AMS International Meeting Full Program
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:42
Joint AMS-SMM International Meeting
Houston, TX, May 13-15, 2004
Meeting #998
Associate secretaries: John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu
Wednesday May 12, 2004
-
Wednesday May 12, 2004, 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration -
Wednesday May 12, 2004, 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale -
Wednesday May 12, 2004, 7:00 p.m.-7:45 p.m.
Opening Ceremonies -
Wednesday May 12, 2004, 8:00 p.m.-8:50 p.m.
Invited Address
A mathematician flips a coin.
Persi W. Diaconis*, Stanford University
(998-60-02) -
Wednesday May 12, 2004, 9:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
Welcoming Reception
Thursday May 13, 2004
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration -
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic and Functional Analysis, I
Organizers:
Salvador P\'erez-Esteva, UNAM-Cuernavaca salvador@matcuer.unam.mx
Carlos Bosch, ITAM bosch@itam.mx
Josefina Alvarez, New Mexico State University jalvarez@nmsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
New analyses and analogs of Warner boundedness.
Stephen A. Saxon*, University of Florida
(998-46-429) -
8:30 a.m.
Some properties of $\Lambda \{E \}$ depending on $E$.
Armando Garc\'ia*, IMATE-UNAM
(998-46-320) -
9:00 a.m.
Locally Baire Spaces, Locally Complete Spaces and regularity.
Carlos Bosch, ITAM
Fernando Garibay, UMSNH
Cesar L. Garcia, ITAM
Claudia Gomez, ITAM
Rigoberto Vera*, UMSNH
(998-47-153) -
9:30 a.m.
Convenient vector spaces in the locally convex setting.
Thomas E Gilsdorf*, University of North Dakota
(998-46-68) -
10:00 a.m.
On Topological Q-algebras.
Lourdes Palacios*, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana Iztapalapa
Hugo Arizmendi, Instituto de Matemáticas UNAM
(998-46-193) -
10:30 a.m.
On the topological invertible elements of a topological algebra.
Hugo Peimbert Arizmendi*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Angel Carrillo, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
(998-46-206) -
11:00 a.m.
The Greedy Algorithm and Elton's theorem.
Steve Dilworth, University of South Carolina
Edward Odell, University of Texas at Austin
Thomas Schlumprecht*, Texas A\&M University
Andras Zsak, Texas A\&M University and Fitzwilliam College
(998-46-375)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale -
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I
Organizers:
Miguel A. Xicot\'encatl, CINVESTAV xico@math.cinvestav.mx
Frederick R. Cohen, University of Rochester cohf@math.rochester.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Stable splittings of mapping spaces.
Craig C. Westerland*, University of Michigan
(998-55-105) -
9:30 a.m.
Spaces of rational maps and the Stone-Weierstrass Theorem.
Jacob Mostovoy*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM)
(998-55-340) -
10:30 a.m.
New $G_2$ spces.
Guillermo Moreno*, CINVESTAV
(998-55-401) -
11:00 a.m.
Topological robotics in lens spaces: an approach to the immersion problem for real projective spaces.
Jesus Gonzalez*, CINVESTAV
(998-55-97)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Problems and Issues in Electronic Publishing, I
Organizers:
Klaus Kaiser, University of Houston hjm@uh.edu
Bernd Wegner, Technische Universit\"at Berlin wegner@math.tu-berlin.de
Enrique Ram\'irez de Arellano, CINVESTAV eramirez@math.cinvestav.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
Some Remarks on the New Schemes in Electronic Publishing in Mathematics.
Constancio Hernandez*, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana
(998-00-199) -
9:00 a.m.
Electronic publishing for the Bolet{\'\i}n de la Sociedad Matem\'atica Mexicana?
Enrique Ram{\'\i}rez de Arellano*, Cinvestav-IPN, M\'exico, D. F.
(998-00-231) -
9:30 a.m.
Efficient processing of journal submissions.
A J Hildebrand*, University of Illinois
(998-00-249) -
10:00 a.m.
Triangular Relationships in Electronic Publishing: What Problem-Solving Solutions Can Subscription Agents Offer?
Katy Ginanni*, EBSCO Information Services
(998-00-378) -
10:30 a.m.
Some Recent Issues on the Business of Journal Publishing: An Independent Point of View.
Klaus Kaiser*, University of Houston
(998-00-78) -
11:00 a.m.
Some aspects of running the Eletron. J. Diff. Eqns.
Julio G. Dix*, Texas State University - San Marcos
(998-00-79)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Space and Time Decomposition Methods in Computational and Applied Mathematics, I
Organizers:
Roland Glowinski, University of Houston roland@math.uh.edu
Tsorng-Whay Pan, University of Houston pan@math.uh.edu
L. H\'ector Juarez V., UAM-Iztapalapa hect@xanum.uam.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
Inverse, Shifted Inverse, and Rayleigh Quotient Iteration as Newton's Method.
Richard A. Tapia*, Rice University
(998-65-165) -
9:30 a.m.
A hybrid adaptive method for multi-phase flows with an optimal geometry-based fluid indicator.
Hector D Ceniceros*, University of California Santa Barbara
Alexandre M Roma, Universidade de Sao Paulo
(998-65-101) -
10:00 a.m.
A Least Square Extrapolation Method for the A Posteriori Error Estimate of the Incompressible Navier-Stokes Problem.
Marc Garbey*, University of Houston
Wei Shyy, University of Florida
(998-65-170) -
10:30 a.m.
Some 2D incompressible viscous natural convection flows.
Elsa Baez*, UAM-I
Alfredo Nicolas, UAM-I
(998-76-162) -
11:00 a.m.
The direct numerical simulation of non-smooth shape particles settling in incompressible viscous fluid.
T.-W. Pan*, University of Houston
R. Glowinski, University of Houston
(998-65-322)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Coding Theory and Cryptography, I
Organizers:
Horacio Tapia-Recillas, UAM-Iztapalapa htr@xanum.uam.mx
Neal I. Koblitz, University of Washington koblitz@math.washington.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Improvement of Ax-Katz's, Moreno-Moreno's and Wan's Results.
Oscar Moreno*, University of Puerto Rico
Francis N Castro, University of Puerto Rico
(998-11-50) -
9:00 a.m.
Inference Control.
Jessica N Staddon*, Palo Alto Research Center
(998-68-34) -
9:30 a.m.
Formulae for the number of polynomials over a finite field satisfying given requirements.
Joseph L Yucas*, Southern Illinois University
(998-11-32) -
10:00 a.m.
Recent results related to value sets of polynomials over finite fields.
Pinaki Das*, Penn State Altoona
(998-11-45) -
10:30 a.m.
Custom Elliptic Curves for Fast Public-Key Cryptography.
Jerome A Solinas*, National Security Agency
(998-11-381) -
11:00 a.m.
LDPC Codes and Their Constructions.
Jon-Lark Kim*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(998-94-22)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Designing Frames and Wavelets: From Theory to Digitization, I
Organizers:
Peter R. Massopust, Tuboscope Pipeline Services pmassopust@varco.com
Manos I. Papadakis, University of Houston mpapadak@math.uh.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Some Recent Results on Wavelet Sets.
David R. Larson*, Texas A&M University
(998-46-25) -
9:00 a.m.
Wavelet Frames and Admissible Group Representations.
Eric Weber*, Iowa State University
(998-42-185) -
9:30 a.m.
Designing Irregular Wavelet Frames.
Akram Aldroubi, Vanderbilt University
Carlos Cabrelli*, University of Buenos Aires
Ursula Molter, University of Buenos Aires
(998-42-39) -
10:00 a.m.
The existence problems for Gabor frames.
Deguang Han*, University of Central Florida
Yang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
(998-42-20) -
10:30 a.m.
Group action and Wavelet frames in $R^n$.
Gestur Olafsson*, Louisiana State University
Darrin Speegle, Saint Louis University
(998-46-28) -
11:00 a.m.
Wavelets with composite dilations.
Kanghui Guo, Southwest Missouri State University
Demetrio Labate, North Carolina State University
Wang-Q Lim, Washinton University in St. Louis
Guido L. Weiss, Washington University in St. Louis
Edward N. Wilson*, Washington University in St. Louis
(998-42-47)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics, I
Organizers:
Gelacio Salazar, IICO, UASLP gsalazar@cactus.iico.uaslp.mx
Isidoro Gitler, CINVESTAV igitler@math.cinvestav.mx
Nathaniel Dean, Texas Southern University dean_nx@tsu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Independence Number as a Predictor of Stability of Fullerenes and Benzenoids.
Siemion Fajtlowicz*, University of Houston
(998-05-341) -
9:30 a.m.
The Square Cycle Problem.
Nathaniel Dean*, Texas Southern University
Jessica Zuniga, Cornell University
(998-05-418) -
10:00 a.m.
Dice, Elections and Domination.
Graham Brightwell, London School of Economics
H. A. Kierstead*, Arizona State University
A. V. Kostochka, University of Illinois, at Urbana-Champaign
Peter Winkler, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
(998-05-414) -
10:30 a.m.
On the Frame-Stewart Conjecture about the Towers of Hanoi.
Xiao Chen, Texas State University-San Marcos
Jian Shen*, Texas State University-San Marcos
(998-05-374) -
11:00 a.m.
New Variations on the Theme of Graph Pebbling: Cover Pebbling and Fractional Pebbling.
Glenn Hurlbert*, Arizona State University
(998-05-404)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Differential Geometry, I
Organizers:
Raul Quiroga Barranco, CINVESTAV quiroga@math.cinvestav.mx
Alberto Candel, California State University, Northridge alberto.candel@csun.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Gauge Theory and Flows on a Trivalent Graph.
Ricardo Francisco Vila-Freyer*, CIMAT
(998-51-196) -
9:00 a.m.
Examples of lens spaces, isospectral on p-forms but not isospectral on functions.
Ruth Gornet*, University of Texas at Arlington
Jeffrey M. McGowan, Central Connecticut State University
(998-58-366) -
9:30 a.m.
Measuring $S^3/G$.
William Dunbar, Simon's Rock College
Sarah Greenwald, Appalachian State University
Jill McGowan, Howard University
Catherine Searle*, IMATE-Cuernavaca, UNAM
(998-53-252) -
10:00 a.m.
Break. -
10:30 a.m.
A trace formula for Lie foliations.
Jes\'us A. \'Alvarez L\'opez*, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Yuri A. Kordyukov, Ufa State Aviation Technical University
(998-58-212) -
11:00 a.m.
Deformations of Dirac Operators.
Igor Prokhorenkov, Texas Christian University
Ken Richardson*, Texas Christian University
(998-58-308)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Associative Rings, I
Organizers:
Jos\'e R\'ios Montes, UNAM jrios@matem.unam.mx
M\'aria-Jos\'e Arroyo, UAM-Iztapalapa mja@xanum.uam.mx
Sergio R. L\'opez-Permouth, Ohio University slopez@math.ohiou.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Perfect rings with enough idempotents.
Gene D Abrams*, University of Colorado
Frank W Anderson, University of Oregon
(998-16-159) -
9:00 a.m.
Modules with a semilocal endomorphism ring revisited.
Dolors Herbera*, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
(998-16-219) -
9:30 a.m.
Idempotents and Annihilators in Endomorphism Rings.
S. Tariq Rizvi, The Ohio State University
Cosmin S Roman*, The Ohio State University
(998-16-200) -
10:00 a.m.
Clean endomorphism rings.
W K Nicholson, University of Calgary
K Varadarajan, University of Calgary
Yiqiang Zhou*, Memorial University of Newfoundland
(998-16-278) -
10:30 a.m.
Some results on simple rings and prime rings.
Dinh Van Huynh*, Ohio University
(998-16-299) -
11:00 a.m.
Some applications of primeness in the study of noetherian rings and modules.
Pascual Jara*, University of Granada
(998-16-80)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Continuum Theory and General Topology (in Honor of David Bellamy's 60th Birthday), I
Organizers:
Janusz J. Charatonik, UNAM jjc@gauss.matem.unam.mx
Charles L. Hagopian, California State University, Sacramento hagopian@csus.edu
Sergio Macias, UNAM macias@servidor.unam.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
The Life of David Bellamy.
Judy A. Kennedy*, University of Delaware
(998-54-142) -
10:00 a.m.
Research Work of D. P. Bellamy.
Sam B. Nadler*, West Virginia University
(998-01-136) -
11:00 a.m.
Whitney preserved properties.
Alejandro Illanes*, UNAM - CSUS
(998-54-300)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, I
Organizers:
Victor N\'u\~nez, CIMAT victor@fractal.cimat.mx
Luis G. Valdez, University of Texas, El Paso valdez@math.utep.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Doubly composite knots with unknotting number 1.
Cameron McA Gordon*, University of Texas at Austin
John E Luecke, University of Texas at Austin
(998-57-397) -
9:00 a.m.
Bounds for the genus and number of acylindrical surfaces in knot and link exteriors.
Mario Eudave-Mu\~noz, Instituto de Matematicas UNAM
Max Neumann-Coto*, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
(998-57-420) -
9:30 a.m.
Finite quotient of rings and applications to subgroup separability of linear groups.
Emily Hamilton*, Emory University
(998-57-169) -
10:00 a.m.
Automorphisms of the complex of separating curves, and applications.
John D. McCarthy, Michigan State University
William R. Vautaw*, Southeastern Louisiana University
(998-57-40) -
10:30 a.m.
Retractions of groups.
Darren Long, U.C.S.B.
Alan W. Reid*, Univ. of Texas at Austin
(998-57-313)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Probability and Stochastic Processes, I
Organizers:
Daniel Hern\'andez Hernandez, CIMAT dher@cimat.mx
Christian Houdre, Georgia Institute of Technology houdre@math.gatech.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Extreme value theory, ergodic theory, and the boundary between short memory and long memory for stationary stable processes.
Gennady Samorodnitsky*, Cornell University
(998-60-93) -
9:00 a.m.
Successive approximations in partially observable Markov decision chains with risk-sensitive average criterion.
Rolando Cavazos-Cadena*, UAAAN
Daniel Hernandez-Hernandez, Cimat
(998-60-348) -
9:30 a.m.
Zero--Sum Continuous--Time Markov Games in Countable Spaces with Discounted and Average Payoffs.
Onesimo Hernandez-Lerma*, Departamento de Matematicas, CINVESTAV
(998-60-149) -
10:00 a.m.
An empirical central limit theorem for pre-Gaussian classes of functions.
Joel Zinn*, Texas A\&M University
Shahar Mendelson, The Australian National University
(998-60-143) -
10:30 a.m.
Gaussian limits for random geometric structures.
Joseph E. Yukich*, Lehigh University
(998-60-75) -
11:00 a.m.
An extension of the divergence operator.
Jorge A. Leon*, Departamento de Control Automatico, CINVESTAV
(998-60-150)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Variational Problems, I
Organizers:
Clara Garza-Hume, IIMAS, UNAM clara@uxmym1.iimas.unam.mx
Michael Wolf, Rice University mwolf@math.rice.edu
Robert M. Hardt, Rice University hardt@math.rice.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Jacobi fields along harmonic maps.
John C. Wood*, University of Leeds (England)
(998-53-77) -
9:30 a.m.
On the L2 cohomology of asymptotically complex hyperbolic Kahler manifolds.
Xiaodong Wang*, M. I. T.
(998-53-226) -
10:00 a.m.
Jet bundle formalism for variational problems on supermanifolds.
Jos\'e Antonio Vallejo*, Universidad Aut\'onoma de San Luis Potos\'i
(998-49-179) -
10:30 a.m.
On the first stability eigenvalue of constant mean curvature hypersurfaces in spheres.
Luis J. Alias*, Universidad de Murcia
Abdenago Barros, Universidade Federal do Ceara
Aldir Brasil, Universidade Federal do Ceara
(998-53-24) -
11:00 a.m.
Singularities of immersed stable minimal hypersurfaces.
Neshan Wickramasekera*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(998-53-336)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
Organizers:
Pedro Luis Del Angel R., CIMAT luis@cimat.mx
Emma Previato, Boston University ep@math.bu.edu
Frank Sottile, University of Massachusetts, Amherst sottile@math.umass.edu
Isidro Nieto, Universidad de San Nicolas Hidalgo inieto@zeus.umich.mx
-
9:00 a.m.
Ramified coverings of polarized abelian type (1,3)-surfaces.
Isidro B. Nieto*, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo
(998-14-288) -
9:30 a.m.
Orbifold conformal blocks and the stack of pointed G-covers.
Matt Szczesny*, University of Pennsylvania
(998-14-339) -
10:00 a.m.
Nef and effective cones of moduli spaces of stable maps.
Ana-Maria Castravet*, University of Texas at Austin
(998-14-393) -
10:30 a.m.
Higher-dimensional versions of stable rational curves.
Jenia Tevelev*, University of Texas in Austin
(998-14-392) -
11:00 a.m.
Classical models of moduli spaces of curves of small genus.
Brendan E Hassett*, Rice University
(998-14-268)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems, I
Organizers:
Renato Iturriaga, CIMAT renato@fractal.cimat.mx
Rafael de la Llave, University of Texas at Austin llave@mail.ma.utexas.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Dynamics and Exact Solutions of Smoluchowski's Equations with Diffusion.
M. Rodrigo*, Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México
M. A. Herrero, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
(998-35-15) -
9:30 a.m.
Rotation vectors and invariant sets for twist maps in higher dimensions.
Hector E Lomeli*, ITAM
(998-58-52) -
10:00 a.m.
The obstruction criterion for non existence of invariant circles and renormalization.
Rafael De la Llave, Univ. of Texas at Austin
Arturo Olvera*, IIMAS-UNAM
(998-37-74) -
10:30 a.m.
Rigidity of germs of dicritic foliations.
Laura Ortiz-Bobadilla, UNAM
Sergey M. Voronin, Chelyabinsk State University
Ernesto Rosales-Gonzalez*, UNAM
(998-34-82) -
11:00 a.m.
Linear Response functions of Coupled Hyperbolic Attractors.
Miaohua Jiang*, Wake Forest University
Rafael de la Llave, University of Texas
(998-37-225)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Topology of complete intersections.
Samuel Gitler*, CINVESTAV
(998-57-03) -
Thursday May 13, 2004, 2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology, II
Organizers:
Miguel A. Xicot\'encatl, CINVESTAV xico@math.cinvestav.mx
Frederick R. Cohen, University of Rochester cohf@math.rochester.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Quantum cohomology and $S^1$ actions.
Eduardo A. Gonzalez*, Stony Brook University
(998-53-157) -
3:00 p.m.
Motivic Integrals and Orbifold K-theory.
Ernesto Lupercio*, Cinvestav - Mexico
Mainak Poddar, University of Waterloo
Bernardo Uribe, University of Michigan
(998-55-183) -
4:00 p.m.
Cohomology operations via Morse theory.
Ralph L Cohen*, Stanford University
(998-57-384)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Problems and Issues in Electronic Publishing, II
Organizers:
Klaus Kaiser, University of Houston hjm@uh.edu
Bernd Wegner, Technische Universit\"at Berlin wegner@math.tu-berlin.de
Enrique Ram\'irez de Arellano, CINVESTAV eramirez@math.cinvestav.mx
-
2:00 p.m.
The Mathematics Survey.
Jim Pitman*, University of California, Berkeley
(998-00-175) -
2:30 p.m.
Facilities in e-Edita for authoring and publishing interactive mathematical materials for the Internet.
Feliu Davino Sagols*, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN
(998-94-108) -
3:00 p.m.
Electronic Publishing - The View from the Library.
Molly T White*, University of Texas at Austin
(998-00-398) -
3:30 p.m.
EMANI - Current Achievements of a Project for the Long-term Preservation of Electronic Publications in Mathematics.
Bernd Wegner*, TU Berlin
(998-68-139) -
4:00 p.m.
Preprints and Journals: The experience from MP\_ARC, MPEJ and Experimental Mathematics.
Rafael de la Llave*, Univ. of Texas at Austin
(998-00-86) -
4:30 p.m.
XML Query in Web Site Organization.
Elena A Fraboschi*, Indiana University Mathematics Journal
(998-00-269)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Continuous Distributed Parameters Models in Mathematical Biology, I
Organizers:
William E. Fitzgibbon, University of Houston fitz@math.uh.edu
Jorge X. Velasco Hern\'andez, Instituto Mexicana del Petroleo velascoj@imp.mx
-
2:00 p.m.
Density dependent behavior at habitat boundaries and the Allee effect.
Robert Stephen Cantrell*, The University of Miami
Chris Cosner, The Uinversity of Miami
(998-92-173) -
2:30 p.m.
Varying boundary conditions may induce multiple reversals of competitive advantage in diffusive two-species Lotka-Volterra competition models.
Robert Stephen Cantrell, University of Miami
Chris Cosner*, University of Miami
Yuan Lou, The Ohio State University
(998-92-164) -
3:00 p.m.
A control model for tuberculosis and other infectious diseases.
Fabio Augusto Milner*, Purdue University
Zhilan Feng, Purdue University
Mimmo Iannelli, Universita degli Studi di Trento, Italy
(998-92-94) -
3:30 p.m.
Genetic regulatory networks and pattern formation.
Pablo Padilla*, IIMAS, UNAM
Elena Alvarez-Buylla, Instituto de Ecologia, UNAM
Carlos Espinosa, Instituto de Ecologia
(998-92-276)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Variational Problems, II
Organizers:
Clara Garza-Hume, IIMAS, UNAM clara@uxmym1.iimas.unam.mx
Michael Wolf, Rice University mwolf@math.rice.edu
Robert M. Hardt, Rice University hardt@math.rice.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Averaging and solitons in a periodically forced nonlinear Schr\"odinger equation.
Panayotis Panayotaros*, IIMAS-UNAM
(998-49-259) -
2:30 p.m.
Analysis of Weil-Petersson Tangent Cones on Teichmuller Spaces.
Sumio Yamada*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(998-58-285) -
3:00 p.m.
Geometric Variational Aspects of Moduli Space of Riemann Surfaces.
Zheng Huang*, University of Oklahoma
(998-32-216) -
3:30 p.m.
Harmonic maps from a 2-complex.
Chikako Mese*, Connecticut College
Georgios Daskalopoulos, Brown University
(998-53-207) -
4:00 p.m.
Minimal capillary graphs over convex quadrilaterals.
Robert Huff*, Indiana University
(998-51-217) -
4:30 p.m.
Symmetries of minimal surfaces in the three-sphere.
John McCuan*, Georgia Tech
Ryan Hynd, Georgia Tech
(998-53-383)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Coding Theory and Cryptography, II
Organizers:
Horacio Tapia-Recillas, UAM-Iztapalapa htr@xanum.uam.mx
Neal I. Koblitz, University of Washington koblitz@math.washington.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Computing discrete logarithms in finite fields.
Oliver A Schirokauer*, Oberlin College
(998-11-400) -
2:30 p.m.
On the equivalence of codes over finite rings and modules.
Hai Quang Dinh, North Dakota State University
Sergio R. Lopez-Permouth*, Ohio University
(998-94-158) -
3:00 p.m.
Discussion -
3:30 p.m.
Efficient Instantiations of Tweakable Blockciphers.
Phillip Rogaway*, UC Davis
(998-68-428)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Designing Frames and Wavelets: From Theory to Digitization, II
Organizers:
Peter R. Massopust, Tuboscope Pipeline Services pmassopust@varco.com
Manos I. Papadakis, University of Houston mpapadak@math.uh.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Directional Hypercomplex Wavelets for Multidimensional Signal Analysis and Processing.
Wai Lam Chan*, Rice University
Hyeokho Choi, Rice University
Richard G. Baraniuk, Rice University
(998-00-35) -
2:30 p.m.
Operator Reconstruction in Wavelet Bases and Its Use in Partial Differential Equations.
Shijun Zheng*, Louisiana State University
Dennis Healy, University of Maryland
Ioannis Konstantinidis, University of Houston
(998-65-242) -
3:00 p.m.
Bivariate Multiwavelets.
Jian-ao Lian*, Prairie View A&M University
(998-39-53) -
3:30 p.m.
Wavelet-domain Approximation and Compression of Piecewise Smooth Images.
Michael B Wakin*, Rice University
Justin K Romberg, Rice University
Hyeokho Choi, Rice University
Richard G Baraniuk, Rice University
(998-94-27) -
4:00 p.m.
Multiresolution super-wavelets.
Dorin Ervin Dutkay*, The University of Iowa
(998-42-30) -
4:30 p.m.
Analytic Oriented Wavelet Frames and Applications.
Ivan W Selesnick*, Polytechnic University
(998-94-26)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics, II
Organizers:
Gelacio Salazar, IICO, UASLP gsalazar@cactus.iico.uaslp.mx
Isidoro Gitler, CINVESTAV igitler@math.cinvestav.mx
Nathaniel Dean, Texas Southern University dean_nx@tsu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Standard Noether Normalizations of the Graph Subring.
Florian Luca*, IMATE-UNAM (Morelia)
Rita Zuazua, IMATE-UNAM (Morelia)
(998-05-344) -
2:30 p.m.
The spectra of super line multigraphs of regular graphs.
Daniela Ferrero*, Texas State University
Robert Ellis, Texas A&M University
(998-05-324) -
3:00 p.m.
Generalized Quotients of (partial) latin squares.
Carlos J Rubio*, IICO-UASLP
Lev Glebsky, IICO-UASLP
(998-05-347) -
3:30 p.m.
Characteristic Equation of a Graph - Hypergraph Classification - Enumeration of Graphs - Graph Code.
Niki M Palla*, National University Of Athens
(998-05-345) -
4:00 p.m.
Using Graphs in the Binomial Set Complete Intersections.
Enrique Reyes*, Cinvestav-IPN
(998-05-326) -
4:30 p.m.
Restricted Postman Tours on Mixed Graphs.
Francisco J. Zaragoza*, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Unidad Azcapotzalco
(998-05-426)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Homological Algebra of Commutative Rings, I
Organizers:
Srikanth Iyengar, University of Nebraska iyengar@math.unl.edu
Graham J. Leuschke, University of Toronto gleuschk@math.toronto.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Geometry of 2-regular algebraic sets.
David Eisenbud*, UC Berkeley and MSRI
(998-13-240) -
2:30 p.m.
Products in Tate-Vogel cohomology over Gorenstein local rings.
Oana Veliche*, Purdue University
Luchezar L. Avramov, University of Nebraska
(998-13-245) -
3:00 p.m.
The category of modules of G-dimension zero.
Ryo Takahashi*, Okayama University
(998-13-106) -
3:30 p.m.
Hilbert-Kunz functions of normal local rings.
Craig Huneke*, University of Kansas
Moira McDermott, Gustavas Adolphus College
Paul Monsky, Brandeis University
(998-13-96) -
4:00 p.m.
The structure of F-pure rings.
Ian M Aberbach, University of Missouri, Columbia
Florian Enescu*, University of Utah
(998-13-161) -
4:30 p.m.
On the functor ${\cal Un}$.
Mara D Neusel*, Texas Tech University
(998-13-260)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 2:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Special Session on Curvature and Geodesics, I
Organizers:
David D. W. Bao, University of Houston bao@math.uh.edu
Lilia Del Riego, Universidad Aut\`onoma San Luis Potosi lilia@galia.fc.uaslp.mx
-
2:00 p.m.
The topology of Brownian Motion on a Riemannian Manifold.
Ricardo Francisco Vila-Freyer*, CIMAT
(998-51-195) -
3:00 p.m.
Time-efficient travel under windy conditions.
Colleen Robles*, University of Rochester
(998-53-293)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Representations of Algebras, I
Organizers:
Rita Esther Zuazua Vega, UNAM zuazua@matmor.unam.mx
Gordana G. Todorov, Northeastern University