Joint Mathematics Meetings Full Program
Current as of Saturday, January 13, 2007 12:54:11
Program |
Deadlines |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
New Orleans, LA, January 5-8, 2007 (Friday - Monday)
Meeting #1023
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander , AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
James J Tattersall , MAA tat@providence.edu
Unscheduled
Wednesday January 3, 2007
Wednesday January 3, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-4:45 p.m. AMS Short Course on Aspects of Statistical Learning, I
Organizers: Cynthia Rudin , Courant Institute, New York University
Miroslav Dud\'ik , Princeton University
Wednesday January 3, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-4:45 p.m. MAA Short Course on Leonhard Euler: Looking Back after 300 Years, I
Organizers: Ed Sandifer , Western Connecticut State University
Robert E. Bradley , Adelphi University
Thursday January 4, 2007
Thursday January 4, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Board of Governors
Organizers:
mtg ends at 5:30pm left time for running late ,
Thursday January 4, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. AMS Short Course on Aspects of Statistical Learning, II
Organizers: Cynthia Rudin , Courant Institute, New York University
Miroslav Dud\'ik , Princeton University
Thursday January 4, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Short Course on Leonhard Euler: Looking Back after 300 Years, II
Organizers: Ed Sandifer , Western Connecticut State University
Robert E. Bradley , Adelphi University
Thursday January 4, 2007, 1:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m. AMS Council
Thursday January 4, 2007, 3:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Full registration will be conducted from 3:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. Badge/program pickup for those registered in advance will be open until 8:00 p.m.
Friday January 5, 2007
Friday January 5, 2007, 7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Full registration will be conducted from 7:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Badge/program pickup for those registered in advance will be open until 6:00 p.m.
Friday January 5, 2007, 7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Employment Center
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on Math Circles and Similar Programs for Students and Teachers, I
Organizers: Morris Kalka , Tulane University
Kathleen O'Hara , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute kohara@msri.org
Hugo Rossi , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute rossi@msri.org
Tatiana Shubin , San Jose State University
Zvezdelina E. Stankova , Mills College
Daniel H. Ullman , George Washington University
Paul A. Zeitz , University of San Francisco
8:00 a.m.
Backyard Mathematics.
Mark Saul* , Bronxville Schools (ret.)
(1023-97-704)
8:30 a.m.
The Great Conversation.
Robert Kaplan* , The Math Circle
Ellen Kaplan , The Math Circle
(1023-97-914)
9:00 a.m.
The San Diego Math Circle.
David Patrick* , Art of Problem Solving
(1023-97-325)
9:30 a.m.
Mathematical Circles (Silicon Valley Experience).
Tatiana Shubin* , San Jose State University
(1023-97-705)
10:00 a.m.
University of California, Davis's Explore Math Program: Graduate students bringing cutting-edge research into the classroom to share with undergraduate and high school students.
Brandy S. Wiegers* , University of California, Davis
Yuan-Juang Yvonne Lai , University of California, Davis
Sarah A. Williams , University of California, Davis
Spyridon Michalakis , University of California, Davis
(1023-97-1723)
10:30 a.m.
Discussion.
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Logical Methods in Computational Mathematics, I
Organizers: Saugata Basu , Georgia Institute of Technology saugata@math.gatech.edu
Charles N. Delzell , Louisiana State University delzell@math.lsu.edu
8:00 a.m.
General logical metatheorems for functional analysis.
Philipp Gerhardy* , Department of Philosophy, Carnegie Mellon University
(1023-03-1468)
8:30 a.m.
New effective uniformity results in fixed point theory.
Ulrich Kohlenbach* , Darmstadt University of Technology
(1023-03-361)
9:00 a.m.
Proof mining in $CAT(0)$-spaces and $\mathbb R$-trees.
Laurentiu Leustean* , TU Darmstadt, Germany and Institute of Mathematics "Simion Stoilow'' of the Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania
(1023-03-1261)
9:30 a.m.
Model elimination and cut elimination.
Grigori Mints* , Stanford University
(1023-03-79)
10:00 a.m.
Phase transitions in logic and combinatorics.
Andreas Weiermann* , Ghent University
(1023-03-1102)
10:30 a.m.
Primitive Recursive Selection Functions for Provable Existential Assertions over Abstract Algebras.
Jeffery Zucker* , McMaster University, Hamilton, Canada
(1023-03-628)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
Organizers: Ruth M. Charney , Brandeis University charney@brandeis.edu
Karen Vogtmann , Cornell University vogtmann@math.cornell.edu
8:00 a.m.
Automorphisms of right-angled groups.
Adam Piggott* , Tufts University
Mauricio Gutierrez , Tufts University
(1023-20-237)
8:30 a.m.
Quasi-isometric classification of graph manifolds.
Jason A. Behrstock* , University of Utah
Walter D. Neumann , Barnard College, Columbia University
(1023-20-136)
9:00 a.m.
Dual presentations for Artin groups.
Jon McCammond* , U C Santa Barbara
(1023-20-476)
9:30 a.m.
Spaces with nonpositive immersions.
Robert W Bell* , Michigan State University
(1023-20-1164)
10:00 a.m.
A geometric perspective on the conjugacy problem in Thompson's group F.
Kai-Uwe Bux* , University of Virginia
Dimitriy Sonkin , University of Virginia
(1023-20-1088)
10:30 a.m.
Hilbert space compression of groups.
Mark Sapir* , Vanderbilt University
(1023-20-1372)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Fixed Point Theory, Dynamics, and Group Theory, I
Organizers: Michael R. Kelly , Loyola University
Peter N. Wong , Bates College pwong@bates.edu
8:00 a.m.
The Euler characteristic of the Whitehead automorphism group of a free product.
Craig A Jensen* , University of New Orleans
Jon McCammond , UC Santa Barbara
John Meier , Lafayette College
(1023-20-253)
8:30 a.m.
Strong monotonicity for filtered ends of pairs of groups.
Tom Klein* , Binghamton University
(1023-20-1244)
9:00 a.m.
Some Topological Invariants of Groups and Actions.
Nic Koban* , University of Maine at Farmington
(1023-20-616)
9:30 a.m.
Roots and symetries of pseudo-Anosov.
Jerome Los* , CNRS, University Aix-Marseille1
Jerome Fehrenbach , University of Toulouse
(1023-20-1027)
10:00 a.m.
Fixed points of abelian group actions on surfaces.
John Franks , Northwestern University
Michael Handel , Herbert H Lehman College (CUNY)
Kamlesh Parwani* , University of Missouri-St. Louis
(1023-37-590)
10:30 a.m.
From dynamical systems to surface braid groups.
Daciberg Lima Goncalves , Universidade de Sao Paulo
John Guaschi* , Laboratoire de Mathematiques Emile Picard, UMR CNRS 5580, Universite Toulouse III
(1023-20-989)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Knots, 3-Manifolds, and Their Invariants, I
Organizers: Oliver T. Dasbach , Louisiana State University kasten@math.lsu.edu
Xiao-Song Lin , University of California Riverside
8:00 a.m.
Quantum Teichmuller Theory.
Charles D Frohman* , The University of Iowa
Adam Sikora , The State University of New York at Buffalo
(1023-57-1745)
8:30 a.m.
Nonalternating knots and the Jones polynomial.
Neil R. Nicholson* , The University of Iowa
(1023-54-31)
9:00 a.m.
Dessins d'enfant and Link Invariants.
Neal W. Stoltzfus* , Louisiana State University
Xiao-Song Lin , UC Riverside
Oliver T. Dasbach , Louisiana State University
Efstratia Kalfagianni , Michigan State University
David Futer , Michigan State University
(1023-57-1148)
9:30 a.m.
New Skein modules of three manifolds (with C.Frohman).
Marta Asaeda* , Univ of California Riverside
Charlie Frohman , University of Iowa
(1023-57-1591)
10:00 a.m.
Turaev-Viro Invariants of 3-Manifolds and the Reidemeister torsion.
Charles D Frohman , The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska* , National Science Foundation
(1023-57-1847)
10:30 a.m.
Khovanov Homology \& Reidemeister Torsion.
Juan Ariel Ortiz-Navarro* , University of Iowa
Chris Truman , University of Maryland
(1023-55-1693)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Arrangements and Related Topics, I
Organizers: Daniel C. Cohen , Louisiana State University cohen@math.lsu.edu
Anne V. Shepler , University of North Texas ashepler@unt.edu
8:00 a.m.
A spectral sequence stratification of cohomology jump loci.
Hal Schenck* , Texas A&M University
Graham Denham , University of Western Ontario
(1023-13-518)
8:30 a.m.
Upper bound on the number of split fibers in a pencil of curves.
Jorge V Pereira , IMPA
Sergey Yuzvinsky* , University of Oregon
(1023-14-796)
9:00 a.m.
Resonant weights and critical loci of rational functions.
Daniel C. Cohen , Lousiana State University
Graham Denham , University of Western Ontario
Michael J. Falk* , Northern Arizona University
Alexander N. Varchenko , University of North Carolina
(1023-14-1410)
9:30 a.m.
Resonance: getting past $H^1$.
Graham Denham* , University of Western Ontario
Hal Schenck , Texas A&M University
(1023-13-1583)
10:00 a.m.
Non-finiteness properties of fundamental groups of smooth projective varieties.
Alexandru Dimca , Universit\'e de Nice Sophia-Antipolis
Stefan Papadima , Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy
Alexander I Suciu* , Northeastern University
(1023-20-712)
10:30 a.m.
Topological invariants of singular complex hypersurfaces.
Laurentiu G. Maxim* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-55-1006)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Coding Theory and Its Applications, I
Organizers: Roxana N. Smarandache , University of Notre Dame and San Diego State University rsmarand@nd.edu
Pascal O. Vontobel , Hewlett-Packard Laboratories pascal.vontobel@ieee.org
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory, I
Organizers: Jon F. Carlson , University of Georgia
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia nakano@math.uga.edu
Julia Pevtsova , University of Washington
8:00 a.m.
The centralizer of a nilpotent section.
George J. McNinch* , Tufts University
(1023-22-1152)
8:30 a.m.
On Some Nilpotent Orbits and Desingularizations of Their Closures.
Terrell L. Hodge* , Western Michigan University (on sabbatical leave 2006-2007 at the University of Virginia)
David C. Murphy , Kalamazoo College
(1023-20-884)
9:00 a.m.
Quiver representations with bilinear forms and nilpotent orbits of graded classical Lie algebras.
Zongzhu Lin* , Kansas State University
Bangming Deng , Beijing Normal University
(1023-20-1656)
9:30 a.m.
Quantum Group Cohomology.
Christopher P. Bendel* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia
Brian J. Parshall , University of Virginia
Cornelius Pillen , University of South Alabama
(1023-20-627)
10:00 a.m.
Cohomology formulas, old and new.
Brian Parshall* , University of Virginia
Leonard Scott , University of Virginia
(1023-20-904)
10:30 a.m.
Character formulas, old and new.
Leonard Scott* , University of Virginia
Brian Parshall , University of Virginia
(1023-20-905)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Experimental Mathematics in Action, I
Organizers: Victor H. Moll , Tulane University vhm@math.tulane.edu
Tewodros Amdeberhan , Tulane University
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I
Organizers: Jean-Pierre Fouque , University of California Santa Barbara
Craig A. Nolder , Florida State University nolder@math.fsu.edu
Knut Solna , University of California Irvine
Thaleia Zariphopoulou , University of Texas Austin
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.
On Fay Identity.
Iordan P Michev* , SUNY, Suffolk CC College
(1023-35-1013)
8:15 a.m.
A simple direct approach for constructing single solitons of nonlinear wave equations.
Guoping Zhang* , University of Texas-Pan American
Zhijun Qiao , University of Texas-Pan American
(1023-35-1316)
8:30 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Frontal Polymerization with Encapsulated Initiators.
Divya E. Vernerey* , Salisbury University (on leave at Northwestern University)
Esteban Urdiales , Northwestern University
Vladimir A. Volpert , Northwestern University
(1023-35-1329)
8:45 a.m.
On complete rotationally invariant gradient Ricci shrinking solitons.
Brett L Kotschwar* , UC San Diego
(1023-35-1330)
9:00 a.m.
The two-point boundary problem for the Euler-Poisson system.
Wilfrid Gangbo , Georgia Institute of Technology
Truyen Nguyen , Georgia Institute of Technology
Adrian Tudorascu* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1023-35-1333)
9:15 a.m.
Forced Two Layer Beta-Plane Quasi-Geostrophic Flow, Part II: Time and Space Analyticity.
Constantin Onica* , Indiana University
Lee R. Panetta , Texas A&M University
(1023-35-1483)
9:30 a.m.
Nematic liquid crystals and harmonic maps on polyhedral domains: theory and applications.
A. Majumdar , University of Oxford
J. M. Robbins , University of Bristol
Maxim Zyskin* , University of Oxford
(1023-35-1517)
9:45 a.m.
A continuous approach to the lightning discharge.
Beyza Caliskan Aslan* , University of Florida
William W Hager , University of Florida
(1023-35-1521)
10:00 a.m.
Grid transformation numerical methods for laser beam propagation in nonhomogeneous media.
James W. Rogers* , Baylor University
Qin Sheng , Baylor University
(1023-35-1531)
10:15 a.m.
On the use of second order finite difference approximations to determine plate deflections.
Dawn Alisha Lott* , Delaware State University
Patrice Danielle Green , Delaware State University
(1023-35-1569)
10:30 a.m.
An application of a critical points theorem.
Leonard Karshima Shilgba* , Abti-American University of Nigeria, Yola.
(1023-35-713)
10:45 a.m.
Motion of a Vortex Line in an Averaged Velocity Field.
James P Peirce* , University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1023-35-827)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Algebra and Number Theory, I
8:00 a.m.
On Quantum Master Equation of Open-Closed String Theory.
Eric Harrelson , University of Minnesota
Alexander Voronov , University of Minnesota
J. Javier Zuniga* , University of Minnesota
(1023-08-12)
8:15 a.m.
Addition Theorems of Fuzzy Integers of Linear Triangular Types.
Chuang Peng* , Morehouse College
(1023-08-1896)
8:30 a.m.
Interassociates of the Free Commutative Semigroup on $n$ Generators.
Berit Nilsen Givens* , Cal Poly Pomona
Amber Rosin , Cal Poly Pomona
Karen Linton , Cal Poly Pomona
Laurie Dishman , Cumberland University
(1023-08-869)
8:45 a.m.
A Class of Interassociates of the Bicyclic Semigroup.
Amber Rosin* , Cal Poly Pomona
Berit Nilsen Givens , Cal Poly Pomona
Karen Linton , Cal Poly Pomona
(1023-08-872)
9:00 a.m.
A New Key Exchange Primitive.
Yesem Kurt* , Pomona College
(1023-08-928)
9:15 a.m.
On novel ways to invert a matrix.
Aaron Lauve* , LaCIM, University of Quebec at Montreal
Christophe Reutenauer , LaCIM, University of Quebec at Montreal
(1023-08-96)
9:30 a.m.
Summing prime reciprocals in an arithmetic progression.
Dominic W Klyve* , Dartmouth College
(1023-11-1009)
9:45 a.m.
Zeta Functions on Cocompact Arithmetic Subgroups of SL$(3,R)$.
Erik R. Tou* , Dartmouth College
(1023-11-1036)
10:00 a.m.
Partition Identities Arising from Ramanujan's Modular Equations and Theta Functions.
Nayandeep Deka Baruah* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Bruce C. Berndt , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1023-11-1143)
10:15 a.m.
The Breuil Module of a $p$-Torsion Group Scheme Represented by a Monogenic Hopf Algebra.
Alan Koch* , Agnes Scott College
(1023-11-1186)
10:30 a.m.
On Selmer groups in a family of elliptic curves with reducible 2- and 3-torsion and 3-ranks of class groups of quadratic number fields.
James M. Mailhot* , Columbus, Ohio
(1023-11-1291)
10:45 a.m.
A Knapsack Cryptosystem Secure Against Attacks using Basis Reduction and Integer Programming.
Bala Krishnamoorthy* , Washington State University
William Webb , Washington State University
Nathan Moyer , Washington State University
(1023-68-1853)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Algebra and Group Theory, I
8:00 a.m.
Eigenvalue Comparisons for a Class of Boundary Value Problems of Second Order Difference Equations.
Jun Ji* , Kennesaw State University
Bo Yang , Kennesaw State University
(1023-15-1060)
8:15 a.m.
Algorithms for Inverting or LUP-Factoring Matrices over $GF(2)$ in time $O(n^3/\log n)$.
Gregory V Bard* , University of Maryland at College Park
(1023-15-1667)
8:30 a.m.
The Minimum Rank Problem Over $F_2$.
Jason Grout* , Brigham Young University
Wayne Barrett , Brigham Young University
Raphael Loewy , Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
(1023-15-1710)
8:45 a.m.
The Rank of a Tensor.
Carla D Martin* , James Madison University
Charles F. Van Loan , Cornell University
(1023-15-224)
9:00 a.m.
Estudio Sobre El Proceso De Ortogonalizacion De Grschmidt.
Rosa M Almonte* , Universidad Autonoma de Santo Domingo
(1023-15-345)
9:15 a.m.
Extension and Acceleration of Diagonal Preconditioners.
Russell L Carden* , Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
Pablo Tarazaga , Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
(1023-15-840)
9:30 a.m.
Noncommutative Vieta's Theorem and Graph Associated Algebras.
David Nacin* , William Paterson University
(1023-16-1274)
9:45 a.m.
Strongly Clean Rings and a Generalized Fitting's Lemma.
Alexander J. Diesl* , Vassar College
(1023-16-1524)
10:00 a.m.
Rings generated by their units.
Thomas J. Dorsey* , Vassar College
(1023-16-1533)
10:15 a.m.
Stable endomorphisms in characteristic two for the symmetric group $S_4$.
Giovanna Llosent* , University of Iowa
(1023-16-1708)
10:30 a.m.
On pairs of matrices generating matrix rings and their presentations.
Bogdan Petrenko* , Texas A&M University
Said Sidki , University of Brasilia
(1023-16-334)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on College Algebra: Concepts, Data, and Models, I
Organizers: Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology fgordon@nyit.edu
Mary Robinson , University of New Mexico Valencia Campus
Norma Agras , Miami Dade Community College
Laurette Foster , Prairie View A&M University
8:00 a.m.
Discrete Dynamical Systems as a College Algebra Thread.
Rich West* , Francis Marion University
(1023-F1-781)
8:20 a.m.
An Active Classroom Using Modelng.
John C Maceli* , Ithaca College
Eric Robinson , Ithaca College
(1023-F1-1607)
8:40 a.m.
CRAFTY's College Algebra: Guidelines for the Nation.
Norma M Agras* , Miami Dade College
(1023-F1-1537)
9:00 a.m.
Modeling based College Algebra Pilot Study.
Bill Haver* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1023-F1-1573)
9:20 a.m.
Toward a Lean and Lively Algebra.
Barry Brunson* , Western Kentucky University
(1023-F1-1672)
9:40 a.m.
Learning About Algebraic Functions Using Data Models.
Murray H. Siegel* , SC GSSM
(1023-F1-203)
10:00 a.m.
A Departure from College Algebra.
D. Scott Dillery* , Lindsey Wilson College
(1023-F1-786)
10:20 a.m.
Integrating College Algebra and Statistics to Meet Students' and Other Disciplines' Needs.
Sheldon P. Gordon* , Farmingdale State University of New York
(1023-F1-450)
10:40 a.m.
A Report on One College's Efforts to re-structure the mathematics courses below Calculus.
Mercedes A. McGowen* , William Rainey Harper College
(1023-F1-1860)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Content Courses for the Mathematical Education of Middle School Teachers, I
Organizers: Laurie Burton , Western Oregon University burtonl@wou.edu
Maria G. Fung , Western Oregon University
Klay Kruczek , Western Oregon University
8:00 a.m.
What's for Dessert? An Enrichment Course for Prospective Middle School Mathematics Teachers.
Jerrold W. Grossman* , Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan
(1023-G1-525)
8:20 a.m.
Meeting the Challenge for the Preparation of Preservice Teachers of Middle School Mathematics -- The Fayetteville State University (FSU) Answer.
Genevieve M. Knight , Fayetteville State University
Kimberly Smith Burton* , Fayetteville State University
(1023-G1-576)
8:40 a.m.
An Upper Level Series of Mathematics Courses for Prospective Middle School Teachers.
Herbert E. Kasube* , Bradley University
(1023-G1-563)
9:00 a.m.
Aha! Now I Understand Why! - Creating Self-Reliance in Mathematical Content through a Problem-Centered Course Sequence.
Tracie McLemore Salinas* , Appalachian State University
Mary Elizabeth Searcy , Appalachian State University
(1023-G1-1598)
9:20 a.m.
Making Sense: Developing the Mathematical Understanding of Prospective Middle School Teachers.
Jennifer J. Kosiak* , University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1023-G1-1413)
9:40 a.m.
A Problem Analysis Course for Middle Grades Teachers.
Mary Garner* , Kennesaw State University
(1023-G1-1587)
10:00 a.m.
Four Content Courses and Activity-Based Materials Designed for Preservice Middle School Teachers and Elementary Mathematics Specialists.
Jen E. Szydlik* , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1023-G1-429)
10:20 a.m.
Teaching Concepts and Problems Solving Skills through Mathematical Stories.
Ioana Mihaila* , Cal Poly Pomona
Patricia Hale , Cal Poly Pomona
(1023-G1-684)
10:40 a.m.
Mathematics Materials for Middle School Teachers.
Ira J Papick* , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1023-G1-198)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Euler in the Classroom
Organizers: Robert E. Bradley , Adelphi University bradley@adelphi.edu
Amy Shell-Gellasch , Grafenwoer, Germany
8:00 a.m.
Euler Enriches Summer High School Program.
Julia Darby Head* , Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams , Texas Tech University
(1023-H5-1721)
8:15 a.m.
Mathematics of Euler---Euler Line and Euler's Formula for Polyhedra.
Jim Fulmer* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1023-H5-1804)
8:30 a.m.
Investigating Euler's Polyhedral Formula Using Original Sources.
Lee Stemkoski* , Adelphi University
(1023-H5-1275)
8:45 a.m.
Euler and Honors Students.
Homer S. White* , Georgetown College, Kentucky
(1023-H5-877)
9:00 a.m.
Jospeh Darbes' 1778 portraits of Euler: their provenance, the method of construction and reproduction.
D. Florence Fasanelli* , American Association for the Advancment of Science
(1023-H5-1888)
9:15 a.m.
Napier's e.
Amy E Shell-Gellasch* , Pacific Lutheran University
(1023-H5-913)
9:30 a.m.
E29, or Pell's equation in the number theory classroom.
Daniel E. Otero* , Xavier University
(1023-H5-1343)
9:45 a.m.
Euler and the Circular Functions in the Classroom.
Bruce S Burdick* , Roger Williams University
(1023-H5-1760)
10:00 a.m.
Functions vs. Equations in Euler's Work.
Robert E. Bradley* , Adelphi University
(1023-H5-1617)
10:15 a.m.
Euler Angles, Rotation Matrices, Euler's Identity and Quaternions.
Paul R Bouthellier* , University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1023-H5-406)
10:30 a.m.
Euler's Method for Differential Equations.
Dick Jardine* , Keene State College
(1023-H5-1084)
10:45 a.m.
Dances between continuous and discrete: Euler's summation formula in his owns words.
David J Pengelley* , New Mexico State University
(1023-H5-282)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Integrating Mathematics and Biology in Undergraduate Education, I
Organizers: Glenn W. Ledder , University of Nebraska-Lincoln gledder@math.unl.edu
Yajun Yang , Farmingdale State University of New York
Jack Bookman , Duke University
James P. Fulton , Suffolk County Community College
8:00 a.m.
A Bridge Course to Prepare Students for a Biotechnology Program.
Mary R. Parker* , Austin Community College
(1023-K1-1657)
8:20 a.m.
From Edge to Center: Retooling a Math/Bio Course.
Meredith L. Greer* , Bates College
(1023-K1-1112)
8:40 a.m.
An Integrated Mathematics Course for Biology Students.
Patti Frazer Lock* , St. Lawrence University
Michael Caplan , Yale Medical School
Dan Flath , Macalaster College
Jeff Tecosky-Feldman , Haverford College
(1023-K1-1365)
9:00 a.m.
Using the Scientific Method to Integrate Biology into a Precalculus Course.
James P Fulton* , Suffolk Community College
Linda Sabatino , Suffolk Community College
(1023-K1-1632)
9:20 a.m.
Get Rhythm, If You Get to Choose!
Mike Martin* , Johnson County Community College
(1023-K1-629)
9:40 a.m.
Mathematical Models in Nature - a project-based course in mathematical biology.
Jennifer Wilson* , Eugene Lang College, the New School for Liberal Arts
(1023-K1-1665)
10:00 a.m.
An Undergraduate Course in Biomathematics with an Accompanying Textbook.
Raina S. Robeva* , Sweet Briar College
Michael L. Johnson , University of Virginia School of Medicine
(1023-K1-1575)
10:20 a.m.
Biology, Differential Equations, and Learning to Read the Research.
Thomas W Judson* , Harvard University
(1023-K1-175)
10:40 a.m.
Mathematical Biology in the Short Term: A Mini Course for a Summer Program Angela Gallegos, Occidental College.
Angela Gallegos* , Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA
(1023-K1-1875)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Teaching Mathematics Courses Online
Organizers: Cheryl Olsen , Shippensburg University clolse@ship.edu
Kate McGivney , Shippensburg University
8:00 a.m.
Teaching developmental mathematics with coursecompass.com.
Katarzyna Potocka* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
Pangyen Weng , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1023-Q5-541)
8:20 a.m.
On-Line Calculus Courses At Valparaiso University.
Kenneth H Luther* , Valparaiso University
(1023-Q5-573)
8:40 a.m.
Investigating Student Success in Virtual Business Calculus: A Mostly Online Course.
Brian H Felkel* , Appalachian State University
(1023-Q5-1215)
9:00 a.m.
Evolution of a Long Distance Education Course for In-Service Middle School Math Teachers.
Heidi A. Feller* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1023-Q5-656)
9:20 a.m.
Using Camtasia Studio to Teach Mathematics Online.
Jason A Aubrey* , University of Missouri - Columbia
(1023-Q5-1881)
9:40 a.m.
Integrating Graphing Calculator Emulator Software into Live Webcasts.
Chris Oehrlein* , Oklahoma City Community College
(1023-Q5-1823)
10:00 a.m.
Online Class Experience in Mathematics at the University of Mississippi.
Semail Ulgen Yildirim* , Grand Valley State University
Robert Hunt , University of Mississippi
(1023-Q5-1774)
10:20 a.m.
Teaching Mathematics online: The Park University experience.
Aldo R. Maldonado* , Park University
(1023-Q5-266)
10:40 a.m.
Full Speed Ahead with a Tablet PC.
Denise J LeGrand* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1023-Q5-183)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Use of Technology in Abstract Algebra and Number Theory
Organizers: Byungchul Cha , Hendrix College cha@hendrix.edu
Bo-Hae Im , Chung-Ang University
8:00 a.m.
Laboratory Experiences in Group Theory.
Ellen J. Maycock* , American Mathematical Society
(1023-S1-1292)
8:15 a.m.
PascGalois JE: Visualizing Group Structures.
Don Spickler* , Salisbury University
(1023-S1-1342)
8:30 a.m.
Using Pascal's Triangle modulo $p$ to visualize the Lucas Correspondence Theorem.
Kurt E Ludwick* , Salisbury University
(1023-S1-1628)
8:45 a.m.
Flash Tools for Finite Groups.
James E. Hamblin* , Shippensburg University
(1023-S1-669)
9:00 a.m.
Teaching Abstract Algebra Using the Software GAP.
Julianne G. Rainbolt* , Saint Louis University
(1023-S1-867)
9:15 a.m.
Using XGAP to explore the structure of groups.
Russell D. Blyth* , Saint Louis University
(1023-S1-723)
9:30 a.m.
Visualizing Group Theory with {\it Group Explorer}.
Nathan C. Carter* , Bentley College
(1023-S1-668)
9:45 a.m.
Tell Me What You Can About A Group Of Order $n$.
Mike Krebs* , Cal State LA
(1023-S1-432)
10:00 a.m.
An inquiry-based number theory course.
John Jones* , Arizona State University
Jeff Holt , University of Virginia
(1023-S1-526)
10:15 a.m.
Using PARI/GP in a Number Theory Class.
Benjamin L. Levitt* , California State University, Chico
(1023-S1-1620)
10:30 a.m.
Computational Group Theory and Symmetry.
Jeffrey W Clark* , Elon University
(1023-S1-211)
10:45 a.m.
Teaching Discovery: Technology and Entrenchment.
Chris K. Caldwell* , University of Tennessee at Martin
(1023-S1-1623)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, I
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma City Community College
8:00 a.m.
Mathematical modeling of ferro-antiferromagnet (F-AF) exchange coupled systems.
Congxiao Liu* , Department of Mathematics and MINT Center, The University of Alabama
Min Sun , Department of Mathematics and MINT Center, The University of Alabama
Hideo Fujiwara , Department of Physics and MINT Center, The University of Alabama
(1023-Z1-608)
8:15 a.m.
Put-call parity in the classroom.
Maryam Vulis* , Forest Hills, New York
(1023-Z1-1017)
8:30 a.m.
Labs on Public Key Cryptograph and Subgroups of $S_4$ using technologies.
Heakyung Lee* , Winthrop University
(1023-Z1-940)
8:45 a.m.
Using Mapping Software in the Mathematics Classroom.
Manuel J. Sanders* , University of South Carolina at Beaufort
(1023-Z1-831)
9:00 a.m.
Some of My Favorite Calculus Homework Problems.
Fred Worth* , Henderson State University
(1023-Z1-370)
9:15 a.m.
Some Calculus 2 Students Seem to Prefer Procedural Approaches to Exercises over Conceptual Ones.
Mary D Shepherd* , Northwest Missouri State University
(1023-Z1-1320)
9:30 a.m.
Break.
9:45 a.m.
A Method for Generating Integer Solutions to Matrix Equations.
Raymond N Greenwell* , Hofstra University
Stanley Kertzner , Hofstra University
(1023-Z1-126)
10:00 a.m.
Innovations in teaching a rings first abstract algebra course.
M. Chakrabarti* , Grand Valley State University
(1023-Z1-1821)
10:15 a.m.
The review of relevant mathematical content for the teaching of middle and secondary mathematics via a methods course: An integrated approach.
Dante A Tawfeeq* , Adelphi University
(1023-Z1-634)
10:30 a.m.
An Experimental Study on the Implementation of Online Resources in Pre-Calculus Algebra.
Tasha Thrower* , Jacksonville State University
Jan Case , Jacksonville State University
Audria White , Jacksonville State University
Fred Kelley , Jacksonville State University
(1023-Z1-482)
10:45 a.m.
Mobile-Technology and the College Math Core Curriculum.
Marilyn Reba* , Clemson University
(1023-Z1-358)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Phyllotaxis
Organizers: Pau Atela , Smith College patela@math.smith.edu
Christope Gole , Smith College cgole@math.smith.edu
8:00 a.m.
Mathematical techniques in Phyllotaxis.
Scott G. Hotton* , Harvard University - Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
(1023-92-1347)
8:30 a.m.
Mathematical models of likely mechanisms for phyllotaxis: Polarized auxin transport, cell growth, and dynamic connectivity.
Eric Mjolsness* , Departments of Computer Science and Mathematics, University of California Irvine
Marcus Heisler , Division of Biology, California Institute of Technology
Henrik Jonsson , Computational Biology & Biological Physics Group, Lund University
Elliot Meyerowitz , Division of Biology, California Institute of Technology
Bruce Shapiro , Division of Biology, California Institute of Technology
(1023-92-1820)
9:00 a.m.
Modeling phyllotaxis: from molecules to patterns.
Richard S. Smith , University of Calgary
Soazig Guyomarc'h , University of Berne
Therese Mandel , University of Berne
Didier Reinhardt , University of Berne
Adam Runions , University of Calgary
Cris Kuhlemeier , University of Berne
Przemyslaw Prusinkiewicz* , University of Calgary
(1023-92-1890)
9:30 a.m.
An Amplitude-Equation Approach to Phyllotaxis.
Alan C Newell , University of Arizona
Patrick D Shipman* , University of Maryland
(1023-92-1563)
10:00 a.m.
New Geometric concepts for Phyllotaxis.
Pau Atela* , Smith College
Jacques Dumais , Harvard University
Christophe Gole , Smith College
Scott Hotton , Harvard University
(1023-92-1269)
10:30 a.m.
A new characteristation of irregular phyllotactic patterns.
Stephane Douady* , Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris
(1023-92-1644)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematics and Materials Science
Organizers: Robert P. Lipton , Louisiana State University lipton@math.lsu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Modeling the Self-Assembly of Quantum Dots in Thin Solid Films.
Margo S. Levine* , Northwestern University
Alexander A. Golovin , Northwestern University
Stephen H. Davis , Northwestern University
Peter W Voorhees , Department of Materials Science, Northwestern University
(1023-74-1257)
8:30 a.m.
Phase of biaxial liquid crystal polymers and particle suspensions in simple flows.
Sarthok Sircar* , Florida State University
Qi Wang , Florida State University
(1023-82-1015)
9:00 a.m.
Estimates for the principal Dirichlet eigenvalue of anisotropic elliptic operator on a ball and their applications.
Steve Rosencrans* , Tulane University
Xuefeng Wang , Tulane University
Bill Winter , Tulane University
Shan Zhao , University of Alabama
(1023-80-1276)
9:30 a.m.
Solute tramsport in porous media.
Guillermo H Goldsztein* , Georgia Tech
(1023-35-1376)
10:00 a.m.
Nano-rod composites: a flow strategy to control anisotropic percolation.
M Gregory Forest* , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Xiaoyu Zheng , Kent State University
Richard Vaia , Air Force Research Laboratory
Michael Arlen , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Ruhai Zhou , Old Dominion Uniersity
Qi Wang , Florida State University
Robert lipton , Louisiana State University
(1023-76-1794)
10:30 a.m.
Stability of the normal state of superconductors in the presence of electric currents.
Yaniv Almog* , Louisiana State University
(1023-82-1288)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Analysis and Numerics of Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Problems, I
Organizers: Jie Shen , Purdue University
Shouhong Wang , Indiana University showang@indiana.edu
8:30 a.m.
Sediment Transport Models.
Jerry L Bona* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-86-1827)
9:00 a.m.
The 2D surface quasi-geostrophic equation with supercritical dissipation.
Ming-Chih Lai , National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Yu-Hou Tseng , National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Jiahong Wu* , Oklahoma State University
(1023-76-639)
9:30 a.m.
Two-dimensional infinite Prandtl number convection : Structure of bifurcated solutions.
Jungho Park* , Indiana University, Bloomington
(1023-35-1585)
10:00 a.m.
Modeling and simulation of multiphase incompressible flows using an energetic variational phase field model.
Jie Shen* , Purdue University
(1023-76-1549)
10:30 a.m.
Finite-Element-based Faedo-Galerkin weak solutions to the Navier--Stokes equations with Dirichlet boundary conditions are suitable.
Jean-Luc Guermond* , Texas A&M University
(1023-65-1919)
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:40 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, I
Organizers: David Strong , Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
Gilbert Strang , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Friday January 5, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#12: Part A
Combinatorially thinking.
Organizers:
Arthur T. Benjamin , Harvey Mudd College
Jennifer J. Quinn , Association for Women in Mathematics
Friday January 5, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#1: Part A
Introduction to the mathematics of modern cryptography.
Organizers:
Colm K. Mulcahy , Spelman College
Jeffrey Ehme , Spelman College
Friday January 5, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#7: Part A
Directing undergraduate research.
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Friday January 5, 2007, 9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Presentation
Report on the findings of the 2005 CBMS survey of undergraduate mathematical and statistical sciences in the U.S.
Moderators:
James W. Maxwell , AMS
Presenters:
David Lutzer , College of William and Mary
Ellen J. Kirkman , Wake Forest University
Stephen B. Rodi , Austin Community College
Friday January 5, 2007, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA-Project NExT-YMN Panel Discussion
Keeping your research alive.
Organizers:
Brian Birgen , Wartburg College
William M. Higdon , University of Indianapolis
James E. Hamblin , Shippensburg University
Panelists:
Jean Bee Chan , Sonoma State University
Michael J. Dorff , Brigham Young University
Asamoah Nkwanta , Morgan State University
Friday January 5, 2007, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
National Science Foundation programs supporting learning and teaching in the mathematical sciences.
Organizers:
Camille McKayle , NSF
Lloyd E. Douglas , NSF
Elizabeth J. Teles , NSF
Lee L. Zia , NSF
David C. Royster , NSF
Friday January 5, 2007, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. SIGMAA on the Teaching of Advanced High School Mathematics Panel Discussion
What mathematical content should future mathematics majors learn while in high school?
Organizers:
Daniel J. Teague , North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Panelists:
Benjamin G. Klein , Davidson College
Susan S. Wildstrom , Walt Whitman High School
Daniel J. Teague ,
Friday January 5, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Presentation
Who wants to be a mathematician.
Organizers:
Michael A. Breen , AMS
William T. Butterworth , DePaul University
Friday January 5, 2007, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Diffraction by edges.
Andras Vasy* , Stanford University
(1023-35-05)
Friday January 5, 2007, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Dynamics of integer sets.
Bryna R. Kra* , Northwestern University
(1023-37-13)
Friday January 5, 2007, 12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Friday January 5, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lecture: Lecture I
Limit shapes, real and imagined, I: Random surfaces around us.
Andrei Okounkov* , Princeton University
(1023-60-02)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Forming committees.
Penny Haxell* , University of Waterloo
(1023-A0-19)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-7:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on Math Circles and Similar Programs for Students and Teachers, II
Organizers: Morris Kalka , Tulane University
Hugo Rossi , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute rossi@msri.org
Tatiana Shubin , San Jose State University
Zvezdelina E. Stankova , Mills College
Daniel H. Ullman , George Washington University
Paul A. Zeitz , University of San Francisco
2:15 p.m.
Experience with Teaching Algorithmics in a Public School Setting.
Anna Charny* , Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter School
(1023-97-706)
2:40 p.m.
The San Francisco Math Circle: A teacher-centered math circle for underrepresented student populations.
Paul A Zeitz* , University of San Francisco
(1023-97-1222)
3:05 p.m.
Seeking Points of Intersection: High-School Curricula vs. Math Circle Goals.
James S Tanton* , St. Mark's Institute of Mathematics
(1023-97-1007)
3:30 p.m.
How and Why the Hampshire College Summer Studies in Mathematics Works. YP17.
David C. Kelly* , Hampshire College
(1023-97-763)
3:50 p.m.
Canada/USA Mathcamp: a summer math program for talented high-school students.
Mira Bernstein* , Wellesley College
(1023-97-1178)
4:10 p.m.
SEE-Math - Summer Educational Enrichment at Texas A\&M for Middle School Students.
Philip B Yasskin* , Texas A\&M University
(1023-97-235)
4:30 p.m.
Circle in a Box.
Sam Vandervelde* , Stanford University
(1023-97-49)
4:55 p.m.
A Math Circle sponsored by Brigham Young University.
David G. Wright* , Brigham Young University
(1023-97-185)
5:20 p.m.
10 years of the Berkeley Math Circle.
Zvezdelina Entcheva Stankova* , Mills College and UC Berkeley
(1023-97-711)
5:45 p.m.
Building and Supporting Extracurricular Mathematics in Chicago.
Isaac L. Greenspan* , Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
(1023-97-791)
6:15 p.m.
Panel discussion moderated by Mark Saul.
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-4:40 p.m. AMS-ASL Special Session on Logical Methods in Computational Mathematics, II
Organizers: Saugata Basu , Georgia Institute of Technology saugata@math.gatech.edu
Charles N. Delzell , Louisiana State University
2:15 p.m.
Managing an NP-Complete Problem.
Andrew G. Borden* , St. Mary';s University, San Antonio, Texas
(1023-68-321)
2:45 p.m.
Computational power of bounded arithmetic from the predicative viewpoint.
Sam Buss* , University of California, San Diego
(1023-03-604)
3:15 p.m.
Mystery of Point Charges.
Andrei Gabrielov* , Purdue University
Dimitri Novikov , The Weizmann Institute of Science
Boris Shapiro , Stockholm University
(1023-14-756)
3:45 p.m.
Constructing expansions of the real field by restricted transcendental analytic functions with decidable theories.
Daniel J. Miller* , Emporia State University
(1023-03-88)
4:15 p.m.
Quantitative results in o-minimal topology.
Thierry Zell* , Georgia State University
(1023-03-153)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
Organizers: Ruth M. Charney , Brandeis University charney@brandeis.edu
Karen Vogtmann , Cornell University vogtmann@math.cornell.edu
2:15 p.m.
Systolic spaces: Minimal surfaces, Flat Torus Theorem and related results, according to Tomasz Elsner.
Tadeusz Januszkiewicz* , Ohio State University
(1023-20-297)
2:45 p.m.
$\mathbf{SL_3}(\mathbb{Z}[t])$ is not $FP_2$.
Kai-Uwe Bux , University of Virginia
Kevin Wortman* , Yale University
(1023-20-1678)
3:15 p.m.
Lattices in automorphism groups of polygonal complexes with symmetric links.
Anne Thomas* , University of Chicago
(1023-20-421)
3:45 p.m.
Algebraic finiteness for Kleinian and relatively hyperbolic groups.
Ilya Kapovich* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Richard Weidmann , Heriott-Watt University
(1023-20-442)
4:15 p.m.
Relative hyperbolicity of countable groups.
G Christopher Hruska* , University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1023-20-906)
4:45 p.m.
The Isomorphism Problem for toral relatively hyperbolic groups.
Daniel P Groves* , California Institute of Technology
Francois Dahmani , Laboratoire Emile Picard, University Paul Sabatier, Toulouse
(1023-20-391)
5:15 p.m.
High dimensional isoperimetric functions of groups.
Noel Brady* , University of Oklahoma
Max Forester , University of Oklahoma
(1023-20-1530)
5:45 p.m.
High dimensional isoperimetric functions of groups.
Noel Brady , University of Oklahoma
Max Forester* , University of Oklahoma
(1023-20-1532)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Special Session on Fixed Point Theory, Dynamics, and Group Theory, II
Organizers: Michael R. Kelly , Loyola University
Peter N. Wong , Bates College pwong@bates.edu
2:15 p.m.
Self-coincidences of mappings between spheres. Preliminary report.
Duane Randall* , Loyola University New Orleans
(1023-55-1273)
2:45 p.m.
The uniqueness of the coincidence index on orientable differentiable manifolds.
P. Christopher Staecker* , Messiah College
(1023-57-1220)
3:15 p.m.
Reidemeister classes for automorphisms of Nilpotent groups and applictions for Fixed Point Theory.
Daciberg Lima Goncalves* , University of S\~ao Paulo
Peter Wong , Bates College
(1023-55-179)
3:45 p.m.
Fixed points on model solvmanifold pairs.
Aaron A Reite* , California State University Fresno
(1023-55-870)
4:15 p.m.
Estimating Nielsen numbers on wedge product spaces.
Nirattaya Khamsemanan* , University of Connecticut, Storrs
Seugwon Kim , University of California, Los Angeles
(1023-14-594)
4:45 p.m.
Fixed point bundles of fiber-preserving maps.
Christina L Soderlund* , California Lutheran University
Robert F Brown , University of California, Los Angeles
(1023-55-1311)
5:15 p.m.
On explosion points and fixed points.
Mohammad Abry , Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Jan J Dijkstra* , Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Jan van Mill , Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
(1023-54-30)
5:45 p.m.
Antipodal-like theorems and symmetric continua in euclidean spaces.
Jan P. Boronski* , Auburn University
Marian Turzanski , Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski University
(1023-26-484)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Special Session on Knots, 3-Manifolds, and Their Invariants, II
Organizers: Oliver T. Dasbach , Louisiana State University kasten@math.lsu.edu
Xiao-Song Lin , University of California Riverside
2:15 p.m.
Generalizations of Gropes.
Tim D Cochran* , Rice University
Carol Gee , St. Edwards University
Shelly L Harvey , Rice University
Constance Leidy , University of Pennsylvania and Wesleyan University
(1023-57-1010)
2:45 p.m.
Volume, twist number, and Jones polynomial of hyperbolic links I.
David Futer* , Michigan State University
Efstratia Kalfagianni , Michigan State University
Jessica S. Purcell , University of Texas at Austin
(1023-57-1047)
3:15 p.m.
Volume, twist number and Jones polynomial of hyperbolic links, II.
D. Futer , Michigan State University
E. Kalfagianni* , Michigan State University
J. Purcell , University of Texas, Austin
(1023-57-1044)
3:45 p.m.
Spanning tree filtration on the reduced Khovanov complex and the associated spectral sequence.
Abhijit Champanerkar* , University of South Alabama
Ilya Kofman , College of Staten Island, CUNY
(1023-57-966)
4:15 p.m.
Khovanov Homology, Twist Number and Surfaces.
Robert G. Todd* , University of Iowa
(1023-57-494)
4:45 p.m.
SL(2,$\Bbb C$) and PSL(2,$\Bbb C$) Casson invariants and A-polynomials.
Hans U. Boden , McMaster University
Cynthia L. Curtis* , The College of New Jersey
(1023-57-1534)
5:15 p.m.
Knot Concordance and Blanchfield Duality.
Shelly Harvey* , Rice University
(1023-57-1016)
5:45 p.m.
Surgery of type-$p$ and quantum invariants of 3-manifolds.
Patrick M Gilmer* , Louisiana State University
(1023-57-512)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arrangements and Related Topics, II
Organizers: Daniel C. Cohen , Louisiana State University cohen@math.lsu.edu
Anne V. Shepler , University of North Texas ashepler@unt.edu
2:15 p.m.
Hyperbolic Deligne complexes and Artin groups.
Ruth Charney* , Brandeis University
John Crisp , Universite de Bourgogne, Dijon
(1023-20-462)
2:45 p.m.
Relative Invariants : An Exterior Algebra.
Vincent Beck* , Institut Mathematiques de Jussieu - Universite Paris 7
(1023-20-503)
3:15 p.m.
A symmetric function generalization of the Tutte polynomial.
Harm Derksen* , University of Michigan
(1023-05-936)
3:45 p.m.
Lattice theory of the poset of regions, with applications to $W$-Catalan combinatorics.
Nathan Reading* , North Carolina State University
(1023-05-1097)
4:15 p.m.
A problem about tilings of squares.
Aaron D Abrams* , Emory University
(1023-51-1571)
4:45 p.m.
The Rauzy tiling and associated algebras.
Alex Clark , University of North Texas
Karin Erdmann , University of Oxford
Sibylle Schroll* , University of Oxford
(1023-16-615)
5:15 p.m.
Logarithmic vector fields and truncated affine Weyl arrangements.
Masahiko Yoshinaga* , The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics
(1023-05-931)
5:45 p.m.
Rational maps with the symmetries of complex reflection groups.
Scott Crass* , CSU, Long Beach
(1023-51-909)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Analysis and Numerics of Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Problems, II
Organizers: Jie Shen , Purdue University
Shouhong Wang , Indiana University showang@indiana.edu
2:15 p.m.
A Dyadic Model for the Inviscid Fluid Equations.
Susan Friedlander* , University of Illinois-Chicago
(1023-35-342)
2:45 p.m.
Exact solutions of a spherical model for the energy-enstrophy theory of a barotropic fluid coupled to rotating massive sphere.
Chjan C Lim* , Rensselaer Pooytechnic Institute
(1023-86-312)
3:15 p.m.
Nonlinear local Lyapunov exponent and predictability.
Jianping Li* , LASG, Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ruiqiang Ding , LASG, Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
(1023-37-202)
3:45 p.m.
A Finite volume implicit Euler scheme for the linearized Shallow Water equations: stability and convergence.
Du X Pham* , The Institute for Scientific Computing and Applied Mathematics, Indiana University
Karine Adamy , Numerique, Universite Paris-Sud
(1023-65-346)
4:15 p.m.
The Global Attractor for the Solutions to the 3D Viscous Primitive Eqautions in $H^2$ space.
Ning Ju* , Oklahoma State University
(1023-35-1141)
4:45 p.m.
Large Prandtl Number Behavior of the Boussinesq System of Rayleigh-Benard Convection.
Xiaoming Wang* , Florida State University
(1023-76-360)
5:15 p.m.
Stability and transitions for the double-diffusive convections.
Chun-Hsiung Hsia , University of Illinois at Chicago
Tian Ma , Sichuan University
Shouhong Wang* , Indiana University
(1023-86-1510)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Special Session on Coding Theory and Its Applications, II
Organizers: Roxana N. Smarandache , University of Notre Dame and San Diego State University rsmarand@nd.edu
Pascal O. Vontobel , Hewlett-Packard Laboratories pascal.vontobel@ieee.org
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory, II
Organizers: Jon F. Carlson , University of Georgia
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia nakano@math.uga.edu
Julia Pevtsova , University of Washington
2:15 p.m.
Discussion.
2:45 p.m.
Tensor categories attached to cells in finite Weyl groups.
Victor Ostrik* , University of Oregon
(1023-20-990)
3:15 p.m.
Injective Modules and Cohomology of Lie Algebras.
Jorg Feldvoss* , University of South Alabama
(1023-17-545)
3:45 p.m.
Cohomology of Category $\mathcal O$ for the Virasoro algebra.
Brian Boe , University of Georgia
Daniel Nakano , University of Georgia
Emilie Wiesner* , University of Georgia
(1023-17-471)
4:15 p.m.
Cohomology for Lie superalgebras.
Brian D Boe* , University of Georgia
Jonathan R Kujawa , University of Georgia
Daniel K Nakano , University of Georgia
(1023-17-1201)
4:45 p.m.
Support Varieties for Lie Superalgebras.
Jonathan R Kujawa* , University of Georgia
Brian Boe , University of Georgia
Daniel K Nakano , University of Georgia
(1023-17-1166)
5:15 p.m.
Varieties for modules of quantum elementary abelian groups.
Julia Pevtsova , University of Washington
Sarah Witherspoon* , Texas A&M University
(1023-16-1310)
5:45 p.m.
The exact category of modules of constant Jordan type.
Jon F. Carlson , University of Georgia
Eric M. Friedlander* , Northwestern University
Julia Pevtsova , University of Washington
(1023-20-501)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Experimental Mathematics in Action, II
Organizers: Victor H. Moll , Tulane University vhm@math.tulane.edu
Tewodros Amdeberhan , Tulane University
2:15 p.m.
Symbol-Crunching the Gambler's Ruin Problem.
Shalosh B. Ekhad , Rutgers University
Doron Zeilberger* , Rutgers University
(1023-05-228)
2:45 p.m.
GFUN: 15 years later.
Bruno Salvy* , INRIA Rocquencourt, France
(1023-40-227)
3:15 p.m.
Which Partial Sums of the Taylor Series for e Are Convergents to e? (with an Appendix by Kyle Schalm).
Jonathan Sondow* , New York City
(1023-11-115)
3:45 p.m.
Asymptotic analysis of differential-difference equations.
Diego Ernesto Dominici* , State University of New York at New Paltz
(1023-41-319)
4:15 p.m.
Experimental Mathematics and Radix Representations for Vectors.
Eva Curry* , Acadia University
(1023-37-1903)
4:45 p.m.
Polyhedral theta functions - theorems and experiments.
Sinai Robins* , Temple University
(1023-11-305)
5:15 p.m.
Hypergeometric Functions that Generate Series Acceleration Formulae for Values of the Riemann Zeta Function.
David M. Bradley* , University of Maine
(1023-33-903)
5:45 p.m.
Divisibility Properties of Integer Sequences.
Dante V. Manna* , Dalhousie University
Tewodoros Amdeberhan , Tulane University
Victor H. Moll , Tulane University
(1023-11-67)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II
Organizers: Jean-Pierre Fouque , University of California Santa Barbara
Craig A. Nolder , Florida State University nolder@math.fsu.edu
Knut Solna , University of California Irvine
Thaleia Zariphopoulou , University of Texas Austin
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#13: Part A
Teaching a course in the history of mathematics.
Organizers:
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
V. Frederick Rickey , U. S. Military Academy
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#2: Part A
Some deterministic models in mathematical biology and their simulations.
Organizers:
James F. Selgrade , North Carolina State University
Cammey E. Cole , Meredith College
H\"{u}seyin Ko\c{c}ak , University of Miami, Coral Gables
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#8: Part A
Mathematics and geometry of voting.
Organizers:
Donald G. Saari , University of California Irvine
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Session on Algebra and Group Theory, II
2:15 p.m.
The Primeness of Just Infinite Algebras.
Cayley A. Pendergrass* , Albion College
John Farina , University of California, San Diego
(1023-16-490)
2:30 p.m.
Tridiagonal pairs and the $q$-tetrahedron algebra.
Darren R Funk-Neubauer* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1023-16-527)
2:45 p.m.
On distributive properties of operations with ideals in an algebra.
Avraham Goldstein* , BMCC
Chokri Cherif , BMCC
(1023-16-710)
3:00 p.m.
Break.
3:15 p.m.
$E_6$: The Group.
Aaron Daniel Wangberg* , Oregon State University
Tevian Dray , Oregon State University
(1023-17-1743)
3:30 p.m.
Maximal subalgebras of the octonions.
Stephen Gagola III* , Case Western Reserve University
(1023-17-1894)
3:45 p.m.
Break.
4:00 p.m.
Nilpotent Lie Algebras with Property $L'' \neq 0$ and dim$(L'/L'')=3$.
Laurie M Zack* , North Carolina State University
(1023-17-232)
4:15 p.m.
Cotorsion pairs of chain complexes and possible Quillen model structures.
James R. Gillespie* , Penn State McKeesport
(1023-18-1300)
4:30 p.m.
Categorical Morita Equivalence For Group-Theoretical Categories.
Deepak Naidu* , University of New Hampshire
(1023-18-293)
4:45 p.m.
Symmetric Cohomology for Groups.
Mihai D Staic* , SUNY at Buffalo
(1023-18-93)
5:00 p.m.
Hochschild Cohomology and Derived Categories.
Alin A. Stancu* , Drexel University
(1023-18-94)
5:15 p.m.
Deformation $K$-theory of surface groups via Yang-Mills theory.
Daniel A. Ramras* , Stanford University
(1023-19-1865)
5:30 p.m.
The Automorphism Group of a Finite p-Group is Almost Always a p-Group.
Geir T. Helleloid* , Stanford University
Ursula Martin , Queen Mary University of London
(1023-20-1001)
5:45 p.m.
On applications of Mackey imprimitivity for gerbes.
Calder Daenzer* , University of Pennsylvania
(1023-20-1424)
6:00 p.m.
Gassmann Equivalent Dessins.
Mona Brigitta Merling* , Bard College
(1023-20-1442)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
2:15 p.m.
On the Painleve Property of certain Partial Differential Equations.
A. Bathi Kasturiarachi* , Kent State University, Stark Campus
(1023-35-1661)
2:30 p.m.
Minimal action for Lagrangians in the Wasserstein space of probability measures.
Wilfrid Gangbo , Georgia Institute of Technology
Truyen V. Nguyen* , Georgia Institute of Technology
Adrian Tudorascu , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1023-35-1725)
2:45 p.m.
Convexity of Level Curves for solutions to $\Delta u = f(u)$.
David L Finn* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-35-1781)
3:00 p.m.
Harmonic maps of polyhedra to a sphere with tangent boundary conditions on faces.
Maxim Zyskin* , University of Oxford
(1023-35-1782)
3:15 p.m.
Exponential attractors for the Allen-Cahn equation with dynamic boundary conditions.
Ciprian G Gal* , Morgan State University
(1023-35-1876)
3:30 p.m.
Symmetry analysis of a two dimensional diffusion equation with a nonlinear source term.
Danny Arrigo* , University of Central Arkansas
Luis Suazo ,
Olabode Sule ,
(1023-35-1911)
3:45 p.m.
Hyperbolic Monge-Amp\`ere Equation.
Tamani M Howard* , University Of North Texas
(1023-35-229)
4:00 p.m.
Saddle point characterization and computation for strongly indefinite functionals.
Xianjin Chen* , Texas A&M University, College Station
Jianxin Zhou , Texas A&M University, College Station
(1023-35-245)
4:15 p.m.
Existence of solutions to nonlinear hyperbolic equations arising in gas dynamics in pipe networks.
Michael Herty* , TU Kaiserslautern
(1023-35-278)
4:30 p.m.
Conservation laws for fourth order systems in four dimensions.
Tobias Lamm* , Max-Planck-Institute for Gravitational Physics
(1023-35-374)
4:45 p.m.
Radial solutions for $ \Delta_p u + f(u)=0 $, with $ \displaystyle \lim_{|x| \to \infty}u(x) = 0 $.
Sridevi Pudipeddi* , University of North Texas
(1023-35-398)
5:00 p.m.
Asymptotic behavior of the integrand for free surface elevation in axisymmetric water wave problem.
Dambaru D Bhatta* , The University of Texas-Pan American, Edinburg, TX
(1023-35-453)
5:15 p.m.
Localized and Spatially Extended Waves in Bose-Einstein Condensates in Periodic Potentials.
Mason A Porter* , California Institute of Technology
(1023-35-46)
5:30 p.m.
A system of delay partial differential equations for traffic flow.
Mostafa Ghandehari* , University of Texas at Arlington
Sia Ardekani , University of Texas at Arlington
(1023-35-53)
5:45 p.m.
On explosive solutions of a class of semilinear elliptic equations.
Peng Feng* , Florida Gulf Coast University
(1023-35-314)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Algebra and Number Theory, II
2:15 p.m.
Going Up of the $u$-Invariant over Formally Real Fields.
Claus Schubert* , University of California, Los Angeles
(1023-11-1313)
2:30 p.m.
Sequences of reducible $0,1$-polynomials with exponents in arithmetic progression.
Carrie E Finch* , University of South Carolina
(1023-11-1373)
2:45 p.m.
Generalizations of Wild semigroups related to the $3x+1$ problem.
Ana Caraiani* , Princeton University
(1023-11-1418)
3:00 p.m.
The Triviality and Nontriviality of Tate--Lichtenbaum Self--Pairings.
Susan L. Schmoyer* , University of Maryland
(1023-11-1490)
3:15 p.m.
The reducible case of Serre's Conjecture.
Spencer Hamblen* , Queen's University
Ravi Ramakrishna , Cornell University
(1023-11-1558)
3:30 p.m.
An improvement on the known bounds of discriminants of number fields.
Jason Worth Martin* , James Madison University
(1023-11-1580)
3:45 p.m.
A Faster Algorithm for Random Dense Subset Sums.
Andrew Shallue* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1023-68-810)
4:00 p.m.
Atkinson's formula for the mean square of the Riemann zeta function.
Jennifer Beineke* , Western New England College
Daniel Bump , Stanford University
(1023-11-1595)
4:15 p.m.
Buildings and Combinatorics: Preliminary Report.
Alison Setyadi* , Dartmouth College
(1023-11-165)
4:30 p.m.
Ruling out elliptic curves of prime conductor.
Jeremiah K Hower* , University of Georgia
(1023-11-1770)
4:45 p.m.
On composite numbers that remain composite after any insertion of a digit.
Mark Kozek* , University of South Carolina
Michael Filaseta , University of South Carolina
(1023-11-1803)
5:00 p.m.
On integer quadratic polynomials which are small at a given point.
Kiryl I Tsishchanka* , DePaul University
(1023-11-1850)
5:15 p.m.
Appell Sequences and Hypergeometric Bernoulli Polynomials.
Abdul Hassen , Rowan University
Hieu D Nguyen* , Rowan University
(1023-11-256)
5:30 p.m.
On the Number of Norm Subgroups of the Multiplicative Group of an Algebraic Number Field.
Leonid Stern* , Towson University
(1023-11-265)
5:45 p.m.
Cyclotomic Polynomials of Order Three and Maximal Height of Divisors of $x^n-1$.
Nathan Kaplan* , Princeton University
(1023-11-348)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Session on Chaos and Fractals
Organizers: Denny Gulick , University of Maryland dng@math.umd.edu
Jon W. Scott , Montgomery College
2:15 p.m.
Finding Gold In The Forest: Fractal Trees and the Golden Ratio.
T D Taylor* , St. Francis Xavier University, Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Canada
(1023-E5-78)
2:30 p.m.
Fractal Forecasting Missing Image Data.
Ning Chen , Shenyang Jianzhu University
Clifford Reiter* , Lafayette College
(1023-E5-164)
2:45 p.m.
Describing Points in Sierpinski-Like Fractals.
Sandra Fillebrown* , Saint Joseph's University
Joseph Pizzica , Saint Joseph's University
(1023-E5-257)
3:00 p.m.
The Geometry of the Hausdorff Metric.
Steven Schlicker* , Grand Valley State University
(1023-E5-269)
3:15 p.m.
From Sierpinski Triangle to Fractal Flowers.
Anne M Burns* , Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus
(1023-E5-270)
3:30 p.m.
Exploring Fractals from Cantor Dust to the Fractal Skewed Web.
Mary Ann Connors* , Westfield State College
(1023-E5-375)
3:45 p.m.
Why Include Fractal Geometry in a Non-Euclidean Geometry Course?
Elaine F. Magee* , Shenandoah University
(1023-E5-1692)
4:00 p.m.
Fractals Based on Iterative Structural Self-Cloning Method.
Mingjang Chen* , Center for General Education, National Chiao Tung, Taiwan
(1023-E5-1862)
4:15 p.m.
Billiards with Mixed Regular and Chaotic Dynamics.
Mason A Porter* , California Institute of Technology
(1023-E5-50)
4:30 p.m.
An Amazing Bifurcation Diagram Arising from Newton's Method.
Gareth E Roberts* , College of the Holy Cross
Trevor M O'Brien , College of the Holy Cross
(1023-E5-907)
4:45 p.m.
An Adaptive Multiresolution Analysis for Image Compression Using Compact CUPOLETS.
Kourosh Zarringhalam* , University of New Hampshire
Kevin M Short , University of New Hampshire
(1023-E5-290)
5:00 p.m.
Approximations of Continuous Newton's Method \& Cayley's Problem.
Jon Jacobsen* , Harvey Mudd College
Brad Tennis , Stanford
Owen Lewis , Harvey Mudd College
(1023-E5-343)
5:15 p.m.
Limit Sets in Graph Directed Constructions.
Eugen Andrei Ghenciu* , University of Alaska at Fairbanks
(1023-E5-1204)
5:30 p.m.
Eigenvectors of recursively defined matrices and self-similar measures.
Mark McClure* , University of North Carolina at Asheville
(1023-E5-860)
5:45 p.m.
Periodic and connecting orbits as source of chaos in ODEs.
Brian A. Coomes , University of Miami
H\"useyin Ko\c cak* , University of Miami
Kenneth J. Palmer , National Taiwan University
(1023-E5-1242)
6:00 p.m.
An elementary approach to a symplectic integration algorithm.
Daniel Hemberger , Oberlin College
James A Walsh* , Oberlin College
(1023-E5-255)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA Session on Content Courses for the Mathematical Education of Middle School Teachers, II
Organizers: Laurie Burton , Western Oregon University burtonl@wou.edu
Maria G. Fung , Western Oregon University
Klay Kruczek , Western Oregon University
2:15 p.m.
Mathematical Courses for Middle School Teachers: The CSUSB Approach.
Robert G Stein* , California State University, San Bernardino
(1023-G1-199)
2:35 p.m.
Mathematics Content for Middle School Teachers Design at the University of Louisiana at Lafayette.
Lee E. Price* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1023-G1-1246)
2:55 p.m.
A Problem-Solving Course for Pre-Service Middle School Teachers.
Kathleen D. Lopez* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1023-G1-1378)
3:15 p.m.
Bluffton's Explore and Explain Mathematics Courses for Middle School Teachers.
Donald E. Hooley* , Bluffton University
(1023-G1-139)
3:35 p.m.
Using LOGO to Teach Geometry and Problem Solving To Future Middle School Teachers.
Jerry Dwyer , Texas Tech University
Gary Harris , Texas Tech University
G Brock Williams* , Texas Tech University
(1023-G1-1235)
3:55 p.m.
Constructivist Integrated Mathematics and Methods for Middle Grades Teachers.
Rebecca K. Walker* , Grand Valley State Univeristy
Charlene E. Beckmann , Grand Valley State University
(1023-G1-1450)
4:15 p.m.
Western Oregon University's Middle School Mathematics Focus.
Laurie Burton , Western Oregon University
Maria Fung , Western Oregon University
Klay Kruczek* , Western Oregon University
(1023-G1-277)
4:35 p.m.
A (Pre)Calculus and Discrete Math Course for Pre-Service Middle School Teachers.
Timothy W. Flood* , Pittsburg State University
(1023-G1-143)
4:55 p.m.
Reflections from a journey: Diary excerpts highlighting the content preparation of a middle school mathematics teacher.
Mandi S. Maxwell* , Trinity Christian College
David B. Klanderman , Trinity Christian College
Mary Webster Moore , Trinity Christian College
(1023-G1-883)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m. MAA Session on Getting Students to Discuss and to Write about Mathematics, I
Organizers: Martha Ellen (Murphy) Waggoner , Simpson College waggoner@simpson.edu
Charlotte Knotts-Zides , Wofford College
Harrison W. Straley , Wheaton College
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-5:50 p.m. MAA Session on Entertaining with Math
Organizers: Timothy P. Chartier , Davidson College tichartier@davidson.edu
2:15 p.m.
Concept Videos for Calculus: A Context that Encapsulates a Lesson.
Mike Martin* , Johnson County Community College
(1023-H1-635)
2:35 p.m.
Better Poker Hands Guaranteed.
Card Colm Mulcahy* , Spelman College
(1023-H1-1341)
2:55 p.m.
The value of entertainment in a mathematics course.
Mark John Meyer* , American University
Hilary C Singer , American University
Artur Elezi , American University
(1023-H1-1487)
3:15 p.m.
Mathematical Mentalism.
John M. Harris* , Furman University
(1023-H1-652)
3:35 p.m.
Graphs and juggling.
Gregory S. Warrington* , Wake Forest University
(1023-H1-1437)
3:55 p.m.
Mathemagic.
J. Alfredo Jimenez* , Penn State University Hazleton
(1023-H1-1351)
4:15 p.m.
Mathematics in Mime.
Tim Chartier* , Davidson College
(1023-H1-311)
4:35 p.m.
Learning Groups via Object Manipulation.
Akihiro Matsuura* , College of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Denki University
(1023-H1-1832)
4:55 p.m.
Mangum, P.I.
Colin C Adams* , Williams College
Mikhail Chkhenkeli , Western New England College
(1023-H1-279)
5:15 p.m.
Dancing with Mathematics.
Karl Schaffer* , De Anza College / Dr. Schaffer and Mr. Stern Dance Ensemble
(1023-H1-130)
5:35 p.m.
An Amazing Mathematical Card Trick.
Arthur T. Benjamin* , Harvey Mudd College
(1023-H1-73)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Research and Other Mathematical Experiences for Students Outside the Classroom
Organizers: Sarah Spence Adams , Franklin W Olin College of Engineering sarah.adams@olin.edu
James A. Davis , University of Richmond
Susan E. Morey , Texas State University, San Marcos
2:15 p.m.
Center for Mentoring Undergraduate Research in Mathematics at BYU.
Michael Dorff* , Brigham Young University
(1023-P1-382)
2:45 p.m.
Research Opportunities for Commuter Students.
Diana M Thomas* , Montclair State University
Michael A Jones , Montclair State University
(1023-P1-1682)
3:00 p.m.
Significance of being an LSAMP scholar.
Reginald Dorcely* , Medgar Evers College-CUNY
Frantz Mackenzy Voltaire , Medgar Evers College-CUNY
Karl C. Clarke , Medgar Evers College-CUNY
Umesh P. Nagarkatte , Medgar Evers College-CUNY
Wilbert Hope , Medgar Evers College-CUNY
(1023-P1-768)
3:15 p.m.
Student Research Projects: Success and Failure.
Nathaniel Dean* , Texas State University University-San Marcos
(1023-P1-1430)
3:30 p.m.
An International REU Site in Mathematics: Hong Kong.
Graeme Fairweather* , Colorado School of Mines
Barbara Moskal , Colorado School of Mines
(1023-P1-1438)
3:45 p.m.
Math Research in Brazil, I.R.E.S. 2006.
Tania M. Lopez* , California State University, Northridge
(1023-P1-557)
4:00 p.m.
Designing a "Methods of Research" Course.
Jacqueline A Jensen* , Sam Houston State University
(1023-P1-1318)
4:15 p.m.
The Evolution of an Arts and Sciences Student Symposium.
Jan O Case* , Jacksonville State University
(1023-P1-491)
4:30 p.m.
Undergraduate Teaching which Leads to Undergraduate Research.
Sarah-Marie Belcastro* , Smith College and Hampshire College Summer Studies in Mathematics
(1023-P1-1021)
4:45 p.m.
Initiating A Sonya Kovelevsky Day.
Ramona Ranalli* , The University of Texas at Tyler
Jennifer McLoud-Mann , The University of Texas at Tyler
(1023-P1-776)
5:00 p.m.
Pedagogical practice outside the traditional mathematics classroom:Enriching teacher candidates experiences.
Carol Klages* , University of Houston-Victoria
Barba Patton , University of Houston-Victoria
(1023-P1-1813)
5:15 p.m.
Mathematical Ideas: Tricks of the Trade.
Jesse W. Byrne* , University of Central Oklahoma
Charlotte K. Simmons , University of Central Oklahoma
(1023-P1-1639)
5:30 p.m.
Discussion.
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, II
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma State Community College
2:15 p.m.
Valuing and Evaluating Teaching in the Mathematics Faculty Hiring Process.
Derek Bruff* , Vanderbilt University
(1023-Z1-1709)
2:30 p.m.
Faculty Development: Promoting a Collegiate and Cooperative Environment and Preparing New Faculty for Success in the Classroom.
Barbra S. Melendez* , United States Military Academy
Gerald C. Kobylski , United States Military Academy
(1023-Z1-1209)
2:45 p.m.
On the Transition in Mathematics from High School to College.
Richard O. Hill* , Michigan State University
Jon Star , Michigan State University
(1023-Z1-698)
3:00 p.m.
Results of the 2005 AP® Statistics Curriculum Survey.
Tim Jacobbe* , Educational Testing Service
(1023-Z1-47)
3:15 p.m.
Running a Mathematics Capstone Course in a Small Department.
J. Alan Alewine* , McKendree College
(1023-Z1-331)
3:45 p.m.
Break.
4:00 p.m.
Houston $\ldots$ we have a bug problem.
Michael R. Bacon* , USC Sumter
(1023-Z1-1551)
4:15 p.m.
Observations on Sir William Rowan Hamilton and George Boole.
Charlotte Simmons* , University of Central Oklahoma
(1023-Z1-1457)
4:30 p.m.
Euler Converses Euclid.
Charlie Smith* , Park University
(1023-Z1-1170)
4:45 p.m.
Everything you want to know about bridge courses -- except whether they work.
Michael B. Ward* , Western Oregon University
(1023-Z1-299)
5:00 p.m.
Quantitative Literacy Topics: The Need for an "Industry Standard"?
Eric Gaze* , Alfred University
(1023-Z1-770)
5:15 p.m.
Quantitative Literacy (QL) in the Major at a large University.
Kimberly M Vincent* , Washington State University
(1023-Z1-1684)
5:30 p.m.
Mathematical Philosophies, and Computers in Educational Trends.
Mohammad R. Khadivi* , Jackson State University
(1023-Z1-1646)
5:45 p.m.
Can Philosophers Learn How to Solve Problems from Mathematicians (Meno 86e-87c)?
Carlos Bovell* , Mercer County Community College
(1023-Z1-923)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Recent Advances in Computational Scattering
Organizers: Jie Shen , Purdue University shen@math.purdue.edu
2:15 p.m.
Boundary perturbation methods for high-frequency scattering.
David P. Nicholls* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Fernando Reitich , University of Minnesota
(1023-78-1279)
2:45 p.m.
Discontinuous Galerkin Method for PDEs with Dirac sources with applications in Optical Fiber Laser.
Wei Cai* , UNC Charlotte
(1023-65-1594)
3:15 p.m.
Efficient and Stable Spectral Methods for the Helmholtz equation in exterior domains.
Jie Shen* , Purdue University
(1023-65-564)
3:45 p.m.
Scattering by Open Surfaces.
Shidong Jiang* , New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1023-65-479)
4:15 p.m.
Numerical Solution of the Nonlinear Helmholtz Equation.
Guy Baruch , Tel Aviv University
Gadi Fibich , Tel Aviv University
Semyon Tsynkov* , North Carolina State University
(1023-65-528)
4:45 p.m.
Dispersion analysis of nonconforming finite element methods for the Helmholtz equation.
Dongwoo Sheen* , Seoul National University and Purdue University
Taeyoung Ha , Seoul National University
Kitak Lee , Samsung SDS
(1023-65-1154)
5:15 p.m.
Acceleration of an iterative method for the evaluation of high-frequency multiples scattering effects.
Yassine Boubendir* , University of Minnesota
Fernando Reitich , University of Minnesota
(1023-65-1734)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Environmental Modeling: Challenges in Practical Applications and in Teaching
Organizers: William L. Briggs , University of Colorado at Denver wbriggs@math.cudenver.edu
2:15 p.m.
Hazardous materials modeling and other opportunities for student applied mathematics projects.
Charles R. Hadlock* , Bentley College
(1023-97-1670)
2:45 p.m.
Ecological Problems for Undergraduate Research.
Glenn Ledder* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1023-92-1305)
3:15 p.m.
Making Models Useful to Decision-Makers.
Holly D. Gaff* , University of Maryland, School of Medicine
Louis Gross , University of Tennessee, Knovxille
(1023-92-1207)
3:45 p.m.
Undergraduate Mathematical Biology Research at Appalachian State University.
Rene A. Salinas* , Appalachian State University
(1023-92-1203)
4:15 p.m.
Using integro-difference equations to model the effect of growing season length on the spread of the Eurasian collared dove in North America.
Andrew Whittle* , Kennesaw State University
Erika Asano , USF St. Petersburg
Michael Fuller , University of Tennessee
(1023-92-1155)
4:45 p.m.
A Mathematical Biology Program at the University of Louisiana: Curriculum Development and Research.
Azmy S Ackleh* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1023-92-767)
5:15 p.m.
Hurricane modeling and Katrina.
T. N. Krishnamurti* , Department of Meteorology, Florida State University
(1023-92-1806)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Math on the Web, I
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Project NExT-YMN Poster Session
2:15 p.m.
Kevin E. Charlwood , Washburn University
Michael C. Axtell , Wabash College
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Committee on the Profession Panel Discussion
Ethics in the mathematical sciences.
Organizers:
Susan C. Geller , Texas A&M University
Panelists:
Donald L. Bentley , Pomona College
John D. Fulton , Clemson University
Linda Keen , Herbert H. Lehman College of CUNY
Henry Walker , Grinnell University
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Committee on the Undergraduate Program in Mathematics and the SIGMAA on Statistics Education Panel Discussion
Preparing majors for the nonacademic workforce: Projects and internships in applied mathematics and statistics.
Organizers:
Thomas L. Moore , Grinnell College
Harriet S. Pollatsek , Mount Holyoke College
Moderators:
Thomas L. Moore ,
Panelists:
Matthew P. Richey , St. Olaf College
Nagambal Shah , Spelman College
Suzanne L. Weekes , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
The role of assessment in helping students learn.
Organizers:
Catherine M. Murphy , Purdue University Calumet
Daniel P. Maki , Indiana University
Panelists:
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
William A. Marion, Jr , Valparaiso University
Barbara Moskal , Colorado School of Mines
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-3:40 p.m. AWM Panel Discussion
Women advancing to leadership: When and how.
Organizers:
Barbara L. Keyfitz , The Fields Institute and University of Houston
Moderators:
Barbara L. Keyfitz ,
Panelists:
Lisa Fauci , Tulane University
Cathy B. Kessel , Berkeley, CA
Johanna Levelt Sengers , NIST
Joan R. Leitzel , University of New Hampshire
Carolyn R. Mahoney , Lincoln University
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:20 p.m.-5:35 p.m. MAA Session on Mathlets for Teaching and Learning Mathematics
Organizers: David Strong , Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
Thomas Leathrum , Jacksonville State University
Joe Yanik , Emporia State University
2:20 p.m.
Experiments with Matrices Showing How to Transform and Animate Computer Images to New Students.
Charles A Sulewski* , United States Military Academy at West Point
Frank Wattenberg , United States Military Academy at West Point
(1023-M5-746)
2:40 p.m.
A Mathlet to Interactively Explore Ordinary Differential Equation Solvers.
Nicholas A Dovidio* , Davidson College
(1023-M5-1637)
3:00 p.m.
Modeling with Functions: A Student Centered, Discovery Approach.
Joseph M Lindquist* , United States Military Academy
James Dzwonchyk , United States Military Academy
(1023-M5-1779)
3:20 p.m.
Parameter passing in Mathematical Java Toolkit applets.
Michael Mays* , West Virginia University
(1023-M5-309)
3:40 p.m.
Interactive Workbooks for Classifying Distributions and Balancing Chemical Equations.
Sarah L Mabrouk* , Framingham State College
(1023-M5-1856)
4:00 p.m.
Using Maplets and Java to Teach Reed-Solomon Codes.
Richard E. Klima* , Appalachian State University
Neil P. Sigmon , Radford University
(1023-M5-117)
4:20 p.m.
An Applet-Based Presentation of the Chebyshev Equioscillation Theorem.
Robert A. Mayans* , Fairleigh Dickinson University
(1023-M5-44)
4:40 p.m.
The UW Praxis Project.
Jennifer J. Kosiak* , University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Bob Hoar , University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1023-M5-1810)
5:00 p.m.
Multilingual Maplets for WebALT Calculus.
Douglas B Meade* , University of South Carolina
Philip B Yasskin , Texas A&M University
Mika Seppala , University of Helsinki
(1023-M5-1567)
5:20 p.m.
Maplets for Calculus - Now with Proofs.
Philip B. Yasskin* , Texas A\&M University
Douglas B. Meade , University of South Carolina
Mika Seppala , University of Helsinki
(1023-M5-254)
Friday January 5, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Section Officers
Friday January 5, 2007, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Project NExT Panel Discussion
Becoming a leader in your department.
Organizers:
Edwin P. Herman , University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
J. Lyn Miller , Slippery Rock University
Panelists:
Stuart Boersma , Central Washington University
Linda Braddy , East Central University
Duff Campbell , Hendrix College
Jill E. Guerra , University of Arkansas, Fort Smith
Thomas C. Ratliff , Wheaton College
Judy L. Walker , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Friday January 5, 2007, 3:40 p.m.-4:30 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Baseball, Shakespeare, and modern statistical theory.
Bradley Efron* , Stanford University
(1023-A0-20)
Friday January 5, 2007, 3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m. AWM Business Meeting
Friday January 5, 2007, 3:50 p.m.-5:40 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Panel Discussion
The practice of math history.
Organizers:
William Branson , St. Cloud State University
Amy E. Shell-Gellasch , Pacific Lutheran University
Panelists:
V. Frederick Rickey , U.S. Military Academy
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
Joseph W. Dauben , Herbert H. Lehman College of CUNY
Friday January 5, 2007, 3:50 p.m.-5:40 p.m. MAA Study Abroad Tours Subcommittee Panel Discussion
Mathematics and mathematicians in emerging nations.
Organizers:
M. Leigh Lunsford , Longwood University
Lisa Elaine Marano , West Chester University of Pennsylvania
Panelists:
Joel K. Haack , University of Northern Iowa
Aihua Li , Montclair State University
Kate McGivney , Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Claudio H. Morales , University of Alabama, Huntsville
Miranda I. Teboh-Ewungkem , Lafayette College
Friday January 5, 2007, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students-YMN Panel Discussion
How to interview for a job in the mathematical sciences.
Organizers:
David C. Manderscheid , University of Iowa
Panelists:
Allen Butler , Daniel H. Wagner Associates, Inc.
Sharon M. Clarke , Pepperdine University
James H. Freeman , Cornell College
David T. Kung , St. Mary's College of Maryland
David C. Manderscheid ,
Friday January 5, 2007, 4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Environmental Mathematics Annual Meeting and Guest Lecture
Organizers: Ben A. Fusaro , Florida State University
Friday January 5, 2007, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Welcome Reception for Undergraduate Students
Friday January 5, 2007, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Committee on the Profession Presentation
Katrina and its aftermath: Institutional survival in New Orelans since the storm.
Organizers:
Jim E. Hoste , Pitzer College
Moderators:
Jim E. Hoste ,
Panelists:
Kenneth W. Holladay , University of New Orleans
Morris Kalka , Tulane University
Vlajko L. Kocic , Xavier University of Louisiana
Katarzyna Saxton , Loyola University New Orleans
Friday January 5, 2007, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#14: Part A
Contemporary college algebra: A refocused college algebra course.
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U. S. Military Academy
Laurette Foster , Prairie View A\&M University
Friday January 5, 2007, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#3: Part A
A tool to implement quantitative literacy (QL): Spreadsheets Across the Curriculum.
Organizers:
Semra Kili\c{c}-Bahi , Colby-Sawyer College
Gary T. Franchy , Davenport University
Cheryl Coolidge , Colby-Sawyer College
William A. Thomas , Colby-Sawyer College
Friday January 5, 2007, 4:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#9: Part A
Evaluating student presentations in mathematics.
Organizers:
Suzanne Dor\'{e}e , Augsburg College
Richard J. Jardine , Keene State College
Thomas J. Linton , Central College
Friday January 5, 2007, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Information Session
Current issues in actuarial science education.
Organizers:
Robert E. Buck , Slippery Rock University
Bettye Anne Case , Florida State University
Matthew J. Hassett , Arizona State University
Steve Paris , Florida State University
Friday January 5, 2007, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
The AMS and MAA warmly invite these special groups to meet the leadership of your sponsoring organizations.
Friday January 5, 2007, 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Annual Meeting and Guest Lecture
Organizers: Amy E. Shell-Gellasch , Pacific Lutheran University
Friday January 5, 2007, 8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Mathematics and physics.
Peter D. Lax* , New York University-Courant Institute
(1023-01-10)
Saturday January 6, 2007
Saturday January 6, 2007, 7:00 a.m.-8:30 a.m. MAA Department Liaisons Breakfast Meeting
Saturday January 6, 2007, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, I
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas I. Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael J. Fisher , California State University, Fresno
8:00 a.m.
Automorphisms and Lattices of the Heisenberg Group.
Lisa M Lackney* , University of Akron
Rebecca Black , Swarthmore College
(1023-20-112)
8:30 a.m.
The Steiner problem on the cone.
Jamie L Burwood* , Bowdoin College
Caroline Nielson , University of Southern Utah
(1023-51-146)
9:00 a.m.
The 3-point Steiner problem on the projective plane of constant Gaussian curvature.
Timothy Luke Muggy* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Daniel Murphree , Berry College, Georgia
(1023-51-151)
9:30 a.m.
Delay differential equations modeling vertically transmitted diseases.
Jonathan Adler , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Lynne Erickson , Ursinus College
L. Thomas Hill , Lafayette College
Kristen Mazur* , Lafayette College
Thomas Tyrrell , Boston University
(1023-34-209)
10:00 a.m.
A Mathematical Model for the Progression of Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis and its Potential Treatments.
Rahul Bansal* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1023-92-280)
10:30 a.m.
On Singular and Nonsingular Magic Squares.
Elizabeth L Love* , Howard University
Elizabeth A Wascher , Central Michigan University
Michael Z Lee , Central Michigan University
(1023-15-366)
11:00 a.m.
On the Parameterized Complexity of Independent Set.
Teruhisha Haruguchi , Lafayette College
Janine LoBue* , Loyola College in Maryland
James Pierce , Illinois Institute of Technology
David Roberson , North Carolina State University
(1023-00-332)
11:30 a.m.
The Honeycomb Conjecture on the Sphere.
Conor B Quinn* , Williams College
(1023-51-679)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Initial- and Boundary-Value Problems, Solvability, and Stability for some Nonlinear PDEs: Theorem, Computation, and Application, I
Organizers: Jerry L. Bona , University of Illinois at Chicago
Laihan Luo , New York Institute of Technology lluo@nyit.edu
8:00 a.m.
Remarks on the singular set of the Navier - Stokes equations.
Andrei Biryuk , McMaster University
Walter Craig* , McMaster University
Slim Ibrahim , Arizona State University
(1023-35-613)
8:30 a.m.
Numerical investigation of three-dimensional water waves.
Min Chen* , Purdue University
(1023-76-487)
9:00 a.m.
Global Existence of Stagnation-Point Class Solutions for a Perfect Incompressible Fluid.
Ralph Saxton* , University of New Orleans
Feride Tiglay , University of New Orleans
(1023-35-402)
9:30 a.m.
Two point boundary value problems: the BBM and KdV equations.
Jerry L Bona , University of Illinois at Chicago
Hongqiu Chen* , University of Memphis
Shuming Sun , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Bingyu Zhang , University of Cincinnati
(1023-35-661)
10:00 a.m.
Local Ill-posedness of the 1D Zakharov system.
Justin Holmer* , University of California, Berkeley
Nikolaos Tzirakis , University of Toronto
(1023-35-1730)
10:30 a.m.
Analysis of a system of PDEs arising in the homogenisation of chemical degradation mechanisms of porous media inducing an evolution of the microstructure.
Peter A. Malte* , Centre for Industrial Mathematics, FB 3, University of Bremen, Germany
(1023-35-142)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Invariant Theory, I
Organizers: Mara D. Neusel , Texas Tech University mara.d.neusel@ttu.edu
Frank D. Grosshans , West Chester University
8:00 a.m.
Modular Invariants of Cyclic 2-groups.
H E A Eddy Campbell* , Memorial University
R J Shank, , University of Kent, Canterbury
D L Wehlau , Royal Military College and Queen's University
(1023-13-649)
8:30 a.m.
Conformal symmetries of the wave equation and the ladder representation of $SO(2,n+1)$.
Markus Hunziker* , Baylor University
Mark R. Sepanski , Baylor University
Ronald J. Stanke , Baylor University
(1023-22-1259)
9:00 a.m.
Linearisation of Multiplicative Group Actions.
Nicole Lemire* , University of Western Ontario
(1023-20-951)
9:30 a.m.
Multiplicative invariant theory.
Martin Lorenz* , Temple University
(1023-13-356)
10:00 a.m.
Rings of Invariants Satisfying the Weak Splitting Principle.
Mara D Neusel* , Texas Tech University
(1023-13-443)
10:30 a.m.
A generalization of the Chevalley-Mitchell theorem.
Victor Reiner* , University of Minnesota
Larry Smith , Universitat Gottingen
Peter Webb , University of Minnesota
(1023-05-367)
11:00 a.m.
Invariant Theory, Hochschild Cohomology, and Graded Hecke Algebras.
Anne V. Shepler* , University of North Texas
Sarah Witherspoon , Texas A&M University
(1023-16-1195)
11:30 a.m.
Apolarity.
Joseph P Brennan* , North Dakota State University and University of Central Florida
Robert M Fossum , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1023-14-1495)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Techniques in Musical Analysis, I
Organizers: Robert W. Peck , Louisiana State University rpeck@lsu.edu
Julian Hook , Indiana University-Bloomington
Rachel W. Hall , Saint Joseph's University
8:00 a.m.
Introduction to Musical Spaces and Transformations.
Julian Hook* , Indiana University
(1023-00-181)
8:30 a.m.
Mathematical Aspects of Pairwise Well-formed Scales.
David Clampitt* , Yale University
(1023-05-516)
9:00 a.m.
Musical Intervals and Special Linear Transformations.
Thomas Noll* , Escola Superior de Musica de Catalunya
(1023-11-1349)
9:30 a.m.
Elementary Proofs of the Hexachordal Theorem.
Godfried T. Toussaint* , School of Computer Science, McGill University
(1023-00-252)
10:00 a.m.
Homometric sets and Z-related chords.
Clifton Callender* , Florida State University
Rachel Hall , St. Joseph's University
(1023-00-1264)
10:30 a.m.
Orbifolds and musical scales.
Dmitri Tymoczko* , Princeton University
(1023-51-1118)
11:00 a.m.
Voice leading, submajorization, and the distribution constraint.
Rachel Hall* , Saint Joseph's University
Dmitri Tymoczko , Princeton University
(1023-00-1634)
11:30 a.m.
Chord Quality and Callender-Quinn-Tymoczko Spaces.
Ian Quinn* , Yale University
(1023-00-1791)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Radon Transforms, Convex Geometry, and Geometric Analysis, I
Organizers: Eric L. Grinberg , University of New Hampshire
Peter Kuchment , Texas A&M University
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Eric Todd Quinto , Tufts University
Boris S. Rubin , Louisiana State University borisr@math.lsu.edu
8:00 a.m.
An Inversion Formula for the X-ray Transform on a Compact Symmetric Space.
Sigurdur Helgason* , MIT
(1023-81-268)
8:30 a.m.
An injectivity theorem for Radon transforms restricted to isotropic functions.
Paul Goodey , University of Oklahoma
Ralph Howard* , University of South Carolina
(1023-44-350)
9:00 a.m.
Integral geometric problems arising in thermoacoustic tomography.
David V. Finch* , Oregon State University
Rakesh , U. Delaware
Markus Haltmeier , Dept of Computer Science, U. Innsbruck
(1023-35-858)
9:30 a.m.
On reconstruction in limited view tomography.
Gaik Ambartsoumian* , The University of Texas at Arlington
(1023-44-699)
10:00 a.m.
A 1PI algorithm for helical trajectories that violate the convexity condition.
Michael Kapralov* , University of Central Florida
Alexander Katsevich , University of Central Florida
(1023-44-934)
10:30 a.m.
Semyanistyi's integrals and Radon transforms on matrix spaces.
Elena Ournycheva* , Kent State University
Boris Rubin , Louisiana State University
(1023-42-547)
11:00 a.m.
Microlocal analysis of the linearized attenuated Radon transform.
Allan Greenleaf* , University of Rochester
Karthik Ramaseshan , Vancouver, B.C.
(1023-44-449)
11:30 a.m.
Analytic, number theoretic and combinatorial aspects of incidence theory.
Alex Iosevich* , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1023-42-853)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Calculus of Variations and Nonlinear PDEs: Theory and Applications, I
Organizers: Marian Bocea , North Dakota State University marian.bocea@ndsu.edu
Cristina M. Popovici , North Dakota State University
8:00 a.m.
Sufficient conditions for smooth strong local minimizers.
Tadele Mengesha* , Temple University
Yury Grabovsky , Temple University
(1023-49-205)
8:30 a.m.
Boundary layers in the study of the error estimates for the classical problem of homogenization. Improvement of the existing results and applications.
Daniel T Onofrei* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Bogdan Vernescu , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1023-35-1156)
9:00 a.m.
Capacity of a Multiply-connected Domain and Nonexistence of Ginzburg-Landau Minimizers with Prescribed Degrees on the Boundary.
Dmitry Golovaty* , The University of Akron
Leonid Berlyand , Penn State University
Volodymyr Rybalko , Institute for Lower Temperature Physics and Engineering
(1023-49-1415)
10:00 a.m.
Finite time singularity of Landan-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation.
Shijin Ding , South China Normal University
Changyou Wang* , University of Kentucky
(1023-35-1165)
11:00 a.m.
Analysis on the Lawrence-Doniach Energy for Layered Superconductors.
Patricia Bauman* , Purdue University
(1023-35-1528)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Singular Spaces, I
Organizers: Paul A. Loya , Binghamton University paul@math.binghamton.edu
Andras Vasy , Massachusetts Institute of Technology andras@math.mit.edu
8:00 a.m.
Patterson-Sullivan distributions are asymptotic to Wigner distributions on hyperbolic manifolds: An exact conjugacy between classical and quantum mechanics.
Steve Zelditch* , Johns Hopkins University
Nalini Anantharaman , Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
(1023-37-41)
9:00 a.m.
Quantum decay rates in chaotic scattering.
Maciej Zworski* , University of California, Berkeley
Stephane Nonnenmacher , CEA, Saclay
(1023-81-1732)
10:00 a.m.
Spreading of regularity for quasimodes.
Jared Wunsch* , Northwestern University
(1023-35-543)
11:00 a.m.
On multilinear eigenfunction estimates for compact manifolds with boundary.
Matthew D Blair* , Johns Hopkins University
Hart F Smith , University of Washington
Christopher D Sogge , Johns Hopkins University
(1023-42-383)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory, III
Organizers: Jon F. Carlson , University of Georgia
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia nakano@math.uga.edu
Julia Pevtsova , University of Washington
8:00 a.m.
Cohomology and Extensions for Finite Groups of Lie Type and Small Primes.
Christopher P. Bendel , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia
Cornelius Pillen* , University of South Alabama
(1023-20-667)
8:30 a.m.
On the kernel of the Gassner representation.
Kevin Knudson* , Mississippi State University
(1023-20-1325)
9:00 a.m.
Break.
9:30 a.m.
A supercharacter theory for unipotent groups.
P. Diaconis , Stanford University
N. Thiem* , Stanford University
(1023-20-1026)
10:00 a.m.
Galois module structure of square classes in Klein 4-group extensions.
F. Chemotti , University of Wisconsin
J. Min\'a\v{c} , University of Western Ontario
J. Swallow* , Davidson College
(1023-12-60)
10:30 a.m.
Control of Fusion and Normal Fusion Subsystems.
Radu Stancu* , The Ohio State University
(1023-20-1104)
11:00 a.m.
Cohomology of Specht Modules.
David J Hemmer* , University of Toledo
Daniel K Nakano , University of Georgia
(1023-20-1101)
11:30 a.m.
Endo-trivial modules and finite p-groups.
J. L. Alperin* , University of Chicago
(1023-20-15)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamic Programming, I
Organizers: Gerald C. Kobylski , United States Military Academy Gerald.Kobylski@usma.edu
Randal Hickman , United States Military Academy Randal.Hickman@usma.edu
8:00 a.m.
Population-Based Evolutionary Approaches for Solving Markov Decision Processes.
Michael C. Fu* , University of Maryland
Hyeong Soo Chang , Sogang University
Jiaqiao Hu , SUNY Stonybrook
Steven Marcus , University of Maryland
(1023-49-1187)
9:00 a.m.
Optimality Equations and Inequalities for Markov Decision Processes with Applications to Inventory Control.
Mark Lewis* , Cornell University
(1023-49-1202)
10:00 a.m.
Dynamic Decision Networks, an Efficient Approach to Automated Decision Support in Complex, Uncertain, and Evolving Decision Situations.
Dan Maxwell* , Innovative Decisions Inc.
Gerald Kobylski , United States Military Academy
Dennis Buede , Innovative Decisions Inc.
Gary Smith , Innovative Decisions Inc.
Brian E. Souhan , United States Military Academy
(1023-49-1247)
11:00 a.m.
Approximate Dynamic Programming for Military Applications.
Warren Powell* , Princeton University
(1023-49-1196)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Financial Mathematics, III
Organizers: Jean-Pierre Fouque , University of California Santa Barbara
Craig A. Nolder , Florida State University nolder@math.fsu.edu
Knut Solna , University of California Irvine
Thaleia Zariphopoulou , University of Texas Austin
8:00 a.m.
Pricing and Trading Credit Default Swaps.
Tomasz R. Bielecki* , Illinois Institute of Technology
Monique Jeanblanc , Universite d'Evry Val d'Essonne
Marek Rutkowski , University of New South Wales
(1023-60-1045)
9:00 a.m.
Markovian Projection in the Problems of Credit Basket Modeling.
Timur Misirpashaev* , NumeriX LLC
Andrei Lopatin , NumeriX LLC
(1023-60-426)
9:30 a.m.
Optimal stopping in regime switching L\'evy models, with applications to American options and real options.
Svetlana Boyarchenko , The University of Texas at Austin
Sergei Levendorski\v{i}* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1023-60-630)
10:00 a.m.
Option Pricing with Parsimonious Time-inhomogeneous Additive Models.
Mack L. Galloway* , Florida State University
Craig Nolder , Florida State University
(1023-60-1051)
10:30 a.m.
Continuity corrections for certain perpetual American and Bermudan options on multiple assets.
Frederik S. Herzberg* , Universitaet Bonn
(1023-91-37)
11:00 a.m.
Pricing credit default swaps under a Markov-modulated structural model.
Tak Kuen Siu , Heriot-Watt University
Rogemar Mamon* , University of Western Ontario
Christina Erlwein , Brunel University
(1023-91-660)
11:30 a.m.
The Non-Markovian Approach to the Valuation and Hedging of European Contingent Claims on Power with Scaling Spikes.
Valery A. Kholodnyi* , Middle Tennessee State University
(1023-90-933)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#4: Part A
Creating visual mathematics applets using flash programming.
Organizers:
Douglas E. Ensley , Shippensburg University
Barbara Kaskosz , University of Rhode Island
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Analysis and Ordinary Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.
Functional equations associated with some mean value theorems of differential calculus.
Nasser Dastrange* , Buena Vista University
(1023-26-1018)
8:15 a.m.
A Tale of Two Integrals on Graphs and Manifolds.
Mohammad Javaheri* , University of Oregon
(1023-28-1390)
8:30 a.m.
A Generalized Wallis Formula.
Javad Namazi* , Fairleigh Dickinson University
(1023-28-859)
8:45 a.m.
Boundary interpolation problems for finite Blaschke products.
Gunter Semmler* , Munich University of Technology
(1023-30-1198)
9:00 a.m.
A Hellerstein-Williamson type theorem for functions in $U_{2p}^*$.
Stephanie Edwards* , University of Dayton
(1023-30-1474)
9:15 a.m.
Counterexamples: Limiting Generalizations of Schwarz's Lemma.
Dov N Chelst* , DeVry University
Doug Cahl , DeVry University
(1023-30-1722)
9:30 a.m.
The Dual of a Space OF Cauchy Transforms.
Yusuf A Muhanna* , American University of Sharjah
(1023-30-248)
9:45 a.m.
Unexpected local extrema for the Sendov conjecture, part 2.
Michael J. Miller* , Le Moyne College
(1023-30-537)
10:00 a.m.
Functional equations of meromorphic functions with small function coefficients.
Chung-Chun Yang* , Hong Kong Univ. of Sci.&Tech.
(1023-30-552)
10:15 a.m.
Fuchsian Differential Equations with Regular Singularities.
David J. Pinchbeck* , St. Joseph's College
(1023-30-583)
10:30 a.m.
\emph{A Characterization of p-Hyperbolicty/ p-Parabolicity and Decomposition of p-Dirichlet Spaces on Infinite Graphs}.
Lucio Prado* , BMCC - The City University of New York
(1023-31-1574)
10:45 a.m.
Geometric sufficient conditions for compactness of the $\overline{\partial}$-Neumann operator.
Samangi Munasinghe* , College of the Holy Cross
Emil J Straube , Texas A&M University
(1023-32-1043)
11:00 a.m.
On the growth of vector functions of several complex variables.
Faruk F Abi Khuzam* , American University of Beirut
(1023-32-1078)
11:15 a.m.
A Class of Loewner Chain Preserving Extension Operators.
Jerry R. Muir, Jr.* , University of Scranton
(1023-32-1193)
11:30 a.m.
Strong \(q\)-Convexity in Uniform Neighborhoods of Subvarieties in Coverings of Complex Spaces.
Michael Fraboni* , Moravian College
Terrence Napier , Lehigh University
(1023-32-1701)
11:45 a.m.
Solution of Delay Systems by Orthogonal Functions and Taylor Series.
Mohsen Razzaghi* , Mississippi State University
(1023-49-234)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Dynamical Systems
8:00 a.m.
Recurrence and chain-recurrence dimension.
Jim Wiseman* , Agnes Scott College
(1023-37-1034)
8:15 a.m.
Dynamics of the $p$-adic Shift and Applications.
Alex Levin* , Harvard University
(1023-37-1071)
8:30 a.m.
Pulse Solutions of Multi-Parameter Oscillatory Coupling Functions in Neural Networks.
J. Angela Hart Murdock* , Rhodes College
(1023-37-1136)
8:45 a.m.
Pre-bifurcation Amplification and Nonlinear Saturation of Noise Correlation Time.
Elena D Surovyatkina* , Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, Russia and Delaware State University
Mazen Shahin , Delaware State University
(1023-37-1157)
9:00 a.m.
A Denjoy-Wolff Theorem for Hilbert Metric Nonexpansive Maps on Polyhedral Domains.
Brian C. Lins* , Rutgers University - New Brunswick
(1023-37-116)
9:15 a.m.
Homoclinic Tangencies, Periodic Orbits and Connecting Orbits: An Investigation of the H\'enon Map.
Brian A. Coomes* , University of Miami
H\"useyin Ko\c cak , University of Miami
Kenneth J. Palmer , National Taiwan University
(1023-37-1253)
9:30 a.m.
Return tims of polynomials as meta-Fibonacci numbers.
Nathaniel D Emerson* , University of Southern California
(1023-37-1550)
9:45 a.m.
A universal model for Borel semiflows.
David M McClendon* , Northwestern University
(1023-37-1750)
10:00 a.m.
Break.
10:15 a.m.
How the Fed Chaotically Distorts the Relationship Between Risk and Return.
James Michael Haley* , Point Park University
(1023-37-1871)
10:30 a.m.
Algorithms for Rigorous Symbolic Dynamics and Topological Entropy.
Rodrigo Trevino* , University of Texas at Austin
Rafael Frongillo , Cornell University
(1023-37-1889)
10:45 a.m.
On ergodic transformations that are simultaneously weakly mixing and uniformly rigid.
Thomas M. Koberda* , University of Chicago
Jennifer James , Williams College
Kathryn Lindsey , Williams College
Peter Speh , Princeton University
Cesar E. Silva , Williams College
(1023-37-294)
11:00 a.m.
Strong Extimate for Lebesgue Derivatives and Ergodic Averages.
Chaoyuan Liu* , Eastern Kentucky University
(1023-37-542)
11:15 a.m.
Lie Symmetries for a Model of Growth-death Kinetics.
Rachelle C. DeCoste* , United States Military Academy, West Point
(1023-37-686)
11:30 a.m.
A Rodent-Hantavirus Model Structured by Disease, Developmental Stage, and Sex.
Curtis Lawrence Wesley* , Texas Tech University
Linda J. S. Allen , Texas Tech University
(1023-37-806)
11:45 a.m.
Mathematical analysis of an integro-differential equation arising in neuroscience.
Marina Bevzushenko* , Boston University
(1023-37-814)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. AMS Session on Geometry and Topology, I
8:00 a.m.
The Three-Point Problem of Chinese Checker Circles.
Phoebe H McLaughlin* , University of Central Missouri
Shing So , University of Central Missouri
(1023-51-1240)
8:15 a.m.
Approximating short maps by PL-isometries and Arnold's "Can you make your dollar bigger" problem.
Dmitri Burago , Pennsylvania State University
Svetlana Krat* , Georgia Institute of Technology
Anton Petrunin , Pennsylvania State University
(1023-51-1302)
8:30 a.m.
An Analysis of Convex Shapes Using Tridrafters.
Nathan H Reff* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1023-51-1819)
8:45 a.m.
Algorithmic Search for Flexibility Using Resultants of Polynomial Systems.
Robert H Lewis* , Fordham University
(1023-51-1906)
9:00 a.m.
Toledo invariants of Higgs bundles on elliptic surfaces associated to base orbifolds of Seifert-fibered homology 3-spheres.
Mike Krebs* , California State University, Los Angeles
(1023-51-71)
9:15 a.m.
Break.
9:45 a.m.
An algorithm to measure symmetry of n points.
Dennis Glenn Collins* , Univ. of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
(1023-52-1900)
10:00 a.m.
A Decomposition Theorem in Cyclic Element Theory.
Shing S. So* , University of Central Missouri
(1023-54-821)
10:15 a.m.
Minimal Knotting Numbers.
Casey Mann* , The University of Texas at Tyler
Benjamin McCarty , Louisiana State University
Jennifer McLoud-Mann , The University of Texas at Tyler
Ramona Ranalli , The University of Texas at Tyler
Nathan Smith , The University of Texas at Tyler
(1023-52-260)
10:30 a.m.
Distance in Three-Dimensional Lattices.
Jennifer McLoud-Mann* , The University of Texas at Tyler
Casey Mann , The University of Texas at Tyler
Benjamin McCarty , Louisiana State University
Ramona Ranalli , The University of Texas at Tyler
Nathan Smith , The University of Texas at Tyler
(1023-52-261)
10:45 a.m.
Break.
11:00 a.m.
Timelike minimal submanifolds in Robertson-Walker spacetimes.
Paul T Allen* , University of Oregon
(1023-53-1181)
11:15 a.m.
Cohomogeneity One Manifolds and Non-negative Curvature.
Corey Hoelscher* , University of Pennsylvania
(1023-53-1384)
11:30 a.m.
On Enriched Quantum Yang-Baxter Principal Fiber Bundles.
Molobe Mohlala* , Howard University
S. M. Einstein-Matthews , Howard University
(1023-53-1507)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Applications of Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.
Rigid Body Multiple Impact With the Ground.
Florin V Badiu* , University of Texas at Arlington
Jianzhong Su , University of Texas at Arlington
Shan Hua , University of Texas at Arlington
(1023-70-1706)
8:15 a.m.
Saari's Conjecture for the Restricted Three-body Problem.
Gareth E Roberts* , College of the Holy Cross
Lisa Melanson , Northwestern University
(1023-70-902)
8:30 a.m.
Further results on the critical Rayleigh number $R\sb{*}$ and wave number $k\sb{*}$ for the planar B\'{e}nard problem with asymmetric boundary conditions.
Matthew J Glomski* , University at Buffalo
(1023-76-1072)
8:45 a.m.
Analysis of a Simple sheared Ferro-fluid.
Arup Mukherjee* , Montclair State University
Mark Korlie , Montclair State University
Bogdan Nita , Montclair State University
John Stevens , Montclair State University
Philip Yecko , Montclair State University
(1023-76-1107)
9:00 a.m.
Symplectic Approximation of Euler Flow on a Riemannian Manifold.
Steven Benzel* , Berry College
(1023-76-1162)
9:15 a.m.
The inviscid limit of incompressible fluid flow in an annulus.
Sara E. Frietze* , California State University, Northridge
Robert Gerrity , Pomona College
Tiago Picon , Universidade Federal de Săo Carlos
(1023-76-1299)
9:30 a.m.
Numerical Simulations of Vortex Sheets and Electron Sheets Using Boundary Integral Methods.
Lyudmyla Barannyk* , University of Michigan
(1023-76-1616)
9:45 a.m.
Stability of geophysical two-phase flow in two dimensions.
Long H. Le* , University of Central Arkansas
(1023-76-640)
10:00 a.m.
On the Stability of KdV equation with a forcing term.
Jeongwhan Choi* , Korea University
Shuming Sun , Virginia Polytech
(1023-76-969)
10:15 a.m.
An efficient algorithm for the solution of high-frequency scattering by infinite rough surfaces.
Harun Kurkcu* , University of Minnesota
Fernando Reitich , University of Minnesota
(1023-78-1773)
10:30 a.m.
Lp estimates of Maxwell's Equations in a bounded domain.
Gang Bao , Michigan State University
Ying Li* , Michigan State University
Zhengfang Zhou , Michigan State University
(1023-78-1790)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Algebra and Number Theory, III
8:00 a.m.
Arf equivalence classes of quadratic number fields.
Jeonghun Kim* , Louisiana State University
(1023-11-352)
8:15 a.m.
A lower bound on the Weil height in terms of an auxiliary polynomial.
Charles L Samuels* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1023-11-447)
8:30 a.m.
Improving The Erd\H{o}s-Ginzburg-Ziv Theorem For Some Non-Abelian Groups.
Jared Alexander Bass* , Harvard Univeristy
(1023-11-467)
8:45 a.m.
The Lucas-Pratt primality tree.
Jonathan W Bayless* , Dartmouth College
(1023-11-483)
9:00 a.m.
Fundamental Units of Norm One in Real Quadratic Number Fields.
Thomas C Palfrey* , University of New Orleans
(1023-11-496)
9:15 a.m.
Polynomial Variations on a Theme of Sierpi\'{n}ski.
Lenny Jones* , Shippensburg University
(1023-11-591)
9:30 a.m.
Martinet Searches and Some Nonexistence Theorems.
Sharon Brueggeman* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1023-11-664)
9:45 a.m.
Zero-free Region for a Hypergeometric zeta function.
Abdulkadir Hassen* , Rowan University
Nguyen D Hieu , Rowan Univeristy
(1023-11-675)
10:00 a.m.
An Identity for Period $k$ Second Order Linear Recurrence Systems.
Curtis N. Cooper* , University of Central Missouri
(1023-11-825)
10:15 a.m.
Roots of Fibonacci-Coefficient Polynomials.
Donald D Mills* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-11-861)
10:30 a.m.
Systems of diagonal forms over $p$-adic fields.
Michael P. Knapp* , Loyola College
(1023-11-890)
10:45 a.m.
Annihilation of Class Groups in Abelian Number Field Extensions of Degree $2p$.
Barry R. Smith* , University of California, San Diego
(1023-11-949)
11:00 a.m.
Prime Divisibility in the Lucas Numbers.
Stefan Erickson* , Colorado College
(1023-11-983)
11:15 a.m.
Monomial orders on certain ring of invariants.
Mohammed Tesemma* , Spelman College
Haohao Wang , South East Missouri State University
(1023-13-1309)
11:30 a.m.
A combinatorial approach to tetrahedral curves.
Christopher A. Francisco* , Univeristy of Missouri
(1023-13-822)
11:45 a.m.
Bounding Orders in Rosenfeld-Gr\"obner algorithm.
Oleg Golubitsky , University of Western Ontario
Marina Kondratieva , Moscow State University
Marc Moreno Maza , University of Western Ontario
Alexey Ovchinnikov* , North Carolina State University
(1023-13-887)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics and Biology 2010: Building Connections
Organizers: G. Elton Graves , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology graves@rose-hulman.edu
Catherine M. Murphy , Purdue University
8:00 a.m.
A Course in DNA Chemistry for Mathematicians at the State University of New York at Geneseo.
Wendy K Pogozelski* , SUNY Geneseo
Anthony J Macula , SUNY Geneseo
(1023-K5-1624)
8:20 a.m.
Mathematics in Genomic Analysis---A Module for Biology Students.
Vera Cherepinsky* , Fairfield University
(1023-K5-1690)
8:40 a.m.
Desiging a Introductory course in Mathematical Biology with Team Teaching.
Krishan M Agrawal* , Virginia State University
(1023-K5-1458)
9:00 a.m.
A course in computational biology---Reaching out and reaching within.
M. Chakrabarti* , Grand Valley State University
(1023-K5-1834)
9:20 a.m.
Introductory Bioinformatics Interdisciplinary Course.
Yana Kortsarts* , Widener University, Computer Science Department
Robert W. Morris , Widener University, Biology Department
(1023-K5-264)
9:40 a.m.
A Story of Developing a Course and a Textbook in Mathematical Biology.
Raina Robeva* , Sweet Briar College
Robin Davies , Sweet Briar College
(1023-K5-1796)
10:00 a.m.
The Mother of Invention: From Desperation to Collaboration.
Christopher C. Leary* , SUNY Geneseo
Colin Kremer , SUNY Geneseo
Rachel VanCott , SUNY Geneseo
Gregg Hartvigsen , SUNY Geneseo
(1023-K5-1747)
10:20 a.m.
Biocalculus at Benedictine University and College of DuPage: A Collaboration Between Mathematicians and Biologists and Between Four-Year and Two-Year Institutions.
Timothy D. Comar* , Benedictine University
(1023-K5-158)
11:00 a.m.
Building an Interdisciplinary Institute: The Institute for Quantitative Biology at ETSU.
Istvan Karsai* , Dept. of Biological Sciences, The Institute for Quantitative Biology, East Tennessee State University
Jeff R Knisley , The Institute for Quantitative Biology, East Tennessee State University
(1023-K5-1441)
11:20 a.m.
Collaborations between the ETSU Math and Biology Departments.
Anant P Godbole* , East Tennessee State University
(1023-K5-418)
11:40 a.m.
Integrating students from mathematics and biology.
Marshall E Hampton* , University of Minnesota, Duluth
(1023-K5-505)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Getting Students to Discuss and to Write about Mathematics, II
Organizers: Martha Ellen (Murphy) Waggoner , Simpson College waggoner@simpson.edu
Charlotte Knotts-Zides , Wofford College
Harrison W. Straley , Wheaton College
8:00 a.m.
Writing, Learning, and Mathematics.
Ward E. Canfield* , National-Louis University
(1023-I1-1114)
8:15 a.m.
Concepts in Context: Writing and Reasoning about Quantitative Issues.
Tanya Cofer* , Northeastern Illinois University
David C. Jabon , DePaul University, Chicago
(1023-I1-1124)
8:30 a.m.
Reading and Discussing Mathematics with Peers.
Penelope H Dunham* , Muhlenberg College
(1023-I1-1192)
8:45 a.m.
Converting Calculus Students from Showing Work to Explaining.
Feryal Alayont* , Grand Valley State University
(1023-I1-1280)
9:00 a.m.
Getting Math Students to Take Writing Seriously.
Stephen B. Maurer* , Swarthmore College
(1023-I1-173)
9:15 a.m.
What is an Assignment Like You Doing in a Class Like This?!
Paula R Stickles* , Millikin University
(1023-I1-1338)
9:30 a.m.
Group Consulting Projects Using Matrices and Linear Programming.
Katharine F Gurski* , George Washington University
(1023-I1-140)
9:45 a.m.
Using Research Projects to Develop Mathematical Knowledge While Expanding Communication Skills.
Elizabeth C Rogers* , Piedmont College
(1023-I1-1409)
10:00 a.m.
Transitions: Using a Variety of Writing Assignments in a Bridge Course.
Christopher Goff* , University of the Pacific
(1023-I1-1423)
10:15 a.m.
Writing projects and rubrics in foundational mathematics courses.
Joshua Brandon Holden* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-I1-1439)
10:30 a.m.
A Problem-Solving Project for a General Education Course.
Mike Pinter* , Belmont University
(1023-I1-1497)
10:45 a.m.
Using Mythbusters Episodes to Prompt Discussion in a Mathematical Modeling Course.
Jennifer Wightman* , Coastal Carolina University
(1023-I1-1315)
11:00 a.m.
Implementing Problem-Based Learning in Introductory Statistics Courses, a Preliminary Report.
Catherine A Matos* , Clayton State University
(1023-I1-1780)
11:15 a.m.
Using Group Homework in Calculus to Develop Written and Verbal Communication Skills.
Brian J Birgen* , Wartburg College
(1023-I1-201)
11:30 a.m.
Wiki in the mathematics classroom.
P. Christopher Staecker* , Messiah College
(1023-I1-238)
11:45 a.m.
A Course with a Focus on the Other Two R's.
John F. Putz* , Alma College
(1023-I1-300)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Philosophy of Mathematics, I
Organizers: Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
Charles R. Hampton , The College of Wooster
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Innovative and Effective Ways to Teach Linear Algebra, II
Organizers: David Strong , Pepperdine University David.Strong@pepperdine.edu
Gilbert Strang , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
Introducing Eigenvalues by way of the Resolvent.
Elaine T. Hale* , Rice University
Steven Cox , Rice University
(1023-J1-1663)
8:20 a.m.
Cross Stitching, Graph Theory and a Least Path Problem.
Barbara A Ashton* , Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY
Kevin L Dove , Lander University
(1023-J1-1758)
8:40 a.m.
A matrix route to Snell's law.
Andrew J. Simoson* , King College
(1023-J1-259)
9:00 a.m.
Linear Algebra For Everyone: The Arithmetic Portal Into Vector-Spaces.
Clyde L. Greeno* , The MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1023-J1-1805)
9:20 a.m.
Vector spaces and linear functionals in elementary probabiliy.
Arnold Lebow* , Yeshiva University
(1023-J1-987)
9:40 a.m.
Approximate Contour Image Generation: A Project in Linear Algebra.
Mohamed Allali* , Chapman University
(1023-J1-1306)
10:00 a.m.
Visually Illustrating Rotations, Reflections and Translations in Flash.
Paul R Bouthellier* , University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1023-J1-405)
10:20 a.m.
Pedagogy and Visualization: Two Aspects of the Use of a CAS in Linear Algebra.
Russell D Blyth* , Saint Louis University
Mike May, S.J. , Saint Louis University
(1023-J1-170)
10:40 a.m.
Using gimbal lock in 3d programs to illustrate linear algebra Concepts.
Helmer Aslaksen* , National University of Singapore
(1023-J1-1918)
11:00 a.m.
Using a Markov Matrix Model as a Thread Throughout the First Linear Algebra Course.
Stephen Hilbert* , Ithaca College, Ithaca NY
(1023-J1-1600)
11:20 a.m.
Using the discovery learning method in linear algebra.
Petre Ion Ghenciu* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1023-J1-1535)
11:40 a.m.
An Honors First-year Seminar in Linear Algebra.
Stephen B. Maurer* , Swarthmore College
(1023-J1-174)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Research on the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics
Organizers: David E. Meel , Bowling Green State University meel@bgsu.edu
Michael Oehrtman , Arizona State University
Chris Rasmussen , San Diego State University
8:00 a.m.
How your students use their textbook: A preliminary report.
Bret Benesh* , Harvard University
Tim Boester , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Aaron Weinberg , Ithaca College
Emilie Wiesner , University of Georgia-Athens
(1023-P5-92)
8:20 a.m.
Making Sense of the Infinite: A Study Investigating the Learning and Teaching of Infinite Series.
Brian J. Lindaman* , University of Kansas
(1023-P5-1763)
8:40 a.m.
Examining the Effectiveness of Reading Questions in Introductory University Mathematics Courses.
M. Axtell* , Wabash College
W. Turner , Wabash College
(1023-P5-168)
9:00 a.m.
Controlling the work in Solving Initial Value Problems: Contrasting Introductory Calculus Textbooks.
Vilma Mesa* , University of Michigan
(1023-P5-863)
9:20 a.m.
Diagrammatic Reasoning.
H A Dye* , US Military Academy
(1023-P5-878)
9:40 a.m.
An analysis of equation solving strategies of mathematics professors versus undergraduate mathematics majors and secondary mathematics teachers while using graphing calulators.
James R. Hersberger* , Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne
(1023-P5-1241)
10:00 a.m.
Study of the Cognitive Relation Between an Infinite Decimal and the Real Number It Represents: How Does an Individual Understand the Truth or Falsity of the Relation $0.999\dots =1$?
Kirk Weller* , University of Michigan Flint
(1023-P5-1287)
10:20 a.m.
A Framework for Characterizing Understanding of the Riemann Integral.
Vicki L. Sealey* , Arizona State University
(1023-P5-1557)
10:40 a.m.
Mathematics Anxiety: A Multivariate Examination of Gender Differences between Moberly Area Community College and Truman State University Students.
Carolyn M. Dixon* , Truman State University
(1023-P5-1660)
11:00 a.m.
A Classroom Study of Undergraduates' Understandings of Limits.
Timothy C. Boester* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1023-P5-1699)
11:20 a.m.
Students' Intuitive and Formal Solutions of Calculus Optimization Problems.
Matthew E DeLong* , Taylor University
Dale J Winter , University of Michigan
(1023-P5-147)
11:40 a.m.
The Effect of Different College Algebra Courses on Students' Understanding of Linear and Exponential Function Concepts.
Erick Brian Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
(1023-P5-1852)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, III
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma State Community College
8:00 a.m.
The Gilbreath Principle in Mathematical Magic.
Card Colm Mulcahy* , Spelman College
(1023-Z1-1348)
8:15 a.m.
Uniqueness and Existence for Unbounded Boundary Value Problems.
Aprillya Lanz* , Clayton State University
Jeffrey Ehme , Spelman College
(1023-Z1-1772)
8:30 a.m.
Incorporating Technology into Mathematics Courses for Secondary Education Mathematics Majors.
John W Thompson* , U. of Pittsburgh at Johnstown (UPJ)
(1023-Z1-106)
8:45 a.m.
Discrete Mathematics for Middle Level Teachers.
Cheryl L Olsen* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1023-Z1-1752)
9:00 a.m.
Developing Middle School Teachers' Content Knowledge Through Inquiry In and About Mathematics.
Eden M Badertscher* , University of Maryland, College Park
(1023-Z1-347)
9:15 a.m.
Enhancing Middle School Teachers' Knowledge of Mathematics.
Gulden Karakok* , Oregon State University
Tina L. Johnston , Oregon State University
Maggie Niess , Oregon State University
Tevian Dray , Oregon State University
(1023-Z1-1799)
9:30 a.m.
Balancing Mathematical Content with Classroom Applications: Experiences from Our Third Year.
Kimberly J. Presser* , Shippensburg University
(1023-Z1-474)
9:45 a.m.
Comparing the K-8 Mathematical Content Knowledge of Future Teachers to College Algebra and Calculus Students: Results of a Pretest-Posttest Study.
Betsy Darken* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1023-Z1-349)
10:00 a.m.
Using Handheld Technology in Teaching Geometry.
Constance C Edwards* , Western Kentucky University
(1023-Z1-1486)
10:15 a.m.
Using non-Euclidean geometry to teach Euclidean geometry to K--12 teachers.
David Damcke , University of Portland
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
Maria Fung , Western Oregon University
Dianne Hart , Oregon State University
Lyn Riverstone , Oregon State University
(1023-Z1-1828)
10:30 a.m.
The Integrated Laboratory Program -- Guided Discovery in the Education of Teachers.
Jerome S. Epstein* , Polytechnic University, Brooklyn, NY
(1023-Z1-396)
10:45 a.m.
Fraction Sets for Basic Digit Sets.
Darren Wick* , Ashland University
(1023-Z1-584)
11:00 a.m.
Factoring (16,6,2) difference sets.
C. Bhattacharya* , Randolph-Macon College
Ken Smith , Central Michigan University
(1023-Z1-1417)
11:15 a.m.
The Extended Euclidean Algorithm.
William P. Wardlaw* , U. S. Naval Academy
Richard F. Maruszewski , U. S. Naval Academy
Allen J. Schwenk , Western Michigan University
(1023-Z1-691)
11:30 a.m.
Identifying when computed PageRank scores are accurately ranked.
Rebecca S. Wills* , North Carolina State University
(1023-Z1-1484)
11:45 a.m.
Planarizing Non-Planar Polygons.
Douglas G. Burkholder* , Lenoir-Rhyne College
(1023-Z1-524)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Modeling of Complex Systems in Biology, I
Organizers: Lisa J. Fauci , Tulane University ljf@math.tulane.edu
8:00 a.m.
Modeling Biofilm Disinfection: How much is enough?
Nick G Cogan* , Florida State University
(1023-92-216)
8:30 a.m.
A Multiscale Model of Biofilm as a Senescence-Structured Fluid.
Bruce P. Ayati* , Southern Methodist University
Isaac Klapper , Montana State University
(1023-92-657)
9:00 a.m.
Voices from the fringe - How distal synapses make themselves heard.
Steven J Cox* , Rice University
Kresimir Josic , University of Houston
(1023-35-836)
9:30 a.m.
Alcohol's Effect on Neuron Firing.
Erika T Camacho* , Loyola Marymount University
(1023-92-1421)
10:00 a.m.
The Method of Regularized Stokeslets for Biological Flows.
Ricardo Cortez* , Tulane University
(1023-76-1874)
10:30 a.m.
On the Stability of Periodic Solutions in the Perturbed Chemostat.
Frederic Mazenc , Projet MERE, INRIA-INRA, France
Michael Malisoff* , Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
Patrick De Leenheer , University of Florida
(1023-92-57)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Structure and Topology in Graph Theory, I
Organizers: Mark N. Ellingham , Vanderbilt University mark.ellingham@vanderbilt.edu
Chris Stephens , Middle Tennessee State University cstephen@mtsu.edu
Xiaoya Zha , Middle Tennessee State University xzha@mtsu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Infinite 2-walks in 3-connected planar graphs.
Daniel P. Biebighauser* , Concordia College, Moorhead, Minnesota
M. N. Ellingham , Vanderbilt University
(1023-05-771)
8:30 a.m.
Circumferences of 3-connected graphs with bounded degrees.
Guantao Chen* , Georgia State University
Zhicheng Gao , Carleton University
Xingxing Yu , Georgia Institute of Technology
Wenan Zang , University of Hong Kong
(1023-05-554)
9:30 a.m.
Break.
10:00 a.m.
Spanning subsets of toroidal and Klein bottle embeddings.
D Christopher Stephens , Middle Tennessee State University
Xiaoya Zha* , Middle Tennessee State University
(1023-05-848)
10:30 a.m.
Excluding induced subgraphs by degree sequence.
Neil Robertson* , Ohio State University
(1023-05-1838)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. SIGMAA Officers Meeting
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:30 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Free Discontinuity Problems: From Image Processing to Materials Science
Organizers: Blaise Bourdin , Louisiana State University bourdin@math.lsu.edu
Christopher J. Larsen , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
8:30 a.m.
Variational Fracture and Minimality.
Gilles A Francfort* , Université Paris 13, France
(1023-49-992)
9:00 a.m.
Quasistatic evolution in brittle fracture based on a type of strict local energy minimization.
Chris Larsen* , WPI
(1023-49-1614)
9:30 a.m.
Quasi static evolution for damage.
Adriana Garroni* , Universita' di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
Christopher Larsen , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1023-49-1317)
10:00 a.m.
Existence for a model of fracture evolution based on crack fronts.
Christopher J Larsen , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Michael Ortiz , California Institute of Technology
Casey L Richardson* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1023-49-1640)
10:30 a.m.
Heat Flows of Linear Growth Maps and Color Image Denoising.
Xiaobing Feng* , The University of Tennessee
(1023-35-1613)
11:00 a.m.
Fracture energies as limit of non-local damage energies.
Matteo Negri* , Universita' di Pavia
(1023-49-715)
11:30 a.m.
Numerical implementation of variational brittle fracture.
Blaise A Bourdin* , Louisiana State University
(1023-49-1229)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Euler's continuing influence.
Organizers:
Ed Sandifer , Western Connecticut State University
Panelists:
William W. Dunham , Muhlenberg College
Charles R. Hampton , College of Wooster
June E. Barrow-Green , The Open University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Project NExT Panel Discussion
Getting your first book published.
Organizers:
T. Christine Stevens , St. Louis University
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota Duluth
Panelists:
Thomas C. Hull , Merrimack College
Donald J. Albers , MAA
Laura A. Taalman , James Madison University
Ruth Baruth , W. H. Freeman
Saturday January 6, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AWM Emmy Noether Lecture
Automorphisms of free groups, outer space, and beyond.
Karen Vogtmann* , Cornell University
(1023-20-27)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#10: Part A
A beginner's guide to the scholarship of teaching and learning in mathematics.
Organizers:
Curtis D. Bennett , Loyola Marymount University
Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#16: Part A
More music and mathematics.
Organizers:
Leon Harkleroad , Wilton, ME
Saturday January 6, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MAA Session on Reconceptualizing Content Courses for Prospective High School Mathematics Teachers, I
Organizers: Jean McGivney-Burelle , University of Hartford burelle@hartford.edu
Neil Portnoy , Stony Brook University
9:00 a.m.
Effective Mathematics Course Experiences for Prospective High School Mathematics Teachers.
Mary Ann Connors* , Westfield State College
(1023-N5-1485)
9:20 a.m.
Mathematical Explorations as a Gateway to High-school Content Mastery: a Number Theory Approach.
Maria G Fung* , Western Oregon University
(1023-N5-1422)
9:40 a.m.
A Multi-Angled Approach to Geometry for Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Diane Barrett* , St. John Fisher College
(1023-N5-54)
10:00 a.m.
Developing Mathematics: A Mathematics Content Course for Teachers Resulting In a Proof of the Fundamental Theorem of Algebra.
Benjamin J. Sinwell , Montgomery County Public Schools and Park City Mathematics Institute
Bowen Kerins* , Education Development Center, Inc.
(1023-N5-1366)
10:20 a.m.
Famous Mathematical Constants.
Jill Shahverdian* , Quinnipiac University
(1023-N5-1358)
10:40 a.m.
Methods, Math, and Madness.
Tom Evitts* , Shippensburg University
(1023-N5-1278)
11:00 a.m.
Merging Mathematics, Pedagogy, and Technology: A New Design for Preparing Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Douglas A. Lapp* , Central Michigan University
(1023-N5-1238)
11:20 a.m.
The History of Mathematics: An Investigation of Particular Course Assignments on Student Conceptions of Its Use in Teaching.
Kathleen M. Clark* , Florida State University
(1023-N5-523)
11:40 a.m.
Learning and Learning to Teach Modern Geometry.
Teresa E. Moore* , Ithaca College
L. Christine Kinsey , Canisius College
(1023-N5-1150)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Poster Session on MAA/Tensor Foundation Projects which Increase the Participation of Women in Mathematics
9:00 a.m.
Elizabeth G. Yanik , Emporia State University
Jennifer Hontz , Meredith College
Kathleen A. Sullivan , Seattle University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Joint AMS-MAA Committee on Teaching Assistants and Part-Time Instructors Panel Discussion
Strategic thinking about nonladder faculty.
Organizers:
Judith L. Baxter , University of Illinois at Chicago
Kevin E. Charlwood , Washburn University
Natasha M. Speer , Michigan State University
Panelists:
Charles Hale , California State University, Pomona
Diane L. Herrmann , University of Chicago
Penelope Kirby , Florida State University
Fred Peskoff , Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
Saturday January 6, 2007, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Saturday January 6, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-3:35 p.m. Math on the Web, II
10:00 a.m.
Interactive math on the Web by Maplesoft.
Mohamed Bendame* , Maplesoft
10:45 a.m.
The Math Gateway: A NSDL portal for undergraduate math.
Lang Moore* , Duke University
11:30 a.m.
Math for the visually disabled: What you can do to help.
Neil Soiffer* , Design Science, Inc.
12:15 p.m.
MathML everywhere: Web pages, blogs, Wikis, computation and more.
Neil Soiffer* , Design Science, Inc.
1:00 p.m.
Math support for instant messaging, chat rooms, and other collaboration environments.
Don DeLand* , Integre Technical Publishing Co.
1:45 p.m.
Creating mathematical documents for the Web with Scientific WorkPlace.
Barry MacKichan* , MacKichan Software, Inc.
2:30 p.m.
Student answers to math homework on the Web using proper mathematical notation: A scalable, universal approach.
John Risley* , WebAssign
3:15 p.m.
Maplets for calculus.
Philip Yasskin* , Texas A&M University
Doug Meade* , University of South Carolina
Saturday January 6, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Using student portfolios for assessment.
Organizers:
Alex J. Heidenberg , U.S. Military Academy
Michael D. Phillips , U.S. Military Academy
Panelists:
Connie S. Schrock , Emporia State University
Dennis Kern , Texas A&M University at Texarkana
Cathy Liebars , College of New Jersey
Archie Willmer, III , U.S. Military Academy
Saturday January 6, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. MAA Committee on Technologies in Mathematics Education and WEBSIGMAA Panel Discussion
Best practices for expository mathematics in the digital age.
Organizers:
Kyle T. Siegrist , University of Alabama, Huntsville
Panelists:
Thomas E. Leathrum , Jacksonville State University
Douglas E. Ensley , Shippensburg State University
Franklin A. Wattenberg , U.S. Military Academy
David Smith , Duke University
Kyle T. Siegrist ,
Saturday January 6, 2007, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Address
The Bernoulli brothers in the arena of the early calculus.
Jan van Maanen* , Utrecht University
(1023-A0-21)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#5: Part A
Wavelets and applications: A multidisciplinary undergraduate course with emphasis on scientific computing.
Organizers:
Patrick J. Van Fleet , University of St. Thomas
Saturday January 6, 2007, 10:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. MAA Special Presentation
Proposal writing workshop for grant applications to the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education.
Organizers:
Elizabeth J. Teles , NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Lee L. Zia , NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Saturday January 6, 2007, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. SIAM Invited Address
Geometry in the movies.
Tony DeRose* , Pixar Animation Studios
(1023-00-14)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 11:15 a.m.-11:55 a.m. AMS Session on Logic
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lecture: Lecture II
Limit shapes, real and imagined, II: Algebraic geometry of random surfaces.
Andrei Okounkov* , Princeton University
(1023-60-03)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, II
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas I. Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael J. Fisher , California State University, Fresno
1:00 p.m.
Modeling the Spread of Smallpox in the Mayan Population with Excel.
Hye Yon Yi* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1023-00-1100)
1:30 p.m.
Colorability of Knots and the Kauffman-Harary Conjecture.
Nicholas E. Dowdall* , Sonoma State University, California
Thomas Mattman , Chico State University
Kevin Meek , Florida State University
Pablo Solis , MIT
(1023-54-805)
2:00 p.m.
Turk's Head Knots and the Kauffman-Harary Conjecture.
Pablo R Solis* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1023-54-807)
2:30 p.m.
The Kauffman-Harary Conjecture, Turk's Head Knots and Pell Primes.
Nick Dowdall , Sonoma State University
Kevin Meek* , Florida State University
Pablo Solis , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1023-51-1058)
3:00 p.m.
A Compartmental Model for an Activity-Dependent Perforated Synapse.
Olga Yuliana Noris* , San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus
Diana W. Verzi , San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus
(1023-92-1119)
3:30 p.m.
Normal Subgroups of a Wreath p-Group and Corresponding Doubly-Invariant Vector Subspaces: Preliminary Report.
Sam P Ruth* , Northwestern University
Arran Christopher Hamm , Wake Forest University
Sarah Renee Bockting , University of Evansville
(1023-20-64)
4:00 p.m.
Pricing Convertible Bonds.
Jinjin Qian* , Lafayette College
Lindsay Bryant , Lafayette College
(1023-90-1553)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III
Organizers: Ruth M. Charney , Brandeis University charney@brandeis.edu
Karen Vogtmann , Cornell University
1:00 p.m.
Wicket groups and ring groups.
Tara E Brendle* , Louisiana State University
Allen Hatcher , Cornell University
(1023-57-1754)
1:30 p.m.
Brownstein-Lee Conjecture.
Craig Jensen* , University of New Orleans
Jon McCammond , UC - Santa Barbara
John Meier , Lafayette College
(1023-20-69)
2:00 p.m.
Core and intersection number in compactified outer space, Part I.
Michael Handel , Lehman College, CUNY
Lee Mosher* , Rutgers University, Newark
(1023-20-838)
2:30 p.m.
Core and intersection number in compactified outer space, Part II.
Michael Handel* , Lehman College, CUNY
Lee Mosher , Rutgers University, Newark
(1023-20-839)
3:00 p.m.
Unstable Morita Classes in the Homology of the Mapping Class Group.
James R Conant* , University of Tennessee
(1023-20-258)
3:30 p.m.
Cohomology of some subgroups of the automorphism group of a free group.
Alexandra R Pettet* , Stanford University
(1023-20-1070)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Initial- and Boundary-Value Problems, Solvability, and Stability for some Nonlinear PDEs: Theorem, Computation, and Application, II
Organizers: Jerry L. Bona , University of Illinois at Chicago
Laihan Luo , New York Institute of Technology lluo@nyit.edu
1:00 p.m.
Initial-boundary-value Problems for a Three-dimensional Model for Surface Water Waves.
Jerry L Bona* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-76-1022)
1:30 p.m.
Time Periodic Solution of the Korteweg-de Vries Equation on a Bounded Domain and Its Stability.
Muhammad Usman , University of Cincinnati
Bing-Yu Zhang* , University of Cincinnati
(1023-35-1362)
2:00 p.m.
Stability of incompressible viscous fluid flows.
Dmitry Pelinovsky* , McMaster University
(1023-34-422)
2:30 p.m.
Fifth-order Korteweg-de Vries type equations in Sobolev spaces with negative indices.
Jiahong Wu* , Oklahoma State University
Jie Shen , Purdue University
Juan-Ming Yuan , Providence University, Taiwan
(1023-35-641)
3:00 p.m.
Approximate and Numerical Solutions of the Initial- and Boundary-Value Problems for fKdV Equation, Mass Postulate, and Satellite Observations.
Samuel S Shen* , San Diego State University
(1023-76-400)
3:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Linearization of Some Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations.
Thanasis Fokas , Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge
Laihan Luo* , New York Institute of Technology
(1023-35-813)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Invariant Theory, II
Organizers: Mara D. Neusel , Texas Tech University mara.d.neusel@ttu.edu
Frank D. Grosshans , West Chester University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Knots, 3-Manifolds, and Their Invariants, III
Organizers: Oliver T. Dasbach , Louisiana State University kasten@math.lsu.edu
Xiao-Song Lin , University of California Riverside
1:00 p.m.
Some applications of the cosine law to surface geometry and 3-manifolds.
Feng Luo* , Rutgers University
(1023-57-1527)
1:30 p.m.
Virtual Homotopy.
H A Dye* , U.S. Military Academy
Louis H Kauffman , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-55-529)
2:00 p.m.
Hochschild homology, cones, and combinatorial patterns in Khovanov type graph homology.
Jozef H. Przytycki* , George Washington University
Milena D. Pabiniak , GWU
Radmila Sazdanovic , GWU
(1023-57-1406)
2:30 p.m.
Analyzing torsion in Khovanov-type graph cohomology over algebra $Z[x]/(x^m)$.
Radmila Sazdanovic* , George Washington University
Milena Pabiniak , GWU
Jozef H Przytycki , GWU
(1023-57-846)
3:00 p.m.
Mahler measures of twisted Alexander polynomials.
Daniel S. Silver , University of South Alabama
Susan G. Williams* , University of South Alabama
(1023-57-1561)
3:30 p.m.
The Mahler measure of Jones polynomials and the twist-bracket polynomial.
Abhijit Champanerkar , Univ. of South Alabama
Ilya Kofman* , College of Staten Island, CUNY
(1023-57-1262)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arrangements and Related Topics, III
Organizers: Daniel C. Cohen , Louisiana State University cohen@math.lsu.edu
Anne V. Shepler , University of North Texas ashepler@unt.edu
1:00 p.m.
On the Heavyside functions of arrangements and the impossibility theorem by Kenneth Arrow.
Hiroaki Terao* , Hokkaido University
(1023-32-1880)
1:30 p.m.
The $1 \bmod k$ partition poset and graph connectivity.
John Shareshian , Washington University
Michelle L. Wachs* , University of Miami
(1023-05-1742)
2:00 p.m.
Degeneration varieties and Macaulay inverse systems.
Max D. Wakefield* , Hokkaido University
(1023-13-1073)
2:30 p.m.
Break.
3:00 p.m.
The space of n ordered points on the line is cut out by simple quadrics if n is not six.
Benjamin J Howard* , Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
John Millson , University of Maryland College Park
Andrew Snowden , Princeton University
Ravi Vakil , Stanford University
(1023-14-1068)
3:30 p.m.
Freeness of Line-Conic Arrangements in $\mathbb{P}^2$.
Stefan O Tohaneanu* , Texas A&M University
Hal Schenck , Texas A&M University
(1023-52-1402)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Techniques in Musical Analysis, II
Organizers: Robert W. Peck , Louisiana State University rpeck@lsu.edu
Julian Hook , Indiana University-Bloomington
Rachel W. Hall , Saint Joseph's University
1:00 p.m.
Yea, Why Try Her Raw Wet Hat?
Robin J Wilson* , The Open University, UK
(1023-00-289)
1:30 p.m.
An order 1152 group of triadic transformations and its relevance to music-theoretical structures.
Robert Peck* , Louisiana State University
Jack Douthett , Albuquerque, New Mexico
(1023-20-1231)
2:00 p.m.
Consistent Fingerings for a Continuum of Syntonic Tunings.
William A. Sethares* , University of Wisconsin
Andrew Milne , London, UK
Plamondon Jim , Thumbtronics Ltd, Busselton, Western Australia
(1023-51-689)
2:30 p.m.
A multi-pronged approach to the creating of an interdisciplinary research program in mathematics and computation in music.
Elaine Chew* , University of Southern California
(1023-00-1757)
3:00 p.m.
A Dynamic Programming Approach to the Extraction of Phrase Boundaries from Tempo Variations in Expressive Performances.
Ching-Hua Chuan* , Computer Science, University of Southern California
Elaine Chew , Industrial and Systems Engineering, University of Southern California
(1023-68-1756)
3:30 p.m.
Information Theory and Melody: Zero and First Order Markov Models.
Kathryn R Elder* , New York, NY
(1023-62-551)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Radon Transforms, Convex Geometry, and Geometric Analysis, II
Organizers: Eric L. Grinberg , University of New Hampshire
Peter Kuchment , Texas A&M University
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Eric Todd Quinto , Tufts University
Boris S. Rubin , Louisiana State University borisr@math.lsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Isospectral metrics on balls, spheres, and other manifolds with different local geometries.
Zoltan I. Szabo* , Lehman College and Graduate Center of the City University of New York
(1023-58-510)
1:30 p.m.
Some applications of integral geometry to Finsler geometry.
Juan-Carlos Alvarez Paiva* , Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille
Gautier Berck , Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa
(1023-44-511)
2:00 p.m.
$L_p$ Intersection Bodies.
Monika Ludwig* , Technische Universit\"at Wien
Christoph Haberl , Technische Universit\"at Wien
(1023-52-609)
2:30 p.m.
The geometry of $L_0$.
Nigel Kalton , University of Missouri
Alexander Koldobsky , University of Missouri
Vladyslav Yaskin , University of Oklahoma
Maryna Yaskina* , University of Oklahoma
(1023-52-750)
3:00 p.m.
A solution to the lower dimensional Busemann-Petty problem in the hyperbolic space.
Vladyslav Yaskin* , University of Oklahoma
(1023-52-745)
3:30 p.m.
Determination of convex bodies from derivatives of section functions.
Alexander Koldobsky* , University of Missouri-Columbia
Chris Shane , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1023-52-169)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Calculus of Variations and Nonlinear PDEs: Theory and Applications, II
Organizers: Marian Bocea , North Dakota State University marian.bocea@ndsu.edu
Cristina M. Popovici , North Dakota State University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dynamic Programming, II
Organizers: Gerald C. Kobylski , United States Military Academy Gerald.Kobylski@usma.edu
Randal Hickman , United States Military Academy
1:00 p.m.
Dynamic Programming and the Dragonfly Guided Airdrop System.
David W. Carter* , Draper Laboratory, Cambridge, MA
Steve Tavan , US Army, RDECOM, Natick, MA
(1023-49-1182)
1:30 p.m.
Applications of Dynamic Programming in a Network of Autonomous Vehicles and Sensors.
Randal E. Hickman* , United States Military Academy
(1023-49-1371)
2:00 p.m.
Stochastic UAV Route Planning Using Adaptive Dynamic Programming.
Darryl K. Ahner* , U.S. Army TRADOC Analysis Center, Monterey, CA
(1023-49-1227)
3:00 p.m.
Assignment Scheduling Capability for UAVs---an Approximate Dynamic Programming Simulation Implementation to a Combinatorial Scheduling Problem.
Arnold Buss* , Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA
(1023-49-1232)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#11: Part A
Origami in undergraduate mathematics courses.
Organizers:
Thomas C. Hull , Merrimack College
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#13: Part B
Teaching a course in the history of mathematics.
Organizers:
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
V. Frederick Rickey , U. S. Military Academy
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#6: Part A
WeBWorK 2: An Internet-based system for generating and delivering homework.
Organizers:
Arnold K. Pizer , University of Rochester
Michael E. Gage , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Analysis and Ordinary Differential Equations, II
1:00 p.m.
Heat kernel estimates with applications to several complex variables.
Andrew S Raich* , Texas A&M University
(1023-32-397)
1:15 p.m.
Zeros of Generalized Rogers Ramanujan Series.
Tim Huber* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1023-33-1177)
1:30 p.m.
On Some Inverse Problem Leading to a Second-Order Linear Functional.
Ridha Sfaxi* , Institut Superieur de Gestion de Gabes, Tunisia
(1023-33-1556)
1:45 p.m.
Monotone Solutions of Nonlinear Differential Equations.
Bryce Holthouse* , University of Central Missouri
Lianwen Wang , Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Central Missouri
(1023-34-1331)
2:00 p.m.
Stability of Invariant Sets for Functional Differential Equations.
Zhivko S. Athanassov* , Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
(1023-34-1433)
2:15 p.m.
Blending Mechanical Engineering With Mathematics to Create Interdisciplinary Lively Application Projects (ILAPs).
Michael R. Huber* , Muhlenberg College
Jonathan L. Paynter , United States Military Academy
Zachary W. Seidel , United States Military Academy
(1023-34-154)
2:30 p.m.
Uniqueness implies existence for nth order boundary value problems.
Jeffrey A. Ehme* , Spelman College
(1023-34-1635)
2:45 p.m.
Minimal Periods of Closed Curves in $\mathbb R^n$.
George R Grover* , Montclair State University
Diana M Thomas , Montclair State University
(1023-34-1676)
3:00 p.m.
Impulsive hybrid set valued integro-differential equations and the monotone iterative technique.
Seenith Sivasundaram* , Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
(1023-34-323)
3:15 p.m.
Positive Solutions of an $n^{th}$ Order Boundary Value Problem: A Functional Approach.
John E. Ehrke* , Baylor University
(1023-34-477)
3:30 p.m.
Analysis of a family of model quasilinear boundary-value problems.
Matthew Rudd* , University of Idaho
(1023-34-485)
3:45 p.m.
Existence Results for Nonautonomous Evolution Equations with Nonlocal Initial Conditions.
Sergiu Aizicovici , Ohio University
Haewon Lee* , Dillard University
(1023-34-880)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Geometry and Topology, II
1:00 p.m.
Cheeger Constants of Certain Arithmetic Hyperbolic Three-Manifolds.
Dominic Lanphier , Western Kentucky University
Jason Rosenhouse* , James Madison University
(1023-53-1726)
1:15 p.m.
On Conformal Invariant First Order Symmetry Operators of Powers of the Laplacian.
Alfredo Villanueva* , The University of Iowa
(1023-53-1808)
1:30 p.m.
Deformations of the gyroid and Lidinoid minimal surfaces.
Adam G. Weyhaupt* , Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
(1023-53-1839)
1:45 p.m.
A Family of Minimal Tori in the Sphere $S^5$.
Rodrigo Ristow Montes* , Washington University in St Louis
(1023-53-330)
2:00 p.m.
Techniques for classifying nonnegatively curved left-invariant metrics on compact Lie groups.
Jack Huizenga* , University of Chicago
(1023-53-401)
2:15 p.m.
Energy and Riemannian Flows.
Amine Fawaz* , The University of Texas of the Permian Basin
(1023-53-588)
2:30 p.m.
Lie Groups of Automorphisms on Almost $r$-Paracontact Riemannian Manifolds.
Andrew Bucki* , Langston University
(1023-53-917)
2:45 p.m.
Tessellation of Klein Bottle by Congruence (mod 6) and Theorems of Fermat (1640) and Joncourt (1762).
Okan Gurel* , New York, NY
Demet Gurel , Touro College
(1023-54-1293)
3:00 p.m.
Topological Model of Melodic Clustering of a Music Score: Theory and Application to Schumann's {\it Tr\"aumerei}.
Chantal Buteau* , Brock University
(1023-54-1605)
3:15 p.m.
On ę-Baire and ę-Shanin spaces.
Andrzej A. Szymanski* , Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
(1023-54-1650)
3:30 p.m.
A weighted quasimetric for digital topology.
Ralph Kopperman* , The City College of CUNY
(1023-54-1785)
3:45 p.m.
Uniqueness of Polish group topologies.
Bojana Pejic* , University of Pittsburgh
Paul Gartside , University of Pittsburgh
(1023-54-1836)
4:00 p.m.
On results from convexity related to the phase retrieval problem.
Gennadiy Averkov* , University of Magdeburg
(1023-52-1922)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Applications of Mathematics, II
1:00 p.m.
Numerical simulations of resonant optics in meta-materials with negative refractive index.
Kathryn E Rasmussen* , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1023-78-826)
1:15 p.m.
Strongly Universal Quantum Turing Machines and Invariance of Kolmogorov Complexity.
Markus M\"uller* , Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany
(1023-81-1132)
1:30 p.m.
Wave-functions of \v{S}eba billiards.
B Winn* , Texas A&M University
(1023-81-1748)
1:45 p.m.
The spectral form factor for quantum graphs with spin-orbit coupling.
Jonathan Harrison* , Texas A&M University
(1023-81-1884)
2:00 p.m.
Mathematical modeling and simulation of texture evolution.
Maria Emelianenko* , Carnegie Mellon University
David Kinderlehrer , Carnegie Mellon University
Shlomo Ta'asan , Carnegie Mellon University
Dmitry Golovaty , University of Akron
(1023-82-1901)
2:15 p.m.
Statistical Equilibrium of Slender Vortex Filaments.
Timothy D Andersen* , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Chjan C Lim , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1023-82-601)
2:30 p.m.
Well-Posed Initial-Boundary Value Constrained Evolution Problems.
Alexander Alekseenko* , California State University Northridge
(1023-83-1833)
2:45 p.m.
Imaging conditions in geophysical depth migration algorithms.
Bogdan G. Nita* , Montclair State University
(1023-86-295)
3:00 p.m.
Global Optimization in Model-Based Clustering.
Jeffrey Heath* , Univ. of Maryland, College Park
Michael Fu , Univ. of Maryland, College Park
Wolfgang Jank , Univ. of Maryland, College Park
(1023-90-1158)
3:15 p.m.
Discrete OR and continuous vintage capital models.
Natali Hritonenko , Prairie View A&M University
Yuri Yatsenko* , Houston Baptist Universtity
(1023-90-1174)
3:30 p.m.
A Hybrid Sampling Algorithm for Stochastic Optimization.
Shane Drew* , Northwestern University
Tito Homem-de-Mello , Northwestern University
(1023-90-1283)
3:45 p.m.
General option exercise rules for regime-switching models.
Svetlana Boyarchenko , Department of Economics, The University of Texas at Austin
Sergei Levendorskii* , Department of Economics, The University of Texas at Austin
(1023-90-131)
4:00 p.m.
Portfolio Selection as a Nash Bargaining Game.
Youngna Choi , Montclair State University
Michael A. Jones* , Montclair State University
(1023-90-1414)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Algebra and Number Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.
$\mathbb{Z}_2$ Homology of Singular Real Toric Varieties.
Valerie M. Hower* , University of Georgia
(1023-14-961)
1:15 p.m.
Some Results on J\'onsson Modules over Commutative Rings with Identity.
Greg G Oman* , The Ohio State University
(1023-13-959)
1:30 p.m.
Instability of projective reconstruction from 1-view in higher dimension.
Marina Bertolini , Universita' degli Studi di Milano
GianMario Besana* , DePaul Univeristy - CTI
Cristina Turrini , Universita' degli Studi di Milano
(1023-14-118)
1:45 p.m.
Optimal fewnomial bounds from Gale dual polynomial systems.
Frank Sottile* , Texas A&M University
Frederic Bihan , Universite de Savoie
(1023-14-1560)
2:00 p.m.
Equivalence of Mirror Families Constructed from Toric Degenerations of Flag Varieties.
Joseph P Rusinko* , University of Georgia
(1023-14-1649)
2:15 p.m.
Algebraic Geometric Codes on Anticanonical Surfaces.
Jennifer A. Everson* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1023-14-1712)
2:30 p.m.
A generalized Euler integral formula for $\varepsilon$-factors of irregular singular connections.
Christopher L Bremer* , University of Chicago
(1023-14-1744)
2:45 p.m.
A mirror conjecture for projective bundles.
Artur Elezi* , American University
(1023-14-1872)
3:00 p.m.
Break.
3:15 p.m.
Vanishing theta nulls of algebraic curves with automorphisms.
Sujeeva Wijesiri* , Oakland University
(1023-14-797)
3:30 p.m.
Numerical deflation of multiple solution components of systems of polynomial equations.
Anton Leykin* , University of Minnesota
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois at Chicago
Ailing Zhao , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-14-798)
3:45 p.m.
Surfaces of general type with zero geometric genus.
Caryn Werner* , Allegheny College
(1023-14-876)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Teaching Innovations in Real Analysis, I
Organizers: Robert W. Vallin , Slippery Rock University robert.vallin@sru.edu
Erik O. Talvila , University College of the Fraser Valley
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Session on Communication Theory in Undergraduate Courses
Organizers: Tim McDevitt , Elizabethtown College McDevittT@etown.edu
1:00 p.m.
Simple Signal Processing in the Engineering Mathematics Classroom.
Jong Chung* , US Military Academy
Joseph D. Myers , US Military Academy
Sebastien P. Joly , US Military Academy
(1023-F5-1213)
1:20 p.m.
Fourier Analysis in a Calculus Course Using Student-Generated Sound Waves.
Phil Gustafson* , Mesa State College
(1023-F5-1094)
1:40 p.m.
Using Frames to Provide Repetitiously Repetitive Redundancy in Signal Processing.
Troy Henderson* , United States Military Academy
(1023-F5-1582)
2:00 p.m.
Using the Complex Spectral Theorem to Introduce the Discrete Fourier Transform.
Michael E. Orrison* , Harvey Mudd College
(1023-F5-1080)
2:20 p.m.
Edge Detection.
Yu-Ju Kuo* , Indiana University of Pennsylvania
(1023-F5-1662)
2:40 p.m.
A Motivational Course in Cryptology and Coding Theory.
Sarah Spence Adams* , Olin College of Engineering
Gordon Prichett , Babson College
(1023-F5-152)
3:00 p.m.
A Matlab GUI for teaching Cryptography and Cryptanalysis.
Robert J McDevitt* , Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division
(1023-F5-1008)
3:20 p.m.
Toward Making Elliptic Curves Accessible to Undergraduates.
Tim McDevitt* , Elizabethtown College
(1023-F5-1581)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Getting Students to Discuss and to Write about Mathematics, III
Organizers: Martha Ellen (Murphy) Waggoner , Simpson College waggoner@simpson.edu
Charlotte Knotts-Zides , Wofford College
Harrison W. Straley , Wheaton College
1:00 p.m.
Service Learning Projects for Discussing and Writing about Mathematics and Computer Technology: Implementation and Assessments.
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi* , Indiana University South Bend
Paul Kochanowski , Indiana University South Bend
(1023-I1-39)
1:15 p.m.
Student Problem Writing Exercises Used to Enhance and Develop Mathematical Exposition.
Linda McGuire* , Muhlenberg College
(1023-I1-393)
1:30 p.m.
Can You Understand Me Now? Mathematics as Another Language.
Jean M Horn* , NVCC - Woodbridge
Toni T Robertson , NVCC-Woodbridge
(1023-I1-486)
1:45 p.m.
Using Groups and Peer Reviews in a Proof Course.
Sharon S Emerson-Stonnell* , Longwood University
(1023-I1-506)
2:00 p.m.
"Writing-Intensive" Linear Algebra.
Patrick Bahls* , University of North Carolina, Asheville
(1023-I1-611)
2:15 p.m.
The Best Bluffer Contest: Rewarding Students for Creating Invalid Proofs.
Pam Miltenberger Wovchko* , West Virginia Wesleyan College
(1023-I1-620)
2:30 p.m.
Are you a Mathematical Maoist? Writing Exercises to Explore the Mathematical Self.
Judith L Gieger* , Oglethorpe University
John C Nardo , Oglethorpe University
(1023-I1-674)
2:45 p.m.
Involving Students in Their Own Learning: Follow up After the First Implementation.
Rodney X. Sturdivant , Unitited States Military Academy
Robert E. Burks , Unitited States Military Academy
Brian E. Souhan* , Unitited States Military Academy
(1023-I1-769)
3:00 p.m.
Writing in a Number Sense Course for Future Elementary Teachers.
Judith Covington* , Louisiana State University Shreveport
(1023-I1-855)
3:15 p.m.
The Mathematics of Politics \& Power as an alternative to Trigonometry.
Carl Lutzer* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1023-I1-894)
3:30 p.m.
Teaching Writing in a General Education Geometry Course.
Teresa D Magnus* , Rivier College
(1023-I1-900)
3:45 p.m.
Let's Talk Mathematics.
Melinda Schulteis* , Concordia University, Irvine
(1023-I1-916)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. MAA Session on Philosophy of Mathematics, II
Organizers: Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University bgold@monmouth.edu
Charles R. Hampton , The College of Wooster
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Reconceptualizing Content Courses for Prospective High School Mathematics Teachers, II
Organizers: Jean McGivney-Burelle , University of Hartford burelle@hartford.edu
Neil Portnoy , Stony Brook University
1:00 p.m.
Connecting Postsecondary and Secondary Mathematics: Prospective Teachers' Understanding of Transformational Geometry.
Karen J Graham* , University of New Hampshire
Todd Grundmeier , California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Neil Portnoy , University of New Hampshire
(1023-N5-1515)
1:20 p.m.
Connecting Postsecondary and Secondary Mathematics: Content for Preservice Teacher Courses.
Steven R Benson* , Education Development Center
Karen J Graham , University of New Hampshire
Todd Grundmeier , California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Neil Portnoy , University of New Hampshire
(1023-N5-1494)
1:40 p.m.
The role of professional development resources in generating mathematical discourse.
Karen A Marrongelle* , Portland State University
Sean Larsen , Portland State University
(1023-N5-1822)
2:00 p.m.
Connections in Abstract Algebra for Teachers: Bridging Theory and Practice.
Tanya Cofer* , Northeastern Illinois University
Bradford R. Findell , University of Georgia
(1023-N5-1360)
2:20 p.m.
A Senior Capstone Course for Future Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Mary Garner* , Kennesaw State University
Josip Derado , Kennesaw State University
(1023-N5-1536)
2:40 p.m.
A "reconceptualized" university calculus course --with hands-on applications --designed for prospective and practicing high school teachers.
Patricia Baggett* , New Mexico State University
Andrzej Ehrenfeucht , University of Colorado at Boulder
(1023-N5-141)
3:00 p.m.
Facilitating genuine discovery experiences for future high-school mathematics teachers.
Greisy Winicki-Landman* , Calif. State Polytechnic University Pomona
(1023-N5-72)
3:20 p.m.
Changing Math Education Students' Perceptions of the Role of Graphs in Understanding Functions.
Christopher J Yakes* , California State University, Chico
Jorgen Berglund , California State University, Chico
(1023-N5-1379)
3:40 p.m.
Psychology, pedagogy and epistemology in context of secondary mathematics: A content course for secondary mathematics teachers.
Debasree Raychaudhuri* , California State University at Los Angeles
(1023-N5-1891)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Session on The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Mathematics
Organizers: Curtis D. Bennett , Loyola Marymount University cbennett@lmu.edu
Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University
1:00 p.m.
Choices, Representations, and Strategies Used in Posing and Solving Problems by Elementary Education Students in the First Math Content Course.
Kathryn T Ernie* , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
(1023-R5-1814)
1:20 p.m.
Using Clinical Interviewing to Inform Teaching: The Experiences of Three Prospective K-8 Teachers.
Cindia D Stewart* , Shenandoah University
(1023-R5-1546)
1:40 p.m.
Using Reading Questions in an Introductory Statistics Course to Enhance Understanding of Concepts.
Edwin P Herman* , University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
(1023-R5-599)
2:00 p.m.
What Are Students Likely to Learn by Reading Their Textbooks Before Class?
Bruff Derek* , Vanderbilt University
(1023-R5-1728)
2:20 p.m.
How to Engage and Challenge Students in Learning Calculus.
Simei Tong* , University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1023-R5-368)
2:40 p.m.
Partial Notes: A tool for understanding calculus.
Larissa B. Schroeder* , University of Connecticut
Nicholas Gorgievski , Nichols College
Thomas C. DeFranco , University of Connecticut
(1023-R5-1248)
3:00 p.m.
Curve Sketching Difficulties of Students in Upper Level Courses.
Ronald E. Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1023-R5-34)
3:20 p.m.
Student Engagement in History of Mathematics.
Pam Crawford* , Jacksonville University
(1023-R5-1915)
3:40 p.m.
Discussion.
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, IV
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma State Community College
1:00 p.m.
Understanding Protein-DNA Binding via Fox Coloring.
Junalyn P. Navarra-Madsen* , Texas Woman's University
Angela McMichael , Texas Woman's University
(1023-Z1-129)
1:15 p.m.
Modeling Cell Division in \emph{Escherichia coli}.
Gretchen A. Koch* , Goucher College
Donald A. Drew , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1023-Z1-1654)
1:30 p.m.
Geometric Measures as Brain Shape Descriptors.
Christian Laing* , Florida State University
Juan B. Gutierrez , Florida State University
(1023-Z1-1817)
1:45 p.m.
A Second Course in Biostatistics at a Liberal Arts College?
John D. Kloke* , Pomona College
(1023-Z1-1411)
2:00 p.m.
A Model for the Peopling of the Americas Using Logistic-Diffusion Simulations.
Elizabeth L. Martin* , The University of Tennessee
Charles Collins , The University of Tennessee
(1023-Z1-1403)
2:15 p.m.
Surface Segregation and solute trapping during planar film growth.
Xiaoying Han* , University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
Brain Spencer , University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
(1023-Z1-1381)
2:30 p.m.
Curricula Models for Undergraduate Computational Science Education.
Ignatios E. Vakalis* , Computer Science, CalPoly State Univ.
(1023-Z1-373)
2:45 p.m.
Louisiana Tech University's STEM Talent Expansion Program.
Kelly Crittenden* , Louisiana Tech University
James D. Nelson , Louisiana Tech University
Galen E. Turner III , Louisiana Tech University
(1023-Z1-1596)
3:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Research Projects using Artificial Neural Networks.
John C. Merkel* , Morehouse College
(1023-Z1-1892)
3:15 p.m.
Hybrid Multiscale Landmark and Deformable Image Registration.
Dana C Paquin* , Stanford University
Doron Levy , Stanford University
Lei Xing , Stanford University Department of Radiation Oncology
(1023-Z1-818)
3:30 p.m.
Normal Functions of the First Category and the Interaction Between Coefficient Conditions and Solution Conditions of Differential Equations in the Unit Disk.
Kari E. Fowler* , University of Tampa
(1023-Z1-138)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Mathematical Modeling of Complex Systems in Biology, II
Organizers: Lisa J. Fauci , Tulane University ljf@math.tulane.edu
1:00 p.m.
Mathematical Models for Estimating the Number of People Infected with HIV.
J. Mac Hyman* , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Gerardo Chowell , Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1023-92-1167)
1:30 p.m.
Fluid dynamics and computer simulations of mucociliary transport.
Xingzhou Yang* , Center for Computational Science, Tulane University
Lisa J. Fauci , Tulane University
Robert H. Dillon , Washington State University
(1023-92-1133)
2:00 p.m.
Parametric inference of biochemical network models.
Abdul S Jarrah , Virginia Tech
Reinhard Laubenbacher* , Virginia Tech
Paola M Vera-Licona , Virginia Tech
Bernd Sturmfels , University of California, Berkeley
(1023-92-651)
2:30 p.m.
Towards the Human Genotope.
Peter M Huggins* , UC Berkeley
Lior Pachter , UC Berkeley
Bernd Sturmfels , UC Berkeley
(1023-92-1429)
3:00 p.m.
Modeling Cancer, the Immune System and Treatment.
L. G. de Pillis* , Harvey Mudd College
(1023-92-362)
3:30 p.m.
Modeling the Shape and Structure of the Human Brain.
Monica K Hurdal* , Florida State University
(1023-92-673)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Structure and Topology in Graph Theory, II
Organizers: Mark N. Ellingham , Vanderbilt University mark.ellingham@vanderbilt.edu
Chris Stephens , Middle Tennessee State University cstephen@mtsu.edu
Xiaoya Zha , Middle Tennessee State University xzha@mtsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
1-embedded minors of 1-embedded graphs.
Bojan Mohar* , Simon Fraser University, Burnaby
(1023-05-1353)
1:30 p.m.
An extension of Kuratowski Theorem.
Guoli Ding* , LSU
(1023-05-1377)
2:00 p.m.
Representativity of Cayley maps.
D. Christopher Stephens* , Middle Tennessee State University
Thomas W. Tucker , Colgate University
Xiaoya Zha , Middle Tennessee State University
(1023-05-1454)
2:30 p.m.
Progress on Lov\'asz' Path Removal Conjecture.
Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi* , Natoinal Institute of Informatics
(1023-05-1075)
3:00 p.m.
Break.
3:30 p.m.
Orientable strong embeddings for cubic projective-planar graphs.
Mark Ellingham* , Vanderbilt University
Xiaoya Zha , Middle Tennessee State University
(1023-05-578)
3:55 p.m.
Degree-Splittability of k-regular graphs.
Jeong Ok Choi* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Lale Ozkahya , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Douglas B. West , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1023-05-1658)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. AMS-ASL-MAA Panel Discussion
Contemporary perspectives on Hilbert's Second Problem and the G\"odel Incompleteness Theorems.
Moderators:
Akihiro Kanamori , Boston University
Panelists:
Harvey M. Friedman , Ohio State University
David E. Marker , University of Illinois at Chicago
Michael Rathjen , University of Leeds
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA CUPM Subcommittee on Curriculum Renewal Across the First Two Years Panel Discussion
Reshaping undergraduate mathematics for biology-related disciplines: Ideas and innovations.
Organizers:
Jenna P. Carpenter , Louisiana Tech University
Panelists:
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Debra L. Hydorn , University of Mary Washington
Ami Radunskaya , Pomona College
Kathy Taylor , Duquesne University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Committee on Two-Year Colleges and Committee on Articulation and Placement Panel Discussion
Placement: Friend or foe?
Organizers:
Susan L. Forman , Bronx Community College
Reginald K. U. Luke , Middlesex County College
Stephen B. Rodi , Austin Community College
Panelists:
Geoffrey Akst , Borough of Manhattan Community College
Steve Newman , Northern Kentucky University
Gordon S. Woodward , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Committee on Undergraduate Student Activities and Chapters Panel Discussion
Engaging students in research, clubs, student chapters, and internships.
Organizers:
Kay B. Somers , Moravian University
Jody Sorenson , Augsburg College
Panelists:
Gary Gordon , Lafayette College
Deanna B. Haunsperger , Carleton College
Angela Spalsbury , Youngstown State University
Richard A. Zang , University of New Hampshire, Manchester
Saturday January 6, 2007, 1:15 p.m.-3:25 p.m. AMS Session on Analysis and Functional Analysis, I
1:15 p.m.
Singular Discrete Third Order Boundary Value Problems.
Curtis J. Kunkel* , Baylor University
(1023-39-445)
1:30 p.m.
Total regularity revisited.
B. E. Rhoades* , Indiana University, Bloomington, IN
(1023-40-188)
1:45 p.m.
Euler's little summation formula and special values of the zeta function.
Thomas J Osler* , Rowan University
(1023-40-696)
2:00 p.m.
Energy and Discrepancy Are Equivalent.
Fred J. Hickernell* , Illinois Institute of Technology
(1023-41-1281)
2:15 p.m.
On Bernstein's Inequality for Entire Functions of Exponential Type.
Tariq Qazi* , Virginia State University
(1023-41-562)
2:30 p.m.
On The Existence of Haar Sets.
Martin W. Bartelt* , Christopher Newport University
John Swetits , Old Dominion University
(1023-41-982)
2:45 p.m.
Break.
3:00 p.m.
A halfspace is a multiplier on $L^{p}\left( \mathbb{T}^{d}\right) $.
J Marshall Ash* , DePaul University
(1023-42-1149)
3:15 p.m.
Non-uniform sampling and reconstruction from sampling sets with unknown jitter.
Akram Aldroubi , Vanderbilt University
Casey C Leonetti* , Vanderbilt University
(1023-42-1369)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Poster Session on Projects Supported by the NSF Division of Undergraduate Education
Organizers: Jon W. Scott , Montgomery Community College jon.scott@montgomerycollege.edu
2:00 p.m.
Renewal of College Algebra at South Dakota State University.
Donna Flint* , South Dakota State University
Becky Hunter , South Dakota State University
Dan Kemp , South Dakota State University
2:00 p.m.
A motivational course in cryptology and coding theory.
Sarah Spence Adams* , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Gordon Prichett , Babson College
2:00 p.m.
Bridging the Vector Calculus Gap: Episode II.
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
Corinne Manogue , Oregon State University
2:00 p.m.
Paradigms in Physics: Multiple Entry Points.
Corinne Manogue , Oregon State University
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
Barbara Edwards , Oregon State University
David McIntyre , Oregon State University
Emily van Zee , Oregon State University
2:00 p.m.
Statistics Online Computational Resource for Education (SOCRE).
Annie Che* , University of California at Los Angeles
Ivo Dinov , University of California at Los Angeles
Juana Sanchez , University of California at Los Angeles
2:00 p.m.
WeBWorK, a Web-based Interactive Homework System.
Arnold Pizer* , University of Rochester
Michael Gage , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
2:00 p.m.
A Comprehensive WeBWorK Problem Library.
John Jones* , Arizona State University
Jeff Holt , University of Virginia
William Ziemer , California State University, Long Beach
2:00 p.m.
Adapting and Implementing Guided Discovery Notes in Combinatorics for Large Classes.
Mary Flahive* , Oregon State University
2:00 p.m.
College Algebra in Southeast Louisiana Post Katrina.
Randall Wills* , Southeastern Louisiana University
Sarah Clifton , Southeastern Louisiana University
Ana Wills , Southeastern Louisiana University
2:00 p.m.
Adapting K-8 Mathematics Curricular Materials for Pre-Service Teacher Education.
Donna Diaz* , Clemson University
William Moss , Clemson University
2:00 p.m.
Transforming Science and Mathematics Teacher Preparation.
James Curry* , University of Colorado at Boulder
Richard McCray , University of Colorado at Boulder
Carl Wieman , University of Colorado at Boulder
Valerie Otero , University of Colorado at Boulder
William Wood , University of Colorado at Boulder
2:00 p.m.
Proof, Functions \& Computations (A web-based course as a laboratory for enhanced teaching and learning in logic, mathematics, and computer science).
Wilfried Sieg* , Carnegie Mellon University
Joseph Ramsey , Carnegie Mellon University
Klaus Sutner , Carnegie Mellon University
2:00 p.m.
Math Across the Community College Curriculum.
Rebecca Hartzler* , Seattle Central Community College
Christie Gilliland , Green River Community College
Deann Leoni , Edmonds Community College
Patrick Bibby , Miami Dade College
Ruth Collins , Delaware Technical and Community College
2:00 p.m.
RUTE: Research for Undergraduates in Theoretical Ecology.
Glenn Ledder* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Bo Deng , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Robert Gibson , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Irakli Loladze , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Svata Louda , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2:00 p.m.
Phaser: A universal simulator for dynamical systems.
Huseyin Kocak* , University of Miami
Brian Coomes , University of Miami
Burton Rosenberg , University of Miami
2:00 p.m.
Mathematicians and Mathematics Educators Collaborating on Capstone Courses for Secondary Mathematics Teachers.
Richard Hill* , Michigan State University
Sharon Senk , Michigan State University
Natasha Speer , Michigan State University
2:00 p.m.
Mathematical Methods for Biology and Medicine.
Michael Martin* , Johnson County Community College
Glenn Ledder , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2:00 p.m.
Collaborative Development of Java Laboratories for College Algebra and Trigonometry.
Michael Mays* , West Virginia University
Laura Pyzdrowski , West Virginia University
2:00 p.m.
College Algebra Reform at HACC.
Chris Yarrish* , Harrisburg Area Community College
Dan Fahringer , Harrisburg Area Community College
2:00 p.m.
Enhancing the Mathematical Foundation of Students through Online Course Modules.
Beth Klingner* , Pace University
2:00 p.m.
Refocusing College Algebra.
Laurette Foster* , Prairie View A&M University
Don Small , U.S. Military Academy
2:00 p.m.
Center for Data Analysis and Statistics.
Rod Sturdivant* , U.S. Military Academy
Krista Watts , U.S. Military Academy
2:00 p.m.
Core Mathematics.
Alex Heidenberg* , U.S. Military Academy
Jerry Kobylski , U.S. Military Academy
Don Small , U.S. Military Academy
2:00 p.m.
UBM: Training Undergraduate Students in Mathematics and Biology at UL Lafayette.
Azmy Ackleh* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jacoby Carter , USGS-National Wetlands Research Center
Susan Mopper , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
2:00 p.m.
Enhancing the Teaching of Linear Algebra with Digital Image Processing.
Mohamed Allali* , Chapman University
2:00 p.m.
Math Questions to Engage Students (Math QUEST).
Mark Parker* , Carroll College
Holly Zullo , Carroll College
Kelly Cline , Carroll College
2:00 p.m.
The PascGalois Project: Visualization in Abstract Mathematics.
Michael Bardzell* , Salisbury University
Kathleen Shannon , Salisbury University
Eirini Poimenidou , New College of Florida
2:00 p.m.
Classroom Response Systems in Statistics Courses.
Teri J. Murphy* , University of Oklahoma
Curtis McKnight , University of Oklahoma
Michael Richman , University of Oklahoma
Robert Terry , University of Oklahoma
2:00 p.m.
An Accessible Online Resource for Mathematics Students and Instructors.
Lila Roberts* , Georgia College & State University
Gloria Reece , Southern College of Optometry
2:00 p.m.
UBM, RUI: Research-Focused Learning Communities in Mathematical Biology.
Jason Miller* , Truman State University
Jon Beck , Truman State University
Michael Kelrick , Truman State University
Laura Fielden-Rechav , Truman State University
2:00 p.m.
The Next STEP: Integrating STEM Learning Communities.
Jason Miller* , Truman State University
Maria Nagan , Truman State University
Jennifer Thompson , Truman State University
2:00 p.m.
Embedding Chemistry Problems in Calculus Courses.
George Rublein* , College of William and Mary
Robert Orwoll , College of William and Mary
2:00 p.m.
Real World STEM Application Modules.
Darren Narayan* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Moises Sudit , Rochester Institute of Technology
Paul Tymann , Rochester Institute of Technology
William Basener , Rochester Institute of Technology
Matthew Coppenbarger , Rochester Institute of Technology
2:00 p.m.
A Biomathematical Learning Enhancement Network for Diversity (BLEND).
Dominic Clemence* , North Carolina A&T State University
Mingxiang Chen , North Carolina A&T State University
Gregory Goins , North Carolina A&T State University
Mary Smith , North Carolina A&T State University
Vinaya Kelkar , North Carolina A&T State University
Catherine White , North Carolina A&T State University
Venkateswarlu Divi , North Carolina A&T State University
Yohang Li , North Carolina A&T State University
Gelonia Dent , North Carolina A&T State University
2:00 p.m.
UBM: Foundation in mathematical biology through interdisciplinary research, training, and curriculum development.
Bala Krishnamoorthy* , Washington State University
Richard Gomulkiewicz , Washington State University
Robert Dillon , Washington State University
Judith McDonald , Washington State University
Martin Morgan , Washington State University
Charlotte Omoto , Washington State University
2:00 p.m.
History Across the Mathematics Curriculum for Preservice Teachers.
Gabriela Sanchis* , Elizabethtown College
2:00 p.m.
Interdisciplinary Training of Undergraduates in Biological and Mathematical Sciences with Emphasis on Marine/Coastal Science.
Tor Kwembe* , Jackson State University
Hyung Cho , Jackson State University
Zhenbu Zhang , Jackson State University
2:00 p.m.
CAUSEweb: An Undergraduate Statistics Education Digital Library.
Ginger Holmes Rowell* , Middle Tennessee State University
Dennis Pearl , The Ohio State University
Roger Woodard , North Carolina State University
2:00 p.m.
Inquiry Based Learning in Mathematics.
Michael Starbird* , The University of Texas at Austin
Edward Odell , The University of Texas at Austin
Sarah Simmons , The University of Texas at Austin
Jennifer Smith , The University of Texas at Austin
2:00 p.m.
The National Curve Bank Project - A MATH Archive.
Shirley Gray* , California State University Los Angeles
Bill Austin , University of Tennessee at Martin
Phillip Johnson , Appalachian State University
Lou Talman , Metropolitan State College of Denver
2:00 p.m.
Research Experiences in Mathematical Biology.
Leslie Wilson* , University of Hawaii
Ann Castlefranco , University of Hawaii
Steven Robinow , University of Hawaii
Andrew Taylor , University of Hawaii
2:00 p.m.
Science Learning Community.
Mary Kay Abbey* , Montgomery College
2:00 p.m.
Renewal of College Algebra.
Norma Agras* , Miami Dade College
J. Michael Pearson , Mathematical Association of America
2:00 p.m.
PRofessional Enhancement Program (PREP).
J. Michael Pearson , Mathematical Association of America
William Haver , Virginia Commonwealth University
Nancy Baxter Hastings , Dickinson College
Nathaniel Dean , Texas State University-San Marcos
Jon Scott* , Montgomery College
2:00 p.m.
Equipment and Modules for a Capstone Course in Applied Mathematics.
Dan Goldman , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Michael Booty , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Bruce Bukiet , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Lou Kondic , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Michael Siegel* , New Jersey Institute of Technology
2:00 p.m.
Analysis of Stress in Biological Systems.
Ben Fitzpatrick* , Loyola Marymount University
Erika Camacho , Loyola Marymount University
Wendy Binder , Loyola Marymount University
Kam Dahlquist , Loyola Marymount University
Gary Kuleck , Loyola Marymount University
2:00 p.m.
ESP: Enhancing Secondary Mathematics Teacher Preparation.
Beverly K. Michael* , University of Pittsburgh
Margaret Smith , University of Pittsburgh
Ellen Ansel , University of Pittsburgh
Paul Gartside , University of Pittsburgh
2:00 p.m.
Preparing Computational Biologists by Encouraging an Academic Minor.
Angelean Hendrix* , University of Texas at San Antonio
David Senseman , University of Texas at San Antonio
Dmitry Gokhman , University of Texas at San Antonio
Kay Robbins , University of Texas at San Antonio
James Bower , University of Texas at San Antonio
Nandini Kannan , University of Texas at San Antonio
2:00 p.m.
Teaching College Algebra from a Modeling Perspective.
Tracii Friedman* , Mesa State College
Cathy Bonan-Hamada , Mesa State College
2:00 p.m.
UBM:Quantitative Systems Biology.
Guillermo Goldsztein* , Georgia Institute of Technology
Mark Borodovsky , Georgia Institute of Technology
Leonid Bunimovich , Georgia Institute of Technology
Jung Choi , Georgia Institute of Technology
2:00 p.m.
Revitalizing College Algebra at UND.
Richard Millspaugh* , University of North Dakota
Michele Iiams , University of North Dakota
Katrina Nagel , University of North Dakota
2:00 p.m.
Florida Southern College: Experiences with Modeling in College Algebra.
Susan Serrano* , Florida Southern College
Daniel Jelsovsky , Florida Southern College
Kenneth Henderson, Jr , Florida Southern College
2:00 p.m.
College Algebra with Data Analysis.
Tina Deemer* , The University of Arizona
Elias Toubassi , The University of Arizona
Ted Laetsch , The University of Arizona
2:00 p.m.
Native American-based Materials for Integration into Undergraduate Mathematics Courses.
Charles Funkhouser* , University of Montana Missoula
A. Duane Porter , University of Wyoming
Armando Martinez-Cruz , California State University-Fullerton
Miles Pfahl , Turtle Mountain Community College
2:00 p.m.
Undergraduate Biomathematical Research Career Initiative at SUNY-Geneseo.
Anthony Macula* , SUNY College at Geneseo
Christopher Leary , SUNY College at Geneseo
Gregg Hartvigsen , SUNY College at Geneseo
Wendy Pogozelski , SUNY College at Geneseo
2:00 p.m.
UBM: Undergraduate Training in Quantitative Environmental Biology.
David Meredith* , San Francisco State University
Edward Connor , San Francisco State University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Project NExT Panel Discussion
Updating the undergraduate mathematics major.
Organizers:
Timothy R. Ray , Southeast Missouri State University
John W. Thompson , University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown
Panelists:
William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Laurette B. Foster , Prairie View A&M University
David O. Lomen , University of Arizona
Paul Zorn , St. Olaf College
Saturday January 6, 2007, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Summer Program for Women in Mathematics (SPWM) Reunion
Participants will describe their experiences from past programs.
Organizers:
Murli M. Gupta , George Washington University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Gauss composition and generalizations.
Manjul Bhargava* , Princeton University
(1023-11-25)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Committee on Technologies in Mathematics Education Panel Discussion
Electronic student assessment systems.
Organizers:
Michael D. Hvidsten , Gustavus Adolphus College
Bruce W. Yoshiwara , Los Angeles Pierce College
Panelists:
David P. Bell , Florida Community College
Michael E. Gage , University of Rochester
Jolene Rhodes , Valencia Community College
Phoebe B. Rouse , Louisiana State University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy Panel Discussion
Current practices in quantitative literacy: An interdisciplinary perspective.
Organizers:
Maura B. Mast , University of Massachusetts, Boston
Panelists:
John A. Winn, Jr , SUNY Farmingdale
William O. Martin , North Dakota State University
Dogan Comez , North Dakota State University
Robert Kantrowitz , Hamilton College
Mary O'Neill , Hamilton College
Saturday January 6, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. SIGMAA on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education Panel Discussion
Featured presentations from the Ninth Conference on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education.
Organizers:
Chris Rasmussen , San Diego State University
David E. Meel , Bowling Green State University
Panelists:
Michael Oehrtman , Arizona State University
Susan Nickerson , San Diego State University
Kyeong Hah Roh , Arizona State University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 3:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Session on History
Saturday January 6, 2007, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Invited Address
A Tale of Three Complexities: the Worst of Times, the Best of Times, the Spring of Hope.
Margaret H. Wright* , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
(1023-68-07)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 4:25 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Joint Prize Session
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:25 p.m.-6:25 p.m. Joint Prize Session Reception
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Guest Lecture
5:45 p.m.
The Story of the Euler Story.
C. Edward Sandifer* , Western Connecticut State University
(1023-A0-492)
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics Annual Meeting and Guest Lecture
Organizers: Bonnie Gold , Monmouth University
Kevin M. Iga , Pepperdine University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-6:45 p.m. SIGMAA on Business, Industry, and Government Reception
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy Annual Business Meeting and Reception
Organizers:
Maura B. Mast , University of Massachusetts Boston
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-8:15 p.m. SIGMAA on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education Business Meeting and Presentation of the 2006 RUME Best Paper Award
Organizers:
Chris Rasmussen , San Diego State University
David E. Meel , Bowling Green State University
Michael Oehrtman , Arizona State University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology Business Meeting and Reception
Organizers:
Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education Business Meeting
Organizers:
Ginger Holmes Rowell , Middle Tennessee State University
Saturday January 6, 2007, 5:45 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Two-Year College Reception
Saturday January 6, 2007, 6:00 p.m.-6:45 p.m. Mathematics in Art Presentation
Tetrahedral variations.
Presenters:
Arthur Silverman , New Orleans sculptor
Saturday January 6, 2007, 6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. The Institute in the History of Mathematics and Its Use in Teaching (IHMT) Reunion
All former participants of this MAA project (including those from the Historical Modules Project) are invited.
Saturday January 6, 2007, 7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Young Mathematicians Network Town Meeting
Sunday January 7, 2007
Sunday January 7, 2007, 7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m. MAA Student Chapter Advisors' Breakfast
Sunday January 7, 2007, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, III
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas I. Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael J. Fisher , California State University, Fresno
8:00 a.m.
The Nonexistence of Cyclic Difference Sets.
Bridget D Franklin* , University of Kansas
Steven Sam , University of California, Berkeley
(1023-05-84)
8:30 a.m.
On the Minimum Vector Rank of a Multigraph.
Ian A. Rogers* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-05-85)
9:00 a.m.
Combinatorial symmetry of the 24-cell via matroids.
Stephanie Fried* , Grinnell College
Aydin Gerek , Lafayette College
Gary Gordon , Lafayette College
Andrija Perunicic , Bard College
(1023-05-318)
9:30 a.m.
Universal Cycles of Multisets.
Tobias L Johnson* , Yale University
Joshua Zahl , California Institute of Technology
(1023-05-448)
10:00 a.m.
Counting Lower Hessenberg Matrices.
Katherine Victoria Field* , The College of William and Mary
Hakan Seyalioglu , The College of William and Mary
Charles R Johnson , The College of William and Mary
(1023-05-815)
10:30 a.m.
Combinatorial Formulas for an Involution Poset.
Chelsey A Cooley* , North Carolina State University
Nathan Williams , Carleton College
(1023-05-1041)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College jdauben@att.net
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
8:00 a.m.
Mathematical Concepts of Infinity in Ancient China.
Yibao Xu* , Borough of Manhattan Community College of the City University of New York
(1023-01-603)
8:30 a.m.
An Exploration of Indian \emph{Upapatti} (Proof) in N\={i}laka\d{n}\d{t}ha Somay\={a}jin.
Homer S. White* , Georgetown College, Kentucky
(1023-01-244)
9:00 a.m.
Is addition a fundamental operation in arithmetic? and other foundational issues in Indian mathematics.
Kim Plofker* , Providence, RI
(1023-01-874)
9:30 a.m.
Diagrams --- sources hitherto ignored.
Ken Saito* , Department of Human Sciences, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
(1023-01-404)
10:00 a.m.
Mirrors of the Sea and Jade: Chinese Mathematics in the Song and Yuan Dynasties.
Joseph W. Dauben* , Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
(1023-01-619)
10:30 a.m.
Geometry and Islamic Art in Tenth-Century Baghdad.
J. Lennart Berggren* , Simon Fraser University
(1023-01-944)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Frames and Wavelets in Harmonic Analysis, Geometry, and Applications, I
Organizers: Palle E. T. Jorgensen , University of Iowa
David R. Larson , Texas A&M University
Peter R. Massopust , Institute of Biomathematics and Biometry, Neuherberg, and Technical University of Munich massopust@ma.tum.de
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
8:00 a.m.
Bases and frames in $L^{2}$-spaces in affine iterated function systems (IFS).
Palle E. T. Jorgensen* , University of Iowa
Dorin E. Dutkay , Rutgers University
(1023-42-08)
8:30 a.m.
Uncertainty principle for fractals, graphs and metric measure spaces.
Kasso A. Okoudjou* , University of Maryland
Laurent Saloff-Coste , Cornell University
Alexander Teplyaev , University of Connecticut
(1023-42-1115)
9:00 a.m.
Isometries arising from filter functions and wavelets.
Judith A Packer* , University of Colorado, Boulder
(1023-42-964)
9:30 a.m.
Smooth, well-localized frame wavelets based on new simple wavelet sets in $R^2$.
Kathy D. Merrill* , Colorado College
(1023-43-550)
10:00 a.m.
The Dimension Function Of A Rationally Dilated Wavelet Associated With A GMRA.
Kenneth R. Hoover* , University of Oregon
(1023-42-1615)
10:30 a.m.
The Kadison-Singer Problem in Frame Theory and Harmonic Analysis.
Peter G. Casazza* , University of Missouri
(1023-42-75)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Group Representations, Ergodic Theory, and Mathematical Physics: Honoring the Memory of George W. Mackey, I
Organizers: Robert S. Doran , Texas Christian University r.doran@tcu.edu
Calvin C. Moore , University of California Berkeley
Robert J. Zimmer , The University of Chicago
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Infinite Dimensional Analysis Honoring H.-H. Kuo, I
Organizers: Ambar N. Sengupta , Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
P. Sundar , Louisiana State University
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Variational Inclusion Problems and Optimization Theory, I
Organizers: Ram U. Verma , University of Toledo, and International Publications ram.verma@utoledo.edu
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Numerical Relativity, I
Organizers: Alexander M. Alekseenko , California State University Northridge alexander.alekseenko@csun.edu
Arup Mukherjee , Montclair State University
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic of Function Fields, I
Organizers: Allison M. Pacelli , Williams College apacelli@williams.edu
Michael J. Rosen , Brown University
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order, I
Organizers: John W. Snow , Sam Houston State University jsnow@shsu.edu
Japheth Wood , Bard College
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Singular Spaces, II
Organizers: Paul A. Loya , Binghamton University paul@math.binghamton.edu
Andras Vasy , Massachusetts Institute of Technology andras@math.mit.edu
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Continuous and Discrete Integrable Systems and Their Applications, I
Organizers: Wen-Xiu Ma , University of South Florida mawx@cas.usf.edu
Taixi Xu , Southern Polytechnic State University
Bao-Feng Feng , University of Texas-Pan American
Zhijun Qiao , University of Texas-Pan American
8:00 a.m.
Long time bounds on higher derivatives of nearly integrable equations.
Jerry L Bona* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-35-1019)
8:30 a.m.
On solitonless semiclassical solutions for the focusing Nonlinear Schroedinger Equation.
Alexander Tovbis* , University of Central Florida
(1023-35-775)
9:00 a.m.
New integrable hierachies from vertex operators representations of plynomial Lie algebras.
Paolo Casati* , Universita' Milano Bicocca
(1023-58-841)
9:30 a.m.
Integrable Couplings and Semi-Direct Sums of Lie Algebras.
Wen-Xiu Ma* , University of South Florida
(1023-58-1005)
10:00 a.m.
Stability analysis of persisting periodic solutions to a Complex Ginzburg Landeau perturbation of the nonlinear Shrodinger equation.
Stephane Lafortune* , College of Charleston
(1023-35-1135)
10:30 a.m.
On an integrable symmetric $(2+1)$-dimensional Lotka-Volterra equation and the corresponding modified $(2+1)$-dimensional Lotka-Volterra equation.
H. B. Hu , Institute of Computational Mathematics and Scientific Engineering Computing, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences
C. X. Li* , Tsinghua University
J. J. C. Nimmo , University of Glasgow
(1023-35-1063)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.
Asymptotic Bounds for Permutations Containing Many Different Patterns.
Alison B Miller* , Harvard University
(1023-05-1057)
8:15 a.m.
The Metric Dimension of the Cayley Digraphs of Finite Abelian Groups.
Angela S. Hicks* , Furman University
(1023-05-1062)
8:30 a.m.
Alliance Partitions in Graphs.
Ralucca M Gera* , Naval Postgraduate School
Linda Eroh , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1023-05-1067)
8:45 a.m.
Counting Isomorphic (16,6,2) Configurations to a particular (16,6,2) Design.
Sharon L Sullivan* , Catawba College
(1023-05-1151)
9:00 a.m.
Generalized correlation matrices and their relation to the de Bruijn Graph.
Irina Gheorghiciuc* , University of Delaware
(1023-05-1173)
9:15 a.m.
Local Properties of Colored Trees.
Rachel Esselstein* , Dartmouth College
(1023-05-1183)
9:30 a.m.
From a Banquet Seating Problem to a Graph Coloring Problem.
Ping Zhang , Western Michigan University
Futaba Okamoto* , Western Michigan University
Mary Radcliffe , Western Michigan University
(1023-05-1206)
9:45 a.m.
A Study of Code Switching in Coding Theory.
Chen-Han Sung* , Texas A&M International University
(1023-05-122)
10:00 a.m.
Disjunctive Rado Numbers for some Linear Equations.
Carl D. Mueller* , Georgia Southwestern State University
Daniel Schaal , South Dakota State University
(1023-05-1228)
10:15 a.m.
Forcing hexagons in a hexagonal system.
Zhongyuan Che* , Penn State University, Beaver Campus
Zhibo Chen , Penn State University, McKeesport Campus
(1023-05-1252)
10:30 a.m.
Distance Graphs on the Integers.
Tristan Denley , University of Mississippi
Joshua Hanes* , University of Mississippi
(1023-05-1340)
10:45 a.m.
$2$-Regular Leaves of Partial $10$-cycle Systems.
D J Ashe* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1023-05-271)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-8:40 a.m. AMS Session on Analysis and Ordinary Differential Equations, III
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-8:55 a.m. AMS General Session
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Geometry and Topology, III
8:00 a.m.
Some results on shifts on o-dimensional compacta.
Minaksundaram Rajagopalan* , Tennessee State University
(1023-54-246)
8:15 a.m.
On the Spectrum of Operators on Banach Spaces.
Mohammed Yahdi* , Ursinus College
(1023-54-473)
8:30 a.m.
An Interesting Map on the Hilbert Cube.
Kailash C Ghimire* , Oregon State University
(1023-54-502)
8:45 a.m.
Preimages Under $f(z)=z^n$ of Continua in the Complex Plane.
R Patrick Vernon* , Tulane University
(1023-54-521)
9:00 a.m.
Any Hausdorff compactification of X obtained by a semi-Wallman base for X.
Hueytzen J Wu* , Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Wan-Hong Wu , Institute for Drug Development, Cancer Therapy & Research Center
(1023-54-700)
9:15 a.m.
Break.
9:30 a.m.
Colie algebras and orbit configuration spaces of lens spaces.
Matthew Sean Miller* , University of Oregon
(1023-55-1225)
9:45 a.m.
Canonical genus and the Whitehead doubles of pretzel knots.
Mark Brittenham , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Jacqueline A Jensen* , Sam Houston State University
(1023-55-1256)
10:00 a.m.
Homotopy classification of a bilinear map related to octonion polynomial multiplications.
Hugo Rodr\'{\i}guez Ord\'o\~nez* , Colorado State University-Pueblo
(1023-55-1314)
10:15 a.m.
Polynomial quandle cocycles and obstructions to embedding disjoint union of tangles.
Kheira Ameur* , University of South Florida
(1023-55-1407)
10:30 a.m.
Solving Deligne's Conjecture via Polytopes.
Rachel Schwell* , University of Connecticut
(1023-55-1445)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Applications of Mathematics, III
8:00 a.m.
Stochastic Metapopulation Models for Patch Occupancy.
Amy J. Drew* , Texas Tech University
Linda J. S. Allen , Texas Tech University
(1023-92-1055)
8:15 a.m.
Uniqueness of an equilibrium for a discrete selection-migration model in population genetics.
James F. Selgrade* , North Carolina State University
James H. Roberds , USDA Forest Service
(1023-92-1230)
8:30 a.m.
Dynamics of Closely Coupled Nephrons.
Saziye Bayram* , SUNY-Buffalo State College
(1023-92-1295)
8:45 a.m.
Purinergic Receptor Signaling in the RAW 264.7 Macrophage: Modeling Species-Specific Diacylglycerol Dynamics Following Receptor Activation by Uridine 5'-Diphosphate.
Hannah L Callender* , Vanderbilt University
(1023-92-1324)
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotic Profiles of the Steady States for an SIS Epidemic Patch Model.
L. J.S. Allen , Texas Tech University
B. M. Bolker , Department of Biology, University of Florida
Y. Lou , The Ohio State University
A. L. Nevai* , Mathematical Biosciences Institute, The Ohio State University
(1023-92-1364)
9:15 a.m.
Analytically tractable approximation of a forest individual-based simulator.
Nikolay S Strigul* , Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University
Denis Pristinski , Stevens Institute of Technology
Stephen Pacala , Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology. Princeton University.
(1023-92-1427)
9:30 a.m.
Application of Matrix Tree Theorem in Chinese Medicine.
Najia Bao* , University of Georgia
(1023-92-148)
9:45 a.m.
Competitive Exclusion and Coexistence in a Nonlinear Refuge-Mediated Selection Model.
Youssef M Dib* , University of Louisiana Lafayette
(1023-92-1516)
10:00 a.m.
A Dynamical Model of Influenza A Virus Infection and Its Clinical and Epidemiological Relevance.
Baris Hancioglu* , University of Pittsburgh
David Swigon , University of Pittsburgh
Gilles Clermont , University of Pittsburgh
(1023-92-1523)
10:15 a.m.
A discrete competition model using a numbercal method.
Wendy Jacqueline Hernandez-Padilla* , Texas Tech University
Lih-Ing Wu Roeger , Texas Tech University
(1023-92-1544)
10:30 a.m.
Markov process modeling of biochemical reaction kinetics.
Dmitry A Kondrashov* , Department of Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin - Madison
George N. Phillips , Deparment of Biochemistry and Computer Science, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Joseph C. Watkins , University of Arizona
(1023-92-1576)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS Session on Education
8:00 a.m.
Making Physiology Significant and Statistics Meaningful.
Mary F. Majerus* , Westminster College
April Collins-Potterfield , Westminster College
(1023-97-1012)
8:15 a.m.
Teaching to succeed.
Natali Hritonenko* , Prairie View A&M University
Edward Mason , Prairie View A&M University
(1023-97-1169)
8:30 a.m.
Conceptions of infinitesimals in undergraduate calculus students and in history.
Robert E Ely* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1023-97-1301)
8:45 a.m.
An Overview of Ohio Northern University's Mathematical Assessments being used to Satisfy NCATE's New Guidelines.
Sandy Schroeder* , Ohio Northern Universtiy
(1023-97-1389)
9:00 a.m.
Engaging Students in College Algebra.
Juli D'Ann Ratheal* , West Texas A & M University
(1023-97-313)
9:15 a.m.
A Fertile Ground for Undergraduate Research: Cryptography.
Manmohan Kaur* , Benedictine University
(1023-97-465)
9:30 a.m.
Japanese High School Mathematics Teacher Competence in Real World Problem Solving and its Implication for the Use of Modeling to Improve Japanese Mathematics Education.
Kazuko Ito West* , Keio Academy of New York
(1023-97-56)
9:45 a.m.
The Reasoning of Bayesian and Empirical Bayes Analysis in Undergraduate Statistics Education.
Zhao Chen* , Florida Gulf Coast University
(1023-97-677)
10:00 a.m.
The process and impact of implementing performance standards in mathematics.
Samuel Obara* , Texas State University, San Marcos
(1023-97-823)
10:15 a.m.
Girls Can Do Math, But Most Don't Due to Cultural Factors.
Janet E Mertz* , University of Wisconsin -- Madison
(1023-97-971)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Building Diversity in Advanced Mathematics: Models that Work, I
Organizers: Patricia Hale , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona phale@csupomona.edu
Abbe H. Herzig , University of Albany, SUNY
8:00 a.m.
Case Study: My Experience Teaching Mathematics to a Student Who is Blind.
Richard P Spindler* , Bemidji State University
(1023-E1-231)
8:20 a.m.
Improving engineering student retention by enhancing their mathematical preparation in a case study at the University of Michigan.
Zsolt Lavicza , University of Cambridge
Darryl M Koch , University of Michigan
Helen Siedel* , University of Michigan
(1023-E1-1111)
8:40 a.m.
Summer Undergraduate Research Program at Clayton State University.
Aprillya Lanz* , Clayton State University
(1023-E1-1797)
9:00 a.m.
Bifurcation and Chaos in One-dimensional Discrete Dynamical Systems (BaC): A National Research Experience for Undergraduates Program Attracting a Diverse Group of Mathematics Students.
Mazen Shahin* , Delaware State University
Elena Surovyatkina , Space Research Institute, Russian Academy of Science, and Delaware State University
(1023-E1-565)
9:20 a.m.
Coloring Groups in Jersey City and Park City.
Brian Hopkins* , Saint Peter's College
Stephanie Charles , Saint Peter's College
(1023-E1-1428)
9:40 a.m.
Vertically Integrated Workshop for Women in Mathematics.
Sarah J. Greenwald* , Appalachian State University
Katherine Mawhinney* , Appalachian State University
(1023-E1-390)
10:00 a.m.
Center for Women in Mathematics at Smith College.
Ruth Haas* , Smith College
James Henle , Smith College
(1023-E1-764)
10:20 a.m.
Advance Program at NMSU: A Formalized Mentoring for STEM faculty.
Tiziana Giorgi* , New Mexico State University
(1023-E1-1217)
10:40 a.m.
The Importance of Community in Supporting Diverse Learners in Mathematics.
Abbe H. Herzig* , University at Albany, State University of New York
(1023-E1-481)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Countering "I Can't Do Math": Strategies For Teaching Under-Prepared, Math-Anxious Students, I
Organizers: Winston Crawley , Shippensburg University jwcraw@ship.edu
Kim Presser , Shippensburg University
8:00 a.m.
Games and Hands-on Activities in Introductory Mathematics Course for Non-Majors.
Annela R Kelly* , Roger Williams University
(1023-G5-1869)
8:20 a.m.
Thinking of Using Software? Why it Works for Us!
Sue R Beck* , Morehead State University
(1023-G5-242)
8:40 a.m.
I Can Prove It!
J A Hall* , Longwood University; Farmville, VA
(1023-G5-958)
9:00 a.m.
Engaging Students in Quantitative Reasoning: Activities, Real Data, and Relevant Issues.
Kay Somers* , Moravian College
Alicia Sevilla , Moravian College
(1023-G5-678)
9:20 a.m.
Breaking student math anxiety by doing something different.
Ed D. Laughbaum* , The Ohio State University
(1023-G5-799)
9:40 a.m.
Reading, Writing, and How Not to be a Fat Head.
Trisha Moller* , DeSales University
(1023-G5-766)
10:00 a.m.
Break.
10:20 a.m.
So They Don't Want to Hear About Math? Tell a Story Instead.
Carlos R Bovell* , Mercer County Community College
(1023-G5-150)
10:40 a.m.
Overcoming Students' Anxiety With Translation Problems via Polya.
Tim Jacobbe* , Clemson University
(1023-G5-45)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Session on Teaching Operations Research in the Undergraduate Classroom
Organizers: Gerald Kobylski , United States Military Academy Gerald.Kobylski@usma.edu
Steve Horton , United States Military Academy
Christopher J. Lacke , Rowan University
William Fox , Francis Marion University
8:00 a.m.
A Freshman Introduction to Operations Research.
Heather Stevenson* , United States Military Academy
(1023-R1-1775)
8:25 a.m.
Redesign of Undergraduate Mathematical Optimization.
A. Bathi Kasturiarachi* , Kent State University, Stark Campus
(1023-R1-1679)
8:50 a.m.
So, You Think That You Have Problems?
Christopher J Lacke* , Rowan University
(1023-R1-1522)
9:15 a.m.
Project MathWORKS! Introducing Systems Engineering to High Schools.
Jason C McKay* , United States Military Academy
Ernest Y Wong , United States Military Academy
(1023-R1-1447)
9:40 a.m.
Linear Optimization: The Simplex Workbook.
Glenn Hurlbert* , Arizona State University
(1023-R1-938)
10:05 a.m.
Applications of Computer Technology in an Undergraduate Probability Curriculum.
Randal E. Hickman* , United States Military Academy, West Point, NY
(1023-R1-1393)
10:30 a.m.
Teaching Mathematical Modeling/ Quantitative Analysis as part of a core sequence to Students without a Calculus.
William P. Fox* , Naval Postgraduate School
(1023-R1-623)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on The Mathematics of Sudoku and Other Puzzles, I
Organizers: Laura A. Taalman , James Madison University taal@math.jmu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Cayley-Sudoku tables: An undergraduate research project.
Jennifer Carmichael , Western Oregon University
Michael B. Ward* , Western Oregon University
(1023-M1-298)
8:20 a.m.
Row-Filled Completion Problem for Sudoku Latin Squares.
Izabela Kanaana* , Sonoma State University
Bala Ravikumar , Department of Computer Science, Sonoma State University
(1023-M1-1559)
8:40 a.m.
A Computer Alogrithm for Solving Sudoku.
Philip A. Cobb* , Queensborough Community College
(1023-M1-275)
9:00 a.m.
Sudoku Studio.
Jonathan M Kane* , University of Wisconsin -- Whitewater
(1023-M1-532)
9:20 a.m.
A Java Program to Solve Kakuro Puzzles.
Charles Ashbacher* , Mount Mercy College
(1023-M1-493)
9:40 a.m.
A Hard Day's Knight.
Joe DeMaio* , Kennesaw State University
(1023-M1-182)
10:00 a.m.
Classroom Uses for the Game of "Dots": A Simple Bridge to Advanced Ideas.
Carrie Muir* , University of Colorado - Boulder
(1023-M1-1766)
10:20 a.m.
SET and Combinatorics.
Anna Bickel , Valparaiso University
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo* , Valparaiso University
(1023-M1-281)
10:40 a.m.
Using SET to Visualize Higher Mathematics.
Ben Coleman , Moravian College
Kevin Hartshorn* , Moravian College
(1023-M1-1917)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, V
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma State Community College
8:00 a.m.
A Closer Look at the Crease Length Problem.
S F Ellermeyer* , Kennesaw State University
(1023-Z1-213)
8:15 a.m.
Visualizing Elastic Wave Interactions with Multiple Interfaces.
Richard J. Marchand* , Slippery Rock University
(1023-Z1-1448)
8:30 a.m.
Double Layers, Solid Angles and Cubic Splines: Fun With a Well in a Stratified Aquifer.
Kenneth H Luther* , Valparaiso University
(1023-Z1-575)
8:45 a.m.
Particle Tracking in Three-Dimensional Flows: Evolution and Refinement of a Smooth Surface.
Paul von Dohlen* , William Paterson University
Patrick Miller , Stevens Institute of Technology
(1023-Z1-1339)
9:00 a.m.
A Glimpse of Infinite-dimensional Tensegrities.
Ted Ashton* , University of Georgia
(1023-Z1-1680)
9:15 a.m.
Mathematical modelling of rumor transmission during a dialogue.
Bernard P Brooks* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Nicholas DiFonzo , Rochester Institute of Technology
David S Ross , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1023-Z1-1659)
9:30 a.m.
Seeing sums of single digit numbers.
Cynthia A Crumb* , University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL
(1023-Z1-1334)
9:45 a.m.
A Comparison of Online Homework Systems.
Jessica K. Sklar* , Pacific Lutheran University
Mei Zhu , Pacific Lutheran University
(1023-Z1-127)
10:00 a.m.
The Birthday Problem: The Making of a Classic.
Dale K Hathaway* , Olivet Nazarene University
(1023-Z1-250)
10:15 a.m.
$\pi$ to (hundreds of) thousands of digits, from Vieta's formula.
Rick Kreminski* , Texas A&M University - Commerce
(1023-Z1-585)
10:30 a.m.
Amazing Explorations.
Dennis P Walsh* , Middle Tennessee State University
(1023-Z1-1830)
10:45 a.m.
Early Nineteenth Century Elementary Algebra Textbooks.
Andrew B. Perry* , Springfield College
(1023-Z1-287)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. PME Council
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Invited Address
The Genome Project for Three-Manifolds.
Jeffrey F. Brock* , Brown University
(1023-A0-23)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Reducts of Omega-Categorical Theories.
Carol S. Wood* , Wesleyan University
(1023-03-414)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#12: Part B
Combinatorially thinking.
Organizers:
Arthur T. Benjamin , Harvey Mudd College
Jennifer J. Quinn , Association for Women in Mathematics
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#1: Part B
Introduction to the mathematics of modern cryptography.
Organizers:
Colm K. Mulcahy , Spelman College
Jeffrey Ehme , Spelman College
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#8: Part B
Mathematics and geometry of voting.
Organizers:
Donald G. Saari , University of California Irvine
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Session on How to Start and Develop Undergraduate Level Financial Mathematics Programs
Organizers: Youngna Choi , Montclair State University choiy@mail.montclair.edu
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
The top ten things you should know if you intend to implement the standards of {\rm Beyond Crossroads}.
Organizers:
Richelle Blair , Lakeland Community College
Panelists:
Kathy Mowers , Owensboro Community and Technical College
Robert L. Kimball, Jr , Wake Technical Community College
Brad Chin , West Valley College
Richelle Blair ,
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Calculus, liberal arts, and quantitative literacy.
Organizers:
Richard A. Gillman , Valparaiso University
Panelists:
William E. Briggs , University of Colorado, Denver
Deborah Hughes-Hallett , University of Arizona
Michael Starbird , University of Texas at Austin
Richard A. Gillman ,
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Project NExT Panel Discussion
Publishing undergraduate research and expository articles.
Organizers:
Chawne M. Kimber , Lafayette College
Kimberly A. Roth , Wheeling Jesuit University
Panelists:
Ezra A. Brown , Virginia Polytechnic Institute \& State University
Paul J. Campbell , Beloit College
Clifford A. Reiter , Lafayette College
Jody Sorensen , Augsburg College
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Presentation on Congressional Fellowships
Learn about this program and speak with former Fellows.
Organizers:
Samuel M. Rankin, III , AMS
Presenters:
David Weinreich , AMS Congressional Fellow 2005-06
Dan Ullman , AMS Congressional Fellow 2006-07
Sunday January 7, 2007, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Sunday January 7, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Almost everywhere domination.
Reed Solomon* , University of Connecticut, Storrs
(1023-03-413)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-5:05 p.m. Math on the Web, III
10:00 a.m.
Project CALC on the Web.
David Smith* , Duke University
12:30 p.m.
The MathFind search engine.
Robert Miner* , Design Science, Inc.
1:15 p.m.
Interactive math on the Web by Maplesoft.
Mohamed Bendame* , Maplesoft
2:00 p.m.
Online assessment and problem-solving environments: The advantages of using content MathML.
Don DeLand* , Integre Technical Publishing Co.
2:45 p.m.
PlanetMath and free mathematics.
Aaron Krowne* , Emory University
3:15 p.m.
Using MathML with Blackboard and WebCT.
Bob Mathews* , Design Science, Inc.
4:00 p.m.
WebALT online courses.
Mika Sepp\"al\"a* , WebALT
4:45 p.m.
Techniques for using the equation editor in Blackboard and WebCT.
Bob Mathews* , Design Science, Inc.
Sunday January 7, 2007, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Extensions of Hilbert's Tenth Problem.
Bjorn Poonen* , University of California, Berkeley
(1023-03-06)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Statistics for smart people who don't know anything about statistics.
Persi W. Diaconis* , Stanford University
(1023-62-32)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lecture: Lecture III
Limit shapes, real and imagined, III: Instantons, and how random surfaces count them.
Andrei Okounkov* , Princeton University
(1023-60-04)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Independence and equiconsistency results in intuitionistic set theory.
Michael Rathjen* , Ohio State University and University of Leeds
(1023-03-412)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. MAA Student Lecture
Mathematics: A Question of History.
Della D. Fenster* , University of Richmond
(1023-A0-24)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. AMS Current Events Bulletin
Organizers: David Eisenbud , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute cxm@ams.org
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates, IV
Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Tamas I. Wiandt , Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael J. Fisher , California State University, Fresno
1:00 p.m.
Computational Efficiency in Weyl Groups.
Patricia R Cahn* , Smith College
Juan Li , Smith College
Jeremy Schwartz , Brandeis University
(1023-08-1056)
1:30 p.m.
An equivalent characterization of half-factorial restricted block monoids over $\mathbb{Z}$ and torsion groups, with applications to factorization in Dedekind domains.
R D Kravitz* , Williams College
(1023-13-132)
2:00 p.m.
Matrix Generation of the Diophantine Solutions to Sums of $3\le n \le 9$ Squares that are Square.
Jordan O Tirrell* , Lafayette College
Clifford A Reiter , Lafayette College
(1023-11-626)
2:30 p.m.
Looking for Patterns in Multinomial Coefficients.
Igor Konfisakher* , Washington University in St. Louis
Michael Wijaya , University of Rochester
(1023-11-472)
3:00 p.m.
Number Base Representations in the Gaussian Integers.
Heather J Langdon* , St. Mary's College of Maryland
(1023-11-854)
3:30 p.m.
Orders at Infinity of Modular Forms with Heegner Divisors.
Carl Erickson* , Stanford University
Alison Miller , Harvard University
Aaron Pixton , Princeton University
(1023-11-80)
4:00 p.m.
The number of ways of expressing $t$ as a binomial coefficient.
Daniel Mertz Kane* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1023-11-1083)
4:30 p.m.
Realizations of subspaces of $L_p$, $p>2$, with norm given by partitions and weights.
Brandon P Barrette* , University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Simei Tong , University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
(1023-46-86)
5:00 p.m.
Surfaces with Density and their Isoperimetric Regions.
Robin S Walters* , Harvard University
(1023-53-898)
5:30 p.m.
Self-similar periodic tilings of nilpotent Lie groups.
James J. Rohal* , College of Wooster
William P. Hudelson , University of Notre Dame
(1023-22-808)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College jdauben@att.net
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
1:00 p.m.
The ellipse seen from China.
Andrea Breard* , Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille; Laboratoire Paul Painlevé
(1023-01-930)
1:30 p.m.
The Other Book Nobody Read: Georg Rheticus and the \emph{Opus Palatinum}.
Glen R Van Brummelen* , Quest University
(1023-01-749)
2:00 p.m.
Communicating Mathematics in the \textit{Journal des savants} (1675-1737).
Jeanne Peiffer* , CNRS Paris
(1023-01-1077)
2:30 p.m.
Problems of Infinitesimals: Descartes, Leibniz, and Peirce.
Maria Sol de Mora* , University of Basque Country
(1023-01-610)
3:00 p.m.
Motivation and Context for B. Peirce's \textit{Linear Associative Algebra}.
Deborah A. Kent* , Simon Fraser University
(1023-01-683)
3:30 p.m.
Robert Leslie Ellis on the misuse of the principle of insufficient reason.
Byron E. Wall* , York University, Toronto, Canada
(1023-01-946)
4:00 p.m.
The Mittag-Leffler Theorem: Interpretation and Reception of a Mathematical Result, 1876-1884.
Laura E Turner* , Simon Fraser University
Thomas Archibald , Simon Fraser University
(1023-01-291)
4:30 p.m.
A Political and Mathematical Unification: The Case of Nineteenth-Century Italy.
Laura Martini* , Siena, Italy
(1023-01-296)
5:00 p.m.
Mathematics in Brazil during the first half of the 20th century: institutionalization and professionalization.
Sergio Nobre* , UNESP - Rio Claro - Brazil
(1023-01-722)
5:30 p.m.
Mathematics and pacifism in Cambridge 1915-1916: a student perspective.
June Barrow-Green* , The Open University, Milton Keynes, UK
(1023-01-226)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Frames and Wavelets in Harmonic Analysis, Geometry, and Applications, II
Organizers: Palle E. T. Jorgensen , University of Iowa
David R. Larson , Texas A&M University
Peter R. Massopust , Institute of Biomathematics and Biometry, Neuherberg, and Technical University of Munich massopust@ma.tum.de
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Pointwise comparison of pulse code and Sigma-Delta modulation.
John J Benedetto* , Norbert Wiener Center, University of Maryland, College Park
Onur Oktay , University of Maryland, College Park
(1023-42-437)
1:30 p.m.
Maximally Equiangular Frames and Finite Wigner Distributions.
Matthew Fickus* , Air Force Institute of Technology
(1023-42-843)
2:00 p.m.
Causal Relationships Between Frames.
Troy Henderson* , United States Military Academy
David R Larson , Texas A&M University
(1023-47-978)
2:30 p.m.
Orthogonal wavelets centered on an arbitrary knot sequence.
Derek Bruff , Vanderbilt University
Jeffrey Geronimo , Georgia Institute of Technology
Doug Hardin* , Vanderbilt University
(1023-41-1503)
3:00 p.m.
Texture Identification of Tissues Using Directional Wavelet, Ridgelet and Curvelet Transforms.
Ahmed I. Zayed* , DePaul University
Lucia Dettori , DePaul University
(1023-42-320)
3:30 p.m.
A characteristic equation of semiorthogonal Parseval wavelets.
Veronika Furst* , University of Arizona
(1023-43-1566)
4:00 p.m.
Wavelet Sets with Nonexpanding Dilation Matrices.
Yang Wang* , Georgia Institute of Technology
Eugene Ionascu , Columbus State University
(1023-42-468)
4:30 p.m.
Surgery and push-outs on frames.
David R. Larson , Texas A&M University
Nga Q Nguyen* , Texas A&M University
(1023-46-695)
5:00 p.m.
Isotropic Multiresolution Analysis.
Simon K. Alexander , University of Houston
Shika Baid , University of Houston
Saurabh Jain , University of Houston
Juan R. Romero , University of Houston
Manos Papadakis* , University of Houston
(1023-42-885)
5:30 p.m.
Gelfand triples and time frequency analysis.
Jens Gerlach Christensen* , Louisiana State University
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
(1023-43-1762)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Group Representations, Ergodic Theory, and Mathematical Physics: Honoring the Memory of George W. Mackey, II
Organizers: Robert S. Doran , Texas Christian University r.doran@tcu.edu
Calvin C. Moore , University of California Berkeley
Robert J. Zimmer , The University of Chicago
1:00 p.m.
Induced Actions.
Robert J. Zimmer* , University of Chicago
(1023-22-68)
2:00 p.m.
From Lorentzian dynamics to the decay of matrix coefficients.
Scot Adams* , University of Minnesota
(1023-37-241)
2:30 p.m.
Cohomology of measurable cocycles.
Alex Furman* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-37-780)
3:00 p.m.
The Work of G. W. Mackey on Unitary Representations of Group Extensions.
Arlan Ramsay* , University of Colorado, Boulder
(1023-46-580)
3:30 p.m.
The Mackey Dichotomy in Classification Problems.
Edward G. Effros* , UCLA
(1023-46-233)
4:00 p.m.
MASA's and certain type $I$ closed faces of $C^*-$algebras.
Lawrence G. Brown* , Purdue University
(1023-46-760)
4:30 p.m.
Groupoid Methods in Wavelet Analysis.
Marius Ionescu , Dartmouth College
Paul S. Muhly* , University of Iowa
(1023-46-663)
5:00 p.m.
Quantum Fields and George Mackey.
Arthur Jaffe* , Harvard University
(1023-00-225)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. AMS Special Session on Infinite Dimensional Analysis Honoring H.-H. Kuo, II
Organizers: Ambar N. Sengupta , Louisiana State University sengupta@math.lsu.edu
P. Sundar , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Nonlinear maps of Wiener processes.
Leonard Gross* , Cornell University
(1023-46-1511)
1:30 p.m.
Examples of Stochastic Flows in Non-Commutative Manifolds.
Kalyan B. Sinha* , J.N.Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Jakkur, Bangalore, India.
(1023-60-1344)
2:00 p.m.
Invariant Measures and Kolmogorov Equations for Stochastic PDEs.
Pao-Liu Chow* , Wayne State University
(1023-60-937)
2:30 p.m.
Nonlinear Filtering Theory of Stochastic Navier-Stokes Equations.
S. S. Sritharan* , University of Wyoming
(1023-60-274)
3:00 p.m.
Empirical graph Laplacian approximation of Laplace-Beltrami operators.
Evarist - Gin\'e* , University of Connecticut
Vlaadimir Koltchinskii , Geeorgia Institute of Technology
(1023-60-457)
3:30 p.m.
Infinite dimensional heat equation of convolution type, solutions and probabilistic interpretation.
Habib Ouerdiane* , University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
(1023-60-747)
4:00 p.m.
Best constants in norms of non-gaussian Wick products.
Aurel Iulian Stan* , The Ohio State University at Marion
(1023-60-926)
4:30 p.m.
White Noise Delta Function for an Affine Subspace.
Jeremy J Becnel* , Stephen F. Austin State University
(1023-46-837)
5:00 p.m.
Discussion.
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Variational Inclusion Problems and Optimization Theory, II
Organizers: Ram U. Verma , University of Toledo, and International Publications ram.verma@utoledo.edu
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-6:25 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonsmooth Analysis in Inverse and Variational Problems, I
Organizers: M. Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
Otmar Scherzer , University of Innsbruck
1:00 p.m.
Variational problems for measure-valued Lagrangeans.
Umberto Mosco* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1023-35-984)
1:30 p.m.
Travel Time Tomography and Lens Rigidity.
Gunther Uhlmann* , University of Washington
(1023-58-1401)
2:00 p.m.
Ultrasound Absorption vs. Causality \& Hyperbolicity.
Sarah K Patch* , Department of Physics, UW Milwaukee
(1023-44-1239)
2:30 p.m.
Sparsity- and continuity-promoting seismic image recovery with curvelet frames.
Felix J. Herrmann* , EOS, UBC, Vancouver, Canada
(1023-86-555)
3:00 p.m.
Multilayer segmentation and application to MRI brain imaging.
Ginmo Chung , UCLA
Luminita Aura Vese* , UCLA
(1023-35-1914)
3:30 p.m.
Parameter Identification in Elliptic Inverse Problems and in Variational and Quasi-variational Inequalities.
Akhtar A Khan* , University of Wisconsin-Barron County
(1023-49-1885)
4:00 p.m.
A segmentation algorithm based on convex duality.
Selim Esedoglu* , University of Michigan
(1023-49-1898)
4:30 p.m.
Regularization of systems of nonlinear ill-posed equations.
Antonio Leitao* , Federal Univ of St Catarina
(1023-65-929)
5:00 p.m.
Modified Back-Projection Methods for Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging.
Fengshan Liu* , Delaware State University
Guoping Zhang , University of Texas at Pan American
Jiguang Sun , Delaware State University
Xiquan Shi , Delaware State University
(1023-86-1465)
5:30 p.m.
Electrical Impedance Tomography with Interior Measurements.
Alexandru Tamasan* , University of Central Florida
(1023-35-1655)
6:00 p.m.
On Stability of a Class of Nonsmooth Dynamic Systems.
Chao Zhu* , Wayne State University
George Yin , Wayne State University
Q. S. Song , Wayne State University
(1023-93-81)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Numerical Relativity, II
Organizers: Alexander M. Alekseenko , California State University Northridge alexander.alekseenko@csun.edu
Arup Mukherjee , Montclair State University
1:00 p.m.
Binary Black Hole Simulations and the Hunt for Gravitational Waves.
Pablo Laguna* , Penn State University
Deirdre M. Shoemaker , Penn State University
(1023-83-1145)
2:00 p.m.
A Proposal to Numerically Simulate a Cosmic Shock Wave by Use of a Locally Inertial Glimm Scheme.
Blake Temple* , University of California, Davis
(1023-65-1882)
2:30 p.m.
A minimization problem for the lapse and the initial-boundary value problem for Einstein's field equations.
Gabriel Nagy , University of California at San Diego
Olivier Sarbach* , Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo
(1023-83-372)
3:00 p.m.
Geometric discretisation of General Relativity.
J\"org Frauendiener* , Institut f\"ur Astronomie und Astrophysik, Universit\"at T\"ubingen
(1023-83-1014)
3:30 p.m.
Towards absorbing outer boundaries in General Relativity.
Luisa T. Buchman* , Center for Relativity, University of Texas at Austin
Olivier C. A. Sarbach , Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo
(1023-83-1265)
4:00 p.m.
Some Results on Constraints in GR.
Michael J. Holst* , UC San Diego
(1023-83-1861)
4:30 p.m.
Simulations of Binary Black Hole Mergers.
Dale Choi* , Supercomputing Center, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
(1023-83-832)
5:00 p.m.
Modifying the Einstein equations off the constraint hypersurface.
J. David Brown* , North Carolina State University
(1023-83-1548)
5:30 p.m.
A method for covariant discretization of space-time using Shannon sampling theory.
Achim Kempf* , University of Waterloo, Canada
Robert Martin , University of Waterloo, Canada
(1023-83-1751)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic of Function Fields, II
Organizers: Allison M. Pacelli , Williams College apacelli@williams.edu
Michael J. Rosen , Brown University
1:00 p.m.
Isogenous elliptic factors in the Jacobians of curves.
Jennifer Paulhus* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1023-11-1216)
1:30 p.m.
Special values of equivariant p-adic and global L-functions.
Cristian D. Popescu* , University of California at San Diego
(1023-11-1065)
2:00 p.m.
Hecke Operators and $L$-series in Characteristic $p$.
David M Goss* , Ohio State University
(1023-11-451)
2:30 p.m.
Simultaneous Prime Values of Polynomials in Positive Characteristic.
Paul Pollack* , Dartmouth College
(1023-11-1359)
3:00 p.m.
Variations of the Sato-Tate Conjecture.
Ram Murty* , Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
(1023-11-794)
4:00 p.m.
Biquadratic Function Fields.
Qingquan Wu , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Renate Scheidler* , University of Calgary
(1023-11-1160)
4:30 p.m.
Approximatiing Euler Products and Computing the Class Number of an Algebraic Function Field.
Andreas Stein* , University of Wyoming
(1023-11-1039)
5:00 p.m.
Galois Theory for the line over finite fields.
Jing Long Hoelscher* , University of Pennsylvania
(1023-14-893)
5:30 p.m.
The Euclidean Algorithm and Applications to Hyperbolic Geometry.
Kathleen Petersen* , Queen's University
(1023-11-1584)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order, II
Organizers: John W. Snow , Sam Houston State University jsnow@shsu.edu
Japheth Wood , Bard College
1:00 p.m.
Can We Change the Paradigm for Reconstruction?
Bernd S. W. Schroeder* , Louisiana Tech University
(1023-06-221)
1:30 p.m.
Free Complete Extension of Distributive Lattices.
Aditya K. Nagrath* , University of Denver
(1023-06-200)
2:00 p.m.
The Coadunation of Generalized Crowns.
Rebecca Garcia* , Sam Houston State University
(1023-06-428)
2:30 p.m.
Minimal extensions of bounded distributive lattices.
M. E. Adams* , State University of New York at New Paltz
J\"{u}rg Schmid , University of Bern
(1023-06-785)
3:00 p.m.
Lyndon's algebras and the equational complexity of RRA.
Jeremy F Alm* , Department of Philosophy, Iowa State University
(1023-03-495)
3:30 p.m.
A result on Complete Hausdorffness in topological algebras.
Wolfram Bentz* , University of Northern Britsh Columbia
(1023-08-434)
4:00 p.m.
Minimal generating band semigroups.
Japheth Wood* , Bard College
(1023-08-380)
4:30 p.m.
The free spectrum of the Perkins semigroup is sub-log-exponential.
Steve Seif* , University of Louisville
(1023-08-385)
5:00 p.m.
There is no algorithm for deciding whether an equation is compatible with the real line.
George F McNulty* , University of South Carolina
(1023-08-671)
5:30 p.m.
Full natural dualities.
David M. Clark , SUNY New Paltz
Brian A. Davey , La Trobe University
Jane G. Pitkethly , La Trobe University
Ross D. Willard* , University of Waterloo
(1023-08-1355)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. AMS Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Singular Spaces, III
Organizers: Paul A. Loya , Binghamton University paul@math.binghamton.edu
Andras Vasy , Massachusetts Institute of Technology andras@math.mit.edu
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AMS Special Session on Continuous and Discrete Integrable Systems and Their Applications, II
Organizers: Wen-Xiu Ma , University of South Florida mawx@cas.usf.edu
Taixi Xu , Southern Polytechnic State University
Bao-Feng Feng , University of Texas-Pan American
Zhijun Qiao , University of Texas-Pan American
1:00 p.m.
Chaotic and Periodic Asymptotics for $q$-Orthogonal Polynomials.
Mourad E. H. Ismail* , University of Central Florida
Ruiming Zhang , Guangxi Normal University, Guilin City
(1023-41-1161)
1:30 p.m.
Green's function for the second order Askey-Wilson operator.
Mizan Rahman* , Carleton University
(1023-33-386)
2:00 p.m.
A class of superintegrable systems of Calogero-Moser type.
Roman G. Smirnov* , Dalhousie University
Pavel Winternitz , University of Montreal and Centre de Recherches Mathematiques (CRM)
(1023-53-1024)
2:30 p.m.
Some Methods for Generating Explicit Solutions to the Gnerlaized KDV Equation and an Associated Hierarchy.
Paul F Bracken* , University of Texas
(1023-35-364)
3:00 p.m.
Peaked Solitons Equations.
Zhijun Qiao* , Univeristy of Texas - Pan American
(1023-35-910)
3:30 p.m.
Nonlinearization of spectral problem with reality condition.
Ruguang Zhou* , Xuzhou Normal University
(1023-37-267)
4:00 p.m.
Fractional derivatives of products of Airy functions and their applications.
Vladimir V Varlamov* , University of Texas - Pan American
(1023-33-965)
4:30 p.m.
New Finite-Dimensional Integrable Systems by Reduction.
Taixi Xu* , Southern Polytechnis State University
(1023-35-1505)
5:30 p.m.
Some properties of higher-order mappings and their ultra-discrete analogues.
Kenichi Maruno* , University of Texas-Pan American
(1023-39-1391)
6:00 p.m.
Integrable systems.
Peter Lax* , New York University, Courant Institute
(1023-35-1920)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#15: Part A
Geometry with history for teaching teachers.
Organizers:
David W. Henderson , Cornell University
Daina Taimina , Cornell University
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#2: Part B
Some deterministic models in mathematical biology and their simulations.
Organizers:
James F. Selgrade , North Carolina State University
Cammey E. Cole , Meredith College
H\"{u}seyin Ko\c{c}ak , University of Miami, Coral Gables
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#7: Part B
Directing undergraduate research.
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Session on Algebra and Group Theory, III
1:00 p.m.
Construction of the Irreducuble characters of the Heisenberg group and a similar special group.
Mohammad Reza Darafsheh , University of Tehran, Iran
Manouchehr Misaghian* , Johnson C. Smith University
(1023-20-1493)
1:15 p.m.
Graph Braid Groups.
Daniel S Farley* , Miami University of Ohio
Lucas Sabalka , University of California, Davis
(1023-20-1518)
1:30 p.m.
On growth series of Coxeter groups.
Patrick Bahls* , University of North Carolina, Asheville
(1023-20-1778)
1:45 p.m.
Using Formations to Determine Factorizations.
Joseph Kirtland* , Marist College
(1023-20-219)
2:00 p.m.
Almost pure subgroups of locally compact abelian groups.
Peter Loth* , Sacred Heart University
(1023-20-263)
2:15 p.m.
The Strong Symmetric Genus of the Finite Coxeter Groups.
Michael A Jackson* , King College
(1023-20-371)
2:30 p.m.
Capability of $p$-nilpotent products of cyclic $p$-groups.
Arturo Magidin* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1023-20-38)
2:45 p.m.
Zassenhaus Rings of Finite Rank.
Joshua Buckner* , Baylor University
(1023-20-420)
3:00 p.m.
Central Extensions and Unramified Brauer Groups.
Fedor Bogomolov , CIMS-New York University
Jorge Maciel* , BMCC-The City University of New York
(1023-20-519)
3:10 p.m.
Break.
3:30 p.m.
Local Characterization of LFS-Groups of $p$-Type.
Stefaan D Delcroix* , California State University, Fresno
(1023-20-596)
3:45 p.m.
For a given prime p, what is the smallest nonabelian simple group whose order is divisible by p?
Gabriela Mendoza* , State University of New York at Binghamton
(1023-20-680)
4:00 p.m.
Variations on a Theme by Desmond MacHale.
Luise-Charlotte Kappe* , State University of New York at Binghamton
Gabriela Mendoza , State University of New York at Binghamton
Michael Ward , Western Oregon University
(1023-20-682)
4:15 p.m.
Subgroups in a Direct Product that Satisfy the Strong Frattini Argument.
Joseph Evan* , King's College
(1023-20-774)
4:30 p.m.
On the Sources of Simple Modules in Certain Blocks.
Adam D Salminen* , University of Evansville
(1023-20-99)
4:45 p.m.
Small spherical nilpotent orbits and K-types of Harish Chandra modules.
Donald R King* , Northeastern University
(1023-22-1597)
5:00 p.m.
Completions of altered topological subgroups of $\mathbb{R}^n$.
Jon W. Short* , Sam Houston State University
(1023-22-1610)
5:15 p.m.
Characterization of simplicity and cancellativity in $\beta S$.
Neil Hindman* , Howard University
Dona Strauss , University of Hull
(1023-22-357)
5:30 p.m.
The supremum of the set of pseudocompact group topologies.
W. W. Comfort* , Wesleyan University
Jan van Mill , Vrije Universiteit
(1023-22-947)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, II
1:00 p.m.
Constructing $m$-articulate collections of de Bruijn sequences.
Atoshi Chowdhury* , Princeton University
(1023-05-1383)
1:15 p.m.
Magic labelings of directed graphs.
Alison M. Marr* , Southern Illinois University
(1023-05-1385)
1:30 p.m.
Helly and Radon Independence in Clone-Free Multipartite Tournaments.
Darren B. Parker* , University of Dayton
Randy F. Westhoff , Bemidji State University
Marty J. Wolf , Bemidji State University
(1023-05-1469)
1:45 p.m.
Minimum cycle bases of direct products of bipartite graphs.
Richard Hammack* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1023-05-1472)
2:00 p.m.
Enumeration of Orientable Embeddings of Odd Graphs.
Brent N Stephens* , Middle Tennessee State University
Xiaoya Zha , Middle Tennessee State University
(1023-05-1512)
2:15 p.m.
Extending the Freiman $3k-3$ Theorem to distinct sets.
David J. Grynkiewicz* , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Oriol Serra , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Yahya Hamidoune , Universite de Paris VI
(1023-05-1526)
2:30 p.m.
Density Relations in Simple Graphs.
Daniel Felix* , University of California, San Diego
(1023-05-1602)
2:45 p.m.
Generating tree isomorphisms for pattern-avoiding involutions.
Aaron D. Jaggard* , Tulane University
Joseph J. Marincel , Washington University
(1023-05-1618)
3:00 p.m.
Combinatorial Methods in Coordinate Percolation.
Elizabeth Moseman* , Dartmouth College
(1023-05-1619)
3:15 p.m.
Geometric structure of sumsets within their convex hulls.
Jaewoo Lee* , Borough of Manhattan Community College, The City University of New York
(1023-05-1412)
3:30 p.m.
Intersection Graphs Generated By An Edge Decomposition.
Robert A. Beeler* , Clemson University
(1023-05-1651)
3:45 p.m.
$G$-Multiparking Functions and Dirichlet Configurations.
Dimitrije N Kostic* , Texas A&M University
(1023-05-1705)
4:00 p.m.
Interval Avoidance in the Symmetric Group.
Isaiah P. Lankham* , UC Davis
Alexander K. Woo , UC Davis
(1023-05-1711)
4:15 p.m.
The Jump Number of a Split Graph.
Mike Fisher* , California State University, Fresno
(1023-05-1842)
4:30 p.m.
On the Likelihood of Comparability in Bruhat Order.
Adam J Hammett* , The Ohio State University
Boris G Pittel , The Ohio State University
(1023-05-189)
4:45 p.m.
Properties of Permutation Tableaux.
Ariel R Levavi* , Carnegie Mellon University
(1023-05-236)
5:00 p.m.
The Moebius transform of the triangular numbers.
Steve Butler* , University of California, San Diego
(1023-05-435)
5:15 p.m.
Applications of hypergraph zeta functions.
Christopher K. Storm* , Dartmouth College
(1023-05-286)
5:30 p.m.
Combinatorial Sums via Finite Differences.
Michael Z. Spivey* , University of Puget Sound
(1023-05-304)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Analysis and Functional Analysis, II
1:00 p.m.
Rellich type inequality on Carnot Groups.
Ismail Kombe* , Oklahoma City University
(1023-43-1180)
1:15 p.m.
Characterization Of bounded/compact composition operators on the 'Hardy--Simirnov' spaces.
Abebaw Tadesse* , Langston University
(1023-43-336)
1:30 p.m.
Transference of Maximal Multiplier Operators on Local Hardy-Lorentz Spaces.
Daning Chen* , Jackson State University
(1023-43-873)
1:45 p.m.
A Discrepancy Principle for Local Regularization.
Cara D. Brooks* , Michigan State University
Patricia K. Lamm , Michigan State University
(1023-45-1622)
2:00 p.m.
Local Regularization Methods for Nonlinear Volterra Integral Equations of Hammerstein Type.
Xiaoyue Luo* , Michigan State University
P. K. Lamm , Michigan State University
(1023-45-1685)
2:15 p.m.
A Poincar\'e inequality on the complex sphere in CR setting.
Lijing Sun* , Wayne State University
(1023-46-104)
2:30 p.m.
Almost Weakly Compact Operators.
Ioana Ghenciu* , University of Wisconsin, River Falls
Paul Lewis , University of North Texas, TX
(1023-46-1223)
2:45 p.m.
A Dynamic Equation on a Time Scale.
Allan C. Peterson* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln 68588-0130
Lynn Erbe , University of Nebraska
Samir Saker , Mansoura University
(1023-39-748)
3:00 p.m.
Topological Structure of the Unitary Group of Certain C*-Algebras.
Bogdan Costin Visinescu* , University of Cincinnati
(1023-46-1408)
3:15 p.m.
On the Rellich inequality.
Ritva M. Hurri-Syrjanen* , University of Helsinki
David E. Edmunds , Cardiff University
(1023-46-1496)
3:30 p.m.
On Ergodic type theorems for finite Jordan algebras.
Genady Ya. Grabarnik , T.J. Watson IBM Reserach Center
Alexander A. Katz* , St. John's University
Laura Shwartz , University of South Africa
(1023-46-1737)
3:45 p.m.
Isometries on $A^\phi$.
Nadia J Gal* , University of Memphis
(1023-46-1897)
4:00 p.m.
On the "Multiple of the Inclusion plus Compact" Problem.
G. Androulakis , University of South Carolina
F. Sanacory* , University of South Carolina
(1023-46-212)
4:15 p.m.
On the existence of eigenvalues of Toeplitz operators associated with representing measures on multiply connected planar regions.
Cyrus P. Aryana* , Saginaw Valley State University
(1023-46-540)
4:30 p.m.
On the properties of endogenous mortgage rates.
Yevgeny Goncharov* , Florida State University
(1023-46-63)
4:45 p.m.
Flows of weights associated with AFD real factors of type $III$.
Shukhrat M. Usmanov* , Ashford University
(1023-46-812)
5:00 p.m.
The $q$-concavity and $q$-convexity constants in Lorentz spaces.
Anna Kami\'nska , University of Memphis
Anca M Parrish* , University of Memphis
(1023-46-895)
5:15 p.m.
On Gelfand-Naimark type theorems for representations of nuclear barelled real locally C*- and locally JB-algebras.
Alexander A. Katz , St. John's University
Oleg Friedman* , University of South Africa
Roman Kushnir , St. John's University
(1023-46-980)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Geometry and Topology, IV
1:00 p.m.
The locally finite functor and the Steenrod algebra.
Hayden Harker* , Vassar College
(1023-55-1590)
1:15 p.m.
Khovanov Type Categorification for the Tutte Polynomial.
Edna Fanny Jasso-Hernandez* , The George Washington University
Yongwu Rong , The George Washington University
(1023-55-1604)
1:30 p.m.
Local Conditions for a 2-dimensional Duality Group.
Risto Atanasov* , Binghamton University
(1023-55-1696)
1:45 p.m.
Relative Homotopy Groups of Modules - from a Different Viewpoint.
C. Joanna Su* , Providence College
(1023-55-1787)
2:00 p.m.
Periodic Dold Sequences.
Micah W. Chrisman* , University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1023-55-344)
2:15 p.m.
Rank of the fundamental group of any component of a function space.
Samuel B. Smith* , Saint Joseph's University
Gregory Lupton , Cleveland State University
(1023-55-40)
2:30 p.m.
Comparing self-avoiding walks and polygons on hyperbolic Coxeter groups.
Jason S. Bode* , Cornell University
(1023-55-795)
2:45 p.m.
Break.
3:00 p.m.
Kauffman-Harary Conjecture for Virtual Knots.
Mathew Williamson* , University of South Florida
(1023-55-911)
3:15 p.m.
Polynomial knots.
Alan Durfee* , Mount Holyoke College
(1023-57-1159)
3:30 p.m.
Menasco normal form and recognizing unknot diagrams.
Chan-Ho Suh* , University of California at Davis
(1023-57-1335)
3:45 p.m.
Coloring Random Knots.
Enver Karadayi* , University of South Florida
(1023-57-1386)
4:00 p.m.
Stable Ribbon Graphs and Quantum Master Equation.
J. Javier Zuniga* , University of Minnesota
(1023-57-1698)
4:15 p.m.
Turaev torsion and cohomology determinants for $3$--manifolds with boundary.
Christopher B. Truman* , University of Maryland
(1023-57-1755)
4:30 p.m.
Statistical methods for studying spatial properties of random polygonal knots.
Eric J Rawdon* , University of St. Thomas
(1023-57-939)
4:45 p.m.
Residue Formulation of the Chern Character on Smooth Manifolds.
Dmitry M Gerenrot* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1023-58-1471)
5:00 p.m.
Singularities of equivariant lagrangian mean curvature flow.
Konrad Groh* , Institut fuer Differentialgeometrie, Hannover
(1023-58-339)
5:15 p.m.
Dehn surgery on singular knots.
Simrat M Ghuman , San Francisco, California
Larry M Granda* , Saint Louis University
Chichen M Tsau , Saint Louis University
(1023-57-74)
5:30 p.m.
Generalized Coloring and $n$-String Tangles.
Isabel K Darcy , University of Iowa
Junalyn P Navarra-Madsen* , Texas Woman's University
(1023-57-111)
5:45 p.m.
Upper Bounds for Regular Stick Numbers of Torus Knots.
Timothy D. Comar* , Benedictine University
Debra Witczak , Benedictine University
(1023-57-113)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Session on Teaching Innovations in Real Analysis, II
Organizers: Robert W. Vallin , Slippery Rock University robert.vallin@sru.edu
Erik O. Talvila , University College of the Fraser Valley
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. MAA Session on Mathematics Experiences in Business, Industry and Government
Organizers: Philip E. Gustafson , Mesa State College pgustafs@mesastate.edu
Michael Monticino , University of North Texas
1:00 p.m.
Opening Remarks and BIG SIGMAA Announcements.
1:15 p.m.
Teller Staffing in Retail Banks.
Travis Cogdill* , University of North Texas
Michael Monticino , University of North Texas
(1023-L1-1405)
1:35 p.m.
Statistics of the Peak Sidelobe Distribution for Binary Codes.
Matthew Ferrara , RPI
Michael Kupferschmid , RPI
Gregory E Coxson* , Technology Service Corporation
(1023-L1-1812)
1:55 p.m.
Fractal measures to quantify agent-based combat with EINSTein.
David S. Mazel* , Technology Service Corporation
Andy Ilachinski , The CNA Corporation
(1023-L1-500)
2:15 p.m.
Characterizing internal stress states in advanced ceramics using fractal analysis.
Leigh L Noble* , United States Military Academy & Army Research Lab
(1023-L1-1753)
2:35 p.m.
Number Theory and a New GPS Signal.
Joseph J. Rushanan* , The MITRE Corporation
(1023-L1-976)
2:55 p.m.
Norbert Wiener Center - mission and methods.
John J Benedetto* , Norbert Wiener Center, University of Maryland, College Park
Ioannis Konstantinidis , Norbert Wiener Center, University of Maryland, College Park
(1023-L1-1455)
3:15 p.m.
Statistics to Detect Danger Underground.
George W Heine* , Bureau of Land Management
(1023-L1-1902)
3:35 p.m.
Why Consulting Firms need Mathematicians.
Carla D Martin* , James Madison University
(1023-L1-223)
3:55 p.m.
My Experiences as a Summer Contract Employee at a Pharmaceutical Company.
Paul R. Coe* , Dominican University
(1023-L1-1857)
4:15 p.m.
A Model of Randomized Drug Testing.
Paul H Schuette* , Meredith College
(1023-L1-1352)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Session on Building Diversity in Advanced Mathematics: Models that Work, II
Organizers: Patricia Hale , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona phale@csupomona.edu
Abbe H. Herzig , University of Albany, SUNY
1:00 p.m.
Successful Practices on Integrating Diversity into the Teaching of General Education Mathematics courses at Northern State University.
A. S. Elkhader* , Northern State University
(1023-E1-1211)
1:20 p.m.
Project SMART III - Characteristics of a Successful NREUP at a Two-Year Institution.
John J Morrell* , Atlanta Metropolitan College
(1023-E1-1636)
1:40 p.m.
A "DeVry-Style" REU: The Outcome of a Summer Semester of Undergraduate Research in Probability and Networking at DeVry.
Dov N Chelst* , DeVry University
(1023-E1-1835)
2:00 p.m.
Strategies for Inclusion in the UC Davis Math Modeling Experience for Undergraduates and High School Students.
Sarah A. Williams* , Graduate Group in Applied Mathematics, University of California, Davis
(1023-E1-1739)
2:20 p.m.
Academic Excellence Workshops, Why They Work at Cal Poly Pomona.
Patricia Hale* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1023-E1-1176)
2:40 p.m.
Native American-based Materials for Undergraduate Mathematics Courses.
Charles Peter Funkhouser* , University of Montana Missoula
A. Duane Porter , University of Wyoming
(1023-E1-59)
3:00 p.m.
A Diversity Perspective.
Satish C Bhatnagar* , University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1023-E1-283)
3:20 p.m.
The Impact of Departmental Leadership on the Success of Women in Doctoral Level Mathematical Sciences.
Orpha K. Ongiti* , University at Albany
Abbe H. Herzig , University at Albany
(1023-E1-804)
3:40 p.m.
From the Perspective of Lee Lorch.
Lee Lorch* , York University
(1023-E1-1552)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. MAA Session on Countering "I Can't Do Math": Strategies For Teaching Under-Prepared, Math-Anxious Students, II
Organizers: Winston Crawley , Shippensburg University jwcraw@ship.edu
Kim Presser , Shippensburg University
1:00 p.m.
How Can I Help My Students Enjoy Learning Mathematics Instead of Being Afraid of It? Fostering Positive Mathematics Experiences With Special Needs and English Language Learner Populations.
Joyce F. Fischer* , Texas State University-San Marcos
(1023-G5-1312)
1:20 p.m.
Linking Polynomials to Whole Numbers to Ease the Anxiety of the Under-Prepared Students.
Murray H. Siegel* , SC GSSM
(1023-G5-210)
1:40 p.m.
Engaging Developmental Mathematics Students with Activities: A First Look at Quadratics.
Gary Simundza* , Wentworth Institute of Technology
Nancy Crisler , Washington University
(1023-G5-66)
2:00 p.m.
How to improve student's performance in Developmental Mathematics course with the use of computer-aided instruction and a personal touch.
Wendiann Sethi* , Seton Hall University
(1023-G5-1168)
2:20 p.m.
Changing Paradigms: A department in a state of flux leading to technology transitions which affect student learning.
Hassan Moore* , Johnson C. Smith University
Gerald Y. Agbegha , Johnson C. Smith University
(1023-G5-1638)
2:40 p.m.
The Math "Journal" Assignment: Finding Applications, Seeing Connections, and Getting Over that Seventh Grade Algebra Class.
Carrie Muir* , University of Colorado - Boulder
(1023-G5-1777)
3:00 p.m.
Improving Student Performance in a College Core Math Program by Emphasizing Fundamental Mathematical Skills.
Heather Stevenson* , United States Military Academy
Gerald Kobylski , United States Military Academy
(1023-G5-1714)
3:20 p.m.
The Thrill of Victory: Conquering Anxiety with Mastery Grading.
Penelope H Dunham* , Muhlenberg College
(1023-G5-1113)
3:40 p.m.
Transitioning to College Mathematics - Creating a Program to Help Developmental Level Students Succeed in College Level Mathematics.
J. Winston Crawley* , Shippensburg University
Kimberly J. Presser , Shippensburg University
(1023-G5-881)
4:00 p.m.
Strategies for Reaching Under-prepared Math Students.
Ann C Hanson* , Columbia College
(1023-G5-621)
4:20 p.m.
Learning Disabilities and the Post-Secondary Math Student.
Mary Rack* , Johnson County Community College
(1023-G5-101)
4:40 p.m.
Elementary Teachers' Perceptions of the Nature of Mathematics and Math Anxiety: Implications for Teaching Mathematics.
Teodora B Cox* , SUNY Fredonia
(1023-G5-1759)
5:00 p.m.
For Victims Of The Mathematics-Distress Syndrome: A Radical Alternative Curriculum.
Clyde Greeno* , The MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1023-G5-925)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Session on Innovative Examples of Using Graphs in Statistics
Organizers: Christopher J. Lacke , Rowan University lacke@rowan.edu
Ginger Holmes Rowell , Middle Tennessee State University
1:00 p.m.
Statistics Before Your Eyes: Photographs of Statistical Concepts.
Robert W. Jernigan* , American University
(1023-J5-834)
1:25 p.m.
Sampling + Simulation = Statistical Understanding: Graphical Simulations in Excel for Introductory Statistics.
Sheldon P. Gordon , Farmingdale State University of New York
Florence S. Gordon* , New York Institute of Technolgy (Retired)
(1023-J5-452)
1:50 p.m.
What is $R^2$? Using Dynamic Graphs to Illustrate Ideas in Regression.
Robin H. Lock* , St. Lawrence Uinversity
(1023-J5-1451)
2:15 p.m.
Using Boxplots and Histograms to Draw Inferences.
Kris H, Green* , St. John Fisher College
(1023-J5-509)
2:40 p.m.
Using Graphs To Assess Normality When Performing a t-Test for a Population Mean.
Christopher J Lacke* , Rowan University
(1023-J5-1459)
3:05 p.m.
Using Dynamic, Interactive Models to Teach Statistical Concepts.
Michael T. Marsh* , Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
(1023-J5-572)
3:30 p.m.
Graphical Methods for Teaching and Assessing the IID Assumption.
Mark H Inlow* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-J5-1784)
3:55 p.m.
Creating Graphs for Better Analyses, Explanations, and Presentations.
John D McKenzie* , Babson College
Robert N Goldman , Simmons College
(1023-J5-1746)
4:20 p.m.
Graphing Data Badly, or Things I Swear my Statistics Teacher Never Told Me!
Patricia B Humphrey* , Georgia Southern University
(1023-J5-1564)
4:45 p.m.
Examples of Misdisplaying Statistical Graphs in Presentations.
Jialing Dai* , Dept. of Mathematics, University of the Pacific
(1023-J5-1694)
5:10 p.m.
Graphs: Different Faces of Data.
Madhuri S. Mulekar* , University of South Alabama
(1023-J5-1627)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Session on The Mathematics of Sudoku and Other Puzzles, II
Organizers: Laura A. Taalman , James Madison University taal@math.jmu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Some Observations on the Sudoku Puzzle.
Louis M. Beaugris* , Kean University
(1023-M1-1824)
1:20 p.m.
Proofs, Equivalence Classes and Groups Sudoku-Style.
Cynthia J. Woodburn* , Pittsburg State University
(1023-M1-1460)
1:40 p.m.
One-and-one-third orthogonal Latin squares.
W D Wallis* , Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL
(1023-M1-1905)
2:00 p.m.
Partial Latin Squares with the Sudoku Structure.
Rommel G. Regis* , Cornell University
(1023-M1-1795)
2:20 p.m.
On Mutually Orthogonal Sudokus.
Michael Anthony Pohl* , University of Richmond
(1023-M1-886)
2:40 p.m.
Two methods for counting small sudoku puzzles.
John Lorch* , Ball State University
Crystal Lorch , Ball State University
(1023-M1-1916)
3:00 p.m.
Beaucoup de Sudoku.
Carlos Arcos , California State University, Los Angeles
Gary Brookfield , California State University, Los Angeles
Mike Krebs* , California State University, Los Angeles
(1023-M1-70)
3:20 p.m.
Book Embeddings of Sudoku Graphs.
Joyce Maxine Music* , Morehead State University
Robin Blankenship , Morehead State University
(1023-M1-1267)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VI
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma State Community College
1:00 p.m.
A new proof of a theorem on the closure ordering on nilpotent orbits of algebraic groups of Type A.
Joseph A Fox* , Salem State College
Terrell L Hodge , Western Michigan University
Brian J Parshall , University of Virginia
(1023-Z1-1286)
1:15 p.m.
Ideals in Dorroh Extensions of Rings.
Kent M. Neuerburg* , Southeastern Louisiana University
G. Alan Cannon , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1023-Z1-214)
1:30 p.m.
Primes and twin primes near some large numbers.
Balakrishnan Variyath Uckath* , Eritrea Institute of Technology
(1023-Z1-1586)
1:45 p.m.
The Syllogism Needed to Negate the Definition of a Converging Sequence.
Chokri Cherif* , BMCC-City University of New York
Avraham Goldstein , BMCC-City University of New York
(1023-Z1-587)
2:00 p.m.
A Note on Weighted Identric and Logarithmic Means.
Kendall C Richards , Southwestern University
Hilari Celeste Tiedeman* , Southwestern University
(1023-Z1-522)
2:15 p.m.
Inversion Cosets in Music Theory.
Craig M. Johnson* , Marywood University
(1023-Z1-58)
2:30 p.m.
Developing a successful undergraduate colloquium course.
Darren E Mason* , Albion College
David A Reimann , Albion College
(1023-Z1-1695)
2:45 p.m.
Success Stories from a First Semester Seminar for Math Majors.
Melvin G. Royer* , Indiana Wesleyan University
(1023-Z1-1171)
3:00 p.m.
Redesigning the first course of differential equations.
Pangyen Ben Weng* , Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1023-Z1-1199)
3:15 p.m.
Writing in the Vector Calculus class.
Constantin Dorin Dumitra\c{s}cu* , University of Arizona, Tucson AZ
(1023-Z1-1363)
3:30 p.m.
Some Determinants of Student Performance in the Course of Introductory Statistics.
Jen-Ting Wang* , SUNY-Oneonta, NY
Shu-Yi Tu , University of Michigan -- Flint
(1023-Z1-1764)
3:45 p.m.
Come on down! Learn about the probability of winning a car on {\em The Price is Right}!
Joe A. Stickles, Jr.* , Millikin University
(1023-Z1-1147)
4:00 p.m.
Developmental Mathematics Program at the University of Maryland: 5 years of Success.
Denny Gulick* , MD
(1023-Z1-974)
4:15 p.m.
A team-teaching (Math and CS) approach to a Discrete Mathematics course.
Rachelle C. DeCoste* , United States Military Academy, West Point
(1023-Z1-470)
4:30 p.m.
Incorporating Software in College Algebra: Five Years Later.
Michelle R DeDeo* , Univ. of North Florida
(1023-Z1-208)
4:45 p.m.
A $\pi$-less Buffon's Needle Problem.
David Richeson* , Dickinson College
(1023-Z1-1121)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:35 p.m. NAM Granville-Brown-Haynes Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients in the Mathematical Sciences
Organizers: Dawn A. Lott , University of Maryland Dawnalott@aol.com
1:00 p.m.
Elements belonging to 2-element cocircuits in connected matroids.
Joe Anderson* , Mississippi Valley State University
Haidong Wu , University of Mississippi
(1023-05-648)
1:20 p.m.
Clones and Minors in Matroids.
Carla D Cotwright* , Wake Forest University
(1023-05-690)
1:40 p.m.
Finding Optimal Orbits on Chaotic Systems.
Angela E Grant* , Northwestern University
(1023-37-647)
2:00 p.m.
The Semiparametric Exchangeable Model.
Stephine L Keeton* , U.S. Food and Drug Administration
Hanxiang Peng , The University of Mississippi
(1023-00-1606)
2:20 p.m.
The Mathematics Coach and the Implementation of Performance Standards.
Samuel Obara* , Texas State University, San Marcos
(1023-97-1179)
2:40 p.m.
Large Circuit Pairs in Matroids.
Bryan L Williams* , Hampton University
(1023-05-646)
3:00 p.m.
Graph Groupoids and their topology.
Adrian A Wilson* , The University of Mississippi
(1023-54-568)
3:20 p.m.
Knots With Infinitely Many Incompressible Seifert Surfaces.
Robin Todd Wilson* , UC Santa Barbara
(1023-57-504)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Committee on the Undergraduate Program in Mathematics Panel Discussion
The ``bridge'' course.
Organizers:
George R. Exner , Bucknell University
Moderators:
George R. Exner ,
Panelists:
David M. Bressoud , Macalester College
Amy Cohen , Rutgers University
Barbara E. Edwards , Oregon State University
Annie Selden , New Mexico State University
Sunday January 7, 2007, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. ASL Contributed Papers
Organizers: Marcia Groszek , Dartmouth College asl@vassar.edu
Sunday January 7, 2007, 2:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. RMMC Board of Directors
Sunday January 7, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. MAA Presentations by Teaching Award Recipients
Sunday January 7, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Committee on Science Policy Panel Discussion
NSF funding for mathematics.
Organizers:
De Witt L. Sumners , Florida State University
Panelists:
Tony Chan , NSF
Peter March , NSF
Sunday January 7, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Attracting underrepresented students to graduate study through research.
Organizers:
William Hawkins, Jr , MAA and the University of the District of Columbia
Robert E. Megginson , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Panelists:
Carlos Castillo-Chavez , Arizona State University
Dennis Davenport , Miami University of Ohio
Lloyd E. Douglas , National Science Foundation
Herbert A. Medina , Loyola Marymount University
Ivelisse M. Rubio , University of Puerto Rico
Michelle D. Wagner , National Security Agency
Robert E. Megginson ,
Sunday January 7, 2007, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#14: Part B
Contemporary college algebra: A refocused college algebra course.
Organizers:
Donald B. Small , U. S. Military Academy
Laurette Foster , Prairie View A\&M University
Sunday January 7, 2007, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#3: Part B
A tool to implement quantitative literacy (QL): Spreadsheets Across the Curriculum.
Organizers:
Semra Kili\c{c}-Bahi , Colby-Sawyer College
Gary T. Franchy , Davenport University
Cheryl Coolidge , Colby-Sawyer College
William A. Thomas , Colby-Sawyer College
Sunday January 7, 2007, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#9: Part B
Evaluating student presentations in mathematics.
Organizers:
Suzanne Dor\'{e}e , Augsburg College
Richard J. Jardine , Keene State College
Thomas J. Linton , Central College
Sunday January 7, 2007, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Undergraduate Poster Session
3:30 p.m.
Diana M. Thomas , Montclair State University
Sunday January 7, 2007, 4:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Session on Integrating Mathematics and Biology in Undergraduate Education, II
Organizers: Glenn W. Ledder , University of Nebraska-Lincoln gledder@math.unl.edu
Yajun Yang , Farmingdale State University of New York
Jack Bookman , Duke University
James P. Fulton , Suffolk County Community College
Sunday January 7, 2007, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. AMS {\bit Mathematical Reviews} Reception
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:30 p.m.-9:15 p.m. NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Why ``Mathematicians of the African Dispora"?
Scott Williams* , University at Buffalo, SUNY
(1023-01-417)
Sunday January 7, 2007, 8:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. MAA-Project NExT Reception
Organizers:
T. Christine Stevens , St. Louis University
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota Duluth
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Monday January 8, 2007
Monday January 8, 2007, 7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m. MAA Minority Chairs Breakfast Meeting
Monday January 8, 2007, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-8:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Countable group actions and hyperfinite equivalence relations.
Su Gao* , University of North Texas
(1023-03-409)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, I
Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Dale R. Oliver , Humboldt State University
Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
Michael Starbird , University of Texas, Austin
8:00 a.m.
Building a Community of Mathematicians, Teachers, and Educators.
Al Cuoco , Center for Mathematics Educaiton
Glenn Stevens* , Boston University
(1023-97-665)
8:30 a.m.
Creating Math Learning Communities Locally and using ITV.
Max Warshauer* , Texas State University
Hiroko Warshauer , Texas State University
Alex White , Texas State University
Terry McCabe , Texas State University
Alejandra Sorto , Texas State University
(1023-97-395)
9:00 a.m.
Connecting Teacher Learning to Classroom Practice: The Story of a Large-scale Professional Community.
Tom Evitts* , Shippensburg University
Kate McGivney , Shippensburg University
(1023-97-625)
9:30 a.m.
Building and Sustaining Communities of Mathematicians and Teachers.
Joan Ferrini-Mundy* , Michigan State University
(1023-97-1641)
10:00 a.m.
A Teacher's Perspective on Communities of Mathematicians and Teachers.
Benjamin J. Sinwell* , Montgomery Country Public Schools and Park City Mathematics Institute
(1023-97-1214)
10:30 a.m.
A Project-Based Re-Engineering of Business Calculus Focusing on Solving Real Problems Using Models and Technology: Change ``Will I Ever Use This?" to ``Wow! Math Can Really Help Me!".
Bruce Pollack-Johnson* , Villanova University
(1023-00-871)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College jdauben@att.net
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Group Representations, Ergodic Theory, and Mathematical Physics: Honoring the Memory of George W. Mackey, III
Organizers: Robert S. Doran , Texas Christian University r.doran@tcu.edu
Calvin C. Moore , University of California Berkeley
Robert J. Zimmer , The University of Chicago
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mapping Class Groups and Handlebodies, I
Organizers: Tara E. Brendle , Louisiana State University brendle@math.lsu.edu
William R. Vautaw , Southeastern Louisiana University
8:00 a.m.
Injective Simplicial Maps of the Arc Complex.
Elmas Irmak , Bowling Green State University
John D. McCarthy* , Michigan State University
(1023-57-1146)
8:30 a.m.
Automorphisms of the disk complex.
Saul Schleimer* , Rutgers - New Brunswick
(1023-57-997)
9:00 a.m.
Infinite Presentations of the Torelli Group.
Andrew Putman* , University of Chicago
(1023-57-1303)
9:30 a.m.
Comparing bridge surfaces.
Martin Scharlemann , University of California, Santa Barbara
Maggy Tomova* , University of Iowa
(1023-57-1388)
10:00 a.m.
Dimension of Torelli groups.
Mladen Bestvina , University of Utah
Kai-Uwe Bux , University of Virginia
Dan Margalit* , University of Utah
(1023-20-533)
10:30 a.m.
Applications of the disk complex of the genus-2 handlebody to knot theory.
Sangbum Cho , University of Oklahoma
Darryl McCullough* , University of Oklahoma
(1023-57-301)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, Ecology, and Epidemiology, I
Organizers: Lih-Ing Roeger , Texas Tech University lih-ing.roeger@ttu.edu
Linda J. Allen , Texas Tech University
Sophia Jang , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
8:00 a.m.
Multiple attractors and non-equilibrium competitive coexistence.
J. M. Cushing* , University of Arizona
Shandelle M. Henson , Andrews University
Lih-Ing Roeger , Texas Tech University
Chantel C. Blackburn , University of Arizona
(1023-92-908)
8:30 a.m.
Difference Approximation for Measure-Valued Solutions to a Hierarchically Size-Structured Population Model.
Azmy S Ackleh* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Kazufumi Ito , North Carolina State University
(1023-92-772)
9:00 a.m.
On a nonlocal reaction-diffusion population model.
Keng Deng* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1023-35-792)
9:30 a.m.
Attractors in nonautonomous systems and Applications to population models.
Saber N Elaydi* , Trinity University
(1023-39-1704)
10:00 a.m.
Numerical Integration of Population Models Satisfying Conservation Laws: NSFD Methods.
Ronald E Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1023-92-329)
10:30 a.m.
Multiple Attractors and Their Basins of Attraction in a Periodically Forced Discrete-time SIS Epidemic Model.
John E Franke* , North Carolina State University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu , Howard University
(1023-92-941)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Floer Homology, I
Organizers: Scott J. Baldridge , Louisiana State University
Ronald A. Fintushel , Michigan State University
Thomas E. Mark , Southeastern Louisiana University
Brendan E. Owens , Louisiana State University owens@math.lsu.edu
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Representation Theory and the Theta Correspondence, I
Organizers: Wee Teck Gan , University of California San Diego
Hongyu He , Louisiana State University
Annegret Paul , Western Michigan University annegret.paul@wmich.edu
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Structure Theory for Matroids and Graphs, I
Organizers: Joseph P. Kung , University of North Texas
Bogdan S. Oporowski , Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
James G. Oxley , Louisiana State University
8:00 a.m.
Distinguishability of Locally Finite Trees.
Xiangqian Zhou* , the University of Mississippi
Mark Watkins , Syracuse University
(1023-05-687)
8:30 a.m.
Stabilizers for matroids over finite fields.
Sandra Kingan* , Clayton State University
(1023-05-1090)
9:00 a.m.
Coloring graphs on surfaces with all faces even.
Daniel Kral , Charles University, Czech Republic
Robin Thomas* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1023-05-1125)
10:00 a.m.
Negative correlations for spanning forests of graphs.
David G. Wagner* , University of Waterloo
(1023-05-327)
10:30 a.m.
Unavoidable Minors in Graphs.
Carolyn Chun* , Louisiana State University
Guoli Ding , Louisiana State University
Bogdan Oporowski , Louisiana State University
Dirk Vertigan , Louisiana State University
(1023-05-1321)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Time Scales: Dynamic Equations with Applications, I
Organizers: Martin J. Bohner , University of Missouri-Rolla bohner@umr.edu
Allan C. Peterson , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
8:00 a.m.
Delay Dynamic Equations.
Lynn H Erbe* , University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska
Allan C Peterson , University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska
(1023-39-888)
8:30 a.m.
Fractional $q$-calculus on a time scale.
Ferhan M Atici , Western Kentucky University
Paul W Eloe* , University of Dayton
(1023-39-441)
9:00 a.m.
A generalized upper and lower solution method for singular boundary value problems for the one-dimensional p-Laplacian on time scales.
Elvan Akin-Bohner* , University of Missouri-Rolla
Ravi Agarwal , Florida Institute of Technology
(1023-34-1234)
9:30 a.m.
Solvability of some nonlinear boundary value problems.
Christopher C. Tisdell* , The University of New South Wales
(1023-34-433)
10:00 a.m.
Convergence of Solutions of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Bonita A. Lawrence , Marshall University
Ralph W. Oberste-Vorth* , Marshall University
(1023-34-1298)
10:30 a.m.
Feasible Approximations of Hybrid Dynamic Derivatives on Time Scales.
Qin Sheng* , Baylor University
(1023-39-979)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, I
Organizers: Matthew H. Baker , Georgia Institute of Technology mbaker@math.gatech.edu
Bjorn Poonen , University of California Berkeley poonen@math.berkeley.edu
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebraic and Analytic Geometry for Low-Dimensional Varieties, I
Organizers: Mika K. Sepp\"al\"a , Florida State University mika.seppala@fsu.edu
Tanush T. Shaska , Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
Emil J. Volcheck , Association for Computing Machinery volcheck@acm.org
8:00 a.m.
The p-torsion of hyperelliptic curves with extra automorphisms.
Darren B Glass* , Gettysburg College
(1023-14-1337)
8:30 a.m.
Cantor Versus NUCOMP on Hyperelliptic Curves.
Michael J. Jacobson Jr. , University of Calgary
Renate Scheidler* , University of Calgary
Andreas Stein , University of Wyoming
(1023-11-1191)
9:00 a.m.
What is NUCOMP?
Andreas Stein* , University of Wyoming
Michael J Jacobson , University of Calgary
Renate Scheidler , University of Calgary
(1023-11-1042)
9:30 a.m.
Genus calculations for towers of function fields arising from equations of $C_{ab}$ curves.
Caleb M. Shor* , Bates College
(1023-14-953)
10:00 a.m.
Endomorphism algebras of hyperelliptic jacobians.
Arsen Elkin* , Colorado State University
Yuri Zarhin , Pennsylvania State University
(1023-14-1175)
10:30 a.m.
Bernstein Sato polynomial in low dimension.
Darren Salven Tapp* , Purdue University
(1023-14-942)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
Organizers: Paul C. Roberts , University of Utah
Anurag K. Singh , University of Utah singh@math.utah.edu
Oana Veliche , University of Utah
8:00 a.m.
The Newton Polytope of the Implicit Equation.
Bernd Sturmfels , UC Berkeley
Jenia Tevelev , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Josephine Yu* , UC Berkeley
(1023-14-285)
8:30 a.m.
Resultant formula for the $A-$ discriminant and dual defect toric varieties.
Raymond P Curran* , Metropolitan State College of Denver
(1023-14-1697)
9:00 a.m.
Generalized Green's Theorem.
Irena Peeva* , Cornell Univ.
Jeff Mermin , Univ. of Kansas
(1023-13-302)
9:30 a.m.
Resolutions of square-free monomial ideals.
Tai Huy Ha* , Tulane University
(1023-13-1144)
10:00 a.m.
The homogeneous coordinate rings of some Del Pezzo surfaces.
Mike Stillman , Cornell University
Damiano Testa , Cornell University
Mauricio Velasco* , Cornell University
(1023-13-1020)
10:30 a.m.
Relative and Tate Cohomology for modules of fintie $G_C$-dimension.
Diana M White* , University of Nebraska
Ryo Takahashi , Meiji University
(1023-13-957)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Probability and Statistics, I
8:00 a.m.
Convergence in Distribution of Random Compact Sets in Polish Spaces.
Hussain Elalaoui-Talibi* , Tuskegee University
Lisa D. Peterson , Auburn, Alabama
(1023-60-1285)
8:15 a.m.
On the compact support property of solutions of hyperbolic SPDE.
Hassan Allouba , Kent State University
Oleksiy Ignatyev* , Kent State University
(1023-60-1319)
8:30 a.m.
A New Look at Stopping Times Related to Trading Techniques.
Vilen Abramov* , Kent State University
Kazim M Khan , Kent State University
(1023-60-1328)
8:45 a.m.
On the Replicator Dynamics behavior under Stratonovich type random perturbations.
R. Khasminskii , Wayne State University
N. Potsepun* , Wayne State University
(1023-60-1394)
9:00 a.m.
Using the pmf of the time to reach a subset of states in an irreducible finite Markov chain for clustering.
Maxim J. Goldberg* , Ramapo College of NJ
Seonja Kim , Fairleigh Dickinson University
(1023-60-1400)
9:15 a.m.
From Random Matrices to Stochastic Operators.
Brian D. Sutton* , Randolph-Macon College
Alan Edelman , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1023-60-149)
9:30 a.m.
The Theory of Lumpness: A Geometric Approach to the Expected Distance Between Two Points in a Probability Distribution Function in $R^{n}$.
George A Khachatryan* , University of Chicago
(1023-60-1568)
9:45 a.m.
Evaluation formulas for conditional functional space integrals II.
Seung Jun Chang , Dankook University
Jae Gil Choi , Dankook University, Cheonan, Korea
David L. Skoug* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1023-60-1674)
10:00 a.m.
Maximum queue length for a Gaussian queueing model.
Yasong Jin* , University of Kansas
Tyrone E. Duncan , University of Kansas
(1023-60-171)
10:15 a.m.
Asymptotic Decay of the Ruin Probability in a Renewal Risk Process with Uncertain Investments.
Corina D. Constantinescu* , Oregon State University
Enrique A. Thomann , Oregon State University
(1023-60-1765)
10:30 a.m.
Fractional Stability Of Functional CLT.
Yuriy V Kolomiets* , Kent State University
(1023-60-1769)
10:45 a.m.
On the relationship between Spearman's rho and Kendall's tau for continuous random variables.
Gregory A. Fredricks , Lewis & Clark College
Roger B. Nelsen* , Lewis & Clark College
(1023-62-144)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Numerical Analysis and Computer Science, I
8:00 a.m.
A $W$-Cycle Multigrid Algorithm for a New NIPG Method.
Susanne C Brenner , Louisiana State University and the Unversity of South Carolina
Luke N Owens* , University of South Carolina
(1023-65-1049)
8:15 a.m.
Composition of comparison based algorithms as an algebraic operation.
Homeira Pajoohesh* , Georgia Southern University
(1023-68-1736)
8:30 a.m.
Is symplectic-energy-momentum integration well-posed?
Yosi Shibberu* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-65-1367)
8:45 a.m.
Electromagnetic-Thermal Model of Microwave Processing.
Erin M Kiley* , WPI Center for Industrial Mathematics and Statistics
Dena Feldman , WPI Center for Industrial Mathematics and Statistics
(1023-65-1513)
9:00 a.m.
solving polynomial systems by parallel polyhedral homotopies.
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois at Chicago
Yan Zhuang* , UIC
(1023-65-1520)
9:15 a.m.
High-order, compact difference schemes of heat-conducting problems.
Jennifer Zhao* , University of Michigan-Dearborn
Weizhong Dai , Louisiana Tech. University
Suyang Zhang , Louisiana Tech. University
(1023-65-1541)
9:30 a.m.
Restarted Nonsymmetric Lanczos and Two-Sided Arnoldi.
Dywayne A Nicely* , Baylor University
(1023-65-1603)
9:45 a.m.
The quality of approximation bases for the Helmholtz equation.
Timo Betcke* , TU Braunschweig
(1023-65-166)
10:00 a.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Elastic Snap Through.
Mark S. Korlie* , Montclair State University
(1023-65-1669)
10:15 a.m.
Numerical Methods for the Stochastic Landau-Lifshitz Navier-Stokes Equations.
John B. Bell , Center for Computational Science and Engineering, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Sarah A. Williams* , Graduate Group in Applied Mathematics, University of California, Davis
Alejandro L. Garcia , Department of Physics, San Jose State Univesity
(1023-65-1702)
10:30 a.m.
Global multiscale finite element methods for elliptic equations.
Lijian Jiang* , Texas A&M University
(1023-65-1893)
10:45 a.m.
A Cayley transformed Lanczos-Schur algorithm for large unitary eigenproblems.
Roden J. A. David* , Washington State University
(1023-65-784)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Applications of Discrete Mathematics, I
Organizers: Thomas Koshy , Framingham State College tkoshy@frc.mass.edu
Thomas Moore , Bridgewater State College
8:00 a.m.
Community Structure in the United States Congress.
Mason A Porter* , California Institute of Technology
(1023-D1-48)
8:20 a.m.
Computer Science, Stong Induction and Pile-Splitting.
Bill Marion* , Valparaiso University
(1023-D1-52)
8:40 a.m.
Matching Columns in a Cyclically Repeated Pattern of 3 Colors.
Ashish K. Srivastava* , Ohio University
Steve Szabo , Ohio University
(1023-D1-98)
9:00 a.m.
Network Flow Problems with Path Capacities.
Maren Martens* , Dortmund University
Martin Skutella , Dortmund University
(1023-D1-128)
9:20 a.m.
A Real-World Scheduling Problem in the Undergraduate Algorithms Course.
Yana Kortsarts* , Widener University, Computer Science Department
(1023-D1-172)
9:40 a.m.
Discrete Approximation to a Steady-State Temperature Distribution.
Jenny Switkes* , Cal Poly Pomona
Gordon Safely , Cal Poly Pomona
Anh Tran , Cal Poly Pomona
(1023-D1-353)
10:00 a.m.
Integrating Programming into Discrete Mathematics.
Keith E Howard* , Mercer University
(1023-D1-439)
10:20 a.m.
Jacobsthal Compositions.
Ralph P. Grimaldi* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-D1-488)
10:40 a.m.
The Spectral Radius of Submatrices of Laplacian Matrices for Graphs.
Jason J Molitierno* , Sacred Heart University
(1023-D1-561)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on College Algebra: Concepts, Data, and Models, II
Organizers: Florence S. Gordon , New York Institute of Technology fgordon@nyit.edu
Mary Robinson , University of New Mexico Valencia Campus
Norma Agras , Miami Dade Community College
Laurette Foster , Prairie View A&M University
8:00 a.m.
Integrating Applications, Modeling, and Technology in a College Algebra Course.
Ronald J Harshbarger* , University of South Carolina Beaufort
Lisa S Yocco , Georgia Southern University
(1023-F1-497)
8:15 a.m.
"Search for Meaning" in a College Algebra Course.
Kyong-Hee M Lee* , Colby-Sawyer College
(1023-F1-120)
8:30 a.m.
Designing, Teaching, and Researching Contemporary Based College Algebra Courses.
Erick Brian Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
(1023-F1-1855)
8:45 a.m.
Data Exploration and Modeling in a College Algebra Course: Use of Heart Rate Data to Investigate Recovery Time of Athletes.
Erica Slate Young* , United States Military Academy at West Point
(1023-F1-1718)
9:00 a.m.
Beginning with a 21st Century View: Mathematical Modeling and Problem Solving Courses with Interdisciplinary Applications in College Algebra.
William P Fox* , Naval Postgraduate School
(1023-F1-624)
9:15 a.m.
College Algebra across the City.
Elizabeth Jane Kreston* , University of the Incarnate Word
(1023-F1-388)
9:30 a.m.
An Excel-lent Approach to College Algebra.
Eric Gaze* , Alfred University
(1023-F1-754)
9:45 a.m.
Mathematics, Geography, and Data:Introducing Geographic Concepts in Mathematics Classes.
Robert J Hickey* , Central Washington University
Stuart Boersma , Central Washington University
(1023-F1-1271)
10:00 a.m.
Understanding Algebra while Learning Calculus: A successful integrated course.
Alicia Sevilla* , Moravian College
Kay Somers , Moravian College
(1023-F1-688)
10:15 a.m.
Steroids, Alcohol and Birth Control: Precalculus Investigations of Current Health Issues.
Theresa Laurent* , St. Louis College of Pharmacy
(1023-F1-896)
10:30 a.m.
The Optimal Origami Box.
Shelly Smith* , Grand Valley State University
(1023-F1-589)
10:45 a.m.
The Traveling Salesman Solves a Meals on Wheels Problem: Utilizing Academic Service Learning in an Integrated Algebra and Computer Science Course.
Joanne C. Caniglia* , Eastern Michigan University
Krish Narayanan , Eastern Michigan University
(1023-F1-18)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VII
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma State Community College
8:00 a.m.
Perfect Matchings in Pruned Grid Graphs.
David R Guichard* , Whitman College
(1023-Z1-697)
8:15 a.m.
Disjunctive Rado Numbers for a pair of Schur Like Equations.
Dusty E. Sabo* , Southern Oregon University
Daniel Schaal , South Dakota State University
Jacent Tokaz , National Security Agency
(1023-Z1-1336)
8:30 a.m.
Cantor's Set and the Continuum Hypothesis.
H Vic Dannon* , California
(1023-Z1-17)
8:45 a.m.
Computational Exercises on Carmichael Numbers and Pollard Rho Factorization.
William R. Harris* , Georgetown College
(1023-Z1-507)
9:00 a.m.
An Explicit Plancherel Formula for Certain Completely Solvable Homogeneous Spaces.
Katrina Ashford Cunningham* , Southern University and A&M College
(1023-Z1-1040)
9:15 a.m.
Natural Parameterizations of a Region.
William Freed* , Concordia University College of Alberta
(1023-Z1-387)
9:30 a.m.
An Introduction to Product Calculus.
Michael Z. Spivey* , University of Puget Sound
(1023-Z1-303)
9:45 a.m.
When Is The Derivative Of A Composition The Composition Of The Derivatives?
Marcus Pendergrass* , Hampden-Sydney College
(1023-Z1-1783)
10:00 a.m.
Using mnemonic and Ausubelian concept mapping to teach "and/or" probability problems.
M. A. Hamid* , Temple University
(1023-Z1-1380)
10:15 a.m.
Whad'Ya Know?: Classroom Voting in a Liberal Arts Mathematics Course.
Jean M McGivney-Burelle* , University of Hartford
Raymond J. McGivney , University of Hartford
(1023-Z1-1184)
10:30 a.m.
More than Just Math: A Study of Collaboration and Community Building in the Undergraduate Math Classroom.
Janet Thiel* , Villa Julie College, Stevenson, MD & Towson University
(1023-Z1-653)
10:45 a.m.
Teaching Optimization at a Liberal Arts College to Math and CS Majors.
William P Fox* , Naval Postgraduate School
(1023-Z1-622)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:15 a.m.-10:25 a.m. AMS Session on Operator Theory and Optimal Control, I
8:15 a.m.
On The Commutator Ideal of the Toeplitz Algebra on the Bergman Space of the Unit Ball in $\mathbb{C}^n$.
Trieu Le* , University at Buffalo
(1023-47-114)
8:30 a.m.
Composition operators on Banach spaces of analytic functions of the unit ball.
Matthew A Pons* , University of Virginia
(1023-47-1185)
8:45 a.m.
Determining the Membership of Hankel Operators in the Symmetrically-Normed Ideals of the Segal-Bargmann Space.
D K Farnsworth* , University at Buffalo
(1023-47-1194)
9:00 a.m.
Compact quantum group actions on C*-algebras.
Raluca Dumitru* , University of Cincinnati
(1023-47-1397)
9:15 a.m.
Invariant subspaces of parabolic non-automorphisms in the Hardy space.
Alfonso Montes-Rodriguez , Universidad de Sevilla
Manuel Ponce-Escudero* , Universidad de Sevilla
Stanislav A. Shkarin , Universidad de Sevilla
(1023-47-1434)
9:30 a.m.
Basic sequencies, non-cyclicity and quasinilpotent supercyclic operators.
Alfonso Montes-Rodriguez , Universidad de Sevilla
Alejandro Rodriguez-Martinez* , Universidad de Sevilla
Stanislav Shkarin , Universidad de Sevilla
(1023-47-1435)
9:45 a.m.
Break.
10:00 a.m.
Operator Means and its appllication in solving a class of operator equation.
Mohammad Khadivi* , Jackson State University
(1023-47-1675)
10:15 a.m.
Hyperinvariant Subspaces for some Operator-Weighted Bilateral Shifts.
Sami M. Hamid* , University of North Florida
Carl Pearcy , Texas A&M University
(1023-47-1883)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, III
8:15 a.m.
On the expected height of $t$-ary trees under random edge compression.
Joshua Zahl* , California Institute of Technology
(1023-05-424)
8:30 a.m.
Splitter Theorems for $4$-regular Planar Graphs.
Guoli Ding , Louisiana State University
Jinko Kanno* , Louisiana Tech University
(1023-05-431)
8:45 a.m.
Break.
9:00 a.m.
Muti-restrained Stirling numbers.
Ji Young Choi* , Shippensburg University of PA
(1023-05-478)
9:15 a.m.
An Analysis of Random Words of Fixed Length.
Gerald Y. Agbegha* , Johnson C. Smith University
(1023-05-571)
9:30 a.m.
A Variation on Binomial Coefficients and an Application to Probability.
Michael J. J. Barry* , Allegheny College
(1023-05-598)
9:45 a.m.
Line graphs, average degree, and percolation threshold approximation formulas.
John C Wierman* , Johns Hopkins University
(1023-05-602)
10:00 a.m.
Some results on graphs with non-surjective optimal $L(2, 1)$-labelings.
John P. Georges , Trinity College
David Mauro , Trinity College
Yan Wang* , Trinity College
(1023-05-655)
10:15 a.m.
Obtaining a uniformly dense graph from a non-uniformly dense graph.
Lavanya Kannan* , Texas A&M University
Hong-Jian Lai , West Virginia University
Hongyuan Lai , School craft College
(1023-05-709)
10:30 a.m.
On Fully Orientability of Graphs.
H. H. Lai , National Taiwan University
K. W. Lih* , Academia Sinica
(1023-05-721)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Assessment of Student Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics, I
Organizers: William Martin , North Dakota State University william.martin@ndsu.edu
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
8:15 a.m.
Assessment as a Vehicle for Change.
Jill Shahverdian* , Quinnipiac University
(1023-D5-1361)
8:30 a.m.
Building an Assessment Program for a Liberal Arts Math Major from Scratch.
Sarah Hutcheson Jahn , Concordia University, St. Paul
Robert J. Krueger* , Concordia University, St. Paul
(1023-D5-592)
8:45 a.m.
Programmatic Assessment of Proof Writing.
Karen Batt Stanish* , Keene State College
(1023-D5-1686)
9:00 a.m.
Implementing Assessment Plans for Programs in Mathematics and Computer Science: What We Have Learned through Two Cycles.
Ken Luther* , Valparaiso University
Bill Marion , Valparaiso University
(1023-D5-51)
9:15 a.m.
The Calculus Concept Inventory, Validation and Analysis of Results Correlated with Teaching Methodology.
Jerome S. Epstein* , Polytechnic University
(1023-D5-394)
9:30 a.m.
A Case Study of Assessment of the Academic Major and the Quantitative Reasoning Component of the Liberal Learning Curriculum at The College of New Jersey and Its Possible Application Elsewhere.
Edward J. Conjura* , The College of New Jersey
Cathy Liebars , The College of New Jersey
(1023-D5-701)
9:45 a.m.
The Mathematics Core: A Question of Fairness.
Barbara M Moskal* , Colorado School of Mines
Scott Strong , Colorado School of Mines
Graeme Fairweather , Colorado School of Mines
(1023-D5-717)
10:00 a.m.
Assessment of the Major Made Simple.
Pamela B. Pierce* , The College of Wooster
James L. Hartman , The College of Wooster
(1023-D5-1519)
10:15 a.m.
Teaching to the Test (or how I stopped worrying and learned to love the Major Field Achievement Test.).
William P Abrams* , Longwood University
Jeffery Peden , Longwood University
(1023-D5-354)
10:30 a.m.
Undergraduate Assessment in Mathematics at a Four-Year Comprehensive University.
Kevin E. Charlwood* , Washburn University
(1023-D5-415)
10:45 a.m.
A Follow-up on Using Portfolios in Mathematics Education Programs to Assess Content and Connect to Future Practice.
Janet A. White* , Millersville University of PA
Dorothee J. Blum , Millersville University of PA
(1023-D5-427)
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:20 a.m.-4:30 p.m. AWM Workshop
This session has several parts listed separately by time in the program. Listed Workshop presentations are open to all JMM participants.
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.'s, I
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. AMS Committee on Education Panel Discussion
A panel on the National Math Panel.
Organizers:
William G. McCallum , University of Arizona
Presenters:
Francis Fennell , National Council of Teachers of Mathematics
Larry R. Faulkner , University of Texas at Austin
Monday January 8, 2007, 8:40 a.m.-10:35 a.m. MAA Session on Integrating Mathematics and Biology in Undergraduate Education, III
Organizers: Glenn W. Ledder , University of Nebraska-Lincoln gledder@math.unl.edu
Yajun Yang , Farmingdale State University of New York
Jack Bookman , Duke University
James P. Fulton , Suffolk County Community College
8:40 a.m.
Biology Content in Calculus Labs.
Joseph F. Kolacinski* , Elmira College
John E. Beam , University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1023-K1-1826)
9:00 a.m.
Bringing Life to Biocalculus: Lab Projects and Seminar Series.
Timothy D. Comar* , Benedictine University
(1023-K1-161)
9:20 a.m.
Computing with Bacteria: The New Wave of Synthetic Biology.
Laurie J Heyer* , Davidson College
A. Malcolm Campbell , Davidson College
(1023-K1-617)
9:40 a.m.
An ``Experimental'' Interdisciplinary Course in Mathematical Ecology.
Glenn Ledder* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Brigitte Tenhumberg , School of Biological Sciences, Univesity of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1023-K1-272)
10:00 a.m.
Symbiosis: Integrating Mathematics and Statistics with an Introductory Biology Sequence.
Jeff R. Knisley* , East Tennessee State University
Istvan Karsai , Dept. of Biological Sciences, East Tennessee State University
(1023-K1-1462)
10:20 a.m.
Integrating Mathematics into the Introductory Biology Laboratory Course.
James D White* , Louisiana Tech University
Jenna P Carpenter , Louisiana Tech University
(1023-K1-899)
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. AMS Invited Address
New combinatorics from the invariant theory of reflection groups.
Victor S. Reiner* , School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
(1023-05-09)
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Recent Uses of Proof Theory in Nonlinear Analysis and Geodesic Geometry.
Ulrich Kohlenbach* , Darmstadt University of Technology
(1023-03-411)
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#10: Part B
A beginner's guide to the scholarship of teaching and learning in mathematics.
Organizers:
Curtis D. Bennett , Loyola Marymount University
Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#16: Part B
More music and mathematics.
Organizers:
Leon Harkleroad , Wilton, ME
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse \#4: Part B
Creating visual mathematics applets using flash programming.
Organizers:
Douglas E. Ensley , Shippensburg University
Barbara Kaskosz , University of Rhode Island
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics of Chemistry
Organizers: George Rublein , The College of William and Mary gtrubl@math.wm.edu
9:00 a.m.
A Combustion Model Exhibiting Metastability.
Ronald E. Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1023-L5-33)
9:20 a.m.
Use of Singular Value Decomposition Theorem and Principal Component Analysis in Environmental Research---Research with Undergraduate Students.
Umesh P. Nagarkatte* , Medgar Evers College, CUNY
Wilbert W. Hope , Medgar Evers College, CUNY
(1023-L5-1735)
9:40 a.m.
Inquiry-based Exercises for Physical Chemistry: Hydrogenic Model.
Katie White* , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame
Megan Boyle , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame
Toni L O Barstis , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame
Joanne Snow , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame
Jennifer Herdman , Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame
(1023-L5-1482)
10:00 a.m.
Break.
10:20 a.m.
Total Differential and Partial Derivatives - A Different Perspective for Chemistry Students.
Lynn S. Bennethum* , University of Colorado DHSC
(1023-L5-773)
10:40 a.m.
Calculus of Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics.
Youyu Phillips* , Keystone College
(1023-L5-703)
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA-YMN Panel Discussion
Undergraduate career paths in mathematics.
Organizers:
Dov N. Chelst , DeVry University
Vanessa Garcia , Texas State University, San Marcos
Panelists:
Ellen Pierce , Casualty Actuarial Consultants, Inc.
Robert J. Frey , Stony Brook University
Kathy Lange , SAS Institute Inc.
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Teaching and learning mathematics in a Computer Algebra Systems (CAS) enriched environment: College algebra to real analysis.
Organizers:
Wade Ellis, Jr. , West Valley College
Panelists:
William C. Bauldry , Appalachian State University
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. NAM Panel Discussion
HBCUs prepare to reform college algebra courses.
Organizers:
Dennis Davenport , U. S. Military Academy
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Monday January 8, 2007, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Special Report
Algebra: Gateway to a technological future.
Organizers:
Michael Pearson , MAA
Monday January 8, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Back and forth through computable model theory.
Valentina S. Harizanov* , George Washington University
(1023-03-410)
Monday January 8, 2007, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. NAM Business Meeting
Monday January 8, 2007, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Invited Address
Big waves on deep water.
Jerry L. Bona* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-A0-22)
Monday January 8, 2007, 10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AWM Workshop: Poster Session with Presentations from Women Recent Ph.D.s and Graduate Students
10:30 a.m.
High Order Fully Coupled Discontinuous Finite Element Methods For Two-Phase Flow.
Yekaterina Epshteyn* , University of Pittsburgh
Beatrice Riviere , University of Pittsburgh
(1023-65-765)
10:30 a.m.
Spectral averaging in von Neumann algebras.
Vadim Kostrykin , Technische Universit\"{a}t Clausthal
Konstantin A. Makarov , University of Missouri-Columbia
Anna Skripka* , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1023-47-800)
10:30 a.m.
Modeling Wormlike Micellar Solutions.
Paula A. Vasquez* , University of Delaware
L. Pamela Cook , University of Delaware
(1023-76-802)
10:30 a.m.
Representations of the Braid Group via the Yang Baxter Equation.
Jennifer M. Franko* , Indiana University, Bloomington
(1023-54-842)
10:30 a.m.
Large scale Bayesian parameter estimation and sensitivity analysis for the cardiac metabolism during ischemia.
Rachael S Hageman* , Case Western Reserve University, Center for Modeling Integrated Metabolic Systems
Erkki Somersalo , Helsinki University of Technology
Daniela Calvetti , Case Western Reserve University, Center for Modeling Integrated Metabolic Systems
(1023-92-950)
10:30 a.m.
Transmission Boundary Value Problems in Non-Smooth Domains.
Katharine Ott* , University of Virginia
Irina Mitrea , University of Virginia
(1023-35-1025)
10:30 a.m.
Visibility of Point Clouds and Mapping of Unknown Environments.
Yanina Landa* , University of California Los Angeles
(1023-49-1069)
10:30 a.m.
Semilinear Actions of Galois Groups and Descent in Algebraic $K$-Theory.
G K Lyo* , University of California, Berkeley
(1023-55-1076)
10:30 a.m.
Topological Properties of a DNA Computing Model.
Daniela Genova* , University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida
(1023-68-1128)
10:30 a.m.
Universal abelian covers of normal surface singularities of the form $\{z^n=f(x,y)\}$.
Elizabeth A. Sell* , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1023-14-1374)
10:30 a.m.
Localized Operators and the Construction of Localized Frames.
Akram Aldroubi , Vanderbilt University
Fumiko Futamura* , Vanderbilt University
(1023-42-1508)
10:30 a.m.
``Ramanujan's very interesting functions'': mock theta functions and vector-valued Maass-Poincare series.
Sharon Anne Garthwaite* , University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1023-11-1540)
Monday January 8, 2007, 11:10 a.m.-11:40 a.m. MAA Business Meeting
Organizers:
Martha J. Siegel , Towson University
Moderators:
Carl C. Cowen , IUPUI
Monday January 8, 2007, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. AMS Business Meeting
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
Some mathematical models for modeling blood flow in the kidney.
Nathaniel Whitaker* , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1023-76-416)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Classifying Measure Preserving Transformations.
Matthew D. Foreman* , University of California Irvine
(1023-03-407)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, II
Organizers: William H. Barker , Bowdoin College
Dale R. Oliver , Humboldt State University
Bonnie S. Saunders , University of Illinois at Chicago saunders@math.uic.edu
Michael Starbird , University of Texas, Austin
1:00 p.m.
The Institute for Mathematics and Education at the University of Arizona.
William McCallum* , University of Arizona
(1023-97-1687)
1:30 p.m.
A National Conference on Doctoral Programs in Mathematics Education: What issues should be addressed?
Robert Reys* , University of Missouri
(1023-97-544)
2:00 p.m.
Enhancing the Teaching of Euclidean Geometry.
Charlene E. Beckmann* , Grand Valley State University
(1023-97-1501)
2:30 p.m.
Mathematicians and Teachers: From Summer Institutes to the School Year.
James R King* , University of Washington
(1023-97-1322)
3:00 p.m.
Report on Calculus at Macalester College.
David M Bressoud* , Macalester College
(1023-97-777)
3:30 p.m.
Preparing Prospective Teachers to Teach AP Calculus.
Scott Baldridge* , Louisiana State University
(1023-97-355)
4:00 p.m.
Teaching Calculus with Future Middle School Teachers.
Bonnie S Saunders* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-97-1608)
4:30 p.m.
What is the effect of implementing a content/methods Calculus I course into a university science and mathematics secondary teacher preparation program?
Mark L. Daniels* , University of Texas
(1023-97-11)
5:00 p.m.
An Interactive Online Calculus Text.
David A. Smith* , Duke University (retired)
Lawrence C. Moore , Duke University (retired)
(1023-97-1653)
5:30 p.m.
Calculus for the Public.
Michael Starbird* , University of Texas at Austin
(1023-97-833)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, IV
Organizers: Joseph W. Dauben , Lehman College jdauben@att.net
Patti Hunter , Westmont College
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Karen H. Parshall , University of Virginia
1:00 p.m.
Euler Incorporated in the United States: Textbooks, Mathematical Instruments, and Telescopes.
Peggy Aldrich Kidwell* , National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution
(1023-01-351)
1:30 p.m.
"The Acknowledged National Standard": Charles Davies, A. S. Barnes, and Textbooks as Teaching Tools.
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings* , University of Maryland University College
(1023-01-458)
2:00 p.m.
Janos Bolyai's American supporter, G. B. Halsted.
Albert C. Lewis* , Indiana Univ. - Purdue Univ. Indianapolis
(1023-01-240)
2:30 p.m.
Peirce's Cantor.
Matthew E Moore* , Brooklyn College of the City University of New York
(1023-01-787)
3:00 p.m.
The other American mathematical congress.
David E. Zitarelli* , Temple University
(1023-01-378)
3:30 p.m.
Volterra in America.
Judith R. Goodstein* , California Institute of Technology
(1023-01-645)
4:00 p.m.
A punishment tour for ``P'' Echols.
Shawnee McMurran , California State University, San Bernardino, and U. S. Military Academy
V. Frederick Rickey* , U. S. Military Academy
(1023-01-868)
4:30 p.m.
Frege's Diary and Frege's Politics.
Martin D Davis* , UC Berkeley (visitor); NYU-Courant (Emeritus)
(1023-01-276)
5:00 p.m.
Applied Mathematics in Nazi Germany.
Sanford L Segal* , University of Rochester
(1023-01-444)
5:30 p.m.
World War II and After: Impact on American Women in Mathematics.
Judy Green , Marymount University
Jeanne LaDuke* , DePaul University
(1023-01-586)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on Group Representations, Ergodic Theory, and Mathematical Physics: Honoring the Memory of George W. Mackey, IV
Organizers: Robert S. Doran , Texas Christian University r.doran@tcu.edu
Calvin C. Moore , University of California Berkeley
Robert J. Zimmer , The University of Chicago
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mapping Class Groups and Handlebodies, II
Organizers: Tara E. Brendle , Louisiana State University brendle@math.lsu.edu
William R. Vautaw , Southeastern Louisiana University
1:00 p.m.
Straightening tube sums.
Martin Scharlemann* , U. C. Santa Barbara
(1023-57-670)
1:30 p.m.
Mapping class groups of Heegaard splittings.
Jesse E Johnson* , Yale University
Hyam Rubinstein , University of Melbourne
(1023-57-921)
2:00 p.m.
On some relations and homology of the Dehn twist quandle.
Joel Zablow* , Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester N.Y.
(1023-57-553)
2:30 p.m.
Some homological properties on a handlebody group.
Susumu Hirose* , Saga University
(1023-57-811)
3:00 p.m.
Right-Veering Diffeomorphisms of Bordered Surfaces and the Burau Representation of $B_3$.
Emille K. Davie* , University of Georgia
(1023-57-1050)
3:30 p.m.
Heegaard splitting and 3-manifold invariants from the Johnson-Morita homomorphims.
Joan S. Birman , Columbia University
Tara E Brendle , Louisiana State University
Nathan D. Broaddus* , University of Chicago
(1023-57-1243)
4:00 p.m.
A Presentation For The Automorphisms Of The $3$-Sphere That Preserve A Genus Two Heegaard Splitting.
Erol Akbas* , University of Arkansas
(1023-57-1033)
4:30 p.m.
Surface homeomorphisms that do not extend to any handlebody.
Jamie Bradley Jorgensen* , Rice University
(1023-57-1172)
5:00 p.m.
From handlebodies to closed 3-manifolds: a geometric approach.
Hossein Namazi* , Princeton University
(1023-57-945)
5:30 p.m.
A classification of automorphisms of 3--manifolds.
Leonardo N. Carvalho* , Universidade Federal Fluminense - Brazil
Ulrich Oertel , Rutgers University - Newark
(1023-57-1212)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Nonsmooth Analysis in Inverse and Variational Problems, II
Organizers: M. Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
Otmar Scherzer , University of Innsbruck
1:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Convergence Analysis of a New Class of Proximal Point Methods.
William W. Hager* , University of Florida
Hongchao Zhang , University of Florida
(1023-49-530)
1:30 p.m.
Slant Differentiability of Nonlinear Operators with Applications to Ill-Posed Inverse Problems.
M. Zuhair Nashed* , University of Central Florida
(1023-49-1664)
2:00 p.m.
Generalized gradient methods for non-linear inverse problems with sparsity constraints.
Kristian Bredies* , University of Bremen
(1023-49-1117)
2:30 p.m.
TV Regularization versus Taut String for Density Estimation.
Otmar Scherzer* , Computer Science
(1023-35-1912)
3:00 p.m.
Convergence rates for non-quadratic regularization of nonlinear inverse problems.
Elena Resmerita* , Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics
Otmar Scherzer , University of Innsbruck
(1023-49-1688)
3:30 p.m.
Nonlinear Generalized Functions as a tool for Nonsmooth Nonlinear Problems in Mathematics and Physics.
J.F. Colombeau* , Universit\'e de Grenoble 1
(1023-46-480)
4:00 p.m.
Existence of multiple solutions of nonlinear elliptic equations driven by the p-Laplacian.
Nikolaos S. Papageorgiou* , National Technical University, Athens, Greece
(1023-35-1921)
4:30 p.m.
Dual settings for total variation regularization.
Markus Grasmair* , Department of Computer Science, University of Innsbruck, Austria
(1023-49-1498)
5:00 p.m.
Detecting Interfaces in a Parabolic-Elliptic Problem.
Florian Fr\"uhauf , University of Innsbruck, Austria
Bastian Gebauer* , Joh. Gutenberg-Universit\"at Mainz, Germany
Otmar Scherzer , University of Innsbruck, Austria
(1023-35-716)
5:30 p.m.
On Nonsmooth Approximate Maximum Principle.
Ilya Shvartsman* , Miami University
Boris S Mordukhovich , Wayne State University
(1023-49-782)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, Ecology, and Epidemiology, II
Organizers: Lih-Ing Roeger , Texas Tech University lih-ing.roeger@ttu.edu
Linda J. Allen , Texas Tech University
Sophia Jang , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
1:00 p.m.
Dynamics of a Discontinuous Discrete Model of West Nile-Like Epidemics.
Vlajko L. Kocic* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1023-39-365)
1:30 p.m.
Control of an Epidemic Model of Rabies in Raccoons.
Suzanne Lenhart* , University of Tennessee
(1023-92-249)
2:00 p.m.
Dynamic Reduction, the Periodic Ricker Map and Genetically Altered Mosquitos.
Robert J. Sacker* , University of Southern California
Hubertus F. von Bremen , California State Polytechnic University
(1023-92-1255)
2:30 p.m.
Disease extinction and persistence in spatially heterogeneous host-parasite models with inter-patch travel.
Thanate Dhirasakdanon , Arizona State University
Horst R. Thieme* , Arizona State University
Pauline van den Driessche , University of Victoria
(1023-92-1282)
3:00 p.m.
Modeling relapse in infectious diseases.
P. van den Driessche* , Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Victoria
(1023-92-593)
3:30 p.m.
Effect of the introduction of refractory vectors in a vector-borne disease.
Julien Arino* , University of Manitoba
(1023-92-1642)
4:00 p.m.
The Final Size of a SARS Epidemic Model Without Quarantine.
Sze-Bi Hsu , National Tsing Hua University
Lih-Ing W. Roeger* , Texas Tech University
(1023-92-515)
4:30 p.m.
Comparative estimation of the reproduction number for pandemic influenza from daily case notification data.
Gerardo Chowell* , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Hiroshi Nishiura , Institut fuer Medizinische Biometrie, Universitaet Tuebingen
Luis MA Bettencourt , Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1023-92-816)
5:00 p.m.
Optimal Flooding and Native-Invasive Plant Population Dynamics.
Daniel L Kern* , University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Suzanne M Lenhart , University of Tennessee
(1023-92-110)
5:30 p.m.
On a discrete West Nile epidemic model.
Sophia R.-J. Jang* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1023-92-1140)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Recent Developments in Floer Homology, II
Organizers: Scott J. Baldridge , Louisiana State University
Ronald A. Fintushel , Michigan State University
Thomas E. Mark , Southeastern Louisiana University
Brendan E. Owens , Louisiana State University owens@math.lsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Compactness for folded holomorphic maps.
Jens von Bergmann* , University of Notre Dame
(1023-58-1593)
1:30 p.m.
Computations of Floer Homology for certain Lagrangian Tori in closed $4$-manifolds.
Adam C Knapp* , Michigan State University
(1023-53-1691)
2:00 p.m.
On knot Floer homology.
Peter S Ozsvath* , Columbia University
(1023-57-1129)
3:00 p.m.
Topological triviality of smoothly knotted surfaces in 4-manifolds.
Hee Jung Kim* , McMaster University
Daniel Ruberman , Brandeis University
(1023-57-636)
3:30 p.m.
Open Book Decompositions of Torus Bundles over $S^1$.
Jeremy Van Horn-Morris* , University of Texas at Austin
(1023-54-1555)
4:00 p.m.
Thurston-Bennequin bounds for knots in more general contact manifolds.
Matthew E Hedden* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1023-51-558)
4:30 p.m.
Heegaard Floer homology and Periodic Knots.
Sridhar Rajagopalan* , Brandeis University
(1023-55-1509)
5:00 p.m.
Generalizations of symplectic structures and Lefschetz fibrations on smooth 4-manifolds.
R Inanc Baykur* , Michigan State University
(1023-53-341)
5:30 p.m.
Floer homology and gluing three-manifolds along torus boundary.
E Eftekhary* , Harvard University
(1023-55-1538)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Representation Theory and the Theta Correspondence, II
Organizers: Wee Teck Gan , University of California San Diego
Hongyu He , Louisiana State University
Annegret Paul , Western Michigan University annegret.paul@wmich.edu
1:00 p.m.
An approach to the local theta correspondence through invariants?
Roger Howe* , Yale University
(1023-22-307)
2:00 p.m.
Signatures of invariant Hermitian forms on irreducible highest weight modules and signed Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials.
Wai Ling Yee* , University of Windsor
(1023-22-1525)
2:30 p.m.
Lifting of characters on $p-$adic orthogonal and metaplectic groups.
Tatiana K Howard* , University of Maryland College Park
(1023-22-436)
3:00 p.m.
Bernstein's center for real groups.
Gordan Savin* , University of Utah
Goran Muic , University of Zagreb
(1023-22-464)
3:30 p.m.
On the global non-vanishing of theta lifts from even orthogonal groups.
Shuichiro Takeda* , University of California, San Diego
(1023-11-1289)
4:00 p.m.
Minimal polynomials and elementary divisors for simple highest weight modules.
Victor Protsak* , University of Oklahoma
(1023-22-1432)
4:30 p.m.
Small principal series and representations of rank two.
Hadi Salmasian* , Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
(1023-22-1108)
5:00 p.m.
Topology of Siegel modular threefolds and theta lifting.
Hongyu He , Louisiana State University
Jerome William Hoffman* , Louisiana State University
(1023-14-692)
5:30 p.m.
Discussion.
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Structure Theory for Matroids and Graphs, II
Organizers: Joseph P. Kung , University of North Texas
Bogdan S. Oporowski , Louisiana State University bogdan@math.lsu.edu
James G. Oxley , Louisiana State University
1:00 p.m.
Towards a structure theory for matroids.
Bert Gerards* , Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, Amsterdam & Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
(1023-05-1266)
2:00 p.m.
Ore-Type and Dirac-Type Theorems for Matroids.
Sean McGuinness* , Dartmouth College
(1023-05-752)
2:30 p.m.
Transversal Lattices.
Joseph E. Bonin* , The George Washington University
(1023-05-220)
3:00 p.m.
Non-separating cocircuits in 3-connected binary matroids.
Haidong Wu* , University of Mississippi
(1023-05-788)
3:25 p.m.
Break
4:00 p.m.
On Kung's Growth-Rate Conjecture.
Jim Geelen* , University of Waterloo
(1023-05-1277)
5:00 p.m.
Conjectures on clones, connectivity, and cycles in matroids.
Talmage J Reid* , The University of Mississippi
(1023-05-520)
5:30 p.m.
Can anything general be said about minor-closed classes of matroids?
Joseph P Kung* , University of North Texas
(1023-05-333)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Time Scales: Dynamic Equations with Applications, II
Organizers: Martin J. Bohner , University of Missouri-Rolla bohner@umr.edu
Allan C. Peterson , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
1:00 p.m.
A Nonlinear Sturm--Picone Comparison Theorem for Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Boris Belinskiy , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
John R Graef* , University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Sonja Petrovic , University of Kentucky
(1023-39-1131)
1:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior of Solutions for Neutral Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Douglas Anderson* , Concordia College--Moorhead
(1023-34-316)
2:00 p.m.
Oscillatory Criteria for a Three Dimensional System on a Time Scale.
E. Akin-Bohner , University of Missouri Rolla
Z. Dosla , Masarykova Univerzita
B Lawrence* , Marshall University
(1023-34-1263)
2:30 p.m.
Asymptotic stability for 2x2 dynamic systems on time scales.
Gro Hovhannisyan* , Kent State University
(1023-34-369)
3:00 p.m.
Boundedness in Functional Dynamic Equations On Time Scales.
Elvan Bohner , University of Missouri-Rolla
Youssef Naim Raffoul* , University of Dayton
(1023-34-475)
3:30 p.m.
Oscillation and nonoscillation for impulsive dynamic equations on certain time scales.
Mouffak Benchohra , Universite de Sidi Bel Abbes
Samira Hamani , Universite de Sidi Bel Abbes
Johnny Henderson* , Baylor University
(1023-34-26)
4:00 p.m.
On the number of positive periodic solutions of functional dyanamic equations on time scales and population models.
Jo Hoffacker* , Clemson University
Doug Anderson , Concordia College
(1023-34-803)
4:30 p.m.
A Fourier Transform on a Basic Adaptive Grid.
Andreas L. Ruffing* , Munich University of Technology
(1023-39-820)
5:00 p.m.
The Time Scale Fourier Transform.
John M. Davis* , Baylor University
Ian A. Gravagne , Baylor University
Billy J. Jackson , Baylor University
Robert J. Marks , Baylor University
Alice A. Ramos , Baylor University
(1023-42-1290)
5:30 p.m.
The Time Scale Fourier Transform.
John M. Davis , Baylor University
Ian Gravagne , Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Baylor University
Billy J. Jackson* , Baylor University
Robert J. Marks , Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Baylor University
Alice Ramos , Dept. of Mathematics, Baylor University
(1023-39-751)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, II
Organizers: Matthew H. Baker , Georgia Institute of Technology mbaker@math.gatech.edu
Bjorn Poonen , University of California Berkeley poonen@math.berkeley.edu
1:00 p.m.
Another $n$-point $abc$ Conjecture.
Robert L Benedetto* , Amherst College
(1023-11-720)
1:30 p.m.
Arithmetic of dynamical Green's functions.
Matthew H. Baker* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1023-11-631)
2:00 p.m.
Stable Reduction of $X_0(p^n)$, a Progress Report.
Ken McMurdy* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1023-11-988)
2:30 p.m.
Multiplying Modular Forms.
Martin H. Weissman* , University of California, Santa Cruz
(1023-11-556)
3:00 p.m.
A family of K3 surfaces associated to a series for 1/pi.
H A Verrill* , Louisiana State University
Heng Huat Chan , National University of Singapore
(1023-11-1304)
3:30 p.m.
A nef cone volume for generalized Del Pezzo surfaces.
Michael O Joyce* , Tulane University
Zachariah C Teitler , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1023-14-574)
4:00 p.m.
Drinfeld modular varieties as varieties with many rational points over finite fields.
Mihran Papikian* , Stanford University
(1023-11-337)
4:30 p.m.
Average twin prime conjecture for elliptic curves.
Alina Carmen Cojocaru* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Antal Balog , Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Chantal David , Concordia University
(1023-11-1768)
5:00 p.m.
Explicit computations of Hecke operators on automorphic forms.
Lloyd J Kilford* , University of Oxford
(1023-11-693)
5:30 p.m.
The abc conjecture implies Vojta's height inequality for curves.
Machiel van Frankenhuijsen* , Utah Valley State College
(1023-11-889)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebraic and Analytic Geometry for Low-Dimensional Varieties, II
Organizers: Mika K. Sepp\"al\"a , Florida State University mika.seppala@fsu.edu
Tanush T. Shaska , Oakland University shaska@oakland.edu
Emil J. Volcheck , Association for Computing Machinery volcheck@acm.org
1:00 p.m.
The 100th anniversary of the Uniformization theorem.
Peter Buser* , EPF Lausanne
Mika Sepp\"al\"a , Florida State University and University of Helsinki
(1023-30-718)
1:30 p.m.
Myrberg Numerical Uniformization of Elliptic and Hyperelliptic Curves.
Robert S Todd* , Florida State University
(1023-30-1570)
2:00 p.m.
Speciale identities for cyclic covers of order 3 and representation theory of Symmetric group.
Yaacov Kopeliovich* , New York, NY
(1023-32-247)
2:30 p.m.
Curves generated on surfaces by the G-M algorithm.
Vidur Malik* , Rutgers University, Newark
(1023-51-1382)
3:00 p.m.
The Rees Algebra and the Moving Curve Ideal.
David A. Cox* , Amherst College
(1023-14-952)
3:30 p.m.
Syzygies of toric varieties.
Milena S Hering* , Institute of Mathematics and its Applications
Henry Schenck , Texas A&M
Gregory Smith , Queen's University
(1023-14-1673)
4:00 p.m.
Toric surface codes and Minkowski sums.
H Schenck* , Texas A&M University
John Little , College of the Holy Cross
(1023-14-1123)
4:30 p.m.
Simultaneous Surface Resolution.
Nan Gu* , Purdue University
(1023-14-1029)
5:00 p.m.
Linear precision for parametric patches.
Luis D Garcia-Puente* , Texas A&M University
Frank Sottile , Texas A&M University
(1023-14-1716)
5:30 p.m.
Equations for the space of rational curves on the Lagrangian Grassmannian.
James Ruffo* , Texas A&M University
(1023-14-1589)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
Organizers: Paul C. Roberts , University of Utah
Anurag K. Singh , University of Utah singh@math.utah.edu
Oana Veliche , University of Utah
1:00 p.m.
Extended modules.
W. Hassler , Karl-Franzens-Universitaet Graz
R. Karr , Florida Atlantic University
L. Klingler , Florida Atlantic University
R. Wiegand* , University of Nebraska
(1023-13-1139)
1:30 p.m.
A criterion for integral dependence of modules.
Javid Validashti* , Purdue University
Bernd Ulrich , Purdue University
(1023-13-466)
2:00 p.m.
Assymptotic Castelnuovo-Mumford Regularity.
David Eisenbud* , University of California, Berkeley and MSRI
(1023-13-1456)
2:30 p.m.
Ideal Class Semigroups of Overrings.
Lucian F Sega* , West Lafayette, IN
(1023-13-817)
3:00 p.m.
Failure of Tameness for Local Cohomology.
Steven Dale Cutkosky* , University of Missouri
Juergen Herzog , University of Duisburg-Essen, Campus Essen
(1023-13-1224)
3:30 p.m.
A counterexample to an open problem concerning a comparison between the quasicoherent and \'etale cohomological dimension of a scheme.
Gennady Lyubeznik* , University of Minnesota
(1023-14-681)
4:00 p.m.
Adams operations and New Intersection.
Greg Piepmeyer* , University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Mark E Walker , University of Nebraska, Lincoln
(1023-19-1237)
4:30 p.m.
Non-commutative desingularization of the generic determinant.
Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz , University of Toronto
Graham J Leuschke* , Syracuse University
Michel Van den Bergh , Universiteit Hasselt
(1023-13-1297)
5:00 p.m.
On the intersection of the curves through a set of points in $\mathbb{P}^2$.
Z. Teitler* , Southeastern Louisiana University
(1023-14-42)
5:30 p.m.
Cayley-Bacharach schemes and their cores.
Claudia Polini* , University of Notre Dame
(1023-13-851)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#11: Part B
Origami in undergraduate mathematics courses.
Organizers:
Thomas C. Hull , Merrimack College
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#15: Part B
Geometry with history for teaching teachers.
Organizers:
David W. Henderson , Cornell University
Daina Taimina , Cornell University
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#5: Part B
Wavelets and applications: A multidisciplinary undergraduate course with emphasis on scientific computing.
Organizers:
Patrick J. Van Fleet , University of St. Thomas
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Operator Theory and Optimal Control, II
1:00 p.m.
Simplicity of $C^*$-algebras using unique eigenstates.
Lon H. Mitchell* , University of Kansas
(1023-47-322)
1:15 p.m.
On a class of Integral Operators related to the Fock Spaces.
Ovidiu Furdui* , Western Michigan University
(1023-47-36)
1:30 p.m.
Weighted shifts whose $p$th root shifts are subnormal.
George R. Exner* , Bucknell University
(1023-47-498)
1:45 p.m.
Monotone variational inequalities revisited.
Dan D. Pascali* , Courant Institute, New York University
(1023-47-508)
2:00 p.m.
$C\sp *$-Algebras of Inverse Semigroups: Amenability and Weak Containment.
David Milan* , University of Nebraska
(1023-47-582)
2:15 p.m.
Topological Degree Theories and Nonlinear Operator Equations in Banach Spaces.
Dhruba R Adhikari* , University of South Florida
Athanassios G Kartsatos , University of South Florida
(1023-47-643)
2:30 p.m.
Rank Preserving Maps on CSL Algebras.
Jaedeok Kim* , Jacksonville State University
Robert L Moore , University of Alabama
(1023-47-793)
2:45 p.m.
Using the Leray-Schauder Degree for a Degree Involving Maximal Monotone Perturbations of (S+)-operators.
Boubakari Ibrahimou* , University of South Florida
Athanassios G. Kartsatos , University of South Florida
(1023-47-932)
3:00 p.m.
Position Registration From Voltage Samples.
Fadil Santosa , IMA
Carl Toews* , IMA
(1023-49-757)
3:15 p.m.
Break.
3:30 p.m.
Existence Theorems for Thin Inflated Wrinkled Membranes Subjected to a Hydrostatic Pressure Load.
Frank Baginski , The George Washington University
Michael Barg* , The George Washington University
William Collier , Washington, DC
(1023-49-308)
3:45 p.m.
Minimax Approach to Feedback Control of Distributed-Parameter Systems.
Ilya Shvartsman* , Miami University
Boris S Mordukhovich , Wayne State University
(1023-49-779)
4:00 p.m.
Optimization of Traveling Wave Tubes using Large Signal Codes and Optical Beam Analysis.
Adam R Attarian* , North Carolina State University
Jeremy Zuckero , Wilkes University
Laura Tarko , Mt. Holyoke University
John David , North Carolina State University
Lawrence Ives , Calabazas Creek Research, Inc.
(1023-49-1489)
4:15 p.m.
Break.
4:30 p.m.
Exact subdifferential calculus and optimality conditions in nondifferentiable programming.
Boris Mordukhovich , Wayne State University
Mau Nam Nguyen* , Wayne State University
(1023-49-134)
4:45 p.m.
A regularity theory for multiple-valued Dirichlet minimizing maps.
Wei Zhu* , Rice University
(1023-49-897)
5:00 p.m.
The onset problem for a thin superconducting loop in a large magnetic field.
Tien-Tsan Shieh* , Indiana University
Peter Sternberg , Indiana University
(1023-49-1506)
5:15 p.m.
Convergence Rate of an Interior Point Gradient Method for the Totally Non-Negative Least Squares Problem.
Elaine T. Hale* , Rice University
Yin Zhang , Rice University
(1023-49-1647)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. AMS Session on Applications of Mathematics, IV
1:00 p.m.
A bifurcation analysis of pattern formation in the developing ear.
K A Montgomery* , University of Utah
(1023-92-1643)
1:15 p.m.
Control of synchronization in coupled oscillatory networks.
Menaka Bandara Navaratna* , Florida Gulf Coast University
(1023-92-1738)
1:30 p.m.
Agent-based model of therapeutic intervention following exposure to botulinum neurotoxin.
Keith A Erickson* , United States Military Academy
(1023-92-1749)
1:45 p.m.
A Monotone Approximation for a Size-Structured Population Model with a Generalized Environment.
Azmy S. Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Keng Deng , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jeremy J. Thibodeaux* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1023-92-1767)
2:00 p.m.
Generalized Trojan Gene Hypothesis.
Juan B. Gutierrez* , Florida State University
(1023-92-1788)
2:15 p.m.
Break.
2:30 p.m.
The influence of segregation from reproduction in the long term dynamics of persistent sexually transmitted diseases.
Daniel Maxin* , Purdue University
Fabio A. Milner , Purdue University
(1023-92-469)
2:45 p.m.
A Situation in which a Local Nontoxic Refuge Promotes Pest Resistance To Toxic Crops.
Jemal Said Mohammed-Awel* , Valdosta State University, GA
Karen Kopecky , Dept. of Economics, University of Western Ontario,Canada
John Ringland , SUNY Buffalo
(1023-92-702)
3:00 p.m.
Break.
3:15 p.m.
A computational model of tumor therapy.
Jin Wang* , Duke University
(1023-92-707)
3:30 p.m.
Do implicit measures for female associations with mathematics display cultural or regional biases?
Rosa A. Del Angel* , San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus
Diana W. Verzi , San Diego State University-Imperial Valley Campus
(1023-92-920)
3:45 p.m.
Effect of Input Noise on a Magnetometer with Quantum Feedback.
Zhigang Zhang* , Texas A&M University
(1023-93-1645)
4:00 p.m.
An ergodic control problem of a diffusion with jumps.
Cristin Buescu* , University of Missouri-Columbia
Michael I. Taksar , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1023-93-1740)
4:15 p.m.
The Pivotal Role of Commutators in Action.
Dov J Rhodes* , Indiana University, Bloomington
Nathan Olson , Cal Poly, Pomona
(1023-93-1815)
4:30 p.m.
Electromagnetic Analysis of a MEMS Integrated Frequency Reconfigurable Antenna.
Toby Ann Hale* , Morehead State University, Morehead, KY
Bedri A. Cetiner , Morehead State University, Morehead, KY
(1023-94-1436)
4:45 p.m.
Resistor Networks with Finitely Many Solutions to the Discrete Inverse Boundary Problem.
Ilya Grigoriev* , University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
(1023-94-1846)
5:00 p.m.
Agreement in Circular Societies.
Christopher S. Hardin* , Smith College
(1023-91-1629)
5:15 p.m.
From RNA Molecules to Brain Structures: Geometric Measures as Shape Descriptors.
Christian Laing* , Florida State University FSU
(1023-92-125)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics, IV
1:00 p.m.
Incidence Matrices and Inequalities for Combinatorial Designs.
D. Raghavarao , Dept. of Statistics, Temple University
S. S. Shrikhande , Mt. Pleasant, MI
M. S. Shrikhande* , Central Michigan University
(1023-05-724)
1:15 p.m.
On Long Cycles in Triangle-Free Graphs.
Doug Bauer , Stevens Institute of Technology
Nathan Kahl* , Seton Hall University
Linda McGuire , Muhlenberg College
Edward Schmeichel , San Jose State University
(1023-05-77)
1:30 p.m.
Cycles in the Cartesian Product of Two Directed Cycles.
Sherry Xiaohua Wu* , Cornell University
(1023-05-790)
1:45 p.m.
A Relationship between the Robinson-Schenstead-Knuth Correspondence (RSK) and Permutation Containment.
Yan Zhang* , Harvard University
(1023-05-919)
2:00 p.m.
On the Minimum Number of Subsums of a Zero-Sum-Free Sequence.
N J Ince* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1023-05-924)
2:15 p.m.
A New Ore-Condition for $H$-linked Graphs.
Ron J. Gould , Emory University
Jeffrey S. Powell* , Samford University
Thor Whalen , Methodic Solutions; Atlanta, GA
(1023-05-960)
2:30 p.m.
The directed case of decompositions of edge-colored complete digraphs.
Anna Draganova* , University of California, Los Angeles, CA
Yukiyasu Mutoh , Keio University, Japan
Richard M. Wilson , California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA
(1023-05-962)
2:45 p.m.
Fall Coloring of Cartesian Products of Graphs.
S. Jeremy Lyle* , Clemson University
Renu Laskar , Clemson University
(1023-05-968)
3:00 p.m.
DNA Codewords and De Bruijn Sequences.
Stephen G. Hartke* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1023-05-975)
3:15 p.m.
Restricted Symmetric Permutations.
Eric S Egge* , Carleton College
(1023-05-986)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MAA Session on Applications of Discrete Mathematics, II
Organizers: Thomas Koshy , Framingham State College tkoshy@frc.mass.edu
Thomas Moore , Bridgewater State College
1:00 p.m.
Dynamic service scheduling on directed graphs.
D. Jacob Wildstrom* , University of California, San Diego
(1023-D1-633)
1:20 p.m.
Borderline Behavior for $2 x 2$ Iteratve Systems.
Samer Habre* , Lebanese American University, Beirut
Jean Marie McDill , California Polytechnic State University, San luis Obispo
(1023-D1-879)
1:40 p.m.
Derangements, Probability, and Calculus.
Thomas Koshy* , Framingham State College, Framingham, MA 01702
(1023-D1-1126)
2:00 p.m.
Approximative policies for Preemptive Stochastic Online Scheduling.
Nicole Megow* , TU Berlin
Tjark Vredeveld , Maastricht University
(1023-D1-1226)
2:20 p.m.
Generating Functions and the Prisoner's Dilemma on Graphs.
Stephen Devlin* , University of San Francisco
Reza Dibadj , University of San Francisco
(1023-D1-1327)
2:40 p.m.
Counting Point-Determining Graphs Using Joyal's Theory of Species.
Ji Li* , Brandeis University
(1023-D1-1357)
3:00 p.m.
The Geometry Behind Paradoxes of Voting Power.
Michael A. Jones* , Montclair State University
(1023-D1-1419)
3:20 p.m.
Visualizing Binomial Identities using PascGaloisJE.
Michael J. Bardzell* , Salisbury University
(1023-D1-1601)
3:40 p.m.
Dependence Among Random Binary Vectors.
Neil J. Calkin , Clemson University
Shannon R. Lockard* , Clemson University
(1023-D1-1625)
4:00 p.m.
Exploring Graph Theory Using a Comprehensive Database of Graphs.
Jason Grout* , Brigham Young University
(1023-D1-1700)
4:20 p.m.
The Hat Problem and Coding Theory.
Ann E Moskol* , Rhode Island College
(1023-D1-1811)
4:40 p.m.
Designing the right mix for DNA self-assembly.
N Jonoska , University of South Florida
G L McColm , University of South Florida
Ana Staninska* , University of South Florida
(1023-D1-1878)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:40 p.m. MAA Session on Assessment of Student Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics, II
Organizers: William Martin , North Dakota State University william.martin@ndsu.edu
Bernard L. Madison , University of Arkansas
1:00 p.m.
Program Assessment - What Worked and What Did Not Work.
Jim Fulmer* , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Tom McMillan , State University of New York at Utica
(1023-D5-1793)
1:15 p.m.
Learning-focused Exam Construction.
James S. Rolf* , United States Air Force Academy
Michael A. Brilleslyper , United States Air Force Academy
R. Scott Callihan , United States Air Force Academy
(1023-D5-1837)
1:30 p.m.
From Pre-tests to Capstones.
Therese Shelton* , Southwestern University
(1023-D5-1633)
1:45 p.m.
Students Assessing Other Students: Competition is the Great Motivator to Learn.
Barbra S. Melendez* , United States Military Academy
Tasha Williams , United States Military Academy
(1023-D5-438)
2:00 p.m.
Assessing Student Performance in College Algebra with WeBWorK.
Alberto Candel* , CSUN
Juana Sanchez , UCLA
(1023-D5-1420)
2:15 p.m.
Using Cumulative Assessment to Enhance the Mathematics Experience of College Students at the Entry Level.
Blanche S. Presley* , Macon State College
Barry J. Monk , Macon State College
(1023-D5-123)
2:30 p.m.
A Misadventure with a Web-based Assessment Method.
Louis M. Beaugris* , Kean University
(1023-D5-1816)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VIII
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma State Community College
1:00 p.m.
Primordial Black Holes and Large Scale Structure.
Adam Drake* , University of Houston-Downtown
(1023-Z1-1096)
1:15 p.m.
The Aeroacoustics of Turbulent Coanda Jet Flows.
Jason C Fox* , James Madison University
Caroline P Lubert , James Madison University
(1023-Z1-317)
1:30 p.m.
Three Dimensional Computational Model of Water Movement in Plant Root Growth Zone.
Brandy S. Wiegers* , University of California Davis
Angela Y. Cheer , University of California Davis
Wendy K. Silk , Department of Land, Air and Water Resources, University of California, Davis
(1023-Z1-1689)
1:45 p.m.
Verifying hydraulic design of the water-conducting networks taking into account the maintenance of the reliability.
Boli Yarkulov* , Samarkand State Civil Engineering and Architectural Institute
(1023-Z1-230)
2:00 p.m.
Keeping the Doors Open: A Summer Algebra Camp for Underrepresented Minority Middle Schoolers.
John B Fink* , Kalamazoo College
(1023-Z1-835)
2:15 p.m.
Models in my head "How a blind student sees graphs and their equations".
Aldo R Maldonado* , Park University
(1023-Z1-517)
2:30 p.m.
What do business students need to know about math?
Julia Darby Head* , Texas Tech University
G. Brock Williams , Texas Tech University
Amanda Michelle Wheeler , Texas Tech University
(1023-Z1-1731)
2:45 p.m.
Journeys in Mathematics: Courses in Problem Solving, Number and Operation, Algebra, Geometry and Measurement, Probability and Data Analysis, and Concepts of Trig and Calculus for K-8 teachers.
Cora Neal* , Sonoma State University
Deborah Narang , University of Alaska Anchorage
(1023-Z1-306)
3:00 p.m.
Mathematics Courses for Future Grade 1-6 Teachers at Louisiana State University Shreveport.
Judith Covington* , Louisiana State University Shreveport
(1023-Z1-852)
3:15 p.m.
K-5 teachers explore the nature of rational numbers: A case for inquiry in a mathematics specialist program.
Aimee J Ellington* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Joy W Whitenack , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1023-Z1-359)
3:30 p.m.
Professors in the Schools at Morehead State University.
Mike Dobranski* , Morehead State University
(1023-Z1-1761)
3:45 p.m.
Inequalities Through Geometry.
Anand Kumar* , Ramanujan School of Mathematics
(1023-Z1-606)
4:00 p.m.
Sharing Triangles, Geometric Triangles, and Pascal's Triangle.
Charles J Kicey* , Valdosta State University
Jun Ji , Kennesaw State University
Arsalan Wares , Valdosta State University
(1023-Z1-1091)
4:15 p.m.
Circles, Diamonds, and Squares: A New Trigonometry for a New $\pi$.
Robert D. Poodiack* , Norwich University
(1023-Z1-1395)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, IX
Organizers: Eric S. Marland , Appalachian State University marlandes@appstate.edu
Jay A. Malmstrom , Oklahoma City Community College
1:00 p.m.
Enhancing student interest in mathematics with the course related multimedia tools.
Atul N. Roy* , Montgomery College
(1023-Z1-1210)
1:15 p.m.
WvEB Math: College Algebra and Trigonometry for High School Students.
Michael Mays* , West Virginia University
Laura Pyzdrowski , West Virginia University
(1023-Z1-315)
1:30 p.m.
ORICUT: Proposal of teaching in Basic Education (Level K4 and K5).
Alberto de Le\'on de Le\'on* , Instituto Tecnológico de Cd. Madero
Lineth Alejandra De Le\'on Torres , Instituto Tecnológico de Cd. Madero
(1023-Z1-1611)
1:45 p.m.
Using WeBWorK to foster reading.
George R. Exner* , Bucknell University
(1023-Z1-499)
2:00 p.m.
Pre-calculus ILAPs as a path to QL.
Aaron Montgomery* , Central Washington University
(1023-Z1-1398)
2:15 p.m.
A Guideline for Students to Master the Skills of Writing Equations for Words Problems.
Shumei C Richman* , Midlands Technical College
(1023-Z1-1258)
2:30 p.m.
Couple Interactive Computer Based Math Games.
Hongbiao Zeng* , Fort Hays State University
(1023-Z1-1233)
2:45 p.m.
Who Are the Best Sluggers in Baseball?
Steve Alan Krevisky* , Middlesex Community College
Randy Taylor , Las Positas College
Rodrigo Faria , university of Sao Paulo Western
(1023-Z1-1786)
3:00 p.m.
Placement Made Personal.
John C Nardo , Oglethorpe University
Judith L Gieger* , Oglethorpe University
(1023-Z1-672)
3:15 p.m.
Helping First-Semester Freshmen Mathematics Majors Develop Proofs.
Bonnie Gold* , Monmouth University
(1023-Z1-632)
3:30 p.m.
Getting Students to Learn from their Mistakes.
Vera Cherepinsky* , Fairfield University
(1023-Z1-1724)
3:45 p.m.
Navigational Mathematics Instructology: A Scientific Scholarship Of Teaching And Learning.
Clyde L. Greeno* , The MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1023-Z1-927)
4:00 p.m.
Mathematics and the TBR Teacher Preparation Collaborative.
Anant P Godbole* , East Tennessee State University
(1023-Z1-567)
4:15 p.m.
Pre-service Teachers enhance their Mathematical Understanding Through Journal writing.
Barba Patton* , University of Houston-Victoria
Carol Klages , University of Houston-Victoria
(1023-Z1-1818)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Knowing mathematics for teaching: Issues in assessment and teacher preparation.
Organizers:
Joan Ferrini-Mundy , Michigan State University
Raven McCrory , Michigan State University
Presenters:
Michael Frasier , University of Tennessee
Joan Ferrini-Mundy ,
Raven McCrory ,
Sharon Senk , Michigan State University
William Schmidt , Michigan State University
Gail Burrill , Michigan State University
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
MathNerds, Moore Method, and mathematics education: What do they have in common?
Organizers:
W. Ted Mahavier , Lamar University
Panelists:
Terry McCabe , Texas State University
Organizers:
Laurie O. Cavey , James Madison University
Panelists:
G. Edgar Parker , James Madison University
Hiroko K. Warshauer , Texas State University
Max L. Warshauer , Texas State University
Alexander White , Texas State University
Laurie O. Cavey ,
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m. AWM Workshop Panel Discussion
Critical career decision stages: Research and funding opportunities.
Moderators:
Claudia Polini , University of Notre Dame
Panelists:
Valentina S. Harizanov , The George Washington University
Kathleen O'Hara , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Barbara Lee Keyfitz , Fields Institute and University of Houston
Michelle D. Wagner , National Security Agency
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:15 p.m.-4:10 p.m. AMS Session on Numerical Analysis and Computer Science, II
1:15 p.m.
Calculating Symmetric Modes of Motion in Molecular Dynamics.
Mili Shah* , Rice University
Danny C Sorensen , Rice University
(1023-65-463)
1:30 p.m.
On the Fixed Points of a Function and its Corresponding Composite Functions.
Mohammad K. Azarian* , University of Evansville
(1023-65-513)
1:45 p.m.
A fast iterative numerical method for the free boundary Bernoulli problem.
Christopher M Kuster* , North Carolina State University
(1023-65-514)
2:00 p.m.
Robustness of the Multivariate Spline Method for numerical solution of partial differential equations.
Gerard Awanou* , Northern Illinois University
(1023-65-538)
2:15 p.m.
A New Wavelet Multigrid Method.
Doreen De Leon* , California State University, Fresno
(1023-65-644)
2:30 p.m.
Defect-correction methods for finite element computations of viscoelastic fluid flow.
Vincent J Ervin , Clemson University
Jason S Howell* , Clemson University
Hyesuk Lee , Clemson University
(1023-65-759)
2:45 p.m.
Break.
3:15 p.m.
Newton's method with deflation for isolated singularities of polynomial systems.
Anton Leykin , University of Illinois at Chicago
Jan Verschelde , University of Illinois at Chicago
Ailing Zhao* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1023-65-849)
3:30 p.m.
Break.
3:45 p.m.
A Linearization of a Backward Euler Scheme for the Saturation Equation: A Regularity Result.
Koffi B. Fadimba* , University of South Carolina Aiken
(1023-65-915)
4:00 p.m.
Wavelet, Ridgelet, and Curvelet-Based Texture Classification of Normal Tissues in Computed Tomography Images.
Lucia Dettori* , DePaul University, School of Computer Science, Telecommunications, and Information Systems
Lindsay Semler , DePaul University, School of Computer Science, Telecommunications, and Information Systems
(1023-68-121)
Monday January 8, 2007, 1:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. AMS Session on Probability and Statistics, II
1:30 p.m.
Gambler's Ruin with Catastrophes and Windfalls.
Blake Hunter , University of California, Davis
Alan Krinik* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Chau Nguyen , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Jenny Switkes , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Hubertus von Bremen , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1023-60-1863)
1:45 p.m.
A Single-server Poisson Queueing System with Delayed-Service.
Aliakbar Montazer Haghighi* , Prairie View A&M University
Dimitar P Mishev , Prairie View A&M University
Stefanka S Chukova , Victoria University of Wellington
(1023-60-239)
2:00 p.m.
Laws of Large Numbers in D[0, 1].
Paul H Bezandry* , Howard University
(1023-60-658)
2:15 p.m.
The submartingale problem for a class of degenerate elliptic operators.
Richard F. Bass , University of Connecticut
Alexander Lavrentiev* , University of Wisconsin - Fox
(1023-60-708)
2:30 p.m.
Mutual Information for a Multivariate T-Distribution.
Walfredo R Javier* , Southern University-BR
Arjun K Gupta , Bowling Green State University
(1023-60-970)
2:45 p.m.
Pedagogical Utilization and Assessment of the Statistic Online Computational Resource in Introductory Probability and Statistics Courses.
Ivo D Dinov* , UCLA Statistics
Juana Sanchez , UCLA Statistics
Nicolas Christou , UCLA Statistics
(1023-62-01)
3:00 p.m.
Statistical Modeling of Terrain Profiles.
Tze-Chien Sun , Wayne State University
Jinfeng Wei* , Wayne State University
(1023-62-809)
3:15 p.m.
Comparing Control Charts With Estimated Parameters.
Maria E. Calzada* , Loyola University New Orleans
Stephen M, Scariano , Loyola University New Orleans
(1023-62-1326)
3:30 p.m.
Break.
3:45 p.m.
Linear Dimension Reduction of Images Using Geometrical Tools.
Evgenia Rubinshtein* , University of Central Arkansas
Anuj Srivastava , Florida State University
(1023-62-1492)
4:00 p.m.
Impact of exogeneous factors on patients expiratory volume.
Rachid Bekralas* , BMCC City University
(1023-62-1681)
4:15 p.m.
Sample Size Issues in Resource Selection Studies.
Ashraf F ELHoubi* , Lamar University
(1023-62-377)
4:30 p.m.
Break.
4:45 p.m.
Smooth Inference for Survival Functions with Arbitrarily Censored Data.
Kirsten Doehler* , University of North Carolina Greensboro
Marie Davidian , North Carolina State University
(1023-62-676)
Monday January 8, 2007, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. ASL Contributed Papers
Organizers: Marcia Groszek , Dartmouth College asl@vassar.edu
Monday January 8, 2007, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. AWM Workshop: Research Presentations by Recent Ph.D.'s, II
Monday January 8, 2007, 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Minicourse \#6: Part B
WeBWorK 2: An Internet-based system for generating and delivering homework.
Organizers:
Arnold K. Pizer , University of Rochester
Michael E. Gage , University of Rochester
Vicki Roth , University of Rochester
Monday January 8, 2007, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. AMS Banquet Reception
Monday January 8, 2007, 7:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. AMS Banquet
MAA Online
Inquiries: meet@ams.org