AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Thursday, July 6, 2017 10:24:43
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
College of Charleston, Charleston, SC
March 10-12, 2017 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1126
Associate secretaries:
Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Saturday March 11, 2017
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
1st Floor Atrium, School of Sciences and Mathematics Building -
Saturday March 11, 2017, 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Meeting Registration
1st Floor Atrium, School of Sciences and Mathematics Building -
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Advances in Long-term Behavior of Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, I
Room 103, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Brian Pigott, Wofford College pigottbj@wofford.edu
Sarah Raynor, Wake Forest University
-
8:00 a.m.
On small energy stabilization in the NLKG with a trapping potential.
Scipio Cuccagna, University of Trieste
Masaya Maeda, Chiba University
Tuoc Phan*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1126-35-176) -
8:30 a.m.
Self-excited vibrations in damped 1-D wave equations.
Nemanja Kosovalic*, University of South Alabama
Brian Pigott, Wofford College
(1126-35-11) -
9:00 a.m.
Global well - posedness and scattering for the cubic wave equation in three dimensions.
Benjamin Dodson*, Johns Hopkins University
(1126-35-138) -
10:00 a.m.
Localized energy estimates for wave equations in the presence of degenerate trapping.
Jason Metcalfe*, University of North Carolina
(1126-35-295) -
10:30 a.m.
Pointwise bounds for the three-dimensional wave propagator.
Marius Beceanu, University at Albany - SUNY
Michael Goldberg*, University of Cincinnati
(1126-35-242)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties, II
Room 222, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
George F. McNulty, University of South Carolina
Kate S. Owens, College of Charleston owensks@cofc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Algebras from Congruences.
Agnes E. Szendrei*, University of Colorado at Boulder
Peter Mayr, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1126-08-400) -
9:00 a.m.
Some efforts in sharpening finite basis theory: Studies of nilpotence inspired by Oates and Powell.
Nathan E. Faulkner*, Forsyth Country Day School, Lewisville, NC
(1126-08-252) -
10:00 a.m.
Higher Commutator Theory for Congruence Modular Varieties.
Andrew P. Moorhead*, CU Boulder
(1126-08-241)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis, Control and Stabilization of PDE's, II
Room 108, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
George Avalos, University of Nebraska-Lincoln gavalos@math.unl.edu
Scott Hansen, Iowa State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Existence and regularity of minimizers for nonlocal energy functionals.
Cory Wright*, University of Nebraska Lincoln
Mikil Foss, University of Nebraska Lincoln
Petronela Radu, University of Nebraska Lincoln
(1126-49-189) -
8:30 a.m.
Multidimensional Thermoelasticity for Nonsimple Materials -- Well-Posedness and Long-Time Behavior.
Andrii Anikushyn, Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv
Michael Pokojovy*, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology/University of Memphis
(1126-35-388) -
9:00 a.m.
Investigating the stabilizability issues for a smart piezoelectric composite.
Ozkan A Ozer*, Western Kentuky University
(1126-93-129) -
9:30 a.m.
On the Neumann trace of the Cauchy-Dirichlet problem for the wave equation.
Matthias Eller*, Department of Mathematics, Georgetown University
(1126-35-347) -
10:00 a.m.
Conservation laws and some applications to traffic flows.
Tien Khai Nguyen*, North Carolina State University
(1126-35-110) -
10:30 a.m.
On the Global Well-posedness and Stability of Nonlinear Thermo-elastic Plate Equations with Fourier or Maxwell-Cattaneo Laws.
Irena lasiecka, University of Memphis
Michael Pokojovy, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Xiang Wan*, University of Virginia
(1126-35-315)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Coding Theory, Cryptography, and Number Theory, I
Room 219, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Jim Brown, Clemson University
Shuhong Gao, Clemson University
Kevin James, Clemson University
Felice Manganiello, Clemson University
Gretchen Matthews, Clemson University matthewsmg1996@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
Codes Over Non-Abelian Groups Do Not Have MacWilliams Duality.
M. Ryan Julian*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1126-20-401) -
8:30 a.m.
Extension Theorem for Codes over Finite Frobenius Bimodules.
Heide Gluesing-Luerssen*, University of Kentucky, Department of Mathematics
Tefjol Pllaha, University of Kentucky
(1126-94-238) -
9:00 a.m.
Examples of evaluation codes.
Hiram Habid Lopez Valdez*, Clemson University
(1126-94-379) -
9:30 a.m.
Locally Recoverable Codes with Multiple Recovery Sets: Theoretical Considerations.
Beth Malmskog, Villanova University
Gretchen Matthews, Clemson University
Katie Haymaker*, Villanova University
(1126-94-363) -
10:00 a.m.
Locally Recoverable Codes with Multiple Recovery Sets: A General Fiber Product Construction.
Beth Malmskog*, Villanova University Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Katie Haymaker, Villanova University Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Gretchen Matthews, Clemson University Department of Mathematical Sciences
(1126-11-362) -
10:30 a.m.
Coding for Racetrack Memory.
Robert Calderbank*, Duke University
Georgios Mappouras, Duke University
Daniel J Sorin, Duke University
Alireza Vahid, Duke University
(1126-94-374)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Data Analytics and Applications, II
Room 208, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Scott C. Batson, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic scott.batson@navy.mil
Lucas A. Overbey, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic
Bryan Williams, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic
-
8:00 a.m.
Modeling nucleosomal DNA in living yeast: Dynamics and organization.
Caitlin S Hult*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Paula A Vasquez, University of South Carolina
David Adalsteinsson, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Josh Lawrimore, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
M Gregory Forest, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Kerry Bloom, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1126-92-387) -
8:30 a.m.
A Brief Survey of Data Science.
Lucas A. Overbey*, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic
Scott C. Batson, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic
(1126-01-353) -
9:30 a.m.
Topological Data Analysis of Radar Pulses.
Justin M Mauger*, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center, Pacific
(1126-55-376) -
10:00 a.m.
The Taut String Estimator: Weak Convergence and Confidence Bands.
J. Marcus Jobe, Miami University
Michael Pokojovy*, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology/University of Memphis
(1126-62-390) -
10:30 a.m.
Fastfood Ridge Regression: Combining Variable Importance with Kernel Expansion Approximations.
Paul E Anderson*, College of Charleston
(1126-68-278)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Factorization and Multiplicative Ideal Theory, II
Room 211, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Jim Coykendall, Clemson University jcoyken@clemson.edu
Evan Houston, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Thomas G. Lucas, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
-
8:00 a.m.
The Ohm-Rush content function II: Noetherian rings and valuation domains.
Neil Epstein*, George Mason University
Jay Shapiro, George Mason University
(1126-13-216) -
8:30 a.m.
Pseudo-Valuation Domains and $C(X)$.
Lee Klingler*, Florida Atlantic University
Warren McGovern, Florida Atlantic University
(1126-13-151) -
9:00 a.m.
When is the $w$-integral closure of a domain a Krull domain?
Gyu Whan Chang, Incheon National University
Hwankoo Kim*, Hoseo University
(1126-13-111) -
9:30 a.m.
RD-pure Elements of an Algebra.
Giulio Peruginelli, University of Pisa
Nicholas J Werner*, State University of New York College at Old Westbury
(1126-13-212) -
10:00 a.m.
Radicals, torsion theories, and closure operations on ideals and submodules.
Jesse Elliott*, California State University, Channel Islands
(1126-16-91) -
10:30 a.m.
Module cancellation properties.
D. D. Anderson, University of Iowa
J. R. Juett*, Texas State University
C. P. Mooney, Westminster College
(1126-13-382)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Fluid-Boundary Interactions, I
Room 116, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
M. Nick Moore, Florida State University moore@math.fsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
How Focused Flexibility Maximizes the Thrust Production of Flapping Wings.
Nick Moore*, Florida State University
(1126-76-15) -
8:30 a.m.
Modeling air-driven film flows inside a tube.
H. Reed Ogrosky*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Roberto Camassa, University of North Carolina
Jeffrey Olander, University of North Carolina
(1126-76-71) -
9:00 a.m.
Eroding bodies in a Stokesian fluid.
Bryan Quaife*, Department of Scientific Computing, Florida State University
Nick Moore, Department of Mathematics, Florida State University
(1126-76-89) -
9:30 a.m.
Fluid dynamics for micro-fluidic tweezers in the Stokes regime.
Longhua Zhao*, Case Western Reserve University
Yang Ding, Beijing Computational Science Research Center
(1126-76-229) -
10:00 a.m.
Coarse-grained models for interacting flapping swimmers.
Anand U Oza*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Leif Ristroph, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Michael Shelley, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
(1126-76-257) -
10:30 a.m.
How boundaries shape chemical delivery in microfluidics.
Richard M. McLaughlin*, University of North Carolina
Manuchehr Aminian, University of North Carolina
Francesca Bernardi, University of North Carolina
Roberto Camassa, University of North Carolina
Daniel M. Harris, University of North Carolina
(1126-76-272)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Frame Theory, II
Room 207, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Dustin Mixon, Air Force Institute of Technology
John Jasper, University of Cincinnati
James Solazzo, Coastal Carolina University jsolazzo@coastal.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Covers of graphs and equiangular tight frames.
Chris Godsil*, University of Waterloo
(1126-05-294) -
8:30 a.m.
From covers to tight frames.
Hanmeng Zhan*, University of Waterloo
(1126-05-286) -
9:00 a.m.
Equiangular Tight Frames from Association Schemes.
Joseph W. Iverson*, University of Maryland
John Jasper, University of Cincinatti
Dustin G. Mixon, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1126-42-29) -
9:30 a.m.
New bounds for equiangular lines and spherical two-distance sets.
Wei-Hsuan Yu*, Michigan State University
Alexey Glazyrin, University of Texas Rio Grand Valley
(1126-05-360) -
10:00 a.m.
Achieving equality with the second degree Levenstein bound.
John Haas, University of Missouri
Nathaniel Hammen*, Air Force Institute of Technology
Dustin Mixon, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1126-42-266)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis and General Relativity, II
Room 112, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Hubert L. Bray, Duke University bray@math.duke.edu
Otis Chodosh, Princeton University
Greg Galloway, University of Miami
Pengzi Miao, University of Miami
-
8:00 a.m.
Asymptotically Self-Similar Solutions to the Einstein Vacuum Equations.
Yakov Shlapentokh-Rothman*, Princeton University
(1126-35-163) -
8:30 a.m.
Bartnik's mass and Hamilton's modified Ricci flow.
Chen-Yun Lin*, University of Toronto
Christina Sormani, CUNY Graduate Center and Lehman College
(1126-83-38) -
9:00 a.m.
Scalar Curvature and Intrinsic Flat Convergence.
Christina Sormani*, Lehman College and CUNY Graduate Center
(1126-58-48) -
9:30 a.m.
Stability of the positive mass theorem.
Dan A Lee*, Queens College and CUNY Graduate Center
Lan-hsuan Huang, University of Connecticut
Christina Sormani, Lehman College and CUNY Graduate Center
(1126-83-125) -
10:00 a.m.
The Jang equation and the positive mass theorem in the asymptotically hyperbolic setting.
Anna Sakovich*, Uppsala University
(1126-58-152) -
10:30 a.m.
On foliations related to the center of mass in General Relativity.
Carla Cederbaum*, University of Tuebingen
(1126-35-41)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Symmetry in Integrable Systems, I
Room 107, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Annalisa Calini, College of Charleston
Alex Kasman, College of Charleston kasmana@cofc.edu
Thomas Ivey, College of Charleston
-
8:00 a.m.
Towards a classification of quasi-linear Bäcklund transformations of wavelike PDEs, and a new example.
Jeanne N. Clelland*, University of Colorado, Boulder
Thomas A. Ivey, National Science Foundation (on leave from College of Charleston)
(1126-35-209) -
8:30 a.m.
Moving Frames in Mechanics.
Dmitry V. Zenkov*, North Carolina State University
(1126-70-380) -
9:00 a.m.
Bicycle Mathematics.
Ron K Perline*, Dept of Math, Drexel University
Sergei Tabachnikov, Dept of Math, Penn State University
Mark Levi, Dept of Math, Penn State University
Gil Bor, CIMAT, Mexico
(1126-37-409) -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion. -
10:00 a.m.
Generalized bending energies and protein folding.
Magdalena D Toda*, Texas Tech University
Eugenio Aulisa, Texas Tech University
(1126-53-52) -
10:30 a.m.
Box Surfaces, Lorentz Surfaces and PS-Fronts.
Ivan C Sterling*, St Mary's College of Maryland
Josef F. Dorfmiester, Technical University of Munich
(1126-53-87)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory, II
Room 206, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Colton Magnant, Georgia Southern University
Zixia Song, University of Central Florida zixia.song@ucf.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Spread Conditions for Some Hamiltonian Properties of Graphs.
Rao Li*, University of South Carolina Aiken
(1126-05-61) -
8:30 a.m.
Vizing's Planar Graph Conjecture and related problems.
Nick Zhao*, Department of Mathematics, University of Central Florida
(1126-05-27) -
9:00 a.m.
On rainbow matchings for hypergraphs.
Hongliang Lu, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Xingxing Yu*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1126-05-128) -
9:30 a.m.
Toughness for bounded treewidth.
Mark Ellingham*, Vanderbilt University
Songling Shan, Vanderbilt University
Dong Ye, Middle Tennessee State University
Xiaoya Zha, Middle Tennessee State University
(1126-05-113) -
10:00 a.m.
Random graphs and $\ell$-connectivities.
R. Gu, Hohai University
X. Gu, University of West Georgia
Y. Shi, Nankai University
H. Wang*, Georgia Southern University
(1126-05-8) -
10:30 a.m.
Spanning cycles, walks, and trails in $2K_2$-free graphs.
Songling Shan*, Vanderbilt University
(1126-05-121)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Knot Theory and its Applications, II
Room 100, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Elizabeth Denne, Washington & Lee University
Jason Parsley, Wake Forest University parslerj@wfu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Ropelength and the space of unlinks.
John M Sullivan*, TU Berlin
Robert B Kusner, UMass Amherst
(1126-55-378) -
8:30 a.m.
A probabilistic approach to open knotting.
Jason Cantarella*, University of Georgia
Eric Rawdon, University of St. Thomas
Clayton Shonkwiler, Colorado State University
(1126-53-281) -
9:00 a.m.
Kähler Structures on Spaces of Framed Curves.
Tom Needham*, The Ohio State University
(1126-53-79) -
9:30 a.m.
Still more knots in knots: a study of classical knot diagrams.
Kenneth C Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1126-57-65) -
10:00 a.m.
The length, width, and inradius of space curves.
Mohammad Ghomi*, Georgia Tech
(1126-53-214) -
10:30 a.m.
On elastic knots.
Philipp Reiter*, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
(1126-49-220)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Analysis and Numerics, I
Room 104, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Anna Ghazaryan, Miami University
Stéphane Lafortune, College of Charleston LafortuneS@cofc.edu
Vahagn Manukian, Miami University
-
8:00 a.m.
Linear and Orbital Stability of Solutions to the VFE and the VFE Hierarchy.
Stephane Lafortune*, College of Charleston
Annalisa Calini, College of Charleston
Brenton Lemesurier, College of Charleston
(1126-35-246) -
8:30 a.m.
Global Existence of Weak Solutions for the Burgers-Hilbert Equation.
Tien Khai Nguyen*, North Carolina State University
Alberto Bressan, Penn State University
(1126-35-6) -
9:00 a.m.
Plurality and Stability in Continuous Time Opinion Formation on Weighted Directed Graphs.
Todd Kapitula*, Calvin College
(1126-34-328) -
9:30 a.m.
Stability of traveling waves and the Maslov index.
Paul Cornwell*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Christopher Jones, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1126-37-83) -
10:00 a.m.
On the obstruction and propagation of entire solutions to a non-local reaction diffusion equation with a gap.
Nancy Rodriguez*, UNC Chapel Hill
(1126-35-10) -
10:30 a.m.
Traveling waves in a combustion model.
Anna R Ghazaryan*, Miami University
Stephane Lafortune, College of Charleston
Peter McLarnan, Miami University
(1126-35-170)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Trends in Finite Element Methods, I
Room 113, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Michael Neilan, University of Pittsburgh neilan@pitt.edu
Leo Rebholz, Clemson University
-
8:00 a.m.
Convergence estimates for a multigrid algorithm with domain decomposition smoother.
Giacomo Capodaglio*, Texas Tech University
Eugenio Aulisa, Texas Tech University
Giorgio Bornia, Texas Tech University
Sara Calandrini, Texas Tech University
(1126-65-13) -
8:30 a.m.
Flexible, Parallel, Adaptive Geometric Multigrid in deal.II.
Thomas C Clevenger, Clemson University
Timo Heister*, Clemson University
Guido Kanschat, IWR, Heidelberg University
Martin Kronbichler, Technische Universität München
(1126-65-282) -
9:00 a.m.
A Finite Element Scheme for a Phase Field Model of Nematic Liquid Crystals.
Amanda Diegel, Louisianna State University
Shawn W. Walker*, Louisiana State University
(1126-65-195) -
9:30 a.m.
Adaptive finite element methods for the Laplace-Beltrami operator on smooth surfaces.
Andrea Bonito, Texas A&M University
Alan Demlow*, Texas A&M University
(1126-65-97) -
10:00 a.m.
A hybrid finite volume - finite element method for bulk-surface coupled problems.
Maxim Olshanskii*, University of Houston
(1126-65-197) -
10:30 a.m.
Numerical Approximation of Multiphase Flows in Porous Media.
Noel J Walkington*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1126-65-99)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Sessions for Contributed Papers, I
Room 319, Maybank Hall
-
8:15 a.m.
Efficeny of the Multigrid Lattice Boltzmann Method.
Charles Armstrong*, Old Dominion University
Yan Peng, Old Dominion University
(1126-76-251) -
8:30 a.m.
Tailoring Tails in Taylor Dispersion: How Boundaries Shape Chemical Delivery in Microfluidics - Experiments.
Francesca Bernardi*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Manuchehr Aminian, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Roberto Camassa, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Daniel M. Harris, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Richard M. McLaughlin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1126-76-381) -
8:45 a.m.
Numerical studies of the generalized l1-greedy algorithm for sparse signals.
Fangjun Arroyo*, Department of Mathematics, Francis Marion University, Florence, SC 29502
Edward Arroyo, School of Professional Studies, Northwestern University, Chicago, IL 60611
Xiezhang Li, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA 30460
Jiehua Zhu, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA 30460
(1126-65-24) -
9:00 a.m.
A trigonometrically-fitted second derivative extended backward differentiation formula for solving oscillatory Hamiltonian systems.
Fidele Ngwane*, University of South Carolina, Salkehatchie
Samuel Jator, Austin Peay State University
(1126-65-262) -
9:15 a.m.
Introducing Secular Cycles into the Black-Scholes Equation.
Elizabeth C Bradfield*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1126-62-263) -
9:30 a.m.
Accumulation Points of Folding Sequences.
Matthew J Sequin*, Saint Peter's University
(1126-00-115) -
9:45 a.m.
ODE with Variable Order of Differentiation.
Andrei Ludu*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1126-45-404) -
10:00 a.m.
A Dual-Flux Conservation Law for Plume Migration in Carbon Sequestration.
Elisabeth MM Brown*, North Carolina State University
Michael Shearer, North Carolina State University
(1126-35-5) -
10:15 a.m.
Alternative Method for Computing Rank of a Semigroup.
Marshal Imeh Sampson*, Akwa Ibom State University, Ikot Akpaden, Mkpat Enin, Nigeria
Gabriel Otobong Udoaka, Akwa Ibom State University, Ikot Akpaden, Mkpat Enin, Nikgeria
(1126-20-19) -
10:30 a.m.
Companion Lie Algebras to Leibniz Algebras.
Ashley Walls White*, North Carolina State University
(1126-17-9) -
10:45 a.m.
A New Transformation Method to Solve Eigenvalue Problems.
Minsung Kim, Choice Research Group
Richard Kyung*, Choice Research Group
(1126-15-405)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Room 210, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Bethany Kubik, University of Minnesota Duluth
Saeed Nasseh, Georgia Southern University
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, Clemson University ssather@clemson.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Equivariant Hilbert Series.
Uwe Nagel*, University of Kentucky
(1126-13-215) -
9:00 a.m.
Regularity Bounds on Fat Point Ideals.
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
Bill Trok*, University of Kentucky
(1126-13-297) -
9:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of Certain Koszul Cohomology Modules.
Patricia Klein*, University of Michigan
(1126-13-310) -
10:00 a.m.
Syzygies and Tensor product surfaces.
Eliana M Duarte*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1126-13-194) -
10:30 a.m.
Tropical Algebra in Higher Dimensions.
Sandra Spiroff*, University of Mississippi
John Norton, University of Mississippi
(1126-13-275)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, II
Room 224, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Pramod N. Achar, Louisiana State University
Amber Russell, Butler University acrusse3@butler.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
From homotopy theory to representation theory.
Yaping Yang*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Gufang Zhao, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1126-81-302) -
9:00 a.m.
Matroidal Schur Algebras.
Tom Braden, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Carl Mautner*, University of California Riverside
(1126-16-341) -
9:30 a.m.
Some remarks on exotic t-structures in positive characteristic.
Pramod Achar, Louisiana State University
William Hardesty*, Louisiana State University
Simon Riche, Universite Blaise Pascal - Clermont-Ferrand II
(1126-20-311) -
10:00 a.m.
A categorification for invariant distributions on the nilpotent cone of a reductive $p$-adic Lie algebra.
Cheng-Chiang Tsai*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1126-22-337) -
10:30 a.m.
Equivariant cohomology of certain affine Springer fibers.
Julianna Tymoczko*, Smith College
(1126-05-398)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems in Computational Fluid Dynamics, I
Room 115, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Vincent J. Ervin, Clemson University vjervin@clemson.edu
Hyesuk Lee, Clemson University
-
8:30 a.m.
Numerical approximation on Viscoelastic Fluid-Structure Interaction Problems.
Hyesuk Lee, Clemson University
Shuhan Xu*, Clemson University
(1126-65-149) -
9:00 a.m.
A Stable FSI Algorithm for Rigid Bodies and Incompressible Flows.
Qi Tang*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
J. W. Banks, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
W. D. Henshaw, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
D. W. Schwendeman, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1126-65-140) -
9:30 a.m.
Numerical Simulations and Benchmarking for Fluid-Structure Interaction Modeling of Artery Aneurysms.
Sara Calandrini*, Texas Tech University
Eugenio Aulisa, Texas Tech University
Giorgio Bornia, Texas Tech University
(1126-76-12) -
10:00 a.m.
A nonlinear Biot-Stokes model for the interaction of a non-Newtonian fluid with poroelastic media.
Truong Q Nguyen*, Department of Mathematics, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA 15260, USA
Ivan Yotov, Department of Mathematics, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA 15260, USA
(1126-65-407) -
10:30 a.m.
Fast solvers for fluid and structure problems with multiphysics.
Mingchao Cai*, Morgan State University
(1126-65-7)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Oscillator Chain and Lattice Models in Optics, the Power Grid, Biology, and Polymer Science, I
Room 117, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Alejandro Aceves, Southern Methodist University
Brenton LeMesurier, College of Charleston lemesurierb@cofc.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The Ablowitz-Ladik system with linearizable boundary conditions.
Gino Biondini*, SUNY Buffalo
(1126-34-329) -
9:00 a.m.
Reduced-mode model for recurrence in KdV-type lattices.
A. David Trubatch*, Montclair State University
Gino Biondini, University at Buffalo - SUNY
(1126-34-321) -
9:30 a.m.
Inverse scattering transform for a square matrix nonlinear Schrödinger equation with nonzero boundary conditions.
Barbara Prinari*, University of Colorado Colorado Springs
(1126-35-322) -
10:00 a.m.
Integrable nonlocal nonlinear equations,.
Ziad Musslimani*, Florida State University
(1126-35-358)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory and Algebraic Mathematical Physics, I
Room 223, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Iana I. Anguelova, College of Charleston anguelovai@cofc.edu
Ben Cox, College of Charleston
Elizabeth Jurisich, College of Charleston
-
8:30 a.m.
Commutation relations and structure constants for Kac-Moody algebras.
Lisa Carbone*, Rutgers University
(1126-17-300) -
9:00 a.m.
Elliptic dynamical quantum group $E_{\tau,h}(gl_2)$ and elliptic equivariant cohomology of the cotangent bundles of Grassmannians.
Alexander Varchenko*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1126-14-102) -
10:00 a.m.
Bethe ansatz for the isotropic Heisenberg spin chain and more.
Evgeny Mukhin, Department of Mathematical Sciences, IUPUI
Vitaly Tarasov*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, IUPUI
Alexander Varchenko, Department of Mathematics, UNC-CH
(1126-17-307)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Riemann-Hilbert Problem Approach to Asymptotic Problems in Integrable Systems, Orthogonal Polynomials and Other Areas, II
Room 105, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Alexander Tovbis, University of Central Florida alexander.tovbis@ucf.edu
Robert Jenkins, University of Arizona
-
8:30 a.m.
On the asymptotic analysis of Toeplitz + Hankel determinants.
Roozbeh Gharakhloo*, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Alexander Its, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
(1126-00-174) -
9:00 a.m.
Nonintersecting Brownian motions on the unit circle with drift.
Robert Buckingham*, University of Cincinnati
Karl Liechty, DePaul University
(1126-60-384) -
9:30 a.m.
On the analysis of incomplete spectra in random matrix theory through an extension of the Jimbo-Miwa-Ueno differential.
Thomas Joachim Bothner*, University of Michigan
(1126-82-66) -
10:00 a.m.
Asymptotics of planar orthogonal polynomials via the Riemann-Hilbert problem on the Schottky double.
Seung-Yeop Lee*, University of South Florida
Roman Riser, Holon Institute of Technology
(1126-30-173) -
10:30 a.m.
Deift-Zhou method for the asymptotics of operators with an integrable kernel: transition from discrete to continuous spectrum.
Elliot Blackstone*, University of Central Florida
Alexander Tovbis, University of Central Florida
Alexander Katsevich, University of Central Florida
(1126-46-349)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Rigidity Theory and Inversive Distance Circle Packings, I
Room 111, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
John C. Bowers, James Madison University bowersjc@jmu.edu
Philip L. Bowers, The Florida State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Configurations of circles: beyond packings.
Kenneth Stephenson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1126-51-327) -
9:00 a.m.
Rigidity of frameworks: a survey.
Ileana Streinu*, Smith College
(1126-52-168) -
9:30 a.m.
The isostatic conjecture for circle packings.
Robert Connelly*, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY 14853
(1126-52-44) -
10:00 a.m.
Auxetics and convexity.
Ciprian S. Borcea*, Rider University
Ileana Streinu, Smith College
(1126-52-165) -
10:30 a.m.
Minimal surfaces from deformations of circle patterns.
Wai Yeung Lam*, Brown University
Ulrich Pinkall, Technische Universitaet Berlin
(1126-52-25)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics, I
Room 101, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Draga Vidakovic, Georgia State University dvidakovic@gsu.edu
Harrison Stalvey, University of Colorado, Boulder
Darryl Chamberlain,Jr., Georgia State University
Aubrey Kemp, Georgia State University
Leslie Meadows, Georgia State University
-
9:00 a.m.
Active Learning in Transition-to-Proof courses: An example lesson of proof by contradiction.
Darryl Chamberlain Jr.*, Georgia State University
Draga Vidakovic, Georgia State University
(1126-97-198) -
10:00 a.m.
An undergraduate exploration in models of human vision using Mathematica.
W. Garrett Mitchener*, College of Charleston
(1126-92-114)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computability in Algebra and Number Theory, I
Room 220, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Valentina Harizanov, The George Washington University
Russell Miller, Queens College and Graduate Center - City University of New York Russell.Miller@qc.cuny.edu
Alexandra Shlapentokh, East Carolina University
-
9:00 a.m.
Complexity of Scott sentences.
Rachael Alvir, University of Notre Dame
Julia F. Knight*, University of Notre Dame
Charles McCoy, University of Portland
(1126-03-158) -
9:30 a.m.
Finite automata, automatic sets, and difference equations.
Michael F Singer*, North Carolina State University
(1126-39-4) -
10:00 a.m.
Diophantine definability of the non-squares in a global field.
Travis W. Morrison*, Penn State
(1126-00-191) -
10:30 a.m.
Relatively simple sets and subrings of $\mathbb{Q}$.
Russell Miller*, Queens College & CUNY Graduate Center
(1126-03-227)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Free-boundary Fluid Models and Related Problems, I
Room 110, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Marcelo Disconzi, Vanderbilt University marcelo.disconzi@vanderbilt.edu
Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University
-
9:00 a.m.
Discussion. -
9:30 a.m.
Finite Horizon Model Predictive Control of Electrowetting on Dielectric with Pinning.
Harbir Antil*, George Mason University
Michael Hintermueller, Humboldt University, Weierstrass Institute
Ricardo H. Nochetto, University of Maryland
Thomas M. Surowiec, University of Marburg
Donat Wegner, Humboldt University
(1126-49-26) -
10:00 a.m.
Regularity of the interface of a thermodynamically consistent two-phase Stefan problem.
Yuanzhen Shao*, Purdue University
Gieri Simonett, Vanderbilt University
Jan Pruss, Martin-Luther-Universität
(1126-35-53) -
10:30 a.m.
Long-time behavior of rigid bodies with a fluid-filled gap.
Giusy Mazzone*, Department of Mathematics/Vanderbilt University
(1126-35-289)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Representations of algebraic groups via algebraic topology.
Room 129, School of Sciences and Mathematics Building
Pramod N Achar*, Louisiana State University
(1126-20-213) -
Saturday March 11, 2017, 1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Invited Address
The Geometry of Special and General Relativity.
Room 129, School of Sciences and Mathematics Building
Hubert L Bray*, Duke University
(1126-83-33) -
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics, II
Room 101, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Draga Vidakovic, Georgia State University dvidakovic@gsu.edu
Harrison Stalvey, University of Colorado, Boulder
Darryl Chamberlain,Jr., Georgia State University
Aubrey Kemp, Georgia State University
Leslie Meadows, Georgia State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Developing an Active Learning Environment in Precalculus.
Divya Vernerey, University of Colorado Boulder
Rebecca Machen, University of Colorado Boulder
Harrison E. Stalvey*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1126-97-301) -
4:00 p.m.
The Pedagogical Practices of Teaching Assistants in Polysynchronous Classrooms: The role of Professional Autonomy.
Greg Mayer*, The Georgia Institute of Technology
Dia Sekayi, Morgan State University
(1126-97-309) -
5:00 p.m.
The Use of Groupwork and Geometer's Sketchpad in Learning Taxicab Geometry: A Preliminary Report.
Aubrey Kemp*, Georgia State University
Draga Vidakovic, Georgia State University
(1126-97-145)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Long-term Behavior of Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, II
Room 103, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Brian Pigott, Wofford College pigottbj@wofford.edu
Sarah Raynor, Wake Forest University
-
3:00 p.m.
Traveling Waves in Diatomic Fermi-Pasta-Ulam-Tsingou lattices.
J. Douglas Wright*, Drexel University
Aaron Hoffman, Olin College
(1126-70-203) -
3:30 p.m.
Linear and nonlinear profile decomposition for Supercritical Generalized KdV Equations with applications.
Luiz Gustavo Farah*, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Brazil
Brian Pigott, Wofford College
Henrique Versieux, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Brazil
(1126-35-284) -
4:00 p.m.
Instability of solitary waves in the KdV-type equations.
Luiz Gustavo Farah, UFMG, Brazil
Justin Holmer, Brown University
Svetlana Roudenko*, The George Washington University
(1126-35-406) -
5:00 p.m.
On invariant Gibbs measures for generalized KdV.
Tadahiro Oh, University of Edinburgh
Geordie Richards*, Utah State University
Laurent Thomann, Université de Lorraine
(1126-35-312) -
5:30 p.m.
Wellposedness and regularity of quasilinear equations of KdV type.
Timur Akhunov*, University of Binghamton
(1126-35-396)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Nonlinear Waves: Theory and Applications, I
Room 105, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Constance M. Schober, University of Central Florida cschober@mail.ucf.edu
Andrei Ludu, Embry Riddle University
-
3:00 p.m.
Characterizing JONSWAP Rogue Waves and their Statistics via Inverse Spectral Data.
C. M. Schober*, University of Central Florida
A. Calini, Collegge of Charleston
(1126-35-394) -
3:30 p.m.
Ill-posedness of truncated series models for water waves.
David M. Ambrose*, Drexel University
(1126-35-104) -
4:00 p.m.
Universality of Hollow Patterns in Rotating Fluids.
Andrei Ludu*, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1126-76-403) -
4:30 p.m.
Dynamics of Fully Nonlinear Internal Solitary Waves in Deep Water.
Roberto Camassa, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Matthew Hurley, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Richard McLaughlin, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Pierre-Yves Passaggia, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Colin Thomson*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1126-76-392) -
5:00 p.m.
Hirota Bilinear Equations with Linear Subspaces of Hyperbolic and Trigonometric Function Solutions.
Hong-Chan Zheng, Department of Applied Mathematics, Northwestern Polytechnical University, 710072 Xi'an, China
Wen-Xiu Ma, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL 33620-5700, USA
Xiang Gu*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL 33620-5700, USA
(1126-35-395)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties, III
Room 222, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
George F. McNulty, University of South Carolina
Kate S. Owens, College of Charleston owensks@cofc.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
On the Complexity of the Existence of Difference Terms in Idempotent Locally Finite Varieties.
William DeMeo*, University of Hawaii
(1126-03-249) -
4:00 p.m.
Benefits of Term to Term Operation Continuity.
David M. Clark*, SUNY New Paltz
(1126-08-60) -
5:00 p.m.
Finding sharply congruence-$k$-permutable algebras.
Clifford Bergman*, Iowa State University
(1126-08-153)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Coding Theory, Cryptography, and Number Theory, II
Room 219, Maybank Hall
-
3:00 p.m.
A quantum algorithm for computing the unit group of a number field of arbitrary degree.
Kirsten Eisentraeger*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1126-11-84) -
3:30 p.m.
Defining Valuation Rings over Function Fields of Characteristic 0.
Alexandra Shlapentokh*, East Carolina University
(1126-11-160) -
4:00 p.m.
On the matrix partition function of Ozeki.
Rodney Keaton*, East Tennessee State University
(1126-11-389) -
4:30 p.m.
Non-vanishing of Central Values of Rankin-Selberg $L$-functions.
Alia Hamieh, University of Lethbridge
Naomi Tanabe*, Dartmouth College
(1126-11-325) -
5:00 p.m.
Counting Artin-Schreier Curves Over Finite Fields.
Anne M. Ho*, Coastal Carolina University
Rachel Pries, Colorado State University
(1126-11-277) -
5:30 p.m.
New maximal curves as ray class fields over Suzuki and Ree curves.
Dane C Skabelund*, University of Illinois
(1126-11-265)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Room 210, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Bethany Kubik, University of Minnesota Duluth
Saeed Nasseh, Georgia Southern University
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, Clemson University ssather@clemson.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
A change of rings result for Matlis reflexivity.
Douglas J Dailey, University of Dallas
Thomas Marley*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1126-13-345) -
3:30 p.m.
Trace ideals of modules and algebras over commutative rings.
Haydee Lindo*, Williams College
(1126-13-402) -
4:00 p.m.
When are generic forms exact zero divisors?
Adela Vraciu*, University of South Carolina
(1126-13-150) -
4:30 p.m.
Remarks on commutative algebraic properties of types A and D quiver loci.
Ryan Kinser, University of Iowa
Jenna Rajchgot*, University of Saskatchewan
(1126-13-331) -
5:00 p.m.
Auslander's Theorem and Path Algebras over Gorenstein rings.
Josh Stangle*, Syracuse University
(1126-13-276) -
5:30 p.m.
A Family of Simple Codimension Two Singularities with Infinite Cohen-Macaulay Representation Type.
Tyler Lewis*, University of South Carolina
Jesse Kass, University of South Carolina
(1126-13-344)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Computability in Algebra and Number Theory, II
Room 220, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Valentina Harizanov, The George Washington University
Russell Miller, Queens College and Graduate Center - City University of New York Russell.Miller@qc.cuny.edu
Alexandra Shlapentokh, East Carolina University
-
3:00 p.m.
What about strong types?
Michael C. Laskowski*, University of Maryland
(1126-03-237) -
3:30 p.m.
Classifications of algebraic structures.
Karen Lange*, Wellesley College
Russell Miller, Queens College and The Graduate Center - City University of New York
Rebecca Steiner, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1126-03-323) -
4:00 p.m.
Undecidability for the perfect closure of function fields of positive characteristic.
Kirsten Eisentraeger*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1126-11-85) -
4:30 p.m.
Extending automorphisms of normal algebraic fields.
Matthew A Harrison-Trainor*, Berkeley
Alexander Melnikov, Massey University
Russell Miller, CUNY
(1126-03-316)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Data Analytics and Applications, III
Room 208, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Scott C. Batson, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic scott.batson@navy.mil
Lucas A. Overbey, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic
Bryan Williams, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic
-
3:00 p.m.
A Digital and Social Media Playbook.
Rebecca Goolsby*, Office of Naval Research
(1126-15-355) -
3:30 p.m.
Applications of Data Analytics to Security and Neuroscience.
Edgar J Fuller*, Department of Homeland Security/West Virginia University
(1126-68-342) -
4:00 p.m.
Products, Challenges, and Solutions Related to Data Analytics in Cyber Security Consulting.
Ben Greco*, Soteria, LLC
Nel Abdiel, Soteria, LLC
(1126-68-211) -
4:30 p.m.
Why Data Science is so dependent upon Mathematics.
Jennifer L Priestley*, Kennesaw State University
(1126-00-202) -
5:00 p.m.
Data Science Panel Discussion: Challenges, Open Problems and the Future.
Scott C. Batson*, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic
(1126-00-354)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Factorization and Multiplicative Ideal Theory, III
Room 211, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Jim Coykendall, Clemson University jcoyken@clemson.edu
Evan Houston, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Thomas G. Lucas, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
-
3:00 p.m.
Factorizations in self-idealizations of PIRs.
Michael C Axtell*, University of St. Thomas
Nick Baeth, University of Central Missouri
Joe Stickles, Millikin University
(1126-13-135) -
3:30 p.m.
Factorizations in self-idealizations of UFRs.
Nicholas Baeth, University of Central Missouri
Michael Axtell, University of St. Thomas
Joe Stickles*, Millikin University
(1126-13-148) -
4:00 p.m.
The Catenary Degrees of elements in Numerical Monoids generated by Arithmetic Sequences.
Scott T Chapman*, Sam Houston State University
(1126-13-208) -
4:30 p.m.
A characterization of non-Noetherian BFDs and FFDs.
Richard Erwin Hasenauer*, Northeastern State University
(1126-13-147) -
5:00 p.m.
Applications of Ultrafilters to Commutative Rings with Identity.
Warren Wm. McGovern*, H.L. Wilkes Honors College, FAU
(1126-13-250) -
5:30 p.m.
On the commutative rings with at most two proper subrings.
David E. Dobbs*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1126-13-59)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Frame Theory, III
Room 207, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Dustin Mixon, Air Force Institute of Technology
John Jasper, University of Cincinnati
James Solazzo, Coastal Carolina University jsolazzo@coastal.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Equiangular tight frames that contain simplices.
Matthew Fickus*, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1126-42-42) -
3:30 p.m.
Constructions of biangular tight frames and their relationships with equiangular tight frames.
John I Haas*, Columbia
Pete Casazza, University of Missouri
Janet Tremain, University of Missouri
Jameson Cahill, New Mexico State University
(1126-42-193) -
4:00 p.m.
Discretization of continuous frames.
Darrin Speegle*, Saint Louis University
Dan Freeman, Saint Louis University
(1126-46-373) -
4:30 p.m.
The discretization problem for continuous frames and coherent states.
Daniel Freeman*, Saint Louis University
Darrin Speegle, Saint Louis University
(1126-46-131)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Free-boundary Fluid Models and Related Problems, II
Room 110, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Marcelo Disconzi, Vanderbilt University marcelo.disconzi@vanderbilt.edu
Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Minimizing pressure in a fluid structure interaction problem.
Irena Lasiecka*, Memphis
(1126-35-240) -
3:30 p.m.
On the motion of a compressible gravity water wave.
Chenyun Luo*, Johns Hopkins University
(1126-35-31) -
4:00 p.m.
Controllability of a basic cochlea model.
Scott Hansen*, Iowa State University
(1126-93-171) -
4:30 p.m.
Optimal Control in a Free Boundary Fluid Structure Interaction.
Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University
Lucas Castle*, North Carolina State University
(1126-35-256)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis and General Relativity, III
Room 112, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Hubert L. Bray, Duke University bray@math.duke.edu
Otis Chodosh, Princeton University
Greg Galloway, University of Miami
Pengzi Miao, University of Miami
-
3:00 p.m.
Conceptualizing Point Particles as Limits of Matter Distributions.
Noah Benjamin, Lewis & Clark College
Iva Stavrov Allen*, Lewis & Clark College
(1126-83-359) -
3:30 p.m.
The hyperboloidal initial value problem in general relativity.
Paul T Allen*, Lewis & Clark College
(1126-83-183) -
4:00 p.m.
Quasi-local mass at the null infinity of the Vaidya spacetime.
Po-Ning Chen*, University of California, Riverside
(1126-53-304) -
4:30 p.m.
Emergence of Apparent Horizon in Gravitational Collapse.
Xinliang An*, University of Toronto
(1126-53-122) -
5:00 p.m.
$C^0$-Extensions of the Big Bang.
Eric Ling*, University of Miami
Greg Galloway, University of Miami
(1126-83-57) -
5:30 p.m.
Spacetime rigidity and splitting.
Gregory J Galloway, University of Miami
Carlos Vega*, Saint Louis University
(1126-83-95)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, III
Room 224, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Pramod N. Achar, Louisiana State University
Amber Russell, Butler University acrusse3@butler.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
$\sigma$-quiver varieties.
Yiqiang Li*, SUNY at Buffalo
(1126-14-103) -
3:30 p.m.
Quantized Multiplicative Quiver Varieties at Roots of Unity.
Nicholas Cooney*, Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand II
Iordan Ganev, Institute of Science and Technology Austria
David Jordan, University of Edinburgh
(1126-16-290) -
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorial Fourier transform for quiver representation varieties in type A.
Pramod Achar, Louisiana State University
Maitreyee Kulkarni*, Louisiana State University
Jacob Matherne, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1126-05-340) -
4:30 p.m.
Webs of Type Q.
Gordon Brown, University of Oklahoma
Jonathan Kujawa*, University of Oklahoma
(1126-17-268) -
5:00 p.m.
The complex Gelfand-Zeitlin system.
Sam Evens*, University of Notre Dame
(1126-22-245)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Symmetry in Integrable Systems, II
Room 107, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Annalisa Calini, College of Charleston
Alex Kasman, College of Charleston kasmana@cofc.edu
Thomas Ivey, College of Charleston
-
3:00 p.m.
An exact discretization of a Lax equation for shock clustering and Burgers turbulence.
Luen-Chau Li*, Pennsylvania State University
(1126-37-267) -
3:30 p.m.
The extended bigraded Toda hierarchy and its symmetries.
Bojko Bakalov*, North Carolina State University
William Wheeless, North Carolina State University
(1126-37-219) -
4:00 p.m.
Towards the classification of Exceptional Orthogonal Polynomials.
Robert Milson*, Dalhousie University
David Gomez-Ullate, Universidad Complutense
Maria-Angeles Garcia-Ferrero, Universidad Complutense
(1126-33-181) -
4:30 p.m.
Differential Operators on the algebras of densities. Factorization and Darboux transformations.
Ekaterina Shemyakova*, SUNY New Paltz
(1126-53-248) -
5:00 p.m.
Fracture Model Reduction and Optimization for Nonlinear Flows in Porous Media.
Pushpi J Paranamana*, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Texas Tech University
Eugenio Aulisa, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Texas Tech University
Magdalena Toda, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Texas Tech University
(1126-51-45) -
5:30 p.m.
Ginzburg-Landau Equations on Riemann Surfaces of Higher Genus.
Nicholas M. Ercolani*, University of Arizona
(1126-58-109)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory, III
Room 206, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Colton Magnant, Georgia Southern University
Zixia Song, University of Central Florida zixia.song@ucf.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
linkage and Hadwiger's conjecture.
Guantao Chen*, Georgia State University
Shushan He, Georgia State University
Zhiquan Hu, Central China Normal University
Feifei Song, Central China Normal University
(1126-05-81) -
3:30 p.m.
Nonhomotopic loop system and thinkness of graphs embedded in surfaces.
Baogang Xu, Nanjing Normal University, China
Xiaoya Zha*, Middle Tennessee State University
(1126-05-108) -
4:00 p.m.
Strong chromatic index of graphs with maximum degree four.
Minfang Huang, Wuhan University of Technology
Michael Santana, Grand Valley State University
Gexin Yu*, College of William and Mary
(1126-05-161) -
4:30 p.m.
Double-critical graph conjecture for claw-free graphs.
Martin Rolek*, University of Central Florida
Zi-Xia Song, University of Central Florida
(1126-05-185) -
5:00 p.m.
Spectral conditions for toughness of regular graphs.
Sebastian M. Cioabă, University of Delaware
Xiaofeng Gu*, University of West Georgia
(1126-05-134) -
5:30 p.m.
On the number of edges and other subgraphs in graphs without long cycles.
Zoltán Füredi, Alfréd Rényi Institute
Alexandr Kostochka, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ruth Luo*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jacques Verstraete, University of California San Diego
(1126-05-157)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Knot Theory and its Applications, III
Room 100, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Elizabeth Denne, Washington & Lee University
Jason Parsley, Wake Forest University parslerj@wfu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Multi-crossing number of knots and links.
Colin Adams*, Williams College
(1126-57-39) -
4:00 p.m.
Knot Fertility and Heredity.
Allison K Henrich*, Seattle University
(1126-57-130) -
4:30 p.m.
Equivalence of edge bicolored graphs on surfaces.
Heather M Russell*, University of Richmond
Oliver T. Dasbach, Louisiana State University
(1126-57-196) -
5:00 p.m.
When are loop numbers knot invariants?
Claus Ernst*, Western Kentucky University
Van Pham, Western Kentucky University
(1126-57-175)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Analysis and Numerics, II
Room 104, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Anna Ghazaryan, Miami University
Stéphane Lafortune, College of Charleston LafortuneS@cofc.edu
Vahagn Manukian, Miami University
-
3:00 p.m.
Dynamics of Unstable Solitary Waves: A Case Study.
Mathew A Johnson*, University of Kansas
(1126-35-333) -
3:30 p.m.
Spectral Stability for Classical Periodic Waves of the Ostrovsky and Short Pulse Models.
Milena Stanislavova*, University of Kansas
(1126-35-82) -
4:00 p.m.
The phase structure of grain boundaries.
Joceline Lega*, University of Arizona
(1126-35-21) -
4:30 p.m.
"Multi-component nonlinear Schrödinger (NLS) systems: From theory to Numerical Computations.
Efstathios G Charalampidis*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1126-35-228) -
5:00 p.m.
Stability of one-dimensional and multi-dimensional fronts in exponentially weighted norms.
Anna Ghazaryan, Miami University
Yuri Latushkin*, University of Missouri
Xinyao Yang, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University in Suzhou China
(1126-35-105) -
5:30 p.m.
The Gray-Scott Model: Bistable Regime.
Vahagn Manukian*, Miami University Hamilton
(1126-35-178)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems in Computational Fluid Dynamics
Room 115, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Vincent J. Ervin, Clemson University vjervin@clemson.edu
Hyesuk Lee, Clemson University
-
3:00 p.m.
An energy stable and fully decoupled scheme for the Cahn-Hilliard-Stokes-Darcy system for two-phase flows in karstic geometry.
Wenbin Chen, Fudan University
Daozhi Han, Indiana University - Bloomington
Xiaoming Wang*, Florida State University
(1126-65-169) -
3:30 p.m.
Parallel domain decomposition algorithms for Stokes Darcy interface problems.
Yanzhao Cao*, Auburn University
(1126-65-305) -
4:00 p.m.
Coupling dual-porosity flow and free flow.
Jiangyong Hou, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Meilan Qiu, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Chaohua Guo, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Xiaoming He*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Mingzhen Wei, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Baojun Bai, Missouri University of Science and Technology
(1126-65-88) -
4:30 p.m.
Galerkin finite element method for Generalized Forchheimer Flows of Slightly Compressible Fluids.
Thinh Kieu*, University of North Georgia
(1126-65-80) -
5:00 p.m.
A parallel particle tracking algorithm for finite element applications.
Giacomo Capodaglio*, Texas Tech University
Eugenio Aulisa, Texas Tech University
(1126-76-14) -
5:30 p.m.
Stokes-Darcy flow with deposition.
Vince J. Ervin, Clemson University
Javier Ruiz-Ramírez*, Clemson University
(1126-35-408)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Oscillator Chain and Lattice Models in Optics, the Power Grid, Biology, and Polymer Science, II
Room 117, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Alejandro Aceves, Southern Methodist University
Brenton LeMesurier, College of Charleston lemesurierb@cofc.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Miscible flows on networks: soft nodes and $\lambda$ soft graphs.
Jean-Guy Caputo*, INSA de Rouen
(1126-34-260) -
3:30 p.m.
Light dynamics in nonlinear twisted multicore fibers.
Alejandro B Aceves*, Department of Mathematics, Southern Methodist University
(1126-78-293) -
4:00 p.m.
Parity-Time (PT) Symmetric systems: An analysis of dimer and trimer models.
Rudy L Horne*, Morehouse College
(1126-37-47) -
4:30 p.m.
Nonlinear Schrodinger and Maxwell-Bloch systems with non-zero boundary conditions.
Gregor Kovacic*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Gino Biondini, University at Buffalo
Daniel Kraus, University at Buffalo
Sitai Li, University at Buffalo
(1126-78-274) -
5:00 p.m.
On-Site and Off-Site Bound States of the Discrete Nonlinear Schroedinger Equation and The Peierls-Nabarro Barrier.
Michael Jenkinson*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Michael I Weinstein, Columbia University
(1126-35-324) -
5:30 p.m.
PDE Models for Pulses in Binary Wave Guide Arrays.
Brenton J LeMesurier*, College of Charleston, Charleton SC
(1126-34-296)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Trends in Finite Element Methods, II
Room 113, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Michael Neilan, University of Pittsburgh neilan@pitt.edu
Leo Rebholz, Clemson University
-
3:00 p.m.
Computationally efficient modular nonlinear filter stabilization for high Reynolds number flows.
Aziz Takhirov*, Texas A&M University
Alexander Lozovskiy, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences
(1126-65-96) -
3:30 p.m.
An efficient algorithm for simulating ensembles of parameterized flow problems.
Zhu Wang*, University of South Carolina
(1126-65-101) -
4:00 p.m.
Improving accuracy in the Leray model for the incompressible magnetohydrodynamic equations via adaptive deconvolution-based nonlinear filtering.
Mine Akbas, Duzce University
Abigail L Bowers*, Florida Polytechnic University
(1126-65-352) -
4:30 p.m.
Fractional elliptic quasi-variational inequalities: theory and numerics.
Harbir Antil*, George Mason University
Carlos Rautenberg, Weierstrass Institute, Berlin, Germany
(1126-49-177) -
5:00 p.m.
Wave-Structure Interaction Problems with a Piezoelectric Solid.
Thomas S. Brown*, University of Delaware
Tonatiuh Sánchez-Vizuet, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Francisco -Javier Sayas, University of Delaware
(1126-65-283) -
5:30 p.m.
Pointwise rate of convergence for the Monge-Ampere equation.
Wujun Zhang*, Rutgers University
Ricardo H Nochetto, University of Maryland
(1126-65-335)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory and Algebraic Mathematical Physics, II
Room 223, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Iana I. Anguelova, College of Charleston anguelovai@cofc.edu
Ben Cox, College of Charleston
Elizabeth Jurisich, College of Charleston
-
3:00 p.m.
Imaginary Verma Modules for $U_q(\widehat{\mathfrak{sl}(2)})$ and Crystal-like bases.
Kailash C Misra*, North Carolina State University
(1126-17-94) -
3:30 p.m.
Partition identities arising from Demazure flags and outer multiplicities.
Dijana Jakelić*, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Adriano Moura, University of Campinas, Brazil
(1126-17-258) -
4:00 p.m.
Discriminant of Quantum Schubert Cell Algebras via Poisson Geometry.
Bach Nguyen*, Louisiana State University
Kurt Trampel, Louisiana State University
Milen Yakimov, Louisiana State University
(1126-51-182) -
4:30 p.m.
Segal-Sugawara vectors for the Lie algebra of type $G_2$.
Natasha Rozhkovskaya*, Kansas State University
(1126-16-136) -
5:00 p.m.
Birkhoff Factorization and Hirota Equations.
Maarten Bergvelt*, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(1126-39-243) -
5:30 p.m.
$Q$-systems and Generalizations in Representation Theory.
Darlayne Addabbo*, The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1126-17-288)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Rigidity Theory and Inversive Distance Circle Packings, II
Room 111, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
John C. Bowers, James Madison University bowersjc@jmu.edu
Philip L. Bowers, The Florida State University
-
3:00 p.m.
Circle Packings on Complex Projective Surfaces.
Ellie Dannenberg*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1126-57-119) -
3:30 p.m.
The geometry of circle space and the rigidity of circle frameworks.
John C. Bowers, James Madison University
Philip L. Bowers*, The Florida State University
(1126-51-332) -
4:00 p.m.
Almost All c-Polyhedra are Rigid.
John C. Bowers*, James Madison University
Philip L. Bowers, The Florida State University
Kevin Pratt, University of Connecticut
(1126-52-319) -
4:30 p.m.
Discrete uniformization via hyper-ideal circle patterns.
Alexander I. Bobenko, Technische Universität Berlin
Nikolay D. Dimitrov*, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Stefan Sechelmann, Technische Universität Berlin
(1126-51-100) -
5:00 p.m.
Applications of the Brooks Parameter.
G. Brock Williams*, Texas Tech University
(1126-30-351) -
5:30 p.m.
Combinatorial methods in discrete conformal geometry.
William Wood*, University of Northern Iowa
(1126-52-338)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis and Control of Fluid-Structure Interactions and Fluid-Solid Mixtures, I
Room 108, Maybank Hall
Organizers:
Justin T. Webster, College of Charleston websterj@cofc.edu
Daniel Toundykov, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
4:00 p.m.
Nonlinear Self Excited Oscillations of a Cantilevered Flexible Plate in a Fluid Flow.
Earl H Dowell*, Duke University
Deman Tang, Duke University
S Chad Gibbs, Duke University
(1126-35-36) -
4:30 p.m.
Asymptotic and spectral analysis of bending-torsion vibration model with non-conservative boundary conditions.
Marianna A. Shubov, Professor, University of New Hampshire
Laszlo P. Kindrat*, PhD student, University of New Hampshire
(1126-35-17) -
5:00 p.m.
Sensitivity analysis in poro-visco-elasticity.
H. T. Banks, North Carolina State University, Center for Research in Scientific Computation
Kidist Bekele-Maxwell, North Carolina State University, Center for Research in Scientific Computation
Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University
Marcella Noorman*, North Carolina State University, Center for Research in Scientific Computation
G. Guidoboni, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
(1126-35-253) -
5:30 p.m.
On Some Nonlinear Problems in Poromechanics.
A J Meir*, Southern Methodist University
Y Cao, Auburn University
(1126-35-336)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 11, 2017, 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Cocktail Hour
1st Floor Atrium, School of Sciences and Mathematics Building
Inquiries: meet@ams.org