\'exico
Bertha Tom\'e*, Universidad Nacional Aut\'onoma de M\'exico
(998-16-194) -
5:00 p.m.
Recognizing cluster algebras of finite type.
Ahmet Seven*, Northeastern University
(998-05-294) -
5:30 p.m.
On the representation dimension of certain algebras.
Thomas Br\'ustle*, Bishop's and Universit\'e de Sherbrooke
(998-16-123)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic and Functional Analysis, III
Organizers:
Salvador P\'erez-Esteva, UNAM-Cuernavaca salvador@matcuer.unam.mx
Carlos Bosch, ITAM bosch@itam.mx
Josefina Alvarez, New Mexico State University jalvarez@nmsu.edu
-
3:30 p.m.
Hilbert transform along curves with rational components.
Magali Folch-Gabayet*, UNAM
James Wright, University of Edinburgh
(998-43-282) -
4:00 p.m.
Marcinkiewicz multipliers in quotients of products of Heisenberg groups.
Ricardo A Saenz*, Universidad de Colima
(998-43-315) -
4:30 p.m.
The Monogenic Radon-Nikodym Property for Clifford Modules.
Emilio Marmolejo-Olea*, IMUNAM-Cuernavaca
Salvador Perez-Esteva, IMUNAM-Cuernavaca
(998-46-238) -
5:00 p.m.
Multi-layer Spline-Wavelet Transforms and it Application in Image Processing.
Jianzhong Wang*, Sam Houston State University
(998-94-220) -
5:30 p.m.
The uniqueness of shift-generated duals for frames in shift-invariant subspaces.
Ataollah Askari Hemmat, Vali-Asr University
Jean-Pierre Gabardo*, McMaster University
(998-42-218) -
6:00 p.m.
Finite abelian groups, wavelets, and all that.
John E. Gilbert*, University of Texas at Austin
Zeimowit Rzeszotnik, University of Texas at Austin
(998-42-424)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, II
Organizers:
M\'onica Clapp, UNAM mclapp@math.unam.mx
Alfonso Castro, University of Texas at San Antonio alfonso_castro@hmc.edu
-
3:30 p.m.
Computation of the Equivariant 1-Stem for Arbitrary Compact Lie Groups.
Waclaw Marzantowicz, University of Poznan, Poland
Carlos Prieto*, UNAM, Mexico
(998-55-355) -
4:00 p.m.
A formula for the Maslov index and its application for semi-Riemannian geodesics.
Alessandro Portaluri*, Univeristy of Turin, Italy
(998-58-274) -
4:30 p.m.
Asymptotic behavior of solutions to the 2D Quasi Geostrophic equations.
Maria E Schonbek*, University of California Santa Cruz
Tomas P Schonbek, Florida Atlantic University
(998-35-232) -
5:00 p.m.
Constructive solvability for semilinear wave equations.
Dan D. Pascali*, Courant Institute, New York University
(998-47-267) -
5:30 p.m.
Null controllability of a semilinear parabolic-hyperbolic cascade system.
Enrique Fern\'andez-Cara, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
Manuel Gonz\'alez-Burgos, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
Luz de Teresa*, UNAM
(998-35-131) -
6:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 3:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Associative Rings, III
Organizers:
Jos\'e R\'ios Montes, UNAM jrios@matem.unam.mx
M\'aria-Jos\'e Arroyo, UAM-Iztapalapa mja@xanum.uam.mx
Sergio R. L\'opez-Permouth, Ohio University slopez@math.ohiou.edu
-
3:30 p.m.
(Sigma-)Cotorsion Modules and Pure-Injectivity in Locally Finitely Presented Additive Categories.
Pedro Antonio Guil Asensio*, University of Murcia
Ivo Herzog, Ohio State University
(998-16-111) -
4:00 p.m.
Complete dimension theory of nonsingular injective modules.
K R Goodearl*, University of California at Santa Barbara
F Wehrung, Universite de Caen
(998-16-264) -
4:30 p.m.
On rings with many uniform one-sided ideals.
Hai Quang Dinh*, North Dakota State University
(998-16-318) -
5:00 p.m.
On some ring hulls.
Gary F. Birkenmeier, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jae Keol Park, Busan National University
S. Tariq Rizvi*, The Ohio State University at Lima
(998-16-292) -
5:30 p.m.
Module Hulls.
Gary F. Birkenmeier*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jae Keol Park, Busan National University
S. Tariq Rizvi, Ohio State University at Lima
(998-16-197)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Continuum Theory and General Topology (in Honor of David Bellamy's 60th Birthday), III
Organizers:
Janusz J. Charatonik, UNAM jjc@gauss.matem.unam.mx
Charles L. Hagopian, California State University, Sacramento hagopian@csus.edu
Sergio Macias, UNAM macias@servidor.unam.mx
-
3:30 p.m.
n-fold Hyperspaces of Finite Graphs.
Ver\'onica Mart\'inez de la Vega*, California State University, Sacramento
(998-54-296) -
4:00 p.m.
Choosing A Sheltered Middle Path.
Piotr Minc*, Auburn University
(998-54-189) -
5:00 p.m.
Generalized Inverse Limits.
Antonio Pelaez*, UNAM
(998-54-130) -
5:30 p.m.
Almost continuous retracts and plane continua.
B. D. Garrett*, Fort Worth, Texas
(998-54-413) -
6:00 p.m.
Local Planarity in One-Dimensional Continua.
Brian Raines*, Baylor University
(998-54-272)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 4:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Homological Algebra of Commutative Rings, III
Organizers:
Srikanth Iyengar, University of Nebraska iyengar@math.unl.edu
Graham J. Leuschke, University of Toronto gleuschk@math.toronto.edu
-
4:00 p.m.
Observations on the $F$-signature of local rings of characteristic $p$.
Yongwei Yao*, University of Michigan
(998-13-99) -
4:30 p.m.
Some properties of graded local cohomology modules.
Liana M Sega*, Michigan State University
Christel Rotthaus, Michigan State University
(998-13-337) -
5:00 p.m.
Torsion-free ranks of indecomposable modules.
Ryan Karr*, Florida Atlantic University
Lee Klingler, Florida Atlantic University
(998-13-247) -
5:30 p.m.
Adjoint functors and Gorenstein Dimensions.
Lars Winther Christensen, University of Copenhagen
Anders Frankild*, University of Copenhagen
Henrik Holm, University of Copenhagen
(998-18-286) -
6:00 p.m.
G--dimension of Almost Finite Modules.
Lars Winther Christensen*, University of Copenhagen
Srikanth Iyengar, University of Missouri
(998-13-251)
-
4:00 p.m.