AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Sunday, October 27, 2013 00:27:01
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Central Sectional Meeting
Washington University, St. Louis, MO
October 18-20, 2013 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1094
Associate secretaries:
Georgia M. Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Friday October 18, 2013
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Friday Workshop connected with the AMS Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions
Room 101, Duncker Hall
-
8:30 a.m.
KS may be solved, but HRT is still open.
Christopher Heil*, Georgia Tech
(1094-42-137) -
9:00 a.m.
Optimal-dual-frame based analysis approaches for compressed sensing with coherent frames.
Shidong Li*, San Francisco State University
Tiebin Mi, Renmin University of China
(1094-41-392) -
9:30 a.m.
Toeplitz operators and basis properties of special functions.
Mishko Mitkovski*, Clemson University
(1094-41-295) -
10:00 a.m.
Combining Riesz Bases.
Shahaf Nitzan*, Kent State University
Gady Kozma, Weizmann Institute of Science
(1094-42-297) -
10:30 a.m.
Sampling in de Branges spaces of entire functions.
Eric S Weber*, Iowa State University
Sa'Ud al-Sa'Di, Hashemite University
(1094-94-203) -
11:00 a.m.
Consistent reconstruction and random polytopes.
Alexander M. Powell*, Vanderbilt University
J. Tyler Whitehouse, Washington, DC
(1094-42-282) -
11:30 a.m.
Perfect reconstruction of spatially undersampled signals in dynamical systems.
Akram Aldroubi*, Vanderbilt University
(1094-47-106)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 3:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Representation theoretic patterns in three-dimensional cryo-electron microscopy.
Room 110, January Hall
Ronny Hadani*, University of Texas at Austin
(1094-42-02) -
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Book Sale and Exhibit
Book Sale, Holmes Lounge -
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Registration, Holmes Lounge -
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Difference, Differential, and Dynamic Equations with Applications, I
Room 202, Anheuser-Busch Hall
Organizers:
Elvan Akin, Missouri S&T University akine@mst.edu
Youssef Raffoul, University of Dayton
Agacik Zafer, American University of the Middle East
-
4:45 p.m.
HIV-1 Treatment in the Face of Drug Resistance: Benefit Analysis via Differential Equations.
Naveen K Vaidya*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Missouri - Kansas City, MO
(1094-92-271) -
5:15 p.m.
Sub Hyperbolic Linear Partial Fractional Differential Equation in One Dimensional Space with Numerical Results.
Aghalaya S Vatsala*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Donna Sue Stutson, Xavier University of Louisiana
(1094-35-122) -
5:45 p.m.
Discrete analogues of the Laguerre inequalities and a conjecture of I. Krasikov.
Matthew Chasse*, KTH (The Royal Institute of Technology), Sweden
George Csordas, University of Hawaii
(1094-30-215) -
6:15 p.m.
On the Boundedness of Positive Solutions of a Reciprocal Max-Type Difference Equation with Periodic Parameters.
Daniel W. Cranston, Virginia Commonwealth University
Candace M. Kent*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1094-37-12)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Cycles and Coherent Sheaves, I
Room 207, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Roya Beheshti, Washington University in St. Louis
Matt Kerr, Washington University in St. Louis matkerr@math.wustl.edu
N. Mohan Kumar, Washington University in St. Louis
-
4:45 p.m.
Kernels for Equivariant Factorizations, I.
Matthew Robert Ballard*, University of South Carolina
David Favero, University of Alberta
Ludmil Katzarkov, University of Miami/University of Vienna
(1094-14-206) -
5:45 p.m.
Kernels for Equivariant Factorizations II: Griffiths' Theorem.
David Rudy Favero*, University of Alberta
(1094-14-256)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, I
Room 103, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Heather Dye, McKendree University
Allison Henrich, Seattle University henricha@seattleu.edu
Aaron Kaestner, North Park University
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois
-
4:45 p.m.
Applications of the Wriggle Polynomial and Affine Index Polynomial.
Lena C. Folwaczny*, Urbana, IL
Louis H. Kauffman, University of Illinois, Chicago
(1094-54-383) -
5:15 p.m.
Arrow polynomial of periodic virtual knots.
Sarah Martin*, Westminster College
(1094-54-161) -
5:45 p.m.
Vassiliev Invariants of Virtual Legendrian Knots.
Patricia Cahn*, University of Pennsylvania
Asa Levi, Dartmouth College
(1094-57-395) -
6:15 p.m.
Virtual Covers, Fibered Knots, and Virtual Knots.
Micah W Chrisman*, Monmouth University
Vassily O. Manturov, People's Friendship University
(1094-57-48)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, I
Room 215, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Dubravka Ban, Southern Illinois University
Joe Hundley, Southern Illinois University
Shuichiro Takeda, University of Missouri, Columbia takedas@missouri.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
Central L-values and test vectors.
Ameya Pitale*, University of Oklahoma
(1094-11-236) -
5:15 p.m.
Non-vanishing of Rankin-Selberg L-functions.
Dominic Lanphier*, Western Kentucky University
(1094-11-240) -
5:45 p.m.
The Riemann surface of a function arising from combinatorial problems on the infinite grid.
Bryan F Clair*, Saint Louis University
(1094-11-170) -
6:15 p.m.
Dimension formulas via the Jacquet functor.
Jeff Breeding*, Fordham University
(1094-11-89)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-7:05 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Room 115, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Lianna Sega, University of Missouri, Kansas City
Hema Srinivasan, University of Missouri, Columbia SrinivasanH@missouri.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
Local criteria for stable tameness of polynomial automorphisms.
David Wright*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1094-13-136) -
5:15 p.m.
Irrational behavior of algebraic discrete valuations dominating regular local rings of dimension two.
Soumya Deepta Sanyal*, University of Missouri
(1094-13-130) -
5:45 p.m.
Arithmetic of direct-sum decompositions of modules.
Nicholas R Baeth*, University of Central Missouri
Alfred Geroldinger, Karl Franzens University
(1094-13-53) -
6:15 p.m.
Formal fibers of prime ideals in polynomial rings.
William Heinzer, Purdue University
Christel Rotthaus, Michigan State University
Sylvia Wiegand*, University of Nebraska Lincoln
(1094-13-63) -
6:45 p.m.
Filtration of Totally Reflexive Modules.
Denise Amanda Rangel*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1094-18-212)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Convex Geometry and its Applications, I
Room 203, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Susanna Dann, University of Missouri
Alexander Koldobsky, University of Missouri
Peter Pivovarov, University of Missouri pivovarovp@missouri.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
$L_p$ affine surface areas for log concave functions.
Elisabeth M Werner*, Case Western Reserve University
Umut Caglar, Case Western Reserve University
Matthieu Fradelizi, University Paris Est
Olivier Guedon, University Paris Est
Joseph Lehec, University Paris Dauphine
Carsten Schuett, University of Kiel
(1094-52-49) -
5:15 p.m.
Divergence for s-concave and log concave functions.
Umut Caglar*, Case Western Reserve University
Elisabeth Werner, Case Western Reserve University
(1094-52-102) -
5:45 p.m.
p-harmonic capacity problem in planar convex ring.
J. Xiao*, Memorial University, Canada
(1094-53-92) -
6:15 p.m.
On convexity and regularity of intersection bodies.
M. A. Alfonseca*, North Dakota State University
J. Kim, University of Alberta
(1094-52-268)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Aspects of 3-Manifold Invariants, I
Room 102, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Effie Kalfagianni, Michigan State University kalfagia@math.msu.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
Signatures of real algebraic curves via plumbing diagrams.
Patrick M. Gilmer*, Department of Mathematics, Louisiana State University
Stepan Yu Orevkov, Laboratoire Emile Picard, Toulouse, France and Steklov Math. Inst., Moscow, Russia
(1094-57-162) -
5:15 p.m.
Combinatorics of Link Diagrams and Volume Estimates.
Adam J. Giambrone*, Michigan State University
(1094-57-225) -
5:45 p.m.
Oriented skein modules and the Frohman-Gelca formula.
Heather M. Russell*, Washington College
(1094-57-313) -
6:15 p.m.
Example of an Extended Topological Quantum Field Theory.
Charles D. Frohman, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, National Science Foundation
(1094-57-351)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, I
Room 116, Eads Hall
Organizers:
William H. Kazez, University of Georgia
Rachel Roberts, Washington University in St. Louis roberts@math.wustl.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
Towards a fibered face theory for free-by-cyclic groups.
Eriko Hironaka*, Florida State University, Department of Mathematics
(1094-57-207) -
5:15 p.m.
Dynamics on free-by-cyclic groups.
Spencer Dowdall, University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign
Ilya Kapovich, University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign
Christopher J Leininger*, University of Illinois Urbana--Champaign
(1094-20-235) -
5:45 p.m.
Pseudo-Anosov mapping classes with dilatation of degree 2g.
Hyunshik Shin*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1094-57-378) -
6:15 p.m.
Symmetries of Covering Spaces.
Rebecca R Winarski*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1094-20-288)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Geometric and Harmonic Analysis, I
Room 1, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Leonid Kovalev, Syracuse University
Jeremy Tyson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign tyson@math.uiuc.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
The Krzyż conjecture revisited.
Maria-Jose Martin-Gomez, Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland
Eric T. Sawyer, Dept. of Mathematics & Statistics, McMaster University
Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero*, Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University
Dragan Vukotic, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain
(1094-30-397) -
5:15 p.m.
Farthest distance function, potentials and polarization.
Igor E Pritsker*, Oklahoma State University
(1094-31-144) -
5:45 p.m.
On the weak-type (1, 1) of the uncentered Hardy--Littlewood maximal operator associated with certain measures on the plane.
Christopher Michael Wedrychowicz*, Saint Mary's college
Anna Savvopoulou, Indiana University South Bend
(1094-42-15) -
6:15 p.m.
Exponential estimates for square functions on $\alpha$-trees.
Leonid Slavin*, University of Cincinnati
(1094-42-336)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Linear and Non-linear Geometry of Banach Spaces, I
Room 218, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Daniel Freeman, St. Louis University
Nirina Lovasoa Randrianarivony, St. Louis University nrandria@slu.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
The Szlenk index of $L_p(X)$.
Petr Hajek, Czech Technical University in Prague
Thomas Schlumprecht*, Texas A&M University
(1094-46-141) -
5:15 p.m.
Applications of trees and branches to coordinitization and embedding of elements of certain classes of Banach spaces with bounded Szlenk index.
Ryan M Causey*, Texas A&M University
(1094-46-168) -
5:45 p.m.
The structure of the set of higher order spreading models.
Bunyamin Sari*, University of North Texas
Konstantinos Tyros, University of Toronto
(1094-46-364) -
6:15 p.m.
Asymptotic geometry of Banach spaces and uniform quotient maps.
Stephen J Dilworth*, University of South Carolina
Denka Kutzarova, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gilles Lancien, Universite de Franche-Comte
N Lovosoa Randrianarivony, Saint Louis University
(1094-46-120)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Rings and Modules, I
Room 113, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Greg Marks, St. Louis University
Ashish Srivastava, St. Louis University asrivas3@slu.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
Splitting torsion pairs over pure semisimple rings.
Nguyen Viet Dung*, Ohio University, USA
José Luis Garc\'{\i }a, University of Murcia, Spain
(1094-16-188) -
5:15 p.m.
Generalizations of Shoda's Theorem.
Zak Mesyan*, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
(1094-16-11) -
5:45 p.m.
Decomposing Elements of a Right Self Injective Ring.
Feroz Siddique*, Saint Louis University
Ashish K Srivastava, Saint Louis University
(1094-16-363) -
6:15 p.m.
Covering ideals of morphisms and module representations of the quiver $\mathbb{A}_2$.
Furuzan Ozbek*, University of Kentucky
Pedro Guil Asensio, Universidad de Murcia
Sergio Estrada, Universidad de Murcia
(1094-18-192)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Operator Theory, I
Room 216, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
John McCarthy, Washington University in St. Louis mccarthy@wustl.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
Essential Norm of Operators on Analytic Function Spaces.
Brett D. Wick*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1094-47-129) -
5:45 p.m.
Self-commutators of Toeplitz operators and isoperimetric sandwiches.
Erik Lundberg*, Purdue University
(1094-46-98)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on PDEs of Fluid Mechanics, I
Room 100, Anheuser-Busch Hall
Organizers:
Roman Shvydkoy, University of Illinois Chicago
Vladimir Sverak, University of Minnesota sverak@math.umn.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
Some examples of ill-posedness in fluid dynamics.
Gerard Misiołek*, University of Notre Dame
(1094-35-259) -
5:15 p.m.
Ergodic results for the Boussinesq system with degenerate random forcing.
Nathan E Glatt-Holtz*, Virginia Tech
(1094-35-406) -
5:45 p.m.
Primitive equations with continues initial data.
Igor Kukavica, University of Southern California
Walter M Rusin*, Oklahoma State University
Mohammed Ziane, University of Southern California
(1094-35-306) -
6:15 p.m.
Discussion
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Spectral, Index, and Symplectic Geometry, I
Room 3, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Álvaro Pelayo, Washington University in St. Louis apelayo@math.wustl.edu
Xiang Tang, Washington University in St. Louis
-
4:45 p.m.
Global geometry of non-commutative integrable system.
Rui Loja Fernandes*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1094-53-222) -
5:45 p.m.
Index theory and algebraic K-theory.
Boris Tsygan*, Northwestern University
(1094-19-274)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, I
Room 101, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Marcin Bownik, University of Oregon mbownik@uoregon.edu
Darrin Speegle, Saint Louis University
Guido Weiss, Washington University in St. Louis
-
4:45 p.m.
Harmonic Analysis Tensor wavelets and smoothness of Database.
Ronald R Coifman*, Dept. of Mathematics Yale University
(1094-42-302) -
5:15 p.m.
Geometric Multi-Resolution Analysis and Approximation of probability measures in high dimensions.
Mauro Maggioni*, Duke University
(1094-60-342) -
5:45 p.m.
Frames for duration and bandwidth limiting.
Joseph D Lakey*, New Mexico State University
Jeffrey A Hogan, University of Newcastle Australia
(1094-94-25) -
6:15 p.m.
Leibniz's Rule, Sampling, and Wavelets on Mixed Lebesgue Spaces.
Rodolfo H. Torres*, University of Kansas
Erika Ward, Jacksonville University
(1094-42-315)
-
4:45 p.m.
Saturday October 19, 2013
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Book Sale and Exhibit
Book Sale, Holmes Lounge -
Saturday October 19, 2013, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Registration, Holmes Lounge -
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Difference, Differential, and Dynamic Equations with Applications, II
Room 202, Anheuser-Busch Hall
Organizers:
Elvan Akin, Missouri S&T University akine@mst.edu
Youssef Raffoul, University of Dayton
Agacik Zafer, American University of the Middle East
-
8:00 a.m.
Time Scale-Based Observer Design for Battery State-of-Charge Estimation.
John M Davis*, Department of Mathematics, Baylor University
Ian A Gravagne, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Baylor University
Dylan Poulsen, Department of Mathematics, Baylor University
(1094-93-305) -
8:30 a.m.
Solutions of dynamic equations on a sequence of converging time scales.
Bonita A. Lawrence*, Marshall University, Huntington, West Virginia
Kayode D. Olumoyin, Marshall University, Huntington, West Virginia
Molly K. Peterson, Marshall University, Huntington, West Virginia
(1094-34-255) -
9:00 a.m.
On the Asymptotic Properties of the Generalized Exponential Function over Isolated Time Scales.
Kevin Ahrendt*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1094-39-140) -
9:30 a.m.
The Kalman Filter for Linear Systems on Time Scales.
Nick Wintz*, Lindenwood University
Martin Bohner, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1094-93-13) -
10:00 a.m.
Stability of Markov Chains: A Time Scales Viewpoint with Applications to Control.
Dylan R Poulsen*, Baylor University
John M Davis, Baylor University
Ian Gravagne, Baylor University
(1094-93-97) -
10:30 a.m.
Stability of Simultaneously Triangularizable Switched Systems on Time Scales.
Geoffrey Eisenbarth*, Baylor University Department of Mathematics
John M. Davis, Baylor University Department of Mathematics
Ian Gravagne, Baylor University Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
(1094-93-264)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Methods for Disease Modeling, I
Room 122, Ridgeley Hall
Organizers:
Jimin Ding, Washington University in St. Louis
Necibe Tuncer, University of Tulsa
Naveen K. Vaidya, University of Missouri-Kansas City vaidyan@umkc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Disease invasion of community networks with environmental pathogen movement.
Joseph H Tien*, Dept. Mathematics, Ohio State University
Zhisheng Shuai, Dept. Mathematics, University of Central Florida
Marisa C Eisenberg, Depts. Epidemiology and Mathematics, University of Michigan
P. van den Driessche, Dept. Mathematics and Statistics, University of Victoria
(1094-92-263) -
8:30 a.m.
Modeling Co-infection of Malaria and Typhoid Fever: A Case Study in Eastern Province of Kenya.
Jones M. Mutua*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Missouri -- Kansas City, Missouri
Naveen K. Vaidya, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Missouri -- Kansas City, Missouri
(1094-92-239) -
9:00 a.m.
Competitive exclusion in an infection-age structured model with environmental transmission.
Maia Martcheva*, University of Florida
Xue-Zhi Li, Xinyang Normal University
(1094-92-163) -
9:30 a.m.
\text{Spread of Avian Influenza Pandemic to U.S.A. via Air Travel}.
Necibe Tuncer, The University of Tulsa
Trang Le*, The University of Tulsa
(1094-00-77) -
10:00 a.m.
Modeling the spread of influenza through a small community: an agent-based approach.
Lisa Sattenspiel*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1094-92-118) -
10:30 a.m.
Impact of Tenofovir Gel as PrEP on HIV Infection: A Mathematical Model.
Ashrafur Rahman*, University of Western Ontario
Naveen K. Vaidya, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Xingfu Zou, University of Western Ontario
(1094-34-174)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Cycles and Coherent Sheaves, II
Room 207, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Roya Beheshti, Washington University in St. Louis
Matt Kerr, Washington University in St. Louis matkerr@math.wustl.edu
N. Mohan Kumar, Washington University in St. Louis
-
8:00 a.m.
K3 Surfaces of High Picard Rank.
Adrian Clingher*, University of Missouri - St. Louis
(1094-14-216) -
9:00 a.m.
Deformations of canonical morphism and the moduli of surfaces of general type.
Francisco J Gallego, Universidad Complutense De Madrid
Gonzalez Miguel, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Purnaprajna P Bangere*, University of Kansas
(1094-14-228) -
10:00 a.m.
The primitive cohomology of theta divisors.
Elham Izadi*, University of California, San Diego
(1094-14-219)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, II
Room 103, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Heather Dye, McKendree University
Allison Henrich, Seattle University henricha@seattleu.edu
Aaron Kaestner, North Park University
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois
-
8:00 a.m.
Cycle invariants of codimension 2-embeddings $f:M^n \to R^{n+2}$.
Jozef H. Przytycki*, George Washington U., UMCP, and GU
Witold Rosicki, University of Gdansk, Gdansk, Poland
(1094-57-171) -
8:30 a.m.
Homology of a Small Category with Functor Coefficients: Definitions and Examples.
Jing Wang*, George Washington University
Jozef Przytycki, George Washington University
(1094-55-299) -
9:00 a.m.
Parity Yang-Baxter Cocycle Invariants.
Aaron Kaestner*, North Park University
(1094-54-209) -
9:30 a.m.
Augmented Birack Homology.
Sam Nelson*, Claremont McKenna College
(1094-55-54) -
10:00 a.m.
Splittings of Knot Groups.
Stefan Friedl, Universität zu Köln
Daniel S Silver*, University of South Alabama
Susan G Williams, University of South Alabama
(1094-57-311) -
10:30 a.m.
An adapted product to sum formula for the Kauffman Bracket skein module of a punctured torus.
Wade Bloomquist, The University of Iowa
Charles Frohman*, The University of Iowa
(1094-57-84)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Room 115, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Lianna Sega, University of Missouri, Kansas City
Hema Srinivasan, University of Missouri, Columbia SrinivasanH@missouri.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Constructing Homogeneous Gorenstein Ideals.
Sema Gunturkun*, University of Kentucky
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
(1094-13-34) -
8:30 a.m.
The Frobenius complexity of a local ring.
Florian Enescu*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Georgia State University
Yongwei Yao, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Georgia State University
(1094-13-245) -
9:00 a.m.
Collatz Problem.
Samuel Hardwick*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1094-11-227) -
9:30 a.m.
Higher Hilbert-Kunz Theory.
Hailong Dao*, University of Kansas, Lawrence
Ilya Smirnov, University of Virginia
Kei-ichi Watanabe, Nihon University
(1094-13-198) -
10:00 a.m.
Partially whiskering a simplicial complex.
Jennifer Biermann, Mount Holyoke College
Chris Francisco*, Oklahoma State University
Huy Tài Hà, Tulane University
Adam Van Tuyl, Lakehead University
(1094-13-96) -
10:30 a.m.
Teissier's problem on inequalities of nef divisors.
Steven Dale Cutkosky*, University of Missouri, Columbia Missouri
(1094-14-114)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computability Across Mathematics, I
Room 219, Ridgeley Hall
Organizers:
Wesley Calvert, Southern Illinois University wcalvert@siu.edu
Johanna Franklin, University of Connecticut
-
8:00 a.m.
Index sets and Scott sentences.
Julia F. Knight*, University of Notre Dame
Charles McCoy, University of Portland
(1094-03-307) -
8:30 a.m.
Effective classification of computable structures.
Karen Lange, Wellesley College
Russell Miller*, Queens College & CUNY Graduate Center
Rebecca Steiner, Vanderbilt University
(1094-03-261) -
9:00 a.m.
Isomorphisms of Structures.
Barbara F Csima*, University of Waterloo
(1094-03-260) -
9:30 a.m.
Formalization and Implementation of Computing with Words.
Elham S. Khorasani*, University of Illinois at Springfield
(1094-68-156) -
10:00 a.m.
Transferring relative categoricity from linear orders to algebraic structures.
Victor A Ocasio*, University of Notre Dame
(1094-03-201) -
10:30 a.m.
Sigma-0-1 and Pi-0-1 structures.
Valentina Harizanov*, Department of Mathematics, The George Washington University, Washington, DC 20052
(1094-03-319)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Convex Geometry and its Applications, II
Room 203, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Susanna Dann, University of Missouri
Alexander Koldobsky, University of Missouri
Peter Pivovarov, University of Missouri pivovarovp@missouri.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On spindle starshaped sets.
Karoly Bezdek*, University of Calgary, Canada
(1094-52-252) -
8:30 a.m.
Convex bodies: metrics and intrinsic volumes.
Rick Vitale*, Department of Statistics, University of Connecticut
(1094-52-117) -
9:00 a.m.
The simplex is the only simplicial maximizer of the isotropic constant.
Luis Rademacher*, Ohio State University
(1094-52-380) -
9:30 a.m.
Maximal surface area of a convex set in $\mathbb R^n$ with respect to log concave rotation invariant measures.
Galyna V Livshyts*, Kent State University
(1094-52-151) -
10:00 a.m.
Projection bodies of convex bodies.
Christos Saroglou*, Texas A&M University
(1094-52-116)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Aspects of 3-Manifold Invariants, II
Room 102, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Effie Kalfagianni, Michigan State University kalfagia@math.msu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Ribbon Graph Constructions with Applications to Link Invariants.
Neal W Stoltzfus*, Louisiana State University
(1094-57-257) -
8:30 a.m.
Khovanov homology of oriented ribbon graphs.
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Adam Lowrance*, Vassar College
(1094-57-83) -
9:00 a.m.
Localization and the link Floer homology of doubly periodic knots.
Kristen Hendricks*, UCLA
(1094-57-103) -
9:30 a.m.
Flag algebras and the stable coefficients of the Jones polynomial.
Stavros Garoufalidis, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sergey Norin, McGill University
Thao Vuong*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1094-51-75) -
10:00 a.m.
Regular triangulations and the index of a cusped hyperbolic 3-manifold.
Stavros Garoufalidis, Georgia Institute of Technology
Craig D. Hodgson, University of Melbourne
J. Hyam Rubinstein, University of Melbourne
Henry Segerman*, Oklahoma State University
(1094-57-55) -
10:30 a.m.
A re fined upper bound for the hyperbolic volume of alternating links and the colored Jones polynomial.
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Anastasiia Tsvietkova*, ICERM, Brown University / University of California - Davis
(1094-57-62)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Groupoids in Analysis and Geometry, I
Room 216e, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Alex Kumjian, University of Nevada at Reno
Markus Pflaum, University of Colorado
Xiang Tang, Washington University in St. Louis xtang@math.wustl.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Symplectic groupoids and discrete constrained Lagrangian mechanics.
Juan Carlos Marrero, Universidad de La Laguna
David Martín de Diego, Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas
Ari Stern*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1094-70-45) -
8:30 a.m.
A rigidity result in Poisson geometry.
Ioan Marcut*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1094-53-294) -
9:00 a.m.
Lie algebroid spray.
Songhao Li*, Washington University in St Louis
(1094-53-234) -
9:30 a.m.
Riemannian structures on Lie groupoids.
Rui Loja Fernandes*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1094-22-220) -
10:00 a.m.
Geometric T-Dualization and Uniqueness.
Calder Daenzer*, Pennsylvania State University
(1094-20-384) -
10:30 a.m.
Bitorsors, gerbes, and duality.
Ilya Shapiro*, University of Windsor
(1094-18-278)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Linear and Non-linear Geometry of Banach Spaces, II
Room 218, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Daniel Freeman, St. Louis University
Nirina Lovasoa Randrianarivony, St. Louis University nrandria@slu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The cluster value problem for Banach spaces.
Sofia Ortega Castillo*, Texas A&M University
William B. Johnson, Texas A&M University
(1094-46-353) -
8:30 a.m.
Projections on Some Vector Valued Function Spaces.
Nadia J Gal*, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL
Raena King, University of Memphis
(1094-30-250) -
9:00 a.m.
Compactly uniformly convex spaces and property (beta) of Rolewicz.
S. J. Dilworth, University of South Carolina
Denka Kutzarova*, UIUC
N. Lovasoa Randrianarivony, Saint Louis University
J. P. Revalski, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
N. V. Zhivkov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
(1094-46-145) -
9:30 a.m.
Behavior of Typical Derivatives on Certain Sets.
J W Burns*, University of Pittsburgh
C Lennard, University of Pittsburgh
(1094-46-149) -
10:00 a.m.
Peano and Caratheodory Derivatives in Banach Spaces.
Jeromy Sivek*, University of Pittsburgh
(1094-46-277) -
10:30 a.m.
Recent developments in metric fixed point theory.
Chris Lennard*, University of Pittsburgh
Veysel Nezir, Community College of Allegheny County
Łukasz Piasecki, Uniwersytet Marii Curie-Skłodowskiej
(1094-46-309)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Spectral, Index, and Symplectic Geometry, II
Room 3, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Álvaro Pelayo, Washington University in St. Louis apelayo@math.wustl.edu
Xiang Tang, Washington University in St. Louis
-
8:00 a.m.
Another look at the analytic solution of the quantization commutes with reduction problem.
Nigel Higson*, Penn State University
(1094-58-393) -
9:00 a.m.
Proper moment maps, bordisms, and geometric quantization.
Yanli Song*, University of Toronto
(1094-53-310) -
10:00 a.m.
Spectral theory and Grauert tubes.
Steve Zelditch*, Northwestern University
(1094-35-361)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Statistical Properties of Dynamical Systems, I
Room 211, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Timothy Chumley, Washington University in St. Louis
Renato Feres, Washington University in St. Louis feres@math.wustl.edu
Hongkun Zhang, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
-
8:00 a.m.
Optimal bound for decay of correlations of nonuniformly hyperbolic systems.
Nikolai Chernov, University of Alabama a Birmingham
Sandro Vaienti, OPT, Luminy, France
Hong-Kun Zhang*, Umass Amherst
(1094-37-128) -
8:30 a.m.
Fleming-Viot particle system driven by a random walk on naturals.
Nevena Maric*, University of Missouri - St. Louis
(1094-60-247) -
9:00 a.m.
A billiard particle bouncing off the scatterers in a gravitational field.
Gregory Galperin*, Eastern Illinois University
(1094-37-403) -
9:30 a.m.
Recurrence statistics for the space of Interval Exchange Maps and the Teichmüller flow on the space of translation surfaces.
Romain Aimino, Aix Marseille Université, CNRS, CPT, UMR 7332, 13288 Marseille, France
Matthew Nicol*, University of Houston, Houston, Texas
Mike Todd, University of St Andrews. Scotland, UK
(1094-37-320) -
10:00 a.m.
Time reversal symmetry breaking in dynamical systems.
Luc Rey-Bellet*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1094-37-343) -
10:30 a.m.
Central limit theorems for the shrinking target problem.
Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California
Matthew Nicol, University of Houston
Sandro Vaienti, Aix Marseille Université
Licheng Zhang*, University of Houston
(1094-37-352)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, II
Room 101, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Marcin Bownik, University of Oregon mbownik@uoregon.edu
Darrin Speegle, Saint Louis University
Guido Weiss, Washington University in St. Louis
-
8:00 a.m.
Phase retrieval by projections.
Peter G. Casazza*, University of Missouri
Jameson Cahill, University of Missouri
Jesse Peterson, Air Force Institute of Technology
Lindsey M. Woodland, University of Missouri
(1094-46-39) -
8:30 a.m.
Geometry of equal norm tight frames.
Jameson Cahill*, Duke University
Dustin G. Mixon, Air Force Institute of Technology
Nate Strawn, Duke University
(1094-15-292) -
9:00 a.m.
Integer Frames.
Lindsey M. Woodland*, University of Missouri
Peter G. Casazza, University of Missouri
Richard G. Lynch, University of Missouri
Janet C. Tremain, University of Missouri
(1094-46-37) -
9:30 a.m.
Kirkman equiangular tight frames.
John D Jasper*, University of Missouri
(1094-46-304) -
10:00 a.m.
Equiangular Tight Frames and the Restricted Isometry Property.
Matthew Fickus*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1094-42-68) -
10:30 a.m.
A new approach to derandomize compressed sensing matrices.
Afonso S. Bandeira, Princeton University
Matthew Fickus, Air Force Institute of Technology
Dustin G. Mixon*, Air Force Institute of Technology
Joel Moreira, The Ohio State University
(1094-15-377)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on p-local Group Theory, Fusion Systems, and Representation Theory, I
Room 215e, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Justin Lynd, Rutgers University
Julianne Rainbolt, Saint Louis University rainbolt@slu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Recognizing abelian Sylow subgroups.
Ronald Mark Solomon*, The Ohio State University
(1094-20-21) -
8:30 a.m.
Odd Characters and Self-Normalizing Sylow 2-Subgroups.
Amanda Alayne Schaeffer Fry*, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
(1094-20-348) -
9:00 a.m.
On the number of conjugacy classes of $\pi$-elements in finite groups.
Attila Maroti, Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics
Hung Ngoc Nguyen*, The University of Akron
(1094-20-73) -
9:30 a.m.
Saturated fusion systems over 2-groups of 2-rank 2.
Adam Glesser*, California State University Fullerton
(1094-20-357) -
10:00 a.m.
Saturated fusion systems with parabolic families.
Silvia E Onofrei*, The Ohio State University
(1094-20-233) -
10:30 a.m.
$2$-Fusion Systems with Standard Components of type $PSL_2(q)$ or $SL_2(q)$.
Matthew D Welz*, University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point
(1094-20-204)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, II
Room 116, Eads Hall
Organizers:
William H. Kazez, University of Georgia
Rachel Roberts, Washington University in St. Louis roberts@math.wustl.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Seifert surfaces and sutured manifolds.
Mark Brittenham*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1094-57-322) -
9:00 a.m.
Exceptional hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
David Gabai, Princeton University
Maria Trnkova*, Caltech
(1094-57-389) -
9:30 a.m.
Structure and rigidity of totally periodic pseudo-Anosov flows in graph manifolds.
Sergio R Fenley*, Florida State University
Thierry Barbot, Universite d'Avignon
(1094-57-143) -
10:00 a.m.
Quasigeodesic flows and pseudo-Anosov dynamics.
Steven Frankel*, Yale
(1094-57-293) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Rings and Modules, II
Room 113, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Greg Marks, St. Louis University
Ashish Srivastava, St. Louis University asrivas3@slu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
On the Pure-Injectivity Profile of a Ring.
Abdullah Harmanci, Hacettepe University
Sergio R López-Permouth*, Ohio University
Burcu Ungor, Ankara University
(1094-16-133) -
9:00 a.m.
Modules invariant under automorphisms of their covers and envelopes.
Pedro Antonio Guil Asensio*, Department of Mathematics.
Derya Keskin Tutuncu, Hacettepe University
Ashish Srivastava, University of Saint Louis
(1094-16-157) -
9:30 a.m.
Pure injective and absolutely pure sheaves.
Edgar Enochs, University of Kentucky
Sergio Estrada*, Universidad de Murcia
Sinem Odabasi, Universidad de Murcia
(1094-16-93) -
10:00 a.m.
Complete path algebras and the infinite dimensional pure semisimplicity conjecture.
Miodrag C Iovanov*, University of Iowa
(1094-16-394) -
10:30 a.m.
Local Almost Self-Injective Rings.
A Alahamadi, King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, SA
S K Jain*, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio; King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, SA
Surjeet Singh, Chandigarh, India
(1094-16-38)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Operator Theory, II
Room 216, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
John McCarthy, Washington University in St. Louis mccarthy@wustl.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
D-bar Operators in Commutative and Noncommutative Domains.
Matthew McBride*, University of Oklahoma
Slawomir Klimek, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1094-47-71) -
9:00 a.m.
Linear Graph Transformations on spaces of analytic functions.
A. Aleman, Lund University
K. M. Perfekt, Lund University
S. Richter*, University of Tennessee
C. Sundberg, University of Tennessee
(1094-47-87) -
10:00 a.m.
On the Horn Conjecture (in many settings).
Wing Suet Li*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1094-47-186)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on PDEs of Fluid Mechanics, II
Room 100, Anheuser-Busch Hall
Organizers:
Roman Shvydkoy, University of Illinois Chicago
Vladimir Sverak, University of Minnesota sverak@math.umn.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Discussion -
9:00 a.m.
On the blow-up scenario for the Euler equations.
Anne Bronzi*, University of Illinois at Chicago
Roman Shvydkoy, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1094-35-379) -
10:00 a.m.
Two dimensional water waves in holomorphic coordinates.
John Hunter, University of California at Davis
Mihaela Ifrim*, McMaster University
Daniel Tataru, University of California at Berkeley
(1094-35-176) -
10:30 a.m.
Unstable manifolds and nonlinear instability of Euler equations.
Zhiwu Lin, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chongchun Zeng*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1094-35-185)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 8:45 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
Room 10, January Hall
-
8:45 a.m.
Sabermetrics: The Past, the Present, and the Future.
Carla Passini*, Quincy University
Ping Ye, Quincy University
(1094-62-281) -
9:00 a.m.
The spaces $L_{-p}$ for $0 p \infty$.
Alfred M. Dahma*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Christopher J. Lennard, University of Pittsburgh
(1094-28-338) -
9:15 a.m.
Global dissipative solutions for generalized forward-backward diffusion equations.
Surya Prasath*, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA
Dmitry Vorotnikov, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Jose A. I. Martinez, University of Vienna, Austria
(1094-35-400) -
9:30 a.m.
On the Existence of Global Attractors for the 3D Navier-Stokes Equations.
Landon Kavlie*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1094-76-14) -
10:00 a.m.
A Possibly Very Deceiving Flatness.
Dennis G Collins*, Winamac
(1094-85-396) -
10:15 a.m.
Oscillating Parallelisms, Convergences and Divergences of Two Dimensions.
Stewart Ernest Brekke*, Northeastern Illinois University (former grad student)
(1094-00-19) -
10:30 a.m.
On a diffusive predator-prey model with nonlinear harvesting.
Peng Feng*, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1094-35-355)
-
8:45 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, II
Room 215, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Dubravka Ban, Southern Illinois University
Joe Hundley, Southern Illinois University
Shuichiro Takeda, University of Missouri, Columbia takedas@missouri.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Duality for classical p-adic groups.
Chris Jantzen*, Department of Mathematics, East Carolina University
(1094-22-195) -
9:30 a.m.
Tori in Reductive p-adic Groups.
Stephen DeBacker*, University of Michigan
Jeff Adler, American University
(1094-22-388) -
10:30 a.m.
Metaplectic formal degree in the wild case.
Aaron Wood*, University of Missouri
(1094-22-258)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Geometric and Harmonic Analysis, II
Room 1, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Leonid Kovalev, Syracuse University
Jeremy Tyson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign tyson@math.uiuc.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Geometric analysis on Cantor sets and trees.
Anders Björn, Linköpings Universitet
Jana Björn, Linköpings Universitet
James T. Gill*, Saint Louis University
Nageswari Shanmugalingam, University of Cincinnati
(1094-30-101) -
9:30 a.m.
Laakso construction and property $(\beta)$.
S. J. Dilworth, University of South Carolina
Denka Kutzarova, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
N. Lovasoa Randrianarivony*, Saint Louis University
(1094-51-251) -
10:00 a.m.
Weak contact equations for mappings into Heisenberg groups.
Zoltan M Balogh, University of Bern
Piotr Hajlasz*, University of Pittsburgh
Kevin Wildrick, University of Bern
(1094-28-308) -
10:30 a.m.
Removable sets for homogeneous linear PDE in Carnot groups.
Vasilis Chousionis*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1094-31-314)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topological Combinatorics, I
Room 112, Eads Hall
Organizers:
John Shareshian, Washington University in St. Louis shareshi@math.wustl.edu
Russ Woodroofe, Mississippi State University
-
9:00 a.m.
A geometric interpretation of an Eulerian number identity.
John Shareshian, Washington University
Michelle L Wachs*, University of Miami
(1094-05-391) -
9:30 a.m.
On the free Lie algebra with $k$ compatible brackets and poset topology.
Rafael S. González D'León*, University of Miami
(1094-05-385) -
10:00 a.m.
A poset, a graph, and some derangements.
Bridget Tenner*, DePaul University
(1094-05-91) -
10:30 a.m.
A classification of the face numbers of Buchsbaum simplicial posets.
Jonathan Browder, Aalto University
Steven Klee*, Seattle University
(1094-05-221)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Geometric structures and knot invariants.
Room 110, January Hall
Efstratia Kalfagianni*, Michigan State University
(1094-57-03) -
Saturday October 19, 2013, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
PDE analysis of incompressible flows---Old problems and recent developments.
Room 110, January Hall
Vladimir Sverak*, University of Minnesota
(1094-35-04) -
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Difference, Differential, and Dynamic Equations with Applications, III
Room 202, Anheuser-Busch Hall
Organizers:
Elvan Akin, Missouri S&T University akine@mst.edu
Youssef Raffoul, University of Dayton
Agacik Zafer, American University of the Middle East
-
3:00 p.m.
Some Recent Developments in the Study of Discrete Symplectic Systems.
Stephen L Clark*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1094-47-159) -
3:30 p.m.
A Solution Algorithm for Linear Fractional Difference Equations.
Paul Eloe*, University of Dayton
Zi Ouyang, University of Dayton
(1094-39-60) -
4:00 p.m.
Asymptotically stable solutions of a nonlinear integral equation.
M. N. Islam*, University of Dayton, Dayton, Ohio
(1094-45-51) -
4:30 p.m.
Oscillatory Behavior of Solutions of Third-Order Delay and Advanced Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Murat Adivar, Izmir University of Economics, Izmir Turkey
Elvan Akin, Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, MO 65409
Raegan Higgins*, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX 79409
(1094-39-181)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Cycles and Coherent Sheaves, III
Room 207, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Roya Beheshti, Washington University in St. Louis
Matt Kerr, Washington University in St. Louis matkerr@math.wustl.edu
N. Mohan Kumar, Washington University in St. Louis
-
2:30 p.m.
A Variation of the Beilinson-Hodge Conjecture.
James Dominic Lewis*, University of Alberta
(1094-14-131) -
3:30 p.m.
One cycles on rationally connected varieties.
Zhiyu Tian*, Caltech
(1094-14-108)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, III
Room 103, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Heather Dye, McKendree University
Allison Henrich, Seattle University henricha@seattleu.edu
Aaron Kaestner, North Park University
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois
-
2:30 p.m.
Invariants of Virtual Knots.
Louis H Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1094-55-23) -
3:00 p.m.
Invariants of links in thickened surfaces.
J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama
Daniel S. Silver, University of South Alabama
Susan G. Williams*, University of South Alabama
(1094-57-318) -
3:30 p.m.
On Flat Virtual Pure Tangles.
Karene Ka Yin Chu*, Department of Mathematics, M.I.T.
(1094-57-358) -
4:00 p.m.
The $sl(3)$ skein module of the solid torus.
Jeffrey Boerner*, University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1094-57-347) -
4:30 p.m.
Multi-crossing Invariants of Knots.
Colin Adams*, Williams College
Orsola Capovilla-Searle, Bryn Mawr College
Jesse Freeman, Williams College
Daniel Irvine, Notre Dame University
Samantha Petti, Williams College
Daniel Vitek, Duke University
Ashley Weber, University of Michigan
Sicong Zhang, Columbia University
(1094-57-100)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, III
Room 215, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Dubravka Ban, Southern Illinois University
Joe Hundley, Southern Illinois University
Shuichiro Takeda, University of Missouri, Columbia takedas@missouri.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
On a local correspondence between similitude metalectic group and similitude orthogonal groups.
Daniel Szpruch*, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University.
(1094-22-241) -
3:00 p.m.
Invariance of $R$-groups between $p$-adic inner forms of quasi-split classical groups.
Kwangho Choiy*, Oklahoma State University
David Goldberg, Purdue University
(1094-22-175) -
3:30 p.m.
Arthur Parameters and Fourier coefficients for Automorphic Forms on Symplectic Groups.
Baiying Liu*, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
(1094-11-79) -
4:00 p.m.
Some results on the branching problem for g2.
Mahir Bilen Can*, Tulane University
Roger Howe, Yale University
(1094-22-366) -
4:30 p.m.
Second Moments and Simultaneous non-vanishing of GL(2) automorphic L-series.
Min Lee*, Brown University
Jeffrey Hoffstein, Brown University
(1094-11-296)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Room 115, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Lianna Sega, University of Missouri, Kansas City
Hema Srinivasan, University of Missouri, Columbia SrinivasanH@missouri.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Syzygies and Geometry.
Purnaprajna P Bangere*, University of Kansas
(1094-13-243) -
3:00 p.m.
Uniform Artin-Rees results for resolutions.
Ian M Aberbach*, University of Missouri
Aline Hosry, Notre Dame University - Louaize
Janet Striuli, Fairfield University
(1094-13-197) -
3:30 p.m.
A class of non-Noetherian rings.
Christel Rotthaus*, Michigan State University, Department of Mathematics
William Heinzer, Purdue University, Department of Mathematics
Liana Sega, Iniversity of Missouri - Kansas City, department of Mathematics
Sylvia Wiegand, university of Nebraska - Lincoln, Department of Mathematics
(1094-13-285) -
4:00 p.m.
On Modules of Finite Projective Dimension.
Sankar P Dutta*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1094-13-29) -
4:30 p.m.
Syzygies and tensor product of modules.
Olgur Celikbas*, University of Missouri - Columbia
Greg Piepmeyer, University of Missouri - Columbia
(1094-13-211)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Computability Across Mathematics, II
Room 219, Ridgeley Hall
Organizers:
Wesley Calvert, Southern Illinois University wcalvert@siu.edu
Johanna Franklin, University of Connecticut
-
2:30 p.m.
Computable and Incomputable Boundary Extensions of Conformal Maps.
Timothy H. McNicholl*, Iowa State University
(1094-03-36) -
3:00 p.m.
Martin-Lof random Brownian motion.
Kelty Allen*, University of California, Berkeley
Laurent Bienvenu, LIAFA, University of Paris 7
(1094-03-187) -
3:30 p.m.
Schnorr randomness and computable analysis.
Jason M Rute*, Pennsylvania State University
(1094-03-399) -
4:00 p.m.
A lightface analysis of the differentiability rank.
Linda Brown Westrick*, University of California-Berkeley
(1094-03-365) -
4:30 p.m.
Effective multifractal spectra.
Jan Reimann*, Pennsylvania State University
(1094-03-330)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Convex Geometry and its Applications, III
Room 203, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Susanna Dann, University of Missouri
Alexander Koldobsky, University of Missouri
Peter Pivovarov, University of Missouri pivovarovp@missouri.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Moment estimates for convex measures.
Radoslaw Adamczak, Warsaw University, Warsaw, Poland
Olivier Guedon, Universite Paris-Est, Marne-la-Valee, 77 454 France
Rafal Latala, Warsaw University, Warsaw, Poland
Alexander E. Litvak, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T6G 2G1
Krzysztof Oleszkiewicz, Warsaw University, Warsaw, Poland
Alain Pajor, Universite Paris-Est, Marne-la-Valee, 77 454 France
Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann*, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T6G 2G1
(1094-46-138) -
3:00 p.m.
Numerical range of random matrices.
Benoit Collins, University of Ottawa
Alexander E. Litvak*, University of Alberta
Piotr Gawron, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics, Polish Academy of Sciences
Karol Zyczkowski, Institute of Physics, Jagiellonian University
(1094-60-303) -
3:30 p.m.
Thick sections of convex bodies.
V. Yaskin*, University of Alberta
M. Yaskina, University of Alberta and Grant MacEwan University
(1094-52-325) -
4:00 p.m.
Stability of the reverse Blaschke-Santalo inequality for unconditional convex bodies.
Jaegil Kim, University of Alberta
Artem Zvavitch*, Kent State University
(1094-52-349) -
4:30 p.m.
On a continuous Rubik's cube.
Dmitry Ryabogin*, Kent State University
(1094-52-262)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Aspects of 3-Manifold Invariants, III
Room 102, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Effie Kalfagianni, Michigan State University kalfagia@math.msu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Cusp volumes of alternating knots.
Marc Lackenby, University of Oxford
Jessica S Purcell*, Brigham Young University
(1094-57-194) -
3:00 p.m.
The tail of a quantum spin network and Andrews-Gordon identities.
Mustafa Hajij*, Louisiana State University
(1094-55-65) -
3:30 p.m.
On left-orderable fundamental groups and Dehn surgeries on knots.
Anh T Tran*, Department of Mathematics, The Ohio State University
(1094-57-27) -
4:00 p.m.
Constructing representations of the Kauffman skein algebra.
Helen M Wong*, Carleton College
Francis Bonahon, University of Southern California
(1094-57-328) -
4:30 p.m.
Distortion and thickness of complexes in Euclidean space.
Michael Freedman, Microsoft Station Q
Slava Krushkal*, University of Virginia
(1094-57-200)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, III
Room 116, Eads Hall
Organizers:
William H. Kazez, University of Georgia
Rachel Roberts, Washington University in St. Louis roberts@math.wustl.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Khovanov homology and trivial braid detection.
John A. Baldwin, Boston College
J. Elisenda Grigsby*, Boston College
Stephan M. Wehrli, Syracuse University
(1094-57-335) -
3:00 p.m.
A contact invariant in sutured monopole homology and Lagrangian concordance.
John A Baldwin*, Boston College
Steven Sivek, Princeton University
(1094-57-232) -
3:30 p.m.
Floer homology and non-zero degree maps.
Cagri Karakurt, University of Texas at Austin
Tye Lidman*, University of Texas at Austin
Ciprian Manolescu, University of California, Los Angeles
(1094-57-112) -
4:00 p.m.
Casson towers and filtrations of the smooth knot concordance group.
Arunima Ray*, Rice University
(1094-57-340) -
4:30 p.m.
Positive factorizations and symplectic fillings.
Jeremy Van Horn-Morris*, Univeristy of Arkansas
Inanc Baykur, University of Massachusetts
(1094-57-374)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Groupoids in Analysis and Geometry, II
Room 216e, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Alex Kumjian, University of Nevada at Reno
Markus Pflaum, University of Colorado
Xiang Tang, Washington University in St. Louis xtang@math.wustl.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Groupoids and microlocal methods in symplectic geometry.
Boris Tsygan*, Northwestern University
(1094-18-272) -
3:00 p.m.
Differentiable groupoids and Morita Equivalence.
Carla Farsi*, University of Colorado-Boulder
Markus Pflaum, University of Colorado-Boulder
Christopher Seaton, Rhodes College
(1094-22-105) -
3:30 p.m.
The inertia space of a proper Lie groupoid as a stratified differentiable space.
Carla Farsi, University of Colorado at Boulder
Markus Pflaum, University of Colorado at Boulder
Christopher Seaton*, Rhodes College
(1094-22-165) -
4:00 p.m.
Lipshitz matchbox manifolds.
Steven Hurder*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1094-37-191) -
4:30 p.m.
Hausdorff dimension of matchbox manifolds.
Olga Lukina*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1094-37-142)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Geometric and Harmonic Analysis, III
Room 1, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Leonid Kovalev, Syracuse University
Jeremy Tyson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign tyson@math.uiuc.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Quantitative differentiation of quasisymmetric maps in Euclidean space.
Jonas Aziz Azzam*, University of Washington-Seattle
(1094-00-35) -
3:00 p.m.
Frequency of Dimension Distortion.
Hrant Hakobyan*, Kansas State University
(1094-30-344) -
3:30 p.m.
Quasisymmetric Spheres constructed over Quasidisks.
Vyron Sarantis Vellis*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jang-Mei Wu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1094-30-333) -
4:00 p.m.
A generalized Stoilow decomposition for pairs of mappings of integrable dilatation.
Andrew Lorent*, Mathematics Department, University of Cincinnati, 2600 Clifton Avenue.
(1094-30-196) -
4:30 p.m.
Singularities for the inverse of a quasiregular mapping.
Mario Bonk, UCLA
Juha Heinonen, Jyvaskyla, Finland.
Pietro Poggi-Corradini*, Kansas State University
(1094-30-199)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Linear and Non-linear Geometry of Banach Spaces, III
Room 218, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Daniel Freeman, St. Louis University
Nirina Lovasoa Randrianarivony, St. Louis University nrandria@slu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
The strong rank one density property in atomic Boolean subspace lattices.
William B. Johnson*, Texas A&M University
(1094-46-166) -
3:00 p.m.
Subprojectivity of Banach spaces.
Timur Oikhberg*, Univeristy of Illinois
Eugeniu Spinu, University of Alberta
(1094-46-74) -
3:30 p.m.
Almost transitive and maximal norms in classical Banach spaces.
Stephen J Dilworth, University of South Carolina
Beata Randrianantoanina*, Miami University
(1094-46-184) -
4:00 p.m.
Exploring fixed point properties for certain $c_0$-summing basic sequences in $c_0$.
Veysel Nezir*, Community College of Allegheny County, Pittsburgh, PA
(1094-46-381) -
4:30 p.m.
Perturbations of Goebel-Kuczumow Sets in $\ell^1$ with the Fixed Point Property for Nonexpansive Mappings.
Thomas M. Everest*, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1094-46-291)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Rings and Modules, III
Room 113, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Greg Marks, St. Louis University
Ashish Srivastava, St. Louis University asrivas3@slu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
New criteria for a ring to have a semisimple left quotient ring.
Vladimir Bavula*, Department of Pure Mathematics, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK
(1094-16-10) -
3:00 p.m.
Pseudo-linear transformations, coding theory and factorizations in Ore extensions.
André G. Leroy*, Université d'Artois, Lens (France)
(1094-16-56) -
3:30 p.m.
Stability and Unique Generation.
W. Keith Nicholson*, University of Calgary
(1094-16-47) -
4:00 p.m.
Inversion height, rational series and crossed products.
Dolors Herbera*, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Javier Sanchez Sarda, University of Sao Paulo
(1094-16-284)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Operator Theory, III
Room 216, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
John McCarthy, Washington University in St. Louis mccarthy@wustl.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Two classes of Blaschke products and their applications to operator theory.
Pamela Gorkin*, Bucknell University
(1094-47-109) -
3:30 p.m.
The Phase Retrieval Problem.
Yang Wang*, Michigan State University
(1094-42-407) -
4:30 p.m.
Norm estimates for the Hadamard product operator on Hardy and Bergman spaces.
Alexander (Oleksandr) V Tovstolis*, Oklahoma State University, Department of Mathematics
(1094-42-66)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on PDEs of Fluid Mechanics, III
Room 100, Anheuser-Busch Hall
Organizers:
Roman Shvydkoy, University of Illinois Chicago
Vladimir Sverak, University of Minnesota sverak@math.umn.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Discussion -
3:00 p.m.
Discussion -
3:30 p.m.
Nonstandard Dispersive Estimates and Linearized Water Waves.
Jennifer Beichman*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1094-35-341) -
4:00 p.m.
On the well-posedness of an interface damped free boundary fluid-structure model.
Mihaela Ignatova, Stanford University
Igor Kukavica*, University of Southern California
Irena Lasiecka, The University of Memphis
Amjad Tuffaha, The Petroleum Institute
(1094-35-398) -
4:30 p.m.
Invariant manifolds of Vlasov-Poisson system and density dependent Euler equation.
Zhiwu Lin*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1094-35-229)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Spectral, Index, and Symplectic Geometry, III
Room 3, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Álvaro Pelayo, Washington University in St. Louis apelayo@math.wustl.edu
Xiang Tang, Washington University in St. Louis
-
2:30 p.m.
Discussion -
3:30 p.m.
Spectra for semiclassical operators in dimension two.
Michael Hitrik*, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
(1094-35-405) -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Statistical Properties of Dynamical Systems, II
Room 211, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Timothy Chumley, Washington University in St. Louis
Renato Feres, Washington University in St. Louis feres@math.wustl.edu
Hongkun Zhang, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
-
2:30 p.m.
Non-Equilibrium Phase Transitions in Evolutionary Dynamics.
Sonya Bahar*, University of Missouri at St. Louis
(1094-92-373) -
3:00 p.m.
Random billiards and diffusivity in multiple scattering systems.
Timothy Chumley*, Iowa State University
(1094-60-246) -
3:30 p.m.
On Certain Non-Hamiltonian Billiard-like Models in Statistical Mechanics.
Alexander Grigo*, Department of Mathematics, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
(1094-37-327) -
4:00 p.m.
Shadowing with localization, and applications to renormalization.
Rafael de la Llave, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nikola P Petrov*, University of Oklahoma
Arturo Olvera, UNAM
(1094-37-238) -
4:30 p.m.
Stable transitivity for Heisenberg group extensions of hyperbolic systems.
Andrew Torok*, University of Houston
Viorel Nitica, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
(1094-37-370)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Topological Combinatorics, II
Room 112, Eads Hall
Organizers:
John Shareshian, Washington University in St. Louis shareshi@math.wustl.edu
Russ Woodroofe, Mississippi State University
-
2:30 p.m.
Fibers in total positivity.
James Davis, Indiana University-Bloomington
Patricia Hersh*, North Carolina State University
Ezra Miller, Duke University
(1094-05-210) -
3:00 p.m.
Hyperoctahedral Eulerian Idempotents, Hodge Decompositions, and Signed Graph Coloring Complexes.
Benjamin Braun*, University of Kentucky
Sarah Crown Rundell, Denison University
(1094-05-107) -
3:30 p.m.
Peterson Varieties: A Uniform Giambelli's Formula.
Elizabeth Drellich*, University of Massachuestts, Amherst
(1094-05-126) -
4:00 p.m.
Divided difference operators for regular semisimple Hessenberg varieties.
Nicholas Teff*, Grinnell College
(1094-05-275) -
4:30 p.m.
Manifold arrangements.
Richard Ehrenborg*, University of Kentucky
Margaret A. Readdy, University of Kentucky
(1094-05-276)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, III
Room 101, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Marcin Bownik, University of Oregon mbownik@uoregon.edu
Darrin Speegle, Saint Louis University
Guido Weiss, Washington University in St. Louis
-
2:30 p.m.
Balayage and short-time Fourier transform frames.
John J Benedetto*, Norbert Wiener Center University of Maryland College Park
Enrico Au-Yeung, Department of Mathematics, University of British Columbia, Vancouver
(1094-42-33) -
3:00 p.m.
Optimal Beam Pattern Design for very large Sensor Arrays with Sparse Sampling.
Radu Balan*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1094-49-183) -
3:30 p.m.
Scalable frames.
Kasso Okoudjou*, University of Maryland
(1094-42-290) -
4:00 p.m.
Operator-based Data Fusion.
Alexander Cloninger, University of Maryland College Park
Wojciech Czaja*, University of Maryland College Park
Timothy Doster, University of Maryland College Park
(1094-47-356) -
4:30 p.m.
Geometric Dilations in Frame Theory and Operator Theory.
David R Larson*, Texas A&M University
(1094-46-362)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on p-local Group Theory, Fusion Systems, and Representation Theory, II
Room 215e, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Justin Lynd, Rutgers University
Julianne Rainbolt, Saint Louis University rainbolt@slu.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Fixed Point Sets and Lefschetz Modules for Subgroup Complexes.
John Maginnis*, Kansas State University
Silvia Onofrei, The Ohio State University
(1094-20-280) -
3:00 p.m.
Yet another approach to the Alperin Weight Conjecture.
Stephen D Smith*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1094-20-58) -
3:30 p.m.
Gluing Problems.
Andrew Chermak*, Kansas State University
(1094-20-346) -
4:00 p.m.
Minimal characteristic bisets of saturated fusion systems.
Matthew JK Gelvin*, Wesleyan University
Sune P Reeh, University of Copenhagen
(1094-20-152) -
4:30 p.m.
Homotopy fixed points of $p$-local finite groups and fixed points of localities.
Alex Gonzalez*, Kansas State University
(1094-20-254)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
Room 10, January Hall
-
2:45 p.m.
Set-Theoretic Generators of Rational Space Curves.
Haohao Wang*, Southeast Missouri State University
Xiaohong Jia, Chinese Science Academy
Ron Goldman, Rice University
(1094-14-177) -
3:00 p.m.
The Eta Invariant on Two-Step Nilmanifolds.
Ruth Gornet*, University of Texas at Arlington
Ken Richardson, Texas Christian University
(1094-58-17) -
3:15 p.m.
On partial algebras of full difunctional relations.
Nathan E Bloomfield*, University of Central Oklahoma
(1094-20-273) -
3:30 p.m.
A Linear Functional Equation on Groups.
Heather B Hunt*, University of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky
Prasanna K Sahoo, University of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky
(1094-39-354) -
3:45 p.m.
Nathanson sequence for real parameters with irrational log, and successive differences.
Mojtaba Moniri*, Western Illinois University
(1094-03-409) -
4:00 p.m.
Euler's Number Via Difference Equations.
Mohammad K. Azarian*, University of Evansville
(1094-11-350) -
4:15 p.m.
Concentration of measure inequalities via bounded couplings.
Umit Islak*, University of Southern California
Larry Goldstein, University of Southern California
(1094-60-334) -
4:30 p.m.
Just One More Roll: A Question of When to Stop in the Dice Game "Farkle".
Benjamin J Thirey*, Clarksville, TN
(1094-91-387)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday October 19, 2013, 5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Einstein Lecture
Bursts, Cascades, and hot spots: A glimpse of some on-line social phenomena at global scales.
Graham, Graham Chapel
Jon Kleinberg*, Cornell University -
Saturday October 19, 2013, 6:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m.
Einstein Lecture Reception
Registration, Holmes Lounge
Sunday October 20, 2013
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, IV
Room 103, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Heather Dye, McKendree University
Allison Henrich, Seattle University henricha@seattleu.edu
Aaron Kaestner, North Park University
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois
-
8:00 a.m.
The Three Loop Invariant.
Heather A. Dye*, Lebanon
Micah Chrisman, Monmouth University
(1094-57-67) -
8:30 a.m.
Rigid isotopy classification of real rational knots in the 3-sphere.
Shane D'Mello*, Stony Brook University, New York
(1094-51-208) -
9:00 a.m.
Twist Spinning Knotted Trivalent Graphs.
J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama
Seung Yeop Yang*, George Washington University
(1094-57-213) -
9:30 a.m.
sl4 web combinatorics.
Heather M. Russell*, Washington College
(1094-57-317) -
10:00 a.m.
Yang-Baxter state models and singular links.
Carmen Caprau*, California State University, Fresno
(1094-57-226) -
10:30 a.m.
A cellular basis for the generalized Temperly-Lieb Algebra and Mahler Measure.
Xuanting Cai, Google
Robert G. Todd*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
(1094-55-46) -
11:00 a.m.
Using Alexander Polynomials to Detect Fiberedness.
Azadeh Rafizadeh*, William Jewell College
(1094-57-24) -
11:30 a.m.
On the topology of the coefficients of the Alexander-Conway polynomials.
Chichen M Tsau*, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO, 63103
(1094-57-09)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, IV
Room 101, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Marcin Bownik, University of Oregon mbownik@uoregon.edu
Darrin Speegle, Saint Louis University
Guido Weiss, Washington University in St. Louis
-
8:00 a.m.
Bergman spaces as coorbits.
Gestur Olafsson*, LSU
Jens G Christensen, Colgate University
(1094-46-345) -
8:30 a.m.
Sparsity of spatially decaying matrices.
Nader Motee, Lehigh University
Qiyu Sun*, University of Central Florida
(1094-42-312) -
9:00 a.m.
Spectrally Uniform Frames.
Deguang Han*, University of Central Florida
(1094-46-86) -
9:30 a.m.
Fuglede's conjecture in dimension one.
Dorin Ervin Dutkay*, University of Central Florida
(1094-42-146) -
10:00 a.m.
Bases of translates and BMO.
Morten Nielsen, Department of Mathematics, Aalborg University, Denmark
Hrvoje Šikić*, Department of Mathematics, University of Zagreb, Croatia
(1094-42-41) -
10:30 a.m.
Dynamical sampling of evolving signals.
Ilya A. Krishtal*, Northern Illinois University
(1094-42-155) -
11:00 a.m.
Shearlet methods for the analysis of singularities.
Demetrio Labate*, University of Houston
Kanghui Guo, Missouri State University
(1094-42-43) -
11:30 a.m.
Gabor shearlets: tightness, low redundancy and sparse approximations.
Bernhard G Bodmann*, University of Houston
Gitta Kutyniok, Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany
Xiaosheng Zhuang, City University of Hong Kong, China
(1094-42-205)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Difference, Differential, and Dynamic Equations with Applications, IV
Room 202, Anheuser-Busch Hall
Organizers:
Elvan Akin, Missouri S&T University akine@mst.edu
Youssef Raffoul, University of Dayton
Agacik Zafer, American University of the Middle East
-
8:30 a.m.
Stochastic differential and difference equation models for extinction or collapse.
Harold M Hastings*, Hofstra Univ, Hempstead, NY and Simon's Rock, Great Barrington, MA
(1094-39-369) -
9:00 a.m.
Oscillation of second order neutral mixed type dynamic equations.
Yeter Sahiner*, Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey
(1094-34-134) -
9:30 a.m.
Positive Solutions to a Second Order Dynamic Equation.
Jacob J Weiss*, University of Nebraska - Kearney
(1094-34-113) -
10:00 a.m.
Numerical methods for finding stationary states of the Gross-Pitaevskii equation.
Parimah Kazemi*, Beloit College
Ionut Danaila, Laboratoire de Mathématiques Raphaël Salem
(1094-35-182) -
10:30 a.m.
Remarks on the global regularity of two-dimensional magnetohydrodynamics system with zero dissipation.
Kazuo Yamazaki*, Department of Mathematics, Oklahoma State University
(1094-35-150) -
11:00 a.m.
New Method for Solving the One-Dimensional Sine--Gordon Equation.
Ali Akgul*, Diyarbakir
Mustafa Inc, Elazig
Adem Kilicman, Putra University
(1094-35-61) -
11:30 a.m.
Inverse Nodal Problem for P-Laplacian energy-dependent Sturm-Liouville Operator.
Hikmet Koyunbakan*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1094-34-72)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Methods for Disease Modeling, II
Room 122, Ridgeley Hall
Organizers:
Jimin Ding, Washington University in St. Louis
Necibe Tuncer, University of Tulsa
Naveen K. Vaidya, University of Missouri-Kansas City vaidyan@umkc.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Global Stability Analysis of HIV Infection Model with Latent Infected $CD4^+$ Reservoir and HAART Therapy Optimization.
A. Tridane*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, United Arab Emirates University
B. El Boukari, Laboratory of Analysis, Modeling and Simulation, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Faculty of Sciences
N. Yousfi, Laboratory of Analysis, Modeling and Simulation, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Faculty of Sciences
(1094-92-78) -
9:00 a.m.
Multi-Scale Modeling of Immune Responses to Viral Infections: Mathematical and Statistical Challenges.
Hulin Wu*, University of Rochester
(1094-34-82) -
9:30 a.m.
Modeling hepatitis C virus dynamics in the era of new drugs.
Libin Rong*, Oakland University
(1094-92-269) -
10:00 a.m.
Immune Control of Equine Infectious Anemia Virus Infection by Cell-Mediated and Humoral Responses.
Elissa J. Schwartz*, Washington State University
Kasia A. Pawelek, University of South Carolina Beaufort
Karin Harrington, Washington State University
Richard Cangelosi, Washington State University
Silvia Madrid, Washington State University
(1094-92-402) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Cycles and Coherent Sheaves, IV
Room 207, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Roya Beheshti, Washington University in St. Louis
Matt Kerr, Washington University in St. Louis matkerr@math.wustl.edu
N. Mohan Kumar, Washington University in St. Louis
-
8:30 a.m.
Infinitesimal Lefschetz theorems for Chow groups.
Ravindra Girivaru*, University of Missouri -- St. louis
Deepam Patel, IHES, France
(1094-14-64) -
9:30 a.m.
Higher algebraic K-theory and tangent spaces to Chow groups.
Sen Yang*, Louisiana State University
(1094-14-375) -
10:00 a.m.
The Hodge Theory of Degenerating Hypersurfaces.
Eric Katz*, University of Waterloo
(1094-14-180) -
11:00 a.m.
Kashiwara conjugation for twisted D-modules.
Patrick Gerald Brosnan*, University of Maryland
(1094-14-367)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
Room 115, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Lianna Sega, University of Missouri, Kansas City
Hema Srinivasan, University of Missouri, Columbia SrinivasanH@missouri.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Injective Modules under Faithfully Flat Ring Extensions.
Fatih Koksal*, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX 79409, U.S.A.
(1094-13-390) -
8:30 a.m.
Generalized Koszul properties of compressed Gorenstein local rings.
Justin C Hoffmeier*, University of Missouri - Kansas City
Liana Sega, University of Missouri - Kansas City
(1094-13-287) -
9:00 a.m.
Stable Forms of Extensions of Local Rings along a Valuation.
Vinh An Pham*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1094-13-286) -
9:30 a.m.
Rigid modules over complete intersections.
Craig Huneke, University of Virginia
Srikanth Iyengar, University of Nebraska
Roger Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
(1094-13-57) -
10:00 a.m.
An unsatisfying bijection.
Christopher Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Jeff Mermin*, Oklahoma State University
Jay Schweig, Oklahoma State University
(1094-13-316) -
10:30 a.m.
Limit multiplicities for pairs of ideals.
Catalin Ciuperca*, North Dakota State University
(1094-13-360) -
11:00 a.m.
Connected sums of $k$-algebras.
H. Ananthnarayan, I.I.T. Bombay
E. Celikbas*, University of Missouri-Columbia
Z. Yang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1094-13-224) -
11:30 a.m.
Approximations of totally acyclic complexes.
Kristen A Beck, Department of Mathematics, University of Arizona
Petter Andreas Bergh, Institutt for matematiske fag, Norges teknisk-naturviten skapelige universitet
David A Jorgensen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Arlington
Frank Moore, Department of Mathematics, Wake Forest University
(1094-13-298)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computability Across Mathematics, III
Room 219, Ridgeley Hall
Organizers:
Wesley Calvert, Southern Illinois University wcalvert@siu.edu
Johanna Franklin, University of Connecticut
-
8:30 a.m.
Isomorphisms between $\text{low}_{n}$ and computable boolean algebras.
Jonathan Stephenson*, University of Chicago
(1094-03-189) -
9:00 a.m.
The Computable Structure of Artinian Rings.
Chris J Conidis*, Vanderbilt University
(1094-03-76) -
9:30 a.m.
The $\Sigma^1_1$-Completeness of the Decomposability Problem for Torsion-Free Abelian Groups.
Kyle Riggs*, Indiana University
(1094-03-223) -
10:00 a.m.
Effective Symmetry Breaking.
Rebecca M. Steiner*, Vanderbilt University
(1094-03-372) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion -
11:00 a.m.
Problem Session -
11:30 a.m.
Problem Session
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Convex Geometry and its Applications, IV
Room 203, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Susanna Dann, University of Missouri
Alexander Koldobsky, University of Missouri
Peter Pivovarov, University of Missouri pivovarovp@missouri.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Perimeter under multiple Steiner symmetrizations.
Almut Burchard*, University of Toronto
(1094-28-70) -
9:00 a.m.
A class of geometric inequalities for convex bodies.
Alina Stancu*, Concordia University
(1094-52-99) -
9:30 a.m.
Euclidean grid structures in Banach spaces.
Daniel John Fresen*, Yale University
(1094-46-326) -
10:00 a.m.
An Asymptotically Sharpform of Ball's Integral Inequality.
Susanna Spektor*, University of Alberta
(1094-33-111) -
10:30 a.m.
A note on intersection bodies and Lorentz balls in dimensions greater than 4.
Patrick Kipley Spencer*, University of Missouri
(1094-52-123) -
11:00 a.m.
The $\chi$-distribution and the randomized Dvoretzky's theorem in $l_\infty^n$.
Konstantin E. Tikhomirov*, University of Alberta
(1094-52-132) -
11:30 a.m.
A short proof for an upper bound of the Banach-Mazur distance to the cube.
Pierre Youssef*, University of Alberta
(1094-52-69)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Aspects of 3-Manifold Invariants, IV
Room 102, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Effie Kalfagianni, Michigan State University kalfagia@math.msu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Growth of homology in finite abelian coverings.
Thang Le*, Georgia Insitute of Technology
(1094-57-167) -
9:00 a.m.
Knot contact homology and representations of the knot group.
Christopher R Cornwell*, Duke University
(1094-57-127) -
9:30 a.m.
Systoles and Dehn surgery for hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
Grant S Lakeland*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Christopher J Leininger, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1094-57-124) -
10:00 a.m.
The Multiple Tails of Torus Knots.
Cody Armond*, University of Iowa
(1094-57-301) -
10:30 a.m.
Satellite operators as group actions on knot concordance.
Christopher W Davis, University of Wisonsin-Eau Claire
Arunima Ray*, Rice University
(1094-57-339) -
11:00 a.m.
Hyperbolic cone metrics on $3$-manifolds with boundary.
Feng Luo, Rutgers University
Tian Yang*, Stanford University
(1094-57-07) -
11:30 a.m.
The Kauffman bracket skein module of a connected sum of copies of $S^1\times S^2$ at roots of unit.
Charles Frohman*, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska, The National Science Foundation
(1094-57-85)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Groupoids in Analysis and Geometry, III
Room 216e, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Alex Kumjian, University of Nevada at Reno
Markus Pflaum, University of Colorado
Xiang Tang, Washington University in St. Louis xtang@math.wustl.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Groupoid Equivalence and Exactness.
Scott M LaLonde*, Dartmouth College
(1094-47-193) -
9:00 a.m.
$K$-theory and homotopies of 2-cocycles on groupoids.
Elizabeth Gillaspy*, Dartmouth College
(1094-19-265) -
9:30 a.m.
Group actions on graphs and groupoids.
Valentin Deaconu*, University of Nevada, Reno
Alex Kumjian, University of Nevada, Reno
(1094-46-94) -
10:00 a.m.
The Brauer Semigroup of a groupoid and a symmetric imprimitivity theorem.
Jonathan H. Brown*, Kansas State University
(1094-46-231) -
10:30 a.m.
The Fourier-Stieltjes algebra of a locally compact groupoid.
Alan L. Paterson*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1094-43-06) -
11:00 a.m.
Groupoid actions on fractafolds.
Marius V Ionescu*, Colgate University
Alex Kumjian, The University of Nevada at Reno
(1094-47-160) -
11:30 a.m.
Hypergroupoid C*-algebras.
Jean N Renault*, Université d'Orléans, France
(1094-46-08)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Linear and Non-linear Geometry of Banach Spaces, IV
Room 218, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Daniel Freeman, St. Louis University
Nirina Lovasoa Randrianarivony, St. Louis University nrandria@slu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Geometry of layers of cubes: applications in Geometric Group Theory and Nonlinear Geometry of Banach Spaces.
Florent P. Baudier*, Texas A&M University
(1094-46-267) -
9:00 a.m.
Radon-Nikodým property and thick families of geodesics.
Mikhail I. Ostrovskii*, St. John's University
(1094-46-135) -
9:30 a.m.
Coarse differentiation of Lipschitz maps.
Sean Li*, University of Chicago
(1094-51-153) -
10:00 a.m.
Lipschitz factorization through subsets of Hilbert space.
J. Alejandro Chavez-Dominguez*, The University of Texas at Austin
(1094-46-270) -
10:30 a.m.
Lipschitz $p$-nuclear operators.
Dongyang Chen, Xiamen University
Bentuo Zheng*, University of Memphis
(1094-46-20)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Special Session on Operator Theory, IV
Room 216, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
John McCarthy, Washington University in St. Louis mccarthy@wustl.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Restrictions to Invariant Subspaces of Composition Operators on the Hardy Space of the Disk.
Derek Allen Thompson*, Trine University
(1094-47-05) -
9:00 a.m.
Operator monotone functions in several variables.
J. E. Pascoe*, University of California - San Diego
(1094-47-50) -
10:00 a.m.
Dilations and constrained algebras.
Michael Dritschel, University of Newcastle
Michael T Jury*, University of Florida
Scott McCullough, University of Florida
(1094-47-237) -
11:00 a.m.
Localization and Berezin Transform on the Fock Space.
Jingbo Xia, State University of New York at Buffalo
Dechao Zheng*, Vanderbilt University
(1094-47-80)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Spectral, Index, and Symplectic Geometry, IV
Room 3, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Álvaro Pelayo, Washington University in St. Louis apelayo@math.wustl.edu
Xiang Tang, Washington University in St. Louis
-
8:30 a.m.
Discussion -
9:00 a.m.
The transverse index theorem for proper cocompact actions of Lie groupoids.
Markus J. Pflaum*, University of Colorado at Boulder
Hessel Posthuma, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Xiang Tang, Washington University, St. Louis
(1094-58-52) -
10:00 a.m.
Spectral theory of Berezin-Toeplitz operators in one degree of freedom.
Yohann Le Floch*, IRMAR, Université de Rennes 1
(1094-47-164) -
11:00 a.m.
On the Van Est homomorphism for Lie algebroids.
Eckhard Meinrenken*, University of Toronto
(1094-53-18)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on p-local Group Theory, Fusion Systems, and Representation Theory, III
Room 215e, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Justin Lynd, Rutgers University
Julianne Rainbolt, Saint Louis University rainbolt@slu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Decomposition matrices of finite general linear groups.
Bhama Srinivasan*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1094-20-158) -
9:00 a.m.
Almost split sequences for Knörr lattices.
Michael Geline*, Northern Illinois University
Nadia Mazza, Lancaster University
(1094-20-244) -
9:30 a.m.
The Ghost Algebra of the Double Burnside Ring.
Robert Boltje*, University of California, Santa Cruz
Susanne Danz, TU Kaiserslautern
(1094-20-279) -
10:00 a.m.
p-permutation equivalences between blocks of finite groups.
Philipp Perepelitsky*, UCSC
(1094-20-321) -
10:30 a.m.
Representations of modular skew group algebras.
Liping Li*, University of California, Riverside
(1094-16-81) -
11:00 a.m.
Hecke algebras that are Iwanaga-Gorenstein.
Peter Webb*, University of Minnesota
(1094-20-359)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, IV
Room 215, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Dubravka Ban, Southern Illinois University
Joe Hundley, Southern Illinois University
Shuichiro Takeda, University of Missouri, Columbia takedas@missouri.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Strongly positive representations of GSpin groups and its applications.
Yeansu Kim*, University of Iowa
(1094-11-154) -
9:30 a.m.
The Deligne-Kazhdan theory and its applications the local Langlands correspondence.
Radhika Ganapathy*, The University of British Columbia, Vancouver
(1094-11-148) -
10:00 a.m.
Some results on Bessel functionals for GSp(4).
Ralf Schmidt*, University of Oklahoma
(1094-11-88) -
11:00 a.m.
Counting Square Discriminants.
Li-Mei Lim*, Boston College
(1094-11-202) -
11:30 a.m.
On certain Siegel modular forms.
Ramin Takloo-Bighash*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1094-11-248)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, IV
Room 116, Eads Hall
Organizers:
William H. Kazez, University of Georgia
Rachel Roberts, Washington University in St. Louis roberts@math.wustl.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
The self-linking number of transverse links and sharpness of Bennequin-Eliashberg inequality.
Keiko Kawamuro*, University of Iowa
Tetsuya Ito, RIMS, Kyoto University
(1094-57-214) -
9:30 a.m.
Overtwisted disc in planer open book.
Tetsuya Ito*, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University
Keiko Kawamuro, Department of Mathematics, the University of Iowa
(1094-57-139) -
10:00 a.m.
Plamenevskaya's transverse invariant and the self-linking number.
Alan F. Diaz*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1094-57-376) -
10:30 a.m.
The generalized Jones conjecture for closed braids.
Douglas LaFountain*, Western Illinois University
William Menasco, University at Buffalo
(1094-57-44) -
11:00 a.m.
Surgery constructions of tight contact structures on Seifert fibered spaces.
John Etnyre*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Bulent Tosun, University of Virginia
(1094-57-104)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Geometric and Harmonic Analysis, IV
Room 1, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Leonid Kovalev, Syracuse University
Jeremy Tyson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign tyson@math.uiuc.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
An Obstacle Problem for Tug-of-war Games.
Juan J Manfredi*, University of Pittsburgh
Julio D Rossi, Universidad de Alicante and Universidad de Buenos Aires
Stephanie J Somersille, Dartmouth College
(1094-35-115) -
9:30 a.m.
Hausdorff dimension of a certain measure.
Murat Akman*, Department of Mathematics, University of Kentucky
John Lewis, Department of Mathematics, University of Kentucky
Andrew Vogel, Department of Mathematics, Syracuse University
(1094-35-26) -
10:00 a.m.
Sharp Estimates on the Magnetic Spectrum for Starlike Domains.
Richard S Laugesen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Bartlomiej A Siudeja, Department of Mathematics, University of Oregon
(1094-35-95) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Rings and Modules, IV
Room 113, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Greg Marks, St. Louis University
Ashish Srivastava, St. Louis University asrivas3@slu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
On non-graded ideals of Leavitt path algebras over arbitrary graphs.
Kulumani M. Rangaswamy*, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
(1094-16-230) -
9:30 a.m.
Nonsemiprime Rings Over Which Quasi-Projectives Are Semisimple or Projective.
Dinh V Huynh*, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
(1094-16-337) -
10:00 a.m.
The interplay between group algebras and enveloping algebras.
Hamid Usefi*, Memorial University of Newfoundland
(1094-16-172) -
10:30 a.m.
Sheaves that fail to represent matrix rings.
Manuel Lionel Reyes*, Bowdoin College
(1094-16-40) -
11:00 a.m.
Characterizing modules via their endomorphism ring.
Gangyong Lee, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
S. Tariq Rizvi, The Ohio State University, Lima, OH
Cosmin Roman*, The Ohio State University, Lima
(1094-16-324) -
11:30 a.m.
Generalizations of Integer-valued Polynomials.
Nicholas J Werner*, The Ohio State University-Newark
(1094-16-125)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on PDEs of Fluid Mechanics, IV
Room 100, Anheuser-Busch Hall
Organizers:
Roman Shvydkoy, University of Illinois Chicago
Vladimir Sverak, University of Minnesota sverak@math.umn.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Large distance asymptotic for non-homogeneous steady Navier Stokes in higher dimensions.
Hao Jia*, University of Chicago
Vladimir Sverak, University of Minnesota
(1094-35-242) -
9:30 a.m.
Stability of boundary layers in the Navier-Stokes equations.
Toan T. Nguyen*, Penn State University
(1094-35-173) -
10:00 a.m.
A phase transition model in atmospheric dynamics.
Michele Coti Zelati*, Indiana University
Michel Frémond, Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata
Roger Temam, Indiana University
Joseph Tribbia, National Center for Atmospheric Research
(1094-76-218) -
10:30 a.m.
Splash singularity for water waves.
Javier Gomez-Serrano*, Princeton University
(1094-76-331) -
11:00 a.m.
On the local well-posedness of the Prandtl and the hydrostatic Euler equations with multiple monotonicity regions.
Vlad C Vicol*, Princeton
(1094-35-382) -
11:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topological Combinatorics, III
Room 112, Eads Hall
Organizers:
John Shareshian, Washington University in St. Louis shareshi@math.wustl.edu
Russ Woodroofe, Mississippi State University
-
9:00 a.m.
A Bredon cohomology approach to the blockwise Alperin Weight Conjecture.
Stephen D Smith*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1094-20-59) -
9:30 a.m.
Combinatorics of the shard intersection order of a Coxeter group.
Kyle Petersen*, DePaul University
(1094-05-31) -
10:00 a.m.
Weighted spanning enumerators of color-shifted simplicial complexes.
Ghodratollah Aalipour, Sharif University of Technology
Art Duval*, University of Texas at El Paso
(1094-05-289) -
10:30 a.m.
The cocritical group of a cell complex.
Art M Duval, University of Texas, El Paso
Caroline J Klivans, Brown University
Jeremy L Martin*, University of Kansas
(1094-05-368) -
11:00 a.m.
Polynomials for $GL_p\times GL_q$ orbit closures in the flag variety.
Benjamin J. Wyser, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Yong*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1094-05-169) -
11:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 20, 2013, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Sunday Workshop connected with the AMS Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions
Room 101, Duncker Hall
-
2:00 p.m.
Multiresolutions and operator theory.
Palle Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
(1094-41-30) -
2:30 p.m.
Nonhomogeneous and Homogeneous Wavelets and Framelets.
Bin Han*, University of Alberta
(1094-42-42) -
3:00 p.m.
Dilations of Schauder frames for Banach spaces.
Daniel Freeman*, St Louis University
(1094-46-371) -
3:30 p.m.
Frame properties of iterated filter banks.
Marcin Bownik, University of Oregon
Brody Dylan Johnson*, Saint Louis University
(1094-42-179) -
4:00 p.m.
Littlewood-Paley decomposition of abstract Besov spaces and applications.
Azita Mayeli*, Queensborough of City University of New York
(1094-46-332) -
4:30 p.m.
Decomposition of Wavelet Representations.
Currey Bradley, Saint Louis University
Mayeli Azita, CUNY
Vignon Oussa*, Bridgewater State University
(1094-43-16)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org