Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Thursday, January 15, 2009 00:44:12
Program |
Deadlines |
Timetable |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
Washington, DC, January 5-8, 2009 (Monday - Thursday)
Meeting #1046
Associate secretaries: Bernard Russo , AMS brusso@math.uci.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
Wednesday January 7, 2009
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Marriot Ballroom Lobby, Lobby Level, Marriott
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 7:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Continued Fractions, I
Balcony C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: James G. McLaughlin , West Chester University
Nancy J. Wyshinski , Trinity College nancy.wyshinski@trincoll.edu
7:30 a.m.
Some of Ramanujan's continued fraction identities - how and why.
Lisa Lorentzen* , Norwegian University of Science and Technology
(1046-40-1049)
8:00 a.m.
Vertical symmetries in continued fraction periods.
Richard K Guy* , The University of Calgary
Kell Cheng , Hong Kong Institute of Education
Renate Scheidler , The University of Calgary
(1046-11-1264)
8:30 a.m.
Some relations between orthogonal L-polynomials and orthogonal polynomials.
A. Sri Ranga* , Universidade Estadual Paulista
Regina da Silva Lamblém , Universidade Estadual Paulista
Heron Martins Felix , Universidade Estadual Paulista
(1046-33-1328)
9:00 a.m.
On a Thermodynamic Classification for Real Numbers.
Thomas Garrity* , Williams
(1046-11-858)
9:30 a.m.
Polynomials that take small values at an algebraic integer.
Doug Hensley* , Texas A&M University
(1046-11-1738)
10:00 a.m.
Quadratics, continued fractions and divided cells.
Richard T Bumby* , Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
Mary E Flahive , Oregon State University
(1046-11-832)
10:30 a.m.
Applying the divided cell algorithm.
Mary E. Flahive* , Oregon State University
Richard T. Bumby , Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
(1046-11-750)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-8:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Jet spaces and the Zilber dichotomy.
Maryland Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott
Rahim Moosa* , University of Waterloo
(1046-03-107)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, IV
Park Tower Suite 8226, Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Vadim Ponomarenko , San Diego State University
Tamas Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
Least Perimeter Partitions of the Sphere into Equal Areas.
Max D. Engelstein* , Yale University
(1046-51-611)
8:25 a.m.
Coloring Graphs.
Nora Youngs* , Smith College
Carolyn Gardner , Smith College
Marissa Neal , Smith College
Yoshi Merrybird , Smith College
Agnieszka Rec , Smith College
(1046-05-997)
8:50 a.m.
Maximally Non-Matching Covered Graphs.
Timothy B Muller* , Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Kimberly Jordan Burch , Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1046-05-475)
9:15 a.m.
Vector Coloring.
Gerald S Haynes* , Central Michigan University
(1046-05-84)
9:40 a.m.
The Relaxed Coloring Game on Certain Classes of Trees.
Lynnette Snyder* , Simpson College
(1046-05-159)
10:05 a.m.
A Tree with Maximum Degree Three and Game Chromatic Number Four.
Victor O. Larsen* , Middlebury College
(1046-05-155)
10:30 a.m.
Multilevel and Multidimensional Hadamard Matrices.
Matthew Crawford* , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Caitlin Greeley , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Bryce Lee , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Mathav Kishore Murugan , Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
Sarah Spence Adams , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
(1046-05-859)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, III
Maryland Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
8:00 a.m.
Math as Exploration.
Scott Crass* , CSU, Long Beach
(1046-97-876)
8:30 a.m.
Geometry is Natural.
David W. Henderson* , Cornell University
(1046-51-963)
9:00 a.m.
Discrete, Combinatorial, and Computational Geometry for Undergraduates.
Joseph Malkevitch* , York College (CUNY)
(1046-97-848)
9:30 a.m.
A course in axiomatic geometry.
Gerard A Venema* , Calvin College, MAA
(1046-97-1598)
10:00 a.m.
Teaching the Erlanger Programm.
Roger Howe* , Yale University
William Barker , Bowdoin College
(1046-51-1534)
10:30 a.m.
Panel on Teaching Undergraduate Geometry: Choices in Philosophy, Content, and Pedagogy.
William Barker* , Bowdoin College
(1046-97-1874)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Marshall Ballroom South, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College jdauben@att.net
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Deborah Kent , Hillsdale College
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning, II
Harding Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Curtis D. Bennett , Loyola Marymount University cbennett@lmu.edu
Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University
8:00 a.m.
Teaching Math Majors How to Teach.
Yvonne Lai* , University of Michigan, Ann Harbor
Hillel M Raz , University of California Davis
Marion Moore , University of California Davis
(1046-97-1880)
8:30 a.m.
Teacher-Scholars: Research Experiences for Pre-service and In-Service Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
David Barker , Illinois State University
Saad I El-Zanati* , Illinois State University
(1046-97-1553)
9:00 a.m.
Teaching students to be life-long learners of mathematics: Algebra I and Mathematics for Mathematics Education Doctoral Students.
Daniel I Chazan* , University of Maryland, Center for Mathematics Education
(1046-97-1249)
9:30 a.m.
Mathematics + SENCER = Student Learning.
Mariah Birgen* , Wartburg College
(1046-97-938)
10:00 a.m.
Teaching Introductory Statistics with Community Based Group Projects and Assessing with the SENCER-SALG.
Cindy C. Kaus* , Metropolitan State University, Saint Paul MN
(1046-97-789)
10:30 a.m.
Mathematical and Statistical Reasoning in Compelling Contexts.
David L. Ferguson* , Stony Brook University
(1046-97-1431)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Algebras and Algebraic Groups, II
Wilson Room C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: David G. Taylor , Roanoke College taylor@roanoke.edu
Terrell L. Hodge , Western Michigan University
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia
8:00 a.m.
Induced modules for Affine Kac-Moody algebras.
Vyacheslav Futorny* , University of Sao Paulo
Iryna Kashuba , University of Sao Paulo
(1046-17-523)
8:30 a.m.
Type $Q$ Lie superalgebras and Degenerate Affine Sergeev Algebras.
David Hill* , University of California, Berkeley
Jon Kujawa , University of Oklahoma
Josh Sussan , University of California, Berkeley
(1046-20-92)
9:00 a.m.
Representations of Lie Superalgebras in Prime Characteristic.
Lei Zhao* , University of Virginia
Weiqiang Wang , University of Virginia
(1046-17-798)
9:30 a.m.
Motzkin Algebras and sl(2).
Georgia Benkart* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Tom Halverson , Macalester College
(1046-05-820)
10:00 a.m.
Normality of Enhanced Nilpotent Orbit Closures.
Benjamin F Jones* , University of Georgia
(1046-22-1233)
10:30 a.m.
Cohomology and Support Varieties for Cartan Lie superalgebras.
Irfan Bagci* , The University of Georgia
(1046-17-952)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Higher Categories, I
Virginia Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Thomas M. Fiore , University of Chicago
Mark W. Johnson , Penn State Altoona mwj3@psu.edu
James M. Turner , Calvin College
W. Stephen Wilson , Johns Hopkins University
Donald Yau , Ohio State University at Newark
8:00 a.m.
Stable splitting of Generalized Moment-Angle Complexes.
A. Bahri , Rider University
M. Bendersky* , Hunter College
F. Cohen , University of Rochester
S. Gitler , Cinvestav
(1046-55-655)
8:30 a.m.
Connective K-theory of certain symmetric groups.
Son P Nguyen* , Wayne State University
(1046-55-158)
9:00 a.m.
The $RO(G)$-graded Serre Spectral Sequence.
William C Kronholm* , Swarthmore College
(1046-55-563)
9:30 a.m.
Some properties of the $v_1$-periodic spectra associated to exceptional Lie groups.
Xiaoxue H. Li* , Emory & Henry College
(1046-55-135)
10:00 a.m.
New developments in the topology of representation spaces.
Daniel A Ramras* , Vanderbilt University
(1046-55-807)
10:30 a.m.
Differentials in homotopy fixed point spectral sequences.
Michael A. Hill* , University of Virginia
Michael J. Hopkins , Harvard University
Douglas C. Ravenel , University of Rochester
(1046-55-1595)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I
Washington Room 4, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Erhan Bayraktar , University of Michigan
Tim Siu-Tang Leung , Johns Hopkins University timleung@jhu.edu
Birgit Rudloff , Princeton University
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Differential Equations: Theory and Applications, I
McKinley Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Annalisa Crannell , Franklin & Marshall College annalisa.crannell@fandm.edu
Suzanne Sindi , Brown University
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, II
Virginia Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Paul A. Hagelstein , Baylor University paul_hagelstein@baylor.edu
Alexander M. Stokolos , DePaul University
8:00 a.m.
Almost everywhere convergence of a case of weighted averages.
Anna K Savvopoulou* , SUNY Albany, Albany, NY
Karin Reinhold , SUNY Albany, Albany, NY
(1046-37-526)
8:30 a.m.
The regularity problem for the Lame system of elastostatics on curvilinear polygons in two dimensions.
Katharine Ott* , University of Kentucky
Irinia Mitrea , University of Virginia
Warwick Tucker , University of Bergen
(1046-35-773)
9:00 a.m.
Geometric configurations in Euclidean space and restriction theory.
Alex Iosevich* , University of Missouri
(1046-42-2096)
9:30 a.m.
Maximal multipliers in $L^p$.
Ciprian Demeter* , Indiana University, Bloomington
(1046-42-1290)
10:00 a.m.
Critical integrability exponent associated to multivariate polynomials.
Tristan Collins , University of British Columbia, Vancouver
Malabika Pramanik* , University of British Columbia, Vancouver
(1046-42-1120)
10:30 a.m.
Sharp weighted bounds for fractional operators.
Kabe Moen , University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas
Carlos Pérez , University of Seville, Spain
Rodolfo H. Torres* , University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas
(1046-42-934)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Automorphic and Modular Forms in Number Theory, III
Balcony B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Ken Ono , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Amanda Folsom , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Sharon A. Garthwaite , Bucknell University Sharon.Garthwaite@bucknell.edu
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebra and Convexity, I
Balcony A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Dan Bates , Colorado State University dbates1@nd.edu
Tsung-Lin Lee , Michigan State University leetsung@msu.edu
Sonja Petrovic , University of Illinois at Chicago petrovic@math.uic.edu
Zach Teitler , Texas A&M University zteitler@tamu.edu
8:00 a.m.
How to draw tropical planes.
Sven Hermann , TU Darmstadt
Anders Jensen , U Göttingen
Michael Joswig , TU Darmstadt
Bernd Sturmfels* , UC Berkeley
(1046-05-394)
8:30 a.m.
Tropical Implicitization and Mixed Fiber Polytopes.
Bernd Sturmfels , University of California, Berkeley
Josephine Yu* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1046-13-1502)
9:00 a.m.
A tropical approach to rational curves on general hypersurfaces in $\mathbb{P}^3$.
Tristram C Bogart* , Queen's University
(1046-14-1410)
9:30 a.m.
Experimentation at the frontier of reality in Schubert calculus.
Frank Sottile* , Texas A&M University
(1046-14-578)
10:00 a.m.
Geometrical aspects of control points for toric patches.
Luis D. Garcia-Puente* , Sam Houston State University
Frank Sottile , Texas A&M University
(1046-14-332)
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Regularity: Are we almost at infinity yet?
David Eisenbud* , University of California, Berkeley
Bernd Ulrich , Purdue University
(1046-14-524)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Numerical Analysis, I
Hoover Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Constraint preconditioning for nonsymmetric indefinite linear systems.
Liying Sun* , Guangdong Education Institute
(1046-65-32)
8:15 a.m.
A numerical method for fast integration.
Natasha A. Cayco Gajic* , Caltech
Nathan Kallus , UC Berkeley
Jessica L. Stigile , Washington University
(1046-65-57)
8:30 a.m.
Numerical Solutions of Boundary Inverse Problems for the Laplace Equation.
Weifu Fang , Wright State University
Suxing Zeng* , West Virginia University
(1046-65-132)
8:45 a.m.
Break
9:00 a.m.
Adaptive Quad-tree Surface Representation for 3-D Vortex Rings Motion and Collision.
Leon Kaganovskiy* , New College of Florida
Robert Krasny , University of Michigan
Feng Hualong , Huaihai Institute of Technology, Lianyungang, China
(1046-65-73)
9:15 a.m.
Break
9:30 a.m.
Optimal Kernel via an Estimate to the Eigenvalues of Kernel Matrices.
Guohui Song* , Syracuse University
(1046-65-896)
9:45 a.m.
A system of bilinear immersed finite elements.
Xiaoming He* , Virginia Tech
Tao Lin , Virginia Tech
Yanping Lin , University of Alberta
(1046-65-795)
10:00 a.m.
GMRES Algorithm in the Meshless Generalized Finite Difference Method for Human Carotid Atherosclerotic Plaque Progression Simulation.
Peng Ni* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Homer Walker , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Chun Yang , Beijing Normal University
Dalin Tang , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1046-65-352)
10:15 a.m.
Convergence Analysis of Mixed LDG Methods applied to 2-D singularly perturbed problems.
Zhimin Zhang , Mathematics Department, Wayne State University
Huiqing Zhu* , Mathematics Department, Wayne State University
(1046-65-353)
10:30 a.m.
Spline Wavelets, Finite Element Wavelets, and Wavelets with Composite Dilation.
Tian-Xiao He* , Illinois Wesleyan University
(1046-65-1000)
10:45 a.m.
Mathematical modeling and numerical simulations of cell signaling pathways.
Xinfeng Liu* , University of California at Irvine
Nie Qing , University of California at Irvine
Lee Bardwell , Department of Cell and Development Biology, UC Irvine
(1046-65-1320)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Commutative Rings and Algebras
Park Tower Suite 8228, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
The core of points and the Cayley-Bacharach Property.
Louiza Fouli* , University of Texas, Austin
Claudia Polini , Univeristy of Notre Dame
Bernd Ulrich , Purdue University
(1046-13-271)
8:15 a.m.
The Local Case Sub-algorithm for Suslin's Stability Theorem.
Cynthia J Woodburn* , Pittsburg State University
(1046-13-1075)
8:30 a.m.
The Gorenstein property for coherent rings.
Livia Hummel* , University of Indianapolis
Thomas Marley , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1046-13-1197)
8:45 a.m.
Uniqueness of Minimal Acyclic Complexes.
Meri T Florence* , TX
(1046-13-1319)
9:00 a.m.
Break
9:15 a.m.
The Core of Monomial Ideals in $K[x,y]$.
Bonnie B. Smith* , University of Notre Dame
(1046-13-297)
9:30 a.m.
Zero-sum Sequence Designs.
Michael A Freeze* , University of North Carolina Wilmington
(1046-13-1914)
9:45 a.m.
Generalized Gro\"bner Basis Method for Computing Multivariate Hilbert Polynomials.
Alexander B. Levin* , The Catholic University of America
(1046-13-787)
10:00 a.m.
Square-free Monomial Ideals Associated to Ferrers Graphs.
Rachelle Renee Bouchat* , Slippery Rock University
(1046-13-1493)
10:15 a.m.
Goto Numbers in a Numerical Semigroup Ring.
Lance Bryant* , Purdue University
(1046-13-1557)
10:30 a.m.
Initial algebra of multiplicative invariants.
Mohammed S Tesemma* , Spelman College
(1046-13-1810)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Linear Algebra and Matrix Theory
Tyler Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Chordal Supergraphs and Minimum Semidefinite Rank.
Lon H Mitchell* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1046-15-85)
8:15 a.m.
The skew spectrum of an oriented tree.
Wasin So* , San Jose State University
(1046-15-200)
8:30 a.m.
GCD and LCM Matrices on Factor Closed Sets Defined over Principal Ideal Domains.
Abdel Nasser El-Kassar* , Lebanese American University
Samer S. Habre , Lebanese American University
Yehia Awad , Lebanese International University
(1046-15-440)
8:45 a.m.
Minimum Rank of Looped Graphs with Cut Vertices.
Rana Mikkelson* , Iowa State University
(1046-15-1403)
9:00 a.m.
Traces of matrix products.
John R. Greene* , University of Minnesota Duluth
(1046-15-1404)
9:15 a.m.
Break
9:30 a.m.
A Higher-order Generalization of the Matrix SVD as a Product of Higher-order Tensors.
Carla D Martin* , James Madison University
Misha E Kilmer , Tufts University
Lisa Perrone , Hawaii Pacific University
(1046-15-1520)
9:45 a.m.
Complex spectrally arbitrary zero-nonzero patterns whose Jacobian is zero at every nilpotent realization.
Amy Ann Yielding* , Washington State University
Judith J McDonald , Washington State University
(1046-15-1409)
10:00 a.m.
Diagonal and D convergence of matrices.
Olga Pryporova* , Iowa State University
(1046-15-1455)
10:15 a.m.
Roots of Polynomials and Linear Programming.
Carla Fidalgo* , Coimbra Institute of Engineering, Coimbra, Portugal
Alexander Kovacec , University of Coimbra
(1046-15-1746)
10:30 a.m.
Linear Maps Preserving Diagonalizability on the Space of Upper Triangular Matrices.
A. A. Jafarian* , University of New Haven
(1046-15-1831)
10:45 a.m.
On the structure of some classes of invariant kernels.
Troy Banks* , Salisbury University
(1046-15-1998)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, III
Coolidge Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Local fields in Nonlinear Power Law Materials.
Silvia Jimenez* , Louisiana State University
Robert Lipton , Louisiana State University
(1046-35-203)
8:15 a.m.
Differential forms with mixed boundary conditions.
Tunde Jakab* , University of Virginia
Irina Mitrea , University of Virginia
Marius Mitrea , Universityof Missouri-Columbia
(1046-35-209)
8:30 a.m.
Modeling and Computation of Buoyant Flow during Alloy Solidification.
Dambaru Bhatta* , The University of Texas-Pan American, Edinburg, TX
M. Mallikarjunaiah , The University of Texas-Pan American
Daniel Riahi , The University of Texas-Pan American
(1046-35-581)
8:45 a.m.
On the Uniqueness of Invariant Measures for the Stochastic Infinite Darcy-Prandtl Number Model.
Rana Durga Parshad* , Florida State University
Xiaoming Wang , Florida State University
(1046-35-693)
9:00 a.m.
A Global Existence Theorem for the Navier-Stokes Equations.
Guy Bernard* , Midwestern State University
(1046-35-729)
9:15 a.m.
Precise Estimates for the Subelliptic Heat Kernel on H-type Groups.
Nathaniel Eldredge* , University of California, San Diego
(1046-35-439)
9:30 a.m.
Break
9:45 a.m.
A uniqueness result for equations modeling the flow of a viscous, barotropic fluid under periodic boundary conditions.
Diane Denny* , Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
(1046-35-1129)
10:00 a.m.
Nonlinear boundary value problem of the meniscus for the terrestrial dewetted Bridgman crystal growth technique.
Liliana Braescu* , West University of Timisoara, Romania
(1046-35-771)
10:15 a.m.
A Lower Bound for Principal Eigenvalues in Parabola-Shaped Regions.
Zhiren Jin* , Wichita State University
(1046-35-828)
10:30 a.m.
Explicit Construction of a Robust Family of Compact Inertial Manifolds.
Joseph L. Shomberg* , Providence College
(1046-35-1005)
10:45 a.m.
First order compatibility of the Cubic Schrodinger equation.
Daniel J Arrigo* , University of Central Arkansas
David A Ekrut , University of Central Arkansas
Jackson R Fliss , University of Central Arkansas
(1046-35-1109)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory, II
Delaware Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
Symbolic dynamics for topological hyperbolic maps.
David Richeson , Dickinson College
Jim Wiseman* , Agnes Scott College
(1046-37-1361)
8:15 a.m.
Long Time Error Estimate Using Contraction Properties of the Huxley's Equation.
Champike Attanayake* , Miami University
(1046-37-1594)
8:30 a.m.
Centralizers in the Interval Exchange Group.
Christopher F. Novak* , University of Michigan-Dearborn
(1046-37-1665)
8:45 a.m.
A chaotic day at the beach.
L. Loizou* , James Madison
M. Dankwa , James Madison
J. Herburt-Hewell , James Madison
J. C. Ortega , James Madison
(1046-37-1821)
9:00 a.m.
The generlaized Gauss transformation.
Santanu Chakraborty* , University of Texas - Pan American
(1046-37-1886)
9:15 a.m.
Fixed Point Shifts of Inert Involutions.
Nicholas E Long* , Stephen F Austin State University
(1046-37-1664)
9:30 a.m.
Imaginary Circle Inversions and Sierpinski Carpets.
Daniel M. Look* , Williams College
(1046-37-1389)
9:45 a.m.
Configuration Spaces in Phyllotaxis.
Cordelia McGehee* , Smith College
Christophe Golé , Smith College
Gillian Riggs , Smith College
Samantha Oestreicher , University of Minnesota
(1046-37-1937)
10:00 a.m.
Pointwise Convergence of Ergodic Averages in Orlicz Spaces.
Andrew J.N. Parrish* , University of Memphis
(1046-37-1983)
10:15 a.m.
On the Dynamics of Non-Linear Tent-Maps.
Zachary Flores* , Michigan State University
Oumarou Njoya , Michigan State University
(1046-37-1992)
10:30 a.m.
Scaling law for a global bifurcation.
Cecilia I Gonzalez Tokman* , University of Maryland
Brian R Hunt , University of Maryland
(1046-37-2029)
10:45 a.m.
Nonsmoothable locally indicable group actions on the interval.
Danny Calegari* , California Institute of Technology
(1046-37-2080)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics Experiences in Business, Industry, and Government
Washington Room 6, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Philip Gustafson , Mesa State College pgustafs@mesastate.edu
Michael Monticino , University of North Texas
8:00 a.m.
The Doppler Effect in Radar as a Source of Mathematics.
John E. Gray* , U S Navy
(1046-M1-1671)
8:15 a.m.
Mathematical Surface Modeling Problems in Industry.
Edmond Nadler* , Eastern Michigan University
(1046-M1-1556)
8:30 a.m.
Dynamical Systems Modeling for Iraq.
William P Fox* , Naval Postgraduate School
(1046-M1-1230)
8:45 a.m.
Automated Torpedo Classification and Alerting Using Bayesian Methods.
Joni E. Baker* , Daniel H. Wagner Associates
C. Allen Butler , Daniel H. Wagner Associates
W. Reynolds Monach , Daniel H. Wagner Associates
Thomas R. McSherry , Daniel H. Wagner Associates
(1046-M1-1805)
9:00 a.m.
Least Cost Check Routing.
Michael G Monticino* , University of North Texas
(1046-M1-559)
9:15 a.m.
Break
9:30 a.m.
A short B.I.G. introduction to Sage.
David Joyner* , US Naval Academy
(1046-M1-757)
9:45 a.m.
A Mathematical Consideration of the Rule of Three.
Paul H Schuette* , FDA
(1046-M1-973)
10:00 a.m.
Reliability as a Field in Aerospace: A NASA Application.
Richard D Jarvinen* , Winona State University
(1046-M1-667)
10:15 a.m.
A measure of inter-rater reliability when one rater is rating on a continuous scale.
James H Fife* , Educational Testing Service
(1046-M1-1682)
10:30 a.m.
Effective use of Controls in the Clinical Laboratory : Analysis of Traditional and new Algorithms.
George V Woodrow III* , River Vale, New Jersey
(1046-M1-443)
10:45 a.m.
Determining an Optimal Search Area for a Serial Criminal.
Mike P O'Leary* , Towson University
(1046-M1-1312)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathlets for Teaching and Learning Mathematics
Washington Room 3, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Thomas E. Leathrum , Jacksonville State University leathrum@jsu.edu
David M. Strong , Pepperdine University
Joe Yanik , Emporia University
8:00 a.m.
How Fit is Your Model? Interactive Data Fitting in Excel.
Eugene Belogay* , Wilkes Honors College, Florida Atlantic University
(1046-O1-1876)
8:20 a.m.
Statlets: Statistics Applets and Activities.
Kady Schneiter* , Utah State University
(1046-O1-1819)
8:40 a.m.
Mathlets for Continuous and Discrete Dynamical Systems.
Robert J. Decker* , University of Hartford
(1046-O1-1153)
9:00 a.m.
Making Calculus Come Alive with Dynamic Visualization Tools.
Paul Seeburger* , Monroe Community College
(1046-O1-913)
9:20 a.m.
Java Mathlets with Blaise.
Elisha Peterson* , United States Military Academy
(1046-O1-1377)
9:40 a.m.
Fractal applets in Flash.
Daniel Gries* , Hamilton College
(1046-O1-487)
10:00 a.m.
Toy Proofs.
Kenneth G Monks* , University of Scranton
Nathan C Carter , Bentley College
(1046-O1-1261)
10:20 a.m.
A Flash Application Illustrating Napier's Bones.
Michael J. Caulfield* , Gannon University
(1046-O1-346)
10:40 a.m.
A Maplet for Encoding, Decoding, and Correcting Errors in Golay Codes.
Rick Klima* , Appalachian State University
(1046-O1-392)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Productive Roles for Math Faculty in the Professional Development of K--12 Teachers, II
Washington Room 2, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Dale R. Oliver , Humboldt State University dale.oliver@humboldt.edu
Elizabeth Burroughs , Montana State University
8:00 a.m.
Japanese Lesson Study: A Process to Build and Foster Communities of Practice Dedicated to the Professional Development of Mathematics Teachers.
Connie H. Yarema* , Abilene Christian University
Cheryl D. Schwiethale , Abilene Christian University
(1046-R1-44)
8:20 a.m.
A Lesson Study Approach to Developing Productive Dialogue between University Mathematics Faculty and High School Teachers.
Randall E. Groth* , Salisbury University
Jennifer A. Bergner , Salisbury University
(1046-R1-1984)
8:40 a.m.
Using Lesson Study to Enhance Content Knowledge and Use of Inquiry in Middle School Classrooms.
Elizabeth A. Burroughs* , Montana State University
(1046-R1-456)
9:00 a.m.
The Role of Mathematics Faculty in Supporting Teachers to Increase Retention: A Constructivist Model.
Terran D Felter* , California State University, Bakersfield
Axelle P Faughn , Western Carolina University
(1046-R1-1730)
9:20 a.m.
Middle School Teachers Connecting Content and Student Thinking.
Brian J Lindaman* , University of Minnesota, IT Center for Educational Programs
Terry Wyberg , University of Minnesota, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
(1046-R1-2064)
9:40 a.m.
Mathematical Inquiry in the Elementary Classroom after Teacher Participation in Professional Development.
Heather R Mathison* , Montana State University
(1046-R1-1003)
10:00 a.m.
Sustained professional development in urban and suburban middle schools: is it effective?
Cathy S Liebars* , The College of New Jersey
(1046-R1-869)
10:20 a.m.
A Program of Courses to Prepare Highly Qualified Teachers of Middle School Mathematics.
Marie P. Sheckels* , University of Mary Washington
Debra Hydorn , University of Mary Washington
(1046-R1-1798)
10:40 a.m.
Connecting Higher Education Mathematics Faculty to K-12 Mathematics Teachers.
Kathryn Ernie* , University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Erick B Hofacker , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
(1046-R1-1476)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m. MAA Session on Quantitative Literacy Across the Curriculum
Washington Room 5, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Kimberly M. Vincent , Washington State University vincent.kimberly@gmail.com
Cinnamon Hillyard , University of Washington
8:00 a.m.
Making Quantitative Reasoning Central to a PreCalculus Course.
Cinnamon Hillyard* , University of Washington Bothell
Nicole Hoover , University of Washington Bothell
(1046-T1-1599)
8:20 a.m.
QL from a Service Division Perspective.
Gary T Franchy* , Davenport University
(1046-T1-2057)
8:40 a.m.
Mathematics and Democracy.
Kira Hamman* , Pennsylvania State University, Mont Alto
(1046-T1-1744)
9:00 a.m.
Using Media Article to Drive a QL Course.
Stuart Boersma* , Central Washington University
Caren L Diefenderfer , Hollins University
Bernard L Madison , University of Arkansas
(1046-T1-1299)
9:20 a.m.
Medical Accuracy: Content for a Quantitative Literacy Course.
Stuart Boersma* , Central Washington University
Teri Willard , Central Washington University
(1046-T1-570)
9:40 a.m.
Building the mathematical and computational skills of science students: what we are doing, what students think, and how it is working.
Kelly E Matthews* , University of Queensland
Merrilyn Goos , University of Queensland
Peter Adams , University of Queensland
(1046-T1-1565)
10:00 a.m.
Toward a Numerate Culture: A Quantitative Literacy Project.
D. Scott Dillery* , Lindsey Wilson College
(1046-T1-1464)
10:20 a.m.
Incorporating Quantitative Literacy into the Research Writing Classroom.
Kimberly M Vincent* , Washington State University
(1046-T1-2069)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VI
Wilson Room A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Moderators: Katrina Palmer , Appalachian State University
Joyati Debnath , Winona State University
Hurlee Gonchigdanzan , University of Wisconsin Stevens Point
Jason Molitierno , Sacred Heart University
8:00 a.m.
Facing Up to the Realities of Quantitative Illiteracy: Do You Know What Your Students Do NOT Know about "Basic" Mathematics?
Betsy Darken* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1046-Z1-817)
8:15 a.m.
Limit theorems for the product of partial sums.
Hurlee Gonchigdanzan* , Universiy of Wisconsin - Stevens Point
(1046-Z1-168)
8:30 a.m.
Zero Product Sequences in Commutative Rings.
Shane P Redmond* , Eastern Kentucky University
(1046-Z1-1843)
8:45 a.m.
What Is a Mathematical Theory?
James R. Henderson* , University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1046-Z1-46)
9:00 a.m.
Exploring Goldbach's Conjecture Via CAS (Computer Algebra System)Technology.
Jay L. Schiffman* , Rowan University
(1046-Z1-248)
9:15 a.m.
Enumerating Graphs to Conveniently Produce Adjacency Matrices Using Maple or Mathematica.
Jason J Molitierno* , Sacred Heart University
(1046-Z1-784)
9:30 a.m.
Teaching Differential Equations On-Line: The Challenges and Changes.
Katrina Palmer* , NC
(1046-Z1-444)
9:45 a.m.
Teaching introductory differential equations courses through real-life case studies.
Anand L. Pardhanani* , Earlham College
(1046-Z1-1119)
10:00 a.m.
The Positive Influence Generation (Our College Students).
John F. Loase* , Concordia College
(1046-Z1-19)
10:15 a.m.
Math in Your Dorm Room - from Calculus to Number Theory - with Sage.
Karl-Dieter Crisman* , Gordon College
(1046-Z1-1604)
10:30 a.m.
Characterization of Compactness in Classical Banach Spaces.
Julius N Esunge* , Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
(1046-Z1-1725)
10:45 a.m.
Lessons Learned from a Calculus Redesign Project.
Jennifer C McLoud-Mann* , University of Texas at Tyler
(1046-Z1-2104)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Graph Theory, II
Maryland Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Stephen G. Hartke , University of Nebraska-Lincoln hartke@unl.edu
8:00 a.m.
some results on graph linkage.
Mark Ellingham , Vanderbilt University
Michael Plummer , Vanderbilt University
Gexin Yu* , College of William and Mary
(1046-05-1376)
8:30 a.m.
The number of cliques in graphs of given order and size.
Vladimir Nikiforov* , University of Memphis, TN
(1046-05-1889)
9:00 a.m.
On $A_4$-balanced graphs.
Michael D Barrus* , University of Illinois
Douglas B West , University of Illinois
(1046-05-880)
9:30 a.m.
Structure of Bipartite Probe Interval Graphs.
David E Brown , Utah State University
Arthur H Busch , University of Dayton
Garth Isaak* , Lehigh University
(1046-05-1543)
10:00 a.m.
Reconstructing a Graph from its Vertex-Edge Incidence Graph.
Stephen Hartke , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Geir Helleloid* , University of Texas at Austin
(1046-05-874)
10:30 a.m.
Entropy inequalities.
Jonathan Cutler* , Montclair State University
A J Radcliffe , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1046-05-1294)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. PME Council
Park Tower Suite 8229, Marriott
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Employment Center
Hall A, Lower Level, Marriott
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Discrete Dynamical Systems in Periodic Environments, I
Virginia Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: M. R. S. Kulenović , University of Rhode Island kulenm@math.uri.edu
Orlando Merino , University of Rhode Island
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu , Howard University
8:30 a.m.
Population Models With Asymptotically Constant Or Periodic Solutions.
Youssef Naim Raffoul* , University of Dayton
(1046-39-212)
9:00 a.m.
On the Dynamics of $x_{n+1}=p_{n}+\dfrac{x_{n-1}}{x_{n-2}}, \quad n=0,1,...$ with a Period-$2$ and Period-$3$ Coefficient.
Senada Kalabusic* , University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Nurkanovic Mehmed , University of Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina
(1046-39-1601)
9:30 a.m.
Dynamics of the Leslie-Gower Model with Periodic Coefficients.
Orlando Merino* , University of Rhode Island
Sukanya Basu , University of Rhode Island
(1046-39-928)
10:00 a.m.
The effect of periodization of parameters in some monotone difference equations.
Ann Brett* , University of Rhode Island
(1046-39-1579)
10:30 a.m.
Stability of the Gumowski-Mira Equation with Period-Two Coefficient.
M. R. S. Kulenovic* , University of Rhode Island
(1046-39-1576)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Cryptography and Generic Complexity, I
Delaware Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Vladimir Shpilrain , The City College of New York
Yesem Kurt , Randolph College ykurt@randolphcollege.edu
8:30 a.m.
Thompson's group F has no generic subgroups.
Sean Cleary* , The City College of New York and the CUNY Graduate Center
Murray Elder , University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Andrew Rechnitzer , University of British Columbia
Jennifer Taback , Bowdoin College
(1046-20-129)
9:00 a.m.
Average-Case vs. Generic-Case Complexity of Lattice Problems.
Antonio R. Nicolosi* , Stevens Institute of Technology
(1046-68-1973)
9:30 a.m.
A Gateway to Group based Cryptography.
Delaram Kahrobaei* , CUNY Graduate Center and City Tech
Michael Anshel , CUNY Graduate Center and City College of New York
(1046-68-735)
10:00 a.m.
Mathematics of Commutator Key Exchange.
Alexei Miasnikov* , McGill University
(1046-20-1948)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS-MAA Grad School Fair
Undergrads! Take this opportunity to meet representatives from mathematical sciences graduate programs.
Blue Room and Foyer, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Making Math out of Style.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Daniel N. Rockmore* , Dartmouth College
(1046-A0-13)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Descriptive set theory and the classification of separable Banach spaces.
Maryland Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott
Christian Rosendal* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1046-03-108)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #11: Part B
Planning and teaching mathematics capstone courses for preservice secondary school teachers.
Congressional Room B, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Edward F. Aboufadel , Grand Valley State University
Richard Hill , Michigan State University
Bruce E. Sagan , Michigan State University
Sharon Senk , Michigan State University
Natasha M. Speer , Michigan State University
Rebecca Walker , Grand Valley State University
Kirk Weller , Ferris State University
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #1: Part B
Discrete models in biology and simulations.
Hampton Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Saber N. Elaydi , Trinity University
Huseyin Kocak , University of Miami
David Ribble , Trinity University
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #6: Part B
Teaching with clickers and classroom voting.
Congressional Room A, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Derek Bruff , Vanderbilt University
Kelly Cline , Carroll College
Mark Parker , Carroll College
Holly Zullo , Carroll College
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m. MAA Session on Statistics in K--12 Education: How Will It Affect Statistics at the College Level?
Washington Room 1, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Patricia B. Humphrey , Georgia Southern University phumphre@georgiasouthern.edu
Robin H. Lock , St. Lawrence University
9:00 a.m.
They Took AP, but Didn't Pass. Now What?
Patricia Humphrey* , Georgia Southern University
(1046-V1-1649)
9:20 a.m.
Preparing Pre-service Secondary Math Teachers to Teach Statistics.
Kady Schneiter* , Utah State University
Brynja Kohler , Utah State University
(1046-V1-1830)
9:40 a.m.
Wikis, Forums, and Group Assignments: Building a Learning Community over the Internet.
Lothar A. Dohse* , UNC - Asheville
(1046-V1-1854)
10:00 a.m.
Achieving Statistical Literacy in Elementary School Using Current Popular Curricula.
Anna E Bargagliotti* , University of Memphis
(1046-V1-195)
10:20 a.m.
The American Statistical Association's Meeting Within a Meeting (MWM) Workshop and Follow-up Activities for K-12 Mathematics and Science Teachers: An Example K-12 Statistics Education Outreach Program
Rebecca A. Nichols , American Statistical Association
Martha B. Aliaga , American Statistical Association
Katherine T. Halvorsen* , Smith College
(1046-V1-1792)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS Special Event
Conversation on nonacademic employment.
Diplomat Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
James G. Glimm , State University of New York, Stony Brook
Samuel M. Rankin, III , AMS
Panelists:
Christina Bahl , National Security Agency
William Browning , Applied Mathematics, Inc.
Douglas Costa , Susquehanna International Group
Eli Donkar , Social Security Administration
Rebecca Wasyk , Metron Scientific Solutions
David Weinreich , U. S. Congress
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. SIGMAA on Environmental Mathematics Panel Discussion
Environmental mathematics: Getting it in the curriculum.
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Karen D. Bolinger , Clarion State University
Ben A. Fusaro , Florida State University
Panelists:
Charles R. Hadlock , Bentley College
Martin E. Walter , University of Colorado at Boulder
Ben A. Fusaro ,
Moderators:
Lee Seitelman , United Technologies
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA-NCTM Committee on Mutual Concerns-MAA Committee on Articulation and Placement Panel Discussion
Placement testing: Is it working?
Marshall Ballroom North, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Jerry F. Dwyer , Texas Tech University
Susan L. Forman , Bronx Community College, CUNY
Panelists:
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
Dan Miller , Millikin University
Kent Pearce , Millikin University
Judy E. Ackerman , Montgomery College
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Student Hospitality Center
Atrium, Lower Level, outside Hall C, Marriott
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Asymptotic Geometric Analysis, I
Balcony D, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Alexander E. Litvak , University of Alberta alexandr@math.ualberta.ca
Dmitry Ryabogin , Kent State University
Artem Zvavitch , Kent State University
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Hall C, Lower Level, Marriott
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Orbit equivalence and ergodic actions of countable groups.
Maryland Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott
Inessa Epstein* , California Institute of Technology
(1046-03-661)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AMS Special Presentation
Who wants to be a mathematician.
Marriott Ballroom Salon 3, Lobby Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Michael A. Breen , AMS
William T. Butterworth , DePaul University
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Non linear problems involving integral diffusions.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Luis A. Caffarelli* , University of Texas at Austin
(1046-35-06)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Geometry of surfaces, laminations, and dynamics over the moduli space of Riemann surfaces.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Maryam Mirzakhani* , Princeton University
(1046-51-34)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture III
Homogeneous dynamics and number theory III.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Gregory Margulis* , Yale University
(1046-37-04)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. MAA Lecture for Students
Some elementary problems that remain unsolved.
Diplomat Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Nathaniel Dean* , Texas State University-San Marcos
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. AMS Current Events Bulletin
Marriott Ballroom Salon 3, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: David Eisenbud , University of California Berkeley de@math.berkeley,edu
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Marshall Ballroom South, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College jdauben@att.net
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Deborah Kent , Hillsdale College
1:00 p.m.
The Mathematics in Newton's {\it Principia Mathematica}.
George E. Smith* , Philosophy Department, Tufts University; Philosophy Department, Stanford University (Spring '09)
(1046-01-1437)
2:00 p.m.
Mrs. Bean's Young Ladies: Mathematics Education in Early Modern England.
Kathryn James* , Beinecke Library, Yale University
(1046-01-356)
2:30 p.m.
Insights into Cayley's work on the quintic.
Steven H. Weintraub* , Lehigh University
(1046-01-33)
3:00 p.m.
What is at stake in Weierstrass' criticism of Riemann's function theory ?
Renaud G. Chorlay* , Universite Denis Diderot (Paris 7)
(1046-01-525)
3:30 p.m.
Computing Devices, Mathematics Education and Mathematics - Sexton's Omnimetre in Its Time.
Peggy Aldrich Kidwell* , National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution
(1046-01-287)
4:00 p.m.
Did Geometry Need Saving From Bourbaki?
Thomas Drucker* , University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1046-01-282)
4:30 p.m.
The Polish-American mathematician Joseph Perott.
Roger L. Cooke* , University of Vermont
(1046-01-384)
5:00 p.m.
Grading the Greats: What G. Castelnuovo and F. Severi thought of one another in the 1930s.
Donald G. Babbitt , UCLA
Judith R Goodstein* , Institute Archives, California Institute of Technology
(1046-01-378)
5:30 p.m.
Hilbert and the origin myth of modern mathematics.
Colin McLarty* , Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland OH
(1046-01-802)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Model Theoretic Methods in Finite Combinatorics, II
Virginia Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Martin Grohe , Humboldt University
Johann A. Makowsky , Technion Israel Institute of Technology janos@cs.technion.ac.il
1:00 p.m.
Why is the chromatic polynomial a polynomial? A model theoretic interpretation.
Tomer Kotek* , Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Johann A. Makowsky , Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Boris Zilber , Oxford University, Oxford, Great Britain
(1046-03-393)
1:30 p.m.
Towards a theory of graph polynomials.
Johann A. Makowsky* , Computer Science, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
(1046-03-338)
2:00 p.m.
Non standard methods in hypergraph theory.
Gabor Elek , The Alfred Renyi Mathematical Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary
Balasz Szegedy* , University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
(1046-05-339)
2:30 p.m.
Homomorphism universal structures.
Jan Hubicka , Charles University Prague, Czech Republic
Jaroslav Nesetril* , Charles University Prague
(1046-05-341)
3:00 p.m.
On the Monadic Second-Order Transduction Hierarchy.
Achim Blumensath* ,
Bruno Courcelle , Universite Bordeaux 1, LaBRI
(1046-03-118)
3:30 p.m.
Ramsey Theory and Constraint Propagation Heuristics.
Albert Atserias* , Departament de Llenguatges i Sistemes Informàtics, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
(1046-05-496)
4:00 p.m.
Algorithmic Meta-Theorems.
Stephan Kreutzer* , University of Oxford
(1046-05-340)
4:30 p.m.
Counting constraint satisfaction problems.
Andrei A. Bulatov* , Simon Fraser University
(1046-05-377)
5:00 p.m.
k-Clique Requires k/4 Variables.
Benjamin Rossman* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1046-68-387)
5:30 p.m.
Discussion
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Rings, I
Balcony B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Jay A. Shapiro , George Mason University jshapiro@gmu.edu
David E. Dobbs , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Shane P. Redmond , Eastern Kentucky University
Joe A. Stickles , Millikin University
1:00 p.m.
Finitely Generated Monoids of Fractional Ideals.
Daniel D. Anderson* , University of Iowa
Sangmin Chun , University of Iowa
(1046-13-425)
1:30 p.m.
Nonunique Factorization in Integral Domains.
David F. Anderson* , University of Tennessee
D. D. Anderson , University of Iowa
(1046-13-930)
2:00 p.m.
The annihilator condition for finite commutative rings.
John D. LaGrange* , Indiana University Southeast
(1046-13-1229)
2:30 p.m.
On the maximal cardinality of chains of intermediate rings.
D. E. Dobbs , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Gabriel Picavet , Laboratoire de Mathématique, Université Blaise Pascal
Martine Picavet-L'Hermitte* , Université Blaise Pascal, France
(1046-13-855)
3:00 p.m.
Ranks of Indecomposable Torsion-free Modules and a Krull-Schmidt Theorem.
Nicholas R. Baeth* , University of Central Missouri
Melissa R. Luckas , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1046-13-813)
3:30 p.m.
Semigroups of torsion-free modules.
Roger Wiegand* , University of Nebraska
(1046-13-814)
4:00 p.m.
Splitting sets and weakly Matlis domains.
Muhammad Zafrullah* , Idaho State University, Pocatello, ID 83209
(1046-13-1344)
4:30 p.m.
Atomicity of certain pullback constructions.
Jason Greene Boynton , North Dakota State University
Jim Coykendall* , North Dakota State University
(1046-13-939)
5:00 p.m.
Generally $t$-linkative domains.
Thomas G. Lucas* , University of North Carolina Charlotte
(1046-13-1133)
5:30 p.m.
Special sequences for local domains.
S. B. Mulay* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1046-13-1332)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics and Mathematics Education in Fiber Arts
McKinley Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Sarah-Marie Belcastro , The Hampshire College Summer Studies in Mathematics smbelcas@toroidalsnark.net
Carolyn A. Yackel , Mercer University
1:00 p.m.
Temari Math and Geometry on the Sphere.
Carolyn Yackel* , Mercer University
(1046-20-1195)
1:30 p.m.
Don't Blow a Gasket!
Ted Ashton* , Linthicum Heights, MD
(1046-00-760)
2:00 p.m.
Diaper Pattern in Needlepoint.
Diane L. Herrmann* , University of Chicago
(1046-00-899)
2:30 p.m.
Semiregular tessellations.
Irena Swanson* , Reed College
(1046-52-674)
3:00 p.m.
Mathematical Fiber Arts Exhibit
3:30 p.m.
Visualizing Groups and Subgroups in Counted Cross Stitch.
Mary D. Shepherd* , Northwest Missouri State University
(1046-20-903)
4:00 p.m.
Exploring two-dimensional manifolds with crochet hook.
Daina Taimina* , Cornell University
(1046-97-962)
4:30 p.m.
Braids, Cables, and Cells: An intersection of Mathematics, Computer Science, and Fiber Arts.
Joshua Brandon Holden* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1046-37-82)
5:00 p.m.
Braid words in generalized helix stripe patterns.
Sarah-Marie Belcastro* , Sarah Lawrence College / HCSSiM
(1046-54-1626)
5:30 p.m.
Calculating Patterns for Knitted Surfaces.
Amy F. Szczepański* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1046-00-1046)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Conformal Geometry, Twistor Theory, and Integrable Systems
Park Tower Suite 8226, Marriott Organizers: Dana Mihai , Carnegie Mellon University dmihai@andrew.cmu.edu
George Sparling , University of Pittsburgh
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Discrete Dynamical Systems in Periodic Environments, II
Virginia Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: M. R. S. Kulenović , University of Rhode Island kulenm@math.uri.edu
Orlando Merino , University of Rhode Island
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu , Howard University
1:00 p.m.
Semigroups of Maps and Periodic Difference Equations.
Robert J Sacker* , University of Southern California
(1046-37-1419)
1:30 p.m.
Why Period-Doubling Cascades Occur.
James A Yorke* , Univ. of Maryland
(1046-37-927)
2:00 p.m.
Unimodal periodic models with Allee effects.
Saber N Elaydi* , Trinity University
(1046-39-1755)
2:30 p.m.
Two species competition in a periodic environment.
J. M. Cushing* , University of Arizona
(1046-39-668)
3:00 p.m.
S-I-S Epidemic Models with Disease Induced Mortality in Periodic Environments.
John E. Franke* , North Carolina State University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu , Howard University
(1046-37-1256)
3:30 p.m.
Periodic Versus Constant Harvesting Of Discretely Reproducing Fish Populations.
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu* , Howard University
Michael Fogarty , National Marince Fisheries Service
(1046-92-1215)
4:00 p.m.
Attractors for a periodic, discrete selection-migration model with partial dominance.
James F. Selgrade* , North Carolina State University
Jordan West Bostic , North Carolina State University
James H. Roberds , USDA Forest Service
(1046-92-890)
4:30 p.m.
Impact of Harvesting in a Discrete-Time Predator-Prey Model.
Shari Wiley* , Howard University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu , Howard University
Michael Fogarty , National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
(1046-37-1748)
5:00 p.m.
Dynamics of a discrete-time lottery model and its approximation by ODEs.
Ryusuke Kon* , Department of Biology, Kyushu University
(1046-92-1584)
5:30 p.m.
On a property of plane curves.
Mohammad Javaheri* , Trinity College
(1046-37-582)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Higher Categories, II
Virginia Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Thomas M. Fiore , University of Chicago
Mark W. Johnson , Penn State Altoona mwj3@psu.edu
James M. Turner , Calvin College
W. Stephen Wilson , Johns Hopkins University
Donald Yau , Ohio State University at Newark
1:00 p.m.
Classifying Spaces for Topological 2-Groups.
John C. Baez* , U. C. Riverside
(1046-55-597)
1:30 p.m.
Morita theory and Azumaya objects in bicategorical contexts.
Niles Johnson* , University of Chicago
(1046-18-1466)
2:00 p.m.
Permutative and bipermutative categories revisited.
J. Peter May* , The University of Chicago
(1046-55-416)
2:30 p.m.
Limits, derived functors, and homotopical category theory.
Michael A. Shulman* , University of Chicago
(1046-18-395)
3:00 p.m.
Homotopical versions of Hall algebras.
Julie Bergner* , University of California, Riverside
(1046-55-355)
3:30 p.m.
Some $Ext$ groups in motivic cohomology theory.
Armira Shkembi* , Wayne State University
(1046-55-799)
4:00 p.m.
Some remarks on 2-completed motivic homotopy theory and the motivic $J$-homomorphism.
Kyle M. Ormsby* , University of Michigan
(1046-55-55)
4:30 p.m.
Generating spaces for $S(n)$-acyclics.
Aaron C Leeman* , University of Oregon
(1046-55-1893)
5:00 p.m.
Completion of real Johnson-Wilson theory $E(n)$ yields fixed points of Morava $E$-theory.
Maia Averett* , Mills College
(1046-55-1513)
5:30 p.m.
Extensions of motives and cell bundles.
Jack Morava* , Johns Hopkins University
(1046-55-2092)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Algebraic Cryptography and Generic Complexity, II
Delaware Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Vladimir Shpilrain , The City College of New York
Yesem Kurt , Randolph College ykurt@randolphcollege.edu
1:00 p.m.
Public-Key Cryptography from a (Theoretical) Cryptographer's Perspective.
Jonathan Katz* , University of Maryland
(1046-68-860)
2:00 p.m.
Group Theory in Authenticated Key Establishment: What Assumption(s) Do We Make?
Rainer Steinwandt* , Florida Atlantic University
(1046-94-1447)
2:30 p.m.
Bilinear Groups and Algebraic Cryptography.
Nelly Fazio* , City University of New York
(1046-68-1974)
3:00 p.m.
An Identification Scheme for One-Time Private Key Systems (OTPK).
Yesem Kurt* , Randolph College
(1046-94-1517)
3:30 p.m.
Cryptanalysis of the shifted conjugacy authentication protocol.
Alexander V Ushakov* , Stevens Institute of Technology
Jonathan Longrigg , University of Newcastle
(1046-68-1496)
4:00 p.m.
Challenge Response Password Security Using Combinatorial Group Theory.
Gilbert Baumslag , City College od CUNY
Benjamin Fine* , Fairfield University
Douglas Troeger , City College of CUNY
(1046-20-1006)
4:30 p.m.
Authentication schemes.
Dima Grigoriev , Institut de Recherche Mathématique, Campus de Beaulieu, Rennes, France
Vladimir Shpilrain* , The City College of New York
(1046-94-503)
5:00 p.m.
Discussion
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Asymptotic Geometric Analysis, II
Balcony D, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Alexander E. Litvak , University of Alberta alexandr@math.ualberta.ca
Dmitry Ryabogin , Kent State University
Artem Zvavitch , Kent State University
1:00 p.m.
Variational formulas for the isotropic constant.
Ralph Howard* , University of South Carolina
(1046-53-1898)
1:30 p.m.
Remark on isotropic constant of projections of convex bodies.
David Alonso-Gutiérrez , University of Zaragoza, Spain
Jesús Bastero , University of Zaragoza, Spain
Julio Bernués , University of Zaragoza, Spain
Paweł Wolff* , Case Western Reserve University
(1046-52-1772)
2:00 p.m.
Local and Equatorial characterization of unit balls of subspaces of $L_p,p>0$ and properties of the generalized cosine transform.
Jeffrey Schlaerth* , Kent State University
(1046-52-2006)
2:30 p.m.
Erdélyi-Kober integrals on the cone of positive definite matrices and Radon transforms on Grassmann manifolds.
Elena Ournycheva* , University of Pittsburgh at Bradford
(1046-44-1483)
3:00 p.m.
Discussion
3:30 p.m.
Quaternionic Busemann-Petty problem.
Boris Rubin* , Louisiana State University
(1046-52-1393)
4:00 p.m.
On embeddings of normed spaces in $L_{-k}$.
Vladyslav Yaskin* , University of Alberta
(1046-46-1823)
4:30 p.m.
Algorithmic approximation of convex polytopes by simpler convex polytopes.
Shlomo Reisner* , University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel
(1046-52-1564)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonsmooth Analysis in Inverse and Variational Problems, II
Balcony C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: M. Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
Otmar Scherzer , University of Innsbruck
1:00 p.m.
Infinite dimensional duality and applications to equilibrium problems.
Patrizia Daniele* , University of Catania, Italy
Sofia Giuffre' , D.I.M.E.T. Mediterranean University, Italy
Antonino Maugeri , University of Catania, Italy
(1046-46-2083)
1:30 p.m.
Inverse Potential Theory on the Sphere.
Willi Freeden* , Geomathematics Group, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany
(1046-86-1185)
2:00 p.m.
On some mathematical aspects of the ill-posed determination of the Earth's interior.
Volker Michel* , University of Siegen, Germany
(1046-45-426)
2:30 p.m.
Sparse Regularization with l-q Penalty Term.
Otmar Scherzer* , University Innsbruck
(1046-49-1182)
3:00 p.m.
Adaptive kernel methods using the balancing principle.
Sergei V. Pereverzev* , Johann Radon Institute For Computational and Applied Mathematics, Austrian Academy of Sciences
(1046-65-610)
3:30 p.m.
Tikhonov Regularization Methods with General Data-Fit Term.
Christiane Poeschl* , University of Innsbruck
(1046-00-768)
4:00 p.m.
Current Density based Electrical Impedance Tomography.
Adrian Nachman , University of Toronto
Alexandru Tamasan* , University of Central FLorida
Alexandre Timonov , University of South Carolina Upstate
(1046-35-1408)
4:30 p.m.
Nonsmooth Analysis in Infinite Dimensions with Applications to Stability of Variational Systems.
Mordukhovich Boris , Wayne State University
Nguyen Mau Nam* , University of Texas-Pan American
(1046-49-51)
5:00 p.m.
A Hierarchy of Differential Approximations for Nonsmooth Operators and Variational Problems.
M. Zuhair Nashed* , University of Central Florida
(1046-46-1899)
5:30 p.m.
A Nonsmooth Feedback Solution for a Class of Quantum Control Problems.
Qin Zhang* , North Carolina State University
Kazufumi Ito , North Carolina State University
(1046-49-458)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Categorification and Link Homology, II
Harding Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Aaron Lauda , Columbia University lauda@math.columbia.edu
Mikhail Khovanov , Columbia University
1:00 p.m.
A categorification of quantum tangle invariants via quiver varieties.
Ben Webster* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1046-18-1244)
1:25 p.m.
Discussion
1:50 p.m.
Towards a geometric categorification of the coloured Reshetikhin-Turaev sl(m) knot invariants.
Sabin Cautis* , Rice University/MSRI
(1046-14-1164)
2:15 p.m.
How to categorify dynamical zeta functions.
Alexander Fel'shtyn* , University of Szczecin and Boise State University
(1046-57-1010)
2:40 p.m.
Gram determinants of planar states and Lagrangian tangles.
Jozef H. Przytycki* , George Washington University
(1046-57-1710)
3:05 p.m.
Crossingless matchings and the Springer representation.
Heather M. Russell* , University of Iowa
Julianna S. Tymoczko , University of Iowa
(1046-57-1373)
3:30 p.m.
Plane diagrammatics and categorification.
Radmila Sazdanovic* , The George Washington University
Mikhail Khovanov , Columbia University
(1046-16-1241)
3:55 p.m.
Sheaves of modules over posets and Khovanov homology.
Paul R Turner* , Heriot-Watt University/ Universite de Fribourg
Brent J Everitt , University of York
(1046-57-638)
4:20 p.m.
Discussion
4:45 p.m.
Every modular category is the category of modules over an algebra.
Hendryk Pfeiffer* , The University of British Columbia
(1046-20-1762)
5:10 p.m.
Groupoidification.
John C. Baez* , University of California, Riverside
(1046-18-596)
5:35 p.m.
A categorification of Hecke algebras.
Alexander E Hoffnung* , University of California, Riverside
(1046-18-1057)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on the Role of Generalized Maximal Monotonicity Frameworks in Optimization and Control Theory with Applications, II
Delaware Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Ram U. Verma , International Publications rverma@internationalpubls.com
1:00 p.m.
Optimality Conditions and Efficiency in solving nonsmooth multiobjective programming problems.
S K Mishra , Banaras Hindu University
R N Mohapatra* , University of Central Florida
Vinay Singh , Banaras Hindu University
(1046-49-2017)
2:00 p.m.
Fixed point iterations.
B. E. Rhoades* , Indiana University, Bloomington, IN
(1046-47-229)
3:00 p.m.
Hybrid Over-Relaxed Proximal Point Procedure and Generalized Yosida Regularization for First-Order Evolution Inclusions.
Ram. U. Verma* , International Publications (USA)
(1046-49-791)
4:00 p.m.
Representability of Monotone Operators.
M. D. Voisei* , Towson University
(1046-46-442)
5:00 p.m.
Input Identification to Linear Differential Systems.
Gheorghe Morosanu* , Central European University, Budapest, Hungary
(1046-93-452)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebra and Convexity, II
Balcony A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Dan Bates , Colorado State University
Tsung-Lin Lee , Michigan State University
Sonja Petrovic , University of Illinois at Chicago
Zach Teitler , Texas A&M University zteitler@tamu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Diagonal ideals of determinantal rings.
Kuei-Nuan Lin* , Purdue University
(1046-13-1207)
1:30 p.m.
Finite atomic lattices and resolutions of associated monomial ideals.
Sonja Mapes* , Columbia University
(1046-13-982)
2:00 p.m.
A Numerical Local Dimension Test for Algebraic Sets.
Andrew Sommese* , University of Notre Dame
(1046-65-687)
2:30 p.m.
Partial decomposition of radical ideals through numerical homotopy and lattice basis reduction.
Dan Bates , Colorado State University
Jon Hauenstein , University of Notre Dame
Tim McCoy , Colorado State University
Andrew Sommese , University of Notre Dame
Christopher Peterson* , Colorado State University
(1046-14-1451)
3:00 p.m.
Numerical primary decomposition.
Anton Leykin* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1046-14-520)
3:30 p.m.
On numerical-symbolic exact irreducible decomposition of cyclic-12.
Rostam Sabeti* , Michigan State University
Tien-Yien Li , Michigan State University
(1046-65-577)
4:00 p.m.
Computational Algebraic Geometry for Mechanism Synthesis.
Hai-Jun Su* , University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(1046-14-1124)
4:30 p.m.
F,G,H,I Bases for Polynomial Rings and their Relations.
Wenyuan Wu* , the Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University
(1046-13-421)
5:00 p.m.
Estimates for orders of derivatives in differential Nullstellensatz.
Oleg Golubitsky , University of Western Ontario
Marina Kondratieva , Moscow State University
Alexey Ovchinnikov* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Agnes Szanto , North Carolina State University
(1046-13-99)
5:30 p.m.
p-adic Descartes' Bounds.
Ashraf A Ibrahim* , Texas A&M University
(1046-14-315)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Mathematics Education
Tyler Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
Instructor Resources for Elementary Mathematics for Teachers.
Scott J Baldridge* , Louisiana State University
Thomas H Parker , Michigan State University
(1046-97-2072)
1:15 p.m.
Integrated, Multidisciplinary and Technology-Enhanced Science Education: The Next Frontier.
Ivo D. Dinov* , University of California, Los Angeles
Nicolas Christou , University of California, Los Angeles
(1046-97-25)
1:30 p.m.
Inquiry-Based Learning: An Educational Reform Based Upon Content-Centred Teaching.
M. Padraig McLoughlin* , Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1046-97-644)
1:45 p.m.
What Do MD & VA Teachers Believe About Mathematics and What Do They Know About Mathematics History?
Danielle M Goodwin* , Vincennes University
(1046-97-755)
2:00 p.m.
The Hybrid Mathematics Class: The best of both worlds, or No Man's Land?
Catherine A Matos* , Clayton State University
Mary Hudachek-Buswell , Clayton State University
(1046-97-1489)
2:15 p.m.
Bluma's Method: A Different Way to Solve Quadratics.
Richard Millman , Georgia Institute of Technology
Eric L Clark* , University of Kentucky
(1046-97-75)
2:30 p.m.
How redesigning freshman classes can impact a whole department.
Tristan M Denley* , University of Mississippi
(1046-97-1495)
2:45 p.m.
A Constructivist Theory of Teaching Mathematics: from concept to context.
Wendy Hageman Smith* , Longwood University
(1046-97-1550)
3:00 p.m.
Refocused Algebra versus POGIL: Chemistry's Solution and What Mathematics can Derive from it.
Robert E. Wieman* , Virginia State University
(1046-97-1561)
3:15 p.m.
What will students do for 1 point in the land of no bonus?
Robin Leigh Blankenship* , Morehead State University
(1046-97-2090)
3:30 p.m.
Problems encountered in trying to collaborate with mathematicians in the third world.
Melvin Henriksen* , Harvey Mudd College
(1046-00-940)
3:45 p.m.
Building a high-performing mathematics program in the City of Baker using the Singapore mathematics curriculum.
Scott J Baldridge* , Louisiana State University
Johnette Winfrey , The City of Baker School System
(1046-97-2036)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. AMS Session on Financial Mathematics
Hoover Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
Volatility Models of the Yield Curve.
Victor Goodman* , Indiana University
(1046-90-48)
1:15 p.m.
Stochastic Optimization For Portfolio Selection Problem With Mean Absolute Negative Deviation Measure.
Anton Abdulbasah Kamil* , Universiti Sains Malaysia
Adli Mustafa , Universiti Sains Malaysia
Khlipah Ibrahim , Universiti Sains Malaysia
(1046-90-381)
1:30 p.m.
Option Pricing in the Presence of Random Arbitrage Return.
Jungmin Choi* , Florida State University
Max Gunzburger , Department of Computational Science, Florida State University
(1046-90-1288)
1:45 p.m.
On the Convergence of Adaptive Stochastic Search Methods for Continuous Global Optimization.
Rommel G. Regis* , Saint Joseph's University
(1046-90-1976)
2:00 p.m.
Sensitivity analysis of asset flow differential equations and a new volatility approach.
Ahmet Duran* , University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
(1046-91-94)
2:15 p.m.
Stable trading strategy involving several options.
Anirban Dutta* , Western Michigan University
Qiji J. Zhu , Western Michigan University
(1046-91-1095)
2:30 p.m.
A Turán Type Inequality for the Kummer Function Arising in Finance. Part I: The Application.
Roger W. Barnard , Texas Tech University
Michael B. Gordy* , Senior Economist, Federal Reserve Board
Kendall C. Richards , Southwestern University
(1046-91-182)
2:45 p.m.
Break
3:00 p.m.
A Turán Type Inequality for the Kummer Function Arising in Finance. Part II: The Verification.
Roger W. Barnard , Texas Tech University
Michael B. Gordy , Federal Reserve Board
Kendall C. Richards* , Southwestern University
(1046-33-183)
3:15 p.m.
Break
3:30 p.m.
On Moment Conditions for Girsanov Theorem.
See Keong Lee* , Universiti Sains Malaysia
(1046-60-558)
3:45 p.m.
A Markov state model for wake-sleep transitions.
Badal Joshi* , Ohio State University
Janet Best , Ohio State University
(1046-60-1835)
4:00 p.m.
An Exact Malliavin Weight for Variance Gamma and Normal Inverse Gaussian Processes: Sensitivity Analysis of European Style Options.
Dervis Bayazit* , Florida State University
Craig A. Nolder , Florida State University
(1046-60-1860)
4:15 p.m.
American Option Pricing under Stochastic Volatility.
Hari P. Adhikari* , University of South Florida
(1046-00-1413)
4:30 p.m.
Possible Evolutions of Financial Markets in a Keynesian Economy.
James M. Haley* , Point Park University, Economics
(1046-97-1919)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, III
Coolidge Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
1:00 p.m.
An Identity Involving Generalized Fibonacci Numbers.
Curtis N Cooper* , University of Central Missouri
(1046-11-1706)
1:15 p.m.
Chebyshev's bias in function fields.
Byungchul Cha* , Muhlenberg College
(1046-11-42)
1:30 p.m.
A Hecke Correspondence Theorem for Automorphic Integrals with Symmetric Rational Period Functions on the Hecke Groups.
Wendell Ressler* , Franklin & Marshall College
(1046-11-49)
1:45 p.m.
New Lower Bounds for the Ihara Function $A(q)$.
Laura L. Hall-Seelig* , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1046-11-283)
2:00 p.m.
On the Frequency of Anomalous Primes for Elliptic Curves.
Penny C Ridgdill* , University of Massachusetts
(1046-11-308)
2:15 p.m.
Characterizing Limits of Analytic Continued Fractions.
Kristen J Campbell* , Northern Illinois University
(1046-11-316)
2:30 p.m.
Brauer-Manin obstructions and Sha of genus-2 jacobians.
Patrick Corn* , St. Mary's College of Maryland
(1046-11-1329)
2:45 p.m.
Maximal subbundles in coding theory.
Emma Previato* , Boston University
Drue Coles , Bloomsburg University
(1046-11-1007)
3:00 p.m.
Break
3:15 p.m.
Characteristic classes and root numbers for motives associated to $\mathbf{GO}_n$.
Asher N. Auel* , University of Pennsylvania
(1046-11-1655)
3:30 p.m.
The search for base-2 Fibonacci pseudoprimes.
Dominic W Klyve* , Carthage College
(1046-11-1391)
3:45 p.m.
A Note on Disjoint Covering Systems of Congruences: Variations on a 2002 AIME Problem.
John W. Hoffman , Youngstown State University
W. Ryan Livingston , Youngstown State University
Jared M. Ruiz* , Youngstown State University
(1046-11-1549)
4:00 p.m.
Eichler Cohomology Theorem for Small Weights.
M Knopp , Temple University
H. Mawi* , Temple University
(1046-11-1751)
4:15 p.m.
On some fundamental properties and applications of continued fractions to coding theory.
Ahlam E Tannouri* , Morgan State University
Sam F Tannouri , Morgan State University
(1046-11-2048)
4:30 p.m.
On integer polynomials that are small at a given cubic irrational.
Kiryl I Tsishchanka* , DePaul University
(1046-11-2071)
4:45 p.m.
Weyl Group Multiple Dirichlet Series for Type C.
Jennifer Beineke* , Western New England College
Ben Brubaker , MIT
Sharon Frechette , College of the Holy Cross
(1046-11-1954)
5:00 p.m.
A Refinement of Stark's Conjecture Over Complex Cubic Number Fields.
Tian Ren* , Queensborough Community College, The City University of New York
Robert Sczech , Rutgers University - Newark
(1046-11-1144)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Session on College Algebra: Focusing on Conceptual Understanding, Real-World Data, and Mathematical Modeling, I
Washington Room 2, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology fgordon@nyit.edu
Laurette B. Foster , Prairie View A&M University
Yajun Yang , Farmingdale State College
Ray E. Collings , Georgia Perimeter College
1:00 p.m.
A Data-Based Project to Enhance the Teaching of Functions in College Algebra.
Murray H. Siegel* , Central Arizona College
(1046-C1-164)
1:20 p.m.
Revitalizing College Algebra: A Success Story.
Kimberly Muller* , Lake Superior State University
(1046-C1-29)
1:40 p.m.
Infusing Real-Life Opportunities, Questions, and Concepts into the Mathematics Curriculum.
Erick B Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Kathryn Ernie , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
(1046-C1-1478)
2:00 p.m.
Getting Students to DIGMath: Dynamic Interactive Graphics in College Algebra.
Sheldon P. Gordon* , Farmingdale State College
(1046-C1-175)
2:20 p.m.
Technology driven investigations for Intermediate Algebra for Business Majors.
Wendiann R Sethi* , Seton Hall University
(1046-C1-1879)
2:40 p.m.
Three Interesting Projects for College Algebra.
Rich West* , Francis Marion University
(1046-C1-1641)
3:00 p.m.
A math teacher sees the light: Photonics labs in an algebra class.
June I. Decker* , Three Rivers Community College
(1046-C1-1136)
3:20 p.m.
Make College Algebra More Meaningful for Non-Calculus-Bound Majors.
Xuhui Li* , California State University - Long Beach
(1046-C1-1941)
3:40 p.m.
Social Science Applications in an Applied College Algebra Course.
Lisa S. Yocco* , Georgia Southern University
(1046-C1-319)
4:00 p.m.
Making First Year Mathematics More Relevant To Science Students: Connecting mathematics and science courses.
Jose H. Giraldo* , Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
(1046-C1-2027)
4:20 p.m.
How mathematics can contribute to solving the problems facing the world; Building civic engagement into mathematics courses as a way to motivate and inspire students.
Victor J. Donnay* , Bryn Mawr College
(1046-C1-1681)
4:40 p.m.
College Algebra in Context: A Learner-centered Approach Incorporating Data-driven Activities Related to Social Issues.
Michael T Catalano* , Dakota Wesleyan University
(1046-C1-1816)
5:00 p.m.
Focusing on Algebraic Understanding using a Student-Centered Questioning Framework.
Jennifer J. Kosiak* , University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Jon Hasenbank , University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1046-C1-1417)
5:20 p.m.
Mathematical readiness of incoming college freshmen.
Marko Kranjc* , Western Illinois University
(1046-C1-723)
5:40 p.m.
News Ways to compare NFL players, using Model Building.
Jacqueline Brannon Giles* , HCC Central College, Houston, Texas
(1046-C1-180)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Session on Statistics Resources on the Web
Washington Room 1, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Dorothy W. Anway , University of Wisconsin, Superior danway@uwsuper.edu
Patricia B. Humphrey , Georgia Southern University
Christopher J. Lacke , Rowan University
1:00 p.m.
Statistics Resources in a "Math for Practical Arts" Course.
Mary R Parker* , Austin Community College
Hunter D Ellinger , Exemplar Technologies
(1046-W1-1646)
1:20 p.m.
The Challenges and Benefits of Using e-books and Web Companion Sites to Organize Statistics Resources on the Web for Statistics Education.
Deborah Lurie* , Saint Joseph's University
(1046-W1-1462)
1:40 p.m.
Utilizing Web-based Statistical Resources in Teaching Nontraditional Undergraduate Students in Online Learning Environments.
Michael Miner* , American Public University System
Darcel Ford , Strayer University
(1046-W1-1482)
2:00 p.m.
A collection of resources for use in teaching statistics, including assessments, group activities, in and out of class calculator simulations, and several applets to demonstrate statistical concepts.
Rob Eby* , Blinn College - Bryan Campus
(1046-W1-1686)
2:20 p.m.
Two Applets for Teaching IID Sampling, Sampling Distributions, and the Central Limit Theorem.
Mark H. Inlow* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1046-W1-1172)
2:40 p.m.
Interactive Tools for exploring the standard normal curve and more.
Susan M Barton* , WVU Tech
(1046-W1-1357)
3:00 p.m.
Should Statistics Tables be Banned from the Curriculum?
Robin H Lock* , St. Lawrence University
(1046-W1-2031)
3:15 p.m.
Discussion
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA Session on Assessment of Student Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics
Washington Room 6, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: William O. Martin , North Dakota State University william.martin@ndsu.edu
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
1:00 p.m.
"Pair-Quizzes": An Instructional and an Evaluative Tool in Mathematics Classes.
Harrison W. Straley* , Wheaton College
Lauren Dupee , Wheaton College
(1046-A5-137)
1:20 p.m.
Students' understanding of slope and direction fields in a non-traditional differential equations class.
Samer S Habre* , Lebanese American University
(1046-A5-173)
1:40 p.m.
Designing Benchmarks for Assessing Undergraduate Students' Mathematics Performances in General Education.
Xuhui Li* , California State University Long Beach
(1046-A5-379)
2:00 p.m.
Outcomes Based Assessment of Student Learning in Mathematics.
Ronald M. Brzenk* , Hartwick College
(1046-A5-400)
2:20 p.m.
An Examination of the Mathematics and Technology Attitude Scale(MTAS): Implication to Assessment of Undergraduate Mathematics.
Jerry Obiekwe* , The University of Akron-Wayne College
(1046-A5-1067)
2:40 p.m.
Basic Skills Exam in College Algebra.
Karla Marie Childs* , Pittsburg State University
(1046-A5-1131)
3:00 p.m.
Calculus Assessment: Then and Now.
Sarah V. Cook* , Washburn University
(1046-A5-1347)
3:20 p.m.
Assessment Across the Curriculum; Varying Strategies for Varying Situations.
J Winston Crawley* , Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
James E Hamblin , Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
(1046-A5-1346)
3:40 p.m.
Evolution of a Capstone Course for Prospective High School Mathematics Teachers.
Michael D. Bice* , California State University, Stanislaus
(1046-A5-1884)
4:00 p.m.
Challenges of Assessing Mathematics Content Courses Designed Specifically for Middle Childhood Education Majors.
Joy Moore* , Xavier University
(1046-A5-1875)
4:20 p.m.
Assessment working instead of working for assessment.
Heather Coughlin* , California State University, Stanislaus
(1046-A5-1848)
4:40 p.m.
Assessing Quantitative Literacy Using a Wide Range of News Stories.
Milo Schield* , W. M. Keck Statistical Literacy Projet
(1046-A5-1820)
5:00 p.m.
A Control versus treatment evaluation of the chemistry in calculus project at William and Mary.
George Rublein* , College of William and Mary
(1046-A5-1806)
5:20 p.m.
Assessment of the undergraduate mathematics program.
Melvin A Nyman* , Alma College
Robert Molina , Alma College
(1046-A5-1759)
5:40 p.m.
Portfolio Assessment of General Education Mathematics.
Rich West* , Francis Marion University
(1046-A5-1615)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VII
Washington Room 5, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Moderators: Thomas Philip Wakefield , Slippery Rock University
Larry Lewis , Spalding University
Kyle Riley , South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Jim Fulmer , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
1:00 p.m.
10 Questions about Numbers: A College Algebra Writing Assignment.
Elliott S. Elliott* , University of Tennessee at Martin
(1046-Z1-1114)
1:15 p.m.
Why is One Usually First?
Sandra J Schroeder* , Ohio Northern University
(1046-Z1-1138)
1:30 p.m.
Are You In Or Out? Mathematical Lessons From Fashion Design.
Jeff A Suzuki* , Brooklyn College
(1046-Z1-536)
1:45 p.m.
The Continuous Birthday Problem.
Dale K Hathaway* , Olivet Nazarene University
(1046-Z1-918)
2:00 p.m.
Discovering Bernoulli Number Identities via Euler-Maclaurin Summation.
Hieu D Nguyen* , Rowan University
(1046-Z1-406)
2:15 p.m.
The Role of External Consultants as Part of a Departmental Self Study.
Kyle L Riley* , SD School of Mines & Technology
(1046-Z1-147)
2:30 p.m.
Reconstructing graphs given only a few marked cards.
Michael D. Barrus* , University of Illinois
Douglas B. West , University of Illinois
(1046-Z1-978)
2:45 p.m.
Promoting Responsibility and Cooperation Through the Use of Discussion Boards.
Janet L. Braunstein* , United States Military Academy at West Point
(1046-Z1-1516)
3:00 p.m.
Visualizing Continuity and Differentiability of Functions of Two Variables.
Tom McMillan , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Jim Fulmer* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1046-Z1-1895)
3:15 p.m.
Break
3:30 p.m.
Studying Affect in Undergraduate Mathematics: Efforts to Clarify Students' Experiences of Learning Mathematics.
Marja-Liisa Hassi* , Universiy of Colorado at Boulder
Sandra Laursen , University of Colorado at Boulder
(1046-Z1-810)
3:45 p.m.
Teacher versus Student Motivation: Who wins the game?
Laura J Schmidt* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1046-Z1-772)
4:00 p.m.
Pre/post tests for undergraduate mathematics.
Jacob Sloujitel* , Globe Institute of Technology
(1046-Z1-592)
4:15 p.m.
Geometry: the hardest course?
H A Dye* , McKendree University
(1046-Z1-388)
4:30 p.m.
An Examination of the Social Class Backgrounds of California's Mathematics Professors.
Chris Pavone , California State University, Chico
Sophy Huck , California State University, Chico
Megan K O'Connor , Western Michigan University
Carol A Wilson* , California State University, Sacramento
Elizabeth Zapata , California State University, Chico
(1046-Z1-386)
4:45 p.m.
Traditional vs. Online Homework in College Algebra.
Kimberly Jordan Burch* , Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Yu-Ju Kuo , Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1046-Z1-375)
5:00 p.m.
The Role of the Sampling Distribution in Student Learning of Inferential Statistics.
Barbara Bennie* , University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1046-Z1-372)
5:15 p.m.
Elementary Statistics: To Lecture or Not To Lecture? That is the question.
Pamela K Wovchko* , West Virginia Wesleyan College
(1046-Z1-239)
5:30 p.m.
Teaching Technology to First Year Students.
Luz M. DeAlba* , Drake Universtiy
(1046-Z1-399)
5:45 p.m.
The Kean STEM Scholarship Program: Successes in Recruitment and Retention of Math and Science Majors.
Pablo Zafra , Kean University
Louis M Beaugris* , Kean University
Kikombo Ngoy , Kean University
(1046-Z1-1514)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-3:10 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VIII
Wilson Room A, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Moderators: William Goldbloom Bloch , Wheaton College
James Henderson , University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
1:00 p.m.
Stabilizing vibrating beams with point-load damping.
Richard J. Marchand* , Slippery Rock University
Timothy J. McDevitt , Elizabethtown College
(1046-Z1-1452)
1:15 p.m.
Duplication, Trisection, and Quadrature by Cheating.
Charlie Smith* , Park University
(1046-Z1-1263)
1:30 p.m.
Digital Signal Processing in the Service of Mathematics Courses.
Mohamed Allali* , Chapman University
(1046-Z1-1110)
1:45 p.m.
Waring's Problem in Number Fields.
Ala' Jamil Alnaser* , Kansas State University
(1046-Z1-1454)
2:00 p.m.
Ghosts of Departed Errors: Berkeley's Mathematical Objections to the Calculus of Newton and Leibniz.
Eugene C. Boman* , Penn State, Harrisburg campus
(1046-Z1-1676)
2:15 p.m.
Estimating Relatedness Using Markov Chain Monte Carlo Techniques.
Jennifer K Angelosante* , Western Washington University
Amy Anderson , Western Washington University
(1046-Z1-1869)
2:30 p.m.
Arbitrary Roughness.
Elijah Miguel Allen* , Armstrong Atlantic State Univeristy
(1046-Z1-1891)
2:45 p.m.
The Evolution of Cooperation on Random Networks.
Stephen Devlin* , University of San Francisco
Thomas Treloar , Hillsdale College
(1046-Z1-2079)
3:00 p.m.
Toughness Extended to Infinite Graphs.
Kevin K Ferland* , Bloomsburg Univeristy of PA
(1046-Z1-2097)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, IX
Wilson Room B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott Organizers: Sarah L. Mabrouk , Framingham State College
Moderators: Jose Maria Menendez , University of Arizona
Anand L. Pardhanani , Earlham College
1:00 p.m.
Mathematics From Work and Home: Lessons Learned.
José María Menéndez* , The University of Arizona
(1046-Z1-875)
1:15 p.m.
Optimizing data returned by pop up satellite tags.
Joseph B. Liddle* , University of Alaska Southeast
Michael Musyl , University of Hawaii, Pelagic Fisheries Research Programme, Kewalo Research Facility/NOAA.
(1046-Z1-1068)
1:30 p.m.
Mathematical Models for Call Options on Stocks.
Nicole Stawasz* , King's College
(1046-Z1-923)
1:45 p.m.
Examples of Embedded Minimal Spheres without Area Bounds.
Joel I. Kramer* , The Johns Hopkins University
(1046-Z1-726)
2:00 p.m.
Partial Fraction Decomposition Extensions.
Kevin E. Charlwood* , Washburn University
(1046-Z1-561)
2:15 p.m.
Models of Undergraduate Computational Science Curricula.
Ignatios Vakalis* , Computer Science Department
(1046-Z1-508)
2:30 p.m.
Chances of a Cruise Ship Birthday Match.
David T. Atkinson* , Olivet Nazarene University
(1046-Z1-909)
2:45 p.m.
Synthetic Mathematical Thought.
Timothy G Hall* , PQI Consulting
(1046-Z1-172)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on the Beauty and Power of Number Theory
Washington Room 3, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Thomas Koshy , Framingham State College tkoshy@frc.mass.edu
Thomas Moore , Bridgewater State College moore@bridgew.edu
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Polar Climate Modeling
Maryland Suite C, Lobby Level, Marriott Organizers: Kenneth M. Golden , University of Utah golden@math.utah.edu
David M. Holland , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences-NYU
Moderators: Deborah L. Sulsky , University of New Mexico
1:00 p.m.
Observations and Modeling of Ice Sheet - Ocean Interaction.
David M Holland* , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
(1046-76-748)
1:30 p.m.
Polar Ice Sheets: Observations and Models.
Kenneth Jezek* , The Ohio State University
(1046-00-1301)
2:00 p.m.
Sea Ice Modeling in the GCM Context.
Elizabeth C. Hunke* , Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1046-86-1242)
2:30 p.m.
Sunlight, water, and ice: The sea ice-albedo feedback in a changing climate.
Donald K Perovich* , ERDC - Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory
(1046-86-1056)
3:00 p.m.
Sea ice thickness and kinematics.
Ron Kwok* , CA
(1046-86-1424)
3:30 p.m.
Sea Ice: Fracture and Frictional Sliding on Small and Large Scales.
Erland M Schulson* , Thayer School of Engineering, Dartmouth College
(1046-00-941)
4:00 p.m.
Modeling Sea-Ice Mechanics.
Deborah Sulsky* , University of New Mexico
Kara Peterson , University of New Mexico
Giang Nguyen , University of Sydney
Howard Schreyer , University of New Mexico
(1046-86-900)
4:30 p.m.
An optmization approach to modeling sea-ice dynamics.
Esteban G. Tabak* , Courant Institute of Math. Science, New York University
Helga S. Huntley , University of Delaware, College of Marine & Earth Science
(1046-76-1687)
5:00 p.m.
Climate change and the peculiar Antarctic ocean.
Thorsten Markus* , NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
(1046-00-1227)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:55 p.m. NAM Granville-Brown-Haynes Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients in the Mathematical Sciences
Maryland Suite B, Lobby Level, Marriott
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Refocusing the courses below calculus: The view from the Dean's office.
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Sheldon P. Gordon , Farmingdale State College
Panelists:
Bruce C. Crauder , Oklahoma State University
Judi H. Morrel , Butler University
Rhonda Mandel , SUNY Oswego
Reggie K. U. Luke , Middlesex County College
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Power of Three: How the public, private, and academic sector need to work together to restore education in America.
Marshall Ballroom North, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Jim Whaley , Siemens Foundation
Panelists:
Lydia M. Logan , Institute for a Competitive Workforce
Alexander J. Hahn , University of Notre Dame
Max Warshauer , Texas State University-San Marcos
Wendy Hawkins , Intel Foundation
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 1:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Session on Ordinary Differential Equations
Park Tower Suite 8228, Marriott
1:15 p.m.
Multiplicity of positive solutions for an even-order nonhomogeneous boundary value problem.
Britney Hopkins* , Baylor University
(1046-34-40)
1:30 p.m.
Basic results and stability criteria for set valued differential equations on time scales.
S. Sivasundaram* , Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
(1046-34-547)
1:45 p.m.
A numerical solution for a nonlinear integro-differential equation in a population model.
Mohsen Razzaghi* , Mississippi State University
(1046-34-657)
2:00 p.m.
A Mass, a Spring, and a String.
Don Hinton , University of Tennessee
Maeve L McCarthy* , Murray State University
(1046-34-698)
2:15 p.m.
Stability of Perturbed Almost Periodic Ordinary Differential Equations.
Zhivko S. Athanassov* , Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
(1046-34-840)
2:30 p.m.
Poisson stability and chaos of relay systems.
Marat Akhmet* , Middle East Technical University
(1046-34-845)
2:45 p.m.
A periodically forced, cubic-like, single neuron equation with multiple attractors.
Robert J Decker* , University of Hartford
V W Noonburg , University of Hartford
(1046-34-984)
3:00 p.m.
Regular Bursting Emerging from Synaptically Coupled Elliptic Bursters.
Jianzhong Su , University of Texas at Arlington
Humberto Perez* , University of Texas at Arlington
(1046-34-1074)
3:15 p.m.
The Ultimate $N$-Body Algorithm: Parameter-Free, Adaptive, and Parallel.
C. David Pruett* , James Madison University
William H. Ingham , Department of Physics and Astronomy, James Madison University
(1046-34-949)
3:30 p.m.
Break
3:45 p.m.
Existence and uniqueness of traveling waves in a class of unidirectional lattice differential equations.
Aaron Hoffman , Boston University
Benjamin Kennedy* , Gettysburg College
(1046-34-790)
4:00 p.m.
On singular solutions of Clairaut-type differential equations.
M Affouf* , Kean University
(1046-34-1161)
4:15 p.m.
Uniqueness Implies Existence and Uniqueness Conditions for a Class of $(k+j)-$Point Boundary Value Problems for $n$th Order Differential Equations.
Paul W Eloe* , University of Dayton
Johnny Henderson , Baylor University
(1046-34-1253)
4:30 p.m.
On the Aizerman Problem for Second-Order Systems with Multiple Delays.
Dmitry Altshuller* , Crane Aerospace & Electronics
(1046-34-1258)
4:45 p.m.
An application of the left-definite spectral theory to the Jacobi differential equation for non-classical parameters.
Andrea Bruder* , Baylor University
(1046-34-1355)
5:00 p.m.
Existence of Bounded Monotonic Solutions of Second Order Differential Equations.
Lianwen Wang , University of Central Missouri
Rhonda McKee* , University of Central Missouri
(1046-34-1425)
5:15 p.m.
Uniqueness Implies Existence for Nonlinear Focal-Like Boundary Value Problems.
Jeffrey A Ehme* , Spelman College
Aprillya Lanz , Virginia Military Institute
(1046-34-1628)
5:30 p.m.
Continuability and Boundedness of Solutions of Differential Equations Without Bounded Assumption on Nonlinear Functions.
Brittney N Hinds* , University of Central Missouri
(1046-34-1769)
5:45 p.m.
Circuit Approach to Modeling Neurons: New Dynamical Structures and Chaotic Behavior.
Tyler Y Takeshita* , University of Northern Colorado
Adrienne Amador , Kenyon College
(1046-34-1922)
6:00 p.m.
Newton-like Methods for Convex-Concave Functions via the Method of Generalized Quasilinearization.
Cesar Martinez Garza* , Pennsylvania State University - Berks Campus
(1046-34-2039)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. ASL Contributed Paper Session
Maryland Suite A, Lobby Level, Marriott
2:00 p.m.
The MP axiom of intensionality: connecting types and sets.
Sandro Skansi* , Department of Philosophy, University of Zagreb
2:30 p.m.
Some theories concerning deontic implications of proof for belief.
Billy Joe Lucas* , Philosophy Department, Manhattanville College
3:00 p.m.
Canonicity in symmetric generalized Galois Logics.
Katalin Bimbo* , Department of Philosophy, University of Alberta
J. Michael Dunn , School of Informatics, Indiana University
3:30 p.m.
Non-isomorphic automorphism groups of short recursively saturated models of PA.
Erez Shochat* , St. Francis College
4:00 p.m.
Automorphisms of certain filters of $\mathcal{L}^{\ast }(V_{\infty })$.
Rumen D. Dimitrov* , Western Illinois University
4:30 p.m.
Coding Turing degrees in geometric objects.
W. Calvert* , Murray State University
V.S. Harizanov , The George Washington University
A. Shlapentokh , East Carolina University
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #12: Part B
SNAP Math Fairs in elementary education.
Congressional Room B, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Andrew C.-F. Liu , University of Alberta
Tanya Thompson , ThinkFun, Inc.
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #2: Part B
Using GeoGebra to create activities and applets for visualization and exploration.
Hampton Ballroom, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Michael K. May , Saint Louis University
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #7: Part B
A Game Theory path to quantitative literacy.
Congressional Room A, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
David L. Housman , Goshen College
Richard A. Gillman , Valparaiso University
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. RMMC Board of Directors
Capital Boardroom, Marriott
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Presentations by Teaching Awards Recipients
Washington Room 4, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Martha J. Siegel , Towson University
Moderators: Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota-Duluth
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Committee on Science Policy Presentation
Future federal science and technology budgets.
Wilson Room C, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Presenters:
Kei Koizumi , AAAS
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
From the trenches: Middle school teachers look at their training.
Marshall Ballroom North, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Florence D. Fasanelli , AAAS
George M. Rosenstein , Franklin & Marshall College
Panelists:
Beth Cole , St. Patrick Episcopal School
Michelle Johncock , Edmund Burke School
Brieta Dougherty-Brill , Maya Angelou Public Charter School
Marcia Cole , Clark Elementary School
Moderators:
Hyman Bass , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Open House
Come see the MAA Dolciani Mathematical Center, the Halmos Carriage House, and the River of Bricks; bus service from the Marriott.
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Special Film Presentation
The Story of Maths (Part II).
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Presenters:
Robin Wilson , The Open University
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 3:15 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics, II
Washington Room 3, Lower Level, Marriott Organizers: Keith H. Weber , Rutgers University keith.weber@gse.rutgers.edu
Michelle J. Zandieh , Arizona State University
Karen A. Marrongelle , Portland State University
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Poster Session on Research by Undergraduate Students
Blue Room and Foyer, Omni Shoreham Hotel
Organizers:
Diana M. Thomas , Montclair State University
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 4:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Session on Behavioral Sciences
Tyler Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
4:15 p.m.
Studying Voting Paradoxes Through Representation Theory.
Gregory Minton* , New York, NY
(1046-91-1603)
4:30 p.m.
Dice Voting: A Deterministic Method for Aggregating Pairwise Preferences.
Eric A Gilson* , University of Rochester
Chelsey A Cooley , North Carolina State University
William M Ella , University of Mary Washington
Micheal L Follett , Lafayette College
Lorenzo Traldi , Lafayette College
(1046-91-1485)
4:45 p.m.
Clubs, Beliefs, and Entrapment.
Scott Duke Kominers* , Harvard University
(1046-91-1432)
5:00 p.m.
Uncertainty Quantification: Improved Stochastic Finite Element Approach.
Oleg Roderick* , Argonne National Laboratory / Portland State University
Mihai Anitescu , Argonne National Laboratory
Paul Fischer , Argonne National Laboratory
(1046-90-666)
5:15 p.m.
Rational behavior in response to pandemic influenza, and consequences for control.
Timothy C Reluga* , Pennsylvania State University
(1046-91-1547)
5:30 p.m.
An Optimal Strategy for Energy Allocation in a Multiple Resource Environment.
Anthony Tongen* , James Madison University
D Brian Walton , James Madison University
Deena Hannoun , James Madison University
Leslie Hindman , James Madison University
(1046-91-1791)
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. AMS Special Presentation on Congressional Fellowships
Taylor Room, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Samuel M. Rankin, III , AMS
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government Guest Lecture
Marshall Ballroom North, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Information Session
Actuarial education; cosponsored by ACTEX, CAS, and SOA.
Marshall Ballroom East, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Organizers:
Robert E. Buck , Slippery Rock University
Bettye Anne Case , Florida State University
Kevin E. Charlwood , Washburn University
Steve P. Paris , Florida State University
Panelists:
James W. Daniel , University of Texas at Austin
Ken Guthrie , Society of Actuaries
Bryan Hearsey , Lebanon Valley College
Emily Kessler , Society of Actuaries
Hwa Chi Liang , Washburn University
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Circles Business Meeting
Washington Room 3, Lower Level, Marriott
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Mathematical Reviews Reception
Wilson Rooms A/B, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 6:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m. BIG SIGMAA RECEPTION
Park Tower Suite 8216, Marriott
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. AMS Special Film Presentation
Wolfgang Doeblin---A Mathematician Rediscovered.
Marriott Ballroom Salons 1 and 2, Lobby Level, Marriott
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematics and the Arts Special Presentation
Mathematics and love: A poetry reading.
Washington Room 1, Lower Level, Marriott
Organizers:
JoAnne Growney , Silver Spring, MD
Moderators:
Sarah Glaz , University of Connecticut
Presenters:
Karren LaLonde Alenier , Chevy Chase, MD
Patrick Bahls , University of North Carolina, Ashville
Judith Baumel , Adelphi University
Marion Deutsche Cohen , Arcadia University
Jennifer Crow , West Falls, NY
Kathryn DeZur , SUNY Technical College at Delhi
Ruth Favro , Lawrence Technological University
Sarah Glaz ,
Emily Grosholz , Pennsylvania State University
JoAnne Growney ,
Bob Grumman , Port Charlotte, FL
Charlotte Henderson , A K Peters. Ltd.
Rosanna Iembo , University of Calabria
Israel Lewis , Silver Spring, MD
Kaz Maslanka , D3 Technologies
Wilmer Mills , University of North Carolina
Wendy Mnookin , Emerson College
Kyoko Mori , George Mason University
Deanna Nikaido , Baltimore, MD
Becky Dennison Sakellariou , Kifissia, GR
Elizabeth Anne Socolow , Evergreen Forum
Alissa Valles , San Francisco, CA
John Vieira , Potomac, MD
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. NAM Cox-Talbot Address
State of a M.A.D. Union.
Marshall Ballroom West, Mezzanine Level, Marriott
Leon Woodson* , Morgan State University
Wednesday January 7, 2009, 8:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. MAA-Project NExT Reception
All Project NExT Fellows, consultants, and other friends of Project NExT are invited.
Washington Room 4, Lower Level, Marriott
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org