Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Thursday, January 15, 2009 00:44:11
Program |
Deadlines |
Timetable |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Washington, DC, January 5-8, 2009 (Monday - Thursday)
Meeting #1046
Associate secretaries: Bernard Russo , AMS brusso@math.uci.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
Tuesday January 6, 2009
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Marriot Ballroom Lobby, Lobby Level, Marriott
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, I
Maryland Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
8:00 a.m.
Understanding, abstracting, and building upon students' mathematical reasoning: a new course for prospective elementary and middle school Teachers.
Guadalupe I. Lozano* , University of New Mexico
(1046-97-1846)
8:30 a.m.
Creating Regional Networks of Elementary and Middle School Teachers through Professional Development.
Jonathan Rogness* , University of Minnesota
Harvey B Keynes , University of Minnesota
(1046-97-701)
9:00 a.m.
The impact of challenging mathematics courses on middle school teachers.
Bernadette Mullins* , Birmingham-Southern College
John Mayer , University of Alabama at Birmingham
Tommy Smith , University of Alabama at Birmingham
Rachel Cochran , Center for Educational Accountability
(1046-97-1481)
9:30 a.m.
Changing K-16 Classroom Practice.
Rachel Cochran , University of Alabama at Birmingham
John Mayer* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
Bernadette Mullins , Birmingham Southern College
(1046-97-594)
10:00 a.m.
Math in the Middle Institute Partnership.
W James Lewis* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1046-97-990)
10:30 a.m.
The Work of the Institute for Mathematics and Education in Developing Partnerships between Mathematicians, Educators, and Teachers.
William G McCallum* , The University of Arizona
(1046-97-2077)
11:00 a.m.
MIME at IM&E: Professional Development for Mathematicians in Mathematics Education.
Deborah Loewenberg Ball* , University of Michigan
Hyman Bass , University of Michigan
(1046-97-2075)
11:30 a.m.
A Review of NSF-supported Research and Development on Instructional Innovations in Undergraduate Mathematics Education.
Karen A. Marrongelle* , National Science Foundation
Larry Suter , National Science Foundation
(1046-97-1401)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Asymptotic Methods in Analysis with Applications, I
Balcony D, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Diego Dominici , SUNY New Paltz dominicd@newpaltz.edu
Peter A. McCoy , U.S. Naval Academy pam@usna.edu
8:00 a.m.
Asymptotic formulae for eigenvalues and eigenfunctions of q-Sturm-Liouville problems.
Mahmoud H. Annaby* , Cairo University
Zeinab S. Mansour , Cairo University
(1046-41-1887)
8:30 a.m.
A Finite Family of $q$-Orthogonal Polynomials.
Jemal E Gishe* , Western Kentucky University
Mourad Ismail , University of Central Florida
(1046-33-140)
9:00 a.m.
Characterizations of Continuous and Discrete $q$-Ultraspherical Polynomials.
Mourad E. H. Ismail* , University of Central Florida
Josef Obermaier , Helmholtz Zentrum München
(1046-33-658)
9:30 a.m.
A quick distributional way to the prime number theorem.
Jasson Vindas* , Department of Mathematics, Louisiana State University
Ricardo Estrada , Department of Mathematics, Louisiana State University
(1046-11-992)
10:00 a.m.
Another look at the Stirling series.
Valerio De Angelis* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1046-41-1679)
10:30 a.m.
Some linear statistics of random Hermitean matrices that are Painlevé functions.
Yang Chen* , Imperial College London
(1046-41-971)
11:00 a.m.
Global asymptotic analysis of the Painlevé transcendents. The Riemann-Hilbert Approach.
Alexander Its* , Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
(1046-41-1304)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Logic and Dynamical Systems, II
Virginia Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Stephen G. Simpson , Pennsylvania State University simpson@math.psu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Models for measure preserving transformations.
Matthew D Foreman* , UC Irvine
(1046-28-414)
8:20 a.m.
A coloring property for countable groups.
Su Gao* , University of North Texas
Steve Jackson , University of North Texas
Brandon Seward , University of North Texas
(1046-37-454)
8:40 a.m.
Fixed-point aperiodic tilings.
Bruno Durand , LIF Marseille, CNRS, University Aix-Marseille (France)
Andrei Romashchenko , LIF Marseille, CNRS, University Aix-Marseille (France) and IITP RAS, Moscow (Russia)
Alexander Shen* , LIF Marseille, CNRS, University Aix-Marseille (France), www.lif.univ-mrs.fr, on leave from IITP RAS, Moscow (Russia)
(1046-03-498)
9:00 a.m.
$\mathbb{Z}^d$-actions on the Cantor set: Approximation, Rohlin properties and recursion theory.
Michael Hochman* , Princeton University
(1046-37-656)
9:20 a.m.
Recursive and algorithmic aspects of growth complexity for multidimensional SFTs.
Tom Meyerovitch* , Tel Aviv University
(1046-37-764)
9:40 a.m.
Random Closed Sets Viewed As Random Recursions.
R. Daniel Mauldin* , University of North Texas
Alexander P. McLinden , University of North Texas
(1046-37-785)
10:00 a.m.
A compactness theorem for markers and group colorings.
Steve C Jackson* , University of North Texas
Su Gao , University of North Texas
Brandon Seward , University of North Texas
(1046-03-1348)
10:20 a.m.
Two notes on subshifts.
Joseph S Miller* , University of Wisconsin---Madison
(1046-03-1128)
10:40 a.m.
Mortality and periodicity of dynamical systems.
Jarkko Kari* , University of Turku, Finland
(1046-37-1568)
11:00 a.m.
Computability and Complexity of Julia sets.
Mark Braverman* , Microsoft Research, New England
(1046-37-637)
11:20 a.m.
Equivalence relations with infinitely many ends and percolation.
Inessa Epstein* , California Institute of Technology
Greg Hjorth , University of Melbourne, Australia
(1046-03-1669)
11:40 a.m.
A Ramsey theorem and dynamics.
Slawomir Solecki* , University of Illinois
(1046-05-2024)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Models of Biological Structures and Function
Park Tower Suite 8226, Marriott Organizers: Chandrajit Bajaj , University of Texas at Austin
Andrew K. Gillette , University of Texas at Austin agillette@math.utexas.edu
8:00 a.m.
Applications of the Hodge Decomposition to Biological Structure and Function Modeling.
Andrew Gillette* , University of Texas at Austin
Chandrajit Bajaj , University of Texas at Austin
(1046-92-1079)
8:30 a.m.
Hidden symmetries in virus architecture and their implications on virus assembly.
Thomas Keef* , University of York
Reidun Twarock , University of York
(1046-92-317)
9:00 a.m.
Molecular Solvation Models and Minimal Surfaces.
Chandrajit Bajaj* , University of Texas at Austin
Guoliang Xu , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Qin Zhang , University of Texas at Austin
(1046-92-1080)
9:30 a.m.
Discussion
10:00 a.m.
Multi-Scale Morse Theory for Scientific Data Analysis.
Valerio Pascucci* , Scientific Computing and Imageing Instititute, School of Computing, University of Utah
(1046-68-474)
10:30 a.m.
A Model of Cellular Motility: Focusing on the "Feet" of the Cell.
Hannah L Callender* , Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Hans G Othmer , University of Minnesota
(1046-92-919)
11:00 a.m.
Numerical Simulation of Fluid Membranes in Stokesian flow.
Veerapaneni Shravan , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Denis Gueyffier , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
George Biros , College of Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology
Denis Zorin* , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
(1046-74-1857)
11:30 a.m.
Multiscale modeling of rare events with applications in biology.
Bjorn Engquist* , University of Texas at Austin
(1046-65-1904)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, I
Delaware Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Greg Marks , St. Louis University marks@slu.edu
Ashish K. Srivastava , St. Louis University
8:00 a.m.
Essential dimension of central simple algebras.
Zinovy Reichstein* , University of British Columbia
(1046-16-1359)
8:30 a.m.
Quaternion algebras and their subfields.
David J. Saltman* , Center for Communications Research, Princeton NJ
(1046-16-1863)
9:00 a.m.
Properties of injective hulls of a ring having a compatible ring structure.
Gary F. Birkenmeier , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Barbara L. Osofsky* , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick/Piscataway
Jae Keol Park , Busan National University, Korea
S. Tariq Rizvi , Ohio State University, Lima
(1046-16-420)
9:30 a.m.
On $\Sigma$-$q$ rings.
S. K. Jain* , Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, USA
Surjeet Singh , Panjab University, India
Ashish K. Srivastava , St. Louis University
(1046-16-419)
10:00 a.m.
A Characterization of Certain Morphic Trivial Extensions.
Alexander J Diesl* , Bowling Green State University
Thomas J Dorsey , Center for Communications Research
Warren Wm. McGovern , Bowling Green State University
(1046-16-1602)
10:30 a.m.
Quasi-duo skew polynomial rings and graded rings.
Andre G. Leroy* , Université d'Artois
(1046-17-1045)
11:00 a.m.
On Noetherian Skew Power Series Rings.
Edward S. Letzter* , Temple University
(1046-16-1021)
11:30 a.m.
An inner automorphism is only an inner automorphism, but an inner endomorphism can be something strange.
George M. Bergman* , University of California, Berkeley
(1046-16-259)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics of Computation, II
Virginia Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Susanne C. Brenner , Louisiana State University brenner@math.lsu.edu
Chi-Wang Shu , Brown University
8:00 a.m.
Dynamic defect morphology of sheared nematic polymers.
X. Yang* , University of North Carolina at Chapel hill
Gregory M Forest , Univ of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
William M. Mullins , Univ of North Carolina at Chapel hill
Qi Wang , Univ of South Carolina
(1046-65-1662)
8:30 a.m.
Computation of Spatial Dynamics in Systems Biology.
Ching-Shan Chou* , Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
(1046-65-1956)
9:00 a.m.
Application of inexact and truncated Krylov subspace methods to the solution of parabolic control problems.
Daniel B. Szyld* , Temple University
(1046-65-767)
9:30 a.m.
New Efficient Sparse Space-Time Algorithms for Superparameterization on Mesoscales.
Yulong Xing* , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Andrew J. Majda , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Wojciech W. Grabowski , National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)
(1046-65-1531)
10:00 a.m.
Finite element approximations of fully nonlinear second order PDEs.
Michael Neilan* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1046-65-402)
10:30 a.m.
A New Spectral-Galerkin Method for High-Dimensional PDEs.
Jie Shen* , Purdue University
(1046-65-1047)
11:00 a.m.
Computational Methods for fluid-structure interaction problems.
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer* , George Mason University
Eugenio Aulisa , Texas Tech University
Sandro Manservisi , Univeristy of Bologna, Italy
(1046-65-97)
11:30 a.m.
Generalized Prolate Spheroidal Wave Functions and Spectral Methods on Quasi-uniform Grids.
Li-Lian Wang* , Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
(1046-65-1206)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Infinite Dimensional Analysis, Path Integrals and Related Fields
Balcony C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Tepper L. Gill , Howard University tgill@access4less.net
Lance W. Nielsen , Creighton University
Woodford W. Zachary , Howard University
8:00 a.m.
Disentangling in Feynman's operational calculi for non-commuting operators.
Gerald W. Johnson* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1046-46-782)
8:30 a.m.
Convolution Products, Integral Transforms and Inverse Integral Transforms of Functionals in $ L_{2}( C_{0}[ 0, T] ) $.
Seung Jun Chang , Dankook University, Korea
Hyun Soo Chung , Dankook University, Korea
David Skoug* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1046-28-670)
9:00 a.m.
Stochastic Feynman integral: Perspectives from fractional stochastic calculus.
Anna Amirdjanova* , University of Michigan
(1046-44-1497)
9:30 a.m.
Phase space Feynman path integrals via piecewise bicharacteristic paths and their semiclassical approximations.
Naoto Kumano-go* , Kogakuin University
(1046-46-468)
10:00 a.m.
On the Holonomy of the Coulomb Connection over Manifolds with Boundary.
William E. Gryc* , Morehouse College
(1046-58-827)
10:30 a.m.
A Weak Hilbert Space not Isomorphic its Subspaces.
Kevin James Beanland* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Spiros Argyros , National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Haris Raikoftsalis , National Technical University of Athens, Greece
(1046-46-599)
11:00 a.m.
Nonrenormalizability Tamed!
John R. Klauder* , University of Florida
(1046-81-255)
11:30 a.m.
The Power of Functional Integration.
Cecile M DeWitt-Morette* , University of Texas at Austin Dept. Physics, Center for Relativity
(1046-46-178)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebraic and Analytic Geometry for Low-dimensional Varieties, I
Park Tower Suite 8228, Marriott Organizers: Mika K. Seppälä , Florida State University seppala@mail.math.fsu.edu
Tanush Shaska , Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
Emil J. Volcheck , Association for Computing Machinery volcheck@acm.org
8:00 a.m.
Generators of the ideal of an algebraic space curve.
Elisabetta Fortuna , Universita di Pisa
Patrizia Gianni , Universita di Pisa
Barry Trager* , IBM Resarch
(1046-14-1921)
8:30 a.m.
Khovanskii-Rolle continuation for real solutions.
Dan Bates , Colorado State University
Frank Sottile* , Texas A&M University
(1046-14-1272)
9:00 a.m.
Polyhedral Methods to find Common Factors of Algebraic Plane Curves.
Danko Adrovic , University of Illinois at Chicago
Jan Verschelde* , University of Illinois at Chicago, Department of Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
(1046-65-1885)
9:30 a.m.
OpenMath Library for Computing on Riemann Surfaces.
Yuri Lebedev* , Florida State University
Mika Seppala , Florida State University
(1046-14-633)
10:00 a.m.
Explicit models for Siegel modular varieties.
Reinier Broker* , Microsoft Research
Kristin Lauter , Microsoft Research
(1046-14-429)
10:30 a.m.
Arithmetic Aspects of a Cubic Function Field in Characteristic Three.
Jonathan Webster* , University of Calgary
(1046-11-1720)
11:00 a.m.
Tabulation of Cubic Function Fields Via Reduction.
Pieter Rozenhart* , University of Calgary
Renate Scheidler , University of Calgary
(1046-11-1642)
11:30 a.m.
Abelian Manifolds of arbitrary genus with Complex Multiplication.
Harvey Cohn* , IDA, Center for Communications Research
(1046-14-889)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Automorphic and Modular Forms in Number Theory, II
Balcony B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Ken Ono , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Amanda Folsom , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Sharon A. Garthwaite , Bucknell University Sharon.Garthwaite@bucknell.edu
8:00 a.m.
Indefinite Theta Functions.
Sander Zwegers* , University College Dublin
(1046-11-501)
8:30 a.m.
Number theoretic properties of generating functions related to Dyson's rank for partitions into distinct parts.
Maria J Monks* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1046-11-398)
9:00 a.m.
On singular values of Maass forms.
Paul Jenkins* , Brigham Young University
(1046-11-1778)
9:30 a.m.
Mock Jacobi forms and the $_1\psi_1$ summation formula.
Soon-Yi Kang* , Korea Advanced Institute for Science and Technology
(1046-11-777)
10:00 a.m.
Explicit computations of Hecke operators on automorphic forms.
Lloyd J Kilford* , University of Bristol
(1046-11-28)
10:30 a.m.
Congruences for level four cusp forms.
Scott Ahlgren , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dohoon Choi , Korea Aerospace University
Jeremy Rouse* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1046-11-1223)
11:00 a.m.
Value Distribution of Automorphic $L$-functions.
Qiao Zhang* , Texas Christian University
(1046-11-1323)
11:30 a.m.
Experiments with Siegel Modular Forms.
Nathan C Ryan* , Bucknell University
Lauren Grainer , Bucknell University
Kevin McGoldrick , Bucknell University
Sharon Anne Garthwaite , Bucknell University
Cris Poor , Fordham University
David W Farmer , American Institute of Mathematics
David S Yuen , Lake Forest College
Ralf Schmidt , University of Oklahoma
(1046-11-265)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Categorification and Link Homology, I
Harding Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Aaron Lauda , Columbia University lauda@math.columbia.edu
Mikhail Khovanov , Columbia University
8:00 a.m.
Construction of H-thick knots in Khovanov Homology.
Andrew W. Elliott* , Rice University
(1046-55-617)
8:25 a.m.
Functoriality for the $\mathfrak{su}_{3}$ Khovanov homology.
David A Clark* , Randolph-Macon College
(1046-57-602)
8:50 a.m.
Twin TQFTs and Frobenius algebras.
Carmen L Caprau* , California State University, Fresno
(1046-57-1025)
9:15 a.m.
Equivariant sl(n)-link homology.
Daniel Krasner* , Columbia University
(1046-81-615)
9:40 a.m.
The 2-point and 4-point Khovanov categories.
Scott Morrison* , Microsoft Station Q
Clark David , Randolph-Macon College
Kevin Walker , Microsoft Station Q
(1046-54-955)
10:00 a.m.
Break
10:15 a.m.
Transverse knots and knot homologies.
Lenny Ng* , Duke University
(1046-57-622)
10:40 a.m.
Involutions on 3-manifolds and Khovanov homology.
Liam Watson* , Universite du Quebec a Montreal
(1046-57-969)
11:05 a.m.
Patterns in odd Khovanov homology.
Alexander N. Shumakovitch* , The George Washington University
(1046-57-2050)
11:30 a.m.
Link Homologies via Instanton Counting.
S Gukov* , Cal Tech
(1046-54-2085)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Tracking Moving Interfaces in Complex Phenomena, II
Maryland Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: James A. Sethian , University of California Berkeley
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. AMS Special Session on Teichmüller Theory and Low-Dimensional Topology, I
Balcony A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Richard P. Kent , Brown University rpkfour@gmail.com
Madlena Tomova , University of Iowa mtomova@math.uiowa.edu
8:00 a.m.
Surface subgroups of doubles of free groups.
Cameron McA Gordon* , University of Texas at Austin
Henry Wilton , University of Texas at Austin
(1046-57-675)
8:30 a.m.
Finiteness Theorems for Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds.
Ian Biringer* , University of Chicago
Juan Souto , University of Michigan
(1046-51-310)
9:00 a.m.
Natural Volumes on Character Varieties of Three-Manifolds.
Charles Frohman* , The University of Iowa
Kania-Bartoszynska , Naitonal Science Foundation
(1046-57-130)
9:30 a.m.
The Local Topology of Deformation Spaces of Kleinian Surface Groups.
Aaron D Magid* , University of Michigan
(1046-51-281)
10:00 a.m.
Reducible and toroidal Dehn filling with distance 3.
Sungmo Kang* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1046-57-56)
10:30 a.m.
Complex projective structures with Schottky holonomy.
Shinpei Baba* , UC Davis
(1046-51-368)
11:00 a.m.
Heegaard surfaces and the distance of amalgamation.
Tao Li* , Boston College
(1046-57-202)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #3: Part A
Educating about the state of the planet and sustainability while enhancing calculus.
Hampton Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Thomas J. Pfaff , Ithaca College
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #8: Part A
Taking symbols seriously: Teaching form and function in college algebra.
Congressional Room A, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Deborah Hughes Hallett , University of Arizona and Harvard University
Patti Frazer Lock , St. Lawrence University
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Patricia D. Shure , University of Michigan
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Session on Geometry
Wilson Room A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Upper bound for the length of an $n^{th}$-shortest closed geodesic in a hyperbolic knot complement in $S^3$.
Sreekrishna Palaparthi* , SUNY University at Buffalo
(1046-51-231)
8:15 a.m.
A Categorification of the Burau Representation using Contact Geometry.
Sandra E Ritz* , University of Southern California
(1046-51-290)
8:30 a.m.
Integer Sequences from Polygonal Chains in the Geometry of Compact Sets.
Schlicker Steven* , Grand Valley State University
(1046-51-321)
8:45 a.m.
Two Neat Results In Elementary Geometry.
R. KillGrove* , Vista, CA
L Taylor , CSUB
D Koster , UWLC
(1046-51-756)
9:00 a.m.
An index formula related to a conjecture of Loewner.
Steven E. Broad* , University of Notre Dame
(1046-51-856)
9:15 a.m.
Tiling the Plane with Squares.
Alison McDonough* , Smith College
Amanda Cangelosi , Smith College
Alethea Tschetterwood , Smith College
Alexandra Berkoff , Smith College
Amy Wesolowski , Smith College
(1046-51-998)
9:30 a.m.
Flat flocks and generalized $j$-planes.
Oscar Vega* , California State University, Fresno
(1046-51-1013)
9:45 a.m.
Break
10:00 a.m.
Which sets are resilient to erosion?
Wesley Pegden* , Rutgers University (New Brunswick)
(1046-52-77)
10:15 a.m.
Eellipses inscribed in, and circumscribed about, convex quadrilaterals.
Alan Horwitz* , Penn State University/Brandywine Campus
(1046-51-1709)
10:30 a.m.
7-Point Bundle Forms in Laguerre Planes.
Robert D Knight* , Ohio University-Chillicothe
(1046-51-2014)
10:45 a.m.
Squaring and Not Squaring One or More Planes.
James M. Henle* , Clark Science Center, Smith College
Frederick V. Henle , athenahealth, Inc.
(1046-52-838)
11:00 a.m.
Unfolding Convex Polyhedra.
Emma Schlatter* , Smith College
Jessica Peterson , Smith College
Sarah Rathnam , Smith College
Emily Gunawan , Smith College
(1046-52-999)
11:15 a.m.
Nonconvex Polygons and Deformations of Associahedra.
Satyan Devadoss , Williams College
Rahul Shah , Williams College
Xuancheng Shao , MIT
Ezra M Winston* , Bard College
(1046-52-1955)
11:30 a.m.
Supergaussian directions and the Hyperplane Conjecture.
Grigorios Paouris* , Texas A&M University
(1046-52-2073)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Probability
Wilson Room B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
A strictly stationary, $N$-tuplewise independent counterexample to the central limit theorem.
Richard C. Bradley* , Indiana University
Alexander R. Pruss , Baylor University
(1046-60-146)
8:15 a.m.
Stationary Solutions for One-Dimensional Stochastic Delay Differential Equations with Reflection.
Michael S. Kinnally* , University of California San Diego
Ruth J. Williams , University of California San Diego
(1046-60-455)
8:30 a.m.
Large deviations for Ergodic Processes in Split Spaces.
Adina Oprisan* , The University of Texas at Arlington
Andrzej Korzeniowski , The University of Texas at Arlington
(1046-60-545)
8:45 a.m.
Break
9:00 a.m.
Transforming renewal processes for simulation of nonstationary point processes.
Ira Gerhardt* , Northwestern University, Department of Industrial Engineering and Management Sciences
Barry L. Nelson , Northwestern University, Department of Industrial Engineering and Management Sciences
(1046-60-604)
9:15 a.m.
Is the distribution exponential when the record median equals the record midrange, on average?
George P Yanev* , The University of Texas - Pan American
(1046-60-745)
9:30 a.m.
A Single-server Poison Queueing System with Splitting and Delayed Batched Feedback (Case k = N = 1).
Aliakbar Montazer Haghighi* , Praire View A&M University
Stefanka S. Chukova , Victoria University of Wellington
Dimitar P. Mishev , Prairie View A&M University
(1046-60-833)
9:45 a.m.
Expected Time to See Flat Path of $\alpha$ Stable Process.
Sarah Bryant* , Purdue University
(1046-60-1171)
10:00 a.m.
Break
10:15 a.m.
Coalescence Time for a Nonuniform Allocation Process with Applications to Biology and Computer Science.
John K McSweeney* , Ohio State University
(1046-60-1330)
10:30 a.m.
Existence of almost periodic solutions to some functional integro-differential stochastic evolution equations.
Paul H Bezandry* , Howard University
(1046-60-1293)
10:45 a.m.
Intersection exponents for biased random walks on discrete cylinders.
Brigitta K Vermesi* , University of Rochester
(1046-60-1317)
11:00 a.m.
Stochastic limiting averages of zero-one sequences.
Ryan S. Gantner* , Saint John Fisher College
(1046-60-1325)
11:15 a.m.
On Certain Sequences of Dependent Random Variables.
Stephanie Sapp* , Johns Hopkins University
Amol Kapila , Brown University
(1046-60-1367)
11:30 a.m.
No Feedback Card Guessing For Top To Random Shuffles.
Lerna Pehlivan* , University of Southern California
(1046-60-1469)
11:45 a.m.
Generalized Spaces of Random Variables.
Mark Burgin , University of California, Los Angeles
Alan Krinik* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1046-60-1501)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Algebraic and General Topology
McKinley Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Gorenstein model structures and generalized derived categories.
James R. Gillespie* , Penn State Greater Allegheny
(1046-55-160)
8:15 a.m.
Recovering Topology of a Camera Networ Coverage.
Edgar J Lobaton* , UC Berkeley
(1046-55-1008)
8:30 a.m.
Homotopy Invariants for One-Dimensional and Planar Spaces.
Mark H. Meilstrup* , Brigham Young University
Gregory R. Conner , Brigham Young University
(1046-55-1697)
8:45 a.m.
The Cohomology of $PSL(3,p)$, $p$ an odd prime.
Jane H Long* , Stephen F. Austin State University
(1046-55-1734)
9:00 a.m.
A (Co-)Homology Invariant of Topological Manifolds and its Interface with Boundary Value Problems in Riemannian Geometry.
Adeniran Adeboye* , Howard University
(1046-55-2033)
9:15 a.m.
A projective version of the Poincare polyhedron theorem.
Benjamin J Benoy* , University of Redlands
(1046-54-93)
9:30 a.m.
Categorified Bundles and Classifying Spaces.
Weiwei Pan* , Wesleyan University
(1046-55-177)
9:45 a.m.
A 32 dimensional manifold which is a rational analog of the projective plane.
Zhixu Su* , Indiana University
(1046-57-309)
10:00 a.m.
A new cardinality bound on homogeneous topological spaces via the Erdös-Rado theorem.
Nathan A Carlson* , University of Arizona
Guit-Jan Ridderbos , Vrije Universiteit
(1046-54-215)
10:15 a.m.
Non-Uniform Thickness of Smooth Knots.
Kim J Huerter* , University of Iowa
(1046-54-305)
10:30 a.m.
An open C*(D)-filter process of compactifications and generalized Stone-Weierstrass theorems.
Hueytzen J. Wu* , Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Wan-Hong Wu , University of Texas-Health Science Center
(1046-54-575)
10:45 a.m.
Finite Image Braid Group Representations from the Yang Baxter Equation.
Jennifer M Franko* , The University of Scranton
(1046-54-1247)
11:00 a.m.
Some Extensions of Semi-closure Spaces.
Shing S So* , University of Central Missouri
(1046-54-1273)
11:15 a.m.
Fixed point theorems for n-continuous L*-operators.
Wladyslaw Kulpa , Card. S.Wyszynski University
Andrzej Szymanski* , Slippery Rock University
(1046-54-1444)
11:30 a.m.
The lattice of locally convex topologies on an ordered set.
Frederic Mynard , Georgia Southern University
Tom Richmond* , Western Kentucky University
(1046-54-1528)
11:45 a.m.
A Math Classic: The Tale of Three Links.
Samuel Jacob Behrend* , Denison University
(1046-54-1711)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Session on Analytic Function Theory
Tyler Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
On Analytic Multivalent Functions.
Rosihan M. Ali* , Universiti Sains Malaysia
(1046-30-133)
8:15 a.m.
Chracterizing Compact Composition Operators on the Hardy-Simirnov Spaces.
Abebaw Tadesse* , Langston University
(1046-30-145)
8:30 a.m.
An Identical Function Theorem for Functions of Slow Growth in the Disk.
Paul A. Gunsul* , Northern Illinois University
(1046-30-494)
8:45 a.m.
Weak Subordination for Convex Univalent Harmonic Functions.
Stacey Muir* , University of Scranton
(1046-30-912)
9:00 a.m.
The MacLane Class and Complex Differential Equations in the Unit Disk.
Kari Fowler* , The University of Tampa
Linda Sons , Northern Illinois University
(1046-30-946)
9:15 a.m.
Continuity of Extremal Elements in Uniformly Convex Spaces and Ryabykh's Theorem.
Tim Ferguson* , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1046-30-968)
9:30 a.m.
$L^p$ - Bounded Point Evaluations and Uniform Rational Approximation.
Erin Rita Militzer* , University of Kentucky
(1046-30-187)
9:45 a.m.
Break
10:00 a.m.
Clunie Type Theorems for Annuli.
Mark E. Lund* , Northern Illinois University
(1046-30-1442)
10:15 a.m.
An effective proof of the Fundamental Theorem of Algebra via Sturm chains.
Michael Eisermann* , Institut Fourier, Universite Grenoble
(1046-30-981)
10:30 a.m.
A Value Distribution Result for Functions of Small Growth in the Unit Disk.
Jonathan Meshes* , Northern Illinois University
(1046-30-1309)
10:45 a.m.
A Sufficient Condition For Equality Of Hyperbolic metric And Generalized Kobayashi Metric.
Kourosh Tavakoli* , Fordham University
(1046-30-1691)
11:00 a.m.
Extension of Convex Mappings of Order $\alpha$ of the Unit Disk in $\mathbb{C}$ to Convex Mappings of the Unit Ball in $\mathbb{C}^n$.
Jerry R Muir, Jr.* , University of Scranton
(1046-32-901)
11:15 a.m.
Sums of products of real globally subanalytic functions and their logarithms are stable under integration.
Daniel J. Miller* , Emporia State University
Raf Cluckers , Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
(1046-32-1809)
11:30 a.m.
p-Capacity formulas for ${Z}^n$ and $T_{d}$.
Lucio M.G. Prado* , Deparment of Mathematics - BMCC - The City University of New York
(1046-31-1467)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, II
Hoover Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Matching extendability in the hypercube.
Jennifer R. Vandenbussche* , Southern Polytechnic State University
Douglas B. West ,
(1046-05-333)
8:15 a.m.
Bounded number of components of 2-factors in line graphs.
Hong-Jian Lai , West Virginia University
Liming Xiong , Beijing Institute of Technology
Huiya Yan* , West Virginia University
(1046-05-481)
8:30 a.m.
Combinatorics on Border Correlations of Partial Words.
F. Blanchet-Sadri , University of North Carolina, Greensboro
M. Cordier , Kent State University
R. Kirsch* , University of Maryland
(1046-05-831)
8:45 a.m.
$\mathcal{R}$-parametric Chains.
Anne C. Sinko* , Oberlin College
(1046-05-979)
9:00 a.m.
Elementary Techniques for Erdos-Ko-Rado-like Theorems.
Bill Kay* , University of South Carolina
Greg Brockman , Harvard University
(1046-05-1065)
9:15 a.m.
Error-Correction Coding using Combinatorial Representation Matrices.
Li Chen* , University of the District of Columbia
(1046-05-1212)
9:30 a.m.
Semantic paradoxes and graph dynamical systems.
Matthew Macauley* , Clemson University
Brian Rabern , Australian National University
Landon Rabern , Bolder, CO
(1046-05-1069)
9:45 a.m.
Break
10:00 a.m.
Growth of sumsets and polytopes.
Jaewoo Lee* , Borough of Manhattan Community College (CUNY)
(1046-05-1521)
10:15 a.m.
Generalized Dice: An Investigation of Dice Families.
William M Ella* , University of Mary Washington
Michael L Follett , Lafayette College
Chelsey A Cooley , North Carolina State University
Eric A Gilson , University of Rochester
Lorenzo Traldi , Lafayette College
(1046-05-1506)
10:30 a.m.
On decomposing complete graphs of odd order into Hamilton cycles and fixed length cycles.
Jeffrey A Mudrock* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Saad El-Zanati , Illinois State University
Kyle King , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Josephine Witkowski , Illinois State University
(1046-05-1558)
10:45 a.m.
Fulkerson Coloring of Some Families of Snarks.
Xiaofeng Wang* , West Virginia University
(1046-05-1658)
11:00 a.m.
An Injective Proof of Strong q-Log-Convexity for Bell Polynomials.
Sebastian H Moore* , Haverford College
Sonia Gilbukh , Haverford College
Lynne M. Butler , Haverford College
(1046-05-1723)
11:15 a.m.
Minimal Triangulations of Contractible Spaces and Random Collapsing of n-simplices.
Katherine D. Crowley , Washington and Lee University
Abigail Ebin , Yale University
Bena M. Tshishiku* , Washington and Lee University
(1046-05-1842)
11:30 a.m.
Dominating Cartesian Products of Petersen and Grötzsch Graphs.
Robert R Rubalcaba* , United States Department of Defense
Peter J Slater , University of Alabama in Huntsville
(1046-05-2000)
11:45 a.m.
On an Exact Formula for the Coefficients of Han's Generating Function.
Ameya A. Velingker* , Harvard University
(1046-05-2002)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
Coolidge Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Classes of Infinite Semipositone Systems.
Eun Kyoung Lee , Pusan National University
Ratnasingham Shivaji , Mississippi State University
Jinglong Ye* , Mississippi State University
(1046-35-54)
8:15 a.m.
Poroelasticity.
Chadia Affane Aji* , Tuskegee University
A. J. Meir , Auburn University
(1046-35-206)
8:30 a.m.
Existence of Solutions to Semi-linear Elliptic Differential Equations: Approximation and Verification.
Lisa Termine Hollman* , Trinity College
(1046-35-226)
8:45 a.m.
Loss of Compactness for Nonlinear Elliptic PDE's.
Florin Catrina* , St. John's University
(1046-35-491)
9:00 a.m.
A study on the solution of complex KdV-Burgers equation.
Netra P. Khanal* , Oklahoma State University
Jiahong Wu , Oklahoma State University
Bingyu Zhang , University of Cincinnati
Juan-Ming Yuan , Providence University in Taiwan
(1046-35-537)
9:15 a.m.
The physical model of a Variational Nonlinear Wave Equation.
Taewan Park* , Millersville University
(1046-35-1851)
9:30 a.m.
Critical Exponents for Semilinear Wave Equations with Space-Time Dependent Potential.
Maisa M Khader* , University of Tennessee
(1046-35-269)
9:45 a.m.
Break
10:00 a.m.
Observation Based PDE Models for Stochastic Production Systems.
Ali Kemal Unver* , Arizona State University
(1046-35-1699)
10:15 a.m.
An Accurate Riemann Solver for Euler Equation with Phase Change.
Chunguang Chen* , West Virginia University
Harumi Hattori , West Virginia University
(1046-35-709)
10:30 a.m.
Dafermos regularization of a modified kdV Burgers equation.
Monique R Taylor* , North Carolina State University
(1046-35-733)
10:45 a.m.
A new vaiational principle for Hamiltonian PDEs with nonlinear boundary conditions.
Abbas Momeni* , Queen's University
(1046-35-783)
11:00 a.m.
Traveling Wave Solutions for a Nonlinear Equation which Appears in Fluid Dynamics.
Sridevi Pudipeddi* , Augsburg College
(1046-35-908)
11:15 a.m.
Soliton solutions to the nonlinear Schrödinger equation.
Samuel Rivera* , University of Texas at Arlington
(1046-35-970)
11:30 a.m.
Elliptic Equations with BMO Coefficients with singularity in Reifenberg flat Domains.
Ko Woon Um* , University of Iowa
(1046-35-1096)
11:45 a.m.
Non-Fickian delay reaction-diffusion equations : theoretical and numerical study.
Joao Ricardo Branco* , Coimbra Institute of Engineering
Jose Augusto Ferreira , University of Coimbra
Pascoal Martins Silva , Coimbra Institute of Engineering
(1046-35-1703)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, I
Washington Room 1, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Howard L. Penn , U.S. Naval Academy hlp@usna.edu
8:00 a.m.
Jump Shot Mathematics.
Howard Penn* , U.S. Naval Academy
(1046-N1-1582)
8:20 a.m.
Fixed Points and Free Throws.
C. W. Groetsch* , The Citadel
(1046-N1-128)
8:40 a.m.
Take a Good Look, using Mathematics.
Jacqueline Brannon Giles* , HCC Central College, Houston, Texas
(1046-N1-39)
9:00 a.m.
How fair are BCS ratings? Analysis of Colley Methods for Sports Ranking.
Erich Kreutzer* , Davidson College
(1046-N1-1217)
9:20 a.m.
Football Rankings Using Linear Algebra.
R. Drew Pasteur* , The College of Wooster
(1046-N1-1477)
9:40 a.m.
The Superbowl Box Pool.
Michael A. Jones* , Mathematical Reviews
(1046-N1-1991)
10:00 a.m.
Hitting golf balls and tee balls as far as possible.
Robert Kantrowitz* , Hamilton College
Michael M. Neumann , Mississippi State University
(1046-N1-702)
10:20 a.m.
G.H. Hardy's Golfing Adventure.
Roland Minton* , Roanoke College
(1046-N1-1236)
10:40 a.m.
Mission Impossible - Hitting .400 for a Season.
Stanley Rothman* , Quinnipiac University
(1046-N1-53)
11:00 a.m.
Major League Baseball Meets Facebook: Modeling Trades Using Social Network Theory.
David J Hunter* , Westmont College
(1046-N1-1548)
11:20 a.m.
A Markov Chain Model of Baseball.
Eric W Kuennen* , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1046-N1-1731)
11:40 a.m.
Modeling Cumulative Home Run Frequencies and the Recent Home Run Explosion.
Mike Huber* , Muhlenberg College
Gabriel Costa , United States Military Academy
John Saccoman , Seton Hall University
Brandon Stern-Charles , Muhlenberg College
(1046-N1-210)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Teaching Calculus in High School: Ideas that Work
Washington Room 3, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Dan Teague , North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics teague@ncssm.edu
John F. Mahoney , Benjamin Banneker Academic High School
8:00 a.m.
Developing an interest in the conceptual meaning of calculus.
Carlos R. Bovell* , Northern Burlington County Regional High School
(1046-X1-69)
8:20 a.m.
The Aha! Experience in AP Calculus: Projects Designed for a Stimulating Journey on a Road of Discovery.
Gail Kaplan* , Towson University
(1046-X1-359)
8:40 a.m.
Numerical Integration before Antidifferentiation.
Doug Kuhlmann* , Phillips Academy Andover, MA
(1046-X1-1927)
9:00 a.m.
Teaching Calculus Course using Creative hands-on Activities.
Ryo Ohashi* , King's College
(1046-X1-544)
9:20 a.m.
A Substitute for the U-Substitution.
Queen W. Harris* , Georgia Perimeter College
(1046-X1-915)
9:40 a.m.
The Clemson Calculus Challenge: A Calculus Competition for High School Students.
P. M. Dearing , Clemson University
Shari Prevost* , Clemson University
(1046-X1-1214)
10:00 a.m.
Let them eat cake: an introduction to volumes by cross section.
H. Smith Risser* , Montana Tech
(1046-X1-476)
10:20 a.m.
Metaphors that work, calculus and the real world.
Aldo Maldonado* , Park University
(1046-X1-1333)
10:40 a.m.
Modeling the Spread of a Disease.
Mary Ann Connors* , Westfield State College
(1046-X1-1235)
11:00 a.m.
Written Papers and Oral Examinations to Deepen Students Understanding of Calculus.
Christine M Malone* , Macomb Mathematics Science Technology Center
Marie B. Copeland , Macomb Mathematics Science Technology Center
(1046-X1-1590)
11:20 a.m.
Introducing Series Using Error.
Mark Howell* , Gonzaga College High School, Washington, DC
(1046-X1-967)
11:40 a.m.
Teaching series convergence effectively.
Robert Sachs* , George Mason University
(1046-X1-1883)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. MAA Session on Undergraduate Mathematical Biology, I
Washington Room 5, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Timothy D. Comar , Benedictine University tcomar@ben.edu
Raina Robeva , Sweet Briar College
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
8:00 a.m.
Modeling Logistic Growth and Extinction.
Sheldon P. Gordon* , Farmingdale State College
(1046-Y1-176)
8:25 a.m.
BioCalculus: First Steps at a Small Liberal Arts College.
Margaret M Sullivan* , College of Notre Dame of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland
(1046-Y1-1275)
8:55 a.m.
Activities Designed to Prepare Undergraduates for Research in Mathematical Biology.
Timothy D Comar* , Benedictine University
(1046-Y1-1234)
9:20 a.m.
Translating the principles of BIO2010 into practice.
Kelly E Matthews* , University of Queensland
Merrilyn Goos , University of Queensland
Peter Adams , University of Queensland
(1046-Y1-1567)
9:45 a.m.
Active Learning in the Symbiosis Project.
Jeff R Knisley* , East Tennessee State University
(1046-Y1-1606)
10:10 a.m.
UBM-Research and Education Program in Biology and Ecology.
S. Koksal* , Florida Institute of Technology
(1046-Y1-2010)
10:35 a.m.
Training Undergraduates in Mathematical Biology Using Research With Faculty.
E Miller Jason* , Truman State University
(1046-Y1-1987)
11:00 a.m.
The Standard Genetic Code and Equivalence Classes.
Brian Hopkins* , Saint Peter's College
(1046-Y1-548)
11:25 a.m.
Bioinformatics on the Cheap.
Jennifer R. Galovich* , St. John's University/College of St. Benedict
(1046-Y1-289)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, IV
Wilson Room C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Moderators: Anthony D. Berard, Jr. , King's College
Louise M. Berard , Wilkes University
Mahmoud Yousef , University of Central Missouri
Richard Stout , Gordon College
8:00 a.m.
Teaching calculus through experimentation and empiricism.
Travis Kowalski* , South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
(1046-Z1-2107)
8:15 a.m.
Online Homework Delivery in an Introductory Statistics Course.
Leyla Batakci* , Elizabethtown College
Keri A. Speicher , Elizabethtown College
(1046-Z1-1969)
8:30 a.m.
A Simple Geometer's Sketchpad Sketch for Exploring Ideas of Function.
Ian Whitacre* , San Diego State University
(1046-Z1-1958)
8:45 a.m.
Mathematica Laboratory Assignments Inspired by the History of Mathematics.
Gabriela R Sanchis* , Elizabethtown College
(1046-Z1-1892)
9:00 a.m.
Break
9:15 a.m.
The Advanced Mathematics Program at the United States Military Academy: Exposing Students to Technology through a Rigorous Mathematics Curriculum.
Randy Boucher* , U.S. Military Academy
Janet Braunstein , U.S. Military Academy
Donald Outing , U.S. Military Academy
(1046-Z1-1729)
9:30 a.m.
Strategies for Effective Use of Online Homework in Calculus.
Jenna P Carpenter* , Louisiana Tech University
(1046-Z1-806)
9:45 a.m.
Using Personal Response Systems (Clickers) for Pre-service Teacher Candidates in Elementary Content and Secondary Methods Courses.
Janet A. White* , Millersville University of PA
Travis K. Miller , Millersville University of PA
(1046-Z1-703)
10:00 a.m.
A Data Gathering Demo Using Three Stooges Films.
Robert L. Davidson , East Tennessee State University
Robert B. Gardner* , East Tennessee State University
(1046-Z1-484)
10:15 a.m.
Using a Personal Response System.
John Hawkins , Georgia Southern University
T. Bruce McLean* , Georgia Southern University
(1046-Z1-449)
10:30 a.m.
Illustrating Algorithms for Computing Computer Graphics.
Paul Raymond Bouthellier* , University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1046-Z1-236)
10:45 a.m.
Discovering the Derivative and Its Meaning with the Graphing Calculator.
Murray H. Siegel* , Central Arizona College
(1046-Z1-165)
11:00 a.m.
Integrating College Algebra with Modularity and Technology (iCAM&T): A first year Follow-up.
A. Dale Magoun* , The University of Louisiana at Monroe, LA
A. Serpil Saydam , The University of Louisiana at Monroe, LA
Charlotte H. Owens , The University of Louisiana at Monroe, LA
Elizabeth T. Smith , The University of Louisiana at Monroe, LA
Stephen Richters , The University of Louisiana at Monroe, LA
(1046-Z1-112)
11:15 a.m.
Incorporating Software into College Algebra: Who Wins? We All Do, If...
Michelle R DeDeo* , Univ. of North Florida
(1046-Z1-79)
11:30 a.m.
Spreadsheet Modeling and Applications.
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi* , Indiana University South Bend
(1046-Z1-67)
11:45 a.m.
Fluid-structure interaction mathematical models for studying biological systems.
Kevin Yorke Kelbaugh* , George Mason University
Minerva Venuti , George Mason University
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer , George Mason University
(1046-Z1-65)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical and Computational Challenges in Global Climate and Energy Processes
Maryland Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Margot Gerritsen , Stanford University margot.gerritsen@stanford.edu
8:00 a.m.
Performance prediction of thermal recovery processes, or how we can produce heavy oil in an environmentally friendly way.
Margot Gerritsen* , Stanford University
J V lambers , Stanford University
Z Zhu , Stanford University
(1046-35-2013)
9:00 a.m.
Marine Energy Technology: Riding the current.
Yin Lu Young* , Princeton University
Margot Gerritsen , Stanford University
(1046-65-2115)
9:30 a.m.
Climate response through fluctuation-dissipation: A new algorithm for low-frequency dynamics.
Rafail V. Abramov* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Andrew J. Majda , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(1046-86-2111)
10:30 a.m.
Detection and Correction of Forecast Bias Due To Parameter and Initial Condition Errors.
S. Lakshmivarahan , University of Oklahoma, Department of Computer Science
S. Crowell* , University of Oklahoma/National Severe Storms Laboratory
(1046-37-2102)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Employment Center
Hall A, Lower Level, Marriott
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 8:20 a.m.-11:35 a.m. MAA Session on Demos and Strategies with Technology that Enhance Teaching and Learning Mathematics, I
Washington Room 2, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: David R. Hill , Temple University dhill001@temple.edu
Scott Greenleaf , University of New England
Mary L. Platt , Salem State College
Lila F. Roberts , Georgia College & State University
8:20 a.m.
Pen-Technology and Evolving Web-Based Instruction Tools in Freshman Calculus.
Marilyn Reba* , Clemson University
(1046-E1-1169)
8:40 a.m.
All You Add is Webassign and Maple.
Denise J LeGrand* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1046-E1-897)
9:00 a.m.
Auditory Graphs in Excel for Calculus.
Steven Hetzler* , Salisbury University
Robert Tardiff , Salisbury University
(1046-E1-793)
9:20 a.m.
Interactive, Data-Driven and Technology-Enhanced Approach for Probability and Statistics Education.
Ivo D. Dinov* , University of California, Los Angeles
(1046-E1-26)
9:40 a.m.
Dynamic Visualization Tools for Multivariable Calculus.
Paul Seeburger* , Monroe Community College
(1046-E1-911)
10:00 a.m.
Developing a Video Tutorial Library to Service Upper Level MSE Courses.
Christopher M Smith* , United States Military Academy
Frank Wattenberg , United States Military Academy
Josh W. Helms , United States Military Academy
Rodney Sturdivant , United States Military Academy
(1046-E1-1354)
10:20 a.m.
ProofBuilder, a Tool for Showing Students How to Construct Basic Proofs.
Hugh W. McGuire* , Grand Valley State University
(1046-E1-1399)
10:40 a.m.
Using 3-Dimensional Bifurcation Diagrams to Enhance Student Learning.
Itai Seggev* , Knox College
(1046-E1-1695)
11:00 a.m.
On the combined use of algebra and technology in the study of a family of sequences.
Sandra Schroeder* , Ohio Northern University
Mihai Caragiu , Ohio Northern University
(1046-E1-1715)
11:20 a.m.
Conjecturing the Sum of an Infinite Series: CAS Lab Exercise in Calculus I.
Bill Marion* , Valparaiso University
(1046-E1-24)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Stacking Bricks and Stoning Crows.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Peter Winkler* , Dartmouth College
(1046-A0-15)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Information and Knowledge, III
Delaware Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Ronald R. Coifman , Yale University
James G. Glimm , SUNY at Stony Brook
Peter W. Jones , Yale University jones@math.yale.edu
Stephen Smale , Toyota Institute
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Special Session on Group Actions on Homogeneous Spaces and Applications, III
Virginia Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Dmitry Y. Kleinbock , Brandeis University kleinboc@brandeis.edu
Gregory A. Margulis , Yale University
Hee Oh , Brown University
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #13: Part A
Directing undergraduate research.
Congressional Room B, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra
Washington Room 6, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: David M. Strong , Pepperdine University david.strong@pepperdine.edu
Gil Strang , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
David C. Lay , University of Maryland
9:00 a.m.
Using Linear Algebra for Image Processing.
Paul Raymond Bouthellier* , University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1046-I1-233)
9:20 a.m.
Geometric Representations of a 4x4 determinant.
Dean J Caffentzis* , New Port Richey, FL
(1046-I1-751)
9:40 a.m.
Using the Discrete Wavelet Transform to Illustrate Concepts from Linear Algebra.
Patrick J Van Fleet* , University of St. Thomas
(1046-I1-450)
10:00 a.m.
Algorithms for Multivariable Polynomial Interpolation.
Richard D. Neidinger* , Davidson College
(1046-I1-1637)
10:20 a.m.
The Moore-Penrose inverse of a vector: Coping with a sometimes tricky case differentiation.
Karsten K. Schmidt* , Schmalkalden University of Applied Sciences, Germany
(1046-I1-497)
10:40 a.m.
Teach ill-conditioning to introductory linear algebra students in a single lecture!
Jeffrey Stuart* , Pacific Lutheran University
(1046-I1-2078)
11:00 a.m.
The Linear Package and its Integration into an Undergraduate Linear Algebra Course.
Don Spickler* , Salisbury University
(1046-I1-1430)
11:20 a.m.
Getting Your Hands Dirty in Linear Algebra.
Murphy Waggoner* , Simpson College
(1046-I1-1440)
11:40 a.m.
Using Projects and Oral Reports in the First Linear Algebra Course.
Stephen Hilbert* , Ithaca College, Ithaca NY
(1046-I1-2023)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics of Games and Puzzles, I
Washington Room 4, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Laura A. Taalman , James Madison University taal@math.jmu.edu
9:00 a.m.
La Loubere magic squares.
James Z Klingensmith* , Washington and Jefferson College
Roman Wong , Washington and Jefferson College
(1046-L1-801)
9:20 a.m.
Magic Tortoise Puzzles.
Heakyung Lee* , Winthrop University
(1046-L1-374)
9:40 a.m.
Leapin' lizards! It's mathematics!
Doug Ensley* , Shippensburg University
(1046-L1-1993)
10:00 a.m.
On determining Paint by Numbers puzzles with non unique solutions.
Ryan Mullen* , Sacred Heart University
(1046-L1-507)
10:20 a.m.
The Alarm-Off puzzle.
Roman Wong* , Washington and Jefferson College
Shunika Hamilton , Washington and Jefferson College
Sarah Charley , Washington and Jefferson College
(1046-L1-619)
10:40 a.m.
Should you take the bet? A problem from Marilyn Vos Savant.
Daniel Schaal* , South Dakota State University
(1046-L1-1840)
11:00 a.m.
Using Game Theory to Get a Date: Strategy Selection for Two (or more) Suitors.
Darryl K Nester* , Bluffton University
(1046-L1-1836)
11:20 a.m.
Be Rational! An Examination of Player Motives and Utility.
Charles Andrew Tannouri* , Johns Hopkins University
(1046-L1-2049)
11:40 a.m.
Elementary Farkle Strategy: Have You Farkled Lately?
Donald E. Hooley* , Bluffton University
(1046-L1-891)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA-Young Mathematicians' Network Panel Discussion
Career options for undergraduate mathematics majors.
Marshall Ballroom South, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Vanessa Garcia , Texas State University-San Marcos
Dov N. Chelst , ICMA
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Multidisciplinary projects that hook those not usually interested in mathematics.
Marshall Ballroom North, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Alex J. Heidenberg , U.S. Military Academy
Gerald C. Kobylski , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
Laurie J. Heyer , Davidson College
Shawnee L. McMurran , California State University , San Bernardino
Michael Huber , Muhlenberg College
Barbra S. Melendez , U. S. Military Academy
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Committee on the Profession Special Presentation
Session for chairs.
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Daniel P. Maki , Indiana University
Cahterine M. Murphy , Purdue University Calumet
Presenters:
Susan C. Geller , Texas A&M University
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Committee on the Participation of Women/Women and Mathematics Network Poster Session
Mathematical outreach programs for underrepresented populations.
Blue Room and Foyer, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Elizabeth G. Yanik , Emporia State University
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Student Hospitality Center
Atrium, Lower Level, outside Hall C, Marriott
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall C, Lower Level, Marriott
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 10:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. SIGMAA Officers Meeting
Diplomat Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Chairs:
Amy Shell-Gellasch , Pacific Lutheran University
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AWM Emmy Noether Lecture
The geometry of graphs.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Fan Chung Graham* , University of California San Diego
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse #4: Part A
An introduction to the mathematics of modern cryptography.
Hampton Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Jeffrey Ehme , Spelman College
Colm A. Mulcahy , Spelman College
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse #9: Part A
Beyond formulas and algorithms: Teaching a conceptual/thematic single variable calculus course.
Congressional Room A, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Shahriar Shahriari , Pomona College
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 10:45 a.m.-12:05 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics and SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics Panel Discussion
The intersection of the history and philosophy of mathematics.
Marshall Ballroom South, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
Amy Shell-Gellasch , Pacific Lutheran University
Panelists:
Thomas L. Drucker , University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Kenneth L. Manders , University of Pittsburgh
Daniel C. Sloughter , Furman University
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 10:45 a.m.-12:05 p.m. MAA Workshop
Proposal writing for grant applications to the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education.
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Daniel P. Maki , NSF
Ginger H. Rowell , NSF
Elizabeth J. Teles , NSF
Lee L. Zia , NSF
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 10:45 a.m.-12:05 p.m. MAA Committee on Technology in Mathematics Education Panel Discussion
Picture this! Geometry software.
Marshall Ballroom North, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Mary L. Platt , Salem State College
Marina Vulis , University of New Haven
Lawrence Moore , Duke University
Panelists:
Michael D. Hvidsten , Gustavus Adolphus College
David Fowler , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jon Choate , Groton School
David Austin , Grand Valley State University
Moderators:
Mary L. Platt ,
Marina Vulis ,
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Cengage
Focus Group
Cleveland Room 2, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Invited Address
Mathematics of sea ice to help predict climate change.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Kenneth M. Golden* , University of Utah
(1046-86-122)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture II
Homogeneous dynamics and number theory II.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Gregory Margulis* , Yale University
(1046-37-03)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, III
Park Tower Suite 8226, Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
1:00 p.m.
Morgan Prize talk.
1:30 p.m.
On the realizability of certain graphs as Delaunay Tessellations.
Nicholas L Michaud* , Bard College
Liz Anet , Bard College
Adam Chodoff , Bard College
Viriya Ratanasangpunth , Bard College
(1046-51-527)
2:00 p.m.
Local Edge Detection with Wavelet Coefficients.
Taylor Edward Burmeister* , Haverford College
(1046-43-86)
2:30 p.m.
Modeling the Dynamics of Feed-Forward Biological Networks.
Lauren E Pace* , Virginia Commonwealth University
John W Cain , Virginia Commonwealth University
Dewey T Taylor , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1046-92-89)
3:00 p.m.
Examining the Evolution of Molecular Gas in the Interstellar Medium: The Case of the Singular Ordinary Differential Equations.
Benjamin Baxter* , Northern Kentucky University
Lisa J. Holden , Northern Kentucky University
(1046-34-104)
3:30 p.m.
Numerical Evidence on the Uniform Distribution of Power Residues for Elliptic Curves.
Jeffrey Hatley* , The College of New Jersey
Amanda Hittson , Bryn Mawr College
(1046-11-115)
4:00 p.m.
An upper bound for the number of graceful labelings of a path with $n$ edges.
Sylvia R. Naples* , Bard College
(1046-00-301)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, II
Maryland Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning, I
Harding Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Curtis D. Bennett , Loyola Marymount University cbennett@lmu.edu
Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University
1:00 p.m.
Using Video Case-Studies to Enhance Both Teaching and Learning in a Transition Course.
James Sandefur* , Georgetown University
Connie M Campbell , Millsaps College
Kay Somers , Moravian College
Manya Raman , Ume\r a University
Geoffrey D. Birky , Georgetown University
(1046-97-853)
1:30 p.m.
Making the Most of Pre-Class Reading Assignments in Statistics.
Derek Bruff* , Vanderbilt University
(1046-97-1657)
2:00 p.m.
Questions You Might Want Answered Using Data from the Registrar.
Jack Bookman* , Duke University
(1046-97-1739)
2:30 p.m.
Collaborative Concept Mapping in Calculus.
David E. Meel* , Bowling Green State University
(1046-97-847)
3:00 p.m.
Paperless Internet-Based Calculus Across All Levels, Updated.
Thomas F. Banchoff* , Brown University
(1046-00-972)
3:30 p.m.
What makes effective online feedback in college algebra?
Andrew G Bennett* , Kansas State University
(1046-97-1758)
4:00 p.m.
Comparing Methods of Instruction in Intermediate Algebra for College Students, Round 2.
Susan Elaine Thompson* , Otterbein College
(1046-97-664)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Asymptotic Methods in Analysis with Applications, II
Balcony D, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Diego Dominici , SUNY New Paltz dominicd@newpaltz.edu
Peter A. McCoy , U.S. Naval Academy pam@usna.edu
1:00 p.m.
Asymptotic behavior of solutions of a class of non-linear difference equations.
Faruk F Abi-Khuzam* , American University of Beirut
(1046-39-975)
1:30 p.m.
Asymptotics of the p-adic valuations of solutions of linear recurrences.
Tewodros Amdeberhan , Tulane University
Luis A. Medina , Rutgers University
Victor H. Moll* , Tulane University
(1046-11-1158)
2:00 p.m.
Stochastic Epidemic Model Reduction: A Normal Form Approach.
Eric Forgoston* , Naval Research Laboratory
Lora Billings , Montclair State University
Ira B. Schwartz , Naval Research Laboratory
(1046-37-612)
2:30 p.m.
Fluid limits, diffusion limits, and event horizons for the response times of processor sharing queues with time varying rates.
William A. Massey* , Princeton University
(1046-41-747)
3:00 p.m.
Mathematical Analysis of Double-Walled Carbon Nanotube Model.
Marianna A Shubov* , University of New Hampshire
Miriam Rojas-Arenaza , University of New Hampshire
(1046-35-1118)
3:30 p.m.
Pulse Propagation in a Debye Material with Static Conductivity: The Search for a Uniform Expansion.
Natalie A. Cartwright* , State University of New York at New Paltz
Kurt E. Oughstun , University of Vermont
(1046-78-852)
4:00 p.m.
The Riesz Energy of the N-th Roots of Unity: An Asymptotic Expansion for Large N.
Edward B. Saff* , Vanderbilt University
Johann S. Brauchart , Graz University of Technology
Douglas Hardin , Vanderbilt University
(1046-41-2128)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Model Theoretic Methods in Finite Combinatorics, I
Virginia Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Martin Grohe , Humboldt University
Johann A. Makowsky , Technion Israel Institute of Technology janos@cs.technion.ac.il
1:00 p.m.
Discussion
1:30 p.m.
Symmetrized Ramsey theorems for graphs and for countably categorical structures.
Menachem Kojman* , Ben Gurion University, Bersheva, Israel
(1046-05-342)
2:00 p.m.
Universal graphs with forbidden subgraphs.
Gregory L. Cherlin* , Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
(1046-03-366)
2:30 p.m.
Partition theorems and permutation groups.
Andreas Blass* , University of Michigan
(1046-03-471)
3:00 p.m.
A Geometric Zero-One Law.
Robert Gilman , Stevens Institute of Technology
Yuri Gurevich , Microsoft Research
Alexei Myasnikov* , McGill University
(1046-05-373)
3:30 p.m.
Laplace transforms and zero-one laws.
Jason P. Bell* , Simon Fraser University
(1046-05-448)
4:00 p.m.
The Specker-Blatter theorem revisited.
Eldar Fischer* , Faculty of Computer Science, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
Johann A. Makowsky , Faculty of Computer Science, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
(1046-05-343)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Convex and Discrete Geometry, II
Balcony B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Wlodzimierz Kuperberg , Auburn University
Valeriu Soltan , George Mason University vsoltan@gmu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Blocking numbers for $l_p$ balls in three dimensions.
David G Larman* , University College London
(1046-52-576)
1:30 p.m.
On the Hadwiger numbers of topological disks.
Zsolt Langi* , Budapest University of Technology, Budapest, Hungary
(1046-52-608)
2:00 p.m.
On partial coverings of convex bodies by planks.
Karoly Bezdek* , University of Calgary
(1046-52-1527)
2:30 p.m.
Extremal Coin Graphs in the Euclidean Plane.
Geir Agnarsson , George Mason University
Jill Bigley Dunham* , George Mason University
(1046-05-371)
3:00 p.m.
Shortest path among circles.
Gábor Fejes Tóth* , Rényi Institute, Budapest
(1046-52-1143)
3:30 p.m.
On Covering a Convex Set with Its Smaller Copies.
Marton Naszodi* , University of Alberta
(1046-52-1767)
4:00 p.m.
On a new proof of the Malfatti's problem.
Andras Bezdek* , Auburn Univ and Renyi Inst. of the Hungarian Acad. of Sci., Budapest, Hungary
Jan P. Boronski , Auburn University
Wesley Brown , Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Auburn University, Auburn, AL
Braxton Carrigan , Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Auburn University, Auburn, AL
Matt Noble , Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Auburn University, Auburn, AL
(1046-52-1395)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Von Neumann Algebras, II
Balcony C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Pinhas Grossman , Vanderbilt University pinhas.grossman@vanderbilt.edu
Remus Nicoara , University of Tennessee
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, II
Delaware Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Greg Marks , St. Louis University marks@slu.edu
Ashish K. Srivastava , St. Louis University
1:00 p.m.
Hopf algebras of low GK-dimension.
James J Zhang* , University of Washington
(1046-16-204)
1:30 p.m.
Centralizers in domains of low Gelfand-Kirillov dimension.
Jason P. Bell* , Simon Fraser University
(1046-16-451)
2:00 p.m.
Homology of a Ring.
Ivo Herzog* , Yonsei University (Seoul, South Korea) and Ohio State University at Lima
(1046-16-1418)
2:30 p.m.
Nichols algebras in positive characteristic.
Aaron Lauve , Texas A&M University
Sarah Witherspoon* , Texas A&M University
(1046-16-2035)
3:00 p.m.
Von-Neumann-algebra-like rings and the answer to a S. K. Berberian's question.
Lia Va{s}* , University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
(1046-16-994)
3:30 p.m.
Big Projective Modules over Noetherian Semilocal Rings.
Dolors Herbera* , Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Pavel Prihoda , Charles University, Prague
(1046-16-1580)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebraic and Analytic Geometry for Low-dimensional Varieties, II
Park Tower Suite 8228, Marriott Organizers: Mika K. Seppälä , Florida State University seppala@math.fsu.edu
Tanush Shaska , Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
Emil J. Volcheck , Association for Computing Machinery volcheck@acm.org
1:00 p.m.
Palindromes and Discreteness Algorithms.
Jane Gilman* , Rutgers University, Newark
Linda Keen , Lehman College, CUNY
(1046-20-682)
1:30 p.m.
On the maximal order of an automorphism of a trigonal Riemann surface.
Milagros Izquierdo* , Linköping University
Antonio F. Costa , UNED
(1046-14-405)
2:00 p.m.
WIT: A Structured and Comprehensive Package for Computations in Intersection Theory.
Sebastian Xambó-Descamps* , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
(1046-14-1435)
2:30 p.m.
Riemann Surfaces via Circle Packing.
G. Brock Williams* , Texas Tech University
(1046-30-1803)
3:00 p.m.
Hyperbolic Polygons, Fuchsian groups and Helling Matricies.
K.-D. Semmler* , EPF Lausanne
(1046-53-1585)
3:30 p.m.
Thetanulls of curves with automorphisms.
Emma Previato* , Boston University
T. Shaska , Oakland University
(1046-14-800)
4:00 p.m.
Graphical representation of the Birman-Series set on hyperbolic surfaces.
Peter Buser* , École Polytechnique Fédérale Lausanne (EPFL)
Hugo Parlier , École Polytechnique Fédérale Lausanne (EPFL)
(1046-53-1093)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, I
Virginia Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Paul A. Hagelstein , Baylor University paul_hagelstein@baylor.edu
Alexander M. Stokolos , DePaul University
1:00 p.m.
Bellman function in non-local settings.
Leonid Slavin* , University of MIssouri-Columbia
(1046-42-1177)
1:30 p.m.
Smooth functions associated with wavelet sets on $\mathbb{R}^d$, $d \geq 1$, and frame bound gaps.
John J Benedetto , University of Maryland, College Park
Emily J King* , University of Maryland, College Park
(1046-43-1532)
2:00 p.m.
Growth properties of Fourier transforms via moduli of continuity.
William O. Bray* , University of Maine
(1046-42-68)
2:30 p.m.
Weighted Inequalities for Multilinear Fractional Integral Operators.
Kabe A. Moen* , University of Kansas
(1046-42-1064)
3:00 p.m.
A sharp inequality for the Stricharz norm.
Emanuel Carneiro* , University of Texas at Austin
(1046-42-743)
3:30 p.m.
Besov-Lebesgue mapping properties for bilinear operators.
Diego Maldonado , Kansas State University
Virginia Naibo* , Kansas State University
(1046-42-511)
4:00 p.m.
Pointwise convergence of fourier series of the indicator of a ball in euclidean space, following Kuratsubo.
Mark A. Pinsky* , Northwestern University
(1046-42-163)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on The Mathematics of Information and Knowledge, IV
Delaware Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Ronald R. Coifman , Yale University
James G. Glimm , SUNY at Stony Brook
Peter W. Jones , Yale University jones@math.yale.edu
Stephen Smale , Toyota Institute
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Topological Methods in Applied Mathematics, II
Maryland Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Yongwu Rong , George Washington University rong@gwu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Topology and data.
Gunnar Carlsson* , Stanford University
(1046-68-1631)
1:30 p.m.
Estimating the topology of functions on manifolds from noisy samples.
Peter Bubenik* , Cleveland State University
Gunnar Carlsson , Stanford University
Peter T. Kim , University of Guelph
Zhiming Luo , University of Guelph
(1046-55-916)
2:00 p.m.
Homology Computations for Random Nodal Domains.
Thomas Wanner* , George Mason University
(1046-55-459)
2:30 p.m.
Euler characteristic, integration, and definable functions.
Yuliy Baryshnikov , Bell Labs
Robert Ghrist* , University of Pennsylvania
(1046-55-479)
3:00 p.m.
Counting objects in dense sensor networks: a topological integral transform.
Yuliy Baryshnikov* , bell laboratories
(1046-55-1554)
3:30 p.m.
Discrete curvature flows and their applications, I.
Feng Luo* , Rutgers University
David Gu , SUNY at Stony Brook
(1046-52-1939)
4:00 p.m.
Discrete curvature flows and their applications, II.
David Gu* , SUNY at Stony Brook
Feng Luo , Rutgers University
(1046-97-2091)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Teichmüller Theory and Low-Dimensional Topology, II
Balcony A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Richard P. Kent , Brown University rpkfour@gmail.com
Madlena Tomova , Rice University mt2@rice.edu
1:00 p.m.
A normal surface calculus for Heegaard splittings.
Jesse E Johnson* , Yale University
(1046-57-825)
1:30 p.m.
Asymptotics of Weil-Petersson geodesics.
J. Brock* , Brown University
H. Masur , University of Chicago
Y. Minsky , Yale University
(1046-51-1311)
2:00 p.m.
Uniform uniform exponential growth of subgroups of the mapping class group.
Johanna Mangahas* , University of Michigan
(1046-51-362)
2:30 p.m.
Topological index theory for isotopy classes of surfaces.
David C Bachman* , Pitzer College
(1046-57-139)
3:00 p.m.
A compactification for the space of singular Euclidean metrics on a surface.
Kasra Rafi* , University of Oklahoma
Moon Duchin , University of Michigan
Christopher Leininger , UIUC
(1046-51-188)
3:30 p.m.
Surgery on a knot in (surface)x(I).
Martin Scharlemann , UCSB
Abigail Thompson* , UC Davis
(1046-57-932)
4:00 p.m.
Geometry of splittings and models.
Hossein Namazi* , University of Texas at Austin
(1046-57-390)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #10: Part A
The ubiquitous Catalan numbers and their applications.
Congressional Room A, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Thomas Koshy , Framingham State College
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #14: Part A
Teaching a course in the history of mathematics.
Congressional Room B, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
V. Frederick Rickey , U.S. Military Academy
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse #5: Part A
Developing departmental self-studies.
Hampton Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Donna L. Beers , Simmons College
Richard A. Gillman , Valparaiso University
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
Coolidge Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
Thermal Blow-up in a Subdiffusive Medium.
W E Olmstead , Northwestern University
Catherine A Roberts* , College of the Holy Cross
(1046-35-706)
1:15 p.m.
Accurate resolution of a nonlinear PDE with corner singularities.
Qingshan Chen* , Indiana University at Bloomington
Roger Temam , Indiana University
(1046-35-1492)
1:30 p.m.
A model for particle size segregation in granular flow under nonuniform shear.
Karen Daniels , North Carolina State University
Lindsay B.H. May* , North Carolina State University
Kasey Phillips , University of Cambridge
Michael Shearer , North Carolina State University
(1046-35-1694)
1:45 p.m.
Minimizers of the Lawrence-Doniach Model for Superconductors under Weak Coupling and a Parallel or Slightly Tilted Field.
Patricia E. Bauman , Purdue University
Zhenqiu Xie* , Purdue University
(1046-35-1850)
2:00 p.m.
The Unique Determination of an Acoustic Speed from Thermoacoustic Tomography Data.
Kyle S Hickmann* , Oregon State University
(1046-35-1925)
2:15 p.m.
Propagation of Solitons Under Colored Noise.
Russell L Herman* , University of North Carolina Wilmington
(1046-35-1966)
2:30 p.m.
Complete integrability in Burgers turbulence.
Ravi Srinivasan* , Brown University
(1046-35-2065)
2:45 p.m.
Using Distinguish-ability Criteria to Optimally Design Sources in Optical Tomography.
Taufiquar Khan , Clemson University
Peter Maass , University of Bremen, Germany
Bonnie McAdoo* , Clemson University
(1046-35-1979)
3:00 p.m.
Nodal and multiple constant sign solutions for the $p$-Laplacian.
Michael E. Filippakis* , National Technical University of Athens
Ravi P. Agarwal , Florida Institute of Technology
Donal O'Regan , National University of Ireland
Nikolaos S. Papageorgiou , National Technical University of Athens
(1046-35-2127)
3:15 p.m.
Immiscible Two-Phase Flow Through Porous Media: A Case of Uniqueness of a Solution.
Koffi B Fadimba* , University of South Carolina Aiken
(1046-35-1453)
3:30 p.m.
Homogenization of Time-Harmonic Acoustics of Bone: The Diphasic Case.
Ana Vasilic* , University of Delaware
Ming Fang , Norfolk State University
Robert P. Gilbert , University of Delaware
(1046-35-1828)
3:45 p.m.
An optimal order error estimate of a linear finite element method for smooth solutions of 2D systems of conservation laws.
Xiaomei Ji* , Stony Brook University.
(1046-00-1650)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m. AMS Session on Biology, II
Hoover Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
Gene Dispersal in an Insect Pollinated Tree Species.
David M Chan* , VCU
Rodney J Dyer , VCU
Erich Foster , VCU
Alex Feild , VCU
April McFarland , VCU
(1046-92-74)
1:15 p.m.
The Estimation of the Effective Reproductive Number from Disease Outbreak Data.
Ariel Cintron-Arias* , North Carolina State University
(1046-92-162)
1:30 p.m.
3D In Vivo MRI-Based FSI Models for Human Carotid Atherosclerotic Plaques and Patient-Specific Plaque Progression Growth Functions with Validation.
Zijie Liao , Worcester Politechnic Institute
Xueying Huang* , Worcester Politechnic Institute
Chun Yang , Beijing Normal University
Dalin Tang , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1046-92-253)
1:45 p.m.
Linkage Analysis for Categorical Traits on Complex Pedigrees.
Abra Brisbin* , Center for Applied Mathematics, Cornell University
Jason Mezey , Dept. of Computational Biology, Cornell University
Carlos Bustamante , Dept. of Computational Biology, Cornell University
(1046-92-264)
2:00 p.m.
Computational Mutagenesis for Analysis of Protein Functional Changes Upon Mutation.
Majid Masso* , Laboratory for Structural Bioinformatics, George Mason University
(1046-92-78)
2:15 p.m.
The Analysis of a Nonlinear Adaptive Elastic Plate Under Loading with Numerical Simulations of Its Displacement and Growth Under Various Boundary Conditions.
Robert J. Ronkese* , United States Military Academy
(1046-92-389)
2:30 p.m.
A General Method to derive a Boolean Model from a Continuous Model for Gene Regulatory Networks.
Franziska B. Hinkelmann* , Virginia Tech
(1046-92-306)
2:45 p.m.
Study on Critical Stress in Atherosclerotic Carotid Artery Using In Vivo MRI-Based 3D Multi-Physics Models with Fluid-Structure Interactions.
Zhongzhao Teng* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Xueying Huang , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Zijie Liao , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Dalin Tang , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1046-92-417)
3:00 p.m.
A gender structured model with single-biased separation rate.
Daniel Maxin* , Valparaiso University
(1046-92-469)
3:15 p.m.
A modified Mitchell-Schaeffer model of cardiac action potential which incorporates caveolae-associated ionic currents.
Ian Besse* , University of Iowa
Colleen Mitchell , University of Iowa
Erwin Shibata , University of Iowa, Department of Molecular Physiology and Biophysics
(1046-92-518)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. AMS Session on Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory, I
Tyler Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
Decay of correlations of nonuniform geodesic flows.
Hongkun Zhang* , University of Massachusetts-Amherst
(1046-37-52)
1:15 p.m.
Break
1:30 p.m.
Endomorphisms of Various Substitution Systems.
Jeanette Olli* , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1046-37-280)
1:45 p.m.
A Dynamical Study of a Cellular Automata Model of the Spread of HIV in a Lymph Node.
Emily G. Burkhead* , Meredith College
Jane M. Hawkins , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Donna K. Molinek , Davidson College
(1046-37-314)
2:00 p.m.
Measurable Time-Restricted Sensitivity.
Domenico Aiello , Williams College
Hansheng Diao , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Zhou Fan , Harvard College
Daniel O. King , Williams College
Jessica Lin* , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
Cesar E. Silva , Williams College
(1046-37-953)
2:15 p.m.
Pinching Deformations of Rational Maps.
Robert W O'Connell* , Indiana University-Bloomington
(1046-37-428)
2:30 p.m.
Minimal Measures for Lagrangian Systems on 2-Manifold.
Fang Wang* , Northwestern University
(1046-37-1099)
2:45 p.m.
A Cellular Model for Spatial Population Dynamics.
James T Long* , Moravian College
Chu Yue (Stella) Dong , Polytechnic Institute of New York University
Corey Staten , Ohio State University
Rytis Umbrasas , Lafayette College
Clifford A Reiter , Lafayette College
(1046-37-1001)
3:00 p.m.
An Approach at the Binomial Transformation Problem.
Andy Q. Yingst* , University of South Carolina Lancaster
R. Daniel Mauldin , University of North Texas
(1046-37-1094)
3:15 p.m.
Reducibility of skew-product systems with Brjuno base flows.
Sasa Kocic* , University of Toronto
(1046-37-1132)
3:30 p.m.
The Dynamics of Nonlinear Tent-like Maps.
Oumarou Njoya* , Michigan State University
Zach Flres , Michigan State University
(1046-37-1141)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, II
McKinley Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
Bounding the Coefficients of $\Phi_{pqr}(x)$.
Brian Lawrence* , California Institute of Technology
(1046-11-1150)
1:15 p.m.
Membership in an Ideal in the Group Ring, $\mathbb{Z}[{GL}_3(\mathbb{Z})]$.
Becky E Hall* , Wesleyan University
(1046-11-1349)
1:30 p.m.
More results on "sum of cubes equal to square of sums".
Paul A Loomis* , Bloomsburg University
(1046-11-1382)
1:45 p.m.
Finding Square Roots of $p$-adic Numbers.
William D Taylor* , University of Nevada, Reno
(1046-11-1446)
2:00 p.m.
Composites with large sets of strong liars.
Andrew Shallue* , University of Calgary
Eric Bach , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1046-11-1459)
2:15 p.m.
On a Conjecture Regarding the Coefficients of Cyclotomic Polynomials.
Sherry Gong* , Harvard University
(1046-11-1518)
2:30 p.m.
Modular Forms for some Noncongruence Subgroups of $SL_2(Z)$.
Chris A Kurth* , Iowa State University
(1046-11-1817)
2:45 p.m.
Groups of linear functions on Zn.
Tue Ngoc Ly* , University of South Florida
(1046-11-1530)
3:00 p.m.
Computation of Jacobsthal's Function $\mathbf{h(n)}$ for $\mathbf{n<50}$.
Thomas R Hagedorn* , The College of New Jersey
(1046-11-1633)
3:15 p.m.
Distribution of Integers with Smooth Square Free Parts.
Chaogui Zhang* , Marywood University
(1046-11-1794)
3:30 p.m.
Waring's number in a finite field.
James Arthur Cipra* , Kansas State University
(1046-11-1944)
3:45 p.m.
On Prime Factors of $A^{n} \pm 1$.
John H. Jaroma* , Ave Maria University
(1046-11-873)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. MAA Session on Demos and Strategies with Technology that Enhance Teaching and Learning Mathematics, II
Washington Room 2, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: David R. Hill , Temple University
Scott Greenleaf , University of New England
Mary L. Platt , Salem State College
Lila F. Roberts , Georgia College & State University
1:00 p.m.
Math in Your Hands: The Use of Tablet PCs and Computer Algebra Systems in a Calculus Classroom.
Joshua Brandon Holden* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1046-E1-1480)
1:20 p.m.
Using Tablet PCs and the Ubiquitous Presenter to engage students and enhance the learning experience in service courses.
Shemsi I Alhaddad* , University of South Carolina Lancaster
Greg Thomas , Waldorf College
(1046-E1-1439)
1:40 p.m.
My First Semester Using 'Clickers' for Rapid Feedback: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly.
Dexter C. Whittinghill* , Rowan University, Glassboro, NJ
(1046-E1-1673)
2:00 p.m.
Turning Point Technology: Using Personal Response Systems to Stimulate Class Participation.
Kimberly J Presser* , Shippensburg University
(1046-E1-422)
2:20 p.m.
Effective Teaching and Learning with the Right Web-Based Resources.
Douglas B Meade* , University of South Carolina
Philip B Yasskin , Texas A&M University
(1046-E1-650)
2:40 p.m.
A powerful, easy-to-use computer algebra alternative that students love, but (most) teachers have not yet discovered!
Anand L. Pardhanani* , Earlham College
(1046-E1-600)
3:00 p.m.
Integrating Engineering Technology into the Teaching of Mathematics.
Mary Ann Connors* , Westfield State College
(1046-E1-198)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and Sports, II
Washington Room 1, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Howard L. Penn , U.S. Naval Academy hlp@usna.edu
1:00 p.m.
SiSSYS: A Senior Capstone Course Based on Statistics in Sports.
Robin H Lock* , St. Lawrence University
Michael E Schuckers , St. Lawrence University
Travis Atkinson , St. Lawrence University
(1046-N1-2020)
1:20 p.m.
Traditional Introductory Statistics Restricted to Sports.
Andrew B Perry* , Springfield College
(1046-N1-1773)
1:40 p.m.
The Effects of Wind and Altitude on 400-m Sprint Performances with Various IAAF Track Geometries.
Michael Frantz* , University of La Verne
Vanessa Alday , California State University, Fullerton
(1046-N1-1882)
2:00 p.m.
Walking or Running in the Rain: Myth Busted?
Eugene Belogay* , Wilkes Honors College, Florida Atlantic University
(1046-N1-1931)
2:20 p.m.
Mathematics of the Olympics: From the Ancient Greeks to the Present.
Elizabeth C Rogers* , Piedmont College
(1046-N1-2062)
2:40 p.m.
How expert swing dancers exploit physics.
Megan Elise Selbach-Allen* , United States Naval Academy
Sommer E. Gentry , United States Naval Academy
Kevin L. McIlhany , United States Naval Academy
(1046-N1-1894)
3:00 p.m.
Mathematics and Collegiate Wrestling Tournaments.
T. S. Michael* , United States Naval Academy
(1046-N1-613)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:05 p.m. MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, I
Washington Room 3, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Keith H. Weber , Rutgers University keith.weber@gse.rutgers.edu
Michelle J. Zandieh , Arizona State University
Karen A. Marrongelle , Portland State University
1:00 p.m.
A Multiage Examination of Students' Approaches to Mathematical Induction Tasks.
Stacy A Brown* , Pitzer College
(1046-U1-1771)
1:35 p.m.
Bringing a Formative Approach to Definitions in Undergraduate Real Analysis: Theoretical Considerations and Preliminary Results.
Paul C Dawkins* , University of Texas at Arlington
(1046-U1-1871)
2:00 p.m.
An Investigation of Students' Problem Solving Abilities: Where's the quantity?
Kevin C. Moore* , Arizona State University
(1046-U1-1471)
2:25 p.m.
Expert vs. Novice Understanding of Convergence of Taylor Series.
Jason Howard Martin* , University of Oklahoma
(1046-U1-1716)
2:50 p.m.
Measuring Mathematical Sophistication.
Eric W Kuennen* , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Jennifer E Szydlik , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Carol E Seaman , University of North Carolina Greensboro
(1046-U1-1760)
3:20 p.m.
Students' Mental Models and Success on a Calculus Word Problem.
Dale J Winter* , Carnegie Mellon University
Matthew E DeLong , Taylor University
(1046-U1-564)
3:45 p.m.
A Two Semester Study of Interactions In Multi-Section Undergraduate Mathematics Classes.
Jessica M Deshler* , West Virginia University
(1046-U1-1414)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:40 p.m. MAA Session on Undergraduate Mathematical Biology, II
Washington Room 5, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Timothy D. Comar , Benedictine University
Raina Robeva , Sweet Briar College
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Wavelets for Undergraduates
Wilson Room A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Catherine Beneteau , University of South Florida
Caroline Haddad , SUNY Geneseo haddad@geneseo.edu
David Ruch , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Patrick Van Fleet , University of St. Thomas
1:00 p.m.
An Image Compression Introduction to Wavelets.
Colm Mulcahy* , Spelman College
(1046-YY-1962)
1:25 p.m.
Zooming in on a Transformed Image: a Project for Students.
Caroline N Haddad* , State University of NY College at Geneseo
Dawit Haile , Virginia State University
Helmut Knaust , The University of Texas at El Paso
(1046-YY-1365)
1:50 p.m.
Wavelet Packets and Applications.
Bruce Atwood , Beloit College
Raouf Boules , Towson University
Patrick Van Fleet* , University of St. Thomas
(1046-YY-1920)
2:15 p.m.
A Student Project on Lifting Algorithms for Wavelet Transformations.
Catherine Beneteau* , University of South Florida
Kristin Pfabe , Nebraska Wesleyan University
Karen Shuman , Grinnell College
(1046-YY-1698)
2:40 p.m.
A Student Project on Matrix Completion for Discrete Wavelet Transformations.
Roger Zarnowski* , San Angelo State University
Tatyana Sorokina , Towson State University
David K Ruch , Metropolitan State College of Denver
(1046-YY-1690)
3:05 p.m.
A student summer research project on image segmentation using wavelet methods and matrix completion.
David K Ruch* , Metropolitan State College of Denver
(1046-YY-1696)
3:30 p.m.
Wavelets in Vocal Identification of Great Horned Owls (Part I).
Katherine L McCaffrey* , University of St. Thomas
Nicole F Kingsley , SUNY Geneseo
(1046-YY-1362)
3:55 p.m.
Wavelets in Vocal Identification of Great Horned Owls (Part II).
Nicole F. Kingsley* , State University of New York at Geneseo
Katherine L. McCaffrey , University of St. Thomas
(1046-YY-1441)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, V
Wilson Room B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Moderators: Edwin Herman , University of Wisconsin
Ana M. Tameru , Alabama State University
Aprillya Lanz , Virginia Military Institute
Deborah Koslover , University of Texas at Tyler
1:00 p.m.
The Promises of Clinical Instructological Research.
Clyde L. Greeno* , MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1046-Z1-1174)
1:15 p.m.
Teaching Infinite Series: A Study on Students' Conceptual and Procedural Understanding of Infinite Series in Calculus.
Brian J Lindaman* , University of Minnesota, IT Center for Educational Programs
(1046-Z1-2053)
1:30 p.m.
How was \it{that} picture helpful? Using online tablet-PC software and corrective self-explanation to increase student conceptual understanding in applied pre-calculus.
Aaron Wangberg* , Winona State University
(1046-Z1-2011)
1:45 p.m.
Evaluating the Success of a Calculus Placement Test: Aligning the Basis for Placement and the Basis for Assessment.
Carrie Muir* , University of Colorado, Boulder
(1046-Z1-1933)
2:00 p.m.
Role of Mathematical Definitions in Proof: A Case of Prospective Mathematics Teachers.
Nermin Bayazit* , Florida State University
(1046-Z1-1952)
2:15 p.m.
Basic Mathematical Skills and Success in Introductory Level Statistics.
M. Leigh Lunsford , Longwood University
Phillip Poplin* , Longwood University
(1046-Z1-1740)
2:30 p.m.
Effect of WeBWorK on Student Performance in Calculus II.
Christopher C Leary* , SUNY Geneseo
Aaron Heap , SUNY Geneseo
(1046-Z1-1683)
2:45 p.m.
The Role of an Inquiry-Based Classroom in Undergraduate Mathematics.
Nancy Donaldson , Rockhurst University
Mairead Greene , Rockhurst University
Volker Ecke , Westfield State College
Christine VonRenesse* , Westfield State College
(1046-Z1-1660)
3:00 p.m.
A Comparative Study of Online and Traditional Classroom Learning of College Algebra for Non-Traditional Students in Non-Traditional Higher Education Programs.
Michael Miner* , American Public University System
Darcel Ford , Strayer University
(1046-Z1-1465)
3:15 p.m.
A Summary of Research about Perspectives on Knowledge with Implications for Undergraduate Mathematics Education.
Katherine Safford-Ramus* , Saint Peter's College
(1046-Z1-1267)
3:30 p.m.
Project Based Distance Delivered Elementary Statistics.
Joseph B. Liddle , University of Alaska Southeast
Colleen Ianuzzi* , University of Alaska Southeast
Chris Hay-Jahans , University of Alaska Southeast
(1046-Z1-1070)
3:45 p.m.
Extended Newton-Leibnitz Theorem.
Zengxiang Tong* , Otterbein College
(1046-Z1-1004)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Graph Theory, I
Maryland Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Stephen G. Hartke , University of Nebraska-Lincoln hartke@unl.edu
1:00 p.m.
Random threshold graphs.
Elizabeth Reilly , Johns Hopkins University
Edward R. Scheinerman* , Johns Hopkins University
(1046-05-354)
1:30 p.m.
Large induced trees in $K_r$-free graphs.
Jacob Fox* , Princeton University
Po-Shen Loh , Princeton University
Benny Sudakov , UCLA
(1046-05-533)
2:00 p.m.
Some observations on sorting pairs in bins.
Andre E. Kezdy* , University of Louisville
Adam Jobson , University of Louisville
(1046-05-1250)
2:30 p.m.
An approximate version of Hadwiger's conjecture for claw-free graphs.
Alexandra Ovetsky Fradkin* , Princeton University
Maria Chudnovsky , Columbia University
(1046-05-530)
3:00 p.m.
The Distinguishing Chromatic Number.
Karen L Collins* , Wesleyan University
(1046-05-1539)
3:30 p.m.
Entire $(\Delta+4)$-Choosability of Planar Graphs with $\Delta\geq 8$.
Daniel W Cranston* , Center for Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science, Rutgers
David Lapayowker , Harvey Mudd College
(1046-05-514)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Using open source software for undergraduate courses.
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Karl-Dieter Crisman , Gordon College
Marshall E. Hampton , University of Minnesota, Duluth
David Joyner , U. S. Naval Academy
Panelists:
John A. Verzani , CUNY
Michael E. Gage , University of Rochester
David Joyner ,
Robert Miller , University of Washington
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students Panel Discussion
Teaching postdocs: A journey from graduate school to a position in the world of mathematics.
Marshall Ballroom South, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Stephen M. Gagola, III , University of Arizona
Feryal Alayont , Grand Valley State University
Panelists:
Taliesin Sutton , University of Arizona
Andrew G. Bennett , Kansas State University
Nathan A. Carlson , University of Arizona
Steven J. Schlicker , Grand Valley State University
Matt Salomone , Bates College
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA CUPM Subcommittee on Research by Undergraduates-Project NExT Panel Discussion
Preparing students to communicate mathematics.
Marshall Ballroom North, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Lewis D. Ludwig , Denison University
Panelists:
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota-Duluth
Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael E. Orrison , Harvey Mudd College
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m. MAA-Project NExT Panel Discussion
Establishing your identity as a post-tenure professor
Palladian Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Linda Braddy , East Central University
Sharon M. Frechette , College of the Holy Cross
Jennifer McLoud-Mann , University of Texas at Tyler
Panelists:
Colin L. Adams , Williams College
Jaimie Hebert , Sam Houston State University
Catherine A. Roberts , College of the Holy Cross
Charlotte K. Simmons , University of Central Oklahoma
Judy L. Walker , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
Empire Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Murli M. Gupta ,
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 1:40 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics of Games and Puzzles, II
Washington Room 4, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Laura A. Taalman , James Madison University taal@math.jmu.edu
1:40 p.m.
Meet Colonel Blotto.
Andrew G Niedermaier* , University of California - San Diego
(1046-L1-330)
2:00 p.m.
Two-Dimensional Abstract Games.
Matthew M Burke* , Department of Computer Science, George Washington University
(1046-L1-1135)
2:20 p.m.
Rubik's Cubes in the Classroom: How a Puzzle of Logic, Patterns, and Algorithms Can Build Confidence in Mathematics.
Eric W. Drake* , The United States Military Academy
Robert E. Burks Jr , The United States Military Academy
(1046-L1-740)
2:40 p.m.
Using the Pile Splitting Puzzle to Enhance Student Learning of Mathematics.
Bill Marion* , Valparaiso University
(1046-L1-23)
3:00 p.m.
Discussion
3:20 p.m.
Chomp, chomp, bechewy chomp: research with undergraduates.
Alex Meadows* , St. Mary's College of Maryland
(1046-L1-1989)
3:40 p.m.
Counting the Mathematical Faces of All Regular Flexagons.
Homeira Pajoohesh , City University of New York
T. Bruce McLean* , Georgia Southern University
Thomas Anderson , Emory University
Chasen Smith , Georgia Southern University
Emil Iacob , Georgia Southern University
John Nelson , Georgia Southern University
(1046-L1-412)
4:00 p.m.
You Gotta Know How to Fold 'Em.
Thomas C. Hull* , Western New England College
(1046-L1-1378)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 2:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Special Session on Group Actions on Homogeneous Spaces and Applications, IV
Virginia Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Dmitry Y. Kleinbock , Brandeis University kleinboc@brandeis.edu
Gregory A. Margulis , Yale University
Hee Oh , Brown University
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Poster Session on Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Blue Room and Foyer, Omni Shoreham Hotel Organizers: Jon W. Scott , Montgomery Community College jon.scott@montgomerycollege.edu
2:00 p.m.
WeBWorK, a Web-based Interactive Homework System.
Arnold Pitzer* , University of Rochester
Michael Gage , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
2:00 p.m.
Quantitative Reasoning in the Contemporary World.
Bernie Madison* , University of Arkansas
Caren Diefenderfer , Hollins University
Stuart Boersma , Central Washington University
Shannon Dingman , University of Arkansas
2:00 p.m.
Mathematics Across the Curriculum.
Carol Hay* , Middlesex Community College
Jessie Klein , Middlesex Community College
2:00 p.m.
A Phase II Expansion of the Development of a Multidisciplinary Course on Wavelets and Applications.
Caroline Haddad* , State University of New York College at Geneseo
Catherine Beneteau , University of South Florida
David Ruch , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Patrick Van Fleet , University of St. Thomas
2:00 p.m.
Biocalculus: Text Development, Dialog, and Assessment.
Timothy Comar* , Benedictine University
Lisa Townsley , Benedictine University
Brenda Alberico , Benedictine University
2:00 p.m.
Real World STEM Application Modules.
Darren Narayan* , Rochester Institute of Technology
William Basener , Rochester Institute of Technology
Moises Sudit , Rochester Institute of Technology
2:00 p.m.
Math Images.
Gene Klotz* , Swarthmore College and the Math Forum
Stephen Maurer , Swarthmore College
2:00 p.m.
The National Curve Bank.
Shirley Gray* , California State University, Los Angeles
Mary Kay Abbey , Montgomery College
Chris Caldwell , University of Tennessee at Martin
2:00 p.m.
A Biomathematical Learning Enhancement Network for Diversity (BLEND).
Gregory Goins* , North Carolina A&T State University
Mingxiang Chen , North Carolina A&T State University
Dinitra White , North Carolina A&T State University
Thomas Redd , North Carolina A&T State University
Dominic Clemence , North Carolina A&T State University
Mary Smith , North Carolina A&T State University
Vinaya Kelkar , North Carolina A&T State University
2:00 p.m.
Research-Based Video for Teaching Undergraduate Proof.
James Sandefur* , Georgetown University
Geoffrey Birky , Georgetown University
Connie Campbell , Millsaps College
Kay Somers , Moravian College
Manya Sundstrom , Umea University
2:00 p.m.
Learning Discrete Mathematics and Computer Science via Primary Historical Sources.
Jerry Lodder* , New Mexico State University
David Pengelley , New Mexico State University
2:00 p.m.
The MAA Online Book Project.
Lawrence Moore* , Duke University
David Smith , Duke University
2:00 p.m.
MathDL: The MAA Mathematical Sciences Digital Library.
Lawrence Moore* , Duke University
Roseanne Brown , Mathematical Association of America
2:00 p.m.
Biology and Mathematics in Population Studies (BioMaPS).
K. Renee Fister , Murray State University
Maeve McCarthy* , Murray State University
Terry Derting , Murray State University
Christopher Mecklin , Murray State University
Howard Whiteman , Murray State University
2:00 p.m.
Experimental Mathematics.
Marc Chamberland* , Grinnell College
2:00 p.m.
The PascGalois Project: Visualizing Abstract Mathematics.
Michael Bardzell* , Salisbury University
Kathleen Shannon , Salisbury University
Donald Spickler , Salisbury University
2:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Research Projects in Complex Analysis with Accompanying Applets.
Michael Dorff* , Brigham Young University
Jim Rolf , U.S. Air Force Academy
Rich Stankewitz , Ball State University
Ken Stephenson , University of Tennessee
Mike Brilleslyper , U.S. Air Force Academy
Dov Chelst , ICMA
Jane McDougall , Colorado College
Beth Schaubroeck , U.S. Air Force Academy
2:00 p.m.
Renewal of College Algebra.
Norma Agras* , Miami Dade College
J. Michael Pearson , Mathematical Association of America
2:00 p.m.
Maplets for Calculus, Tutoring without the Tutor.
Philip Yasskin* , Texas A&M University
Douglas Meade , University of South Carolina
2:00 p.m.
Integrating Field Trips into Calculus Courses.
Despina Prapavessi* , Diablo Valley College
Karen Edwards , Diablo Valley College
Sam Needham , Diablo Valley College
2:00 p.m.
Center for Women in Mathematics at Smith College.
Ruth Haas* , Smith College
James Henle , Smith College
2:00 p.m.
Long Beach Project in Geometry and Symmetry.
Scott Crass* , California State University, Long Beach
2:00 p.m.
Dynamic Visualization Tools for Multivariable Calculus.
Paul Seeburger* , Monroe Community College
2:00 p.m.
Proofs, functions, & computations: A web-based course as a laboratory for enhanced teaching and learning in logic, mathematics and computer science.
Wilfried Sieg* , Carnegie Mellon University
Alex Smith , Carnegie Mellon University
2:00 p.m.
Contemporary College Algebra & The HBCU Retreat and Follow-On Program.
Don Small* , U.S. Military Academy
Laurette Foster , Prairie View A&M University
2:00 p.m.
Sonification for Calculus Instruction.
Steven Hetzler* , Salisbury University
Robert Tardiff , Salisbury University
2:00 p.m.
Classroom Response Systems in Statistics Courses.
Teri Murphy* , University of Oklahoma
Curtis McKnight , University of Oklahoma
Michael Richman , University of Oklahoma
Robert Terry , University of Oklahoma
2:00 p.m.
Elementary Mathematics for Teachers.
Scott Baldridge , Louisiana State University
Thomas Parker* , Michigan State University
2:00 p.m.
PREP: Professional Enhancement Program.
J. Michael Pearson , Mathematical Association of America
Nancy Baxter Hastings , Dickinson College
Nathaniel Dean , Texas State University, San Marcos
Virginia Buchanan , Hiram College
Jon Scott* , Montgomery College
2:00 p.m.
MathQuest: Math Questions to Engage Students.
Holly Zullo* , Carroll College
Kelly Cline , Carroll College
Mark Parker , Carroll College
2:00 p.m.
Beyond Crossroads Workshops.
Rikki Blair , American Mathematical Association of Two-Year Colleges
Robert Farinelli* , College of Southern Maryland
2:00 p.m.
Paradigms in Physics: Multiple Entry Points.
Corinne Manogue , Oregon State University
Tevian Dray , Oregon State University
Barbara Edwards , Oregon State University
David McIntyre , Oregon State University
Emily van Zee , Oregon State University
Aaron Wangberg* , Winona State University
2:00 p.m.
Preparing At-risk Students for CS1 and Calculus.
John Lusth* , University of Alabama Tuscaloosa
2:00 p.m.
College Algebra in Context: A Learner-centered Approach Incorporating Data-driven Activities Related to Social Issues.
Michael Catalano* , Dakota Wesleyan University
2:00 p.m.
SyBR-U: Synthetic Biology Research for Undergraduates.
Laurie Heyer* , Davidson College
Jeffrey Poet , Missouri Western State University
A. Malcolm Campbell , Davidson College
Todd Eckdahl , Missouri Western State University
2:00 p.m.
Mathematics Across the Community College Curriculum: A National Quantitative Literacy Initiative.
Jim Roznowski* , Delta College
Christie Gilliland , Green River Community College
2:00 p.m.
Math Biology Research at UNCG.
Jan Rychtar* , University of North Carolina Greensboro
M. Chhetri , University of North Carolina Greensboro
S. Gupta , University of North Carolina Greensboro
D. Remington , University of North Carolina Greensboro
O. Rueppell , University of North Carolina Greensboro
M. Crowe , University of North Carolina Greensboro
2:00 p.m.
Supplying Undergraduate Biology and Mathematics Education and Research Group Experiences to Students at the The University of Michigan.
Patrick Nelson* , University of Michigan
John Schiefelbein , University of Michigan
Trachette Jackson , University of Michigan
2:00 p.m.
Understanding the formation of the arabidopsis root epidermis through an intimate collaboration between modeling and experiment.
Luay Almassalha , University of Michigan
Asha Radhamohan , University of Michigan
Andrew Cheng , University of Michigan
David Gammack , University of Michigan
Stephen Gao , University of Michigan
Patrick Nelson , University of Michigan
Yana Panciera , University of Michigan
John Schiefelbein* , University of Michigan
2:00 p.m.
Dynamic analysis of bactericidal activity in patients with severe sepsis.
Moli Yin , University of Michigan
Alex Jacobsen , University of Michigan
Nick Streicher , University of Michigan
Patrick Nelson , University of Michigan
John Younger* , University of Michigan
2:00 p.m.
The Next Step: Integrating STEM Learning Communities.
Jason Miller* , Truman State University
2:00 p.m.
Research-focused Learning Communities in Mathematical Biology.
Jason Miller* , Truman State University
Jon Beck , Truman State University
Michael Kelrick , Truman State University
Laura Rechav-Fielden , Truman State University
2:00 p.m.
Discrete Mathematics in Computing Education.
David Klappholz* , Stevens Institute of Technology
2:00 p.m.
Appropriately Using WeBWorK, WebAssign and Maple in Calculus I and II.
Jeffrey Stuart* , Pacific Lutheran University
Bryan Dorner , Pacific Lutheran University
Daniel Heath , Pacific Lutheran University
Jessica Sklar , Pacific Lutheran University
2:00 p.m.
Research and Education Program in Biology and Ecology.
Semen Koksal* , Florida Institute of Technology
Jan Varada , Florida Institute of Technology
Adam Hernandez , Florida Institute of Technology
Robert van Woesik , Florida Institute of Technology
David Carroll , Florida Institute of Technology
Richard Sinden , Florida Institute of Technology
Jewgeni Dshalalow , Florida Institute of Technology
2:00 p.m.
A Model Teacher-Scholar Program in Secondary Mathematics.
Saad El-Zanati , Illinois State University
David Barker , Illinois State University
Cynthia Langrall , Illinois State University
Sharon McCrone , Illinois State University
Wendy O'Hanlon* , Illinois State University
2:00 p.m.
REU Site: Mathematics Research Experience for Pre-service and for In-service Teachers.
Saad El-Zanati , Illinois State University
David Barker* , Illinois State University
Cynthia Langrall , Illinois State University
Sharon McCrone , Illinois State University
Wendy O'Hanlon , Illinois State University
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Unearthing the visions of a master: The web of Ramanujan's mock theta functions.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Ken Ono* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1046-11-07)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
What I wish I had known or studied before going to graduate school.
Wilson Room C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Moderators:
Craig L. Huneke , University of Kansas
Panelists:
Raegan Higgins , Texas Tech University
Manoj Kummini , Purdue University
Aaron D. Magid , University of Michigan
Marion Moore , University of California Davis
Andrew Niedermaier , University of California San Diego
Roger A. Wiegand , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education and ASA-MAA Joint Committee on Statistics Panel Discussion
Hiring, tenuring, and promoting statisticians in a mathematics or mathematical sciences department.
Marshall Ballroom North, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Patricia B. Humphrey , Georgia Southern University
Chris J. Lacke , Rowan University
Michael A. Posner , Villanova University
Robin H. Lock , St. Lawrence University
Moderators:
Carolyn K. Cuff , Westminster College
Panelists:
Patti Frazer Lock , St. Lawrence University
Douglas E. Norton , Villanova University
Lila F. Roberts , Georgia College & State University and Clayton State University
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Committee on the Teaching of Undergraduate Mathematics Panel Discussion
Online homework systems: A pedagogical prospective.
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Ellen E. Kirkman , Wake Forest University
Cheryl Miner , Nebraska Wesleyan University
Panelists:
Andrew G. Bennett , Kansas State University
Ellen E. Kirkman ,
P. Gavin LaRose , University of Michigan
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Special Film Presentation
The Story of Maths (Part I).
Marshall Ballroom South, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Presenters:
Robin Wilson , The Open University
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Categorification of quantum groups and link invariants.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Mikhail Khovanov* , Columbia University
(1046-81-08)
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 4:25 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Joint Prize Session
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Joint Prize Session Reception
Marriott Ballroom Salon 3, Lobby Level, Marriott
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 5:45 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy Business Meeting
Marshall Ballroom South, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 5:45 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education Business Meeting
Washington Room 4, Lower Level, Marriott
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 5:45 p.m.-7:15 p.m. Web SIGMAA Business Meeting and Reception
Washington Room 3, Lower Level, Marriott
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 5:45 p.m.-7:30 p.m. MAA Two-Year College Reception
Virginia Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. MAA Reunion of College Algebra Workshops Participants
Diplomat Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U. S. Military Academy
William E. Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Business Meeting and Reception
Washington Room 2, Lower Level, Marriott
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education Business Meeting
Washington Room 6, Lower Level, Marriott
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. MAA Special Dramatic Presentation
Lewis Carroll in Numberland
Regency Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Presenters:
Robin Wilson , The Open University
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematics and the Arts Business Meeting
Marshall Ballroom North, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Tuesday January 6, 2009, 7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Young Mathematicians' Network Town Meeting
Virginia Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Sarah Ann Stewart , Belmont University
Moderators:
Joshua D. Laison , Willamette University
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org